National Trophy Cyclocross Final Standings
After six rounds of the National Trophy up and down the country, the final standings have been made public …. (more…)
After six rounds of the National Trophy up and down the country, the final standings have been made public …. (more…)
The West Midlands road race calendar will expand again in 2024, with a total of 16 days of weekend road racing scheduled between mid-March and early September (more…)
Stallard series #1 – Harold ‘ H’ Nelson Day of Racing – Darley Moor, Ashbourne – March 10th (more…)
Adam Brooks, Simon Wilson, Archie Fletcher, Jamie Rabbett & Paul Daly winners at the Manchester Regional Track League (12 Jan) (more…)
This week’s Q&A is with Keira Bond who joined the Alba Development Road Team for the latter part of 2023 as a stagiaire and has now signed up for the 2024 season. Ta Keira, awesome Q&A! (more…)
Paul Oldham, Guy Rorke, Milo Wills, Peggy Knox, Kate Eedy, Alison Kinloch & Nicola Davies champions on day 2 of the British Cyclocross Championships in Scotland on Sunday (more…)
Oscar Amey, Cat Ferguson, Anna Kay, Cameron Mason, Nick Craig & Grant Johnson champions on day 1 of the British Cyclocross Championships in Scotland on Saturday (more…)
Windsplitters Track League starts on the 18th Janury and covers eight evenings finishing at the end of April. (more…)
Events in the British Cycling Track and grass track National Series for 2024 (more…)
This weekend sees the British 2024 Cyclocross Championships in Scotland with many a CX star competing and racing for the champion’s jerseys (more…)
Joseph Taylor and Anna Patterson two of the winners at round 8 of the Wessex Cyclocross at Andover on Jan 7 (more…)
Julie Clark and Mark Cotton two of the winners at round 12 of the Lincolnshire Cyclocross League on January 7 (more…)
Evie Strachan and Kieran Jarvis two of the winners at round 6 of the Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League on January 7 (more…)
Zachary Hutchinson, Rob Jebb, Arthur Limb, Zoe Roche, Aisling Charlesworth, Helen Jackson and Alison Kinloch winners so far on Day 2 of the National Trophy (round 6) (more…)
Gary Price, Vickie Wilkinson, Nick Popham, Darren Atkins, Jamie Murray, Kevin Holloway, David Robinson, Dave Mcmullen & Victor Barnett winners at the BMCR Cyclocross Championships (more…)
Winners at round 6 of the National Trophy Cyclocross in Yorkshire on Day 1 was Lewis Tinsley, Alice Colling, Thomas Mein, Ian Taylor, Grant Johnson & Ella Maclean-Howell (more…)
Quiz time for the riders in the new UCI team, Alba Development Road Team starting with Emma Matthews (more…)
Startlist for the final round of the National Trophy Cyclocross in Yorkshire this weekend (more…)
A star-studded line up from the Great Britain Cycling Team is heading to Apeldoorn in the Netherlands to represent the Great Britain Cycling Team at the 2023 UEC Track Elite European Championships, from Wednesday 10 – Sunday 14 January. (more…)
Sophie Thackray and Toby Barnes two of the winners at round 8 of the Yorkshire Cyclocross League on December 29 (more…)
Jamie Whitcher fastest in the New Forest Boxing Day 10 mile time trial; Jasmine Holmes fastest woman (more…)
Kishan Bakrania and Connie Hayes two of the winners ay round 4 of the East Kent Cyclocross League on December 17 (more…)
January 6 sees the British Masters Cycle Racing National Cyclocross Championships at Misterton Hall (Leicestershire) – racing for the over 40s (more…)
After a disrupted period due to Covid and a flooded course in 2020, the 56th edition of the North’s season opener is back – Clayton Spring Classic. (more…)
Oliver Akers winner of the Coventry Boxing Day Cyclocross (December 26) at Kenilworth (more…)
THE team launch for the Edinburgh Road Club’s youth race team for 2024 was held recently – the team will consist of nine Young riders aged 13-16 competing on track, road, time trial and cyclocross events. (more…)
VeloUK’s Xmas present to you – a classic winners Q&A – Ben Marsh, winner of the 2023 Junior CiCLE Classic (more…)
Xmas eve quiz with Matt Ellmore of the Prologue Racing Team who’s best performance in his last year as a junior was in Ilkley (more…)
Roy Chamberlain has been racing for many many years. VeloUK was racing against Roy in the 90s and he’s still competing! BMCR’s Toks Adesanya quizzes Roy on his racing… (more…)
The overall standings in the National Trophy Cyclocross after round 5 at Cyclopark; category leaders include Thomas Mein, Elena Day, Dan Barnes, Alice Colling, Oscar Amey with Leon Atkins the only rider with a perfect score winning every round so far. (more…)
Another Xmas special; quiz time with Nathan Smith whose first road race was the CiCLE Classic where he finished 16th… (more…)
Quiz time with Callum Watson (Prologue Race Team) who will be racing in Spain as a first year Under 23 in 2024 (more…)
British Cycling has announced further dates for the 2024 road and circuit calendars for youth, junior and under-23 riders. (more…)
The second in our Xmas Q&As is with Junior rider Oliver Seargent who many a high point in his 2023 season on the road including an awesome race at Otley against the seniors (more…)
SweetSpot founder Hugh Roberts, and Race Director Mick Bennett, will retire at the end of 2023, marking the end of 20 years at the helm of the company behind The Tour of Britain and Women’s Tour cycle races. (more…)
A Xmas series of Q&As starting with Joe Turnbull (Team Prologue) who gives us great insights into his season racing Junior races here and abroad – thanks Joe! (more…)
It’s time for another Q&A with one of the BMCR.org.uk athletes. Welcome 2023 National Masters Gravel Champ – Lesley Wilkinson. (more…)
Charles Fletcher and Layla Bradbrook two of the winners at round 8 of the North West CX league in Cheshire on December 17 (more…)
Maisie Aubrey and George Thompson two of the winners at round 11 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-cross League on December 17, Lincoln (more…)
Joe Griffiths and Lizzie Jewitt two of the winners at round 10 of the Western Cyclo-cross League on December 17 (more…)
Kieran Jarvis and Katy Simcock two of the winners at round 10 of the Eastern Cyclocross League on December 17, West Suffolk (more…)
Esther Wong and Nick Craig two of the winners at round 7 of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League on December 17, Sheffield (more…)
Tom Couzens and Helen Pattinson two of the winners at round 10 of the Wssex Cyclocross League, December 17, Clanfield (more…)
Joe Coukham of Ribble – Verge and Anna Flynn two of the winners at round 10 of the CXNE on December 17 at Tyne and Wear (more…)
Ben Chilton of the Ribble Collective and Lotta Mansfield two of the winners in the Notts & Derby CX League (round 6) in Derby (more…)
Fensham Howes – MAS Design has, since it started in 2019, already helped Sam Watson, Max Poole and Fin Pickering on their respective journeys to the World Tour and has more support in 2024 to continue to do that for British juniors (more…)
British Team Ride Revolution Race Team has joined forces with the Italian kit manufacturer Santini for 2024 (more…)
Lauren Johnston and Lewis Martin two of the winners at round 3 of the Scottish Cyclocross Series on December 10 (more…)
British Cycling has announced the events for the 2024 National Road Series and National Circuit Series held during my 25th Anniversary year of covering cycle races in Britain (more…)
The Graham Weigh Racing Team announced changes to its title sponsor at the team launch for 2024 which took place on Tuesday 5th December at the teams’ HQ : Graham Weigh Cycles in Shotton. (more…)
Interview with cyclist and business owner Justin Belcher of Cycling Brands Limited (Prendas/Shutt Velo Rapide) about growing brands and fostering the community through Crowdfunding (more…)
Charles Fletcher and Elizabeth McKinnon two of the winners at round 9 of the CXNE cyclocross series on December 10 at Kirkley, Ponteland (more…)
Leon Atkins, Paul Lloyd, Guy Rorke, Peggy Knox, Olivia Poole, Helen Pattinson & Jennifer Andrews winners on Day 2 of the National Trophy Cyclocross at the Kent Cyclopark (more…)
Round 5 of the National Trophy Cyclocross is taking place at the Kent Cyclopark – winners were: Seb Grindley, Alice Colling, Xan Crees, Ben Chilton, Glenn Coltman and Ian Taylor (more…)
Phoebe Roche and Alec Briggs two of the winners at the South East Regional Cyclocross Champs on December 3 (more…)
Exciting quiz time! with the British Under 23 Road Race Champion Sam Watson who races for the World Tour team, Groupama-FDJ – thank you Sam! (more…)
Toks Adesanya has a little Q&A with Antony Wallis – a BMCR 2023 Criterium Champion and a formidable masters athlete (more…)
National Trophy Cyclocross returns this weekend at the Kent Cyclopark nr London for round 5 of the British national series (more…)
Britain’s Tim Elverson, former boss/owner at British UCI teams for many a year, heading to Israel – Premier Tech as Academy manager (more…)
The Ineos pro Cycling Team have announced a number of changes and new appointments ahead of the start of the 2024 season. (more…)
Ruby James and Joseph Beckingsale two of the winners at the 2023 Welsh Cyclocross Championships on December 3 (more…)
Madeline Moorhouse Smith and Jenson Young two of the many winners at the North of England CX Championships in Cheshire (more…)
Christian Kirkwood and Cameron Still winners at round 9 of the Full Gas Winter Series on December 2nd (more…)
Lewis Askey, Rebecca Woodvine and Spencer Corder (Rotor Race Team) three of the big winners at the West Midlands Regional Championships on December 3 at Wolverhampton (more…)
Samuel Nisbet and Niamh Murphy two of the winners at the Western & Wessex CX Championships on December 3 at Bristol (more…)
Natasha Reddy and Tom Couzens two of the big winners at the Central CX Regional Championships on December 3 in Hertfordfshire (more…)
Leo White and Tracey Corcoran two of the many winners at the South West Regional Cyclocross Championships on December 3 in Devon (more…)
Florence Lissaman and Josh Giddings two of the winners at round 5 of the Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League on December 3 (more…)
Callum Laborde and Ellie Mitchinson two if the winners at the Eastern Regional Championships on December 3 at Milton Country Park (more…)
Paul Daly, Daniel Thompson, Chris Latham, Martin Pettitt, Joel Partington, Jamie Rabbett, Tilly McKibben, Archie Fletcher & Thomas Mitchell winners at the Premier/First Divisions of Manchester Track League on December 1st (more…)
Charlie Aldridge and Jenny Holl take top billing at Scottish Awards as jubilant Elgin CC land Club of the Year (more…)
On a crisp, clear day at Knockburn Loch, Grace Inglis and Lewis Martin replicated their mountain bike success earlier this year to take the Scottish National Cyclocross titles in fine style. (more…)
Kevin Argent and Matthew Brown winners at week 18 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s Velopark (Nov 26) (more…)
Esther Wong and Jake Edwards two of the many winners at round 7 of the North West CX League on November 26 (more…)
Kieran Jarvis and Lucy Benezet Minns two of the winners at round 9 of the London and South East CX League at Redbridge Cycling Centre on November 26 (more…)
Tom Payton and Zoe Parker were the winners at round 11 of the Shimano Lazer West Midlands CX League at Walsall on November 26 (more…)
The TLI Cycling Executive held it’s Annual General Meeting recently and here is the report from chairman Graham Graham Weigh (more…)
Natasha Reddy and Sam Daniels two of the winners at round 10 of the Central Cyclocross League at Hillingdon on November 26 (more…)
Kate Mactear and Samuel Nisbet two of the winners at round 7 of the Western CX League at Upton Cheyney on November 26 (more…)
Amy Kolbert and George Thompson two of the winners at round 10 of the Lincolnshire CX League at Nettleham on November 26 (more…)
Tony Fawcett and Lucy Siddle two of the winners at round 8 of the CXNE league at Ponteland on November 26 (more…)
Tom Couzens and Alderney Baker two of the winners at round 9 of the Wessex Cyclocross League at Dalton Barracks on Nov 26 (more…)
Leo White and Tracey Corcoran two of the winners at round 7 of the South West Cyclocross League at Plymouth (Nov 26) (more…)
Oscar Taylor and Sophie Thackray two of the winners at round 6 of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League at Wakefield (Nov 26) (more…)
The Pedal Club’s guest speaker for November was world star Fred Wright, the current British professional road race champion (more…)
Kieran Jarvis and Elspeth Grace two of the winners at the Eastern Region Cyclocross League on November 25 at Redbridge Cycle Centre (more…)
Jamie Rabbett, Tom Mitchell, Rhys Britton, Ewan Whiting, Archie Fletcher, Freddie Winkley & Andrew Leveton winners at the Premier/First Division Manchester Track League on November 24 (more…)
A jacket so light it feels like a jersey, yet it promises full protection against wind and light rain while adapting to a wide temperature range. All with an eco-friendly twist. (more…)
William McClatchie and George Mitchell two of the winners at week 7 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s Velopark on Nov 18 (more…)
Lotta Mansfield and Lewis Martin two of the winners at round 5 of the Scottish Cyclo-Cross League at Castle Douglas on Nov 19 (more…)
Stepping up from the development team to the pro team, Tom Portsmouth is heading into 2024 facing a season of big pro races after having had a taste of them this year – we quiz Tom on his 2023 season to get an insight into his racing (more…)
Grace Norman and Charles Fletcher two of the winners at round 6 of the North West Cyclocross league at Cheshire Showground (Nov 19) (more…)
Ben Askey & Evie Richards two of the winners at round 10 of the Shimano Lazer West Midlands CX League at Worcester (Nov 19) (more…)
Cameron Hurst and Bethany-ann Jackson two of the winners at round 7 of the Eastern Region Cyclocross League in Cambridgeshire (Nov 19) (more…)
Thomas Timberlake and Gemma Felstead two of the many winners at round 9 of the Central CycloCross League on November 19 (more…)
Amy Kolbert, David Earth and George Thompson winners at round 9 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo Cross League on November 19 (more…)
Nick Blight, Julian Wilkes & Hannah Bayes some of the winners at round 6 of the South West CX League at Redruth in Cornwall (more…)
Ollie Akers and Sophie Thackray two of the winners at round 5 of the Yorkshire Cyclocross League at Pontefracte on November 19 (more…)
Daniel Thompson, John Bardsley, Chris Latham, Andrew Leveton and Joseph Allen winners at the Premier/First Divisions Manchester Track League on November 17 (more…)
Kate Eedy and James Swadling two of the winners at round 5 of the Notts & Derby CX League on November 18 at Unstone (more…)
Quiz time with Gemma Mitchell who raced a lot this year (with team Boompods) and came away with wins and podiums and all this whilst she works full time at Merlin Cycles. (more…)
The Saint Piran USKIS under 23 team has signed Scotland’s Finn Mason (British Junior Road Race Champion) (more…)
On Sunday 5th November, Wightlink Wight-Mountain team members James Brett and Oli Nolan travelled to Cannon Heath Down near Newbury for the seventh round of the Wessex Cyclocross season (more…)
The Saint Piran Cycling Group has today (16th) launched a women’s elite mountain bike team that embeds the team mentality from road cycling to increase women’s participation in off-road cycling. (more…)
Saint Piran is excited to provide a platform and a pathway into the continental squad through their Under 23 Saint Piran Uskis* team, representing a significant opportunity for riders. (more…)
Ryedale Grand Prix winner Harry Birchill stays with the Saint Piran Pro Cycling team after extending his contract with the Cornish squad. (more…)
From a season of ‘Hard Knocks’, Mary Wilkinson has show how tough she is (iron Woman!) and had many an amazing result including winning her age category in the World Grand Fondo Road Race Championship (star!) (more…)
Charles Fletcher and Heather Robinson two of the winners at round 6 of the CXNE (North East) at Hetton Lyons Country Park (more…)
Kieran Jarvis, Gemma Felstead & Oscar Martin of the ROTOR Race Team some of the winners at round 8 of the Central Cyclocross League in Milton Keynes on November 11 (more…)
Sullivan Berry, Nick Popham and Rebecca Woodvine three of the many winners at round 9 of the Shimano Lazer West Midlands Cyclocross League on Nov 12 (more…)
Albie Jones, Lola Ellis, Chris Latham & Archie Fletcher four of the many winners at the Premier/First Division Manchester Track League on Friday night (more…)
Leon Atkins, Paul Oldham , Zachary Hutchinson, Helen Pattinson, Peggy Knox and Olivia Poole the race winners in round 4 (Day 2) of the National Trophy at Torbay Velopark (more…)
On a sunny day in Devon, the racing on a muddy but largely rideable round 4 of the National Trophy Cyclocross, saw Thomas Mein, Ian Taylor, Elena Day, Grant Johnson, Alice Colling and British champion Seb Grindley the race winners. (more…)
Ruby James and Steven James two of the winners at round 5 of the Welsh Cyclo-cross League on November 5 in South Wales (more…)
Matthew Coulson and Phoebe Barker champions in the British University & College Hill Climb Championships on November 4 (more…)
At the halfway point in the 2023 series with three rounds to go, here are the overall standings in the National Trophy Cyclocross Standings after round 3 (Derby) and ahead of Torbay (round 4) (more…)
The rider list for the next round of the National Trophy Cyclocross in Torbay (Devon) with riders coming from as far as Aberdeenshire in Scotland! (more…)
Equal third in the British Hill Climb Championship, Harry Hudson is a young rider who races many different disciplines – we quiz Harry on his 2023 season (more…)
Lewis Martin & Lauren Johnston two of the many winners at round 4 of the Scottish Cyclocross Series at Fife on November 5 (more…)