Lucy Siddle and Jenson Brown two of the winners at round 8 of the CXNE at Herrington on Sunday
CX Result: CXNE Round 8 (Herrington)
WOMEN
1 Lucy Siddle Reifen Racing FV40
2 Adele McAleer Velo Culture FV40
3 Caroline Cunningham North Tyneside Riders FV40
4 Nicola McCoy Muckle Cycle Club FV50
5 Megan Plews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FJ
6 Carole Jackson FV50
MEN
1 Jenson Brown Wheelbase CabTech Castelli MS
2 Richard Jones MS
3 Lewis Ridley Clifton CC MS
4 Jonathan Bayley Reifen Racing MS
5 Tom Ford Muckle Cycle Club MS
6 Duncan Warner Boston Spa Cycling Club MS
7 John Bowman Muckle Cycle Club MS
8 Freddie Jagger Muckle CC MS
9 Richard Davidson Muckle Cycle Club MS
10 Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club MS
11 Jacob Anderson South Shields Velo Cycling Club MS
12 Dan Richardson North Tyneside Riders MS
13 Alexander Hutchings Muckle Cycle Club MS
14 Stuart Woodward Tyneside Vagabonds CC MS
15 Jamie Berry Vector Racing MS
16 Alex Jones MS
17 Michael Oneil Honister 92 MS
VET 40
1 Matthew Kipling MTS Cycle Sport MV40
2 Simon Gibbs Reifen Racing MV40
3 James Thompson Rutland CC MV40
4 Andrew Mosley Lincoln Wheelers CC MV40
5 Darren Binks Sowerby Sunday Club MV40
6 Phil Cook Velo Culture MV40
7 Vince Potter Cleveland Wheelers CC MV40
8 Steve Pugh Allen Valley Velo MV40
9 Nick Jones Velo Club Cumbria MV40
10 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC MV40
11 Lee Sanderson VC Azzurri MV40
12 Scott Gibson Muckle Cycle Club MV40
13 Chris Mountford Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MV40
14 Rob Harker Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MV40
…. continued after the advert.
VET 50 MEN
1 Brian Johnson Reifen Racing MV50
2 Bryan Robinson MV50
3 Russell Bayliss GS Metro MV50
4 Ian Knights Velo Culture MV50
5 Simon Emsley Velo Culture MV50
6 Jim Davies Kendal Cycle Club MV50
7 Peter Wilkin Fietsen Tempo MV60
8 John Galway Scarborough Coast Cycle Club MV60
9 Damon Devine Reifen Racing MV50
10 Thomas Bardgett www.cyclocrossrider.com MV50
11 David Kent Whitby Wheelers CC MV50
12 Ian Jefferson Infinity Cycles MV50
13 Paul Steadman South Shields Velo Cycling Club MV50
14 Michael Lynch Derwentside CC MV50
15 Ian Gallon North Tyneside Riders MV50
16 Neil McLaughlin Harrogate Nova CC MV60
17 Alistair Dow Peebles CC MV60
18 Benjamin Box NSP Cycling Team MV50
19 John Newton North Tyneside Riders MV50
20 Keith Taylor Durham City Velo MV50
21 Gary Worton Stockton Wheelers CC MV50
22 Clifford Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport MV60
23 Martin McTavy South Shields Velo Cycling Club MV60
24 Stephen Wheeler South Shields Velo Cycling Club MV50
25 Peter Searle Protech Velo MV60
26 Philip Travers Derwentside CC MV60
27 Ian Maddison Ryton Tri Club MV50
28 Joseph Brewis MV50
29 Ian Harris MV60
30 Paul Sander Stockton Wheelers CC MV60
31 Barry Holyoak South Shields Velo Cycling Club MV60
32 Simon Reynolds South Shields Velo Cycling Club MV50
33 Jim Sutcliffe South Shields Velo Cycling Club MV60
34 Allan Card South Shields Velo Cycling Club MV60
JUNIOR MEN
1 James Elves Reifen Racing MJ
2 Sam Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling Club MJ
3 Ciaran Lally Reifen Racing MJ
4 Ben Murphy MJ
UNDER 16
1 Cillian Lewis Manilla Cycling MU16
2 Louie Wilson MU16
3 Zach Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling Club MU16
4 Jack Harker Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MU16
5 Isabel Swanston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FU16
6 Esme Pugh Allen Valley Velo FU16
7 Vanessa Travers Derwentside CC FU16
UNDER 14
1 Oscar Makepeace NSP Cycling Team MU14
2 Matthew Mather Derwentside CC MU14
3 Alex Box NSP Cycling Team MU14
4 Joseph Brown Derwentside CC MU14
5 Oliver Glass Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MU14
6 Zachary Hutchinson Clifton CC MU14
7 Matthew Sanderson VC Azzurri MU14
8 Wilfred Pugh MU14
9 Lewis Anderson Manilla Cycling MU14
10 Matt Baker Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MU14
11 Zack Stobbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU14
12 Nicole Anderson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FU14
13 Sophie Smith-Jackson Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club FU14
14 Ewan Whiting Manilla Cycling MU14
15 Izzy Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling Club FU14
UNDER 12
1 Rowan Cairns Derwentside CC MU12
2 Lucy Raper Tyneside Vagabonds CC FU12
3 Lewis Bailie Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU12
4 Fynn Leddy Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MU12
5 Jenson Bradley Manilla Cycling MU12
6 Oliver Lynch Derwentside CC MU12
7 Harrison Lamb NSP Cycling Team MU12
8 Marcus Box NSP Cycling Team MU12
9 Thomas Anderson Manilla Cycling MU12
10 Tom Sailes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MU12
11 Matthew Smith-Jackson Cockermouth Youth Cycling Club MU12
12 Florence Brown Derwentside CC FU12
13 Arwen Henderson Hetton Hawks Cycling Club FU12
14 Layton Bell Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU12
15 Charlie Harker Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MU12
UNDER 10
1 Alice Thompson NSP Cycling Team FU10
2 Alfie Brown Manilla Cycling MU10
3 Ethan George Barnesbury CC MU10
4 Monty Carter Derwentside CC MU10
5 Jake Gibson Derwentside CC MU10
6 Eva Ridley Clifton CC FU10
7 William Moore Stockton Wheelers CC MU10
8 William Anderson Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU10
9 Heather Bailie Tyneside Vagabonds CC FU10
10 Leo Lucas-Barker Cleveland Wheelers CC MU10
11 Daniel Mountford Hetton Hawks Cycling Club MU10
12 Martha Brown Derwentside CC FU10
13 Martha Pugh FU10
14 Erin Graham Tyneside Vagabonds CC FU10
UNDER 8
1 Millie Carter Derwentside CC FU8
2 Alistair George Barnesbury CC MU8
3 Gwydion Sanderson Tyneside Vagabonds CC MU8
4 Jessica Lucas-Barker Cleveland Wheelers CC FU8
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch