James Claydon winner of the Handicap points race at week 2 of the SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series on April 25
Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series 2
Round 2 of the SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series, organised by Cog Set Papyrus, was a 25 lap handicap points race for all categories. A small 4th cat group went of first closely followed by a group of 3rd cats and then a group of 1st & 2nd cats starting as the 4th cats completed one lap. Jack Horsfall (Cog Set Papyrus) from the 4th cat group, made the most of a tow from the scratch group to take maximum points on laps 5 and 10. Even when eventually caught by the scratch group, Jack managed to score again on lap 20 to win the points competition with Richard Nesfield (Giant Kendal-Sidas UK) 2nd and Tim Worthington (PMRR) 3rd.
At the end of 25 laps most of the field were together for a bunch sprint where James Claydon (Tactic RT) closely beat Ben Wiggins (MAS Design – Fensham Howes) and Tom Lowe (Spectrum Racing).
Next Tuesday, Round 3 by Kent Valley RC, is back to the normal format of two scratch races, 3/4 cats at 18.30 and E/1/2 at 19.30. Entries are very low at present and open until the end of Sunday 30th: SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series Round 03 by Kent Valley RC Events – British Cycling
Round 4 on 9th May is also now open for entries: SACA Salt Ayre Tuesday Series Round 04 by Kent Valley RC Events – British Cycling ”
RESULT
1 James Claydon Tactic Sport UK Race Team
2 Ben Wiggins MAS Design – Fensham Howes
3 Tom Lowe Spectrum Racing
4 Cameron Jeffers Ribble Collective
5 Dan Eastham Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
6 Benjamin Livesey Ribble rechrg Race Team
7 William Dykes Spokes Racing Team
8 Jack Horsfall Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
9 Richard Nesfield Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk
10 Freddie Dobson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
11 Henry Hunter Kendal Cycle Club
12 Hal Saner-Haigh Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
13 Tim Worthington PMRR
14 Archie Honeysett Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
15 Christopher Booth Giant Kendal-Sidas Uk
16 Simon Mulholland Hoppers Rollers
17 Stephen Abbott Hoppers Rollers
18 Paolo Brucciani Lune Racing Cycling Club
19 Ben Cooper Lancaster CC
20 David Leslie Lune Racing Cycling Club
21 Nathan Hughes
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)