RR Result: The Peaks Two Day (Day 2)

Day 2 at the Peaks Two Day stage race saw Jacob Smith win the men’s time trial on Holme Moss, Zoe Langham won the final stage of the women’s event and Damien Clayton won the final stage of the Men’s event. Overall winners were Ollie Peckover and Tammy Miller

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

RR Result: The Peaks Two Day (Day 2)


PLEASE HELP VELOUK SERVE THE SPORT OF CYCLING РTHANK YOU (thanks to Sheldon, Anthony, Linda, Matthew, Nicola, Emma for their donations. It all helps keep me on the road). 


Results strictly provisional

MEN OVERALL

#ThePeaksTwoDay #Men — The Men’s race was won by Ollie Peckover of trainSharp one stop – performance shop ¬†from Jenson Young who went into the final stage as race leader. Ollie was 8th on stage 1 in the Peak District trying to save some energy for day 2. On day 2, in the Holme Moss Hill Climb/TT won by Jacob Smith, Ollie was 14th but on the final stage where the race split and split again, there were only three riders left at the front of the race including Ollie was 3rd in the 70kph sprint won by Damien Clayton after a smashfest of a race.

1 Oliver Peckover trainSharp Elite 00:00.0
2 Jenson Young ROKiT-SRCT 00:11.4
3 Matthew Warhurst ROKiT-SRCT 00:12.4
4 Huw Buck Jones Wales Racing Academy 00:26.6
5 Damien Clayton Embark Spirit BSS 00:49.0
6 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Wold Top The Edge Pactimo 01:16.0
7 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 01:50.7
8 Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs 02:19.2
9 Matthew Cole Zappi Junior Race Team 03:02.2
10 Lee Rosie Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 03:11.3
11 Alex Peters Richardsons Trek DAS 03:24.3
12 Toby Barnes AT85 Pro Cycling 03:42.3
13 George Kimber Embark Spirit BSS 04:00.7
14 Jacques Coates Team PB Performance 04:13.2
15 George Peden Team PB Performance 04:29.6
16 Matthew Houlberg Embark Spirit BSS 04:42.8
17 James McKay Cycling Sheffield 05:22.7
18 Finlay Hawker Zappi Junior Race Team 05:33.7
19 Corrin Leeming Cycling Club Isle of Man 07:06.8
20 Christopher Booth Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk 08:26.0
21 Daniel Barnes Team Spectra Cannondale 08:47.5
22 Jude Taylor Team PB Performance 09:02.5
23 Cai Davies Kalas Motip Race Team 09:13.8
24 Andrew Nichols Team Lifting Gear Products 09:18.6
25 Fred Meredith Wales Racing Academy 09:20.3
26 Angus Hawkins Ride Revolution Coaching 09:37.9
27 Ben Pease Moonglu Race Team 09:45.3
28 Cameron McLaren Kalas Motip Race Team 09:59.3
29 Benjamin Bright Wales Racing Academy 10:04.9
30 Alexander Speirs TAAP Endura 10:06.6
31 Tobias Bartlett Doddington Cycling Club 10:26.9
32 Jacob Smith Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 10:49.2
33 Liam Flannery Team PB Performance 15:16.6
34 Jonny Britton Prologue Racing Team 15:29.4
35 Harvey Lawson Kalas Motip Race Team 15:39.5
36 Tom Andrews Team Lifting Gear Products 21:45.3
37 Joe Wilson Embark Spirit BSS 25:55.0
38 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC 27:37.9
39 Taylor Hill Cycling Sheffield 29:03.4
40 Timothy Torrie trainSharp Elite 30:03.4
41 Tobias Edwards Team Lifting Gear Products 33:26.5
42 Spencer Davies Wales Racing Academy 45:01.7

Points
1 George Peden Team PB Performance 26
2 Damien Clayton Embark Spirit BSS 20
3 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 18

WOMEN OVERALL

Won overall by stage 1 winner Tammy Miller of the Hutchinson Brother UK team. Tammy who had a lead of 23 secs after the TT and had the help of her team to defend that over the next two brutal two stages. Tammy was 5th on the brutal stage 1 road race in the Peak District near Buxton and then finished 3rd on the final stage to win GC by 47 secs

1 Tammy Miller Hutchinson-Brother UK 00:00.0
2 Zoe Langham Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 00:46.8
3 Connie Hayes AWOL- O’Shea 00:56.6
4 Monica Greenwood DAS – Handsling Bikes 01:07.8
5 Bexy Dew Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 01:09.8
6 Frances Owen Wahoo – Le Col 01:18.0
7 Sammie Stuart DAS – Handsling Bikes 01:23.6
8 Lucy Harris AWOL- O’Shea 01:27.1
9 Katie Archibald Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 01:33.1
10 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning 01:41.3
11 Ella Maclean-Howell Team Inspired 01:49.7
12 Lucy Lee DAS – Handsling Bikes 01:56.5
13 Lizi Brooke Wahoo – Le Col 02:25.4
14 Lucy Ellmore Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 02:26.2
15 Sannah Zaman Hutchinson-Brother UK 03:33.6
16 Robyn Clay Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 05:28.1
17 Esther Wong Shibden Hope Tech Apex 06:10.6
18 Josie Knight Team Spectra Cannondale 06:58.9
19 Olivia French StolenGoat Race Team 07:14.7
20 Eilidh Shaw Alba Development Road Team 07:15.0
21 Jayati Hine Team Boompods 07:47.6
22 Jessie Carridge Hutchinson-Brother UK 10:33.8
23 Hayley Simmonds AWOL- O’Shea 11:18.0
24 Dannielle Watkinson Hutchinson-Brother UK 11:24.3
25 Laura Gray Wahoo – Le Col 11:35.9
26 Sian Botteley Hutchinson-Brother UK 12:20.2
27 Emma Jeffers DAS – Handsling Bikes 12:42.0
28 Lucy Neatham LDN-Academy 13:34.0
29 Amelia Tyler Alba Development Road Team 17:59.1
30 Harriet Graham Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 18:25.2
31 Daisy Barnes Alba Development Road Team 18:44.0
32 Marie-Louise Kertzman LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 18:52.6
33 Rebecca Hair LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 19:05.7
34 Miriam Bullock LDN-Academy 20:01.7
35 Mathilde Pauls LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 20:58.3
36 Gemma Mitchell Team Boompods 21:05.7
37 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 21:27.2
38 Lauren Langham Wahoo – Le Col 21:40.7
39 Amber Junker-Brameld VC Londres 27:51.4

Points
1 Sammie Stuart DAS – Handsling Bikes 36
2 Ella Maclean-Howell Team Inspired 27
3 Lucy Lee DAS – Handsling Bikes 14

Stage 3 Women – Hade Edge
1 Zoe Langham Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 00:00.0
2 Lucy Lee DAS – Handsling Bikes 00:00.0
3 Tammy Miller Hutchinson-Brother UK 00:00.0
4 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning 00:00.0
5 Monica Greenwood DAS – Handsling Bikes 00:00.0
6 Bexy Dew Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 00:08.0
7 Amelia Tyler Alba Development Road Team 00:08.0
8 Katie Archibald Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team 00:09.0
9 Josie Knight Team Spectra Cannondale 00:09.0
10 Sammie Stuart DAS – Handsling Bikes 00:13.0
11 Eilidh Shaw Alba Development Road Team 00:13.0
12 Olivia French StolenGoat Race Team 00:13.0
13 Connie Hayes AWOL- O’Shea 00:13.0
14 Frances Owen Wahoo – Le Col 00:14.0
15 Lucy Harris AWOL- O’Shea 00:20.0
16 Ella Maclean-Howell Team Inspired 00:28.0
17 Lucy Ellmore Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 00:38.0
18 Esther Wong Shibden Hope Tech Apex 00:43.0
19 Lizi Brooke Wahoo – Le Col 00:44.0
20 Robyn Clay Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 00:45.0
21 Jessie Carridge Hutchinson-Brother UK 00:57.0
22 Laura Gray Wahoo – Le Col 00:57.0
23 Sannah Zaman Hutchinson-Brother UK 00:57.0
24 Emma Jeffers DAS – Handsling Bikes 01:28.0
25 Jayati Hine Team Boompods 01:33.0
26 Harriet Graham Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 02:02.0
27 Sian Botteley Hutchinson-Brother UK 02:36.0
28 Lucy Neatham LDN-Academy 02:36.0
29 Miriam Bullock LDN-Academy 03:15.0
30 Hayley Simmonds AWOL- O’Shea 05:52.0
31 Dannielle Watkinson Hutchinson-Brother UK 05:52.0
32 Katherine Handy Valley Striders CC 05:52.0
33 Amber Junker-Brameld VC Londres 07:31.0
34 Gemma Mitchell Team Boompods 07:44.0
35 Rebecca Hair LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 08:20.0
36 Marie-Louise Kertzman LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 08:20.0
37 Mathilde Pauls LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 08:20.0
38 Daisy Barnes Alba Development Road Team 08:33.0
39 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 08:35.0
40 Lauren Langham Wahoo – Le Col 08:37.0

Stage 3 Men – Hade Edge
1 Damien Clayton Embark Spirit BSS 02:40:54.0
2 Matthew Warhurst ROKiT-SRCT 02:40:54.0
3 Oliver Peckover trainSharp Elite 02:40:54.0
4 Jenson Young ROKiT-SRCT 02:41:45.0
5 Huw Buck Jones Wales Racing Academy 02:41:45.0
6 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Wold Top The Edge Pactimo 02:42:03.0
7 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 02:42:28.0
8 Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs 02:42:36.0
9 Fred Meredith Wales Racing Academy 02:43:56.0
10 Lee Rosie Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 02:43:58.0
11 Matthew Cole Zappi Junior Race Team 02:43:58.0
12 Jacob Smith Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 02:43:58.0
13 Alex Peters Richardsons Trek DAS 02:44:03.0
14 Jacques Coates Team PB Performance 02:44:38.0
15 Matthew Houlberg Embark Spirit BSS 02:45:09.0
16 Toby Barnes AT85 Pro Cycling 02:45:09.0
17 George Kimber Embark Spirit BSS 02:45:09.0
18 George Peden Team PB Performance 02:45:09.0
19 James McKay Cycling Sheffield 02:46:13.0
20 Finlay Hawker Zappi Junior Race Team 02:46:13.0
21 Tom Andrews Team Lifting Gear Products 02:46:24.0
22 Corrin Leeming Cycling Club Isle of Man 02:48:06.0
23 Christopher Booth Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk 02:48:20.0
24 Jude Taylor Team PB Performance 02:49:50.0
25 Angus Hawkins Ride Revolution Coaching 02:49:50.0
26 Spencer Davies Wales Racing Academy 02:49:55.0
27 Joe Wilson Embark Spirit BSS 02:50:01.0
28 Tobias Bartlett Doddington Cycling Club 02:50:01.0
29 Jonny Britton Prologue Racing Team 02:50:01.0
30 Cameron McLaren Kalas Motip Race Team 02:50:01.0
31 Ben Pease Moonglu Race Team 02:50:01.0
32 Alexander Speirs TAAP Endura 02:50:01.0
33 Taylor Hill Cycling Sheffield 02:50:01.0
34 Tobias Edwards Team Lifting Gear Products 02:50:01.0
35 Cai Davies Kalas Motip Race Team 02:50:01.0
36 Liam Flannery Team PB Performance 02:50:01.0
37 Andrew Nichols Team Lifting Gear Products 02:50:01.0
38 Harvey Lawson Kalas Motip Race Team 02:50:01.0
39 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC 02:50:05.0
40 Benjamin Bright Wales Racing Academy 02:50:31.0
41 Timothy Torrie trainSharp Elite 02:56:55.0
42 Daniel Barnes Team Spectra Cannondale 02:56:55.0

Stage 2 Men – Holme Moss Hill Climb
1 Jacob Smith Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 00:08:07.4
2 Jenson Young ROKiT-SRCT 00:08:13.6
3 Toby Barnes AT85 Pro Cycling 00:08:20.5
4 Huw Buck Jones Wales Racing Academy 00:08:21.8
5 George Kimber Embark Spirit BSS 00:08:21.9
6 Corrin Leeming Cycling Club Isle of Man 00:08:25.0
7 Lee Rosie Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 00:08:37.5
8 Archie Cross Velo Schils – Interbike RT 00:08:39.2
9 James McKay Cycling Sheffield 00:08:39.9
10 Jacques Coates Team PB Performance 00:08:41.4
11 Jude Taylor Team PB Performance 00:08:42.7
12 Matthew Cole Zappi Junior Race Team 00:08:43.4
13 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 00:08:43.9
14 Oliver Peckover trainSharp Elite 00:08:44.2
15 Matthew Warhurst ROKiT-SRCT 00:08:48.6
16 Ben Pease Moonglu Race Team 00:08:50.5
17 George Peden Team PB Performance 00:08:50.8
18 Cai Davies Kalas Motip Race Team 00:08:51.0
19 Jordan Giles Primera-TeamJobs 00:08:52.4
20 Andrew Nichols Team Lifting Gear Products 00:08:55.8
21 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Wold Top The Edge Pactimo 00:08:56.2
22 Spencer Davies Wales Racing Academy 00:08:57.2
23 William Harding Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek 00:09:00.4
24 Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas 00:09:00.7
25 Finlay Hawker Zappi Junior Race Team 00:09:03.9
26 Matthew Houlberg Embark Spirit BSS 00:09:04.0
27 Benjamin Bright Wales Racing Academy 00:09:04.1
28 Alex Peters Richardsons Trek DAS 00:09:04.5
29 Christopher Booth Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk 00:09:07.2
30 Cameron McLaren Kalas Motip Race Team 00:09:07.5
31 Matthew Ellis ROKiT-SRCT 00:09:08.5
32 Liam Flannery Team PB Performance 00:09:10.8
33 Nathan Smith Team Novo Nordisk Development 00:09:11.2
34 Alexander Speirs TAAP Endura 00:09:14.8
35 Damien Clayton Embark Spirit BSS 00:09:16.2
36 Oliver Sergeant Prologue Racing Team 00:09:16.2
37 Fred Meredith Wales Racing Academy 00:09:19.5
38 Joe Coukham Cycling Sheffield 00:09:21.1
39 Angus Hawkins Ride Revolution Coaching 00:09:24.1
40 Jonny Britton Prologue Racing Team 00:09:26.6
41 Harvey Lawson Kalas Motip Race Team 00:09:33.7
42 Tom Andrews Team Lifting Gear Products 00:09:34.5
43 Tobias Bartlett Doddington Cycling Club 00:09:35.1
44 Daniel Barnes Team Spectra Cannondale 00:09:38.7
45 Joe Boothroyd Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk 00:09:39.5
46 Sean Mullen Richardsons Trek DAS 00:09:39.7
47 Taylor Hill Cycling Sheffield 00:09:41.6
48 Timothy Torrie trainSharp Elite 00:09:41.6
49 Oliver Sawyer YBC Composite 00:09:49.2
50 Richard Butler Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk 00:09:49.4
51 Callum Watson Prologue Racing Team 00:09:50.9
52 Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek DAS 00:09:53.3
53 Ross Birrell AT85 Pro Cycling 00:09:55.7
54 Joe Wilson Embark Spirit BSS 00:09:56.2
55 Matthew Ellmore Prologue Racing Team 00:10:10.4
56 Tobias Edwards Team Lifting Gear Products 00:10:13.7
57 George Daly Sitwell Cycling Club 00:10:19.6
58 Oliver Tandy Solihull CC 00:10:36.1
59 Joe Shillabeer 05/03 00:12:05.7

 



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK