Archive | TwentyThreeCBikeShop RSS feed for this section
PR Twenty3c Bianchi_FEATURE

News: Twenty3c & Bianchi

UK’s first Bianchi only store to open in Stony Stratford (near Milton Keynes) at long established local bike shop Twenty3c  (more…)

Comments Off on News: Twenty3c & Bianchi Continue Reading →

Results – MK Bowl Spring Circuit Series 4

Paul Elcock, Sophie Williams & Paul Elcock winners at round 4 of the Milton Keynes Bowl Spring Circuit Race Series on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – MK Bowl Spring Circuit Series 4 Continue Reading →

Result – Finchley Racing Team RR

Kendal Noctor winner of the Finchley Racing Team’s Road Race at Welwyn Garden City on Sunday for Cat 2/3/4 riders (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Finchley Racing Team RR Continue Reading →

News – Win for Hannah Barnes in USA

British rider Hannah Barnes has returned to the USA and is already in winning form after victory in Sunny King Nocturne (more…)

Comments Off on News – Win for Hannah Barnes in USA Continue Reading →

Results – MK Bowl Crits 3

Laura Clode, Sean Dines & Charlie Wright winners at round 3 of the Milton Keynes Bowl Circuit Races on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – MK Bowl Crits 3 Continue Reading →

Result – ECCA Open 10

Justin Layne of CC Ashwell fastest in the Eastern Counties CA open 10 mile time trial on Saturday, March 21 (more…)

Comments Off on Result – ECCA Open 10 Continue Reading →
AdamBlytheFeature

News – Prudential RideLondon Returns in August

Mark Cavendish confirmed for RideLondon in August won last year by NFTO’s Adam Blythe and Brompton World Championship added to event list (more…)

Comments Off on News – Prudential RideLondon Returns in August Continue Reading →

Result – Wisbech Open 10

Daniel Bloy leads a team 1-2 in the Wisbech Open 10 mile time trial on Sunday 22nd March (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Wisbech Open 10 Continue Reading →

Results – Milton Keynes Bowl Crits

Mathilde Pauls & Aaron McCaffrey two of the winners at the Milton Keynes Bowl crits on Saturday, March 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Milton Keynes Bowl Crits Continue Reading →

Blog – Scott Auld: Chasing The Dream

Scot Auld talks about the strict regime for the riders in Team Zappi to be ready for racing UCI events abroad (more…)

Comments Off on Blog – Scott Auld: Chasing The Dream Continue Reading →

News – Team Launch for Corley Cycles-Drops

Corley Cycles-Drops Cycle Racing Team met on Saturday night to celebrate the new season – Gordon Wiseman was there …  (more…)

Comments Off on News – Team Launch for Corley Cycles-Drops Continue Reading →

Result – Fenland Clarion Spring Road Race

Win for Edmund Bradbury (NFTO) in the Fenland Clarion Spring Road Race on Sunday 15th March, his second win of the weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Fenland Clarion Spring Road Race Continue Reading →

Report & Result – Roy Thame Cup

Tom Neale (Roy Thame Cup) and Luke Smith (Spring Chicken) winner of Hemel Hempstead CC’s road races on Saturday (March 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result – Roy Thame Cup Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Roy Thame Cup RR

The Hemel Hempstead double header of the Roy Thame Cup and Spring Chicken Road Race return on Saturday in Buckinghamshire with last years winner Tommy  Bustard wearing number 1 (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Roy Thame Cup RR Continue Reading →

Results – MK Bowl Spring Circuit Series 1

Charlotte Broughton & Daniel Bigham winners at round 1 of the Milton Keynes Bowl Spring Circuit Series on Saturday (March 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – MK Bowl Spring Circuit Series 1 Continue Reading →
HannahBarnes2014_01_feature

Chatting to Hannah Barnes

One of the country’s top female riders is multi circuit race champion Hannah Barnes who is starting her second season for United Healthcare. Hannah was at the Eddie Soens last Saturday so we stopped by for quick chat. (more…)

Comments Off on Chatting to Hannah Barnes Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour – Stage Two Starts at Braintree

Tuesday saw Braintree in Essex celebrate  100 days to go until the town hosts the start of Stage Two of the Friends Life Women’s Tour (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour – Stage Two Starts at Braintree Continue Reading →

Result – Ike Saul Memorial Road Race

Tom Fitzpatrick of Diss & District CC winner of the Ike Saul Memorial Road Race on Sunday in Cambridgeshire (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Ike Saul Memorial Road Race Continue Reading →

Result – LVCC 25

Rhys Howells wins the solo event, Steve Robinson & Simon Doyle the two at the LVCC 25 mile time trial (more…)

Comments Off on Result – LVCC 25 Continue Reading →

Result – Crest Spring Road Race

Mike Jackson of CC Luton was the winner of the 2/3/4 Crest Spring Road Race at Safron Walden on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Crest Spring Road Race Continue Reading →

Result – Hainault RC Hilly

Rhys Howells fastest in the Hainault RC Hilly 50km time trial on the E14/28 in Essex (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Hainault RC Hilly Continue Reading →
Riders_High_feature

News – Tour Series 2015 Hits the SweetSpot

Gordon Wiseman talks to some of the team managers about the 2015 Pearl Izumi Tour Series announced by race director Mick Bennett in Milton Keynes today (more…)

Comments Off on News – Tour Series 2015 Hits the SweetSpot Continue Reading →

Result – Coalville Wheelers 10

Matt Sinclair winner of the Coalville Wheelers 10 mile time trial at Griffydam, Leics on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Coalville Wheelers 10 Continue Reading →

Report – Ruta del Sol

Alberto Contador climbs to a solo stage win on the steep Alto de Hazallanas in Vuelta a Andalucía Ruta del Sol 19 seconds up on chaser Chris Froome (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Ruta del Sol Continue Reading →

News – Peter Young Memorial Road Race

Central region links long running events Roy Thame Cup & Peter Young Memorial Road Race on the same weekend (more…)

Comments Off on News – Peter Young Memorial Road Race Continue Reading →

Classic TT – North Road CC Hardriders 25

Ashley Cox of CC Luton top seed in the classic early season time trial, the North Road Hardriders 25 on Sunday (Feb 22nd) (more…)

Comments Off on Classic TT – North Road CC Hardriders 25 Continue Reading →

News – Grandstand Tickets for Linoln Road Champs

Spectators can reserve seats in undercover grandstand for the Road Championships in Lincoln (more…)

Comments Off on News – Grandstand Tickets for Linoln Road Champs Continue Reading →

News – Cavendish to Murcia & Almeria

Etixx – Quick-Step’s Mark Cavendish race in the Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia and Clasica de Almeria on February 14th and February 15th (more…)

Comments Off on News – Cavendish to Murcia & Almeria Continue Reading →
2015_EmmaColdwell_Feb_06_FEATURE

Blog – Emma Coldwell

Time for reflection by Emma after her first year in the saddle where cycling has become an enormous part of her life (more…)

Comments Off on Blog – Emma Coldwell Continue Reading →

Tour of Qatar – Double for Kristoff

Adam Blythe 4th on stage four of the Tour of Qatar as Kristoff wins his second stage, Terpstra leads with Stannard 3rd (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Qatar – Double for Kristoff Continue Reading →

News – Chiltern Finish for Women’s Tour

Marlow, Buckinghamshire to Hemel Hempstead, Dacorum for Stage Five of Britain’s leading international women’s race, 2015 Friends Life Women’s Tour (more…)

Comments Off on News – Chiltern Finish for Women’s Tour Continue Reading →

Results – Manchester First Division Track League

Latest results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday 30th January (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Manchester First Division Track League Continue Reading →

Herald Sun Tour – Stage 1 Report

Cameron Meyer wins stage 1 of Herald Sun Tour whilst Scott Davies is leading the Under 23 Classification (more…)

Comments Off on Herald Sun Tour – Stage 1 Report Continue Reading →

Team News – Rhino Racing

This spring sees the launch of Northamptonshire’s newest development team, Rhino Racing   (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Rhino Racing Continue Reading →

News – 2015 Masters Road Champs

British Masters Road Race Championships for 2015 to be held near Milton Keynes on the 30th and 31st May (more…)

Comments Off on News – 2015 Masters Road Champs Continue Reading →

First Results – London Cyclo-cross League

Matt Holmes & Holly McMahon two of the winners at round 8 of the London Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Central Cyclo Cross League

Luke Smith winner at the Milton Keynes round of the Central Cyclo Cross League on Saturday, November 8 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
EMMA_COLDWELL_feature

Blog – Emma Coldwell Pedalling circles

After a heavy racing incident, Emma Coldwell is back pedaling circles after enjoying the warm October and looking forward to some winter training (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Central Cyclo-Cross League Round 4

Long awaited results from round 4 of the Central Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday (October 25) in Buckinghamshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Richard Muchmore, Matthew Webber, Shaun Aldous & Jackie Field winners at Round 8 of the Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Zappi’s U23 RT

Big goals for Zappi’s Under 23 racing team in 2015 as they look to punch above their weight in world class events (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
MattClintonFeature

News – 8th Medal for Clinton

Matt Clinton takes record-equalling 8th consecutive medal in the 2014 Hill Climb Championship on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
20131123-cx-koksijde-men-thomas-30

Interview – World Cup Organiser Simon Burney

One month until history is made as Britain has its first World Cup Cyclo-Cross event. VeloUK talks to organiser Simon Burney (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report & Result – King’s Lynn CC Road Race

Eighteen year-old Danny Parker (Greenwheel Cycles) won the King’s Lynn CC Road Race for third and fourth cat riders last weekend (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report & Result – CC Sudbury Hill Climb

Youngster Frank Longstaff of Colchester Rovers CC winner of the CC Sudbury Hill Climb on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League 5

Matt Holmes & Charlotte Broughton winners at round 5 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Welwyn Garden City on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Brighton Mitre Hill Climb

James Lowden (Lewes Wanderers CC) fastest in the Brighton Mitre Hill Climb on the HC/92 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Baldock Cyclo Cross

Chris Herring winner at the Baldock (Hertfordshire) Cyclo Cross event last Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Central Cyclo Cross League 2

Luke Smith, Mike Simpson & Dave McMullen winners at round 2 of the Central Cyclo Cross League in Milton Keynes (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Last Chance Points Grabber

Paul Londors was the winner last weekend in the 2/3/4 Last Chance Points Grabber at Whitwell (Herts) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_MKWorldCup_Header_60

News – World Cup Coming to Milton Keynes

The 29th November 2014 will make history as the first ever World Cup Cyclocross race held outside of mainland Europe in Milton Keynes (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – N&DCA Open 10

Simon Norman of the Bedfordshire Road CC fastest in the Northampton & District Cycling Association Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (F15/10) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report – Beeline Bicycles Road Race

Jack Kirk wins the Beeline Bicycles Road Race for category 2/3/4 riders in Oxfordshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Milton Keynes Road Race

Nick Corbett of www.twenty3c.co.uk winner of the 3/4 Milton Keynes Road Race on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – MKCA September Races 2

Tim Allen winner of the second of the Milton Keynes CA September Races last Thursday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – NCRA Autumn Handicap Road Race

Daniel Storey winner of the category 2/3/4 NCRA Autumn Handicap Road Race on Sunday at Southwick in Northamptonshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_ToB_Stage7_Feature

Tour of Britain Stage 7

The drama continued in the Friends Life Tour of Britain as the Friends Life Yellow Jersey changed hands yet again, as the end of a thrilling stage to Brighton, won by Julien Vermote. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – BDCA Open 100

Adam Topham of High Wycombe CC fastest with 3.26.44 for the BDCA Open 100 mile time trial (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Bossard Whs 10

David Kiernan fastest in the Bossard Whs 10 mile time trial on Saturday (F15/10 course) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Rockingham Circuit Series 8

Jordan Peacock & Christopher Cleaver winners at week 8 of the Rockingham Circuit Race Series on Thursday night (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Darley Moor Circuit Races

Marcin Bialoblocki & Philip Wilkins winners at the Darley Moor Circuit Races on Saturday, August 23rd (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Alston Country Homes Road Races

Tom Neale and Danny Parker winners at the Peterborough Alston Country Homes Road Races on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Eastern Region in Wales

For the first time since the death of regular team manager Alan Rosner, the East Region has a team in the Junior Tour of Wales (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report – MK Bowl Vets Racing

Mike Jackson the winner of the final 2014 midweek LVRC vets race at the Milton Keynes Bowl on Wednesday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – NCRA Rockingham Circuit Series

Stuart Travis & Oliver Laverack winners at the NCRA Rockingham Circuit Series last Thursday (August 14) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Corley Cycles MK Bowl Summer Series

Will Goulborne & David Kinsbury & Oliver Barbieri winners at the Corley Cycles MK Bowl Summer Series on Thursday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – LVRC MK Bowl Series

Mike Jackson, Paul Caton & Ralph Keeler winners at the LVRC Milton Keynes Bowl Series on August 10th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Corley Cycles MK Bowl Crits

Craig Pullen, James Balding & Will Goulborne winners at the Thursday night Corley Cycles Milton Keynes Bowl circuit racing on August 7 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Mid Suffolk Road Race

Andrew Brinkley of West Suffolk Whlrs wins the ERRL Mid Suffolk Road Race last Sunday (August 10) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report – Hartlepool Carnival RR

Calum Grieve (twenty3C.co.uk) produced an awesome ride to clinch the 2014 NE Circuit Champs Trophy on the closed roads of the Headland area of Hartlepool (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Club News – Ely & District

Ely & District evening Time Trial for the Cox Cup saw Tom Sykes fastest (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – LVRC MK Bowl Circuit Races

Simon Cannings of Twenty3C, Mark Booth & Phil Cooper winners at the LVRC Milton Keynes Bowl Circuit Races (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – MK Bowl Summer Series

Colin Ingram, Ryan Witchell & Will Goulborne winners at the Corley Cycles circuit races last Thursday in Milton Keynes (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – MK Bowl Week 15

William Goulbourne, Gregory Holmes & Ryan Witchell winners at week 15 of the Corley Cycles MK Bowl Circuit Race Series on Thursday 24 July (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – PB for Bottrill in Rugby

Matt Botrill rode to a course record (18:25) and new personal best in the Rugby CC 10 Saturday afternoon (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Oxfordshire RRL Rd 5

Daniel Bigham wins the category 3/4 Oxfordshire Road Race League event on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Bath RC Junior Road Race

British champion Tristan Robbins heads the line up for the tough and long running Bath RC Junior Road Race at Stewkley (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Northampton & District CA 10

Enrico Cacciatori of the A5 Rangers Cycling Club fastest in the Northampton & District CA Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Oxonian Open 10

Robert West fastest in the Oxonian Open 10 Time Trial on July 19 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
JackBauer

Tour de France – Stage 15

Kristoff denies Jack Bauer childhood dream as former Endura Racing rider is caught within touching distance of the finish line (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Suffolk Cycle Racing Series 6

Hugo Robinson & Tanya Griffiths winners at week 6 of the Suffolk Cycle Racing Series at Ipswich on Wednesday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Suffolk Cycle Racing Series

James Hockridge, Darrelle Parker & Philip Hetzel some of the winners at the Suffolk Cycle Racing Series on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Ford CC Go Race

Second win in a row for Jeremy Perks (Athlon Sport) to tie the series with Colin McPherson (Travers Bikes) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Saffron Walden RR

Rhys Howells wins again, this time at Saffron Walden Road Race on Sunday ahead of Richard Wood and Roy Chamberlain (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Lotus League 10

Charles Stringer & Charles Stringer two of the winners at week 10 of the Lotus Circuit Race League on July 9 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – NCRA Rockingham Series 9

Stuart Travis winner at week 9 of the NCRA Rockingham Raceway circuit race series on Thursday (July 3rd) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – VC Norwich Womens RR

Harriet Owen wins the VC Norwich Womens Road Race on Sunday at Great Cressingham (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – MOD Woodbridge Circuit Races

George Wood, David Hardwick & Tanya Griffiths winners at the MOD Woodbridge Circuit Races on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Oxfordshire Road Race League

Daniel Bigham wins round 4 of the Oxfordshire Road Race League (cat 3/4) at Goring Heath on Wednesday, July 2nd (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Laws & Barnes in UnitedHealthcare Team for Giro

Sharon Laws and Hannah Barnes are in the UnitedHealthcare Women’s Team for the Giro (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – TMG Horizon Trophy

Ben Stockdale of Metaltek Kuota winner of the National B road race at Wing in Buckinghamshire on Sunday (June 29) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – MK Bowl Circuit Races

Dexter Gardias (Metalktek-Kuota), Ryan Witchell & Andy Davies winners at the Milton Keynes Bowl Circuit Races on Thursday, June 27 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Lotus League 8

Charles Stringer wins the Go Race event at week 8 of the Lotus Circuit Race League on June 25th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

How to Video: Broken Rear Derailleur?

If you have a broken rear derailleur out riding, and have a multi-tool with chain breaker on it, then here’s how to make a singlespeed and ride home (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: London Cycle Circuits Hosting 3-day Stage Race

Three day stage race (80k each day) for Category 2/3 riders on three of London’s high profile cycle circuits on May 3/4/5 – Hillingdon, VeloPark & CycloPark (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Women’s Masters RR Championship

The 2014 British Cycling Women’s Masters Road Race Championships is on the 8th of June near Aylesbury (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
Swifty_MallorcaStage2_feature

Mallorca Challenge: Swift so close to win

Only a squeeze up against the barriers from Quickstep’s Meersman stops Ben Swift from that first win 2014 as stage 2 in Challenge Mallorca finishes in bunch kick (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Report: Fourth Crown for Kirsten Wild in Qatar

After wins in 2009, 2010 and 2013, Kirsten Wild captured a fourth crown on the Ladies Tour of Qatar in 2014. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: North Road CC ‘Hardriders’ 25

Former winner Wouter Sybrandy heads line up for North Road CC ‘Hardriders’ 25 on February 23rd at Hatfield (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Tinkoff-Saxo’s New Direction

Tinkoff-Saxo CEO Stefano Feltrin talks about the direction and aims of the team after Oleg Tinkov’s recent acquisition of the team (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Tour of Oman

Something for everyone from flat, windswept roads along the coast to rugged inland terrain in Tour of Oman (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Irish Women’s Stage Race: Second win for Barnes

Hannah Barnes took her second victory of the An Post Rás na mBan 2013 (Irish Women’s Stage Race) when she sprinted in to win stage four circuit race at Ballyalla, County Clare on Friday night. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Eneco Tour: Stage 2 – Demare wins, Dowsett Crashes Out

RideLondon Classic winner Arnaud Demare backed up his great form winning stage 2 in the Eneco Tour whilst Alex Dowsett crashes out (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: CC Hackney Road Race

Ashley Cox of CC Luton wins the National B CC Hackney Road Race on Sunday at Hatfield Heath (Essex) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Banbury Star RR

1-2 for Matrix Fitness as Corrine Hall wins the Shutt VR Women’s Team Series event, the Banbury Star Road Race on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Top Teams Target Ixworth Cycle Races

West Suffolk Wheelers and Triathlon Club are promoting a nine race criterium programme in the picturesque village of Ixworth on the bank holiday weekend. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result: Noel Jones Memorial Road Race

Ryan Bevis wins the Cwmcarn Paragon Noel Jones Memorial Road Race on Sunday in Wales (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →