Startlist for the long running North East event, the 70th Sloan Trophy on April 30 for category 2/3/4/ riders at Stamfordham, a Gosforth Road Club promotion
Startlist: 70th Sloan Trophy Start List (April 30)
70th Sloan Trophy Road Race | Sunday 30th April 2023 | Start Time: 10.30am from race HQ. | Registration opens at 9am
Race Headquarters: Village Hall, North Side, Stamfordham
Course Details
Neutral Stamfordham – Start Stamfordham Heugh. Stamfordham – North to Blackheddon 1st Lap Neutral (Start). North East from Blackheddon on B6309 bearing right towards West Belsay Turn 2nd left onto unclassified towards Wallridge. Proceed straight on at X roads (M). Left towards Ingoe at next Junction. Bear left to Waterloo and Matfen (M). Left to Stamfordham. In Stamfordham bear left (M) to Heugh (Finish Lap). Complete a further 4 laps. Total Distance 107kms.
Sloan Trophy Start List
1 Daniel Saba, Ribble rechrg Race Team
2 Fergus Robinson, Ribble rechrg Race Team
3 Max Lutz-Atkinson, Ribble rechrg Race Team
4 Peter Hawkins, Ribble rechrg Race Team
5 Guy Drabble, Ribble rechrg Race Team
6 Carrick Hewing, Ribble rechrg Race Team
7 Sam Barbour, Ribble rechrg Race Team
8 Edward Shone, Team Bikestop Tyrekey 3FS
9 Rafe Williams, Team Bikestop Tyrekey 3FS
10 Daniel Hepto, Team Bikestop Tyrekey 3FS
11 Thomas Hepton, Team Bikestop Tyrekey 3FS
12 Lee Cuthbertson, Muckle Cycle Club
13 Richie Allen, Muckle Cycle Club
14 Ryan Parkinson, Muckle Cycle Club
15 Mateusz Mazik, Muckle Cycle Club
16 Stephen Gibson, Peak Road Club
17 Andrew Hicklin,Peak Road Club
18 Matthew Kipling, VC Briganti
19 Richard King, VC Briganti
20 Michael Smith, EMC
21 Christopher Wann, EMC
22 Ben Harrison, Spectrum Racing
23 Matthew Jones, Spectrum Racing
24 Mark Hansom, TS Racing
25 Daniel Smith,TS Racing
26 Nick Munro,Royal Air Force CA
27 Ian Lee, Royal Air Force CA
28 Frank Moore, GS Metro
29 Alexander Storey, GS Metro
30 James Parkin, Beacon Wheelers
31 Neil Withington,Beacon Wheelers
32 Rhys Edwards,trainSharp Development Team
33 Jacob Leigh, trainSharp Development Team
34 Ted Birkbeck, Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk
35 David Hill, Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk
36 Christopher Mellor,ICRT
37 Jonathan Hitch, ICRT
38 David Jeffery, Manilla Cycling
39 Max Webster, Manilla Cycling
40 Andrew Markham,
41 Chris Peareth, Zurbaran Racing
42 Richard Jones,
43 Joel Hurt, Beeston Cycling Club
44 Paul Cottrell,Sunderland Clarion CC
45 Henry Hunter, Kendal Cycle Club
46 Josh Quigley, Pedal Power RT
47 Ross Macmillan, Studio Velo
48 Matthew Parry, Gosforth Road Club
49 Wouter Peeters,
50 Sean Dodsworth, Army Cycling Union
51 Sam Smith, Young Cycling Talent
52 Ben Iddon, Identity Racing
53 Carl Stubbs, Open Collective
54 Jamie Philpott,
55 William Taylor,
56 John Russell,05/03
57 Adam Pinder, Teesdale CRC
58 Harry Mustard, Edinburgh RC
59 Nathan Smith,Clifton CC
60 Jack Hartley, BCC Race Team
61 George Daly, Sitwell Cycling Club
62 Joe Howcroft, Otley CC
63 Toby Simpson, Fietsen Tempo
64 Harvey Stroh, TAAP
65 Thomas Selby, Paceline Cycles North
66 Cameron Blake,Prologue Racing Team
67 Mark Walker, Wold Top The Edge Pactimo 6
68 Peter Anderson, Seacroft Wheelers
69 Charlie Thew, Racing Metro 15
70 Murray Soutter, Torvelo Racing
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch