Archive | Vanilla Bikes RSS feed for this section

Team News – Achieve Elite Cycling

The Achieve Elite Cycling team’s impressive start to the season continues with more victories (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Achieve Elite Cycling Continue Reading →

Result – Cadence Junior Road Race

Ethan Hayter of VC Londres wins the Cadence Junior Road Race in Wales today from Joe Holt and Robert Hogg (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Cadence Junior Road Race Continue Reading →

Team News – Stybar 2nd to Thomas in E3

Etixx – Quick-Step rider Zdenek Stybar finished 2nd to Geraint Thomas (Team Sky), who attacked Stybar and Peter Sagan in the E3 classic (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Stybar 2nd to Thomas in E3 Continue Reading →

Team News – Achieve Northside Skinnergate

After an outstanding start to the season in the UK, the core of the elite Achieve Northside Skinnergate team headed to Belgium to complete their preparations for the Chorley GP (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Achieve Northside Skinnergate Continue Reading →

Next Weekend – James Atherton Road Race

This Sunday see’s the second running of the James Atherton Road Race, promoted by Southampton University. (more…)

Comments Off on Next Weekend – James Atherton Road Race Continue Reading →

Results – Winter Warrior Race Series

Alice Barnes, Tim Benson & Jack Pullar winners at the final round of the Lancaster Uni CC Winter Warrior Race Series (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Winter Warrior Race Series Continue Reading →

Results – York Sport Cycle Circuit Crits

Alistair Rees & Robert Webster winners at the second of the York Sport Cycle Circuit Crits on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – York Sport Cycle Circuit Crits Continue Reading →

Team Launch for Team WNT

Team WNT entices significant cycling power to its ranks with Charline Joiner and Hannah Walker. (more…)

Comments Off on Team Launch for Team WNT Continue Reading →

Results – Mossley Early Season Race 2

Michael Humphreys & Sam Burman winners at week 2 of the Mossley Early Season Races at Tameside (Manchester) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Mossley Early Season Race 2 Continue Reading →

Result – First Division Manchester Track League

Latest results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday 20th March (more…)

Comments Off on Result – First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Tour of Northumberland 2-Day stage race

Entries still available for the Hub Architecture Tour of Northumberland (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Northumberland 2-Day stage race Continue Reading →

Results – Division 1 Manchester Track League

Results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday 13th (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Division 1 Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

News – Simon Yates to ride Milan San Remo

North West rider Simon Yates named in Orica GreenEdge team for Milan San Remo (more…)

Comments Off on News – Simon Yates to ride Milan San Remo Continue Reading →

News – Finally, Sagan Gets the Win

After a string of second places, Peter Sagan powered his way to the top step as he sprinted to victory on the penultimate stage of Tirreno-Adriatico (more…)

Comments Off on News – Finally, Sagan Gets the Win Continue Reading →

Result – Ilkley CC Open 10

Another course record for Tejvan Pettinger in the Ilkley CC Open 10 mile time trial on the V810, 15th March (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Ilkley CC Open 10 Continue Reading →

Result – Barnesbury CC Hilly 21

Carl Donaldson fastest and women’s course record for Angela Hibbs in the Barnesbury CC Hilly 21 mile time trial in Northumberland (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Barnesbury CC Hilly 21 Continue Reading →

Tirreno-Adriatico – Dutch Surprise by Wout Poels

Dutch Surprise by Wout Poels as he wins stage and takes leaders jersey; Brits Steve Cummings now third overall and Adam Yates 11th (more…)

Comments Off on Tirreno-Adriatico – Dutch Surprise by Wout Poels Continue Reading →

Tirreno-Adriatico – Van Avermaet Wins Stage 3

BMC rider Greg Van Avermaet wins stage 3 in Tirreno-Adriatico and takes the overall lead, Sagan second, again (more…)

Comments Off on Tirreno-Adriatico – Van Avermaet Wins Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Vittoria Neutral Service for Tour of Britain

Vittoria will provide its Servizio Corse neutral service to the Friends Life Tour of Britain from this September, as the Italian tyre giant becomes the official tyre and wheel partner to Britain’s biggest professional cycle race. (more…)

Comments Off on Vittoria Neutral Service for Tour of Britain Continue Reading →

News – Yorkshire Bank Sponsors Tour

Yorkshire Bank has been unveiled as the first sponsor of the inaugural Tour de Yorkshire. (more…)

Comments Off on News – Yorkshire Bank Sponsors Tour Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice – Win on Stage 2 for Greipel

Andre Greipel avenged his previous day’s disappointment with a copybook sprint victory in the second stage of Paris-Nice on Tuesday. (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice – Win on Stage 2 for Greipel Continue Reading →

News – Win for Aussie Caleb Ewan

After two consecutive second places, Aussie Caleb Ewan made his breakthrough at the Tour de Langkawi, winning stage three and moving into the race lead. (more…)

Comments Off on News – Win for Aussie Caleb Ewan Continue Reading →

News – Cavendish for Tirreno-Adriatico

Despite being ill in South Africa, Mark Cavendish named in Etixx – Quick-Step line up for Tirreno-Adriatico (more…)

Comments Off on News – Cavendish for Tirreno-Adriatico Continue Reading →

Result – Circuit of Pendle 2015

Mark Holton winner of the North Lancs Road Clubs Circuit of Pendle from John Findley & Ewan Farrow (more…)

Comments Off on Result – Circuit of Pendle 2015 Continue Reading →

Results – Lancaster Uni Winter Warrior Series 2

Frances White, Andrew Disley & Tom Bracegirdle winners at the second round of the Lancaster Uni CC Winter Warrior Series (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Lancaster Uni Winter Warrior Series 2 Continue Reading →

Strade Bianche win for Zdenek Stybar

In a classic that grows in importance each year, Zdenek Stybar of Etixx – Quick-Step wins Strade Bianche (more…)

Comments Off on Strade Bianche win for Zdenek Stybar Continue Reading →

Team News – Etixx – Quick-Step to Paris-Nice

Etixx – Quick-Step looking to do something special in Paris-Nice with Michal Kwiatkowski and former winner Tony Martin (2011) (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Etixx – Quick-Step to Paris-Nice Continue Reading →
EMMA_Trophy_60

Blog – ‘Aye champion!’ – Emma Coldwell

Emma Coldwell looks back at her first time trial of the 2015 season and how it felt all uphill (more…)

Comments Off on Blog – ‘Aye champion!’ – Emma Coldwell Continue Reading →

Results & Reports – Winter Warrior #1

Frances White, Ben Joughin & Dillon Byrne winners at the Lancaster Uni Cycling Club Winter Warrior Race Series #1 in Lancaster (more…)

Comments Off on Results & Reports – Winter Warrior #1 Continue Reading →

News – Achieve Northside Skinnergate Team

The Achieve Northside Skinnergate cycling team were launched this weekend following a very successful 2014 season. (more…)

Comments Off on News – Achieve Northside Skinnergate Team Continue Reading →
KBK_Cavendish

Cavendish wins Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne

Two wins in two days for the Brits as Mark Cavendish wins Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne for the second time (more…)

Comments Off on Cavendish wins Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne Continue Reading →
2015_IanStannard_01_feature

Ian Stannard wins Het Nieuwsblad

Report, reaction, video and results – Ian Stannard beats the odds to win Het Nieuwsblad for the second time – Paul Burgoine talks to him. (more…)

Comments Off on Ian Stannard wins Het Nieuwsblad Continue Reading →

Russell Downing heading for Het Nieuwsblad

Despite being the victims of theives in France, Cult Energy Pro Cycling with Russell Downing are heading for classic Het Nieuwsblad (more…)

Comments Off on Russell Downing heading for Het Nieuwsblad Continue Reading →

Etixx – Quick-Step Signs Columbians

Etixx – Quick-Step has signed for 2016/17 Colombian riders Rodrigo Contreras and Fernando Gaviria (more…)

Comments Off on Etixx – Quick-Step Signs Columbians Continue Reading →

Results – Velo29 Winter Series Rd 6

Seonaid Thompson, David Bolland & Wison Renwick winners at round 6 of the Velo29 WInter Series at Croft (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Velo29 Winter Series Rd 6 Continue Reading →

News – Froome in control at Ruta Del Sol

Solo win for Chris Froome on stage 4 in the Ruta Del Sol to take the leaders jersey off Alberto Contador (more…)

Comments Off on News – Froome in control at Ruta Del Sol Continue Reading →

News – NW Juniors Training Day

15 juniors from the North West Region get together for Training and Development day15 juniors from the North West Region get together for Training and Development day (more…)

Comments Off on News – NW Juniors Training Day Continue Reading →

News – Festina Partner Revolution

Festina Watches revealed as new Official Timing Partner of the Revolution Series (more…)

Comments Off on News – Festina Partner Revolution Continue Reading →

News – Stage win for Dan McLay

Leading out his teammate, Dan McLay held on to win 3 stage in the Tropicale Amissa Bongo (UCI 2.1) in Gabon (Africa) (more…)

Comments Off on News – Stage win for Dan McLay Continue Reading →

Tour Oman – Stage 1

Astana’s Andrea Guardini sprints to victory on stage 1 of the Tour of Oman ahead of Tom Boonen and Matteo Pelucchi (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Oman – Stage 1 Continue Reading →

News – Eagle RC Time Trial

The Eagle Road Club based in Ugley near Bishop Stortford hosts a time trial on the morning of Sunday 29th March 2015 on the E1/35 course. (more…)

Comments Off on News – Eagle RC Time Trial Continue Reading →

News – Sarah Storey leads GB for Para Cycling Worlds

Dame Sarah Storey leads a squad of 14 for the UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships, taking place from 26 – 29 March in Apeldoorn (more…)

Comments Off on News – Sarah Storey leads GB for Para Cycling Worlds Continue Reading →

Team News – New for 2015, Easton Ritte RRT

Silverfish UK announce they have a new Elite Road Racing Team for 2015, Easton Ritte (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – New for 2015, Easton Ritte RRT Continue Reading →

News: Storey Nominated for Laureus Award

Dame Sarah Storey has been nominated for a prestigious Laureus World Sports award (more…)

Comments Off on News: Storey Nominated for Laureus Award Continue Reading →

News – 49th Spring Classic Handicap

Strong field for Clayton Velo’s 49th edition of the Spring Classic in Lancashire on February 22nd as last years winner Simon Wilson returns and a surprise from France enters (more…)

Comments Off on News – 49th Spring Classic Handicap Continue Reading →

Result – First Division Track League Manchester

Results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday, 6th February (more…)

Comments Off on Result – First Division Track League Manchester Continue Reading →

Tour of Qatar – Blythe & Stannard in Top 10 on Stage 2

Adam Blythe and Ian Stannard in the top 10 after smashfest second stage in Tour of Qatar – Kristoff wins and leads (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Qatar – Blythe & Stannard in Top 10 on Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Team News – Ride 24/7 Race

Ride 24/7 race team are continuing to grow and increase the momentum in becoming a team that creates a pathway for younger riders (more…)

Comments Off on Team News – Ride 24/7 Race Continue Reading →

Sun Tour – Scott Davies 8th on final stage

On the tough uphilll finish of Authurs Seat, Welsh lad Scott Davies was 8th on the stage but lost his lead in the Under 23 competition (more…)

Comments Off on Sun Tour – Scott Davies 8th on final stage Continue Reading →

Winter Series – Ludgershall Round 6

Ryan Visser, Chanel Mason , Jordan Frampton & Kez Greenham winners at round 6 of the Ludgershall Winter Series on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Winter Series – Ludgershall Round 6 Continue Reading →

News – GB team for Track Worlds

Great Britain has announced team who will represent Great Britain at the forthcoming UCI Track World Championships (more…)

Comments Off on News – GB team for Track Worlds Continue Reading →

Results – VeloPark Winter Series 2015 Race 1

James Freeman, Therese Coen and James Perry winners at the first of the winter series races at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Results – VeloPark Winter Series 2015 Race 1 Continue Reading →

Result – MRTL Premier Division Track League

Results from the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on February 3rd (more…)

Comments Off on Result – MRTL Premier Division Track League Continue Reading →

News – Tickets for British TT Champs Available

Tickets for spectators & support race riders (in cars or motorcycles) to the British Time Trial Championships on Thursday June 25th at Cadwell Park Motor Racing Circuit are now on sale (more…)

Comments Off on News – Tickets for British TT Champs Available Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour of Qatar – Stage 1

Annalisa Cucinotta wins Stage 1 of the 2015 Ladies Tour of Qatar in a bunch sprint by the beach in Dukhan (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour of Qatar – Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Results – Winter Series at Stourport

Emily Barnes, James Ireson & John Hunt winners at Round 3 of the winter series held at the Stourport Sports Club on Saturday, January 31st (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Winter Series at Stourport Continue Reading →
BillyOliver_Blog_feature

Blog – Billy Oliver Getting Ready to Race

Billy Oliver reflects on how far he has come in his quest to find the perfect time trial set up for 2015 and discusses using HR versus Power for training (more…)

Comments Off on Blog – Billy Oliver Getting Ready to Race Continue Reading →

Result – North East Cyclo-Cross League

David Lines & Alan Nixon winners at the Saturday round (Nov 15) of the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Durham (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
EMMA_COLDWELL_Portrait_60sq

Blog – Turbo Time for Emma Coldwell

Balmy November weather turns chilly and wet and as Emma goes sprinting for signs and gets some bad news on her injured shoulder (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Matrix Fitness

Yellow Jersey becomes an official partner of the Matrix Fitness Women’s Team (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Blog РReady, Steady Race for Sin̩ad Burke

Sinéad Burke looks back at her first season road racing and starts her ‘how to’ guide for women – ready, steady, race! (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – ACT Track League Nov 3

Results from the ACT Track League on Monday night at the Manchester Velodrome (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League

Jamie Sharp & Beth Crumpton winners at round 7 of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League at Wakefield (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Salt Ayre Circuit Races

Steve Krupa , Jennifer George & Peter Hollis winners at the Salt Ayre Circuit Races on Saturday (Lancaster) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Kent Cyclopark Sunday Crits

Jennifer George, Grant Martin, Joshua Outram & Charles Page winners at Kent CycloPark on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
TourmaletRainCapeFeature

Product News – Rain Cape

Taking a look at Galibier’s Tourmalet rain cape with reflective strips that will roll up into the back pocket ready for the heavens to try and catch you out (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – MRTL Division 1

Results from last Friday’s Division 1 Manchester Track League event (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
CyclingSouveniersFeature

Gift Ideas for the Cycling Fan

Hand crafted miniature kilometre markers are sure to grab the attention of the cycling aficionados (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

BikeP0RN – Matt Clinton’s Trek Emonda SLR

Matt Clinton rode a specially modified Trek Emonda SLR this weekend to take his 8th consecutive National Hill Climb Medal, here’s a look at his bike (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League 5

Mark Cotton winner at round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League at Scunthorpe on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Circuit of the Fens 2015

Next year’s ‘Circuit of the Fens Pro-Elite Classic’ National A road race to be held on Sunday 26th July (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

2015 Tour de France – Cavendish Happy with Route

After losing the chance of a lifetime in Yorkshire, Mark Cavendish say’s he’s happy with the 2015 route for the Tour de France (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Nelson Wheelers CC Hill Climb

John Finley winner of the Nelson Wheelers CC Hill Climb on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Premier Manchester Regional Track League

Results from Tuesday (Oct 14) from the  Premier Manchester Regional Track League at the National Cycling Centre (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014-10-20-11.35.43-1Feature

News – Keisse and Cavendish

Busy few days for Mark Cavendish and Iljo Keisse of Omega Pharma Quickstep training for Gent 6 at Eddy Merckx velodrome (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Lancaster University Point Grabber 2

Gaby Duckworth and Jack Pullar two of the winners at the second of the Lancaster University Points Grabber circuit races in the North West (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League

Another victory for Tony Fawcett in the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Darlington on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – North Lancs RC Hill Climb

John Findley fastest on Nick O’Pendle in North Lancs Road Clubs Hill Climb on the L806 on Sunday morning (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Matlock CC Hill Climbs

Adam Kenway a double winner on Bank Road and Riber in the Matlock CC Hill Climbs on Sunday, October 19 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Double Gold for GB at Track Euros

Andy Tennant and Callum Skinner win Gold for Great Britain at Track European Championships in Guadeloupe (Carribean) on day 4 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Track Euros – Day 3 in Guadeloupe

No medals on day 3 but Jon Dibben sits in third in the Men’s Omnium (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – North East Cyclo-Cross League

Vet40 Jamie Sharp & Nicola Davies winners at Stockton on Tees in the North East Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Lancaster University Points Grabber Round 1

Nick Varley, Luke Mullen & Alex Osullivan winners at round 1 of the Lancaster University Points Grabber Crits (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_PARISTOURS2_feature

Report – Paris-Tours win for Wallays

Four years after triumphing in the Under 23 class, Belgian Jelle Wallays captured the big one, claiming the classic Paris Tours in fine fashion (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – South Pennine RC Hill-Climb

Adam Kenway of Team Zenith winner of the South Pennine RC Hill-Climb on Sunday 12 October (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_Masters_Day7_Feature

Report – World Masters Day 7

No less than fifteen World Champions were crowned at Manchester on Friday on day 7 of the 2014 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Paris-Tours This Sunday

Winner of Ride London Classic in 2013, the inform Arnaud Démare ahead of Paris-Tours this weekend “I can feel the gap closing” (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Stybar’s Winning Comeback

Zdenek Stybar of Omega Pharma Quickstep completes comeback from heavy crash with a victory in Binche – Chimay – Binche (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_D4Masters_report_feature

Report – World Masters Day 4

During fourteen hours at the Manchester Velodrome on Tuesday, twelve World titles were awarded to riders from around the World on Day 4 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Cleveland Wheelers Clay Bank Hill Climb

Josh Teasdale of Ingear-Trainsharp fastest by five seconds in the Cleveland Wheelers Clay Bank Hill Climb on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Manchester Wheelers NWCCA Lazer 3 Cross

Adam Hartley & Peter Middleton among the winners at Manchester Wheelers North West Cyclo-Cross league at Heaton Park, Manchester on October 5th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
041014-OPQS-Kwiatkowski-Feature

Interview – World Champ Meets the Media

UCI World Road Champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma Quickstep) Meets With the Media at Tour of Lombardy (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League

Stephen Lee & Megan Hopper winners at the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Workington in Cumbria last Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Cross racing for Stybar

World Cyclocross Champion Zdenek Stybar (Omega Pharma Quickstep) extends crash affected ‘season’ with two cyclocross in October (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014RoadWorlds_feature

Road Worlds – Kwiatkowski Victory

Tour of Britain runner up Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) wins the rainbow jersey in Spain, Ben Swift is 12th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Westbrook Cycles Open 25

Shaun Tyson winner of the Westbrook Cycles Open 25 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Worlds Report – Under 23 Road Race

A jubilant Sven Erik Bystrøm of Norway won the gold in Friday’s U23 Men’s road race, whilst Owain Doull was best of the Brits in 19th (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – Cav to ride Tour Ride Sportive

Mark Cavendish will be back on British roads this October as he takes part in the Friends Life Tour Ride 100, his official sportive (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Series 4

Jack Clarkson and Annie Simpson make it a double victory for their team in round 4 of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross Series at Northallerton (North Yorkshire) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – ECCA 3up Open TTT

Colin Ward, Colin Wilgress & Jeff Orrey winners in the ECCA 3up Open Team Time Trial (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League 3

Matthew Webber & Abi Van Twisk two of the winners at round 3 of the Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League at Hog Hill on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – GS Metro 2 Stage Hill Climb

Michael Jones of Derwentside CC winner of the two stage GS Metro Hill Climb for the first North East hill climbs of the season (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Cycle Sport Pendle Autumn Criterium

Martin Woffindin, Robert Scott & Flora Gillies winners at the Cycle Sport Pendle Autumn Criterium on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Albasini Wins Tre Valli Varesine

Former Tour of Britain winner Michael Albasini continued ORICA-GreenEDGE’s winning streak, winning Tre Valli Varesine in Italy on Thursday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Quickstep for World TTT Champs

Two time winners Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team announces selection for the UCI World Team Time Trial Championship (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Border City Hartside Hill Climb

John Findley winner of the Border City Wheelers CC Hartside hill climb on the L804 (Sunday, Sept. 14) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – GS Metro 2 Stage Hill Climb

Sunday 21st September sees the weight weenies begin the short British oddity that is the Hill Climb season in the North East (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – East Lancs Road Club Hill Climb

Henry King of Ilkley CC fastest over two stages in the East Lancs Road Club Hill Climb (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Team Swift Open TT

Five second victory for Alex Russell in the Team Swift Open 10 mile Time Trial on the V718 (Saturday, Sept 13) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Seacroft Wheelers Open 25

1-2-3 for Team Swift as Andy Jackson wins the Seacroft Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial from Simon Beldon & Mark Wolstenholme (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_ToBStage2_feature

Tour of Britain Stage 2

Mark Renshaw sprinted to victory along Llandudno’s seafront Mostyn Crescent, heading Ben Swift and Sam Bennett in a thrilling finale to Stage Two (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – NW Cross League

Adrian Lawrence & Jack Humphreys winners at round 1 of the North West Red Rose Olympic Tower Cross (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Border City Whs Open 10

Richard Bickley of Border City Wheelers fastest in his clubs Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (L108 course) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – Wigan Wheelers Open 25

Mark Holton fastest in the Wigan Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial last Sunday on the L2525 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
Stage 11 Aru wins feature

Vuelta – Stage 11

Quintana crashes out of the race as Aru wins the stage and Froome is in trouble in the GC battle – round up of rider reactions (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Team News – Quickstep for Tour of Britain

Cavendish heads stellar team for Omega Pharma Quickstep with Paris Roubaix winner Niki Terpstra (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
Stage 10 Contador feature

Vuelta – Quintana Crashes

Race leader Quintana crashes in time trial, Tony Martin wins stage whilst new race leader is Alberto Contador (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – York Circuit Races

Joseph Elwood & Jed Rigby winners at the Circuit Races in York on Saturday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Result – CDNW RR League 16

Alex Royal & Tim Mansfield winners at week 16 of the CDNW Road Race League at Bashall Eaves (Lancs) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →