Rachel Hardman, Finn Crockett and Samuel Edgar three of the winners at the Cycling Academy Crits on May 27 in Scotland
Crit Races: The Cycling Academy Crits
Open Womens Race
1 Rachel Hardman Forth Velo
2 Katie Scott Vanelli-Project Go
3 Isla McCutcheon JRC-Interflon Race Team
4 Nicola Hogan West Lothian Clarion CC
5 Alison Brown Stirling Bike Club
Mens E/1/2/3
1 Finn Crockett The Cycling Academy
2 William Taylor Moonglu Race Team
3 Archie Ellen The Cycling Academy
4 Liam Scott Douglas JG Cycles CC
5 David Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
6 Keir Gaffney Spokes Racing Team
7 Louis Sharp
8 Jack Moore Gala Cycling Club
9 Finn McHenry The Cycling Academy
10 Conal Davidson Spokes Racing Team
11 Samuel Edgar Ribble rechrg Race Team
12 Fergus Robinson Ribble rechrg Race Team
13 Corin Halliday Torvelo Racing
14 Murray Swanson Pedal Power RT
15 Graeme Hart
16 Thomas Wisdish Spokes Racing Team
… Continued after the advert …
Cat 3/4 Men
1 Samuel Edgar Ribble rechrg Race Team
2 Louis Sharp
3 James Mccallum META Bike Division
4 Joshua Higgins RC Cumbernauld & Kilsyth
5 Derek Hughes Glasgow Green Cycle Club
6 Daniel Hasbullah West Lothian Clarion CC
7 Robert Smart Spokes Racing Team
8 Jesse Vernon Edinburgh RC
9 Graeme Hart
10 Scott Meldrum Leadout Performance
11 Stuart McElroy
12 Hamish MacLean Musselburgh RCC
13 Thomas Wisdish Spokes Racing Team
14 Matthew Benger
15 Alasdair Ray West Lothian Clarion CC
16 Matt Russell
17 Oswald Ling Edinburgh RC
18 Andrew Matheson Musselburgh RCC
19 Steven Canney Edinburgh RC
20 Ryan Sweeney
21 Simon Titmuss Ronde Cycling Club
22 Gregor Mcphaden Meta Bike Division
23 Michael Clyne
24 Archie Findlay Dunfermline CC
Youth B Girls
1 Izzy Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C…
2 Mairi Dowens West Lothian Clarion CC
3 Eilish Gaffney Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu…
4 Freyja Shackley Glasgow Riderz
5 Georgina Bark West Lothian Clarion CC
6 Lucy Sweeney Edinburgh RC
Youth B Boys
1 Fraser Gemmell West Lothian Clarion CC
2 Hamish Mayes Edinburgh RC
3 Reuben McLardie Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu…
4 Rhuairdh Fulton West Lothian Clarion CC
5 Andrew Levinson Edinburgh RC
6 Oliver Paterson West Lothian Clarion CC
7 Micah Myles Edinburgh RC
8 Tymek Chmielowski Edinburgh RC
9 Cillian Sweeney Discovery Junior Cycling Club
Youth A Girls
1 Eva Murphy Deeside Thistle CC
Youth A Boys
1 Alasdair Easton Edinburgh RC
2 Brodie Duncan West Lothian Clarion CC
3 Zach Barbour SteppingStanes Youth Cycling C…
4 Colin Johnston Johnstone Wheelers Cycling Clu…
5 Gregor Calvert West Lothian Clarion CC
6 Vyaan Dhokia West Lothian Clarion CC
7 Ewan Sexton West Lothian Clarion CC
8 Euan Ramsay Deeside Thistle CC
9 Fraser Corfield Glasgow Riderz
10 Cailean Vorster West Lothian Clarion CC
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch