Archive | CycleDivision RSS feed for this section

Results – Dunsfold Park Vets Series #2

Wayne Beba and Paul James winners at the second of the Dunsfold Park Vets Series events on Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Dunsfold Park Vets Series #2 Continue Reading →

Startlist: 55th Eddie Soens Memorial

Four time winner Tony Gibb wears number 1 for the 55th Eddie Soens Memorial at Aintree on March 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: 55th Eddie Soens Memorial Continue Reading →

Startlist – Evesham Vale Road Race

An updated start list for the long running Evesham Vale Road Race at Inkberrow (Worcestershire) on March 13 (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – Evesham Vale Road Race Continue Reading →

News – 34th Jock Wadley

Missing UCI teams leaves Jock Wadley with space for more riders – March 13th – Pedal Heaven the only UCI team entered (more…)

Comments Off on News – 34th Jock Wadley Continue Reading →

Preview – Holme Valley Wheelers 2-Day

Ryan Perry (Metaltek Kuota) back to defend title in Holme Valley Wheelers 2-Day (Men’s & Women’s events) (more…)

Comments Off on Preview – Holme Valley Wheelers 2-Day Continue Reading →

Severn Bridge Road Race – Post Race Interviews

Talking to winner Dale Appleby, Jon Tiernan-Locke and Pedal Heaven’s Max Stedman and Dexter Gardias (more…)

Comments Off on Severn Bridge Road Race – Post Race Interviews Continue Reading →

News: Illness Forces Gilbert Out of Paris-Nice

Philippe Gilbert (BMC RT) will not be lining up at stage 3 of Paris-Nice due to a lingering illness (more…)

Comments Off on News: Illness Forces Gilbert Out of Paris-Nice Continue Reading →

Results: Hog Without the Hill Crits

Elizabeth Hughes, Suzetta Guerrini, Arlen Vartazarian & Rupert Smissen winners at the Hog Without the Hill Crits on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Hog Without the Hill Crits Continue Reading →

RESULTS: San Fairy Ann Spring Crits 2

Rory Townsend of Pedal Heaven RT & Charlotte Burford winners at the second of the San Fairy Ann Spring Crits at the Kent Cyclopark on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on RESULTS: San Fairy Ann Spring Crits 2 Continue Reading →

Results – Salt Ayre Saturday Crits

Sarah Rose, Simon Mackereth, Chris Sherriffs & James Gullen winners at the Salt Ayre Saturday Crits (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Salt Ayre Saturday Crits Continue Reading →

Paris Nice – Kittel Dissapointed

Marcel Kittel of Etixx Quickstep dissapointed at not being in the fight for the win on stage 2 of Paris Nice (more…)

Comments Off on Paris Nice – Kittel Dissapointed Continue Reading →

Team News: Paris-Nice Drama Finish

Yellow jersey Michael Matthews won stage 2 at Paris-Nice after a stage two sprint where Nacer Bouhanni was relegated (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Paris-Nice Drama Finish Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice – 2nd for Trek-Segafredo

Second place for Niccolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo) on stage 2 of Paris Nice behind Matthews/Bouhanni dog fight (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice – 2nd for Trek-Segafredo Continue Reading →

Result: Maindy Easter Prep 1

Sophie Williams beats Elizabeth Bennett to the top spot at week 1 of the Maindy Easter Prep races in Cardiff (Wales) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Maindy Easter Prep 1 Continue Reading →
2016_CHS_Camp_Review_01

Feature: CHS Review by Paceline

Eight Paceline riders returned to the Costa Blanca region to base themselves at Cycling Holiday Spain (CHS) (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: CHS Review by Paceline Continue Reading →

Result – Sheffrec Two Up TTT

Simon Beldon & Andy Jackson fastest in the Sheffrec two up team time trial on the weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Sheffrec Two Up TTT Continue Reading →

Result: Crest Spring Road Race

Thomas Power winner of the category 2/3/4 Crest Spring Road Race at Saffron Walden on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Crest Spring Road Race Continue Reading →

Results – Masters Cyclopark Races

Wayne Beba of the Adalta Race Team winner last Friday at the Masters races at the Kent Cyclopark (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Masters Cyclopark Races Continue Reading →

News – Manx International Returns in April

The iconic Manx International road race is back on the calendar after an absence of 13 years, with sponsorship from Zurich International Life. (more…)

Comments Off on News – Manx International Returns in April Continue Reading →

Results – Featherstone RC 10

Phillip Graves of Clifton CC fastest in the Featherstone RC 10 mile time trial ahead of Mark Wolstenholme (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Featherstone RC 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Oxford University CC TT

Bryn Davies fastest in the Oxford University CC Time Trial beating Alexander Bradley and Angus Fisk (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Oxford University CC TT Continue Reading →

Top 10: Maidenhead and District CC hilly

Danny Axford beats Tejvan Pettinger by a second to win Maidenhead and District CC hilly time trial on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10: Maidenhead and District CC hilly Continue Reading →

Result – Chippenham & District Wh Hardriders

Ben Anstie leads a 1-2 for his team in the Chippenham & District Wheelers Hardriders time trial on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Chippenham & District Wh Hardriders Continue Reading →

Result – Chippenham & District Wh Hardriders

Ben Anstie leads a team 1-2 in the Chippenham & District Wheelers Hardriders time trial on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Chippenham & District Wh Hardriders Continue Reading →

Team News – Cavendish Returns to Road

Three time World Madison champion Mark Cavendish returns to the road in the seven day stage race Tirreno-Adriatico from Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Cavendish Returns to Road Continue Reading →

Team News – BMC for Tirreno-Adriatico

BMC’s Tejay van Garderen will have the chance to test his form at his first WorldTour race of the season when he lines up at Tirreno-Adriatico from 9-15 March. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – BMC for Tirreno-Adriatico Continue Reading →

Team News: Etixx for Tirreno-Adriatico

Tony Martin and Zdenek Stybar lead a strong line up for Etixx Quickstep at Tirreno-Adriatico which starts Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Etixx for Tirreno-Adriatico Continue Reading →

Result – Wrekinsport CC Hilly TT

Dean Robson fastest in the Wrekinsport CC Hilly 18 mile Time Trial, Mid-Shropshire Wheelers’ Jenny York was the fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Wrekinsport CC Hilly TT Continue Reading →

Result – Border City Wheelers 25

Alex Foster fastest in the Border City Wheelers 25 mile time trial at Calthwaite, Cumbria on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Border City Wheelers 25 Continue Reading →

Team News – Swifty second at Paris-Nice

Ben Swift sprinted to a close second place while Geraint Thomas moved up to fifth overall on a memorable stage 1 at Paris-Nice (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Swifty second at Paris-Nice Continue Reading →

Team News: Matthews defends lead in Paris Nice

Paris-Nice prologue winner Michael Matthews (Orica GreenEdge) successfully defended yellow jersey on a tough stage 1 in snow and rain (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Matthews defends lead in Paris Nice Continue Reading →

Result: Lee Valley Youth & Junior Races

Millie Gage, James Codd & Harry Hardcastle winners at the Lee Valley Youth & Junior Races on Saturday at Redbridge (London) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lee Valley Youth & Junior Races Continue Reading →

Result – Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders

Chris McNamara fastest in the Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders shortened 21.4 mile time trial on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders Continue Reading →

News: Wellingborough Cycles Race Team

Wellingborough Cycles Race Team to focus on a mix of local and elite races for 2016 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Wellingborough Cycles Race Team Continue Reading →

News: Mildenhall CC Annual Awards

Twist in the tale of Mildenhall Cycling Club’s Annual Prize Presentation (more…)

Comments Off on News: Mildenhall CC Annual Awards Continue Reading →

Results – MK Bowl Saturday Crits

Sian Botteley, Charles Walker & Matthew Vallis winners at the Saturday crits at the Milton Keynes Bowl (more…)

Comments Off on Results – MK Bowl Saturday Crits Continue Reading →

Report & Result – Antelope RT Two-up

James Copeland & Gary Chambers (Fareham Wheelers) won the Antelope RT Two-up 10, clocking 20:42 on a cold, windless mornin (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result – Antelope RT Two-up Continue Reading →

Results – Sotonia CC “Chalky White” 10

James Copeland scored the first leg of a weekend double, winning the Sotonia CC 10 at Romsey. (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Sotonia CC “Chalky White” 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Road Races Dunsfold

Declan Egan and George Wells winners at the Surrey League/Kingston Wheelers road races at Dunsfold (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Surrey League Road Races Dunsfold Continue Reading →

Result – Matlock Hilly 25

Charles Taylor just 12 seconds outside course record after win in Matlock Hilly 25 mile time trial on Saturday 5th March (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Matlock Hilly 25 Continue Reading →

Result – Darley Moor Crits 1

Edward Silverton and Jacob Tipper winners at week 1 of the circuit races at Darley Moor (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Darley Moor Crits 1 Continue Reading →

Result – Nova CC 2up 25 Team Time Trial

Nathan Turnbull and Chris Southworth winners at the Nova CC 2up 25 Team Time Trial on the J8/13 course on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Nova CC 2up 25 Team Time Trial Continue Reading →

Results – Pimbo Crits

Peter Barusevicus, Lucy Shaw & Thomas Hanlon winners at the circuit races at Pimbo in the North West on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Pimbo Crits Continue Reading →

Result – St Austell Wheelers Sporting TT

Mark Lees fastest in the St Austell Wheelers Sporting Time Trial on the S6/21S in a 1-2 for his team (more…)

Comments Off on Result – St Austell Wheelers Sporting TT Continue Reading →

Results: Mark Bell Memorial Open TT

Andy Jackson fastest in the Mark Bell Memorial Open organised by Kettering CC on 6th March. (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Mark Bell Memorial Open TT Continue Reading →

Result – VTTA (Kent Group) 10

Keith Lea and Paul Morton winners in the VTTA (Kent Group) 10 mile time trial on the weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Result – VTTA (Kent Group) 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Circuit of Pendle TT

James Gullen of Pedal Heaven RT breaks course record by over a minute and half in Circuit of Pendle time trial (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Circuit of Pendle TT Continue Reading →

Result – Hainault Sporting 50km TT

Rhys Howells wins the Hainault Sporting 50km Time Trial for the 3rd consecutive year in a 1-2 for his team (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Hainault Sporting 50km TT Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice – Thomas 7th in Prologue

Geraint Thomas got off to a strong start at Paris-Nice by finishing seventh on the opening day’s prologue. (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice – Thomas 7th in Prologue Continue Reading →

News – Weekend Pro Racing Roundup

Win for Lizzie Armitstead, Scott Davies 7th, Russell Downing 8th, Geraint Thomas 7th and lots more from the pro races last weekend (more…)

Comments Off on News – Weekend Pro Racing Roundup Continue Reading →
Trott_Feature_Stripes

News – More Gold for Laura Trott

The winning machine that is Laura Trott triumphed again in the Women’s Omnium, four years after Olympic Gold on the same track (more…)

Comments Off on News – More Gold for Laura Trott Continue Reading →
Cavendish-Wiggins_feature_Worlds

NEWS: World title for Wiggins/Cavendish

Mark Cavendish won his third Madison World title with Bradley Wiggins (two madison titles) in a thrilling race in London (more…)

Comments Off on NEWS: World title for Wiggins/Cavendish Continue Reading →
2016_MiningValleys01_Perry

Report: Tour of the Mining Valleys 2016

Ryan Perry made it a great start to the season for the recently resurrected Metaltek-Kuota Racing Team by winning the Tour of the Mining Valleys in Aberystwyth. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour of the Mining Valleys 2016 Continue Reading →
2016_SevernBridge_feature

Report – Severn Bridge RR

The Severn Bridge Road Race in Bristol on Sunday was won by Dale Appleby who escaped late in the race with two others, Edward Clemens and Max Stedman (Pedal Heaven). (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Severn Bridge RR Continue Reading →
LizzieStradaBianche_feature

News-Armitstead wins Strada Bianche

World Champion, Lizzie Armitstead did it again. The Boels-Dolman rider’s win at the UCI Women’s WorldTour opener in Strade Bianche on Saturday is her second in two races (more…)

Comments Off on News-Armitstead wins Strada Bianche Continue Reading →
FabianCancelleraBianche_60sq

News: Cancellera wins third Strada Bianche

Fabian Cancellara (Trek Segafredo) claimed his third victory in Strade Bianche Saturday, crossing the line just ahead of last year’s winner Zdenek Stybar (Etixx Quick Step). (more…)

Comments Off on News: Cancellera wins third Strada Bianche Continue Reading →

VIDEO – GCN & Mechanical Doping

Global Cycling Network get their hands on a bike with a hidden motor to see what it adds to a riders legs on the road (more…)

Comments Off on VIDEO – GCN & Mechanical Doping Continue Reading →

News: More Medals for GB at Track Worlds

Women’s Team Pursuit and Andy Tennant brought home more medals for Team GB on day 3 at the Track Worlds in London (more…)

Comments Off on News: More Medals for GB at Track Worlds Continue Reading →
Jon_DIBBEN_feature_stPhSpt

News: Jon Dibben – World Champion!

Jon Dibben who won Silver in the Team Pursuit, went one better in the Points race with victory after a sensational edge of the seat race (more…)

Comments Off on News: Jon Dibben – World Champion! Continue Reading →

News: Bohli Delivers His First Pro Win

BMC’s Tom Bohli has made race history at Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen, smashing the opening 7km time trial to cross the line with 7’50, the fastest time ever recorded. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Bohli Delivers His First Pro Win Continue Reading →
jesse-yates-Sean Feature

Feature - Sean Yates Talks Bike Racing

With Sean Yate’s son Jesse going to France thanks to the same man Tony Mills who helped him go there, – Jean Vantalon talks to them both (more…)

Comments Off on Feature - Sean Yates Talks Bike Racing Continue Reading →

News: Etixx – Quick-Step to Paris-Nice

Tom Boonen and Marcel Kittel lead Etixx Quickstep in the long establish classic stage race, Paris-Nice this weekend (more…)

Comments Off on News: Etixx – Quick-Step to Paris-Nice Continue Reading →

Team News – Essex Team QSW-Etixx

QSW-Etixx is an Essex based cyclocross team that aims to bring local riders to the to the forefront of the UK cyclocross scene (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Essex Team QSW-Etixx Continue Reading →

Team News – Philippe Gilbert OK After Crash

Philippe Gilbert has been given the all clear to compete at Paris-Nice this Sunday following his crash at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Philippe Gilbert OK After Crash Continue Reading →
Trott_Feature_Stripes

News – More Rainbow Stripes for Golden Girl Trott

Laura Trott leads the Great Britain medal charge on Thursday night with Gold whilst there was Silver for the Team Pursuit & Bronze for Becky James (more…)

Comments Off on News – More Rainbow Stripes for Golden Girl Trott Continue Reading →

News – Dan McLay 12th in Le Samyn

Dan McLay looking forward to the Paris-Nice and hoping to do enough to get a ride in the Tour de France (more…)

Comments Off on News – Dan McLay 12th in Le Samyn Continue Reading →

Team News – Etixx Quickstep for Next Races

Etixx – Quick-Step press release on the riders racing Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen and Strade Bianche (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Etixx Quickstep for Next Races Continue Reading →

Team News: Steve Joughin Academy

Jim Golden reports on the Steve Joughin Academy team launch at Stoke on Trent (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Steve Joughin Academy Continue Reading →
SebMora_Feature

News – Raleigh GAC’s World Champion

Raleigh GAC Pro Cycling has another World Champion, Seb Mora, following in the wheelmarks of Morgan Kniesky and winning the World Scratch race (more…)

Comments Off on News – Raleigh GAC’s World Champion Continue Reading →

Team News: Scott Thwaites 2nd in Le Samyn

Yorkshire’s Scott Thwaites ( BORA – ARGON) was in fantastic form today chasing Nikki Terpstra all the way to the line to finish second in Le Saymn (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Scott Thwaites 2nd in Le Samyn Continue Reading →

Le Samyn: Nikki Terpstra wins

The Dutch champion opened his 2016 account in Belgium, with a solo victory after an epic day in the saddle (more…)

Comments Off on Le Samyn: Nikki Terpstra wins Continue Reading →

BMC Racing Team Set for Strade Bianche and Paris-Nice

The 2016 season is well and truly heating up and BMC Racing Team is set to line up at Strade Bianche (5 March) and Paris-Nice (6-13 March) this weekend. (more…)

Comments Off on BMC Racing Team Set for Strade Bianche and Paris-Nice Continue Reading →
AlexBlain_launch_60sq

Spot Interview – Alex Blain (Madison Genesis)

Frenchman Alex Blain, winner of many major British events, returns to race in Britain for Madison Genesis (more…)

Comments Off on Spot Interview – Alex Blain (Madison Genesis) Continue Reading →
JonDibbenFeature

Interview – Jon Dibben

Taking to the track in London today is 21 year old Jon Dibben in the first round of the Team Pursuit for Great Britain. We spoke to him during the winter about his aims. (more…)

Comments Off on Interview – Jon Dibben Continue Reading →

News: Racing March 5/6

Lots of races this weekend on closed circuits or the road in Britain including Severn Bridge and Tour of the Mining Valleys (more…)

Comments Off on News: Racing March 5/6 Continue Reading →

Result – SERRL Summer Series 2

Alexandar Richardson of the Pedal Heaven Excel Academy winner of the cat 2/3/4 SERRL Summer Series road race at Rolvenden, Kent (more…)

Comments Off on Result – SERRL Summer Series 2 Continue Reading →

Results – Saturday Cyclopark Crits

Harry Godding, Rosie Lethbridge, Georg Mew Jensen & Christopher Filewood winners at Cyclopark on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Saturday Cyclopark Crits Continue Reading →

Startsheet: Circuit of Pendle TT

Startsheet for the North Lancs Road Club Circuit of Pendle time trial next Sunday where James Gullen (Pedal Heaven) is seeded tops (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet: Circuit of Pendle TT Continue Reading →

Startsheet: Matlock CC Hilly 25

The startsheet for the Matlock CC Hilly 25 mile time trial on March 5th on the AH/2 course (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet: Matlock CC Hilly 25 Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders

The startsheet for the Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders 22.8 mile time trial on March 6 on the GS/194 (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Sussex Cyclists’ Association Hardriders Continue Reading →

Startsheet: Wrekinsport CC Chris Edwards Hilly 18

Startsheet for the Wrekinsport CC Chris Edwards Hilly 18 mile time trial on the K21/18 course on March 5th (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet: Wrekinsport CC Chris Edwards Hilly 18 Continue Reading →

Results – Salt Ayre Circuit Races

Samantha Wilson, Sami Al Hadid and Zack Williamson winners at the Salt Ayre Circuit Races on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Salt Ayre Circuit Races Continue Reading →

Results: Redbridge Winter Series

Arlen Vartazarian and Tom Percival winners at race 8 of the winter series at the Redbridge Cycle Centre (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Redbridge Winter Series Continue Reading →

Team News – Sunsport Velo WRT

Saturday evening saw the launch of new womens development team Sunsport Velo WRT at Velo Espresso Cycling cafe in Altrincham. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Sunsport Velo WRT Continue Reading →

News – Good weekend for Scott Thwaites

After 16th in Het Nieuwsblad, Scott Thwaites (Bora–Aargon 18 ) is 10th in Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne (more…)

Comments Off on News – Good weekend for Scott Thwaites Continue Reading →

Team News – Double Victory for Quickstep’s Vakoc

After winning Classic Sud-Ardèche on Saturday, the 23-year-old Czech champion Petr Vakoc came out on top also in Drôme Classic for Etixx Quickstep (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Double Victory for Quickstep’s Vakoc Continue Reading →

Result – a3crg Hardriders 10

Matthew Buckley, Tom Lane & John Dewey winners at the a3crg Hardriders 10 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – a3crg Hardriders 10 Continue Reading →

Team News – Kristoff 2nd in Kuurne

Alexander Kristoff is second in Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne for Katusha winning the group sprint (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Kristoff 2nd in Kuurne Continue Reading →

Results – Severn RC Time Trials

Lyn Jones and Matthew Griffin/James Cook winners in the Severn RC Time Trials on the U17 (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Severn RC Time Trials Continue Reading →

Result – North Road Hardriders TT

Lloyd Chapman of Pedal Heaven RT fastest ahead of teammate Joe Fry to win the North Road Hardriders Time Trial (more…)

Comments Off on Result – North Road Hardriders TT Continue Reading →

Result: James Gullen fastest in Rossendale RC Hilly

Pedal Heaven’s James Gullen was fastest in the Rossendale RC hilly time trial, breaking the course record in process (more…)

Comments Off on Result: James Gullen fastest in Rossendale RC Hilly Continue Reading →

Results: Primavera Road Races

Liam Bromiley solos to victory in Primavera Road Race, John Tiernan-Locke 2nd. Emma Cockcroft wins the womens road race (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Primavera Road Races Continue Reading →
EthanHayter_feature

News – Ethan Hayter wins at Kuurne

Ethan Hayter, riding for a South East team, wins the Junior Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne classic. We talk to him! (more…)

Comments Off on News – Ethan Hayter wins at Kuurne Continue Reading →
JasperStuyven_Kuurne)60sq

News: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne

Former Junior World Champion  Jasper Stuyven solo’d to the finish line of Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne to win  (more…)

Comments Off on News: Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne Continue Reading →
2012_CheshirClassic_60sq

News: Cheshire Classic Cancelled

Press release from the organisers of the Cheshire Classic about the race being cancelled (more…)

Comments Off on News: Cheshire Classic Cancelled Continue Reading →

Top 10 Result: Chester RC hilly 22

Becky Lewis and Barry Charlton fastest in their categories in the Chester RC hilly 22 mile time trial (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10 Result: Chester RC hilly 22 Continue Reading →

Result – Velo29 Winter Series Round 6

Alex Laurs, Sophie Enever & Jack Rowland winners at round 6 of the Velo29 Winter Series (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Velo29 Winter Series Round 6 Continue Reading →

Short Result: Lanhydrock Wheelers 22

Dean Robson fastest in the Lanhydrock Wheelers 22 mile time trial in Cornwall (more…)

Comments Off on Short Result: Lanhydrock Wheelers 22 Continue Reading →

Report/Results – Chavenage House Lovecrossed

Fran Whyte, Keith Murray & Scott Chalmers winners at Chavenage House Lovecrossed (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results – Chavenage House Lovecrossed Continue Reading →
Perfs_Feature

News – Full Field for Perfs Pedal

Full field for the road season opener at the 2016 Perfs Pedal classic road race sees former winner Brian Fleming wear number 1 (more…)

Comments Off on News – Full Field for Perfs Pedal Continue Reading →

Results – Hillingdon Winter Series

Win for Roy Townsend of Pedal Heaven at the Hillingdon Winter Series on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Hillingdon Winter Series Continue Reading →

News: GB Academy Move Back to Italy

After the success of Rod Ellingworth’s Italian job with GB youngsters such as Cavendish, Thomas and co, Great Britain Academy riders move to Italy for 2016 (more…)

Comments Off on News: GB Academy Move Back to Italy Continue Reading →

Results: First Division Manchester Track League

Latest results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday night (Feb 5) (more…)

Comments Off on Results: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result – North East CX League 13

James Edmond & Nicola Davies winners at Gateshead Stadium for week 13 of the North East Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Result – North East CX League 13 Continue Reading →

Result – Full Gas Winter Series

Edmund Bradbury, Timothy Chilvers and Suzetta Guerrini winners at London’s VeloPark on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Full Gas Winter Series Continue Reading →

Results: Redbridge Winter Series 5

James Jenkins and Jack Curzon winners at week 5 of the ELV winter series held at Redbridge in NE London on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Redbridge Winter Series 5 Continue Reading →

Result – South Downs Bikes Two Day TT

Pat Wright denies Pete Tadros twice in the South Downs Bikes Two Day Sporting Classic Time Trial (more…)

Comments Off on Result – South Downs Bikes Two Day TT Continue Reading →

Results – Super Quaich Round 3

David Lines and David Murdoch winners at Super Quaich Round 3 at Beveridge Park Kirkcaldy (Scotland) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Super Quaich Round 3 Continue Reading →

Valencia: Stage to Vandenbergh

The final stage for the Comunitat Valenciana was won by Stijn Vandenbergh whilst Team Sky’s Wouter Poels won the overall (more…)

Comments Off on Valencia: Stage to Vandenbergh Continue Reading →

Results – Velo29 Winter Series 4

Jack Rowland, Stephen Lewis & Lucy Grant winners at round 4 of the Velo29 Winter Series on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Velo29 Winter Series 4 Continue Reading →
EileeRoe_feature

News: Eileen Roe in Qatar

Scotland’s Eileen Roe had a strong race in the Ladies Tour of Qatar with her new team, the UCI squad Lares Waowdeals (more…)

Comments Off on News: Eileen Roe in Qatar Continue Reading →

News – Win for George Pym in Spain

With the season yet to kick off proper in Britain, George Pym of Raleigh GAC gets his first win of 2016 in Spain (more…)

Comments Off on News – Win for George Pym in Spain Continue Reading →
SunTourFinal_Feature

SunTour – Chris Froome wins Aussie Sun Tour

Australian cycling history was made on Sunday as defending Tour de France winner Chris Froome (Team Sky) explosively rode to both the stage victory and the Jayco Herald Sun Tour title after a heated final day battle on Arthurs Seat. (more…)

Comments Off on SunTour – Chris Froome wins Aussie Sun Tour Continue Reading →
MIRacingLogo_60

News – MI Racing Youth Academy

There are lots of Junior/U23 academy’s but MI Racing have formed one for Youth riders to support them in training and racing … (more…)

Comments Off on News – MI Racing Youth Academy Continue Reading →

Dalton Barracks Winter Crit Series Round 1

Riders faced heavy rain and strong winds at the first of four races being held on the Abingdon Airfield in South Oxfordshire. (more…)

Comments Off on Dalton Barracks Winter Crit Series Round 1 Continue Reading →
Marcel-Kittel-Dubai-Stage-Kittel_feature

Report – Kittel is Back and How

A thousand times more motivated, Marcel Kittel is back to his best after two stage wins and the overall in DubaiTour (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Kittel is Back and How Continue Reading →

Startlist – Evesham Vale RR

Start list for the long running Evesham Vale Road Race at Inkberrow (Worcestershire) on March 13 (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – Evesham Vale RR Continue Reading →

Results – Full Gas Track League

Results from the Full Gas Track League on Thursday (February 4) at London’s Indoor Olympic velodrome (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Full Gas Track League Continue Reading →
2016_SunTourSt3_05_Downing_feature

Sun Tour – Stage 3

American sprinter John Murphy wins stage 3 of the Herald Sun Tour whilst Kennaugh and Froome continue to lead the race overall (more…)

Comments Off on Sun Tour – Stage 3 Continue Reading →