Archive | Website Archive RSS feed for this section

News: Canyon DHB Sponsor News

Soreen join Canyon and DHB as sponsors of Tim Elverson’s UCi Continental team for 2020 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Canyon DHB Sponsor News Continue Reading →
JossLowden 02 feature

Q & A: Joscelin Lowden

Star Interview! An Independent Pedaler in 2019 as well as racing for Brother UK/Fusion & Drops, Joss Lowden had an outstanding year with big wins in road races and time trials – we quizzed her recently (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Joscelin Lowden Continue Reading →

Transfer News: Sam Bennett to Quickstep

Quite probably the worst kept secret in Winter transfers, Irish Champion Sam Bennett signs for Deceuninck – Quick-Step along with Kiwi Shane Archbold (more…)

Comments Off on Transfer News: Sam Bennett to Quickstep Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Circuit Races (Nov 30)

Elliot Ward, James Ashcroft and Brendan Barnes winners at the Hillingdon Circuit Races on Saturday, November 30 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Circuit Races (Nov 30) Continue Reading →

Result: Cyclopark Chill Factor 3

Neil Harrigan winner of the Category 3/4 event at round 3 of the Cyclopark Chill Factor series on Saturday (November 30) in Kent (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cyclopark Chill Factor 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Team LDN Womens Crit Series 3

Meg Pugh and Jayne Paine winners at round 3 of the Team LDN Womens Crit Series 3 at Redbridge Cycling Centre on Sat (Nov 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team LDN Womens Crit Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: London/SE & Sussex CX League

Charlotte Heywood-Mahe, Caroline Reuter, Jez Parsons, and Joshua Jones some of the many winners at the London/SE & Sussex CX League in East Sussex on December 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: London/SE & Sussex CX League Continue Reading →

Result: South West CX League 8

Tristan Davies and Sharn Hooper two of the winners at round 8 of the South West CX League at Redruth on December 1st (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: South West CX League 8 Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE Round 9 (Richmond)

Marie Lynn, Rob Jebb, Tony Fawcett, and Bill Kay among the winners at round 9 of the CXNE at Richmond on December 1st (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE Round 9 (Richmond) Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish CX Championships

Chris Buchan, Murray Swanson, Phil Lacoux,Anna Flynn, Roslynn Newman, Anne Murray, Corran Carrick-Anderson and Gary MacDonald (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish CX Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Parentini Wessex CX League Rd 11

Amy Perryman, Sam Allen, Paul Lloyd and Phil Roach some of the winners at round 11 of the Parentini Wessex cyclocross league on Sunday, December 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Parentini Wessex CX League Rd 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Points Round 6

 Jenson Young, Chloe Hinchliffe, Andy Peace, and Oliver Akers winners at round 6 of the Yorkshire Points CX Series at Pontefracte on Sunday (December 1st) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Points Round 6 Continue Reading →
JoeNally feature

Interview: Joe Nally (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

Q & A with new signing for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, Joe Nally from Scotland who was on the GB Academy (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Joe Nally (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League

George Thompson, Mark Preston, Carl Jackson, and Molly Pacey winners at round 9 of the Lincolnshire CX League on December 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League Continue Reading →

Result: Western CX League

Former World CX Champion Evie Richards, Peter Kench, Steven James and Ian Jeremiah winners at round 9 of the Western CX League at Oldbury Court on December 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western CX League Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern CX Region Round 9

Joe Kiely, James Madgwick, Gemma Melton, Benjamin Lewis, and Jimmy Piper winners at round 9 of the Eastern Region CX League at Hillyfields on December 1st (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern CX Region Round 9 Continue Reading →

Report: Day 3 Paracycling International

Dame Sarah Storey was among the winners while Jaco van Gass won his third and fourth gold medals of the weekend on the final day of competition at the Manchester Para-cycling International. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Day 3 Paracycling International Continue Reading →
AprilTacey 3 feature

Q & A: April Tacey

Second in the Curlew Cup race at Stamfordham for Brother UK/Fusion RT, and winner of two Women’s Team series races in 2019, April Tacey will be racing abroad in 2020 after signing for Drops Cycling. Here’s April’s Q & A (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: April Tacey Continue Reading →

Report: Day 2 – Paracycling International

Tandem pairings Steve Bate and Adam Duggleby and Lora Fachie and Corrine Hall both recorded their fastest pursuit times since the Rio Paralympics on day 2 of the Manchester Para-cycling International. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Day 2 – Paracycling International Continue Reading →

Results: World CX Masters (Belgium)

Dave McMullen, Vic Barnett, Kate Eedy, Nicola Davies, and Julie Lockhart winners of their categories at the World CycloCross Masters in Belgium on Friday (more…)

Comments Off on Results: World CX Masters (Belgium) Continue Reading →

Result: Central CX League 11

Lewis King, Imogen Chastell, Joshua Jones, and Mike Simpson winners at round 11 of the Central CX League at Milton Keynes Bowl on Satuday, Nov 30 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Central CX League 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Notts & Derby CX League 9

Xan Crees, Andrew Brindle & Dan Barnes winners at round 9 of the Notts and Derby CX League on Saturday (Nov 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Notts & Derby CX League 9 Continue Reading →

Report: Paracycling Manchester International

James Ball and Matt Rotherham recorded one of the fastest tandem kilos in history as they won the men’s title on day 1 of the Manchester Para-cycling International. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Paracycling Manchester International Continue Reading →

News: New look for Saint Piran in 2020

A new look to Saint Piran for 2020 as Chris Opie returns after a year out of the sport to lead Saint Piran in 2020 – the sprinter’s 20 years race experience will be invaluable for the team … (more…)

Comments Off on News: New look for Saint Piran in 2020 Continue Reading →

Transfer News: Lampier Signs for Ribble Weldtite

Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling are pleased to announce the addition of Steve Lampier to the team for 2020. (more…)

Comments Off on Transfer News: Lampier Signs for Ribble Weldtite Continue Reading →
trainSharp_feature

Coaching: Five essential elements to rest and recovery

trainSharp are here to help you recover from training/racing with five essential elements to rest and recovery (more…)

Comments Off on Coaching: Five essential elements to rest and recovery Continue Reading →

News: Bursary’s for CX Riders

Seven riders have been showing the rest of Europe the skills they learnt in their local league with the help of a bursary from the Lazer Shimano West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on News: Bursary’s for CX Riders Continue Reading →
Dot Tilbury Will-Draper feature

Q&A: Dot Tilbury (Isle of Man)

The winner of Cycling Weekly’s 2019 Local Hero Award in association with Freewheel UK  was Dot Tilbury for her ceaseless work supporting young Manx riders – we have a Q&A with Dot! (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Dot Tilbury (Isle of Man) Continue Reading →

Q & A: Conor Kissane

Q&A with Conor Kissane from Ireland, second in the Irish Hill Champs, Conor who rode for Ireland in the Ras Mumhan, tells us about his Estrella bike, the advantages of having a coach and his 2019 hightlights … (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Conor Kissane Continue Reading →
DaveCoulson 60 sq

Q&A: Team Boss Dave Coulson

A rider who rode Prems before becoming a team boss, we quiz Cycling Sheffields’ Dave Coulson on his team (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Team Boss Dave Coulson Continue Reading →

News: Worlds Coming to Ipswich

Following on from the Euros there, Ipswich (Trinity Park) now has the Worlds coming; the Masters World CX Championships in December of 2021 & 2022 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Worlds Coming to Ipswich Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Ethan Vernon in winning form with three wins with series winner Adam Duggleby winning the other event on the night, Tuesday, November 26th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Team News: Hayter Signs for Ineos

One of the brightest young talents in British cycling, Ethan Hayter, has signed for Team INEOS on a three-year contract. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Hayter Signs for Ineos Continue Reading →
AdamKenway feature

Q&A: Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

The longest serving rider racing for Cherie Pridham at Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK is Adam Kenway who will be in the team’s colours again in 2020 (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross – The Series Standings

After five rounds of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross, with one to go in York, Sophie Thackray and Ian Field lead the way but there are plenty of close battles to win the various categories (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Cyclo-Cross – The Series Standings Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Adam Aylwin, Daniel Yates, Josh Charlton and Grace Lister of RST Cycle Division some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on 22nd of November (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series 6

Brett Baker and Harry Macfarlane winners at week 6 of the Full Gas Winter Series on November 23 at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Cyclopark Chill Factor 2

Neil Harrigan winner of the 3/4 race at the second of the Cyclopark Chill Factor circuit races on November 23 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cyclopark Chill Factor 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Team LDN Womens Crit Series 2

Kate Palmer and Fiona Sander winners at week 2 of the Team LDN Womens Crit Series at Redbridge in NE London (November 23) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team LDN Womens Crit Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: South West (Scotland) CX Winter Series 2

Results from round 2 of the South West (Scotland) Winter CycloCross Series at Annan, Dumfries And Galloway on November 24 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: South West (Scotland) CX Winter Series 2 Continue Reading →
Lizzie Holden 2 feature

Q&A: Elizabeth Holden

Star Interview! Third in the British Women’s Road Race Championships & second in the Under 23 TT Championship, Lizzie Holden has a new team for 2020, Bizkaia Durango and is looking forward to a different and challenging race programme (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Elizabeth Holden Continue Reading →

Result: London & SE & Sussex CX League

Results from the London and South East Cyclo Cross League Round 9 and Sussex League Round 3 on Sunday, November 24 at Brighton (more…)

Comments Off on Result: London & SE & Sussex CX League Continue Reading →

Result: WMCCL Round 10

World star Evie Richards, Tom Payton, and Stephen Knight winners at round 10 of the West Midlands CX League at Boardman Bikes on Sunday (Nov 24) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: WMCCL Round 10 Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE Round 8

Melanie Annable, Joe Curran, Tony Fawcett and Ian Knights winners at round 8 of the North East CycloCross league at South Shields on Nov 24 (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE Round 8 Continue Reading →

Result: Central CX League Round 10

Caroline Reuter, Nathan Blackmore, Mike Simpson and Richard John winners at round 10 of the Central CycloCross League at Swanbourne (nr Milton Keynes) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Central CX League Round 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish CX League 5

Isla Short, David Duggan, Chris Buchan, Roslynn Newman, Gary McCrae and Brenda Callander winners at round 5 of the Scottish CX League on Sunday (Nov 24) in Dunfermline (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish CX League 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Parentini Wessex League Round 10

Carly Ibbitson, Sam Allen, Paul Lloyd and Kevin Holloway winners at round 10 of the Wessex League at Witney (Oxfordhshire) on Nov 24 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Parentini Wessex League Round 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League 8

Adeline Moreau, David Earth, James Sharp, Jensen Windsor, Aaron Cocker & Toby Carpenter winners at round 8 of the Lincolnshire CycloCross League at Winterton Show Ground at Scunthorpe (Sunday, Nov 24) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League 8 Continue Reading →
ChrisMcGlinchey 1 feature

Q&A: Chris McGlinchey (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

Returning to the Vitus Pro Cycling Team p/b Brother UK in 2020 is Irish rider Chris McGlinchey who says it feels great to get a second season with the UCI team (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Chris McGlinchey (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Round 8

Liam Manser, Martha Lebentz, Benjamin Lewis, and Philip Roach winners at round 8 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League in Suffolk on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Round 8 Continue Reading →

National Trophy Round 5

The fifth round of the National Trophy is being held in Wales this weekend – results as we have starting with Nick Craig winning the 50 plus race (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Round 5 Continue Reading →

News: Tour de Yorkshire 2020

The eight host locations for 2020 Tour de Yorkshire have been unveiled by organisers Welcome to Yorkshire and the Amaury Sport Organisation (A.S.O). (more…)

Comments Off on News: Tour de Yorkshire 2020 Continue Reading →

Result: North West Cyclo-Cross League

Giles Drake, Adam Bent, Rob Jebb, Rob Watson, Rebecca Preece and Helen Jackson some of the winners at the Ulverston round of the North West Cyclo-Cross League last Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North West Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Startlist: National Trophy Round 5

The penultimate round of the 2019 National Trophy CycloCross series at Pembrey Country Park this weekend sees the likes of Nick Craig, Kate Eedy, Adrian Lansley, Sophie Thackray, Zoe Backstedt and Ian Field among the favourites. (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: National Trophy Round 5 Continue Reading →

Result: East Kent CX League 3

Michael Butler beats the rider the event was name after, Alex Paton at round 3 of the East Kent CX League, Emily Ashwood winner of the womens (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Kent CX League 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Adam Duggleby and Alistair Rutherford dominate the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 19 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →
AmyMonkhouse_feature

Q & A: Amy Monkhouse (Bizkaia-Durango)

One of the many team transfers for 2020 is first year senior Amy Monkhouse who will be riding for Spanish UCI team Bizkaia-Durango – we quiz her on 2019 and 2020 … (thnx Amy) (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Amy Monkhouse (Bizkaia-Durango) Continue Reading →
ChrisFennell_Feature

Q&A: Chris Fennell (Independent Pedaler)

Winner of the blue ribbon 25 mile championship, Chris had a great season on the TT bike – here’s a Q&A with him … (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Chris Fennell (Independent Pedaler) Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series 5

Charles Kennedy-Scott and Paul Burton winners at round 5 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s Velopark on November 16 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Cyclopark Chill Factor 1

Neil Harrigan winner of the 3/4 race at the first of the Cyclopark Chill Factor circuit races on November 16 in Kent (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cyclopark Chill Factor 1 Continue Reading →
2019 MikeyMottram feature

Q&A: Mikey Mottram (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

After a great start to the season and getting in the break at the British Road Race Championships, a crash in that race cut short Mikey’s season but he’ll be back for the team in 2020 (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Mikey Mottram (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

John Bardsley, Cai Davies, Christopher Walkinshaw, and Alex Barker of RST/ Cycle Division some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 15 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Team LDN Womens Crit Series 1

Alice Smith and Lauren Higham winners at week 1 of the Team LDN Womens Crit Series on November 16 at the Redbridge Cycling Centre in NE London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team LDN Womens Crit Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: South West CX League 7

Neil Phillips, Oliver Yates, Catriona Ross and Tim Carpenter some of the winners at round 7 of the South West cyclocross league at Falmouth on November 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: South West CX League 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish Cyclo Cross Series Rd 4

Isla Short, Roslynn Newman, Brenda Callander, Mark Scott, Chris Buchan and Murray Swanson some of the winners at round 4 of the Scottish Cyclo Cross Series on the Isle of Bute (Nov 17) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish Cyclo Cross Series Rd 4 Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE Round 7

Fiona Turnbull, Josh Gibson, Morgan Donnelly, Robert Smith and Michael Tait winners at round 7 of the CXNE at Newcastle on November 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE Round 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Points Rd 5

Andy Peace, Sophie Thackray, Jenson Young, and Oliver Akers winners at round 5 of the Yorkshire Points CX at Leeds on November 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Points Rd 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Leicestershire CX League Rd 5

Xan Crees, Simon Hale, James Swadling and Chris Hilbert winners at round 5 of the Leicestershire CX League on November 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leicestershire CX League Rd 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League 7

Martin Kennedy, Sam Burman, Samuel Howes and Matthew Ellis some of the winners at round 7 of the Lincolnshire League on November 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Parentini Wessex League 9

Amy Perryman, Sam Allen, Paul Lloyd, and Kevin Holloway among the winners at round 9 of the Parentini Wessex League in Hampshire on November 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Parentini Wessex League 9 Continue Reading →

Result: West Midlands CX League 8

Ceris Styler, Simon Wyllie, Darren Atkins & Ben Askey of RST/Cycle Division winners at round 8 of the West Midlands CX League on November 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Midlands CX League 8 Continue Reading →

Result: Western CX League 9 (Lockleaze)

Grant Johnson, Miriam Whitehurst, Samuel Holder, and Simon Burgess winners at round 9 of the Western cyclocross league at (Lockleaze (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western CX League 9 (Lockleaze) Continue Reading →

Result: Central CX League (Hillingdon)

Ellen Bennett, Joe Kiely, Nathan Blackmore, Neil Ellison and Lewis King of the Rotor Race Team winners at the Hillingdon round of the Central CX League on Novmeber 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Central CX League (Hillingdon) Continue Reading →

Result: Notts & Derby CX League 8

Ben Chilton, Christopher Hilbert, James Thompson, Pete Middleton, and Xan Crees winners at round 8 of the Notts and Derby on Saturday (November 16)  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Notts & Derby CX League 8 Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Tom Minns, Thomas Heighton, Finlay Pickering and Ross Hooley some of the winners at the November 1st First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Two wins apiece for new Bahrain-Merida signing Fred Wright and Rhys Britton at the November 12 Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Alan Davies, Daniel Yates, Sam Hollis and Josh Charlton some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

News: Harry Tanfield (Ag2r)

After his new team’s first get together, we had a quick chat with new AG2R rider Harry Tanfield who was part of the Bronze medal winning team at the Worlds in the Relay TTT (more…)

Comments Off on News: Harry Tanfield (Ag2r) Continue Reading →

Result: Cross at the Cube

David Lines one of the many winners at the Cross at the Cube in Glasgow on November 3rd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cross at the Cube Continue Reading →

News: Saint Piran Stay an Elite Team

With the end of the year rapidly approaching, Saint Piran has been busy planning ahead for the 2020 season. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Saint Piran Stay an Elite Team Continue Reading →

News: Steven Burke Retires from GB

Three-time Olympic medallist Steven Burke MBE has announced his retirement from the Great Britain Cycling Team, calling time on his 14-year long international cycling career. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Steven Burke Retires from GB Continue Reading →
_Aberdeen_Freddie_Feature

Q&A: Freddie Scheske (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

If there is one rider who made a splash in 2019 with his agressive racing and a solo victory in the Tour Series, it is Freddie Scheske of Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK – here’s a Q&A (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Freddie Scheske (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →
George2_60sq

Q&A: George Mills-Keeling (Ribble Pro Cycling in 2020)

Shropshire’s George Mills-Keeling has signed for Ribble Pro Cycling for 2020 and we have a Q&A with the junior was second overall in the Junior Tour of Wales (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: George Mills-Keeling (Ribble Pro Cycling in 2020) Continue Reading →

News: Brother UK Sponsors Richardson

Brother UK’s financial support will allow Rebecca Richardson to continue her hill climbing season in 2020, following the conclusion of the Brother UK-FusionRT team. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Brother UK Sponsors Richardson Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series 4

Thomas Dawtrey, Caroline Soubayroux and James Walshe winners at week 4 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark on November 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series 4 Continue Reading →
EmilyMeakin_feature

Feature Interview: Emily Doris Meakin

If ever there is a versatile rider it’s ‘Doris’ – Emily Meakin (The Independent Pedaler) who is not only the 25 mile time trial champion, but races abroad in Road Races and last weekend was competing in Glasgow on a Tandem… sensational Emily! (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Emily Doris Meakin Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Rhys Britton winner of three events and Fred Wright the other at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 5th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Results: Hillingdon Circuit Races

Sam Christy, James Ashurst, and Paul Quinn winners at the Hillingdon Circuit Races on November 9 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Hillingdon Circuit Races Continue Reading →

News: Tour of Britain Finishes in Aberdeen

Aberdeen sign a two-year deal to host Tour of Britain with next years event’s final stage finishing in the city, the furthest north the this series of the Tour of Britain has been (more…)

Comments Off on News: Tour of Britain Finishes in Aberdeen Continue Reading →
CaitlinPeters feature

Interview with talented junior Caitlin Peters

RTTC junior women’s Champion of Champions, we chat to a very talented junior, Caitlin Peters who has still to find a team for 2020 (more…)

Comments Off on Interview with talented junior Caitlin Peters Continue Reading →

Mini Feature: The National Trophy so far ….

After four of the six rounds of the 2019/2020 National Trophy, this is how the series has unfolded so far with a look at who’s dominating which category? (more…)

Comments Off on Mini Feature: The National Trophy so far …. Continue Reading →

Result: West Midlands CX League (Malvern)

World star Evie Richards, Tom Payton, Mark James and Ben Askey of RST/Cycle Division Racing Team winners at round 8 of the West Midlands CyclCross League at Malvern (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Midlands CX League (Malvern) Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE Round 6

Nicola Davies, Josh Gibson, Tony Fawcett, and Gary McCrae winners at round 6 of the CXNE league at Ponteland on November 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE Round 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League RD 6

Madeleine Gammons, Nathan Wilson, Martin Kennedy and Jensen Windsor winners at round 6 of the Lincolnshire CX League at Hubbard’s Hills on November 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League RD 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Parentini Wessex League Rd 8

Helen Pattinson, Karl Norfolk, Paul Lloyd, and Jonathan Hall some of the winners at round 8 of the Parentini Wessex League on November 10 at Swindon (Wiltshire) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Parentini Wessex League Rd 8 Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Points CX (Pateley Bridge)

Dexter Leeming-Sykes, Chloe Hinchliffe, and Owen Thompson some of the winners at the Yorkshire Points CycloCross league event at Pateley Bridge (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Points CX (Pateley Bridge) Continue Reading →

Report: Double Silver for GB at World Cup

Scotland’s Mark Stewart and the Madison pairing of Katie Archibald (also from Scotland) and Elinor Barker claimed silver medals on the final day of competition at the Track Cycling World Cup in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Double Silver for GB at World Cup Continue Reading →

Report: Silver for Kay at Euros

Anna Kay won silver in the women’s under-23 race as Tom Pidcock secured an impressive top-ten finish in the elite men’s race at the UEC European Cyclo-cross Championships in Silvelle, Italy. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Silver for Kay at Euros Continue Reading →

News: Gold for Marchant at World Cup

GB’s Katy Marchant won Keirin gold on Saturday at the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Gold for Marchant at World Cup Continue Reading →

Results: Notts & Derby CX League Rd 7

Diane Lee, Chris Metcalfe, Andrew Vaughan, and Jensen Windsor race winners at round 7 of the Notts & Derby CX League Rd 7 on Saturday, November 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Notts & Derby CX League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

Results: National Trophy Round 4

The latest results as they are released from the 4th round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross at Crawley in South East England. (more…)

Comments Off on Results: National Trophy Round 4 Continue Reading →

Gold for GB At World Cup

Great Britain’s women’s team pursuit quartet won gold on the opening day of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow this evening. (more…)

Comments Off on Gold for GB At World Cup Continue Reading →

Team News: Trek-Segafredo 2020 Womens Team

Abi Van Twisk, Elynor Bäckstedt  and Elizabeth Deignan among the riders in the 2020 Trek-Segafredo Womens Team (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Trek-Segafredo 2020 Womens Team Continue Reading →

Result: North West CX League 6

Giles Drake, Aidan Lawrence, Dave Powell, Pete Middleton, Christina Wiejak and Karen Heppenstall winners at round 6 of the NWCCA (North West CX League) on Merseyside (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North West CX League 6 Continue Reading →

News: Trek-Segafredo’s 2020 Men’s Team

Trek-Segafredo has released its 2020 men’s line up which includes Richie Porte, Bauke Mollema, Ryan Mullen, Vincenzo Nibali and Charlie Quarterman (more…)

Comments Off on News: Trek-Segafredo’s 2020 Men’s Team Continue Reading →
Alice_Lethbridge_feature

Feature Interview: Alice Lethbridge

One of the stars of the sport of time trialling, Alice Lethbridge is broadening her racing in 2020 and will be doing the domestic Women’s National Road Race Series – we chat about her 2019 and what’s next (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Alice Lethbridge Continue Reading →
IndependentPedaler 01 feature

Team Profile: The Independent Pedaler

A small team from Canterbury in Kent, the Independent Pedaler, have had a mega season in time trials with wins in the blue ribbon events, the 10 and 25 championships (more…)

Comments Off on Team Profile: The Independent Pedaler Continue Reading →

This weekend: The National Trophy CX heads for Crawley

The National Trophy travels to Crawley this weekend with the leaders of the series categories present to defend their jerseys (more…)

Comments Off on This weekend: The National Trophy CX heads for Crawley Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh CX League Round 8

Ruby Miller, Steven James, Simon Loose, and Timothy Davies winners at round 8 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League on November 3 at Swansea (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Welsh CX League Round 8 Continue Reading →

News: New Sponsor for Ribble Pro Cycling

Capitalising upon the success of the last season, Ribble Pro Cycling are aiming high with ambitious plans for 2020 with the help of new title sponsor Weldtite (more…)

Comments Off on News: New Sponsor for Ribble Pro Cycling Continue Reading →
Tim Elverson feature

Feature Interview: Tim Elverson (Canyon DHB)

Feature length chat with the boss of the Canyon DHB team which in 2019 swept all before it and had success in Europe as well and that looks to get better in 2020 (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Tim Elverson (Canyon DHB) Continue Reading →

Result: Cambridge University CC Hill Climb

Home win for Craig Rogers in the Cambridge University CC Hill Climb on November 2; Mathilde Pauls fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cambridge University CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

News: Tour of Britain returns to Devon

The Tour of Britain will return to Devon next year, as Devon County Council and race organisers SweetSpot confirm that the county will host Stage Two. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Tour of Britain returns to Devon Continue Reading →

News: Ed Clancy & the Team Pursuit

“We’re more than aware that we’re not favourites to get gold in Tokyo at the moment” – Ed Clancy (more…)

Comments Off on News: Ed Clancy & the Team Pursuit Continue Reading →

News: New sponsors for Verulam Team

Verulam Reallymoving has confirmed its sponsors for the 2020 season. (more…)

Comments Off on News: New sponsors for Verulam Team Continue Reading →

News: Shaw Signs for Riwal Readynez

The 23-year-old British rider James Shaw has signed a deal for 2020 with Riwal Readynez Cycling Team making him the 6th rider outside of Scandinavia on the team (more…)

Comments Off on News: Shaw Signs for Riwal Readynez Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series 3

Alan Newman, Thomas King and Tilly Malbon winners at week 3 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s VeloPark on Saturday (November 2) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series 3 Continue Reading →

News: GB for European CX Champs

Tom Pidcock heads up the Great Britain line up for the European CycloCross Championships on November 10 (more…)

Comments Off on News: GB for European CX Champs Continue Reading →

News: 55th Perfs Pedal Race

Early Season Classic: The 55th Perfs Pedal Race will take place on Sunday 9th February 2020 at Southwick Hampshire. (more…)

Comments Off on News: 55th Perfs Pedal Race Continue Reading →