Archive | 2011 REVIEW RSS feed for this section

Report: National Cyclo-Cross Trophy RD 5

Mud and more mud was the order of the day for the fifth round of the National Trophy and in the tough conditions, the results were certainly a change from the previous rounds in most races (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report & Pics! 2011 National Cyclo-Cross Trophy RD 4

Derby (November 27): A Belgian 1-2 in the Senior mens event with Jody Crawforth 3rd and a return to cross for Roger Hammond Related Link: National Trophy Points Tables after Round 4 Related Link: Preview of round 4 The BIG Photo Album – over 330 pictures from sunrise to sunset Senior Jelie Brakman of Van […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

2011 National Cyclo-Cross Trophy RD 3

It was a Belgian 1-2-3 in the Senior men event at the National Trophy in Southampton while Paul Oldham won the Battle of the Brits. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross: Belgian Brakman wins ahead of Oldham

The National Trophy moved to Leicester for round 2 at the Leicester Leys Leisure Centre where Belgian visitor Jelie Brakman was the winner while Paul Oldham was first Brit. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

National Trophy: Full Results & Photos from South Shields

Cyclo-Cross: Five Belgian riders in the first nine says it all but Britain’s Paul Oldham (2nd) and Jody Crawforth (3rd) did manage to prevent taking over the podium! (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: 2011 British Derny Championships

After Motorpoint’s Hannah Walker won the Women’s title from Claire Newland, Jack Kirk beat the in form Adam Duggleby and James Holland-Leader to the Men’s title (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: 3-Peaks Cyclo-Cross

Third victory for Veteran Craig – Scott UK’s Nick Craig has won the 3-Peaks Cyclo-Cross race in Yorkshire by almost four minutes from Neal Crampton and British champion Paul Oldham. Louise Robinson was first woman. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 8 London (split stages)

Latest from stages 8a & 8b of the Tour of Britain on Sunday September 18 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Tennant wins the Richmond GP

Andy Tennant of Rapha wins the final Premier Calendar event of the season as break of five gets away and stays away — Bibby clinches the series overall. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Photo Report: Twinings ProAm Premier Calendar RR

Simon Yates of 100% ME has won the first edition of the Twinings ProAm road race near Salisbury after outsprinting Richard Handley at the end of the 100 mile race. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: London-Surrey Cycle Classic

Mark Cavendish has won the Olympic Test event for road cycling on the Mall in front of Buckingham Palace after an enthralling race livened up by the efforts from the British pro teams (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Feature: Dean Downing is Circuit Series Winner

Winner for the third time of the Elite Circuit Series, Rotherham’s Dean Downing  was part of a team that dominated the five events, Rapha Condor Sharp (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

2011 East Yorkshire Classic

Jeremy Hunt of Team Sky was on the top step of the podium in Beverley (East Yorkshire) today after winning the East Yorkshire Classic from Marcin Bialoblocki of Motorpoint and Endura Racing’s Ian Wilkinson. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Women’s Team Series

Jon Miles writes…. Lowri Bunn, Abegavenny RC won the lastest round of the Women’s Team Race Series held on the always difficult Naseby course (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

2011 National Youth Circuit Race Championships

Photos and results from the 2011 National Youth Circuit Race Championships which were held for the first time in Lister Park, Bradford, which has previously hosted the finish of a Tour of Britain stage. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Video: London Nocturne Huge Success

The London Nocturne in Smithfield London on Saturday night was a huge success with tens of thousands lining the course and watching six hours of bike racing. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Masters Road Race Championhips (30+)

Nicolas Hutchings, Marianne Britten and Jason White are new British Masters champs for the 30-39 age categories (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Abergavenny Grand Prix

Riding so strong no-one was able to live with him around the streets of Abergavenny, Dean Downing was the winner of the Abergavenny GP. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Guildford Town Centre Races

Graham Robins reports on the town centre circuit races where Wouter Sybrandy lapped the field to win the Elite race on Wednesday night, July 6. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

2011 Halfords Tour Series Review

The page to go to for links to each round of the Halfords Tour Series/Johnson Health Tech Women’s Grand Prix Series. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results & Photos: British RR Championships

On a hot and memorable day in the North East on June 26, Bradley Wiggins and Lizzie Armitstead won their respective Road Race Championships and the right to wear the champion’s jersey for the next 12 months. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Championship: Pearson Wins Junior Road Race Championship

The 2011 Junior Road Race Champion is Welsh Champion Daniel Pearson of Port Talbot Wheelers (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Leazes Park Criteriums 2011

Endura Racing’s Ian Wilkinson grabbed victory in the elite category of Friday (24 June) night’s elite Leazes Criterium (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

2011 Stafford Grand Prix

Dean Windsor wins the Stafford Grand Prix after Rapha dominate the race. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Premier Calendar: 2011 Tour of the Reservoir

Ian Bibby wins the Premier Calendar event in Northumberland in a Motorpoint 1-2 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Premier Calendar: 2011 Lincoln Grand Prix

Larry Hickmott looks back at yet another fantastic Lincoln Grand Prix with a report and rider reactions as well as more than 200 photos of the race. Above: 21 year old Scott Thwaites, wins the Lincoln GP. Interesting piece of nostalgia is that the team manager for Endura Racing, Brian Smith, also won the race […]

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Women’s Two Days of Bedford

The long running Bedford Two Day for women has been won for the second year in succession by Paralympic Gold medallist and multi World Champion Sarah Storey. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Reports: Isle of Man Youth Tour

Three out of three for Hargroves Cycles with stage wins for Owain Doull, Ali Slatter and Jon Dibben plus the overall for Ali… a good weekend’s work for the country’s leading juniors. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

DoonHame: Yellow for Zak Dempster

Rapha’s Zak Dempster scored his fourth big victory of the year when he scored the required bonus seconds in the first hotspot of stage 3 to win the overall for the Tour DoonHame. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Full report: Tesco CiCLE Classic 2011

Australia’s Zak Dempster (Rapha Condor Sharp) has won the 2011 Tesco Classic in Leicestershire. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →