A list of the riders racing the classic event, the 61st Eddie Soens at Aintree on March 11; some top names in there including last years winner Cameron Jeffers from the new Ribble Collective team.
61st Eddie Soens – Rider List
RIDER LIST
ELITES
Monica Greenwood DAS – Handsling Bikes Elite F
Emma Jeffers DAS – Handsling Bikes Elite F
Damien Clayton Embark Spirit BSS Elite M
Joe Wilson Embark Spirit BSS Elite M
Joe Wilson Embark Spirit BSS Elite M
Cameron McLaren Kalas Motip Race Team Elite M
Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning Elite F
Ben Granger Mg.K VIS Colors for Peace VPM Elite M
Jack Crook Richardsons Trek DAS Elite M
James Ambrose-Parish TAAP Endura Elite M
George Peden Team PB Performance Elite M
Edward Morgan Wales Racing Academy Elite M
1ST CAT
Connie Hayes AWOL- O’Shea 1st F
James McKay Cycling Sheffield 1st M
George Wood Cycling Sheffield 1st M
Charles Ager Embark Spirit BSS 1st M
Sam Kettlewell Embark Spirit BSS 1st M
Dean Watson Embark Spirit BSS 1st M
Simon Wilson HUUB WattShop 1st M
Cameron Jeffers Ribble Collective 1st M – last years winner
Joseph Beckingsale ROKiT-SRCT 1st M
Matthew Warhurst ROKiT-SRCT 1st M
Leon Mazzone Saint Piran 1st M
Nicholas Cooper Sweden Cycling Academy 1st M
Frank Kilsby TAAP Endura 1st M
Harry Macfarlane TAAP Endura 1st M
Harry Paveley Team PB Performance 1st M
Kieran Riley Team PB Performance 1st M
James Bevan trainSharp Elite 1st M
Thomas Mitchell trainSharp Elite 1st M
Oliver Peckover trainSharp Elite 1st M
Fred Meredith Wales Racing Academy 1st M
SECOND CAT
Ben Stead 3RT 2nd M
Jack Lucas A.Fawcett Racing 2nd M
Will Thompson A.Fawcett Racing 2nd M
Oliver Akers Albion Cycling Co 2nd M
Joseph Cosgrove Anexo Group Race Team 2nd M
David Bolland Army Cycling Union 2nd M
Sean Dodsworth Army Cycling Union 2nd M
Richard Ashley Jennings Army Cycling Union 2nd M
Francesca Morgans-Slader AWOL- O’Shea 2nd F
Luke Brennan BCC Race Team 2nd M
Ben Etherington BCC Race Team 2nd M
Joshua Jackson BCC Race Team 2nd M
Zak Machin BCC Race Team 2nd M
Ben Marsh BCC Race Team 2nd M
George Stephen BCC Race Team 2nd M
Leon Brown Bridgnorth Cycling Club 2nd M
James Satoor Bridgnorth Cycling Club 2nd M
Huw Owen Clwb Beicio Egni Eryri 2nd M
Adam Millington Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd M
James Hartley Cycling Sheffield 2nd M
Taylor Hill Cycling Sheffield 2nd M
Conor McKinnon Dolan Ellesse Race Team 2nd M
Joe Coukham Garden Shed UK-Ribble-Verge Sport 2nd M
Ryan Coulton Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk 2nd M
David Hill Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk 2nd M
Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC 2nd M
Charlie Genner Halesowen A & CC 2nd M
Aaron Mansell Halesowen A & CC 2nd M
Ben Iddon Identity Racing 2nd M
Lola Ellis Jadan Vive le Velo p/b Glasdon 2nd F
Alistair Thomas Kalas Motip Race Team 2nd M
William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek 2nd M
Jonny Britton Prologue Racing Team 2nd M
Joshua Horsfield Ribble rechrg Race Team 2nd M
Matthew Ellis ROKiT-SRCT 2nd M
Scott Redding ROKiT-SRCT 2nd M
Tom Williams ROKiT-SRCT 2nd M
Tom Mazzone Saint Piran 2nd M
Ben Harrison Spectrum Racing 2nd M
Brad Jones SRCT Development Team 2nd M
Barry McDonald Tactic Sport UK Race Team 2nd M
Nicola Soden Tactic UK WRT 2nd F
Keri Parton Team Boompods 2nd F
Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance 2nd M
Max Sillifant Team PB Performance 2nd M
Ollie Boarer Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd M
Darren Rider Unattached 2nd M
Matthew Jones Velo Schils – Interbike RT 2nd M
Ashley Marshall Vocation Cycling 2nd M
Huw Buck Jones Wales Racing Academy 2nd M
Spencer Davies Wales Racing Academy 2nd M
Jack Hartley Yomp Bonk Crew 2nd M
3RD CAT
Preslav Dimitrov 05-03 3rd M
Thomas Booth 360cycling 3rd M
Joseph Cadwallader 360cycling 3rd M
Simon Diggins 360cycling 3rd M
Tristan Pilling 360cycling 3rd M
Aidan Worden 360cycling 3rd M
David Micklethwaite 3RT 3rd M
George Fox A.Fawcett Racing 3rd M
Kim Baptista Ayr Roads Cycling Club 3rd F
Ryan Williams BCC Race Team 3rd M
Jenson Buttrick Beeston Cycling Club 3rd M
Joel Hurt Beeston Cycling Club 3rd M
Callum Jones Beeston Cycling Club 3rd M
Lily Brindle Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 3rd F
Tom Biggs Cheltenham & County Cycling Club 3rd M
Stuart Crawford Chorley Cycling Club 3rd M
Elliot Fraser Clifton CC 3rd M
Oliver Moss Clifton CC 3rd M
Nathan Smith Clifton CC 3rd M
Arthur Yates Dolan Ellesse Race Team 3rd M
Jaco van Gass Full Gas Racing Team 3rd M
Alex O’Sullivan Graham Weigh Racing 3rd M
Dylan Yates Handcycling Association of the UK 3rd M
Tony Harvey Harry Middleton Cycling Club 3rd M
Jonny Galbraith Hoppers Rollers 3rd M
Henry Hunter Kendal Cycle Club 3rd M
Matthew Winston Lancashire Road Club 3rd M
John MacLeod Lettuce Club 3rd M
Samuel Holder Liverpool Century RC 3rd M
Joseph Tate Macclesfield Wheelers 3rd M
Hugh English Manchester Bicycle Club 3rd M
Joe Watkins-Wilson North Cheshire Clarion 3rd M
John White North Cheshire Clarion 3rd M
Harry Hunt Otley CC 3rd M
Finlay Graham Para-T 3rd M
Thomas Hepton Paul Milnes – Bradford Olympic RC 3rd M
Jamie Brown Rapha Cycling Club 3rd M
Max Hale Ride Revolution Coaching 3rd M
Oscar Pratt Saint Piran Development 3rd M
Edgars Sisejevs Spectrum Racing 3rd M
Stephen Cartlidge Stone Whls CC 3rd M
Nicholas Whitley Team Enable – M.I.Racing – McCann 3rd M
Galahad Bland Team Tor 2000 Kalas 3rd M
Rhys Edwards trainSharp Development Team 3rd M
Charlie Critchley Unattached 3rd M
Mark Dawes Unattached 3rd M
Chris Shuker Unattached 3rd M
Jonathan Wale Unattached 3rd M
Samuel Taylor Weaver Valley CC 3rd M
4TH CAT
Maxwell Hereward 360cycling 4th M
Asa MacGuire Smith ABC Centreville 4th M
Jude Davison Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club 4th M
Simon Reilly Lancashire Road Club 4th M
David Burrows Unattached 4th M
Sean Cummins Unattached 4th M
Louis Evans Unattached 4th M
Hamish Graham Unattached 4th M
Stephen Wright Unattached 4th M
Christopher Pilkington Union Cycliste Ystrad Mynach 4th M
Paul Dable 05-03 4th M
Jeff Wood Weaver Valley CC 4th M
Paul Marshall Wigan Wheelers CC 4th M
No category known
Finlay Preece Army Cycling Union M
Stephen Hanna Unattached M
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch