Archive | BUYERS GUIDE RSS feed for this section

News: Simon Yates back for more at Giro 2019

After three stage victories and 13 days in the Maglia Rosa this year, Simon Yates will return to the Giro d’Italia in 2019 looking for more. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Simon Yates back for more at Giro 2019 Continue Reading →
Sophie_60sq

Q & A: Sophie Lewis (Cycle Team OnForm)

Under 16 rider Sophie Lewis who will be part of the of team OnForm team in 2019 – the young GB rider has sent her Q & A back for us to share with you … (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Sophie Lewis (Cycle Team OnForm) Continue Reading →
GeorgeWood_60sq

Q & A: George Wood

Elite George Wood, a long time rider for Richardsons Trek, will step up to UCI Conti level in 2019 with SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling – here is a Q & A with George (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: George Wood Continue Reading →

Team News: Team Boompods 2019

2019 is shaping up to be an exciting year for the women’s squad, Team Boompods sponsored by among others, Edco and Continental tyres (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Team Boompods 2019 Continue Reading →

Result: Wessex CX League Round 11

Clare Ross, Adrian Lansley, Amy Cantelo, Sam Freeman, Paul Lloyd and Phil Roach winners at round 11 of the Wessex CX League at Palmer Park on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wessex CX League Round 11 Continue Reading →

News: Thomas wins BBC Sports Personality of the Year

From Junior World Champion in 2004 to Tour de France winner in 2018, Geraint Thomas wins BBC’s Sports Personality of the Year (more…)

Comments Off on News: Thomas wins BBC Sports Personality of the Year Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE League Round 12

Nicola Davies, Ian Knights, Simon Gibbs and Roddy Weir winners at round 12 of the CXNE league at Ponteland on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE League Round 12 Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 11

Ruby Miller, Steven James, William Truelove, Matthew Lewis and Mark James winners at round 11 of the Welsh CX League at Pembrey Country Park (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 11 Continue Reading →

News: Gold for GB on Final Day of World Cup

Matthew Walls and the duo of Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny win Gold as Great Britain finished the Track Cycling World Cup in London with a flourish this afternoon (more…)

Comments Off on News: Gold for GB on Final Day of World Cup Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League Round 11

Sam Trotter, Sam Burman, David Earth, Steve Wood and Kevin Burton category winners at round 11 of the Lincolnshire CX League in Lincoln (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League Round 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Western League CX Round 11

Sam Lindsay, Peter Kench, Keith Sheridan, and Iwona Szmyd winners at round 11 of the Western CX League at Bristol on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western League CX Round 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Points CX Round 9

Matt Taylor, Ian Taylor, Tim Gould, and Alison Kinloch among the winners at round 9 of the Yorkshire CX Points series at Wakefield on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Points CX Round 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Rd 12

Jonathan Dennis, Benjamin Lewis, Richard Muchmore, and Gemma Melton winners at round 12 of the Eastern Region CX League at Trinity Park (Ipswich) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Rd 12 Continue Reading →

Result: Super Quaich CX Rnd 2

Kieran Stirling, Vicki Woodburn, Cameron Mason and Roslynn Newman winners at round 2 of the Super Quaich in Montrose on the amazing sand dunes in sunny but cool weather (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Super Quaich CX Rnd 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Notts & Derby CX League Round 7

Toby Barnes, Xan Crees, James Moore (Vet 40) and Pete Middleton (Vet 50), Joshua Giddings and Libby Bell winners at round 7 of the Notts & Derby CX League in Derby on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Notts & Derby CX League Round 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Towneley Park CX (NW League)

Giles Drake, Aidan Lawrence, Christina Weijak, Ian Taylor and Tim Gill winners at the Towneley Park cyclocross event, part of the North West league (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Towneley Park CX (NW League) Continue Reading →

News: Silver for Wright/Walls in Madison

GB’s Matthew Walls and Fred Wright claimed Madison silver to add to their team pursuit bronze medal on the second day of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup in London (more…)

Comments Off on News: Silver for Wright/Walls in Madison Continue Reading →

News: Gold for the Brits on Day 1 at World Cup

On the first full day of competition at the London Track Cycling World Cup, there was Gold for Huub Wattbike & GB Women and glory for the Paracyclists too (more…)

Comments Off on News: Gold for the Brits on Day 1 at World Cup Continue Reading →

New Mens & Women’s Team

Norwood Paragon has teamed up with Reigate based bike shop Maison du Velo to launch 1904 Race Team, recruiting nineteen riders split across men’s and women’s squads. (more…)

Comments Off on New Mens & Women’s Team Continue Reading →

Event News: National Series Events 2019

Whilst we hear that the Men’s & Women’s National Series events are close to being released; the Junior & Youth events are already public (more…)

Comments Off on Event News: National Series Events 2019 Continue Reading →
MundyRaceFace_feature

Feature Interview: Isaac Mundy

After a season with Madison Genesis, Isaac Mundy is looking forward to 2019 as part of the SwiftCarbon Pro cycling team – we chatted on the weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Isaac Mundy Continue Reading →

Book: I Like Alf

A great read about an icon in the sport of cycling, Alf Engers who was not just a great ‘tester’ but one of the sports biggest ever characters – I Like Alf the book (more…)

Comments Off on Book: I Like Alf Continue Reading →

Event News: Tour of Flanders

The 2019 route for the 103rd Tour of Flanders, one of the sports most popular Monuments,  is practically the same as last year’s say the race in a press release (more…)

Comments Off on Event News: Tour of Flanders Continue Reading →

2019 Trek-Segafredo Teams

Trek-Segafredo announce official 2019 rosters for men and women with brits  Lizzie Deignan and Abi Van Twisk  along with Ryan Mullen (more…)

Comments Off on 2019 Trek-Segafredo Teams Continue Reading →

News: Holdsworth & Zappi Combine for 2019

The Holdsworth Zappi collaboration results in an expanded international programme for U23 and Junior team in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Holdsworth & Zappi Combine for 2019 Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down (Bath) Winter Series Round 1

Lucy Collins, Louise Hart, Michael Beech and Adrian Lawson winners at round 1 of the Odd Down (Bath) Winter Series on December 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down (Bath) Winter Series Round 1 Continue Reading →

National Trophy Standings (Round 5)

Beth Crumpton, Anna Kay, Katie Scott, Ian Field, Callum Macleod and Jenson Young leading the national trophy series standings after 5 rounds (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Standings (Round 5) Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE League Round 11

Christina Murray, Roddy Weir, Sam Murray, Tony Fawcett and Ian Knights winners at round 11 of the CXNE league in the North East at Herrington Country Park (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE League Round 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Central CX League Round 11

Wendy Rees, Joshua Jones, Aran Martin, Benjamin Lewis and John Jones winners at round 11 of the Central CX League at Hillingdon on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Central CX League Round 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Track League (Dec 9)

Simon Pettifer, Jim Robertson, George Moore, Joshua Golliker and Millie Chilcott winners at the Calshot Track League on december 9 in Southampton (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Track League (Dec 9) Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Alex Dobrowolski, Adam Harris, Erin Avill and William Harding some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: London & South East League Round 9

Caroline Reuter, Wilfred Sinclair, Daniel Baines and Jez Parsons winners at round 9 of the London & South East League in Surrey on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: London & South East League Round 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League

Sam Burman, Leon Mazzone, Steve Wood and Jensen Windsor winners at round 10 of the Lincolnshire CX League on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 11

Both Sam Allen and Lindy Brazier-Larkin continued their winning form by winning their respective races in the Wessex League, Round 11 – report by Graham Robins (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 11 Continue Reading →

Tour de Yorkshire: Reactions to 2019 Course

Max Stedman, Cherie Pridham, John Herety, Scott Thwaites, Russell Downing, Chris Lawless , Tim Elverson and Sophie Thackray give their reactions to the launch of the Tour de Yorkshire 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Yorkshire: Reactions to 2019 Course Continue Reading →

Result: West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Rd 10

Hannah Payton, Anthony Neave, Darren Atkins and Mark James winners at round 10 of the Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX league (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Rd 10 Continue Reading →

Result: 5th Doonbank Trofee Super Quaich Rnd 2

David Lines, James Edwards, Patrick Kiehlmann and Morven Yeoman winners at round 2 of the 5th Doonbank Trofee Super Quaich (more…)

Comments Off on Result: 5th Doonbank Trofee Super Quaich Rnd 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Giggleswick School Cross

Rob Jebb winner of the Giggleswick School Cross in North Yorkshire and first vet; David Powell first senior, Tom Blenkinsop first Youth and Helen Jackson first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Giggleswick School Cross Continue Reading →

National Trophy CX: Ipswich Day 2

Day 2 of the National Trophy CX at Trinity Park (Ipswich) saw lots of racing with winners being Braam Merlier, Beth Crumpton, Lewis Askey (Zanatta Ride Coventry), Finlay Pickering, Zoe Backstedt, Libby Bell, and Max Greensill (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy CX: Ipswich Day 2 Continue Reading →

National Trophy CX: Ipswich Day 1

Day 1 of the National Trophy CX at Trinity Park (Ipswich) saw the Veterans (Men & women) racing with winners being  (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy CX: Ipswich Day 1 Continue Reading →

Team News: Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Race Team

Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Race Team, the popular London-based amateur cycling team has announced its 2019 lineup of riders and sponsors (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Race Team Continue Reading →
ConnorSwift_feature

Connor Swift: Yorkshire Tour Special

Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) has said racing the Tour de Yorkshire in the British road race champions jersey will be a special experience. (more…)

Comments Off on Connor Swift: Yorkshire Tour Special Continue Reading →
Yorkshire_60sq

News: Tour de Yorkshire Route

Short stages and a devilish finale for the route of the 2019 Tour de Yorkshire (mens & women’s routes unveiled) (more…)

Comments Off on News: Tour de Yorkshire Route Continue Reading →
_RIBBLETeam03_feature

Team Q & A: Ribble Pro Cycling

The Q & A’s are going out and this one is a team based one for the newest British UCI Conti team, Ribble Pro Cyling sponsored by Ribble Cycles (more…)

Comments Off on Team Q & A: Ribble Pro Cycling Continue Reading →

News: Huub/Wattbike flying the Derbados Flag

Derby-based track cycling HUUB Wattbike test team will be travelling to the latest stage of the UCI World Cup Series on Friday December 14 sporting a newly-designed Derbados flag (more…)

Comments Off on News: Huub/Wattbike flying the Derbados Flag Continue Reading →
King60

Press Release: Dani Rowe Retires

Dani Rowe (Nee King) announced on Tuesday her retirement from professional cycle racing, marking both the end of one chapter in her career, and the start of a new one. (more…)

Comments Off on Press Release: Dani Rowe Retires Continue Reading →
_CX_Generic_Feature

This Weekend: National Trophy CX Ipswich

On a revised course at Trinity Park, new world champion Nick Craig and other champions from last weekend at Mol plus road star Graham Briggs and CX stars Ian Field Yorben Van Tichelt Braam Merlier, Beth Crumpton and Anna Kay all on the start sheet for the National trophy this weekend at Ipswich (more…)

Comments Off on This Weekend: National Trophy CX Ipswich Continue Reading →
MattHolmes_feature

Feature: Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis)

Feature length interview of Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) after a season of injury, missed races and missed opportunities (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Matt Holmes (Madison Genesis) Continue Reading →

News: Lampier Wins CX Title

Steve Lampier of Saint Piran triumphant in regional cyclo-cross championship in sponsors home town (more…)

Comments Off on News: Lampier Wins CX Title Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Winter Track League

Harry Johnson, Doug Conroy, Millie Chilcott & Elliot Moreve winners at the Calshot Winter Track League at Southampton on December 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Winter Track League Continue Reading →

News: SwiftCarbon Sixth UCI Team in UK

SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling has been revealed as the latest British UCI Continental Team for 2019, bringing the current total to six (more…)

Comments Off on News: SwiftCarbon Sixth UCI Team in UK Continue Reading →

Team News: 2019 Bianchi Dama Squad

After a successful season in 2018, the women’s Bianchi Dama squad grows to 10 riders for 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: 2019 Bianchi Dama Squad Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series

Chris Burns, Paul Burton and Greta Cowen winners at the Full Gas Winter Series on December 1 (Saturday) at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series Continue Reading →
tanfield_feature

Feature: Harry Tanfield Goes World Tour

2018 has been a huge year for Harry Tanfield. Stage win in Yorkshire, 2nd in Commonwealth Games TT and in a year he felt he was ready for the World Tour, the chance has come his way with a ride at Katusha Alpecin thanks to Canyon – we chat (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Harry Tanfield Goes World Tour Continue Reading →
WM_Cross Champs 2_barnes_60

Result: West Midlands Regional CX Championships

Harriet Harnden, Mark James, Simon Wyllie and Toby Barnes winners at the West Midlands Regional CX Championships on Sunday, December 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Midlands Regional CX Championships Continue Reading →
_Kuota_60

News: DHW Agencies Trade Day

Last week on the final day of three trade days for dealers, VeloUK went along to DHW Agencies near Ormskirk to see what new products they have for 2019 and had a chat to former pro and boss, Dave Williams (more…)

Comments Off on News: DHW Agencies Trade Day Continue Reading →

Result: South West CX Championships

Steve Lampier of Saint Piran, Andrew Parker, Catherine Kilburn and Tim Carpenter winners at the South West CX Championships at Redruth, (more…)

Comments Off on Result: South West CX Championships Continue Reading →

Result: South East Region CX Championships

Alec Briggs, Phil Boarer, Delia Beddis, Helen Pattinson (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s) and Stephen Gibson winners at the South East CX Championships on Dec 2 at the Kent Cyclopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: South East Region CX Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Southern CX Championships

Abbie Manley (Hargroves-Montezuma’s), Sam Allen, Barney Clacy (Hargroves-Montezuma’s), Daniel Guest, and Keith Sheridan winners at the Southern CX Championships in Bristol on Dec 2 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Southern CX Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships 2018

Steven James, Ruby Miller, William Truelove, Ian Jeremiah, and Nicholas Whitley winners at the 2018 Welsh CX Championships in Abergavenny on December 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships 2018 Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern/Central CX Championships

Elspeth Grace, Richard Jones, Oliver Stockwell, Matthew Webber, Roy Chamberlain among the race winners at the Eastern and Central regions CX Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern/Central CX Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish CX Championships

At a muddy smashfest in Fife, Scotland, Eileen Roe, Gary MacDonald, Anna McGorum, Brenda Callander, Brenda Callander, Rory McGuire, David Lines and Barry McGuire were among the winners at the Scottish CX Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish CX Championships Continue Reading →

Result: North of England CX Championships

Newly crowned World Masters Champion, Nick Craig one of the winners at the North of England CX Championships; others included Rebecca Preece, Matthew Taylor and Andrew Peace (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North of England CX Championships Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Bob Barber, Oli Fairway, George Ball and AJ Hughes some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday night (Nov 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →
S-Works_06__60_Primera

BikePorn: Specialized S-Works

These are no ordinary S-Works! Bill at Primera Sports has sent some pics of two of their latest custom builds – the Sagan Edition bike is bling of the highest order! (more…)

Comments Off on BikePorn: Specialized S-Works Continue Reading →
_Jered_3a_feature

Rider Chat: Jered Allcock

In our quest to talk to grassroots riders, we asked Jered Allcock of Shutt Ridley to answer a few questions – here’s that interview – a rather excellent series of answers I must say in one of my favourite ever Q & As! (more…)

Comments Off on Rider Chat: Jered Allcock Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Winter Series

Jon Shillingford winner of the category 3/4 event at the November 24 round of the Hillingdon Winter Series in West London; Tracy Corbett first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Winter Series Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series

Paul McGrath and Maximilian Eagle winners at the November 24 (Saturday) round of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series Continue Reading →
Vanilla_Bikes_60_Gifts

Xmas Gifts: Vanilla Bikes

Local bike shop in Carnforth (North West England), Vanilla Bikes, have sent VeloUK some gift ideas (in shop or online) for readers from keeping warm, aero and dry to a rugged cycle computer … (more…)

Comments Off on Xmas Gifts: Vanilla Bikes Continue Reading →
CyclingSheffield_60

Feature: Cycling Sheffield Race Team

Chat with former racer in Prems and so on, Dave Coulson of Cycling Sheffield, about his team which shares a sponsor with VeloUK, Bioracer UK (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Cycling Sheffield Race Team Continue Reading →

News: Primera Sports Expo a Success

Home to the best bikes money can buy in Bournemouth and Poole, Primera Sports held their 7th free bike show (Expo) for the public in November which was a resounding success (more…)

Comments Off on News: Primera Sports Expo a Success Continue Reading →
2018_Lincoln_Men_Feature

Feature: Canyon dhb 2019 Line Up

Tim Elverson has unveiled a 19-man squad to do battle in the colours of Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes in 2019 with 11 new riders, two from Belgium and two Lincoln GP winners (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Canyon dhb 2019 Line Up Continue Reading →
Canyon_60

News: Name change for Canyon Eisberg for 2019

Tim Elverson’s pro team, Canyon Eisberg in 2018, will undergo a name change in 2019 and become Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes (more…)

Comments Off on News: Name change for Canyon Eisberg for 2019 Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Joe Evans (Saint Piran), Max Rushby, Sam Watson and series winner Joel Partington winners on Tuesday night at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →
Chez_feature

Team News: Cherie Pridham Looking ahead to 2019

Safe to say that team boss Cherie Pridham can’t wait for 2019 after strengthening her Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK team for next road season (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Cherie Pridham Looking ahead to 2019 Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Geoff Brandt, Oliver Cook, Melissa Boylin and Erin Avill some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday night (November 23rd) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

National Trophy CX: Series Standings

Bethany Crumpton, Yorben Van Tichelt, Katie Scott, Jenson Young, Maddi Smith and Adrian Lansley leading their categories in the 2018/19 National Trophy CX Series after four rounds (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy CX: Series Standings Continue Reading →

Team News: GB for London World Cup

Olympic champions Katie Archibald, Elinor Barker, Jason Kenny, Laura Kenny and Phil Hindes are among the riders representing Great Britain Cycling Team at the forthcoming Track Cycling World Cup,  London, from 14th – 16th December (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: GB for London World Cup Continue Reading →

News: 300 Days to Worlds

With 300 days to go until the 2019 UCI Road World Championships, organisers Yorkshire 2019 are on the lookout for true Yorkshire Champions! (more…)

Comments Off on News: 300 Days to Worlds Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Winter Track League

Dan Byrne, Harry Johnson, George Moore and Elliot Moreve some of the winners at the Calshot Winter Track League on Sunday, November 25 at Southampton (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Winter Track League Continue Reading →
r_downing_feature

Chat with Russell Downing

A proven winner, four times no less at Lincoln, Russell Downing is not ready to retire and is still looking for that elusive contract to keep the fire he has for the sport going for at least another year – we chat (more…)

Comments Off on Chat with Russell Downing Continue Reading →
RogerHammond_Feature

Feature: Roger Hammond Back at Madison Genesis

Madison Genesis chat to Roger Hammond who returns to the team after a spell at Dimension Data –  (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Roger Hammond Back at Madison Genesis Continue Reading →

Result: London & South East CX League

Caroline Reuter, Phil Boarer, Patrick Hough and Andrew Taylor winners at the London & South East League Round 8/Sussex League Round 4 at Brighton on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: London & South East CX League Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross RD 9

Sam Burman, Reece Egner, Steve Wood and Kevin Burton category winners at round 9 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross league on Sunday, November 25 at Scunthorpe (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross RD 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Central Cyclo-Cross League Rd 10

Louise Heywood-Mahe, Joshua Jones, Thomas Timberlake, James Moore and Kevin Holloway winners at round 10 of the Central CX League at Swanbourne on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Central Cyclo-Cross League Rd 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Western CX League (Cheltenham)

Former British champion Liam Killeen winner at round 10 of the Western CX League at Cheltenham. Iwona Szmyd, Peter Kench and Nick Baldwin winners as well on November 25 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western CX League (Cheltenham) Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh CX League Rd 10

Lee Williams, Clare Hoskins, Matthew Lewis and Mark James winners at round 10 of the Welsh CX League on Sunday, November 25 at Talybont On Usk (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Welsh CX League Rd 10 Continue Reading →

Results: Eastern Region CX League Round 11

Louise Heywood-Mahé, Kieran Jarvis, Benjamin Lewis, Jimmy Piper and Alex Dale winners at round 11 in Suffolk on Saturday (November 24) (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Eastern Region CX League Round 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Plean CX (Scotland)

Isla Short, Chris Buchan, Neil Raitt and Andrew Turner winners at the Plean Cyclo-Cross on Sunday at the Plean Country Park near Falkirk (Scotland) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Plean CX (Scotland) Continue Reading →

National Trophy Round 4: Day 2

On the second day of Round 4 of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross in York, winners were: Simon Wyllie, Gianni Siebens, Harriet Harnden, Zoe Backstedt, Libby Bell, Harry Ellison and Finlay Pickering winners (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Round 4: Day 2 Continue Reading →

National Trophy Round 4: Day 1

Day 1 of round 4 of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross in York saw the veterans racing with winners on the day being Helen Pattinson (Hargroves-Montezuma’s), Adrian Lansley, Tim Gould and  (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Round 4: Day 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League

Results from Thursday’s (November 22nd) Full Gas Track League at London’s Olympic Indoor Velodrome where Autumn Collins, Joseph Sutton and Pierre Thomas were among the winners (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Winter Series 3

Ben McKie and Ryan Seed winners at week 3 of the Hillingdon WInter Series on Saturday, November 17 in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Winter Series 3 Continue Reading →
ConnorSwift_feature

Team News: Madison Genesis for 2019

Madison Genesis announce their squad for 2019, featuring the core of last season’s successful squad and some exciting new signings. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Madison Genesis for 2019 Continue Reading →
_Ribble_feature

2019 Teams: Ribble Pro Cycling

Ribble Pro Cycling join the ranks of the British UCI cycling teams in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on 2019 Teams: Ribble Pro Cycling Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League

Results from the November 20 Full Gas Track League at London’s Indoor Olympic velodrome where Ryan Savage, Roman Piotrowski and Abigail Dentus were just three of the winners on the night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Track League Continue Reading →
ShuttRR_Feature

Feature: Organising a Road Race

In September, Shutt Velo Rapide’s Justin Belcher, a racer himself, organised a 2/3/4 road race in Oxfordshire – we quiz him about organsing that race … (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Organising a Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Sam Watson, Max Rushby, Chris Lawless and Joel Partington winners at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Geoff Brandt, Conor McKinnon, Adam Harris, and Adam Mitchell some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 16 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Winter Track League

Results from the November 18 Calshot Winter Track League event in Southampton where winners included Harry Johnson, George Moore and Elliot Moreve (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Winter Track League Continue Reading →

This Weekend: National Trophy Round 4

The National Trophy cyclo-cross returns to the North of England for round 4 at York this weekend  (more…)

Comments Off on This Weekend: National Trophy Round 4 Continue Reading →

Club News: Abergavenny RC Looking for Juniors

Wanted – 2nd Cat Juniors who want to ride the National Junior Road Race Series 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Club News: Abergavenny RC Looking for Juniors Continue Reading →

Record Breaking Signing for HUUB Wattbike Test Team

Individual pursuit world record holder Ashton Lambie from the USA joins up with HUUB Wattbike Test Team on the track (more…)

Comments Off on Record Breaking Signing for HUUB Wattbike Test Team Continue Reading →

Result: South West CX League

Joseph Wright, Steve Lampier of Saint Piran, Jonathan Gregory and Helen Barron category winners at the South West CX League on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: South West CX League Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 9

Wins in the senior race for Sam Allen and a second win at the venue for Southampton based Abbie Manley (Hargroves Montezuma’s). Barney Clacy (Hargroves Montezuma’s) won the junior race whilst Dan Guest won the vet40+ and Kevin Holloway (GS Vecchi) the vet50+ category. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League 9

Ben Askey (RST/Cycle Division), Harriet Harnden, Toby Barnes, Phillip Glaze and Mark James winners at round 9 of the Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League 9 Continue Reading →

Result: North West CX League Rd 9

Aidan Lawrence, Rebecca Preece, Lewis Craven and Paul Mashiter winners at round 9 of the North West CX League on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North West CX League Rd 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Western CX League Winter R9

Simon Snowden, Ian Jeremiah, Joe Griffiths and Catherine Kilburn some of the category winners at round 9 of the Western CX League on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western CX League Winter R9 Continue Reading →

News: Keisse and Viviani win Six Days of Gent

In a madison race with no dead moments and more action and turnarounds than a Hollywood superhero movie, Iljo Keisse and Elia Viviani came from behind to clinch victory on the  last lap. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Keisse and Viviani win Six Days of Gent Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE League Round 10

Stephen Lee, Tony Fawcett, Ian Knights and Fiona Turnbull winners at round 10 of the CXNE League at Temple Park (South Sheilds) on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE League Round 10 Continue Reading →

Results: Eastern Region CX League (Round 10)

Joe Kiely, Delia Beddis, James Madgwick, Matthew Webber and Jimmy Piper winners at round 10 of the Eastern Region CX League at Colchester, Essex on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Eastern Region CX League (Round 10) Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Points CX League 8

Matt Taylor, Ian Taylor, Oliver Akers and Annie Simpson winners at round 8 of the Yorkshire Points CX League at Wyke in West Yorkshire on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Points CX League 8 Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League Rd 8

Sam Trotter, Jo Tindley, Graham Briggs, Rick Lister and Kevin Burton winners at round 8 of the Lincolnshire CX League Woodhall Spa on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League Rd 8 Continue Reading →

Result: Leicestershire CX League Round 5

Fran Whyte, Timothy Gould, Alec Gregory, Kieren Brown & Richard Jones winners at round 5 of the Leicestershire CX League at Beaumont Park, Leicester on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leicestershire CX League Round 5 Continue Reading →

Team News: Mitchelton Scott for 2019

Mitchelton-SCOTT has confirms its 25-rider men’s squad including Simon and Adam Yates for the upcoming 2019 season, looking to build on one of the team’s most successful seasons to date. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Mitchelton Scott for 2019 Continue Reading →

Team News: Alaphilippe starts 2019 season in South America

The 26-year-old Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe will debut at Vuelta a San Juan, before making his second appearance at Tour Colombia (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Alaphilippe starts 2019 season in South America Continue Reading →

Result: Central CX League Round 9

Louise Heywood-Mahe, Jonathan Dennis, Riley Searle, Neil Ellison and Roy Chamberlain winners at round 9 of the Central CX League at the Milton Keynes Bowl on November 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Central CX League Round 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Notts & Derby CX League Round 7

Kieren Brown, Xan Crees, Alec Gregory, Daniel Alexander, and Pete Middleton some of the winners at round 7 of the Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League on November 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Notts & Derby CX League Round 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Nov 17)

Greta Cowen, Stefan Gloyn, and David Tate winners at the November 17 Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Nov 17) Continue Reading →