Former winners Damien Clayton, Jacob Vaughan, Chris Opie and Alex Paton on the start sheet along with Harry Birchill, Alexandar Richardson, Jack Rootkin-Gray and Zeb Kyffin in one of the strongest line ups ever for the classic, Perfs Pedal Road Road
News: 58th Perfs Pedal RR
presented by VC St Raphael/Waite Contracts
When: 11am, Sunday, 12th February
EVENT HEADQUARTERS: D Day Memorial Hall, Priory Road Southwick, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO17 6ED
COURSE DETAILS
Start: NEUTRALISED outside Race HQ at Southwick, proceed to RAB on B2177 (M). DENEUTRALISE take third exit onto B2177 direction Wickham. Continue on B2177 to Staple Cross Roads (M), where turn left START CIRCUIT To South Boarhunt.
Across the small bridge, bear right towards Boarhunt Mill. Once past Manor Farm continue to climb then bear left. Continue the climb, then turn left (M) into Swivelton Lane. Continue to junction with Portsdown Hill Road, where left (M), continue along Portsdown Hill until RAB (M) to take 2nd exit onto the B2177 to descent the back of Portsdown Hill to RAB at Southwick take the 2nd exit to Staple Cross Roads.
Complete 5 laps then turn right (M) onto unclassified road to Newtown proceed through Newtown Village to crossroads. Turn left (M) onto Hundred Acres Road. Proceed on climb to finish line. Total Race Distance 46 miles or 74 Kms.
Lap distances : Portsdown Circuit 8.5 miles Newtown Circuit 3miles — The lap board will be placed at Staple Cross Roads.
RIDERS
1 Damien Clayton Embark Spirit BSS (Winner of Perfs in 2022)
2 Fletcher Adams LAKA Pedal Mafia RT
3 Will Auty
4 Matt Bailey Ride Revolution Coaching
5 Rowan Baker London Dynamo
6 Luke Barfoot Primera-TeamJobs
7 Paul Barnard Precise Performance RT
8 James Bevan trainSharp Elite
9 Harry Birchill Saint Piran
10 Alexander Bosley CC Plancoet
11 Benjamin Bright Wales Racing Academy
12 James Brown University of Bristol CC
13 Huw Buck Jones Wales Racing Academy
14 Max Bufton Tofauti Everyone Active Junior
15 Lucas Byron Kalas Motip Race Team
16 Thomas Charles Team PB Performance
17 Harry Codd Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team Junior
18 Matthew Cole Beeston Cycling Club Junior
19 Jack Crook Richardsons Trek DAS
20 Jack Cutsforth SPATZWEAR
21 Spencer Davies Wales Racing Academy
22 Cai Davies Kalas Motip Race Team
23 Thomas Day Elevate P/B Home Solution – Soenens
24 Gabriel Dellar StolenGoat Race Team
25 Finn Dunton trainSharp Development Team
26 Max Fleming LAKA Pedal Mafia RT
27 Gary Freeman Orwell Velo 1st
28 Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs
29 Joe Griffiths SCOTT Racing
30 Zackary Hamon Big Maggys
31 Tyler Hannay CC Etupes
32 Finlay Hawker VC Londres Junior
33 Angus Hawkins Ride Revolution Coaching
34 Danny Hedley Royal Air Force CA
35 Benjamin Hellebo Wheelsuckers
36 Archie Hilder London Dynamo
37 Joe Hill Embark Spirit BSS
38 Sam Holwill trainSharp Development Team
39 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
40 Dylan Humber-Kelly Yoeleo Test Team P/B 4MIND
41 Oliver Hurdle StolenGoat Race Team
42 Dom Jackson Foran CCC
43 Will Jewitt Kalas Motip Race Team
44 Harry Johnson VC St Raphael
45 Seth Jones Backstedt Bike Performance JRT Junior
46 Zeb Kyffin Saint Piran Elite
47 Isaac Lawrence 05/03
48 Olivier Mangham TEKKERZ CC
49 Conor McGoldrick Richardsons Trek DAS
50 Fred Meredith Wales Racing Academy
51 George Mitchell Foran CCC
52 Calum Moir Zappi Junior Race Team Junior
53 Robin Mould Foran CCC
54 Cormac Nisbet Zappi Junior Race Team Junior
55 Chris Opie Le Col (Winner of Perfs 2012, 2017)
56 Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna
57 Samuel Painter La Tova – Huesca La Magia
58 Alex Paton (Winner of Perfs 2018)
59 Marinus Peterson Kalas Motip Race Team
60 Vaughn Pretorius Kalas Motip Race Team
61 Thomas Price Reflex Racing
62 Milo Purvis Paceline RT 2nd
63 Thomas Quaid Foran CCC
64 Jack Rebours trainSharp
65 Daniel Rees API-Metrow/Bodyby JR
66 Alexandar Richardson Saint Piran
67 Jack Rootkin-Gray Saint Piran
68 Dave Roper Kalas Motip Race Team
69 Sam Shepherd 05/03
70 George Smith Primera-TeamJobs
71 James Somerfield TRASH MILE
72 Joe Staunton Primera-TeamJobs
73 Angus Stoneham Beaconsfield Cycling Club
74 Joseph Surmon University of Bristol CC
75 Rhys Thomas Backstedt Bike Performance JRT Junior
76 Benjamin Tuchner TEKKERZ CC
77 Jacob Vaughan Saint Piran (Winner of Perfs 2019)
78 Dean Watson Embark Spirit BSS
79 Felix Whetter Mid Devon CC
80 Conor Williams trainSharp Development Team
81 Oliver Winwood Bratchell Primera-TeamJobs
82 George Wood Cycling Sheffield
83 Isaac Wright Project 51
84 Irfan Zaman Embark Spirit BSS
85. Theo Anderson Chippenham & District Whs Junior
Reserves
86 Richard Todd Le Col
87 Oscar Pratt Saint Piran Development
88 Oliver Masters Southboro & District Whs Junior
89 Edward Charles Backstedt Bike Performance JRT Junior
90 Ben Barnett Team Novo Disc Development
…. continued after the advert.
Former Winners
FORMER WINNERS
1964 Tony Mills Ryall / Raxar
1965 Barrie Heath Bournemouth Olympic
1966 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1967 Alan Williams Dragon RC
1968 & 69 Not Held
1970 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1971 Graham Moore Bristol Road Club
1972 Clive Crossley Bristol Road Club
1973 Derek Witt G S Europa
1974 Bob Woodley Kingston Pheonix
1975 Ian Hallam Beeston Road Club
1976 Dave LeGrys 34th Nomads CC
1977 Clive Oxborrow Brighton Mitre CC
1978 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1979 Sean Yates Archer RC / Cutty Sark
1980 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1981 Piers Hewitt VC Europa
1982 Tim Stevens 34th Nomads CC
1983 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1984 Tim Harris Willeboro-Van-Peer-Kyoso
1985 Glenn Longland Antelope RT
1986 Tim Harris Weilersport
1987 Nigel Perry G S Stella / Weilersport / VRV
1988 Mark Markowski Hastings & St Leonards
1989 Race stopped by Police
1990 Simon Bray Invicta-DLB / Phil Corley Cycles
1991 Paul Rogers VC St Raphaël / Waite Contracts
1992 Brian Fleming C C Romford
1993 Richard Wooles CC Abergavenny / Owen Construction
1994 Colin Langley C C Luton
1995 Martin Markowski Velo Club Bayeaux
1996 Brian Fleming Cannon Sports Club / Omega Bio Racer
1997 Justin Clarke Giant – Portland
1998 David Rand PDM Sports – Concorde – WCU
1999 Paul Wilkes VC St Martinus
2000 Justin Hoy Liphook Cycle RT
2001 Julian Winn Welsh Cycling Union Private Member
2002 Barry Elcombe Festival Road Club / Nico lapage
2003 Cancelled due to Flooding
2004 Julian Winn Pinarello RT/Pinarello/Corima
2005 Chris Newton recycling/MG Xpower/Litespeed
2006 Jason Williamson Agisko-Dart-Cycling.tv / Xpower
2007 Alex Dowsett 100% ME
2008 James Stewart KFS Special Vehicles / Sunday Bikes
2009 Will Bjergfelt Sports Beans-Willier
2010 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2011 Ben Stockdale Team Quroz
2012 Chris Opie Team UK Youth
2013 Marcin Bialoblocki Team UK Youth
2014 cancelled due to poor road conditions
2015 Yanto Barker ONE Pro Cycling
2016 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven
2017 Chris Opie Bike Channel – Canyon
2018 Alex Paton Canyon Eisberg
2019 Jacob Vaughan Canyon DHB P/B Bloor Homes
2020 NOT HELD DUE TO WEATHER
2021 NOT HELD DUE TO COVID
2022 Damien Clayton, Wiv Sungod
…
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch