This Sunday sees the Men’s East Midland’s Road Race Championship on a course just South of Nottingham brought to you by the Yomp Bonk Crew (YBC Events)
Startlists: East Midlands Road Race Championships
The East Midlands Road Race Championships is brought to you by the Yomp Bonk Crew YBC Events with support from University of Nottingham Cycling Club & British Cycling.
The East Midlands Road Race Championships will include the West Midlands Women’s Championships and is set to take place on the roads in and around the villages of Willoughby and Widmerpool.
SCHEDULE
07:30 HQ Opens
07:45 Women’s Sign-on Opens
08:45 Women’s Sign-on Closes (reserves given start)
08:50 Women’s Rider Briefing
09:00 Women’s Race Start
11.30 Approximate Women’s Race End
12.00 Podium
12:50 Men’s Rider Briefing
13:00 Men’s Race Start
16:30 Approximate Men’s Race End
17:00 Men’s Podium Presentation (Approximate)
17:30 HQ Closes
HQ: KEYWORTH RUGBY FOOTBALL CLUB; Willoughby Rd, Nottingham, NG12 5PU
Course: The race takes place on a new course just South of Nottingham. The Women’s race will complete 10 laps (85km) and the Men’s will complete 16 (137km).
START LISTS
WOMEN (East & West Midlands Champs
101 Holly Bailey JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2nd
102 Melissa Baker Team Empella 3rd
103 Ffyona Booker University of Nottingham CC 3rd
104 Sarah Briggs RFDA 2nd
105 Melissa Denman Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
106 Alison Fovargue Team Empella 2nd
107 Matilda Gurney Spalding Cycling Club 2nd
108 Francesca Hall Loughborough Lightning Elite
109 Caitlin Harvey Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team3rd
110 Gabriella Homer Saint Piran WRT Elite
111 Georgia Lancaster Brother UK-Orientation Marketing 2nd
112 Rebecca Lineker Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
113 Sian Marsh Team Boompods 2nd
114 Georgina Oakley 1st
115 Keri Parton Team Boompods 2nd
116 Mari Porton Tofauti Everyone Active 2nd
117 Lilja Raine Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
118 Abbie Taylor Jadan Vive le Velo Glasdon 2nd
119 Lindsay Toy JRC-INTERFLON Race Team 2nd
120 Nicole Wells Velo Club Lincoln 3rd
MEN (EAST MIDLANDS)
1 William Perrett Embark Spirit BSS Elite
2 William Allen Ribble rechrg Race Team 2nd
3 Tommy Archer Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
4 Will Barham Hart Performance Coaching 3rd
5 Tobias Bartlett Doddington Cycling Club 1st
6 Euan Bell Ilkeston Cycle Club 3rd
7 Edward Calow Royal Air Force CA 2nd
8 Frazier Carr Ride Revolution Coaching 2nd
9 Ben Chilton 2nd
10 Samuel Clark trainSharp Elite Elite
11 Peter Cocker Richardsons Trek DAS 1st
12 Marcus Cockerill Loughborough Students CC 3rd
13 Cai Davies Kalas Motip Race Team 1st
14 Clay Davies Ride Revolution Coaching Elite
15 Sean Dawson INFLITE 2nd
16 Jacob Day Haus Race Team 3rd
17 Matthew Dennis University of Nottingham CC 3rd
18 Matthew Ellis ROKiT-SRCT 2nd
19 Liam Flannery Team PB Performance 2nd
20 Gary Freeman DAP Cycling Club 1st
21 Sebastian Garry Kalas Motip Race Team Elite
22 Louis Genin University of Warwick 3rd
23 Jamie Gostick Team PB Performance 2nd
24 Max Hale Ride Revolution Coaching 2nd
25 Jake Hales Ride Revolution Coaching 1st
26 Nathan Hardy Team PB Performance 1st
27 Jonathan Hornblow Derby CC Webuycycle Huub RT 3rd
28 Josh Housley Derby CC Webuycycle Huub RT 1st
29 Jake Jackson Rose Race Team 2nd
30 Lucas Jowett Saint Piran 2nd
31 Adam Kenway Derby CC Webuycycle Huub RT 1st
32 Matthew King X-Speed United Continental TeamElite
33 Andy Leivers Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
34 Cian Leveridge Team PB Performance 2nd
35 Adam Lewis Saint Piran 1st
36 Matthew Lord Richardsons Trek DAS 1st
37 Adam Millington Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
38 Jonathan Oxley BCC Race Team 2nd
39 Jordan Peacock Ride Revolution Coaching 2nd
40 Oliver Peckover trainSharp Elite 1st
41 William Abbott 1st
42 Thomas Price Reflex Racing 2nd
43 Alexander Pritchard HUUB WattShop 1st
44 Niko Raine 3rd
45 Darren Rider 2nd
46 James Satoor Bridgnorth Cycling Club 2nd
47 Oliver Searle Team Enable – M.I.Racing – McCann3rd
48 Thomas Seeley 2nd
49 Max Sillifant Team PB Performance 2nd
50 Alistair Slater Clancy Briggs Cycling Academy 1st
51 Joseph Smith 1st
52 Corey Snell Army Cycling Union 2nd
53 Lee Spiers Open Collective 3rd
54 George Stephen BCC Race Team 2nd
55 Andrew Stephenson Brown Cow Buckaroos 3rd
56 Carl Stubbs Open Collective 2nd
57 Gabriel Taylor DAP Cycling Club 2nd
58 Samuel Thomas Contiki Velo Bavarian RT 2nd
59 Sammy Throw VéloElite RC 3rd
60 Mark Walker Wold Top The Edge Pactimo 2nd
61 Cavan Walker Wold Top The Edge Pactimo 2nd
62 Sam Walsham Club Cycliste de Villeneuve Saint Germain 2nd
63 Ryan Williams BCC Race Team 2nd
64 Sidney Wilson Derby Mercury RC 3rd
65 Nathan Wilson Ride Revolution Coaching 2nd
66 Archie Wright 05/03 2nd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)