List of riders entered for Round 2 of the British Team Cup race at Banbury this Sunday, 21st May
Entry List: Banbury Star Road Race
Sunday 21st May
The 2nd round of the 2023 British Women’s Team Cup competition hosted by Banbury Star takes place at Banbury this weekend. This race is fondly known for the infamous Edge Hill that they will ascend 3 times and is a great place to watch the team tactics unfold. Hutchinson-Brother UK are the current leaders in the 2023 competition with 420 points and the breakaway winner at the Dave Peck Memorial race in April, Ruth Shier, is on the startlist with 2nd placed Lydia Watts also racing.
With a full team entered for Banbury, Hutchinson Brother UK have to be the favourites to take the team prize. Emily Proud is also racing again for the 2nd placed team Le Col currently on 242 points in the Team Cup competition. With 3rd placed team Spectra Cannondale not racing, Wahoo Le Col could potentially jump up to 3rd place and with a full team entered, including Anastasia Bowler who came 11th at the Dave Peck, they are in with a good chance!
For more information on this event and the Team Cup competition, see here https://www.britishteamcup.co.uk/banburystar
RIDERS
Lauren Booth, 05/03 2nd
Claire Pile, 05/03 3rd
Ella Roper, 05/03 3rd
Eloise Singham, 05/03 2nd
Freya Evans, AWOL Worx Galliard 2nd
Jacqueline Kinsey, AWOL Worx Galliard 3rd
Poppy Kisley, Banbury Star CC 3rd
Peggy Simpkins, Banbury Star CC 3rd
Abigail Cooper, Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 3rd
Harriet Evans, Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2nd
Amy Harvey, Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2nd
Hope Inglis, Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2nd
Georgia Lancaster, Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 3rd
Mia Smith, Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 3rd
Catherine Aitchison, Cowley Road Condors 3rd
Mairi Brookes, Cowley Road Condors 3rd
Maddie Heywood, FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 2nd
Claire Nott, FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 3rd
Georgina Pasmore, FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 3rd
Floren Scrafton, FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 3rd
Rosie Wayland, FTP-Fulfil The Potential-Racing 2nd
Charlotte Berry, Hutchinson-Brother UK 1st
Sian Botteley, Hutchinson-Brother UK 2nd
Samantha Fawcett, Hutchinson-Brother UK 1st
Tamsin Miller, Hutchinson-Brother UK 1st
Ruth Shier, Hutchinson-Brother UK 2nd
Lydia Watts, Hutchinson-Brother UK 1st
Dannielle Watkinson, Hutchinson-Brother UK Team B 2nd
Baiba Fogele, Hutchinson-Brother UK Team B 2nd
Emily Chilton, Jadan Vive le Velo Glasdon 1st
Gabriella Nordin, Jadan Vive le Velo Glasdon 3rd
Abi Plowman, Jadan Vive le Velo Glasdon 2nd
Bethany Bennett, JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2nd
Caitlin Bower, LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 2nd
Penny Colloff, LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 1st
Anouska Greenaway, LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 2nd
Rebecca Hair, LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 2nd
Marie-Louise Kertzman, LAKA Pedal Mafia RT 2nd
Eleanor Bolton, LDN-Academy 3rd
Anna Brearley, LDN-Academy 3rd
Miriam Bullock, LDN-Academy 2nd
Katy Hill, LDN-Academy 3rd
Lucy Neatham, LDN-Academy 2nd
Jessica Prior, LDN-Academy 3rd
Caitlin Dimbleby, Le Col Race Team 2nd
Suzetta Guerrini, Le Col Race Team 1st
Laura Leeson, Le Col Race Team 3rd
Emily Proud, Le Col Race Team 2nd
Sasha Halsey, London Dynamo 2nd
Alice Lethbridge, Loughborough Lightning 2nd
Bexy Dew, Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 1st
Zoe Langham, Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 1st
Hannah Bayes, Saint Piran WRT 2nd
Lena Kane, StolenGoat Race Team 1st
Rebecca Babbage, Tactic UK WRT 3rd
Savannah Morgan, Tactic UK WRT 2nd
Georgina Oakley, Tactic UK WRT 1st
Isabella Torrie, Tactic UK WRT 3rd
Gemma Mitchell, Team Boompods 1st
Coralie Arthur, Wahoo – Le Col 2nd
Anastasia Bowler, Wahoo – Le Col 3rd
Lizi Brooke, Wahoo – Le Col 2nd
Lyndsey Cassie, Wahoo – Le Col 2nd
Emma McDonald, Wahoo – Le Col 3rd
Frances Owen, Wahoo – Le Col 2nd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch