John Archibald (46.39) fastest by a huge margin at round 4 of the Merlin Cycles Classic Series in Scotland; Jennifer George fastest woman
TT Result: Merlin Cycles Classic Series 4
RESULT
Men
1 John Archibald Huub WattShop 00:46:39 Male Senior
2 Richard Sanderson Kinross CC 00:52:29 Male Senior
3 Duncan MacLeod Scottish Borders Race Team 00:53:26 Male Senior
4 Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC 00:54:00 Male Senior
5 Graham Hollinger Torvelo Racing 00:54:26 Male Senior
5 Alan Dean Edinburgh Road Club 00:54:26 Male Senior
6 Neil Shepherd Scottish Borders Race Team 00:54:27 Male Senior
7 Lewis Hutchison Vanelli-Project GO 00:54:35 Male Senior
8 Bruce Wallace Scottish Borders Race Team 00:54:41 Male Senior
9 Silas Goldsworthy Ryan’s Bike Surgery – Thomson Homes 00:55:00 Male Senior
10 John MacArthur Glasgow Nightingale CC 00:59:14 Male Senior
11 Graeme Dean VC Glasgow South 01:00:18 Male Senior
Women
1 Jennifer George Huub WattShop 00:55:13 Female Vet
2 Anna Fairweather RT 23 01:02:52 Female Senior
3 Sarah Emslie Edinburgh Road Club 01:11:50 Female Vet
4 Nina Tomlin West Lothian Clarion 01:13:48 Female Vet
5 Michelle Highfield Berwick Wheelers Cycling Club 01:15:46 Female Vet
6 Liz Ball Valley Striders Cycling Club 01:28:57 Female Vet
Vets
1 Chris Smart GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:50:09 Male Vet
2 Richard Sharp AddformVive Le Velo 00:50:48 Male Vet
3 Marc Anderson GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:52:28 Male Vet
4 Robin Atkinson Shetland Wheelers 00:52:57 Male Vet
5 Ray Wilson GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:52:58 Male Vet
6 Jason Roberts Vanelli-Project GO 00:54:25 Male Vet
7 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle 00:54:35 Male Vet
8 Jesse Dawson Vanelli-Project GO 00:54:49 Male Vet
9 Arthur Doyle GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:55:02 Male Vet
10 David MacNeil Team Andrew Allan Architecture 00:55:12 Male Vet
11 Andrew Gallacher SVTTA 00:55:44 Male Vet
12 Tony Scott GTR – Return To Life p/b Streamline 00:55:54 Male Vet
13 Stephen Wilkinson Vanelli-Project GO 00:56:48 Male Vet
14 Garry Greenaway Vanelli-Project GO 00:57:30 Male Vet
15 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 00:57:32 Male Vet
16 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 00:59:23 Male Vet
17 Robert Marshall Team Andrew Allan Architecture 01:01:18 Male Vet
18 Graham Jones Edinburgh Road Club 01:03:26 Male Vet
19 Ross Milvenan Ayr Roads CC 01:04:05 Male Vet
20 Andrew Stewart Ythan CC 01:06:08 Male Vet
21 Gerard McGuire Pentland Velo 01:07:27 Male Vet
22 Robert Holmes Kinross CC 01:07:32 Male Vet
23 Jon Fairclough Kelso Wheelers Cycling Club 01:11:19 Male Vet
24 Fred Denton St Christopher’s CC 01:14:08 Male Vet
25 Jonathan Hartley Edinburgh Road Club 01:15:00 Male Vet
26 George Skinner Royal Albert Cycling Club 01:28:36 Male Vet
Road Bikes
Women
1 Sharon Bird Peebles Cycling Club 01:00:03 Female Vet
2 Sarah Scott Torvelo Racing 01:05:16 Female Senior
3 Madeleine Bell Musselburgh RCC 01:06:27 Female Senior
4 Jane Wolfendale Vanelli-Project GO 01:06:45 Female Vet
5 Monika Grabowska Pentland Velo 01:09:12 Female Senior
6 Julia Grierson Scottish Borders Race Team 01:11:00 Female Senior
Men
1 Chris Booth Giant-Kendal-Sidas 00:53:08 Male Senior
2 Barry McColl Peebles Cycling Club 00:57:58 Male Vet
3 Sandy Anderson Ronde Cycling Club 01:01:14 Male Vet
4 James Duncan Pentland Velo 01:01:48 Male Vet
5 Rob Wild Velo Club Long Eaton 01:09:42 Male Vet
Paracycling
1 David Murphy Liverpool Mercury CC 00:57:41 Male C5
2 Rik Waddon Ply Para-T 01:05:49 Male C2
3 Graeme Church QN Racing 01:27:17 Male C1
Juniors
1 Jacob Bradbury Manchester Wheelers 01:03:19 Male Junior
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)