Archive | MellorCycles RSS feed for this section
LizzieArmitstead_feature

News – Lizzie Armitstead Wins World Cup Race

Otley’s world star Lizzie Armitstead won the World Cup race Trofeo Alfredo Binda on Sunday, beating the World Champion Pauline Ferrand Prevot (more…)

Comments Off on News – Lizzie Armitstead Wins World Cup Race Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Mid Shropshire Wheelers Crits

Jake Hales & Maisie Duckworth two of the winners at the second round of the Mid Shropshire Wheelers Sports Village Circuit Races on March 29 at Shrewsbury (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Mid Shropshire Wheelers Crits Continue Reading →

Results – Victoria Park Crits

Chanel Mason & Keir Lewis two of the winners at the Victoria Park crits in Leamington Spa on Saturday, March 28 (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Victoria Park Crits Continue Reading →

Tour of Normandy – Doull 3rd

Owain Doull is third on stage 4 of the Tour of Normandy with Scully & Doull both in the top 10 overall (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Normandy – Doull 3rd Continue Reading →

News – Paramount Spring Road race

A Shropshire cycling club is gearing up to stage its 20th annual Spring Road Race, which will see competitors race through several county villages. (more…)

Comments Off on News – Paramount Spring Road race Continue Reading →

Result – Hanbury Road Race

Greig Burt of Beeston Cycling Club winner in the category 2/3/4 road race at Hanbury in Staffordshire on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Hanbury Road Race Continue Reading →

Result – Two Counties RR

Tom Swingler of the Ystwyth Cycling Club winner of the Two Counties Road Race in Shropshire (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Two Counties RR Continue Reading →

Result – SCCA Hilly 21 TT

Dave Griffiths leads a 1-2 for Paramount in the SCCA Hilly 21 mile time trial at Morville on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – SCCA Hilly 21 TT Continue Reading →

Result – RTTC Classic Series R1

RTTC Classic Series R1 saw Matthew Bottrill  win the Mens, Emily Robertson win the women’s & Julian Ramsbottom the vets … (more…)

Comments Off on Result – RTTC Classic Series R1 Continue Reading →

Report – Mid Shropshire Wheelers Circuit Races 1

Elliot Jones, Maisie Duckworth, and Brian Alldis among the many winners at round 1 of the Mid Shropshire Wheelers Circuit Races at Shrewsbury on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Mid Shropshire Wheelers Circuit Races 1 Continue Reading →

Result – Evesham Vale Road Race

David McGowan wins the Evesham Vale Road Race from Ben Stockdale & Dale Appleby (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Evesham Vale Road Race Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Evesham Vale Road Race

Classics rider Erick Rowsell of Madison Genesis heads the entry for the Evesham Vale Road Race on Sunday in Worcestershire (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Evesham Vale Road Race Continue Reading →

Results – York Sport Cycle Circuit Crits

Seonaid Thompson, Barry Warren & Mathew Williams winners at the York Sport Cycle Circuit Crits on Saturday (March 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – York Sport Cycle Circuit Crits Continue Reading →

Result – Gillingham and District Wheelers TT

Rob Pears fastest in the Gillingham and District Wheelers Open Time Trial on Saturday March 7th (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Gillingham and District Wheelers TT Continue Reading →

Result – Worcester St Johns CC 25

Mark Corbett of Worcester St Johns CC fastest in the Worcester St Johns CC 25 mile time trial on the K34/25 at Worcester (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Worcester St Johns CC 25 Continue Reading →

Result – Wrekinsport CC Hilly 18

Adam Gascoigne fastest in the Wrekinsport CC Hilly 18 mile time trial on Saturday (March 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Wrekinsport CC Hilly 18 Continue Reading →
MattBottrillRecce_feature

Matt Bottrill – Quality over Quantity

VeloUK talks training with Matt Bottrill who admits he averages only eight hours a week adding its quality over quantity (more…)

Comments Off on Matt Bottrill – Quality over Quantity Continue Reading →

Results – Ludgershall Winter Series Round 9

Harrison Fielding & Jo Tindley winners at round 9 of the Ludgershall Winter Series on Saturday (Feb 28) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Ludgershall Winter Series Round 9 Continue Reading →

Top 10 – Chester Road Club 14

Giles Drake fastest in the Chester Road Club 14 mile time trial on the D14/2 in Cheshire on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10 – Chester Road Club 14 Continue Reading →

News – Yates Twins Weekend Racing in France

Orica-GreenEDGE sending Yates brothers to La Classic Sud Ardèche and La Drôme Classic to kick start the team’s European season this weekend (more…)

Comments Off on News – Yates Twins Weekend Racing in France Continue Reading →

News – Tour Ride for Worcester

Worcester to host the 2015 Friends Life Tour Ride sportive on Sunday 4th October (more…)

Comments Off on News – Tour Ride for Worcester Continue Reading →

Tour of Oman – Overall for Valls, Stage to Brandle

Double Tour of Britain stage winner Matthias Brandle wins the final stage in Oman, Rafael Valls wins the overall (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Oman – Overall for Valls, Stage to Brandle Continue Reading →

Results – Ludgershall Winter Series Round 7

Andrew Mackay, Sam Oliver, Spencer Robinson & Andy Shackel winners at round 7 of the Ludgershall Winter Series on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Ludgershall Winter Series Round 7 Continue Reading →

Results – Stourport Circuit Racing

Molly Weaver, Jono Goulding & James Ireson winners at the circuit racing at the Stourport Sports Club on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Stourport Circuit Racing Continue Reading →

News – Downing 4th in Italy

Russell Downing (Cult Energy Pro) continues to show great form with 4th in Costa Degli Etrusch (more…)

Comments Off on News – Downing 4th in Italy Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Wins for Ewan Grivell-Mellor and Graham Briggs at the Mallory Park round of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

First Result – West Midlands League Rd 9

Thomas Payton & Isla Rowntree winners at round 9 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (Nov 16) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

National Trophy – Overall Points Rd 3

The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross overall points tables after three 3 rounds (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Tomos Owens on the Apprentice Programme

Shropshire teenage cyclist Tomos Owens, who hopes one day to ride in the Olympics, has taken the first steps towards achieving his dream (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League 7

George Thompson & Rick Lister winners at round 7 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday, November 9 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Armitstead & Storey for Scottish Revolution

Heroines of London 2012 Lizzie Armitstead and Dame Sarah Storey headline the Glasgow Round of the Revolution Series in January (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Matrix Fitness

The countdown to the 2015 racing calendar has begun for women’s cycling team Matrix Fitness (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross league

Isla Rowntree, George Moore & Ewan Grivell-Mellor winners at Round 8 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross league (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Western Cyclo-Cross League 7

Steven Roach winner of round 7 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Stroud on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Notts & Derby Round 7

Provisional result from round 7 of the Notts & Derby where the winners were Jonathan Harper, Jules Toone & Matt Crouch (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
Hourrecordfeature

News – Hour Record for Brändle

Double stage winner at the Tour of Britain, Matthias Brändle from austria breaks Jens Voigt’s Hour record in Switzerland (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

National Trophy Points Tables

Ian Field leads Mens whilst there’s a three way tie at the top of the Women’s National Trophy Points table after two rounds of the Cyclo-C ross series (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Misterton Madness Cyclo-Cross

Liam Killeen master of the cross at day 2 of the Misterton Madness Cyclo-Cross in the East Midlands, a round of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Full Result – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Charlotte Broughton & George Moore winners at round 6 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Fillongley on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

This weekend – Misterton Madness Cyclo-Cross

Two days of Misterton Madness with racing at this historic venue for young riders on Saturday and then the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League 5

Phillip Pearce leads a 1-2 for his team in round 5 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Swindon on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

George Thompson winner of the Witham Wheelers round of the Linconlshire Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Epic Cycles – Scott WRT 2015

New riders and a new name on the way, Epic Cycles – Scott Women’s Racing Team for 2015 is seeing some changes (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Rider Report – Nicola Dick on Monsal Hill Climb

Mother of four Nicola Dick is never afraid of a cycling challenge and her latest was the short, sharp shock of the Monsal Head Hill Climb (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_Shrewsbury_kILLEEN_FEATURE

Interview – Liam Killeen

Malvern’s Olympic off road hero Liam Killeen came back from no-where to finish second at Shrewsbury – VeloUK spoke to him (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Paracycling Time Trial Championship

Lots of new British champions at the Paracycling Time Trial Championships in Cheshire on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_ShrewsburyNationalTrophy_feature

Legends come out to play in National Trophy

Ian Field and Annie Simpson just two of the winners at the first round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross at Shrewsbuy on Sunday organised by Dave Mellor Cycles (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

This Sunday – National Trophy Shrewsbury

National Trophy Returns! Ian Field, Paul Oldham & Liam Killeen just 3 of the stars for this Sunday in Shrewsbury (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Ewan Grivell-Mellor, Isla Rowntree & Liam Killeen winners at the latest round of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Baggeridge Country Park (West Midlands) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Payton Gets West Midlands Bursary

Hannah Payton is first recipient of West Midlands Cyclo Cross League Bursary (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Shelsley Walsh Cycling Hill Climb

Matt Clinton wins the Shelsley Walsh Cycling Hill Climb on Sunday, October 5th in Worcestershire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Velo Club Walcot Open Hill Climb

Ben Davis & Morgan Curle winners at the Velo Club Walcot Open Hill Climb on Sunday (Oct 5) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Weaver Valley Autumn RR

Rhodri  Owen won a crash affected Weaver Valley Road Race for category 3 and 4 riders on Sunday in Cheshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – King’s Road Focus

Dani King, three-time world champion, Olympic champion and world record holder in the team pursuit announces she will focus on the road for her trade team (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Big Win for Katusha in Italy

Katusha’s Giampaolo Caruso wins Italian semi classic Milano-Torino with teammate Dani Moreno third (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Pearl Izumi Women’s Team Track Champs

Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International girls come away from Track Champs with Two Golds and a Silver from four endurance events (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo Cross League

George Thompson & Samantha Thoy winners at the Spalding CC round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – VC Sevale Open 10

Andy Convery fastest by four seconds in the VC Sevale Open 10 mile time trial on the K46/10 on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Wrekinsport CC 10

James Ratcliffe fastest in the Wrekinsport CC 10 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Cyclopark Womens Twilight Series 2

Tabitha Rendall winner of round 2 of the Cyclopark Womens Twilight Series on Thursday in Kent (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Elinor Barker Joins Matrix Fitness

2012 World Junior Time Trial champion Elinor Barker is the latest rider to join the Matrix Fitness – Vulpine team for 2015. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo Cross

Solo win for Graham Briggs at last weekends round 1 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League at Ancaster (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Liam Killeen & Verity Appleyard  winners at round 3 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Redditch on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League 4

Shaun Aldous, Stephen James, Richard Muchmore & Sophia Chastell winners at round 4 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Springfield Hall Park, Chelmsford (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Worcester Trophy Road Race

Liam Holohan of Madison Genesis winner of the National B Worcester Trophy Road Race at Earls Croome (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Yeovil CC Open 10

Robin Coomber fastest in the Yeovil CC Open 10 mile time trial on the U30/10 on Saturday (20th September) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League

Graham Briggs & Nikki Harris winners at round 3 of the Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League at Sherwood Pines on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands League Round 2

Steven Roach & Hannah Payton two of the winners at round 2 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League in Warwickshire last Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Shutt Womens Team Series

Epic Cycles deservedly won the season long Women’s Team Race Series clinching the famous title with the final race in Coalville (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Notts & Derby League Round 1

Daniel Booth wins round 1 of the Notts & Derby League ahead of teammate Dave Collins and roadman Graham Briggs (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Shelsley Walsh Hill Climb

The world’s oldest motor sport venue for 109 years, Shelsley Walsh is to have a first on Sunday October 5th with a Hill Climb (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Sally Anne Low Memorial Race

Ashleigh Fraser of Deeside Thistle CC winner of the women’s only Sally Anne Low Memorial Race at Kincraig (Scotland) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – NHRC Open 25

Liam Maybank & Claire Kitching winners of the NHRC Open 25 mile time trial on Saturday on the H25/8 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_ToB_Stage4_Feature

Tour of Britain – Stage 4

Michal Kwiatkowski is the fourth Yellow jersey in four days as he wins the climb into Bristol for Omega Pharma Quickstep (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report – BWA West Midlands Cyclo Cross League

A record number of registrations, 670, for the BWA West Midlands Cyclo Cross League meant that round one of the league at Shrewsbury Sports Village was going to busy! (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Leamington C&AC Open 10

Matt Sinclair the only rider under 20 in the Leamington C&AC Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – New Team for Laura Trott

World and double Olympic cycling champion, Laura Trott OBE, will be joining the Matrix Fitness – Vulpine team in 2015 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Malmesbury Road Race

William Harper of Dulwich Paragon CC winner of the 2/3/4 Malmesbury road race at Wiltshire on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Nova Raiders Time Trial

David Kinloch fastest in the Nova Raiders Time Trial on Saturday (August 30) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Scarborough Festival of Cycling

David Shackleton, Rebecca Rimmington & Ben Rowe some of the winners at the Scarborough Festival of Cycling (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
Sarah_Podium_feature

Report – Gold for Sarah Storey

Great Britain won a gold and a bronze on the first day of competition at the Para-Cycling Road World Championships, in Greenville, South Carolina (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
Stage 6 Valverde wins_feature

Vuelta – Sensational Valverde Victory

When the Vuelta reached its first summit finish, Alejandro Valverde was in sensational form to win the stage and take the Red jersey (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Coalville Wheelers CC Two Up

Matt Sinclair & Colin Sturgess of  Lutterworth CCRT fastest in the Coalville Wheelers CC Two Up on Monday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Tour of Britain Live

The opening Liverpool stage of the Friends Life Tour of Britain will be televised live on ITV for the first time this September. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – North Shropshire Whs 25

David Crawley of Fibrax-Wrexham RC wins by three minutes the North Shropshire Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Sunday on the D225/8E (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – VTTA Echelon Cycles 25

Jon Simpkins of Drag2Zero fastest in the VTTA Echelon Cycles 25 mile time trial on Saturday on the K33/25s (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report – Women’s Team Series

Lauryn Trenin winner of the penultimate round of the women’s Team Series at Darley Moor today. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Wolverhampton Wheelers Circuit Races

Jacob Tipper, Dale Taylor and Sophie Williams winners at the Wolverhampton Wheelers Circuit Races held at Shrewsbury Sports Village on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Congleton CC 50

Charles Taylor of South Pennine RC was the winner of the Congleton CC open 50 mile time trial on Saturday (J4/16) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Boardman ambassador for Friends Life Tour of Britain

Chris Boardman, yellow jersey in the Tour de France, has been named as the ambassador for the Friends Life Tour of Britain (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – New Team for Gabby Durrin

Husband and wife team Jeremy and Gabby Durrin launch ‘Neon Velo Cycling Team’ – a professional Cyclocross team based in the US (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Mike Binks Memorial Road Race

Tommy Bustard leads a 1-2 for Giordana RT in the Mike Binks Memorial Road Race on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
cAVENDISH_feature_presser

Team News – Cavendish for Tour of Britain

Omega Pharma Quickstep’s Mark Cavendish to ride Tour of Britain on his come back from Tour de France crash – aiming for results in home event (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Wrekinsport Open 25

Marc Colclough of the Rhos-on-Sea CC fastest in the Wrekinsport Open 25 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Kristoff’s win caps perfect week in Norway

Coming from behind with a tremendous turn of speed, Norwegian Alexander Kristoff stole the win from former world champion Thor Hushovd in Norway today (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Arctic Race of Norway – Thrilling Finale!

Thor Hushovd delivers a thrilling finale on stage 4 of the Arctic Race of Norway but Kruijswijk and Kristoff remain the winners (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Arctic Race of Norway – Stage 2

Norway celebrates another victory by a home riders as Alexander Kristoff outsprints Thor Hushovd on stage 2 in the Arctic Race of Norway (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Book News – Race Against the Stasi

The Incredible Story of Dieter Wiedemann, The Iron Curtain and the Greatest Cycling Race on Earth (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Hill Climb Series

First of its type in the UK, a Hill Climb Series in the West of the country starts on September 13 with a 3 stage event (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Isle of Man Success in Ireland

Team RL360 riders dominated the recent Errigal International Youth Tour in Co. Donegal Ireland, winning two of the three categories overall (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_ToB_Feature

News – Tour of Britain Teams

Twenty world-class teams to take on the 2014 Friends Life Tour of Britain stage race this September (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Stourport Tuesday Circuit Races

Andrew Evans & James Eldridge winners at the Stourport Tuesday Circuit Races in Worcestershire on August 5th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Realteam Open 10

Jeremy Pile fastest by only a second from Alex Leek in the RealTeam Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (2nd August) on the R10/17 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Paracyling Team for Worlds

The GB Cycling Team releases the names of the five riders selected to represent Great Britain at the forthcoming UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Greenville, South Carolina from 28 August – 1 September 2014 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – SCCA Four up TTT

Richard Shimmell, Matthew Purhouse, T Mastle & Jeremy Stone winners in the SCCA four up Team Time Trial (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Brentor Road Races

Natalie Grinczer, Jason Creswell & Matt Bunsbier winners in Dartmoor at the Brentor Road Races on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Women’s Staffordshire 2 Day

Jane Barr wins the final stage while Lauren Creamer wins the overall in the Women’s Staffordshire 2 Day (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Staffs & Shropshire RR League

David Griffiths winner of week 14 of the Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League at Penkridge near Cannock Chase (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Stourport Tuesday Races

Elliott Joseph & Fraser Martin winners at the Stourport Tuesday evening circuit races (July 29) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Welsh Open Youth Crit Championships

2014 Welsh Open Youth Crit Championships plus supporting womens and mens Races, Marsh Tracks, Rhyl, 9th August (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – SCCA Championship 10

Dave Griffiths fastest in the Oswestry Paragon/SCCA Championship 10 mile time trial on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Sub 20 for Clinton

Matt Clinton of Mike Vaughan Cycles breaks course record with a  19:25 before its broken again by Matt Bottrill (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Alan Goddard Memorial RR

Tom Gregory sprinted to victory to claim this years Alan Goddard Memorial Road Race promoted by Newport Shropshire Cycling Club (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Marsh Tracks Summer Series

Ian Knight & Chris Barratt winners last Wednesday night at the Marsh Tracks Summer Series on July 23rd at Rhyl (North Wales) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result Staffordshire & Shropshire RRL

Simon Burgess of Marches CC winner of the Staffordshire & Shropshire Road Race League event on Thursday, July 24 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result & Report – Rugby RCC 10

PB for Matthew Bottrill as he does 18.25 in the Rugby RCC 10 mile time trial on Saturday and breaks the course record (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Bristol South CC 10

Rob Pears was fastest in the Result – Bristol South CC Open 10 mile time trial on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
TonyMartinFeature

Tour de France – Stage 20

Germany’s World Champion tester Tony Martin dominates the Time Trial whilst Jean-Christophe Péraud takes 2nd on GC from Pinot (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
20140725IMG_2665-THOMAS-1280PX-LOGO

Tour de France – Stage 19

On a soaking wet day in France, Ramunas Navardauskas attacked in the final kilometers to win stage 19 at the 2014 Tour de France whilst a crash behind saw GC favourites crash (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →