Startlist for the National B Two Day Race this weekend; the 49th Totnes Vire 2023 – organiser still taking entries
Startlist: Totnes Vire 2023
Sat 6th/Sun 7th May 2023
THE MID-DEVON CYCLING CLUB
The 2023 promotion is the 49th edition of this stage race promoted by the Mid Devon CC. The race’s origins go back to 1973 when the Mid-Devon Road Club first promoted a two-day event to mark the twinning of Totnes and Vire in Normandy. This classic race has led to some immense battles in the past with previous winners including; Darrel Webster, Mark Bell, Peter Longbottom, Jon Locke, Matt Holmes, Rory Townsend and our own Mike Parker. To honor the 3 greats of the club that we have lost over the past year we have decided to name each stage in memory of them.
Event supported by https://www.dartmoorclassic.co.uk/
Stages
– Stage 1 – Ken Robertson Ruby Country TT. 8.8 miles approx
Event HQ – Hatherleigh Community Centre, Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, EX20 3HB
– Stage 2 – Roy Hopkins Dartmoor View Road Race 67 miles approx
Event HQ – Hatherleigh Community Centre, Bowling Green Lane, Hatherleigh, EX20 3HB
– Stage 3 Colin Lewis Velopark Criterium – 42 miles
HQ: Torbay Velopark, Clennon Valley, PAIGNTON, TQ4 5JR
Rider Numbers and TT Start Times
1 – 10.01 – Charlie Beake Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
2 – 10.02 – James Bevan trainSharp Elite 1st
3 – 10.03 – Spencer Corder ROTOR Race Team 3rd Yes
4 – 10.04 – Andrew Davenport Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
5 – 10.05 – Charlie Davis North Devon Velo 3rd Yes
6 – 10.06 – Gabriel Dellar StolenGoat Race Team 2nd
7 – 10.07 – Ross Fawcett Orwell Velo 2nd
8 – 10.08 – Will Kelly Mid Devon CC 3rd
9 – 10.09 – Henry Foster Le Col Race Team 2nd
10 – 10.10 – Jack Fothergill StolenGoat Race Team 2nd
11 – 10.11 – Gary Freeman DAP Cycling Club 1st
12 – 10.12 – Jordan Giles TeamJobs 1st
13 – 10.13 – Zackary Hamon Big Maggys 3rd
14 – 10.14 – Robert Harrison Mid Devon CC 2nd
15 – 10.15 – Thomas Heal StolenGoat Race Team 2nd
16 – 10.16 – Reuben Heal Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
17 – 10.17 – Michael Hooper 05/03 3rd
18 – 10.18 – Henry Howells Mid Devon CC 2nd Yes
19 – 10.19 – Oliver Hurdle StolenGoat Race Team 1st
20 – 10.20 – Oscar Hutchings Team Tor 2000 Kalas 1st
21 – 10.21 – Liam James-Morris Retelec-Ambilamp-Team Cycling Galicia 2nd
22 – 10.22 – Steven Jones Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
23 – 10.23 – Jason Kettle Mid Devon CC 2nd
24 – 10.24 – Daniel McDermott Moonglu Race Team 1st
25 – 10.25 – Charles McFall 05/03
26 – 10.26 – Cameron McLaren Kalas Motip Race Team Elite
27 – 10.27 – Ben Millar TeamJobs 1st
28 – 10.28 – Edward Morgan Wales Racing Academy Elite
29 – 10.29 – Samuel Nisbet Big Maggys 3rd
30 – 10.30 – John Pallot Casp Racing 3rd
31 – 10.31 – James Pearcy Mid Devon CC 2nd
32 – 10.32 – Marinus Petersen Kalas Motip Race Team 2nd
33 – 10.33 – Callum Slade StolenGoat Race Team 1st
34 – 10.34 – Callum Start Mid Devon CC 2nd
35 – 10.35 – Lewis Tinsley Beeston Cycling Club 2nd Yes
36 – 10.36 – Matt Tupman Okehampton Cycle Club 2nd
37 – 10.37 – Felix Whetter Mid Devon CC 2nd
38 – 10.38 – Luke Wyatt Maindy Flyers CC 2nd Yes
39 – 10.39 – George Hibberd Team Tor 2000 Kalas 2nd
40 – 10.40 – Piers Mahn Mid Devon CC 3rd Yes
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch