James Madgwick and Katy Simcock two of the winners at round 7 of the Eastern Region Cyclocross League, Diss CC Suffolk Supercross on October 12
CX Result: Eastern Region CX League Rd 7
Senior/Junior Men
1 James Madgwick ALL IN Racing 18 laps in 58:47 Senior
2 Mark Lightfoot Tofauti Everyone Active +2:51 Junior
3 Seb Herrod ROTOR Race Team +2:54 Senior
4 Callum Laborde Wheelbase CabTech Castelli +1 lap +0:19 Senior
5 Felix Barker Hope Factory Racing (UCI CX Team) +1 lap +0:58 Senior
6 Neil Dunn +1 lap +1:08 Senior
7 Daniel Hall Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:16 Senior
8 Ethan Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +2:16 Junior
9 Mark Richards DAP Cycling Club +1 lap +3:13 Senior
10 Daniel Preece Army Cycling Union +2 laps +0:16 Senior
11 Benjamin Beynon ROTOR Race Team +2 laps +0:43 Senior
12 Max Avery Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:46 Senior
13 Jacob Storey Partenza RT +2 laps +1:10 Senior
14 Harley Gregory West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +1:14 Junior
15 Toby Pullan Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +2 laps +1:49 Junior
16 Joshua Meyland OCTAVE +2 laps +2:59 Senior
17 Oliver Clark +2 laps +3:38 Senior
18 Peter Hargreaves GFTL +2 laps +3:40 Senior
19 Jack Bacon +2 laps +3:55 Senior
20 George William Charles Farrow-Green +2 laps +3:55 Senior
21 Jack Sutton Stonham Barns Park – SYRT +3 laps +0:11 Junior
22 Tim Guy Norwich Racing Team +3 laps +0:51 Senior
23 Sebastian Anderson Orwell Velo +3 laps +1:21 Junior
24 Cameron Hall +3 laps +1:28 Senior
25 Chris King St Ives CC +3 laps +2:47 Junior
26 Luke Manning Stowmarket & District CC +3 laps +2:50 Senior
27 Mitchell Powell Team Terminator +3 laps +2:55 Senior
28 Joe Turner +3 laps +3:13 Senior
29 Tom Dymond Velouse Flyers +3 laps +3:35 Senior
30 Anthony Cutler Basildon CC +3 laps +3:57 Senior
31 Pedro Silva +3 laps +4:07 Senior
32 Alex Purcell CC Sudbury +4 laps +0:04 Senior
33 Kristian Mitchell Stowmarket & District CC +4 laps +1:34 Senior
34 Isaac Barton Ely & District CC +4 laps +1:45 Junior
35 Matthew Holland DAP Cycling Club +4 laps +2:07 Senior
36 Holen Wong +4 laps +2:09 Senior
37 John OSullivan Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +4 laps +4:09 Junior
38 Jack Ibbotson Doncaster Whls CC +5 laps +0:59 Senior
39 Roi Martinez VC Barrachi +5 laps +1:39 Senior
40 Rob Harber +5 laps +4:08 Senior
41 Valerio Visconti ROTOR Race Team +6 laps +0:36 Senior
42 Richard Hall St Ives CC +7 laps +3:00 Senior
43 Harry Gowers +10 laps +0:06 Senior
Women
1 Katy Simcock Trek Bicycle Club 10 laps in 39:03 Women
2 Elvita Branch XRT – Elmy Cycles +1:03 Women
3 Laura Prime West Suffolk Wheelers +2:12 Women
4 Alison Hogg +2:51 Women
5 Becky Robertson Epic Orange Race Team +3:13 Women/V40
6 Jennifer Andrews Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3:39 Women/V40
7 Katie Scotter ViCiOUS VELO +3:56 Women
8 Abigail Miller WXC World Racing +1 lap +0:25 Women/Jun
9 Kate Sealy +1 lap +0:52 Women/V40
10 Joanne Newstead XRT – Elmy Cycles +1 lap +2:25 Women/V50
11 Eola Canham Rapha Cycling Club +1 lap +3:10 Women/V40
12 Sue McIntyre Walden Velo +2 laps +0:17 Women/V50
13 Imogen Munn +2 laps +1:01 Women
14 Ruth Stapleton Harlow CC +2 laps +1:27 Women/V40
15 Cindy Beynon ROTOR Race Team +2 laps +1:59 Women
16 Camilla Ward +2 laps +3:00 Women/V40
17 Nicki Davis West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +4:19 Women/V40
18 Megan Free West Suffolk Wheelers +3 laps +0:32 Women
19 Anna Fraser Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +3 laps +0:34 Women/V50
20 Phoebe Perry Partenza – Nude Espresso RT +4 laps +5:33 Women
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Ross Tricker ViCiOUS VELO 11 laps in 37:47 Vet 40+
2 Alan Gunner Verulam CC +1:40 Vet 40+
3 Andy Green Iceni Velo +2:37 Vet 40+
4 Glenn Davey Stowmarket & District CC +2:41 Vet 40+
5 Craigh Beckham Diss & District CC +2:43 Vet 40+
6 Mark Powell Stowmarket & District CC +2:49 Vet 40+
7 Neil Ellison Specialized Ruislip +3:05 Vet 40+
8 Iain Robertson Epic Orange Race Team +3:19 Vet 40+
9 Neil Catling Team LCUK +1 lap +0:07 Vet 40+
10 Darren Rutterford Aylsham Road Club +1 lap +0:09 Vet 40+
11 Dan Blackburn Epic Orange Race Team +1 lap +0:10 Vet 40+
12 Tim Guy Norwich Racing Team +1 lap +0:12 Vet 40+
13 Paul Groombridge Epic Orange Race Team +1 lap +0:13 Vet 40+
14 James Ward Cambridge CC +1 lap +0:14 Vet 40+
15 Matt Waters Army Cycling Union +1 lap +0:18 Vet 40+
16 Simon Tabiner Aylsham Road Club +1 lap +0:43 Vet 40+
17 Daniel Crichton +1 lap +1:00 Vet 40+
18 Jose Vicente-Garcia CC Sudbury +1 lap +1:12 Vet 40+
19 Ashley Strowger VC Norwich +1 lap +1:21 Vet 40+
20 Mark Kelly The Manx Road Club +1 lap +1:38 Vet 40+
21 Paul Bird Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +2:05 Vet 40+
22 Wayne Pells +1 lap +2:14 Vet 40+
23 Benjamin Hallam +1 lap +2:56 Vet 40+
24 Maciej Malyszka Velouse Flyers +1 lap +2:57 Vet 40+
25 Ian Braybrook Basildon CC +1 lap +3:10 Vet 40+
26 Graham Steven Cambridge CC +1 lap +3:15 Vet 40+
27 Mike Pears VC Revolution +1 lap +3:15 Vet 40+
28 Simon Christie West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +3:54 Vet 40+
29 Stephen King Stowmarket & District CC +2 laps +0:03 Vet 40+
30 Mark Oxenham Hadleigh MTB Club +2 laps +0:05 Vet 40+
31 Glenn Stanford Epic Orange Race Team +2 laps +0:31 Vet 40+
32 David Spauls Iceni Velo +2 laps +0:54 Vet 40+
33 Ian Manley St Ives CC +2 laps +1:09 Vet 40+
34 Gary Fendick Velouse Flyers +2 laps +1:20 Vet 40+
35 Richard Miller Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +2 laps +1:28 Vet 40+
36 Benjamin Sealy +2 laps +1:32 Vet 40+
37 Edward Bull Stowmarket & District CC +2 laps +1:47 Vet 40+
38 Jason Bye +2 laps +1:59 Vet 40+
39 Marcelino Cambeiro Eat Plants Not Pigs CC +2 laps +2:12 Vet 40+
40 Ferenc Vanhoutte Ely & District CC +2 laps +2:17 Vet 40+
41 Paul Hunt Velouse Flyers +2 laps +2:26 Vet 40+
42 Andrew Ross +2 laps +2:46 Vet 40+
43 Tom Middleton Velouse Flyers +2 laps +2:54 Vet 40+
44 Jerome Manson Chelmer CC +2 laps +3:33 Vet 40+
45 Daniel Jones +3 laps +2:16 Vet 40+
46 Richard Rushton Velouse Flyers +3 laps +4:16 Vet 40+
47 Jonathan Whall Colchester Rovers CC +4 laps +4:58 Vet 40+
48 Jeff Gold +5 laps +5:22 Vet 40+
…. continued after the advert.
Veteran Men 50+
1 Greg Simcock CC Luton 11 laps in 40:09 Vet 50+
2 Keith Randle Amisvelo Racing Team +1:21 Vet 50+
3 Ian Newby Diss & District CC +2:00 Vet 50+
4 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden +2:04 Vet 70+
5 Paul Caton Verulam – reallymoving.com +2:51 Vet 60+
6 Ben Paton Amisvelo Racing Team +3:21 Vet 50+
7 James Farren Amisvelo Racing Team +3:26 Vet 50+
8 Clive Harrison Ford Cycling Club +3:49 Vet 50+
9 Paul Watson West Suffolk Wheelers +3:57 Vet 60+
10 Paul Driver +3:59 Vet 50+
11 Dave Copland Ipswich Bicycle Club +4:08 Vet 50+
12 Neil Bowman Ely & District CC +1 lap +0:21 Vet 50+
13 Mark Jay +1 lap +0:46 Vet 50+
14 Chris Guy Iceni Velo +1 lap +0:57 Vet 50+
15 David West Amisvelo Racing Team +1 lap +1:05 Vet 50+
16 Paul Moss Stowmarket & District CC +1 lap +1:11 Vet 50+
17 Paul Champness Hadleigh MTB Club +1 lap +1:23 Vet 50+
18 Ian Robson ProSport UK +1 lap +2:09 Vet 60+
19 Peter Farrell East Coast Riders +1 lap +2:23 Vet 50+
20 Nigel Herrod ROTOR Race Team +1 lap +2:30 Vet 60+
21 Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club +1 lap +2:44 Vet 60+
22 Mike Lawrence +1 lap +3:03 Vet 50+
23 Peter Dyer Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +3:06 Vet 50+
24 Ian Chatten Aylsham Road Club +1 lap +3:07 Vet 50+
25 Vincent Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +3:13 Vet 50+
26 Peter Golding West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +3:20 Vet 60+
27 Adrian Butcher Thanet RC +1 lap +3:22 Vet 50+
28 Derek Gallacher Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon Club +1 lap +3:25 Vet 50+
29 Adrian Smith +1 lap +3:44 Vet 50+
30 David Dodsworth Maldon & District CC +1 lap +3:46 Vet 50+
31 Simon Mulvany +1 lap +3:51 Vet 50+
32 Vincent Plosky Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +4:10 Vet 50+
33 Shaun Green Velouse Flyers +1 lap +4:30 Vet 50+
34 Gary Curtis +1 lap +4:36 Vet 50+
35 Chris Welford Cambridge CC +2 laps +0:27 Vet 50+
36 Adrian Hoyle Royal Air Force CA +2 laps +0:35 Vet 50+
37 Greg Andrews Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +0:38 Vet 50+
38 Matthew Cooke Chelmer CC +2 laps +0:41 Vet 50+
39 Stephen Foster Haverhill Cycling Club +2 laps +0:49 Vet 50+
40 Timothy Duckett Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +0:55 Vet 50+
41 Phil Johnston ROTOR Race Team +2 laps +0:56 Vet 50+
42 Sean Quarmby Aylsham Road Club +2 laps +1:01 Vet 50+
43 Raymond Cochrane Team Jewson-M.I.Racing +2 laps +1:19 Vet 60+
44 Dominic Lowden Diss & District CC +2 laps +1:22 Vet 60+
45 Ivan Carr Velouse Flyers +2 laps +1:46 Vet 50+
46 Roger Dewsbery +2 laps +2:07 Vet 50+
47 John McAndrew Ely & District CC +2 laps +2:08 Vet 50+
48 Richard Stiff Rising Sun Casuals +2 laps +2:26 Vet 50+
49 Mark Watson East Coast Riders +2 laps +2:33 Vet 50+
50 Richard Lawrence Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +2 laps +2:51 Vet 50+
51 Shaun Woodley Newmarket Cycling &Triathlon Club +2 laps +3:10 Vet 50+
52 Russell Tribley Chelmer CC +2 laps +3:21 Vet 60+
53 Kevin Jennings Cambridge CC +2 laps +3:33 Vet 60+
54 Peter West Colchester Rovers CC +2 laps +3:53 Vet 50+
55 Nick Rush West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +4:24 Vet 50+
56 John Tingay Histon & Impington Bicycle Club +2 laps +4:45 Vet 50+
57 John Terrell Ipswich Bicycle Club +2 laps +4:58 Vet 60+
58 Karl Hale West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +5:04 Vet 50+
59 Kevin Barker Ciclos Uno +3 laps +0:03 Vet 50+
60 Jonathan Taylor Velo Schils – Interbike RT +3 laps +1:27 Vet 60+
61 Ian Jeakins Velouse Flyers +3 laps +1:29 Vet 50+
62 Robert Smith Stowmarket & District CC +3 laps +1:42 Vet 60+
63 Glen Boreham Velo Schils – Interbike RT +3 laps +1:52 Vet 50+
64 Paul Wright Velo Club Baracchi +3 laps +1:55 Vet 50+
65 Andy Bardill Cycling Club Hackney +3 laps +1:57 Vet 50+
66 Travis Melville Metropolitan Police CC +3 laps +3:17 Vet 50+
67 Kevin Godber Ipswich Bicycle Club +3 laps +3:25 Vet 60+
68 Clive Tricker Ipswich Bicycle Club +5 laps +0:31 Vet 70+
Youth
Girls
1 Isabel Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC 8 laps in 33:37 Yth/U14/Girl
2 Ella Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1:36 Yth/Girl
3 Isabel Moore West Suffolk Wheelers +2:16 Yth/Girl
4 Abigail Norris Welwyn Wheelers CC +2 laps -1:46 Yth/Girl
5 Ella Stewart West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps -1:39 Yth/U14/Girl
Overall
1 Thomas Lewis Ely & District CC 9 laps in 31:40 Youth
2 Oliver Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:02 Youth
3 Isaac Starmer Colchester Rovers CC +1:26 Yth/U14
4 Keane Beckham Diss & District CC +1:56 Youth
5 Ben Howlett Stowmarket & District CC +2:43 Youth
6 Michael Swindells Iceni Velo +3:40 Youth
7 Samuel Brook West Suffolk Wheelers +3:44 Youth
8 George Collins Velo Schils – Interbike RT +1 lap +0:07 Yth/U14
9 Oskar Everett Orwell Velo +1 lap +0:27 Youth
10 Elijah Storti Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:07 Yth/U14
11 Charlie Coad-Bell St Ives CC +1 lap +1:13 Youth
12 Jack Barden-Beatty Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:36 Yth/U14
13 Daniel Elliott Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:37 Yth/U14
14 William Barlow Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1 lap +1:57 Youth
15 Isabel Beale Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:57 Yth/U14/Girl
16 Ella Friedlander Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +3:33 Yth/Girl
17 Kieran Vanhoutte Ely & District CC +1 lap +4:11 Youth
18 Isabel Moore West Suffolk Wheelers +1 lap +4:13 Yth/Girl
19 Thomas Fincham Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +2 laps +0:53 Youth
20 Nathaniel Lemanski Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +2 laps +0:58 Yth/U14
21 Aaron Pittson Hadleigh Cycling Club +2 laps +2:22 Yth/U14
22 Ethan Gold St Ives CC +2 laps +5:00 Youth
23 Alex MacInnes Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +3 laps +0:09 Yth/U14
24 Abigail Norris Welwyn Wheelers CC +3 laps +0:11 Yth/Girl
25 Ella Stewart West Suffolk Wheelers +3 laps +0:18 Yth/U14/Girl
26 Monty Melville Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +3 laps +1:09 Yth/U14
27 Charlie Barrett Hadleigh Cycling Club +3 laps +1:29 Yth/U14
28 Ciaran Ho Hadleigh Cycling Club +3 laps +4:37 Yth/U14
29 Antoni Malyszka Velouse Flyers +4 laps +0:56 Yth/U14
30 Lucas Bowman Ely & District CC +4 laps +5:41 Yth/U14
31 William clarke Heathersett hawks +5 laps +0:20 Youth
Under 12
1 Harriet Butcher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club 8 laps in 15:48 U12G
2 Frank Spauls Iceni Velo +0:32 U12
3 Logan Ayers Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +0:41 U12
4 Baily Groombridge +1:00 U12
5 William Butcher Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club +1:07 U12
6 Jacob Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) +1 lap +0:55 U12
7 Luca El-Labany Iceni Velo +1 lap +1:17 U12
8 Elizabeth Whall Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +1:54 U12G
9 Isaac Powling Kesgrave Panthers CSC +1 lap +2:00 U12
10 Hamish Crichton Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1 lap +2:01 U12
11 Erin Stewart West Suffolk Wheelers +2 laps +0:15 U12G
12 Lewis Dunne Velouse Flyers +2 laps +0:32 U12
13 Beatrix Cooke +2 laps +0:56 U12G
14 Beatrix Middleton +2 laps +1:19 U12G
15 George Gitsham Plomesgate CC +2 laps +1:31 U12
16 Matthew Ward +2 laps +1:31 U12
17 Evie Barrett Hadleigh Cycling Club +3 laps +1:00 U12G
Under 10
1 Toby Scott Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA) 4 laps in 7:33 U10
2 Marley Aldwinckle Welwyn Wheelers CC +0:00 U10
3 Jasper Hallam Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1:03 U10
4 Rafael Rushton Velouse Flyers +1:08 U10
5 Alana Barden-Beatty Colchester Rovers CC +1:19 U10G
6 Kacper Gabka +1:22 U10
7 Ewan Evans Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1:35 U10
8 Jacob Wilson Colchester Rovers CC +2:18 U10
9 Noah Wilson Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +0:01 U8
10 Rory Fendick Velouse Flyers +1 lap +0:18 U10
11 Arthur Castleton Cooke Chelmer CC +1 lap +0:34 U10
12 Archie Bird Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1 lap +0:49 U8
13 Lincoln Powling Kesgrave Panthers CSC +1 lap +1:02 U10
14 William Lovett Welwyn Wheelers CC +1 lap +1:18 U10
15 Aethan Hallam Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +1 lap +1:21 U8
16 Oliver Ward +1 lap +2:14 U8
17 Morgan Kelly The Manx Road Club +1 lap +2:26 U10
18 Archibald Douglas Colchester Rovers CC +1 lap +2:27 U10
19 James Hobbs Diss & District CC +1 lap +3:38 U8
20 Willow Robinson-Walker Cambridge Junior Cycling Club +2 laps +0:01 U8G
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique