This Sunday sees Blaydon CC organising two road races in Northumberland, a National B Men’s race & 2/3/4 Women’s Race
Startlist: Blaydon CC Road Races
The men’s race is 10 laps over rolling terrain, covering approximately 114km with over 1500m of climbing. The women’s race is 6 laps, covering approximately 70km with 900m of climbing.
The main feature of the course is Rothley Crags, 2 short sharp ramps that are manageable the first 3to 4 laps but soon become more of a struggle towards the end of the race.
On the day entry is available for both races. Alternatively, if you contact the race organiser in advance to make payment and so that the admin can be done pre-race then we will honour the original online entry price (£25) – More details for the organiser here: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk
Click to see the map on Strava
RIDERS
Men’s Start List
1 Jenson Brown 2nd
2 Michael Chadwick Embark Spirit BSS 1st
3 Patrick Clark Team Lifting Gear Products 2nd
4 Damien Clayton Embark Spirit BSS Elite
5 Joe Coukham Cycling Sheffield 2nd
6 Lee Cuthbertson Muckle Cycle Club 3rd
7 Sean Dodsworth Leadout Performance 2nd
8 Michael Gill HUUB WattShop 1st
9 Mark Hansom TS Racing 3rd
10 Tom Harcourt Team Bikestop Tyrekey 3FS 3rd
11 Ben Harrison Spectrum Racing 2nd
12 Jack Hartley BCC Race Team 2nd
13 James Hartley Cycling Sheffield 2nd
14 Benjamin Heywood Ilkley Cycling Club 3rd
15 Graham Hollinger Torvelo Racing 2nd
16 Joe Howcroft Otley CC 2nd
17 James Jobber EuroCyclingTrips 1st
18 Daniel Kane Muckle Cycle Club 3rd
19 Sam Kettlewell Embark Spirit BSS 1st
20 Dexter Leeming-Sykes Wold Top The Edge Pactimo 1st
21 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Ribble rechrg Race Team 1st
22 Max Lutz-Atkinson Ribble rechrg Race Team 2nd
23 Tom Martin Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 2nd
24 Mateusz Mazik Muckle Cycle Club 3rd
25 Leon Mazzone Saint Piran 1st
26 Daniel McDermott Moonglu Race Team 1st
27 James McKay Cycling Sheffield Elite
28 Ben Mewes Moonglu Race Team 2nd
29 Frank Moore GS Metro 3rd
30 Cameron Muir Wallacehill CC 2nd
31 Ryan Parkinson Muckle Cycle Club 3rd
32 Ben Pease Moonglu Race Team 1st
33 Adam Pinder Teesdale CRC 2nd
34 Daniel Smith TS Racing 3rd
35 Ross Turner Fietsen Tempo 2nd
36 Joe Wilson Embark Spirit BSS Elite
37 Euan Woodliffe The Cycling Academy 1st
Women’s Start List
61 Helen Auden Barrow Central Wheelers 4th
62 Adele Battersby Wahoo – Le Col 2nd
63 Teri Bayliss Reifen Racing 2nd
64 Jihanna Bonilla-Allard 3rd
65 Leah Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club 2nd
66 Lois Brewer Ystwyth Cycling Club 2nd
67 Sarah Cramoysan Reifen Racing 3rd
68 Amy Drysdale Army Cycling Union 3rd
69 Hannah Farran Team Boompods 2nd
70 Olivia French StolenGoat Race Team 2nd
71 Harriet Graham Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2nd
72 Katherine Handy Valley Striders CC 2nd
73 Rachel Hardman Forth Velo 3rd
74 Lauren Langham Wahoo – Le Col 2nd
75 Rebecca Lineker Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
76 Natalie Lye Muckle Cycle Club 4th
77 Hebe Picking RFDA 2nd
78 Abi Plowman Jadan Vive le Velo Glasdon 2nd
79 Joanne Rea Team Kirkley Cycles 3rd
80 Lauren Robinson Team Boompods 2nd
81 Emily Robinson 3rd
82 Millie Skinner Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 2nd
83 Phoebe Skinner Derwentside CC 3rd
84 Yolanda Solans Bara Torvelo Racing 3rd
85 Megan Walker Pro-Noctis – Heidi Kjeldsen – 200 Degrees Coffee 2nd
86 Lauren Watson Team Boompods 2nd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch