Amy Kolbert and Samuel Howes two of the winners at round 5 of the Lincolnshire cyclocross league on Sunday
CX Result: Lincolnshire CX League Rd 5 (Lincoln)
WOMEN
1 Amy Kolbert Witham Wheelers Junior Female
2 Sam Burman WNT/Ceratizit Senior Female
3 Kathryn Vaughan Private entry Senior Female
4 Julie Clark Witham Wheelers Veteran Female
SENIOR MEN
1 Samuel Howes Sleaford Wheelers Senior Male
2 George Thompson Rose Race Team Senior Male
3 Dominic Righini-Brand Sleaford Wheelers Senior Male
4 Sam Grant Private entry Senior Male
5 Josh Asquith No club Senior Male
6 Andrew Teanby Brown Cow Buckaroos Senior Male
7 William Stanley-Stone Boston Wheeler Senior Male
8 Mark Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Senior Male
9 Craig Dowse Boston wheelers cycling club Senior Male
…. continued after the advert.
VETS
1 Gareth Whittall Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
2 Stuart Marshall Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
3 Martin Kennedy Ellmore factory rt Vet 40-49 Male
4 Bart Kieres Bourne Wheelers CC Vet 40-49 Male
5 Ian Russell Moda RT Vet 50-59 Male
6 Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly CC Vet 40-49 Male
7 George Hackney Paintrain lincoln Vet 50-59 Male
8 Robert Smith VC Veldrijden Vet 40-49 Male
9 Brian Stanley Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
10 Andrew Mosley Lincoln wheelers Vet 40-49 Male
11 David Robinson VC Veldrijden Vet 60+ Male
12 Marcus Nainby WNT/Ceratizit Vet 40-49 Male
13 Mark Preston Pain train Vet 50-59 Male
14 Ed Burkitt Lincoln wheelers Vet 40-49 Male
15 Sheehan Quirke VC Veldrijden Vet 50-59 Male
16 David Handley Pain train Vet 50-59 Male
17 Kev Lincoln Velo Club Lincoln Vet 50-59 Male
18 Glenn Porter Lincoln Wheelers CC Vet 50-59 Male
19 Gary Sharp Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
20 Pete Goy Louth cycle centre RT Vet 50-59 Male
21 Alan Wheeler Boston Triathlon Club Vet 40-49 Male
22 Oliver Mccall Private entry Vet 40-49 Male
23 Mark York None Vet 50-59 Male
24 Gareth Richards Spalding CC Vet 50-59 Male
25 Andrew Grimwood SIsu racing Vet 50-59 Male
26 Jason Clark Velo Club Lincoln Vet 40-49 Male
27 Henry Heyes Louth Cycle Centre Vet 40-49 Male
28 Rob Gilfoyle Lincoln tri Vet 50-59 Male
29 Philip Heyes Louth cycles RT Vet 60+ Male
30 David Symonds Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
31 Jonathan Carter Louth Cycle Centre Vet 40-49 Male
32 Wayne Wells Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
33 Neil Hall Phoenix cc Vet 50-59 Male
34 Tim Higgins scuthorpe road club Vet 60+ Male
35 Jon Challen V C Veldrijden Vet 40-49 Male
36 Dennis Owen Sleaford Wheelers CC Vet 60+ Male
37 Peter Mittertreiner Boston Triathlon Club Vet 50-59 Male
38 Russ Tipper Private entry Vet 50-59 Male
39 Alan Ellis Lincoln tri Vet 50-59 Male
40 Terry Beisty Scunthorpe polytechnic Vet 60+ Male
JUNIORS
1 Kai Buckley Beeston Race team Junior Male
2 Callum Evans Swcc Junior Male
3 Connor Wilkinson Boston Wheelers Junior Male
YOUTH
1 Harrison Evans Swcc Youth U16 Male
2 Oliver Swinburn Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14 Male
3 Max Burkitt Lincoln wheelers Youth U16 Male
4 Oliver Bailey Clancy Briggs Academy Youth U16 Male
5 James Bushell Sleaford Wheelers CC Youth U16 Male
6 Oliver Turnbull Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14 Male
7 Arthur Morley Velo Club Lincoln Youth U16 Male
8 Isla Kolbert Witham Wheelers Youth U14 Female
9 Thomas Cragg Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Youth U14 Male
10 Sam Baker Lincoln wheelers Youth U16 Male
11 Chris Kirk Lincoln Novice Male
12 Stanley Russell Newark Castle cc Youth U14 Male
13 Lloyd Taylor Private entry Novice Male
14 Charlie Taylor Velo Club Lincoln Youth U14 Male
UNDER 12
1 Toby Carpenter VC Lincoln Under 12 Male
2 Seth Blakeley Ilkeston Cycling Club Under 12 Male
3 Jacob Whittall Private entry Under 12 Male
4 Charlie Trimble Velo Club Lincoln Under 12 Male
5 Hector Short Boston Wheelers Under 12 Male
6 Maximilian Kolbert Witham Wheelers Under 12 Male
7 Ben Hardy Ellmore Factory Racing Under 12 Male
8 Harry Cragg Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
9 Bradley Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Under 12 Male
10 Hector Short Boston Wheelers Under 12 Male
11 Max Wheelwright Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Under 12 Male
12 Alexandra Wells Private entry Under 12 Female
13 Freya Vaughan Vcl Under 12 Female
UNDER 9
1 Jack Blakeley Ilkeston Cycling Club Under 9 Male
2 Toby Whittall Private entry Under 9 Male
3 William Barton Louth cycle centre RT Under 9 Male
4 Jude Clark Velo Club Lincoln Under 9 Male
5 Louis Thompson Sleaford Wheelers Under 9 Male
6 Chris Kirk Lincoln Under 9 Male
7 Molly Barrett Velo Club Lincoln Under 9 Female
8 Tom Wheelwright Sleaford Wheelers Cycling Club Under 9 Male
9 Thea Staples Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy Under 9 Female
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique