Archive | Website Archive RSS feed for this section

Result: West Suffolk Wheelers 21m TT

Jack Brown fastest in the West Suffolk Wheelers 21 mile time trial on March 14; Jennifer Smart first woman; Matt Jacobs first on a road bike, Kirstin Hamilton first female (road bike) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Suffolk Wheelers 21m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Ike Saul Memorial Race

James O’Connell of Team LDN – Brother UK winner of the Ike Saul Memorial Race for category 2/3/4 riders at Toft, Cambridgeshire on Sunday, March 15 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ike Saul Memorial Race Continue Reading →

Result: La Fleche Waltonne RRs

Chris Quinn and Roy Chamberlain winners at La Fleche Waltonne RRs, BMCR’s 1st counting even in the Percy Stallard series organised by Phil Rayner of Welland Valley CC (more…)

Comments Off on Result: La Fleche Waltonne RRs Continue Reading →

Brief Result: Team Sportslab 10m

Thomas Hutchinson fastest in the Team Sportslab 10 mile Time Trial on March 14 near Market Weighton; Fiona Sharp fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Brief Result: Team Sportslab 10m Continue Reading →

Result: Sportzmad 10m TT

David Griffiths fastest in the Sportzmad 10 mile time trial on March 15 near Abergavenny (Wales); Jo Buckland fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sportzmad 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT

Alexander Royle fastest in the Manchester & District TTA 10 mile time trial on March 14 near Middlewich; British women’s pursuit champion Josie Knight fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Solihull CC 16m TT

Dean Robson is fastest in the Solihull CC 16 mile Time Trial on March 15; Millie Couzens was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Solihull CC 16m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Lancaster CC Hilly 21.6m TT

Richard Bickley fastest in the Lancaster CC Hilly 21.6 mile time trial on March 15; Claire Rushton fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lancaster CC Hilly 21.6m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT

Alan Murchison fastest in the Farnborough & Camberley CC 10 mile time trial on March 14; Angela Carpenter fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: HUP Youth Spring Circuit Series 2

Dylan Starkey and Alice Suingell winners at round 2 of the HUP Youth Spring Circuit Series at the Milton Keynes Bowl on Saturday, March 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: HUP Youth Spring Circuit Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Pendle Forest CC(Hilly) TT

Hayden Allen fastest in the Pendle Forest CC(Hilly) time trial on Saturday near Settle, Christina Wiejak fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Pendle Forest CC(Hilly) TT Continue Reading →

Result: ERC Gifford Road Race

Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) winner of the ERC Gifford Road Race (National B) near Edinburgh in Scotland on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ERC Gifford Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Spring Chicken/Roy Thame RRs

Joshua Crow-Stewart solo’d to victory in the 3/4 (Spring Chicken) and Ollie Maxwell outsprinted Jack Freeman to win the National B (Roy Thame Cup) at Hemel Hempstead’s road races on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Spring Chicken/Roy Thame RRs Continue Reading →

Startlist: British Team Cup Round 1

First round of the British Team Cup will be at the Milton Keynes Bowl this Saturday – here is the startlist (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: British Team Cup Round 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Milton Keynes Spring Series 1

Harry Macfarlane, Alderney Baker and Angus Lawrence of JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team winners at week 1 of the Milton Keynes Spring Series at the MK Bowl on March 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Milton Keynes Spring Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: University of York CC Spring Criterium

Samuel Ingle and Danny Winfield winner of the University of York CC Spring Criterium on March 8 at the York Sport Cycle Circuit (more…)

Comments Off on Result: University of York CC Spring Criterium Continue Reading →

Result: Sheffrec CC Two Up TT

Sebastian Garry and Michael Gill winners of the Sheffrec CC Two Up Time Trial on March 7, Madeline Moore and Eleanor Williams first all female team (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sheffrec CC Two Up TT Continue Reading →

Result: Team SBHub Pimbo Races

Joe Reilly and George Elliot were the winners at the Team SBHub/Secret Training Pimbo Races on March 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team SBHub Pimbo Races Continue Reading →

Result: Leicestershire RC 10m TT

Oliver Peckover fastest in the Leicestershire RC 10m Time Trial on March 8; Miriam Jessett fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leicestershire RC 10m TT Continue Reading →
BenSwift_Feature

News: British Road Championships in West Midlands

The 2020 British Road championships begin on Thursday 18th June (Time Trials) in on a circuit around North Warwickshire with the road races on Saturday 20th June, starting at Centenary Square in Birmingham and ending in Wolverhampton for a city centre finish. (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Road Championships in West Midlands Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Bryn Lawrence, Isaac Lawrence, Leah Wilcox, and Oliver Hassell some of the winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on Friday, March 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex Winter Circuit Series #3

Charlie Heffernan, Ileia Spyropoulou and Joseph Kemp winners at week 3 of the Sussex Winter Circuit Series in Brighton (Preston Park) on Match 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sussex Winter Circuit Series #3 Continue Reading →

Result: Port Talbot Whs 2 Up TTT

Simon Garrett and Simon Adcook fastest in the Port Talbot Wheelers Two up TTT on March 8 in Wales, Michelle Lee and Amanda Lane fastest all female team (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Port Talbot Whs 2 Up TTT Continue Reading →

Result: Mark Evans Memorial Series 1

Toby Jarvis, Ben Wilkinson, Isabel Darvill & Alan Hindmarch winners at round 1 of the Mark Evans Memorial Series at Middlesbrough on March 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mark Evans Memorial Series 1 Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice – Stage 3

Ivan Cortina outsprints Peter Sagan to win the 212.5-km third stage of Paris-Nice after a long, rainy and windy day between Chalette-sur-Loing and La Chatre on Tuesday. (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice – Stage 3 Continue Reading →

News: Cyclone Festival of Cycling 2020

The full event line-up for the 2020 Cyclone Festival of Cycling has been confirmed following British Cycling’s announcement that the Curlew Cup women’s race and Beaumont Trophy men’s race are both to feature in their 2020 National Road Series. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Cyclone Festival of Cycling 2020 Continue Reading →

Startlist: Betty Pharoah Memorial Legstretcher RRs

Cardiff Ajax promoting the long running Betty Pharoah Memorial Legstretcher Road Races on Sunday in Wales – we have the startlists for both the Nat B and 3/4 races (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: Betty Pharoah Memorial Legstretcher RRs Continue Reading →

Startsheet: Roy Thame and Spring Chicken RRs

This Saturday sees the long running double header of the Nat B Roy Thame Cup and the 3/4 Spring Chicken (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet: Roy Thame and Spring Chicken RRs Continue Reading →

Result: VC Londres March Crit 1

Euan Woodliffe, Phoebe Roche, Charlie Abraham and Carys Lloyd among the winners at round 1 of the VC Londres March Crit on March 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VC Londres March Crit 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Matlock CC 22m TT

David Fellows fastest in the Matlock CC 22 mile time trial on March 7; Rachael Brown first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Matlock CC 22m TT Continue Reading →

Q&A: Darnell Moore (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

After his first ride for the Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK team at the brutal Samyn GP, we asked the Irish rider Darnell Moore a few questions on how he found the race (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Darnell Moore (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 2

Italy’s Giacomo Nizzolo stole the show from race leader Maximilian Schachmann’s when he took the second stage of Paris-Nice over 166.5-km after outsprinting his rivals to the line (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Team News: Saint Piran

Cornish team, Saint Piran Pro Cycling, has launched its 2020 Elite team headed up by sprinter Chris Opie and Ed Laverack and with Colin Sturgess filling the Directeur Sportif role (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Saint Piran Continue Reading →

Result: Saint Piran TT

Travis Bramley fastest in the Saint Piran 10 mile time trial on March 8; Stacey Ginieres fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Saint Piran TT Continue Reading →

Result: Abellio-SFA RT Spring Crit

Timothy Lynch, Flora Perkins, Rowan Fuss, and Lance Childs winners at the Abellio-SFA RT Spring Crits on March 7 at Kent Cyclopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Abellio-SFA RT Spring Crit Continue Reading →

Result: South Region Youth Series

Ellen Phillips, Madeline Cooper, George Cottrell and William Salter winners at the South Region Youth Series at Bath on March 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: South Region Youth Series Continue Reading →

Result: ARCC Yorkshire Winter Series 3

Nicola Forwood, Will Thompson, Erin Avill and George Peden winners at week 3 of the ARCC Yorkshire Winter Series at Leeds on Saturday (March 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ARCC Yorkshire Winter Series 3 Continue Reading →

Result: City RC Hull 3-Up TTT

Steven Guymer, David and John Brearley winners of the City RC Hull 3-Up team time trial on March 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: City RC Hull 3-Up TTT Continue Reading →

Result: East Surrey Hard Riders TT

Paul Burton fastest in the East Surrey Hard Riders Time Trial on March 8, Angela Carpenter fastest woman. Gareth Thomas fastest on road bike, Flora Perkins first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Surrey Hard Riders TT Continue Reading →

Results: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Series 4

Matthew Gilmour, Sam Fisher, and Bobbie O’Brien some of the winners at round 4 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Series on Sunday, March 8, West London (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Series 4 Continue Reading →

Result: BRRT Spring Classic (Road Race)

Craig Rogers winner of the category 2/3/4 BRRT annual Spring Classic road race on March 8 at Great Barford (Bedford) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: BRRT Spring Classic (Road Race) Continue Reading →

Result: Mossley CRT Early Bird Youth Races 1

Nathan Smith, Zoe Backstedt, Patrick Casey and Cat Ferguson winners at round 1 of the Mossley CRT Early Bird Youth Races in Greater Manchester (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mossley CRT Early Bird Youth Races 1 Continue Reading →

Result: CC Sudbury 22m TT

Timothy Chilvers fastest in the CC Sudbury 22m time trial on March 8; Gillian Leech fastest woman, Chris Crabtree fastest on a road bike, Jennie Stemp first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CC Sudbury 22m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Hainault RC (Hilly) 50km TT

Colin Ward winner of the Hainault RC Hilly 50km time trial on March 8: Connie Hayes fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hainault RC (Hilly) 50km TT Continue Reading →

Result: Jock Wadley Memorial

Thomas Heal sprints to victory over Isaac Mundy and Ollie Maxwell to win the 2020 Edition of the Jock Wadley Memorial road race at Colchester (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Jock Wadley Memorial Continue Reading →

Result: Lancaster Uni Spring Series 2

Ben Granger, Victoria Smith, Fergus Robinson and Ben Norbury two of the winners at the second round of the Lancaster Uni Spring Series on March 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lancaster Uni Spring Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Darley Moor Crits #1

Toby Barnes (Cero – Cycle Division), Marinus Petersen and Charlie Holt winners at the Darley Moor Crits #1 on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Darley Moor Crits #1 Continue Reading →

Result: CC Breckland 10m TT

Lloyd Chapman fastest in the CC Breckland 10 mile time trial on March 7, Cindy Beynon was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CC Breckland 10m TT Continue Reading →

Brief Result: Manchester& District TTA

Dan Evans fastest in the Manchester& District TTA on March 7; Michelle Fairclough fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Brief Result: Manchester& District TTA Continue Reading →

Result: North Lancs RC Hilly TT

Alexander Royle fastest in the North Lancs RC Hilly time trial on March 8, Christina Wiejak fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North Lancs RC Hilly TT Continue Reading →

Result: Wrekinsport CC 18m TT

David Griffiths fastest in the Wrekinsport CC hilly 18 mile time trial on March 7; Gabriella Homer was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wrekinsport CC 18m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Dunsfold RRs

Tom Springbett and Simon Skinner winners at the Surrey League Dunsfold Road Races on Saturday Wheelers promoted by Kingston Wheelers (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Surrey League Dunsfold RRs Continue Reading →

Result: Evesham Road Race

There was a 1-2-3 for the Wales Academy at the Evesham Road Race with Peter Kibble winning which will no doubt please sponsor Primal Europe (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Evesham Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Gillingham & Dist Hardriders

Nick Livermore fastest in the Gillingham & Dist Hardriders 19 mile time trial on March 7; Joanne Jago fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Gillingham & Dist Hardriders Continue Reading →

Result: West Pennine RC (Hilly) 14.6 TT

Richard Bideau fastest in the West Pennine RC (Hilly) 14.6 TT on March 7; Charlotte Boothman fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Pennine RC (Hilly) 14.6 TT Continue Reading →

Result: NCRA Spring Handicap Road Race

Tony Daplyn winner of the category 3/4 NCRA Spring Handicap Road Race on Sunday in Northamptonshire (more…)

Comments Off on Result: NCRA Spring Handicap Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: HUP Youth Spring Circuit Series 1

Euan Woodliffe and Amy Harvey two of the winners at the first of the HUP Youth Spring Circuit Series at the Milton Keynes Bowl (more…)

Comments Off on Result: HUP Youth Spring Circuit Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races

Matt Witts, Tom Cullan, Robert Pears, Patrick Livingstone and Nicola Lovell winners at the Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races on March 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rowe & King Saturday Spring Crit Races Continue Reading →

Result: Eddie Soens Memorial 2020

The 59th Edition of the Eddie Soens Memorial at Aintree on Saturday was won by Jacob Tipper of Ribble Weldtitle from Joe Holt and Matt Taylor. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eddie Soens Memorial 2020 Continue Reading →

Result: Wheal Jane Summer Series #1

Jason Kettle and Jack Dallyn two of the winners today at the first of the Wheal Jane Summer Series at Truro, Cornwall on Saturday (March 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wheal Jane Summer Series #1 Continue Reading →
Dave Williams Soens feature

Interview: Dave Williams (Kuota UK/GSG)

With the Eddie Soens Memorial to be held on Saturday the 7th of March, the day before the race I went to visit a double winner of the event in the mid 90s, Dave Williams, boss at DHW Agencies, (KuotaUK/GSG/etc) (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Dave Williams (Kuota UK/GSG) Continue Reading →

Team News: Nibali to ride “Race to the Sun”

Vincenzo Nibali, who was scheduled to race in Italy at Tirreno-Adriatico, has decided since its postponement to line up in France at Paris-Nice. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Nibali to ride “Race to the Sun” Continue Reading →

Team News: Deceuninck – Quick-Step to Paris-Nice

For the first time since igniting the hopes of a nation last summer at the Tour de France, where he carried the coveted yellow jersey into the final weekend, Julian Alaphilippe will be at the start of Paris-Nice (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Deceuninck – Quick-Step to Paris-Nice Continue Reading →

News: British Cycling Confirms National Series

British Cycling has confirmed the schedule for the 2020 National Road Series and National Circuit Series which VeloUK revealed over a months ago (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Cycling Confirms National Series Continue Reading →

Result: Pimbo Race 1

Monica Greenwood, Jim Brown, and Joshua Clough winners at race 1 of the Pimbo series near Liverpool on March 1 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Pimbo Race 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Albion Cycles Spring Series #1

Taylor Churchill, Morgan Crussell, Denholm Edwards and Imogen Wolff winners at round 1 of the Albion Cycles Spring Youth Series at Wakefield (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Albion Cycles Spring Series #1 Continue Reading →
__Vitus Samyn2020_60

News: Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK

A long way from a Nat B start to the season, UCI conti team, Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK, travelled to Belgium and a UCI 1.1 to get their season started. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK Continue Reading →

Event News: Race on Worlds Course

Racing Club Ravenna are hosting a 75 mile National B road race on the same circuit as the 1982 World Road Championships on Saturday June 27th (more…)

Comments Off on Event News: Race on Worlds Course Continue Reading →

André Greipel to Visit London Cycle Show

The London Bike Show has announced that 22-time Grand Tour stage winner André Greipel will be attending the event on March 27/28 (more…)

Comments Off on André Greipel to Visit London Cycle Show Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex Winter Series #2

Ian Robins, Alice Gilmore and Nick Hawksworth winners at week 2 of the Sussex Winter Series at Brighton on Sunday (March 1) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sussex Winter Series #2 Continue Reading →

Result: SERRL Biddenden Road Races

Ben Foames and Marek Siwicki winners at the SERRL Biddenden Road Races on March 1st (Sunday) in Kent (more…)

Comments Off on Result: SERRL Biddenden Road Races Continue Reading →

News: Velo29 Winter Series #6

Harry Robson, James Smith and Hannah Bayes winners at week 6 of the Velo29 Winter Series in North Yorkshire on Feb 29 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Velo29 Winter Series #6 Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Harry Ellison, Oliver Akers, Daniel Yates and Thomas Ashcroft winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on Feb 28 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →
GeorgeSevern winner feature

Winners race Report: Severn Bridge RR

First year senior George Mills-Keeling of Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling won the 2020 edition of the Severn Bridge Road Race on Sunday – we quiz him on the victory (more…)

Comments Off on Winners race Report: Severn Bridge RR Continue Reading →

News: Lincoln Grand Prix

News on the presenting sponsor (MinebeaMitsumi) for the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix and the Sportive (more…)

Comments Off on News: Lincoln Grand Prix Continue Reading →

News: Entries Needed in West Midlands

Entries are needed for two handicap road races in the West Midlands on March 22 and 29 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Entries Needed in West Midlands Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Alistair Rutherford the winner of the events at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Feb 25 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Events: Eddie Soens Memorial

Startsheet for the 59th Eddie Soens Memorial at Aintree and promoted by Harry Middleton CC (more…)

Comments Off on Events: Eddie Soens Memorial Continue Reading →

Events: 37th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race

The early season classic events continue with the 37th Edition of the 134 kilometre Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race in Essex on March 8th (more…)

Comments Off on Events: 37th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex CA Hilly TT

Mark Smith fastest in the Sussex CA Hilly time trial on March 1st near Crawley, Simon Mumme fastest on a road bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sussex CA Hilly TT Continue Reading →

Result: Bynea CC 10m TT

Lee Perrott fastest in the Bynea CC 10 mile time trial near Neath (Wales) on March 1st; Junior womens RR Champion, Eluned King fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bynea CC 10m TT Continue Reading →
2020 dan-tulett feature

Interview: Dan Tulett (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

A World Championship medallist in cyclo-cross as a Junior, Dan Tulett of Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK is now focused on a road career (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Dan Tulett (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

TLI Cycling News: Champion of Champions

All the TLI Cycling Nationals this year – Time Trial, Road Race, Crit and Hill Climb, will be part of the ‘omnium’ type competition to decide the Champion of champions. (more…)

Comments Off on TLI Cycling News: Champion of Champions Continue Reading →

Result: ART Winter Crit Series #4

Alexandar Richardson, Steven Wootton & Dean Haden winners at week 4 of the ART Winter Crit Series at Abingdon on Saturday (Feb 29) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ART Winter Crit Series #4 Continue Reading →

News: World Track Masters Championships Information

The World Masters Track Cycling Championships returns to Manchester in October (10th to 17th) and entries are now open (more…)

Comments Off on News: World Track Masters Championships Information Continue Reading →

Result: Severn Bridge Road Race

First year senior George Mills-Keeling of Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling won the 2020 edition of the Severn Bridge Road Race on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Severn Bridge Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Banbury Star Hardriders

David Fellows fastest in the Banbury Star Hardriders Time Trial over 23.2 miles on Sunday, Lydia Watts fastest woman .. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Banbury Star Hardriders Continue Reading →

Result: Velo Club Cumbria TT

Liam Beaty winner of the Velo Club Cumbria’s Circuit Of Bassenthwaite Lake sporting time trial over 31.2 miles; Christina Wiejak fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Velo Club Cumbria TT Continue Reading →

Result: Crest CC Spring Road Race

Craig Rogers winner of the Crest CC Spring Road Race (category 2/3/4)  at Saffron Walden, Essex on Sunday, March 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Crest CC Spring Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester Uni 25m TT

Alastair Ribbands fastest in the University Of Manchester Cycling Club’s 25 mile time trial on March 1st, Michelle Fairclough first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester Uni 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: City Cycle Couriers 10m TT

Dean Robson fastest in the City Cycle Couriers 10 mile time trial, Stacey Ginieres was the fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: City Cycle Couriers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Chippenham & District Hardriders TT

Nick Livermore beats Turkish stage race winner Max Stedman in Chippenham & District Hardriders TT on Sunday; Megan Dickerson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Chippenham & District Hardriders TT Continue Reading →

Report: Kuurne Brussel Kuurne

Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) attacks with more than 30 kilometers to go, catches and drops the members of the breakaway and hold off an entire peloton to solo to victory in Kuurne Brussel Kuurne. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Kuurne Brussel Kuurne Continue Reading →

Track Worlds: Gold for Barker

It was gold for Great Britain Cycling Team’s Elinor Barker in the points race on the final day of the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Berlin. (more…)

Comments Off on Track Worlds: Gold for Barker Continue Reading →

News: UCI Track Cycling World League

The UCI and Discovery partner up to organise and promote the UCI Track Cycling World League (more…)

Comments Off on News: UCI Track Cycling World League Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Winter Series Rd 5

Matthew Lock and Curtis Maltby winners at round 5 of the Yorkshire Winter Series on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Winter Series Rd 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Dursley RC 10m TT

Nick Livermore fastest in the Dursley Road Clubs 10 mile time trial on Saturday (Feb 29); Megan Dickerson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Dursley RC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 15m TT

Scott Davies winner of the Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 15 mile time trial (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 15m TT Continue Reading →

World Track Championships Day 4

Matt Walls claimed his first ever elite world championship medal this evening in the Velodrom Berlin, taking the bronze medal in the omnium after a thrilling points race secured his spot on the podium. (more…)

Comments Off on World Track Championships Day 4 Continue Reading →

Het Nieuwsblad Men

Jasper Stuyven of Trek Segafredo wins Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in two up sprint with Yves Lampaert with Soren Kragh Andersen third. (more…)

Comments Off on Het Nieuwsblad Men Continue Reading →

Ardèche Classic: Win for Quickstep

A formidable display of aggressivity and panache of the Frenchman Rémi Cavagna netted the Deceuninck – Quick-Step team their 13th success of the year (more…)

Comments Off on Ardèche Classic: Win for Quickstep Continue Reading →

Result: LVYCC Race 2

Alex Galpin, Hope Inglis, William Gilbank & Lucy Benezet Minns some of the winners at week 2 of the LVYCC Youth Series at Redbridge on February 29 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: LVYCC Race 2 Continue Reading →

Women’s Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

World champion Annemiek van Vleuten solo’d to a emphatic victory in Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, her first race in the rainbow jersey whilst Lizzy Banks was sixth – reactions from both. (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Continue Reading →

News: Trinity Road Team Revealed

Tom Pidcock leads a select group of riders in the 11 man Trinity Road Team with a European race programme (more…)

Comments Off on News: Trinity Road Team Revealed Continue Reading →

World Track Championships Day 2

Another Silver for the Great Britain Cycling Team at the World Track Cycling Championships in Berlin as Gold medals continue to elude the team (more…)

Comments Off on World Track Championships Day 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Series #2

Alex Franks, Katie-Anne Calton, William Gilbank & Bobbie O’Brien winners at week 2 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series on Sunday, Feb 23 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Series #2 Continue Reading →

Team News: Yates Leads UAE Tour

Race leader Adam Yates of Mitchelton Scott  consolidated his position at the top of the general classification with a battling third place on stage five of the UAE Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Yates Leads UAE Tour Continue Reading →

Result: Rhyl CC Pre-Season Warm Up Races

Richard Bott and Nathan Smith two of the winners at the Rhyl CC Pre-Season Warm Up Races at Marsh Tracks Cycle Circuit on February 23rd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rhyl CC Pre-Season Warm Up Races Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex Winter Circuit Series #1

Charlie Heffernan, Anne Loh, and Lewis Reeves winners at week 1 of the Sussex Winter Circuit Series at Preston Park Velodrome, Brighton on Sunday, Feb 23rd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sussex Winter Circuit Series #1 Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Winter Series #9

Harvey Lawson, Amelia Mitchell, Lucy Lee and James Ashcroft winners at round 9 of the Odd Down Winter Series in Bath on February 22 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down Winter Series #9 Continue Reading →

News: Silver for GB at Track Worlds

Ryan Owens, Jack Carlin and Jason Kenny got the Great Britain Cycling Team off the mark on the medal table at the UCI Track Cycling World Championships in Berlin, securing the silver medal in the men’s team sprint on the first day of competition. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Silver for GB at Track Worlds Continue Reading →

Team News: CCC Confident for Classics Openers

After two stage races together, Greg Van Avermaet and Matteo Trentin (Team CCC) are eager to test their partnership at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne at the ‘opening weekend’, which officially marks the start of the Classics season. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: CCC Confident for Classics Openers Continue Reading →

News: Win for Adam Yates in UAE

Adam Yates climbed to his first race win of the season in a dominant display up the Jebel Hafeet climb on stage three of the UAE Tour. Now leads overall. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Adam Yates in UAE Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Winter Series #4

Hannah Riechert, Jack Crook and Thomas Palmer winners at round 4 of the Yorkshire Winter Series at Wakefield on February 22 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Winter Series #4 Continue Reading →
D3l_3190 doonhame feature

Feature Interview: Jonny McEvoy (Genesis Ambassador)

From cyclocross to the road including the madness of Paris Roubaix to crits in Britain, one of the country’s top cyclists Jonny McEvoy is now taking to gravel riding as an ambassador for Genesis bikes – we chat about his 2020 year ahead and the career that preceded being a gravel rider… (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Jonny McEvoy (Genesis Ambassador) Continue Reading →

Result: Velo29 Winter Series #5

Toby Tanfield, John Routledge and Sarah Cramoysan winners at round 5 of the Velo29 Winter Series on Feb 23rd in North Yorkshire (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Velo29 Winter Series #5 Continue Reading →

News: Michaelgate Hill Dash Returns To Lincoln

Lincoln businessman and Bailgate resident David Newell owner of Newells Projects Ltd is back to support the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix cycling weekend as title sponsor for the Michael Gate Hill Dash which is held on the Saturday evening prior to the Rapha Lincoln Grand prix events on Sunday. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Michaelgate Hill Dash Returns To Lincoln Continue Reading →

Result: North Road CC Hardriders

2019 British Junior Road Race champion won the classic time trial, the North Road hardriders on the weekend, Elspeth Grace first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North Road CC Hardriders Continue Reading →

Result: East London Velo Winter Series #6

William Weatherill, Ffion James and Paul Burton winners at round 6 of the East London Velo Winter Series at Redbridge on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East London Velo Winter Series #6 Continue Reading →