Archive | BUYERS GUIDE RSS feed for this section

Result: Scottish Student Criterium Championship

Tim Shoreman of Bioracer- Moriarty Bikes winner of the 2019 Scottish Student Criterium Championship at Lochgelly on Wednesday, 17 April (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish Student Criterium Championship Continue Reading →

News: Mathieu van der Poel

On Sunday, one of the most exciting riders of the spring, Mathieu van der Poel, will ride his last road race of the spring but he has made so much impression in recent weeks that he is already top favorite for the Amstel Gold Race. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Mathieu van der Poel Continue Reading →

Result: Prima Hetton Circuit Series 1

Matthew Smith, Gemma Hutchins and Michael Gill winners at week 1 of the Prima Hetton Circuit Series at Hetton Lyons Country Park on Saturday (April 13) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Prima Hetton Circuit Series 1 Continue Reading →
ColinSturgess2019_01_feature

Feature Interview: Colin Sturgess (Kuota UK GSG)

Feature interview with the much loved Colin Sturgess, former World Pursuit & British RR Champion who will race for Kuota GSG in 2019 and has already had some victories (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Colin Sturgess (Kuota UK GSG) Continue Reading →

Result: Exeter Wheelers Westpoint Races 1

Steve Lampier and Simon Szender winners at week 1 of the Exeter Wheelers Westpoint races on Tuesday night (April 16) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Exeter Wheelers Westpoint Races 1 Continue Reading →

Result: TCDG Race League Round 2

Ed Drucquer winner of round 2 of the Tameside Tuesday night circuit Race league in Greater Manchester on April 16 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: TCDG Race League Round 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Tuesday Night League 1

Euan Beveridge, Sam Hodges and Charles Page winners at the first week of the Hillingdon Tuesday Night League on April 16 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Tuesday Night League 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Salt Ayre Crit 01

Dan Dry winner of the first in the cat 2/3/4 Salt Ayre series on April 16 (Tuesday) in Lancashire (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Salt Ayre Crit 01 Continue Reading →

Result: VeloVitesse Road Race

Joseph Rees winner of the VeloVitesse Road Race for category 2/3/4 riders at Ledbury on Sunday (April 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VeloVitesse Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Barrow Central Wheelers Sporting 21

Niall Paterson fastest in the Barrow Central Wheelers Sporting 21 mile time trial on Saturday (April 13); Julie Mann in 14th overall, fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Barrow Central Wheelers Sporting 21 Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA East Anglia 25m TT

Matthew Smith fastest in the VTTA East Anglia 25 mile time trial on Saturday (April 13); Ollie Hucks and Sebastian Garry winners of the two up (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA East Anglia 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Kent Valley RC Sporting 28m TT

Richard Bideau fastest in the Kent Valley RC Sporting 28 mile time trial at Sedberg on Sunday (April 14); Rebecca Rimmington is fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kent Valley RC Sporting 28m TT Continue Reading →

News: Victor Campenaerts Breaks Hour record

Victor Campenaerts (Lotto Soudal) wrote a piece of cycling history in Aguascalientes when he covered 55.089 kilometres in one hour to beat the previous record, set by Bradley Wiggins in 2015 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Victor Campenaerts Breaks Hour record Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA (Yorkshire) 25m TT

Stephen Ayres fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 25 mile time trial on Sunday (April 13); Fiona Sharp fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA (Yorkshire) 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: RPD Racing Hanbury RR

Robert Rogers wins the 2/3/4 RPD Racing Hanbury Road Race in Staffordshire on Sunday (April 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: RPD Racing Hanbury RR Continue Reading →

News: Brother UK Neutral Service

Tony Barry explains what Brother UK Neutral Service will be carrying in their cars at major events in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Brother UK Neutral Service Continue Reading →

Result: VeloClub Venta Criterium 2

Max Flesher, Elizabeth Pressage, Tom Budden and Barney Clacy of Hargroves-Montezuma’s winners at the second of the VeloClub Venta Criteriums in Hampshire on Sunday (April 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VeloClub Venta Criterium 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Oakenclough NWCR RR Series 2

Jacob Tipper of Ribble Pro Cycling, Anna Shackley and Richard Bott winners at the second round of the Oakenclough NWCR RR Series on Sunday (April 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Oakenclough NWCR RR Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Otley CC Men’s Sporting 10

Hayden Allen fastest (20:29) in the Otley CC Men’s Sporting 10 mile time trial on Saturday (April 13) near Knaresborough (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Otley CC Men’s Sporting 10 Continue Reading →

Result: BDCA Men’s 25m TT

Andy Jackson (48.48) winner of the BDCA Men’s 25 mile Time Trial on the A50 at Uttoxeter on Saturday (April 13) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: BDCA Men’s 25m TT Continue Reading →

Report: Essex Roads CC Road Races

Vincent Christan and Polly Mason winners in the Essex Roads CC road races at East Hanningfield, nr Chelmsford – report & photos from Fergus Muir (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Essex Roads CC Road Races Continue Reading →

Top 10: Tavistock Wheelers Brentor RR

Charles Mcfall winner of the category 3/4 Tavistock Wheelers Brentor Road Race on Sunday, April 14 in Devon (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10: Tavistock Wheelers Brentor RR Continue Reading →

Result: BDCA Women & Juniors TT

Keri Parton fastest in the BDCA Women & Juniors 25 mile Time Trial on Saturday, April 13 at Uttoxeter (more…)

Comments Off on Result: BDCA Women & Juniors TT Continue Reading →

Result: Leighton Buzzard Triathlon Club 10

John Wingfield fastest in the Leighton Buzzard Triathlon Club 10 mile time trial on Sunday, April 13; Helen Roby fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leighton Buzzard Triathlon Club 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Bishop Auckland Mountain TT

Adam Wild fastest in Bishop Auckland’s 40 mile Mountain time trial on Sunday (April 14); Natalie Batey fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bishop Auckland Mountain TT Continue Reading →

Result: Bath Cycling Club 10m TT

Jonathan Shubert fastest in the Bath Cycling Club 10 mile Time Trial near Frome on Sunday, April 14; Super ride from Megan Dickerson to finish 9th overall and first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bath Cycling Club 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Junior Tour of Mendip

Leo Hayter wins the Junior National Series event, Tour of the Mendip on the weekend, Hayter also won two stages whilst the other was won by Robert Donaldson (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Junior Tour of Mendip Continue Reading →

Result: Sotonia CC Sporting 14.8m TT

Ed Slot winner on a road bike, Nick Tarmey fastest on a TT bike in the Sotonia CC Sporting 14.8 mile time trial; Angela Carpenter first woman on a road bike, Kirsty Mcseveney fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sotonia CC Sporting 14.8m TT Continue Reading →

Paris-Roubaix: Gilbert makes History with victory

The 36-year-old Belgian Philippe Gilbert  became the ninth rider to have won at least four different Monuments as Quickstep finish with four riders in the top 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Roubaix: Gilbert makes History with victory Continue Reading →

Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 25

Mark Smith fastest in the Southern Counties CU Sporting 25 mile time trial on Sunday (April 14); Kate Vergette fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 25 Continue Reading →

Result: Otley CC Sporting Women’s 10m TT

Sarah Lewthwaite fastest in the Otley CC Sporting Women’s 10 mile time trial on Saturday, April 13 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Otley CC Sporting Women’s 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Wheal Jane Summer Series 2

Will Baker, Philip Bray, Laura Clode and George Eames winners at the second of the Wheal Jane Summer Series events on Saturday, April 13 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wheal Jane Summer Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Maindy Easter Prep 3

Joe Holt of Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK and Rhys Flint winners at the third of the Maindy Easter Prep races on April 14, Sunday in Cardiff (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Maindy Easter Prep 3 Continue Reading →

Result: North Tyneside Riders 10m TT

Liam Beaty fastest in the North Tyneside Riders 10 mile time trial at Cramlington on Saturday (April 13); Carrie Brookes fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North Tyneside Riders 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Stowmarket & DCC 20m TT

Adrian Pettitt fastest in the Stowmarket & DCC 20 mile time trial on Saturday (April 13) near Stowmarket; Becky Ridge fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stowmarket & DCC 20m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 25m TT

Four second winning margin for Gary Chambers over Liam Maybank in the Farnborough & Camberley CC 25 mile time trial on Saturday (April 13); Pip Jenkins fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Macclesfield Wheelers 25m TT

Alexander Royle fastest in the Macclesfield Wheelers 25m time trial on Saturday (April 13); Naomi Wright fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Macclesfield Wheelers 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Barton Wheelers 10m TT

Joe Laverick fastest in the Barton Wheelers 10 mile time trial on Saturday, April 13 near Barton Upon Humber; Laura Walker fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Barton Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Stratford CC 10m TT

David Kiernan fastest in the Stratford CC 10 mile time trial near Alcester on Saturday (April 13); Liz Powell fastest woman in 20th overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stratford CC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Kent CA 25m TT

Christopher Fennell fastest in the Kent CA 25 mile time trial on Sunday (April 14) near Cantebury; Charmaine Pullen fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kent CA 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Exeter Whs CC Sporting 17m TT

Josh Coyne fastest in the Exeter Wheelers sporting 17 mile time trial on Sunday, April 14; Nikki Toomer fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Exeter Whs CC Sporting 17m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Monument Spring Crits

Simon Alexander, Joanneke Jansen, Mathilde Pauls and Elliot Phillips winners at the Monument Spring Crits on Saturday (April 13) at the Redbridge Cycle Centre in NE London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Monument Spring Crits Continue Reading →

Result: Easterley RC Sporting 25m TT

Timothy Chilvers fastest in the Easterley RC Sporting 25 mile time trial at Saffron Walden on Sunday (April 14); Louise Robinson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Easterley RC Sporting 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: NCRA Handicap Road Race

Danny Smith winner of the NCRA Handicap Road Race on Saturday (April 13) at Market Harborough (more…)

Comments Off on Result: NCRA Handicap Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Bynea CC 30m TT

Philip Tucker fastest in the Bynea CC 30 mile time trial on Sunday (April 14); Laura Clements fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bynea CC 30m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT

Douglas Watson fastest (19.48) in the Royal Albert CC 10 mile time trial on April 14, (Sunday) in Scotland (Irvine); Lynsey Curran fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: The Drummond Trophy

Jake Gray of Ribble Pro Cycling leads a 1-2 in the Scottish National Alba Series Round 1; The Drummond Trophy in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Result: The Drummond Trophy Continue Reading →

Result: Simon Hook Memorial RR

Barnabas Purbrook winner of the Simon Hook Memorial Road Race over 8 laps of the Great Saling Circuit between Gt Dunmow & Braintree in Essex (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Simon Hook Memorial RR Continue Reading →

Team News: 2nd for Nils Politt

The only rider to stay with winner Gilbert in the 2019 Edition of Paris-Roubaix was Nils Politt (Katusha Alpecin) who was second (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: 2nd for Nils Politt Continue Reading →

Result: Les Ingman Memorial RR

Marcin Bialoblocki winner of the Les Ingman Memorial Road Race on April 14 (Sunday)at Frant in the South East (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Les Ingman Memorial RR Continue Reading →

Result: Two Counties Road Race

Richard Pizzey winner of the category 3/4 Wolverhampton Wheelers’ Two Counties Road Race on April 14 (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Two Counties Road Race Continue Reading →
__KLONDIKEREPORT_feature

Klondike: Strongest Boss the Race in North East

It was day when the course and the strongest riders came together to boss their rivals in the Klondike GP as Anna Henderson beat Jos Lowden to the line and Rory Townsend did the same to Scott Thwaites and Connor Swift (more…)

Comments Off on Klondike: Strongest Boss the Race in North East Continue Reading →

News: Win for Adam Yates in Itzulia Pais Vasco

After finishing consistently high all week, Adam Yates finally got the chance to throw his hands in the air with a final stage victory today in Itzulia Pais Vasco, Dan Martin second & Hugh Carthy 9th (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Adam Yates in Itzulia Pais Vasco Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish Junior Men’s RR Championship

Oran McConville wins the Scottish Junior Men’s Road Race Championship whilst Craig Gow wins the race (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish Junior Men’s RR Championship Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish Junior Women’s RR Championship

Anna Shackley wins the Scottish Junior Women’s Road Race Championship 2019 for the Eileen Roe Shield on Saturday, April 13 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish Junior Women’s RR Championship Continue Reading →

Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits

Jim Hamilton and Barnabas Purbrook winners at week 2 of the Portsmouth Evening Circuits at the Mountbatten Centre on April 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Masters Series 1

Justin McKie and Jose Soler Sarmiento winners at week 1 of the Hillingdon Masters Series on Thursday, April 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Masters Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 25m TT

Phil Jones fastest in the VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 25 mile time trial on April 10 near Garstang; Charlotte Boothman first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 25m TT Continue Reading →

Team News: Degenkolb Ready for Roubaix Challenge

John Degenkolb talking Paris-Roubaix: “It was nice to be back on the cobbles. I did a first recon of the pavé before Paris-Nice to test the equipment the last time. It was of course a very special feeling to be back there (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Degenkolb Ready for Roubaix Challenge Continue Reading →

Result: Litherland Circuit League 1

Joe Reilly, Mark Chadwick and Jo Ryding winners at the first round of the Litherland Circuit League in Liverpool on April 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Litherland Circuit League 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Lewis Balyckyi Crit Series Rd 3

George Ball wins round 3 of the Lewis Balyckyi Glasdon Crit Series in Preston on Thursday (April 11)  for category 3/4 riders (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lewis Balyckyi Crit Series Rd 3 Continue Reading →

Tour of the Basque Country: Stage 3

British rider Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) was fourth on a wet and wild stage 3 of the Itzulia Pais Vasco (Tour of the Basque Country) (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Basque Country: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

News: Greg Van Avermaet at Roubaix

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC) will line up at Paris-Roubaix on Sunday eyeing a second win at the third Monument of the year, after a solid Classics season to date. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Greg Van Avermaet at Roubaix Continue Reading →
_Towers_Jonny-Alice_Lucas_feature

Feature: Jonny, Alice & Lucas Towers

Chat with boss at Motodirect, Jonny Towers, his daughter Alice and son Lucas who ride for the brands Jonny founded, RST/Cycle Division in a young rider focused team (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Jonny, Alice & Lucas Towers Continue Reading →

Result: Mallory Park Youth League

Lucas Towers of RST/Cycle Division and Lotty Dawson two of the winners at the Mallory Park Youth League on Tuesday night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mallory Park Youth League Continue Reading →

Result: Darlington CC Sporting 10m TT

Sam and Keith Murray winners of the Darlington CC Sporting 10 mile time trial on Saturday, April 6; John Hewison and Chris Peareth winners of the road bike event (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Darlington CC Sporting 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Suie Road Race

Finn Crockett winner of the National B Suie Road Race in Aberdeenshire (Scotland) on Sunday, April 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Suie Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: RL360 Youth League Isle of Man Rd 1

It’s the 27th season for the RL360 league – here are the results from round 1 of the 2019 season on the Isle of Man where 232 riders turned out for the opening round (more…)

Comments Off on Result: RL360 Youth League Isle of Man Rd 1 Continue Reading →

Team News: 3rd for Chris Lawless at Scheldeprijs

Chris Lawless (Team Sky) sprinted to a strong third place at Scheldeprijs as the young Brit mirrored his result from last season.  (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: 3rd for Chris Lawless at Scheldeprijs Continue Reading →

News: Fabio Jakobsen repeats at Scheldeprijs

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  is back to winning ways, two months after collecting his first victory of the season, at the Volta ao Algarve, by winning the Scheldeprijs cobbled classic for the second time in a row. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Fabio Jakobsen repeats at Scheldeprijs Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Road Races

Joseph Murray winner of the cat 2/3 race and Michael Coyle winner of the category 3 Surrey League Road Races at Seale on April 7 (Sunday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Surrey League Road Races Continue Reading →

Result: Birmingham Crit Races 1

Jake Gray of Ribble Pro Cycling, Josh Field, Charlotte Berry, and James Foggensteiner winners at the first of the Birmingham Circuit Races on Sunday, April 7 at the Business Park (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Birmingham Crit Races 1 Continue Reading →

Result: East London Youth Circuit Series 3

Matthew Mead, Eliot Ward and Connie Hayes, Noah Hobbs, Anoushka Minale, Leah Warrilow & Daniel Lloyd winners at week 3 of the East London Youth Circuit Series on Saturday, April 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East London Youth Circuit Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: TCDG Race League Round 1

Matthew Warhurst and Christopher Spencer winners at week 1 of the TCDG Race League at Tameside on Tuesday night in Greater Manchester (more…)

Comments Off on Result: TCDG Race League Round 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Totnes Vire Support Races

Samuel Lane, Matthew Norris of Primera-TeamJobs, George Eames and Catriona Ross winners at the Totnes Vire Support Races on Saturday, April 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Totnes Vire Support Races Continue Reading →

Result: VC Bristol 10m TT

Jonathan Gates fastest in the VC Bristol 10 mile time trial on Sunday, April 7 near Dursley; Joanna Knight fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VC Bristol 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Alton CC 24.9m TT

Gary Chambers fastest in the Alton CC 24.9 mile time trial near Winchester on Sunday, April 7; Christina Gustafson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Alton CC 24.9m TT Continue Reading →

Team News: Yates Punctures in Basque Country

Britain’s Adam Yates (Michelton Scott) punctured out of contention on stage 2 of the Tour of the Basque Country (Itzulia Pais Vasco) (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Yates Punctures in Basque Country Continue Reading →

News: Win for Alaphilippe in Basque Country

Julian Alaphilippe produced a perfect finish on the 8% gradients of Gorraiz  displaying an impressive burst of speed that helped him pick up his eighth success of the year and jump to second in the general classification at the season’s 15th World Tour event. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Alaphilippe in Basque Country Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish Youth Tour

Zoe Backstedt dominates the Girls, whilst Aidan Lawrence wins the Boys 2019 edition of the Scottish Youth Tour last weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish Youth Tour Continue Reading →

News: Lizzie Deignan to ride Yorkshire

Yorkshire’s home favourite girl, Lizzie Deignan, has confirmed she will ride the 2019 Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Lizzie Deignan to ride Yorkshire Continue Reading →

Spot Chat: Connor Swift

The British road race champion Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) was flexing his muscles at the front of the UCI 1.1 Volta Limburg on Saturday and in a surprise on Sunday, turned up at the Danum Trophy to watch the race on his home roads. We chatted … (more…)

Comments Off on Spot Chat: Connor Swift Continue Reading →

Result:  Green Jersey RT / Hoppers Rollers RR Series 3

Steven Fidler and Mark Hammersley winners at the third of the Green Jersey RT / Hoppers Rollers Road Race Series events on the  Small Bashall Eaves Circuit (April 6) (more…)

Comments Off on Result:  Green Jersey RT / Hoppers Rollers RR Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Omega Track Series 1

George Moore, Frank Kilsby, Jamie Whitcher and Matthew Gilmore among the winners at week 1 of the Omega Track Series (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Omega Track Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Omega Portsmouth Circuits 1

Justin Hoy, Michael Walsh, Linfeng Wang and Laura Senior winners at week 1 of the Omega Portsmouth Circuits on Saturday (April 6) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Omega Portsmouth Circuits 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Icknield RC 30km TT

Josh Crow-Stewart fastest in the Icknield RC 30km time trial on the Mentmore circuit (Sunday) April 7; Helen Reynolds fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Icknield RC 30km TT Continue Reading →

News: Tour Series to Brooklands

A century on from holding the first mass start cycle events on the famous Brooklands circuit, the Tour Series will bring elite men’s and women’s racing back to the historic Surrey venue this May. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Tour Series to Brooklands Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA (Midlands) 15m TT

Mark Corbett fastest in the VTTA (Midlands) 15 mile time trial on Saturday (April 6) near Tewkesbury; Emma Bexson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA (Midlands) 15m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Blaydon CC 2up 12.5m TT

Thomas Prentice & Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Pro Cycling) winners in the Blaydon CC 2up 12.5 mile time trial on Saturday (April 6) near Newcastle; Venda Louise-Pollock & Joanne Rea fastest all female team (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Blaydon CC 2up 12.5m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Ogmore Valley Whs 25m TT

Christopher Fennell fastest in the Ogmore Valley Whs 25 mile time trial near Neath on April 7, Sunday. Emma Lewis fastest woman, Joshua Tarling fastest youth (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ogmore Valley Whs 25m TT Continue Reading →

Report: Totnes Vire Two Day

Cornwall’s Steve Lampier wins Totnes Vire for the second time by the smallest winning margin in the 45-year history of the race from Peter Kibble – three-tenths of a second. Stephen Bradbury and Joseph Sutton stage winners along with Lampier (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Totnes Vire Two Day Continue Reading →

Result: Danum Trophy 2019

Alex Luhrs of Ribble Pro Cycling wins the 2019 Edition of the Danum Trophy after outsprinting Russell Downing and Adam Kenway (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Danum Trophy 2019 Continue Reading →

Flanders: Bettiol’s first pro win

On a huge day for the Italian’s with wins in both the mens and womens Tour of Flanders, for Alberto Bettiol (EF Education First)  it was even more momentous as his first pro win came in a Monument of the Sport as he defeated all the big favourites (more…)

Comments Off on Flanders: Bettiol’s first pro win Continue Reading →

Result: Junior Womens 2-day (National Series)

Anna Shackley winner of the Junior Women’s Two Day in Lincolshire on the weekend, round 1 of the National Junior Womens Series. Sophie Lewis, Amy Monkhouse and Lara Gillespie stage winners (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Junior Womens 2-day (National Series) Continue Reading →

Result: Fast Test Spring Road Race

18 year old school boy Sam Culverwell from Guernsey wins his second Nat B in a row at the Fast Test Spring Road Race near Ipswich on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Fast Test Spring Road Race Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: Rider Reactions

Tour of Flanders Rider chat – reactions from the riders at the sharp end  – Kasper Asgreen, Alexander Kristoff, Nils Politt, Michael Matthews, Alejandro Valverde, Tiesj Benoot, Greg Van Avermaet, Peter Sagan, Wout van Aert, Dylan van Baarle, Matteo Trentin (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: Rider Reactions Continue Reading →

Startlist: Junior Tour of Mendip

The Junior Tour of Mendip three stage, two day race, round 2 of the National Junior Road Race series is this weekend (April 13/14). (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: Junior Tour of Mendip Continue Reading →

Result: Rutland CC Inaugural Circuit Race

Matthew Looker and Lauren O’Brien winners at the Rutland CC Inaugural Circuit Races on April 6 (Saturday) at Forge Valley Cycle Circuit (Sheffield) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rutland CC Inaugural Circuit Race Continue Reading →

Result: Team SB Hub Development RR 2

William Lewis winner of the category 2/3/4 Team SB Hub Development road races in Lancashire on Sunday, April 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team SB Hub Development RR 2 Continue Reading →

Result: VC Venta 2019 Criterium 1

Jacob Hennessy, Matthew Dennis of Primera-TeamJobs and Andrew Gardiner winners at week 1 of the VC Venta Criterium Series in Hampshire on Sunday, April 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VC Venta 2019 Criterium 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Kingston Phoenix RC 10m TT

Stuart Bettis fastest in the Kingston Phoenix RC 10 mile time trial near Dorking on Saturday (April 6); Sarah Matthews fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kingston Phoenix RC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Nelson Wheelers Hilly 50m TT

Brian Fogarty fastest in the Nelson Wheelers Hilly 50 mile time trial near Kirkby Lonsdale on Sunday (April 7); Rachel Hawker fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Nelson Wheelers Hilly 50m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Withington Wheelers Novices 25

Matt Nowell fastest in the Withington Wheelers Novices 25 mile time trial on Saturday (April 6); Lynne Ewington fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Withington Wheelers Novices 25 Continue Reading →

Result: Melton Olympic VTTA 25m TT

Michael Smith fastest in the Melton Olympic VTTA 25 mile Time Trial on Saturday (April 6); Kathryn Smith fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Melton Olympic VTTA 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Withington Wheelers Sporting 25

Alexander Royle fastest in the Withington Wheelers Sporting 25 mile time trial on Saturday, April 6 near Knutsford; Naomi Wright first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Withington Wheelers Sporting 25 Continue Reading →

Result: Stockton Whs Sporting 23m TT

Keith Murray fastest on a TT bike in the Stockton Wheelers Sporting 23 mile time trial on April 7 (Sunday); Emel Bagdatlioglu fastest woman. Chris Sleath fastest of those on road bikes (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stockton Whs Sporting 23m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Rowe & King Series Round 1

Elliot Barratt, Ian Hope and Emily Tillett winners at round 1 of the Rowe & King Series at Cardiff on Friday, April 5 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rowe & King Series Round 1 Continue Reading →

Result: April Showers Circuit Races

Caitlin Bower, Jonathan Oxley and Ian Hope winners at the April Showers Circuit Races in Cardiff (Wales) on April 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: April Showers Circuit Races Continue Reading →

Result: Mossley CRT Early Bird Youth Races 3

Evelina Black, Cameron Pilkington, Alex Beldon and Matilda McKibben winners at the Mossley CRT Early Bird Youth Races 3 at Tameside in Greater Manchester on April 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mossley CRT Early Bird Youth Races 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Spring Bunny 10 TT

Iain Macleod fastest ( 20:45) in the Spring Bunny 10 mile time trial in Aberdeenshire (Scotland) on April 7 (Sunday). (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Spring Bunny 10 TT Continue Reading →

Result: Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sporting 42k TT

Dean Robson fastest on a TT bike at the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sporting 42 kilometre time trial; Kirsty Mcseveney fastest on a TT bike, Samuel Wadsley from Primera-Teamjobs fastest on road bike, and Lizzy Stocker fastest woman on a road bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers Sporting 42k TT Continue Reading →

Result: Spalding CC 18m TT

Brett Harwood fastest in the Spalding CC 18 mile time trial on Sunday (April 7) near Grantham; Madeleine Gammons fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Spalding CC 18m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Oxonian CC 36m TT

Richard Gildea fastest in a 1-2 for his club in the Oxonian CC 36 mile time trial on April 7 near Chipping Norton; Rose Mcgovern fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Oxonian CC 36m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Chelmer Road Race

John Pritchard winner of the cat 3/4 Chelmer Road Race on Sunday (April 7) at Roxwell Memorial Hall, Essex (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Chelmer Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: East Midlands Road Race League

Junior Matthew Kingston of RST/Cycle Division Racing Team winner of the category 2/3/4 East Midlands Road Race League event on Sunday (April 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Midlands Road Race League Continue Reading →

Top 10: Geared Up & CN Cycles Spring RR

Matthew Lock winner of the cat 3/4 road race at Crow Edge (Holmefirth) on Sunday (April 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10: Geared Up & CN Cycles Spring RR Continue Reading →

Result: Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memorial

Jessica Finney winner of Twickenham CC’s Dave Peck Memorial womens team series race on Sunday, April 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Twickenham CC Dave Peck Memorial Continue Reading →

Scottish Youth Tour: Stages 2 & 3 (girls)

Zoe Backstedt and her Welsh team win the two stages whilst Zoe continues to lead overall in the Girls Scottish Youth Tour (more…)

Comments Off on Scottish Youth Tour: Stages 2 & 3 (girls) Continue Reading →

Scottish Youth Tour: Stage 2 & 3 (Boys)

Benjamin Peatfield leads overall after stage 3 whilst Ben Partridge and East Midlands were winners of the stages on Sunday April 7 in the Boys Scottish Youth Tour (more…)

Comments Off on Scottish Youth Tour: Stage 2 & 3 (Boys) Continue Reading →