Kate Dixon and Declan Egan two of the winners at round 5 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League on January 22nd
CX Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 5
Elite Women
1 Kate Dixon Oscar Bravo Vet 50-59
2 Esme Wiley VC Londres Junior
3 Nicky Hughes Southborough & District Whls Vet 50-59
4 Victoria Strila Quick Release Cycling Club Vet 40-49
5 Jo Malpass VC Deal Vet 40-49
6 Tricia Freeland CX Cartel Senior
7 Heidi Robus-Toner VC Deal Senior
8 Julene Knox ViCiOUS VELO
9 Philippa Jenkins 1904 RT Senior
10 Emma Haswell Southborough & District Whls
11 Danielle Petersmann Vet 50-59
12 Rachel Hudson SprocketsUK
13 Alison Stagg VC Deal Vet 50-59
14 Sheila Woollam Southborough & District Whls
15 Sharon Taylor
16 Sorcha Page Thanet RC
Elite Men, U23 Men
1 Declan Egan Kingston Wheelers CC Senior
2 Dominic Bell C and N Cycles RT Senior
3 Michael Butler CX Cartel Senior
4 Wilfred Sinclair Velo 1860 Senior
5 Luke Evans
6 Leigh Richards Senior
7 Josh Wakeling VC Deal Senior
8 Wayde Finch
9 George Metcalfe Senior
10 Glen Whittington Southborough & District Whls Senior
11 Oliver Harris VC Deal Senior
12 Robert Brink
13 Nicholas Wood VC Deal Vet 40-49
14 Jamie Bryant Senior
15 Duncan Rimmer Morden Cycle Racing Club Vet 40-49
16 Philip Hunt
17 Sean Gilham Senior
18 Noah Smith NLTCBMBC Senior
19 Thomas Kitt Senior
20 Stuart Brown Vet 40-49
21 Edmund Everall Wigmore CC
22 Timothy Wells Senior
23 Johnny Knight Canterbury Bicycle Club
24 Jamie Harris Wigmore CC
25 Sean Attridge Vet 40-49
26 Chris Summers
27 Liam Swanson
28 Dean Chapman VC Deal
29 Reuben Searle Senior
30 Ian Winfield Senior
V40-49 Men
1 Jules Birks Team Zero Allez Vet 40-49
2 Jan Grosicki Sussex Revolution Velo Club Vet 40-49
3 Keith Watson VC Deal Vet 40-49
4 Dean Camier Vet 40-49
5 Mark Field Vet 40-49
6 Dan Braid Vittoria Sigma Sports Vet 40-49
7 Mark Gower Precise Performance RT Vet 40-49
8 Ben Parr
9 Stephen Castle GS Invicta-ELO-Herberts Cycles
10 Timothy Lawton VC Deal
11 Luke Anderson Wigmore CC
12 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Race Team Vet 40-49
13 Kev Lott SprocketsUK
14 Matthew Lacey Abellio – SFA Racing Team
15 Paul Godden VC Deal
16 Paul Jenner San Fairy Ann CC
17 Iain Macleod
18 David Robinson Serpentine Running Club
19 Duncan Tippins Wigmore CC
20 David Fowler Vet 40-49
21 Keith Spencer
22 Mark Moreton
23 Paul Simmons Abellio – SFA Racing Team Vet 40-49
Veteran Women 40-49
1 Victoria Strila Quick Release Cycling Club Vet 40-49
2 Jo Malpass VC Deal Vet 40-49
3 Sharon Taylor
4 Sorcha Page Thanet RC
Veteran Women 50-59
1 Kate Dixon Oscar Bravo Vet 50-59
2 Nicky Hughes Southborough & District Whls Vet 50-59
3 Julene Knox ViCiOUS VELO
4 Emma Haswell Southborough & District Whls
5 Danielle Petersmann Vet 50-59
6 Alison Stagg VC Deal Vet 50-59
…. continued after the advert.
V50-59 Men
1 Kevin Knox ViCiOUS VELO Vet 50-59
2 Jeremy Parsons Team TMC – Strada Wheels Vet 50-59
3 Paul Byford Crawley Wheelers Vet 50-59
4 Stuart Evans Crawley Wheelers Race Team Vet 50-59
5 David Oxberry Vet 50-59
6 Philip Murrell Forest Side Riders Vet 50-59
7 Norman Blissett trainSharp Club Vet 50-59
8 Shawn Manning VC Deal Vet 50-59
9 Jeremy Shotter Brighton Excelsior CC Vet 50-59
10 Jon Lyons GS Invicta-ELO-Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
11 Andrew South GS Avanti Vet 50-59
12 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling Vet 50-59
13 Robert Kennison Medway Velo Vet 50-59
14 Perrin Charlton Hythe Cycling Club
15 Fergus Brady VC Meudon Vet 50-59
16 Aaron Dewhurst VC Deal
17 Darren Haynes Lewes Wanderers CC Vet 50-59
18 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta-ELO-Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
19 Matt Whittaker Army Cycling Union
20 Phil Hoffman San Fairy Ann CC Vet 50-59
21 James Wilson San Fairy Ann CC
22 Stuart Neilson GS Invicta-ELO-Herberts Cycles Vet 50-59
23 Dave Bennett Vet 50-59
24 Chris Lord VC Deal
25 John Simpson VC Deal
26 Steve Hollis Bolsover & District Cycling Cl… Vet 50-59
27 Robert Palmer Vet 50-59
28 Sean Inman Vet 50-59
29 Marcus Boret Abellio – SFA Racing Team Vet 50-59
30 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC Vet 50-59
31 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Whls Vet 50-59
32 Paul Munday Vet 50-59
Veteran Women 60+
1 Sheila Woollam Southborough & District Whls
Veteran Men 60+
1 Jimmy Bringlow Crawley Wheelers Vet 60+
2 Stuart Lockyear Dulwich Paragon CC Vet 60+
3 Nick Marsh GS Invicta-ELO-Herberts Cycles
4 Martin Brown 7 Oaks Triathlon Club Vet 60+
5 Robert Bolder
6 Kevin Skinner VC Deal
Junior Women
1 Esme Wiley VC Londres Junior
Junior Men
1 Henry Weaver Southborough & District Whls Junior
2 Toby Clayson VC Deal Junior
3 Toby Manning VC Deal Junior
4 Louie Harris VC Deal Junior
U16 Girls
1 Ilana Lord VC Deal Youth U16
2 Edith Davies Club Cyclopark Youth U16
3 Lola Arnold WXC World Racing Youth U16
4 Charlotte Clayson VC Deal Youth U16
5 Libby Kelsall VC Deal Youth U16
U16 Boys
1 Theo Sandell Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
2 Augustus Harris Southborough & District Whls Youth U16
3 Oscar Nisbett Crawley Wheelers Race Team Youth U16
4 Sam Benson VC Deal Youth U16
5 Matthew Fletcher 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U16
6 Callum Moreton Youth U16
U14 Girls
1 Peggy Knox ViCiOUS VELO Youth U14
U14 Boys
1 Luke Fletcher 4T+ Cyclopark Youth U14
2 Rubens Allet Barking & Dagenham CC Youth U14
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch