John Archibald fastest in round 5 of the Merlin Cycles Classic Series in Cumbria; Sophie Heighton fastest woman
TT Result: Merlin Cycles Classic Series (rd 5)
RESULT
MEN
1 John Archibald Huub WattShop 01:00:02 Male Senior TT Bike
2 Will Lowden Huub WattShop 01:03:40 Male Espoir TT Bike
3 Alistair Robinson Velo Club Cumbria 01:08:49 Male Senior TT Bike
4 Kieran Brownless Darlington Cycling Club 01:38:28 Male Espoir Road Bike
VETERANS
1 Marcel Schubert Darlington Cycling Club 01:08:26 Male Vet TT Bike
2 Craig Horseman Giant-Kendal-Sidas 01:10:16 Male Vet TT Bike
3 Nicholas Latimer Team Lifting Gear Products 01:12:29 Male Vet TT Bike
4 John O’Callaghan Barrow Central Wheelers 01:14:20 Male Vet TT Bike
5 Lee Davison Border City Whs CC 01:14:49 Male Vet TT Bike
6 Mark Sanders Mid Devon CC 01:17:01 Male Vet TT Bike
7 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC 01:17:51 Male Vet TT Bike
8 Peter Greenwood Clayton Velo 01:18:21 Male Vet TT Bike
9 Mike Westmorland Border City Whs CC 01:31:01 Male Vet TT Bike
ROAD BIKES
1 Chris Booth Giant-Kendal-Sidas 01:09:01 Male Senior Road Bike
1 Sophie Heighton Ferryhill Whs 01:38:00 Female Junior Road Bike
3 Paul Roby Lancashire RC 01:11:28 Male Vet Road Bike
4 Jemil Tokdemir Team ASL-Bolton 01:13:46 Male Senior Road Bike
5 Mark Brownless Darlington Cycling Club 01:30:06 Male Vet Road Bike
6 Stephen Wilkinson VTTA North Lancs and Lakes Group 01:31:40 Male Vet Road Bike
7 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 01:39:08 Male Vet Road Bike
Juniors
1 Jacob Bradbury Manchester Wheelers 01:24:15 Male Junior Road Bike
2 Abbey Thompson Stonham Barns Park – SYRT 02:17:08 Female Juvenile TT Bike
Paracyclists
1 David Murphy Liverpool Mercury CC 01:13:56 Male C5 TT Bike
2 Ben Hetherington Ferryhill Whs 01:23:16 Male C3 Road Bike
3 Rik Waddon Ply Para-T 01:27:00 Male C2 TT Bike
4 Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) 01:31:36 Male C4 TT Bike
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch