After a brutal race around Upper Denby in Yorkshire, local rider, Jenson Young sprinted to victory in the National Road Series event for Under 23 Men from a breakaway of 13 riders
RR Result: U23 Yorkshire Classic Road Race
L-R: Joe Shillabeer, British Cycling president Bob Howden, Jenson Young & George Wood
After half a lap, five riders are clear by a ten or so seconds from the peloton
The peloton didn’t look bothered LoL
Next lap, and four riders away including George Wood and Joe Shillabeer, Jacques Coates & Matthew Lord
Next lap on the climb at Upper Denby, Joe Shillabeer leads George Wood and Jacques Coates
The three riders are still away led by Jacques Coates a lap later but behind, there is plenty of action and splits in the peloton
Next time through and the lead group has grown from three to around 13 riders including eventual winner Jenson Young. Others included Jaques Coates, Joe Shillabeer (05/03), George Wood, Lord, Samuel Clark (trainSharp Elite), Joe Brookes (Halesowen A&CC), Matthew Fox, Dexter Leeming-Sykes, Joseph Smith, Huw Buck-Jones, Ben Chilton (Ribble Collective) and John Russell (05/03).
Second in round 1 and 4th in round 2, Sam Clark of trainSharp leads the breakaway
The breakaway two laps later still well clear and on their way to battle it out for the win as the bell was rung
Barnsley rider Jenson Young wins the uphill sprint from Joe Shillabeer to his left and George Wood just behind
Jenson Young (winner)
Joe Shillabeer (2nd)
George Wood (3rd)
Sam Clark (4th and Series Leader)
RESULT
1. Jenson Young ROKiT-SRCT 75 miles in 2:57.14
2. Joe Shillabeer 05/03 3
3. George Wood Cycling Sheffield
4. Samuel Clark trainSharp Elite
5. Dexter Leeming-Sykes Wold Top The Edge Pactimo
6. Huw Buck-Jones Wales Racing Academy
7. Joseph Smith Private Member
8. Matthew Fox Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli
9. Matthew Lord Richardsons Trek DAS
10. Joe Brookes Halesowen A & CC
11. Jacques Coates Team PB Performance
12. John Russell 05/03 2nd
13. Ben Chilton Ribble Collective All @ st
14. Tom Williams ROKiT-SRCT @ 50 secs
15. William Truelove ROKiT-SRCT
16. Jacob Avery Ride Revolution Coaching
17. Spencer Davies Wales Racing Academy
18. Samuel Painter Embark Spirit BSS @ st
19. Jude Chamberlain Embark Spirit BSS @ 1:27
20. Matthew Houlberg Embark Spirit BSS
21. James Hartley Cycling Sheffield
22. Jacob Smith Wheelbase CabTech Castelli @ 1:37
23. Taylor Hill Cycling Sheffield st
24. Nathan Hardy Team PB Performance @ 1:48
25. Ben Etherington BCC Race Team st
26. Daniel Barnes Team Spectra Cannondale @ 2:06
27. Dan Galpin BCC Race Team @ 2:50
28. Ross Birrell Team Inspired @ 2:59
29. Kieran Riley Team PB Performance
30. Harry Paveley Team PB Performance All @ st
31. Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy
32. Callum Laborde Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
33. Sam Kettlewell Embark Spirit BSS
34. Fred Meredith Wales Racing Academy
35. Ewan Mackie Ilkeston Cycle Club
36. Lee Rosie Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
37. Tom Palfrey Team PB Performance st
38. Sam Holwill trainSharp Development Team @ 4:05
39. Matt Watson Ride Revolution Coaching st
40. Jack Hartley BCC Race Team @ 6:00
41. Ciaran McSherry The Cycling Academy
42. Benjamin Bright Wales Racing Academy
43. Matthew Wilson Ride Revolution Coaching All @ st
44. Logan Maclean AG2R Citroen U23 Team
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique