Dates and venues for the 2023 national track calendar.
Race Dates: Track Events 2023
Newport’s Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales will play host to this year’s National Elimination Championships and Tandem Sprint Championships (4 June), the National Masters Track Championships (29 June-2 July), and the Youth and Junior National Track Championships (24-28 July), while the National Madison Championships and National Derny Championships will be hosted at Derby Arena on the weekend of 22-23 September.
The National Track Series will kick off in February for the sprinters at the Glasgow Track Racing Club Grand Prix in Glasgow, and May for the endurance riders at the Dudley Grand Prix in Halesowen. Both series will conclude at the Newport Grand Prix in November. The National Youth Omnium Series will consist of four rounds and a final, starting in March and ending at the Lee Valley VeloPark Velodrome in July, while the National Grass Track Short and Endurance League will be made up of nine rounds, running from May to September.
World Championships
– World Masters Track Championships: Saturday, September 30th to Saturday October 7th, 2023
National championships:
– Sunday 27 Jan – 29: National Track Championships , Newport (Wales)
– Sunday 4 June: National Elimination Championships, Newport
– Sunday 4 June: National Tandem Sprint Championships, Newport
– Thursday 29 June – Sunday 2 July: National Masters Track Championships, Newport
– Monday 24 July – Friday 28 July: Youth and Junior National Track Championships, Newport
– Friday 22 September: National Madison Championships, Derby
– Saturday 23 September: National Derny Championships, Derby
– TBC: National Omnium Championship, TBC
National Track Series
– Saturday 19 February: Glasgow Track Racing Club Grand Prix (incorporating Scottish Madison Championships), Glasgow (Sprint)
– Sunday 7 May: Dudley Grand Prix, Halesowen (Endurance)
– Saturday 27 May: Blackline Open, Newport (Sprint)
– Sunday 4 June: Chris Wharton Memorial, Newport (Endurance)
– Sunday 9 July: Brixton SuperMadison, Herne Hill (Sprint & Endurance)
– Saturday 18 November: Newport Grand Prix, Newport (Sprint & Endurance)
National Youth Omnium Series
Round 1
Sunday 5 March: Manchester
Sunday 12 March: Glasgow, Lee Valley
Round 2
Saturday 22 April: Portsmouth
Sunday 23 April: Carmarthen, Herne Hill
Round 3
Saturday 20 May: Wolverhampton, Dundee
Sunday 21 May: Maindy, Brighton
Round 4
Saturday 10 June: Halesowen,
Sunday 11 June: Bournemouth, York
Final
Saturday 15 July: Lee Valley
National Grass Track Short & Endurance League
– Round 1: Saturday 13 May, Ashwell Spring Meeting (Short League)
– Round 2: Sunday 25 June, West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club Grass Track Meeting (Short & Endurance League) (Including Men’s 400m National Championship)
– Round 3: Sunday 2 July, Plomesgate CC Grass Track (Short & Endurance League) (Including Men’s 8km National Championship)
– Round 4: Saturday 8 July, Biggleswade Sports (Short & Endurance League) (Including Women’s 5km National Championship)
– Round 5: Saturday 29 July, Heckington Show Grass Track Meeting (Endurance League)
– Round 6: Sunday 6 August, Green Arrow Grass Track (Short & Endurance League) (Including Women’s 800m National Championship)
– Round 7: Sunday 20 August, Norwich Grass Track (Short & Endurance League) (Including Women’s Women’s 400m National Championship)
– Round 8: Saturday 2 September, Spalding Grass Track (Short & Endurance League) (Including Men’s 800m National Championship)
– Round 9: Saturday 9 September, Ashwell Autumn Meeting (Endurance League)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch