The first winner of the CiCLE Classic in 2005 was Scott Gamble and the last Finn Crockett (2022) – here are the top 10s since the first edition
History: CiCLE Classic Top 10s
RESULTS
2022: Finn Crockett
2019: Colin Joyce
2018: Gabriel Cullaigh
2017: Dan Fleeman
2016: Conor Dunne
2015: Steele Von Hoff
2014: Thomas Moses
2013: Ian Wilkinson
2012: Alexander Blain
2011: Zakkari Dempster
2010: Michael Berling
2009: Ian Wilkinson
2008: Ciaran Power
2007: Malcolm Elliott
2006: Robin Sharman
2005: Scot Gamble
TOP 10’s
2022
1 Finn Crockett
2 Tomas Kopecky
3 Jacob Scott
4 Stuart Balfour
5 Max Walker
6 Jens Schuermans
7 Jack Rootkin-Gray
8 Harry Birchill
9 Robert Donaldson
10 Jordy Bouts
2019
1 Colin Joyce
2 Gabriel Cullaigh
3 Rory Townsend
4 Jacob Scott
5 Thomas Pidcock
6 Alex Luhrs
7 Bas Kooij
8 Piotr Havik
9 Steve Lampier
10 Scott Thwaites
2018
1 Gabriel Cullaigh
2 Karol Domagalski
3 Koos-Jeroen Kers
4 Connor Swift
5 Erick Rowsell
6 Peter Williams
7 Thomas Stewart
8 Emils Liepins
9 Thomas Pidcock
10 Tobyn Horton
2017
1 Dan Fleeman
2 Hayden McCormick
3 Brenton Jones
4 Rory Townsend
5 Jonathan McEvoy
6 Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz
7 Zachery May
8 Steele Von Hoff
9 Sam Lowe
10 Russell Downing
2016
1 Conor Dunne
2 Gruffudd Lewis
3 Christopher Lawless
4 Jake Kelly
5 Dion Beukeboom
6 Nicolas Vereecken
7 Alexandre Blain
8 Hayden Mccormick
9 Dan Fleeman
10 Ian Bibby
2015
1 Steele Von Hoff
2 Chris Opie
3 Harry Tanfield
4 Aaron Gate
5 Ian Wilkinson
6 Jurgen Van Diemen
7 Dion Beukeboom
8 William Bjergfelt
9 Jasper Ockeleon
10 Dimitri Peyskens
2014
1 Thomas Moses
2 Thomas Scully
3 Mark McNally
4 James Mccallum
5 Russell Downing
6 Adam Blythe
7 Peter Hawkins
8 Fabian Schnaidt
9 Shane Archbold
10 Marcin Bialoblocki
2013
1 Ian Wilkinson
2 Ian Bibby
3 Eric Berthou
4 Yanto Barker
5 William Bjergfelt
6 Michael Northey
7 Thomas Scully
8 Peter Williams
9 Kit Gilham
10 Manuel Bello Calixto
2012
1 Alexander Blain
2 James Sparling
3 James Mccallum
4 Tobias Erler
5 Yanto Barker
6 Peter Williams
7 Wouter Sybrandy
8 Iker Camano
9 Stephen Adams
10 Robert Smail
2011
1 Zakkari Dempster
2 Erwin De Kerf
3 Marcin Bialoblocki
4 Jonathan McEvoy
5 Jose Ramirez
6 Tomas Okrouhlicky
7 Llewellyn Kinch
8 Kasper Linde
9 Lasse Bochmann
10 David Clarke
2010
1 Michael Berling
2 Dan Craven
3 Yanto Barker
4 Kasper Linde Jorgensen
5 Kit Gilham
6 Stephen Gallagher
7 Dan Fleeman
8 Simon Richardson
9 Steve Lampier
10 Alexandre Blain
2009
1 Ian Wilkinson
2 Michael Berling
3 Yanto Barker
4 Darren Lapthorne
5 Martyn Irvine
6 Maros Kovac
7 Matthew Stephens
8 Russell Downing
9 James Cambridge
10 Tobyn Horton
2008
1 Ciaran Power
2 Jan Bos
3 Malcolm Elliott
4 Michael Berling
5 Russell Downing
6 David O’Loughlin
7 Robert Hayles
8 Tobyn Horton
9 Ian Wilkinson
10 Roman Bronis
2007
1 Malcolm Elliott
2 Ian Wilkinson
3 Michael Skelde
4 Kasper Schjonnemann
5 Maros Ovac
6 Alex Dowsett
7 Robin Sharman
8 Jan Ipeky
9 Preben Kristenson
10 David Clarke
2006
1 Robin Sharman
2 Chris Newton
3 Jonathan Dayus
4 Philip Dixon
5 Kristian House
6 Dale Appleby
7 Daniel Booth
8 Peter McDonald
9 Joshua Marden
10 Mark McKay
2005
1 Scot Gamble
2 Benoit Lagorce
3 Matthew Stephens
4 James Cambridge
5 Matthew Talbot
6 Ian Wilkinson
7 Jules Birks
8 Ross Adams
9 Martin Ford
10 Dean Downing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch