Archive | Raleigh_Cross RSS feed for this section

Result – Northumberland Spring RR

Joshua Moody winner of the cat 3/4 Northumberland Spring Road race at Longhirst on Sunday, 22 March (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Northumberland Spring RR Continue Reading →

Team News – Raleigh’s Yorkshire Delight

Team Raleigh GAC is delighted to announce that it will be racing the inaugural Tour de Yorkshire. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Raleigh’s Yorkshire Delight Continue Reading →

News – LVRC Cyclo-Cross Championships

On Sunday 18th January the League of Veterans Racing Cyclists Cyclo-cross Championships will be held at Misterton Hall, nr Lutterworth, Leicestershire. (more…)

Comments Off on News – LVRC Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Official – Sean Yates joins Tinkoff-Saxo

A well known secret, Trainsharp’s Sean Yates joins Tinkoff-Saxo as director sportif and coach to riders (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League 3

Raleigh’s Matthieu Boulo races his team ‘cross bike to victory in round 3 of the Notts & Derby on Saturday, Kate George wins the Women’s race (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Derby County FC Executive named as Team Raleigh Patron

Team Raleigh to carry the ‘Ram’ on race jerseys and team vehicles as part of John Vicars’ role as UK patron of the Team Raleigh Continental Cycling Team. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News: Introducing Raleigh’s Matthieu Boulo

One of two world class French riders added to the Raleigh Squad, introducing Matthieu Boulo (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
Wooly Mamil Rd 2 womens_feature

Report/Results: Wooly Mamil Winter Series, Stourport

Parys Edwards , Adam   Lewis & Stuart White winners at round 2 of the Wooly Mamil Winter Series at Stourport on January 25th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Kerfoot-Robson selected for GB Worlds ‘Cross team

At the age of 17, Raleigh’s Dylan Kerfoot-Robson has achieved a level most cyclists can only dream of; representing their country (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Premier Division Manchester Regional Track League

Good night for Adam Duggleby at the Tuesday night Premier Division Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report/Photos: Good day for Raleigh in French Cross

Eight-time champion of France, Francis Mourey ((FDJ.fr) won the Lanarvily cross with Matthew Boulo (Raleigh) 3rd. Jake Poole was 4th in the Juniors. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Victor Berlemont Road Race

Victor Berlemont RR (Sunday 31st August) moves to rolling countryside of South Oxfordshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
worldcupinspecttion_feature

News: World Cup Cyclo-Cross for Milton Keynes?

UCI Delegation inspects Campbell Park in Milton Keynes for what looks like a probable World Cup in November 2014 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Last Chance Points Grabber

Vince Divine leads a 1-2 for the Finchley Racing Team at the Last Chance Points Grabber on the Whitwell circuit last Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Graham Briggs back in Black

Former Raleigh rider Graham Briggs has been confirmed as riding for Rapha Condor JLT in 2014 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Round 4

Steve Lampier uses Tour of Britain form to win the Spalding CC round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League last weekend (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_TdF_Sstage16_CostaWin_feature

Tour de France: Two for One on Stage 16

Fans got two races on the one stage with Rui Costa soloing to victory while Froome narrowly escaped falling and kept his yellow jersey (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Lime Kiln Evening Road Race #6

John Manning wins round 6 of the category 3/4 Lime Kiln Evening Road Race Series on Tuesday, 9th July in Nottinghamshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

TT Result: Rockingham Open 25

Stewart Smith of the Stocksbridge CC is fastest in the Rockingham Open 25 mile time trial by just seven seconds! (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Suffolk Cycle Race Series – Race Night 4

Jhs wames Jobber & Tanya Griffitinners at week four of the Suffolk Cycle Race Series on Wednesday, 3rd July (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Lime Kiln Evening Road Race #5

James Hedley-Smith wins the 5th Lime Kiln Evening Road Race for 3/4 cats on Tuesday, July 2nd at Cropwell Bishop, Nottinghamshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Dorset 2 Day: Robbins Defends Yellow!

Tristan Robbins (Cardiff JIF) defended his yellow jersey on stage 3 of the Dorset 2 Day. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Castle Combe Summer Series Week 8

James Lewis & Lee Finch among the many winners at week 8 of the Castle Combe Summer Series last Thursday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Angmering Youth Series

Results from round 10 of Southdown Velos Angmering Youth Series (Surrey league) on June 24 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: ‘Circuit of Longstone Edge TT

Andy Nichols wins the 4th edition of the Peak Road Club’s ‘Circuit of Longstone Edge’ time trial on 19th June (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Solihull CC “No Frills” Circuit Racing

In another successful “No Frills” promotion by Solihull CC the women’s event was once again the highlight of the day with a good field despite the risk of poor weather. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Handicap Series #9

Stephen Broomfield wins round 9 of the Surrey League Handicap Series at Newchapel (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Ferryhill Wheelers CC 20 mile SPOCO TT

Shaun Tyson wins the Ferryhill Wheelers CC 20 mile SPOCO Time Trial on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Hugh Dornan Memorial

Evan Oliphant of Team Raleigh wins the Hugh Dornan Memorial in Scotland on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

CDNW ‘Surf and Turf’ Weekend – Men – Stage 1

Tony Workman of Lancashire RC wins stage 1 of the Category 3/4 ‘Surf and Turf’ Weekend for Men in Blackpool (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Dunsfold Park Vets Series #6

Darryl Rice & Craig Wilson winners at round 6 of the Dunsfold Park Vets Series on June 12 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 10

Ashley Cox wins the Bedfordshire Road Cycling Club 10 mile Time Trial on the 8th June (F15/10) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: EMEG Road Race League

Steve Young wins the EMEG Road Race League at Willoughby-on-the-wolds, Nottinghamshire, for 2/3/4 riders (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Angmering Youth Series #7

Results from the youth racing in the Southdown Velo – Angmering Youth Series #7, part of the Surrey League series of events (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

TT Result: Northampton & District Cycling Assoc 20.8 mile TT

 Timothy Smith beats Geoff Platts to the fastest time in the Northampton & District Cycling Assoc 20.8 mile TT on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Jersey Town Centre Criteriums

Greg Mansell (UK Youth) sprints to victory in Elite race at the Jersey Town Centre Criteriums last weekend (Sunday, May 26) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Bath CC Odd Down Circuits 1

Pierre Thomas & Alec Baskaya winners at week 1 of the Bath CC Odd Down Circuits on Tuesday (May 28) Odd Down Cycling Circuit, Bath (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Stourport Tuesday Circuit Races

Will Perrin & Paul Scriven winners at the Stourport Tuesday Circuit Races at the Stourport Sports Club, Worcestershire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: UK Emergency Services Road Race Championships

Richard Phillips-Schofield of Hantspol CC wins the 2013 UK Emergency Services Road Race Championships at Hanbury, Staffordshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results/Photos: Pedal Heaven Race 5 at Eelmoor

Andy Hargroves (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves Cycles) leads a 1-2-3 at round 5 of the Pedal Heaven circuit races at Eelmoor (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Solihull CC No Frills Circuit Races #4

In exceptionally windy and tough conditions, there was a good turnout for the fourth Solihull CC No Frills Circuit Races Series on 22nd May at the Tudor Grange circuit (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Region Road Race Championships

Andrew Hastings of Finchley Racing Team wins the Eastern Region Road Race Championships on Sunday, May 19 in Essex (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: John May Memorial Road Race

Win for Tom Moses of Team Raleigh in the John May Memorial Road Race organised by Ron Bennett and the Wakefield Cycling Club. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League

Neil Hayward wins the second round of the Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League at Cannock Chase on Thursday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results: Circuit Races at Loughborough

James Locker & Matthew Clarke winners at the Loughborough Circuit Races on Monday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Solihull CC No Frills Circuit Race 1st May

James Locker wins the Solihull CC No Frills Circuit Race for category 2/3/4/ riders on the 1st of May in the West Midlands (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results/Photos: Pedal Heaven Eelmore Circuit Races Week 2

George Harper (Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves Cycles) & Mark Taylor winners at week 2 of the Pedal Heaven Eelmore Circuit Series (May 1st) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →