Archive | Vanilla Bikes RSS feed for this section

News: Cancellara’s Hour Record Attempt

Trek Factory Racing say no decision has yet been made on Cancellara’s hour record attempt (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Velo29 North East Trophy 22nd Feb

This weekend brings us the first major event in the North East Region, the Velo29 North East Trophy at the Croft Motor Circuit (North Yorkshire). (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

This Weekend: Pros Turn out for Clayton Spring Classic

This weekend will see the first clash of the pros in Britain in the Clayton Sprint Classic in Lancashire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News: Winning start for Velosport Pasta Montegrappa

Lydia Boylan and Jasmine Dotti first and second for Velosport Pasta Montegrappa at the London Bike Show (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Surrey League at Longcross

Philip Shuttleworth, Parys Edwards & Rory Townsend winners at the Surrey League event at Longcross in the South East (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Tour of Qatar Stage 4: Tornado Tom Takes Second Victory

More success for Quickstep as Boonen blows in and Terpstra keeps Gold jersey, Third win in four stages for Omega Pharma Quickstep (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Qatar: Aussie Hepburn wins, Terpstra Holds on to lead

Australian time-trial champion this year, Michael Hepburn took the scalps of many a star in winning the Time Trial stage in Tour of Qatar. Niki Terpstra keeps his overall leader’s Golden Jersey. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News: Podium for English in Sun Tour

A tough few days of racing in the Australian heat ended on a high for Rapha Condor JLT, when Felix English scored third place in the bunch sprint that decided the third stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Phinney Wins Dubai Tour; Steve Cummings Runner-Up

Mark Cavendish hits bollard, Marcel Kittel makes it three stages whilstr BMC have a 101 with Phinney winning from Steve Cummings (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Tour of Dubai: Cummings second

BMC’s Stephen Cummings showed he’s no slouch in a time trial with second behind teammate Taylor Phinney in the 10 kilometre opening time trial (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: No TT in Paris-Nice 2014

A ‘race for the daring’ says ASO of the route for the 2014 Paris-Nice classic stage race which will no longer favour the time trialist or climber (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League

Adam Duggleby a double winner at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League last Tuesday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Stellar Orica-GreenEDGE squad to support Gerrans

After a dominating start to the 2014 season, Orica-GreenEDGE are expecting big things when they line up with a formidable outfit for the 2014 Jayco Herald Sun Tour this Wednesday. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News: BMC Signs Samuel Sánchez

BMC rescue former Olympic road race champion Samuel Sánchez after Euskaltel-Euskadi  fades away from pro cycling (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

MTB News: XCALIBRE Registration Open

SweetSpot, organisers of the Tour of Britain, Women’s Tour & Tour Series, bring you XCalibre, a televised, seven stage mountain bike tour (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Newport City Spring Track League

Latest results from the Newport City Spring Track League in Wales on Tuesday evening (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Video: Learning to ride in strong winds

From GCN: Strong wind produces epic bike racing conditions, but how can you adapt the pros’ strategies to your everyday riding? (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Cannondale to ride Jayco Herald Sun Tour

Led by Under 23 World Champion Matej Mohoric, Cannondale to join Orica-GreenEDGE and Garmin Sharp at the Jayco Herald Sun Tour next week (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Shrewsbury Grand Prix

More than 65 riders have already signed up for the Shrewsbury Grand Prix to be held in May (25th) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Calshot Winter Indoor Track League

Latest results from the Calshot Winter Indoor Track League at Southampton on the weekend (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Adam Yates Wins Best Young Rider at Tour de San Luis

In his first pro race for team Orica GreenEdge, Adam Yates was 11th and best young rider. Movistar’s Nairo Quintana won the overall and Sasha Modolo the final stage (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Tour de San Luis: 9th on stage for Adam Yates

First year professional in his first race or Orica-GreenEdge, Adam Yates was 9th on the final mountain stage won by Trek’s Julián Arredondo. Quintana still leads overall (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News: Mixed day for BMC in AOz & Argentina

Mixed day for BMC as Cadel Evans loses lead by a second Down Under whilst favourite Taylor Phinney beaten to the spot in Argentina (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: 48th Clayton Spring Classic

Race organisers report a big increase in rider entries with still two weeks to go before the on-line closing date for the 80 rider field. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
stage3dw_feature

Tour Down Under: Evans on Fire at Home

Evans soars to the top of the overall as he solos to victory on stage 3 in the Tour Down Under, Geraint Thomas now sixth (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News: 2nd for BMC in Tour de San Luis

BMC Racing Team’s Peter Stetina finished runner-up to Julian Arredondo with teammate Darwin Atapuma fourth on the first of three summit finishes at the Tour de San Luis. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: First Division Manchester Regional Track League

Latest results from the First Division Manchester Regional Track League on Friday (January 17) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: TVCRA Kalas Winter Series Round 3

Joshua Gray & Ashley Hutchison winners at round 3 of the Winter circuit racing at RNAS Merryfield (Ilton, Somerset) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Contador & Roche Aiming For Grand Wins in 2014

Five-time Grand Tour winner Alberto Contador confirmed his ambitions to win his third yellow jersey at the Tour de France while  Nicolas Roche aims for the Giro (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Simon Gerrans Wins Australian Road Championship

Simon Gerrans is the new Australian National Road Champion after taking a dominant victory in the elite men’s road race ahead of Cadel Evans and Richie Porte. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Becky Frewing joins staff at NFTO Pro Cycling

As the 2014 pre-season continues, NFTO Pro Cycling are pleased to bring Becky Frewing onboard as their Team & PR Manager. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Newport City Spring Track League 2014

Winter track league at the Newport (Wales) Velodrome gets underway for 2014 on Tuesday night (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: 48th Clayton Spring Classic

Season opener in the North West expecting class field in longer race on Sunday February 23rd at Clitheroe (Lancs) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Beaumont Trophy Goes UCI

First run in 1952, the Beaumont Trophy in Northumberland goes UCI for 2014 after seven years as a Premier Calendar event (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Tour Down Under Attracts Champion Riders

National Champions and a Grand Tour Stage winner join start list for the Tour Down Under, first big Pro race of 2014 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Female Training & Racing at Bath

Bath’s new purpose built Odd Down cycling circuit is to play host to a third all female training and racing event on Sunday 19th January 2014. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Border City Cross

Alex Jones wins the North West Cyclo-Cross league race at Carlisle organised by Border City Wheelers on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Feature: Krystal Balls Look at 2014 Road Season

This road season is pretty much over so our resident star gazer Krystal Balls looks ahead to the 2014 season and what we may see in terms of teams and racing in Britain (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Rollapaluza visits Preston Grasshoppers Rugby Club this Friday

Rollapaluza doesn’t often come out of London but on Friday 18th October they will be at Preston Grasshoppers Rugby Club, under the sponsorship of Approved Inspectors (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Goodwood Classic Hilly TT

Wouter Sybrandy is fastest in the Goodwood Classic Hilly Time trial on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: South Pennine RC Crich Memorial Stand Hill Climb

Chris Limberger of Mercia CC fastest in the South Pennine RC Crich Memorial Stand Hill Climb (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Rutland CC “Mam Nick” Hill Climb

Lee Baldwin of Buxton CC winner of Rutland CC’s “Mam Nick” Hill Climb on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Saxo Bank to continue as title sponsor after split with Tinkoff

Saxo Bank will continue its involvement with the team managed by Bjarne Riis as title sponsor in 2014 after a split with Tinkoff (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Britain’s Women’s Tour awarded UCI 2.1 Status

The SweetSpot Group are delighted to announce that The Women’s Tour has been awarded 2.1 status by the UCI, the sport’s governing body, for its 2014 launch. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_WorldMasters_D4_55-59MensSprint_feature

2013 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships – Day 4

Day 4 of the 2013 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships saw no less than 17 rainbow jerseys awarded on a big day of finals. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013 World Masters Womens Team Sprint Goldmedalists_feature

2013 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships – Day 3

Day three of the 2013 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships saw the Men’s sprinters race for glory along with a test event for women, the Team Sprint. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_Nibali_Giro_Feature

News: Tough Tour of Italy to Start in Belfast

A varied and interesting route says Ireland’s Nicolas Roche as Tour of Italy starts in Belfast and races to Dublin before heading home (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_WorldsMasters_Mens55-59PursuitPodium_feature

2013 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships – Day 2

Yet again, there was a real international flavour to the podiums on day 2 of the 2013 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Round 5

Mark Cotton too strong for road pro Steve Lampier in round 5 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League at South Ormsby, Lincs. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: West Pennine RC Hill Climb

Samuel Jackson of Cleveleys RC winner of the West Pennine RC Hill Climb last weekend (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results/Report: Apres Last Blast

Luke Nolan, Dan Gardner & Donal Linehan among the winners at the Apres Last Blast at Preston Park, Brighton (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Otley CC 2-Stage Hill Climb

Tejvan Pettinger too fast for James Gullen in the Otley CC 2-Stage Hill Climb on Saturday October 5th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: West Pennine Road Club Autumn 10

Robby Krygsman fastest in the West Pennine Road Club Autumn 10 mile time trial (L101) on Saturday 28th September (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Chevin cycles Crit and a Curry night

The late September dampness of the York sport circuit didn’t put off he riders turning up to race for last minute points writes Julie Rodman. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Huddersfield Star Wheelers 25 TT

Two minute winning margin for Philip Graves in the Huddersfield Star Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Ferryhill Wheelers 2 Stage Hill Climb

Luke Mullen of Hetton Hawks fastest in Ferryhill Wheelers two Stage Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 29) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result/Photos: 3 Peaks Cyclo-Cross

Rob Jebb of Hope Factory Racing wins his 10th 3 Peaks Cyclo-Cross on Sunday (Sept 29). Ian Taylor 2nd & Dave Collins 3rd. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: British Track Championships (Day 3 & 4)

Jason Kenny, : Corrine Hall, Joseph Fry and Joey Walker, Jessica Varnish & Samuel Harrison among the winners on days 3 & 4 at the British Track Championships in Manchester (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Day 1 & 2 – British Track Championships

Results from Day 1 & 2 of the British Track Championships at Manchester with winners including Ed Clancy, Kian Emadi & Jess Varnish (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Obituary: Peter Lickfold

It was with great sadness that the Board of BC North West Region learned of the sudden death of Peter Lickfold on Friday 20th September 2013. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Worlds: World Title for Katie Colcough

Britain’s Katie Colcough part of the Specialized-lululemon Women’s team that triumphed in the World Team Time Trial championship (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_ToB_Support_002_feature

Report/Result: Johnson Health Tech Westminster Grand Prix

Hannah Barnes (MG-Maxifuel Po Cycling) did what she’s done all season – outsprinting the chasing field of riders – in winning Sunday’s Johnson Health Tech Westminster Grand Prix around the capital’s open 1.7km circuit. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_Alex_Dowsett_feature_TT

Tour of Britain: Alex Dowsett talks Time Trials

Fifth in the time trial stage of the Tour of Britain was British Champion Alex Dowsett who despite illness lately, is still right up there at the top in races against the watch (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: GB’s Simon Yates 2nd on GC

Winner of two stages in the Tour l’Avenier recently, Simon Yates, is now second after all after a truly second epic stage in the Tour of Britain. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_ToB_Stage2_feature

Report: Stage 2 – Tour of Britain

 Milan San Remo winner Gerald Ciolek took victory in The Tour of Britain’s Cumbria, the Lake District Stage in Kendal to move into a 20 second lead in the race.  Live Photos (Pictures from the stage internet permitting) (thanks to Nigel Summers for carrying me around Britain and getting this pictures) | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Stage 3 | Stage […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Irish Women’s Stage Race

Dillon’s Triple as Siggard Takes the Final Stage and two jerseys for Britain’s Hannah Barnes in in An Post Rás na mBan (Women’s Stage race, Ireland) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_Horner_feature

VUELTA: Horner Takes the race lead

Rodriguez gets his stage win whilst Chris Horner gets the seconds he needs to take the race lead off Nibali (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Irish win on stage 2 of An Post Rás na mBan

Irish national road-race champion Melanie Späth outsprinted her Ireland team mate Olivia Dillon to take stage two honours in An Post Rás na mBan as Dillon assumed the overall lead by the narrowest of margins from Späth. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA (Yorks) 10

Chris Yates & Adam Duggleby winners at the Veteran Time Trial Assoc (Yorkshire) Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Glasgow Wheelers Open 25 mile TT

Benjamin Peacock fastest in the Glasgow Wheelers Open 25 mile Time Trial on Sunday at Lennoxtown (Scotland) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Milan-San Remo adds climb to finale

The 105th edition of the Milano-Sanremo on Sunday 23 March 2014 will see a new climb added to the route of the race (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

TT Result: Ferryhill Wheelers Open 25

Keith Murray fastest with 51.28 in the Ferryhill Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Out of the Saddle Pete Hinchcliffe Memorial Autumn Road Race

Callum Ferguson wins the Out of the Saddle Pete Hinchcliffe Memorial Autumn Road Race (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

European Track Championships: Final Day

Wins for Andy Stuart, Tim Lawson and others on the final day of the European Track Championships at Newport (Wales) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Dave Marsh Scunthorpe Track League

Latest results from Dave Marsh Scunthorpe Track League at the Quibel Stadium on September 6th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_TourSpain_GilbertWinning_feature

VUELTA: Stage 12 won by World Champion Philippe Gilbert

The World Road Race Champion has at last, two weeks for the Worlds, won a race wearing the rainbow stripes after victory on stage 12 of the Vuelta (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Stretford Wheelers CC 25

Stretford Wheelers CC William Murphy Memorial 25 mile time trial on Saturday 31st August 2013 on the J4/8 Byley Circuits (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

50th Tour de l’Avenir: Stage 7

Adam Yates is third on the final stage and second overall whilst his brother Simon is 10th on stage and overall in the 50th edition of the Tour de l’Avenir (France) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_RideLondonClassic_YatesBrothers_feature

Report: Yates 1-2 on stage 5 of the Tour de l’Avenir

Sensational 1-2 for Simon & Adam Yates in Tour de l’Avenir on stage 5 to Morzine, Adam Yates moves up to second overall (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Middlesbrough Circuit Races

Ralf Hodgson & Tom Barras winners on Tuesday night at the Middlesbrough Circuit Races at the Teesside Go-Karting Track (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Talkingshop: Peter Williams, Sprints winner 2012 Tour of Britain

Talking with IG Sigma Sports Pete Williams, winner of the Sprints jersey in last year’s Tour of Britain  (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Great Finale for Dirtwheels summer evening criteriums

Julie Rodman writes… What a lovely friendly atmosphere at the last of the Dirtwheels summer evening criteriums at the York Sport circuit (Yorkshire). (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: CDNW Road Race League

Solo win for Chris Bartlett winner of race 18 in the CDNW Road Race League at Great Budworth on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: CDNW Road Race League 18

Another win for Elizabeth Malins of Abergavenny RC, this one in the CDNW Women’s Road Race League at Great Budworth on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Albarosa CC York Sport Circuit Races

Lots of racing at the Albarosa CC promotion at the York Sport circuit where the sun shone before the rain turned the circuit into a lake (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: CDNW Road Race League

Wayne Greenhalgh wins round 17 of the CDNW Road Race League, a category 3/4/Women’s race at Bickerstaffe (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: CDNW UCLanSport Circuit Race Series 20

Brad Morgan & Dillon Byrne winners at week 20 of the CDNW UCLanSport Circuit Race Series in Preston on Thursday night (August 20) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report/Results: VanillaBikes.com Circuit Race Series

Henry Hunter wins the final event of the 2013 Vanillabikes.com Salt Ayre Circuit Race Series on Tuesday night (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: York Sport Circuit Races

Richard Sharp & Matt Bulmer winners at the first of the Dirtwheels Road Clubs first round of the crits at the York Sport Circuit (York) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Dave Marsh Scunthorpe Track League

Latest results from the Friday night Dave Marsh Track League at the Quibell Park Stadium in Scunthorpe (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: CDNW UCLanSport Circuit Races

Michael Ashurst & Ryan McGillick among the winners at round 19 of the UCLanSport Circuit Series at Preston (August 15) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Yorksport Criterium Number 7

Brit Tate & Giles Pidcock winners at round 7 of the Yorksport Circuit Races (York) on Tuesday night (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Vanillabikes.com Circuit Race Series

Thomas Gibson & Julian Pearson winners at round 19 of the Vanillabikes.com Circuit Race Series at Salt Ayre on August 13 (Tuesday) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Hitters’ Grand Prix

Stars of the British racing scene packed into the Hitters’ Grand Prix racing for the two grand first prize (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

TT Result: Preston Wheelers Open 10 Mile Time Trial

John Morgan leads a 1-2 for Preston Wheelers in their Open 10 Mile Time Trial on Sunday, 11th August on the L101 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire RRA 25 Championship

Joel Wainman of Team Swift fastest ahead of Julian Ramsbottom in the Lincolnshire RRA 25 mile time trial Championship (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_Matt_Bottrill_feature_TTchamps

Report: Matt Bottrill Smashes another record!

Matt Bottrill’s PB for the 25 sees him race to a 46:10 (course record) in the Derby Mercury 25 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Scunthorpe Poly Blyton Circuit Race 2

Richard Moore (Squadra RT) among the winners at round 2 of the Scunthorpe Poly Blyton Circuit Races on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Dave Marsh Scunthorpe Track League

David Brearley in winning form in the latest round of the Dave Marsh Scunthorpe Track League at Quibell Park in the North East (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Middlesbrough Thursday Night Crits

Elliot Davidson, James Falconer & Richard Meadows winners at the Middlesbrough Thursday Night Crits on August 8th at the Middlesbrough Cycle Circuit  (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: CDNW UCLanSport Circuit Race Series

Simon Wilson & Tim Gill among the winners at round 17 of the CDNW UCLanSport Circuit Race Series at Preston on August 1 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Arctic Race of Norway

‘Veteran’ Russell Downing (Netapp-Endura) named by ASO as one of the favourites in the first international bike race organized above the Arctic Circle, the Arctic Race of Norway (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: VanillaBikes.com Circuit Series

Thomas Gibson & Jack Pullar winners at week 18 of the VanillaBikes.com Circuit Race Series at Salt Ayre on Tuesday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Lincoln Wheelers Circuit Races

Daniel Triffitt & Jennifer McAndrew winners at Lincoln Wheelers Circuit Races last Sunday at the Yarborough Leisure Centre (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_RideLondonClassic_UKYouth_feature

Talkingshop: Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic

Talking with Rob Partridge of UK Youth about racing the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Finsbury Park CC 25

Michael Hutchinson of Ingear/Trainsharp fastest in the Finsbury Park CC 25 mile time trial on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: N&DCA 100 Championship

Keith Murray wins N&DCA 100 Championship at Tyneside Vagabonds CC event – “the most brutal TT I’ve ever ridden” says Keith (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News: Quickstep Sign Renshaw & Uran

Omega Pharma – Quick-Step announces the signing of Rigoberto Urán Urán and Mark Renshaw. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Vanillabikes.com Circuit Race Series

Another win for Vanillabikes.com rider Rob Pye plus a win too for Dillon Byrn in week 17 of the VanillaBikes.com circuit race series at Salt Ayre on July 30 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Tameside Tuesday Night Circuit Races

Tom Bracegirdle a winner in the senior 2/3/4 race at the Tuesday night circuit races at Tameside in Greater Manchester (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: CDNW Road Race League 14

Dillon Byrne & Ben Trotter winners at round 14 of the CDNW Road Race League (Lakes RC/Ulverston) on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Tameside Circuit Race League

Karl Freeman & Brad Dronfield winners at the Tuesday night Tameside Circuit Race League in Greater Manchester (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: CDNW UCLanSport Circuit Race Series

Ben Aldred & Dillon Byrne among the winners at week 16 of the CDNW UCLanSport Circuit Race Series at Preston (North West) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: VanillaBikes.com Circuit Race League

Win for Rob Pye of Vanillabikes.com and Peter Murdoch at round 16 of the VanillaBikes.com Circuit Race League on Tuesday night (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: CDNW Road Race League

Tom Bustard wins event 13 in the CDNW Road Race League, the Silverdale Handicap on Wednesday night (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

TT Result: National 24 Hour Championship

Stuart Birnie of Willesden CC winner of the National 24 Hour Championship with 518.372 miles (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10

Mark Thaxter is fastest in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10 mile time trial on Saturday (July 20) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: UCLANsport Circuit Races

Steve Abbott & Peter Gaskell winners at week 15 of the UCLANsport Crits at Preston   (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_TdF_Stage18_Riblon_feature

Tour de France: Stage 18 – Riblon wins on Alpe-d’Huez

Riblon has won an epic 173 kilometre stage after twice over Alpe-d’Huez in a race from Gap / Alpe-d’Huez (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →