Archive | BUYERS GUIDE RSS feed for this section

Result: Thruxton Aerodrome Circuit Races

George Fowler, Harvey McLean,Emily Slavin, Patrick Stumpf  and Anne Loh winners at the Thruxton Aerodrome Circuit Races on Sunday (February 17) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Thruxton Aerodrome Circuit Races Continue Reading →

Team News: Another GC win at Oman for Lutsenko

Second consecutive Tour of Oman win for Alexey Lutsenko of Astana, Davide Ballerini finishes third in final stage (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Another GC win at Oman for Lutsenko Continue Reading →

Team News: Another win for Trentin

European champion Matteo Trentin claimed his second victory of the season, powering to the line to take a close sprint victory ahead of Danny van Poppel (Jumbo-Visma), on the second and longest stage in Ruta del Sol. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Another win for Trentin Continue Reading →
Emilynelson_3_feature

Interview: Emily Nelson (World Madison Champion)

Next week, the World Track Championships are held in Poland and part of the GB team is the defending World Madison champion, Emily Nelson who is now part of the RST/Cycle Division team as well (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Emily Nelson (World Madison Champion) Continue Reading →

RESULT: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Joel Partington, Adam Duggleby and Alistair Rutherford winners at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Tuesday (Feb 20) (more…)

Comments Off on RESULT: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Algarve: Win for Fabio Jakobsen

In his first race of the 2019 season, Quickstep’s young sprint sensation Fabio Jakobsen didn’t waste any time getting the hands in the air with victory on stage 1 of the Volta ao Algarve  (more…)

Comments Off on Algarve: Win for Fabio Jakobsen Continue Reading →

Win number 3 at Oman for Lutsenko

Hat-trick for Alexey Lutsenko in Tour of Oman, winning on top of Green Mountain and holds on to the red leader’s jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Win number 3 at Oman for Lutsenko Continue Reading →

Result: ELV Winter Series Round 7

Ian Middleton, Alicia Speake and Tom Cullen winners at round 7 of the ELV Winter Series on saturday, February 16 at Redbridge in NE London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ELV Winter Series Round 7 Continue Reading →
_Podium10Champs_Archibald_feature

Feature Interview: John Archibald

Off to the World Track Championships this week chasing rainbows in the Pursuit is John Archibald who races for Huub Wattbike in the winter and Ribble Cycles in the summer … we chat (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: John Archibald Continue Reading →

News: GB for Para-cycling Track World Championships

The Great Britain cycling team has revealed the team of riders for the 2019 Para-cycling Track World Championships (14th – 17th March) (more…)

Comments Off on News: GB for Para-cycling Track World Championships Continue Reading →

News: Saint Piran In France

Form coming for Steve Lampier as Saint Piran take on the French riders in the third race in the Circuit des Plages Vendéennes series in France (more…)

Comments Off on News: Saint Piran In France Continue Reading →

Result: Llanelli Pembrey Crits 1

Megan & Zoe Backstedt, Aaron Chambers-Smith, Awen Roberts, Benjamin Harris and Joseph O’Brien winners at the Llanelli Pembrey Crits (Week 1) on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Llanelli Pembrey Crits 1 Continue Reading →

News: British Road Championship Routes

The routes for the 2019 British Road Championship have been revealed at the launch of the event in Norfolk. (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Road Championship Routes Continue Reading →
Latham_feature

Rider Chat: Chris Latham (Vitus Pro Cycling)

The sprint weapon for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK in 2019 is Chris Latham who has spent the winter on the six day circuit but says he’s fully committed to the road in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Rider Chat: Chris Latham (Vitus Pro Cycling) Continue Reading →

Team News: Saint Piran Racing in France

Saint Piran have taken the initiative and started their racing campaign in the Vendee region in Northern France, at the Circuit Des Plages Vendeennes. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Saint Piran Racing in France Continue Reading →

Team News: Junior Mens Team

All change at the former PH-Mas  junior team as management and sponsors change to form Fensham Howes – MAS Design Junior Race Team (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Junior Mens Team Continue Reading →

Team News: Points Jersey for Alaphilippe

Top 10 and Points Jersey for  Julian Alaphilippe in Tour Colombia (Deceuninck/Quick-Step) – “I am very happy, it’s been an unforgettable week – The atmosphere here was amazing”  (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Points Jersey for Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Xavier Teece-Round, Tyler Hannay, Liam Davison and Marcus Hiley winners at the February 15 running of the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Promo: Alpcycles Favourite Alp Loops

As we all head into the 2019 road cycling season, Alpcycles thought that over the coming weeks they would give you a taster of some of their favourite local loops that you can tackle on their Alpcycles June Weekend in the Alps with their team of guides supporting you on the road the whole way […]

Comments Off on Promo: Alpcycles Favourite Alp Loops Continue Reading →

Team News: CCC Team to Target GC at Volta ao Algarve

Portugal’s Amaro Antunes will lead CCC Team in his home race Volta ao Algarve em Bicicleta, which will be held from February 20-24. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: CCC Team to Target GC at Volta ao Algarve Continue Reading →

Team News: Second win for Letsenko

It was two in a row for Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) in Tour of Oman on stage 3 making it eight wins in eight days for his team (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Second win for Letsenko Continue Reading →

RESULT: Odd Down Bath Winter Series 7

Amy Dunwell, William Truelove, Tom Holden and Lauren Johnston winners at week 7 of the Odd Down Bath Winter Series on Saturday, 16 February (more…)

Comments Off on RESULT: Odd Down Bath Winter Series 7 Continue Reading →

RESULT: EUCC Westpoint Races 1

Frederik Scheske of Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, Mark Szender and Angus Menter winners at the first of the EUCC Westpoint Races on Saturday, February 16 (more…)

Comments Off on RESULT: EUCC Westpoint Races 1 Continue Reading →

RESULT: Chill Factor Cyclopark Series 7

Rory Barrett winner of round 7 of the Chill Factor Cyclopark Series in Kent on Saturday, February 16 (more…)

Comments Off on RESULT: Chill Factor Cyclopark Series 7 Continue Reading →

RESULT: Fullarton Wheelers 2up TTT

Karl Farmer and David Morrison winners of the Fullarton Wheelers two up time trial on Sunday in Scotland near Irvine (more…)

Comments Off on RESULT: Fullarton Wheelers 2up TTT Continue Reading →

Team News: Podiums aplenty for EF Education

 Podiums aplenty for EF Education as Aussie Simon Clarke second in Tour de la Provence ; Dani Martinez third, team first in Tour of Colombia  (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Podiums aplenty for EF Education Continue Reading →

Team News: Miguel Lopez wins Tour Colombia

Astana Pro Team ends an exciting weekend with a fantastic victory for Miguel Angel Lopez in the Tour Colombia (UCI 2.1) (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Miguel Lopez wins Tour Colombia Continue Reading →

News: CiCLE Classic Ever Popular

A mini criterium replaces the Rutland Water loops and 46 teams already have applied to be part of the 2019 Edition of the CiCLE Classic – the 15th running of the race – latest news here (more…)

Comments Off on News: CiCLE Classic Ever Popular Continue Reading →

Result: Redhill CC Sporting 18m TT

Pat Wright winner of the Redhill CC Sporting 18 mile time trial on Sunday, February 17; Katie Simmonds the first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Redhill CC Sporting 18m TT Continue Reading →

Result: VC St Raphael Sporting 16.5

Chris McNamara, Jessica Finney, James Horton and Angela Carpenter winners at the VC St Raphael Sporting 16.5 mile time trial on Sunday, February 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VC St Raphael Sporting 16.5 Continue Reading →

Result: Frome & District Wheelers 10m TT

Course record for David Janes in the Frome & District Wheelers 10 mile Time Trial on February 17 at Frome; Megan Dickerson fastest woman in 15th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Frome & District Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Abingdon Winter Series 3

Gareth Harvey of Shutt Ridley RT, Jack Pinchin, Blaine Carpenter and Becky Hoare winners at round 3 of the Abingdon Winter Series on Saturday, February 16 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Abingdon Winter Series 3 Continue Reading →

Team News: Gorka Izagirre wins Tour de la Provence

Astana’s Gorka Izagirre wins Tour de la Provence in France after a dramatic final at stage 4 (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Gorka Izagirre wins Tour de la Provence Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish CX Round 6

David Lines, Eileen Roe, Helen Gorman, Brenda Callander, Murray Swanson and Gary MacDonald winners at round 6 (final) of the Scottish CX League at Knockburn Loch on Feb 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish CX Round 6 Continue Reading →

Team News: Win for Degenkolb in Provence

On the final day at the Tour de la Provence, the sprinters finally had their opportunity, and John Degenkolb (Trek Segafredo) capitalized from excellent teamwork to capture the win (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Win for Degenkolb in Provence Continue Reading →

First Result: Coalville Wheelers 10m TT

Under 23 rider Marinus Petersen fastest in the Coalville Wheelers 10 mile time trial on February 16 near East Midlands Airport (more…)

Comments Off on First Result: Coalville Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: City Cycle Couriers 10m TT

Josh Coyne was fastest in the City Cycle Couriers 10 mile time trial on February 17 at Buckfastleigh; Lauren Dolan fastest woman in 6th overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: City Cycle Couriers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Team News: Lutsenko win in Oman

In the Tour of Oman, after an impressive attack on the final climb of the day, Alexey Lutsenko of Astana won stage 2 after a solo ride in the final 5 kilometres (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Lutsenko win in Oman Continue Reading →

Team News: Astana Dominate Murcia

Winning both stages including a 1-2-3 and also the overall victory with Luis Leon Sanchez, Astana dominate the Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Astana Dominate Murcia Continue Reading →

News: Kristoff wins in Oman

Alexander Kristoff won the first stage of the Tour of Oman after  he topped the sprint ahead of Frenchmen Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis). (more…)

Comments Off on News: Kristoff wins in Oman Continue Reading →

News: 53rd Clayton Spring Classic

Scott Thwaites (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) heads the entry for the 53rd Clayton Spring Classic, the North West season opener which has a star studded former winners list (more…)

Comments Off on News: 53rd Clayton Spring Classic Continue Reading →
Max_Williamson_Q_A_4_feature

Q&A: Max Williamson (Eiser Hirumet)

Question time with Max Williamson who is having his third season with Eiser Hirumet in the Basque Country and is helped along by the Dave Rayner Fund and trainSharp (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Max Williamson (Eiser Hirumet) Continue Reading →

Result: Valentine’s Day Track League

Lots of love and holding hands at the Valentine Day’s Full Gas Track League at London’s indoor Olympic velodrome with winners including Nigel Stephens, Tom Atkins and Blay/McKay (Madison) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Valentine’s Day Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Abingdon Winter Crit Series rd 2

Jack Pinchin, Gareth Harvey of Shutt Ridley RT, Blaine Carpenter of Shutt Ridley RT and Becky Hoare winners at round 2 of the Abingdon Winter Crit Series (Feb 9) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Abingdon Winter Crit Series rd 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Velo29 Winter Series Rd 5

Steven Parsonage, Nick Boydell and Abi Smith winners at round 5 of the Velo29 Winter Series at the Croft Racing Circuit in North Yorkshire (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Velo29 Winter Series Rd 5 Continue Reading →

Team News: Double joy for Bob Jungels

First ever Luxembourg rider to take a victory in Colombia, the 26-year-old Bob Jungels is the new leader of the race with two days to go (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Double joy for Bob Jungels Continue Reading →

News: Women’s Het Nieuwsblad

Belgian classic, Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (women) sees the World Champion racing alongside Brits Dani Christmas, Lizzy Banks, Hayley Simmonds, Alice & Hannah Barnes, Lucy Garner, Crystal Lane-Wright, and Isabel Stone (more…)

Comments Off on News: Women’s Het Nieuwsblad Continue Reading →

News: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Riders

March 2nd sees the start of the much loved Spring Classics and in the list of starters are Brits like Harry Tanfield, Ian Stannard, Owain Doull, Luke Rowe, Chris Lawless and Ryan Mullen (more…)

Comments Off on News: Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Riders Continue Reading →

News: 1-2-3 for Astana in Murcia

It was a great start for the Astana pro cycling team at the Vuelta Ciclista a la Región de Murcia as they took the top three places with Pello Bilbao the stage winner after his attack inside the final kilometer with Omar Fraile and Luis Leon Sanchez taking second and third (more…)

Comments Off on News: 1-2-3 for Astana in Murcia Continue Reading →
_RyedaleTweet_1_feature

Feature: Graham Briggs (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

One of the captains of the peloton on the road is the long serving racer, Graham Briggs who races for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK – we have a quick chat (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Graham Briggs (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

Team News: Win for Quickstep’s Hodeg in Columbia

A flawless lead-out of Maximiliano Richeze helped Quickstep’s 22-year-old  Alvaro Hodeg capture his first win of the season and the leader’s jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Win for Quickstep’s Hodeg in Columbia Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Winter Series 14

Jamie Wimborne and Joseph Martin winners at week 14 of the Hillingdon Winter Series on Saturday, February 9 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Winter Series 14 Continue Reading →
TimElverson_feature

Team Sights: Tim Elverson (Canyon DHB)

After strengthening his Canyon DHB team for 2019, a Spanish team camp and race in Challenge Mallorca as well as a win in the Perfs, Tim Elverson talks about his up coming race programme (more…)

Comments Off on Team Sights: Tim Elverson (Canyon DHB) Continue Reading →
JacobVaughan_60sq

Post race chat: Jacob Vaughan

After his win at the Perfs Pedal, VeloUK spoke to race winner Jacob Vaughan about the race and his season goals #riderchat (more…)

Comments Off on Post race chat: Jacob Vaughan Continue Reading →

News: Van Avermaet for Tour of Oman

On the back of taking his first win of the season at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, Greg Van Avermaet will fine tune his Classics preparation at the Tour of Oman this week from 16 – 21 February. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Van Avermaet for Tour of Oman Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Adam Duggleby, Sam Watson and Jamie Ridehalgh winners at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on February 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

News: Tour of Sussex 2019

Three Sixty Sport are delighted to announce the Men’s Tour of Sussex stage race – now in its seventh year, and the second edition of the Women’s Tour of Sussex. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Tour of Sussex 2019 Continue Reading →

Team News: Jakobsen extends with Quickstep

The most successful neo-pro of 2018, Fabio Jakobsen, has inked a new deal with the Team World Ranking leaders  Deceuninck – Quick-Step (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Jakobsen extends with Quickstep Continue Reading →

News: Win for EF Education in Columbia

EF Education First Pro Cycling took the win in the team time trial by eight seconds over Deceuninck-Quick Step, with Team Sky rounding off the podium at 10 seconds down. Rigoberto Uran leads on GC (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for EF Education in Columbia Continue Reading →
2 Ribble Yates_60sq

News: Sean Yates Ribble Cycles E-Champion

British legend (Tour de France yellow jersey & so much more) Sean Yates is back in the saddle as Ribble Cycles SLe champion (more…)

Comments Off on News: Sean Yates Ribble Cycles E-Champion Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Youth Winter Series 6

Jacob Schnabel, Sophie Tiller, Finlay Storrie, Adam Lea and Katie-Anne Calton among the winners at week 6 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Winter Series on February 9 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Youth Winter Series 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Youth Series 1 (Bath)

Harrison Hendy, Franny Wright, Efa King, Osian Phillips, Laura Curle, Benjamin Harris, Amy Pullen, Seth Jones, Mabli Phillips and Dylan Sage winners at Odd Down Youth Series 1 (Bath) on Saturday (Feb 9)  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down Youth Series 1 (Bath) Continue Reading →

Result: Lee Valley Youth Series 2

Henry Hobbs, Anna Lloyd, Owen Prenelle, Carys Lloyd, Ellen Bennett, Charles Bailey and William Smith winners at the Lee Valley Youth Series (week 2) on Saturday, February 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lee Valley Youth Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Winter Series Rd 6

Nick Livermore, Lucy Collins, Lauren Johnston and Oliver Beresford winners at week 6 of the Odd Down Winter Series in Bath on February 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down Winter Series Rd 6 Continue Reading →

Result: East London Velo Winter Series 6

Jacob Wiebel, Amelia Harper and Wayne Crombie winners at week 6 of the East London Velo Winter Series on February 9 at Redbridge (NE London) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East London Velo Winter Series 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Woolly Mamil Winter Series 4

Gabriella Homer, George Mills-Keeling and George Wood winners at week 4 of the the winter circuit racing at Stourport-On-Severn on Saturday, Febuary 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Woolly Mamil Winter Series 4 Continue Reading →

Result: West Wales Winter Warmer #3

Bryn Davies one of the many winners at week3 of the West Wales Winter Warmer circuit series at Llanelli on Sunday, 10th February (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Wales Winter Warmer #3 Continue Reading →

News: GB for Track Worlds

The Great Britain Cycling team reveals the squad of 22 riders who will line-up to represent the Great Britain Cycling Team at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Pruszków, Poland, taking place from 27th February to 3rd March 2019. (more…)

Comments Off on News: GB for Track Worlds Continue Reading →

Result: Kingston Wheelers CC Sporting 13.6 TT

Junior Leo Hayter fastest in Kingston Wheelers CC Sporting 13.6 Time Trial on the GS/292A on Feb 10; Alice Lethbridge (14th overall) equals her course record to win the women’s (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kingston Wheelers CC Sporting 13.6 TT Continue Reading →

News: Eastbourne hosts South Coast Classic

Project Auster and Visit Eastbourne are excited to announce Eastbourne as the host venue for the inaugural South Coast Classic on 27-28 July 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Eastbourne hosts South Coast Classic Continue Reading →

Team News: SwiftCarbon 2019 Roster

SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling announce their final squad for 2019 and outline their early season UCI race programme. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: SwiftCarbon 2019 Roster Continue Reading →

Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR

Jacob Vaughan, second in the race as a junior, stepped up to the top of the podium with victory in an attacking 2019 Edition of the Perfs Pedal (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR Continue Reading →

Result: First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League

Patrick Kilcullen, Oli Fairway, Melissa Boylin, and Ethan Wilmot some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday night (Feb 8) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Ely & District CC Hardriders 25

Felix Barker and Cindy Berry were the winners at the Ely & District CC Hardriders 25 mile time trial on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ely & District CC Hardriders 25 Continue Reading →

Result: Cross at the Castle

Sarah Barry and John Mackenzie two of the winners at the Cross at the Castle on the Isle of Mull on Sunday, Feb 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cross at the Castle Continue Reading →

Result: Isle of Mull CX

In Epic Storm Erik conditions, the most hardy of souls raced around Glengorm Castle on the Isle of Mull; winners included Kerry MacPhee, Gary MacDonald, Chris Buchan and Murray Swanson (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Isle of Mull CX Continue Reading →

Team News: Victory for Yates

Britain’s Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott steals the victory on the Queen stage at the Volta a la Valenciana (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Victory for Yates Continue Reading →
00_BoardmanBikes_SLRfeature

Product News: Boardman 9 Series

Boardman Bikes have undertaken the most significant update to its award-winning SLR (super light road) range since the lightweight platform’s introduction into the Boardman range back in 2012 – all new Boardman 9 Series SLR road range launched (more…)

Comments Off on Product News: Boardman 9 Series Continue Reading →

News: Good Friday Track Open set for April 19

The Condor Good Friday (track) Racing will take place on Friday 19th April at Lee Valley VeloPark (more…)

Comments Off on News: Good Friday Track Open set for April 19 Continue Reading →

News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana

Greg Van Avermaet secures first victory of 2019 on stage 3 of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana – another top 10 for Ben Swift … and Boasson Hagen leads overall  (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana Continue Reading →

News: Worlds in 2023 Coming to Scotland

A multi discipline World Championships is coming to Scotland in August of 2023 says the UCI – includes track and road championships (inc paraycling) (more…)

Comments Off on News: Worlds in 2023 Coming to Scotland Continue Reading →

Team News: Flamme Rouge 2019

Flamme Rouge announce their cycling team for 2019 targeting Premier Calendar, Junior National Road Series and National B events. The team has grown to 11 riders across 2 squads for 2019 … (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Flamme Rouge 2019 Continue Reading →

News: Swift 3rd Stage 2 Volta Valenciana

Back in Team Sky, Ben Swift is third on stage 2 of Volta Valenciana won by European champion Matteo Trentin (more…)

Comments Off on News: Swift 3rd Stage 2 Volta Valenciana Continue Reading →

Startsheets: Weekend Time Trials

The time trial seasons kicks off this weekend with the Kingston Wheelers CC Sporting TT & Ely & District CC (Hardriders) (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheets: Weekend Time Trials Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Adam Duggleby, Martin Woffindin and Sam Watson winners at the Premier Manchester Track League on February (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →
_BenTurner_03_feature

Feature: Ben Turner (6th in Worlds)

Third in the Junior worlds in 2017 and sixth in the Under 23 Worlds this year, we chat to Ben Turner about the World Championship race last week in Denmark and his season … (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Ben Turner (6th in Worlds) Continue Reading →

News: Young jersey for Tanfield at Valencia

In his first time trial (10.2 km in Orihuela) as a WorldTour rider, Harry Tanfield (Katusha Alpecin finishes 12th in the Tour of Valencia Time Trial, 21 seconds behind winner Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data). Harry takes Young Riders jersey … (more…)

Comments Off on News: Young jersey for Tanfield at Valencia Continue Reading →

News: National Road Series for Masters

ProMasters Racing announces the launch of a brand new National Road Series for Masters in the UK, the #ProMasters Series (more…)

Comments Off on News: National Road Series for Masters Continue Reading →

News: 10th Litherland Circuit League

The 10th series of the Litherland Circuit League will again be held at Litherland Sports Park (L21 7LA) starting on Wednesday, the 10th April and continue every Wednesday evening until the 21st August (more…)

Comments Off on News: 10th Litherland Circuit League Continue Reading →

Result: Fascally Frenzie CX (Scotland)

Gary MacDonald, Gordon Mackenzie, Bruce Stirling and Jenny Middlehurst winners at the Fascally Frenzie CX (Scotland) on Sunday, February 3rd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Fascally Frenzie CX (Scotland) Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Winter Indoor Track League

Due to a damp track, the final round of the Calshot Winter Indoor Track League on Sunday, February 3 was cancelled – here’s the final overall standings (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Winter Indoor Track League Continue Reading →
MosesYellowStage3_feature

Feature: Tom Moses (Madison Genesis)

New signing for Madison Genesis in 2019 is Tom Moses who won the Tour of Reservoir in 2018 and is looking forward to making his mark in the crits in 2019!  The UK has a really good scene now, with really good, established races. To be a UK rider, it doesn’t feel like you failed, […]

Comments Off on Feature: Tom Moses (Madison Genesis) Continue Reading →

Result: Stourport-On-Severn Winter Crits 3

Georgia Hilleard, Callum Anderson, Kurt Hatwell, Joshua Tarling and Emyr Truelove winners at the third winter series race at Stourport-On-Severn on Saturday (Feb 2) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stourport-On-Severn Winter Crits 3 Continue Reading →
_AdamKenwayTeamRide04_feature

Feature: Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

Part of Cherie Pridham’s team for the last two years, Adam Kenway says 2019 (his third year with the team) is going to be fun being part of a much stronger team (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

Result: East London Velo Winter Series 5

Tim Torrie of Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK and Thomas Perren winners at round 5 of the East London Velo Winter Series on February 2nd at Redbridge in NE London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East London Velo Winter Series 5 Continue Reading →

Result: North West CX League 14

Andrew Stokes, Ian Taylor, Martin Woffindin and Nicole Clarke winners of round 14 of the North West CX League on February 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North West CX League 14 Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Mark Taylor, Nicola Greenwood, Stanley Cameron, Melissa Boylin and Patrick Kilcullen some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on February 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Western CX League RD 15

Iwona Szmyd, Sam Lindsay, Phillip Roach and off road legend Oli Beckingsale winners at round 15 of the Western CX League on Feb 3 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western CX League RD 15 Continue Reading →

Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale

Show of strength by team Sky with three stage wins, the Jayco Herald SunTour yellow jersey for Dylan van Baale, the KOM Jersey, the young rider category, the overall Teams classification and the cheery on top, the final stage victory (more…)

Comments Off on Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Feb 2)

Craig Cole and James Scott winners at the Full Gas Winter Series racing at London’s Velopark on February 2 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Feb 2) Continue Reading →

News: Double Gold For GB

It was a golden day for Great Britain’s Ben Tulett and Tom Pidcock at the 2019 World CycloCross Championships in Denmark on February 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on News: Double Gold For GB Continue Reading →

News: Didcot Phoenix Celebrate Two Members

Didcot Phoenix Cycling Club recognises its two most wonderful members at its annual awards dinner. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Didcot Phoenix Celebrate Two Members Continue Reading →

Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4

24-year-old Nick Schultz has won the Queen stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour for the first victory of his professional career, Dylan van Baarle leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League (Jan 18)

George Carter, Tom Lord, Paul McHugh and Jason Donnelly among the winners at the January 18 round of the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League (Jan 18) Continue Reading →

Team News: Van Avermaet starts in Valenciana

Greg Van Avermaet will line up for the first time in CCC Team colors next week when he opens his 2019 season by headlining the team’s Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana roster (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Van Avermaet starts in Valenciana Continue Reading →

First Pro win for Owain Doull

Team Sky Welsh duo Owain Doull and Luke Rowe put on a WorldTour master class on day three of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on First Pro win for Owain Doull Continue Reading →

News: Totnes Vire 2019

The National B Totnes Vire, a 2 day stage race that dates back to 1974, returns in 2019 on the 6th and 7th April with three stages including a hill climb up Haytor (more…)

Comments Off on News: Totnes Vire 2019 Continue Reading →

News: Isle of Man Gran Fondo

Entries are have gone on sale for Gran Fondo Isle of Man scheduled for 21st July 2019, with early bird discounts available until midnight on 1st March 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Isle of Man Gran Fondo Continue Reading →

Vuelta a San Juan: Stage 4

Stage 4 of  Vuelta a San Juan saw  Fernando Gaviria winning again after a photo finish with world champion Peter Sagan (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a San Juan: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester Premier Track League

Adam Duggleby dominates the wins at the January 29 round of the Manchester Premier Track League on Tuesday night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester Premier Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League (Jan 29)

Stephen Bradbury, Albin Geneix, Christopher Richmond and Oscar Nilsson-Julien among the winners at the January 29 round of the Full Gas Track League at London’s Indoor velodrome (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Track League (Jan 29) Continue Reading →

Result: East Kent CX League Round 5 (Jan 20)

Nick Welsh, Kris Lapere, Michael Butler and Emily Ashwood some of the winners at round 5 of the East Kent CycloCross League on January 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Kent CX League Round 5 (Jan 20) Continue Reading →

Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) time trials to stage win and leader’s jersey at the Vuelta a San Juan in Argentina (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour

Dan McLay opens season account with a victory on stage 1 of the Sun Tour in Australia – leads the race overall (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour Continue Reading →
Ian Bibby-feature

Feature Interview: Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis)

One of the longest serving racers still racing, a British champion in crit racing and cyclo-cross, Ian Bibby is back in Madison Genesis colours in 2019 and hungry for more success (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Ian Bibby (Madison Genesis) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Connie Hayes (Liv/AWOL)

Question time with a winner already in 2019, Connie Hayes of Liv/AWOL who won a race at Redbridge Cycle Centre in NE London last weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Connie Hayes (Liv/AWOL) Continue Reading →
HarryTanfield_feature

Feature Interview: Harry Tanfield

24 year old Harry Tanfield (Katusha Alpecin) is full on training for the classics in his first year in  the World Tour (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Harry Tanfield Continue Reading →
PrimalSkinSuit_60sq

News: Championship Success for new Primal Skinsuit

The newly released Primal Echo Aire Elite Skinsuit had its first taste of success in Britain at the British Track Championships where riders in the suit won Gold and Bronze medals (more…)

Comments Off on News: Championship Success for new Primal Skinsuit Continue Reading →
RST_3_TP_60sq

NEWS: RST/Cycle Division Youngsters go close to a medal at Nationals

The Nelson sisters Emily, Josie and Lucy and Alice Towers (all RST/Cycle Division) go close to a medal in the Team Pursuit at the British Track Championships (more…)

Comments Off on NEWS: RST/Cycle Division Youngsters go close to a medal at Nationals Continue Reading →