Archive | REPORT RSS feed for this section
TDF Stage 9 Pics Pogacar feature

TDF Stage 9: Pogacar Wins GC Battle

Tadej Pogacar won his first Tour de France stage after his GC select group caught lone attacker Marc Hirschi, who soloed 90km, with just 2km to go (more…)

Comments Off on TDF Stage 9: Pogacar Wins GC Battle Continue Reading →
Nans Peters Victory 60sq

TDF: Stage 8 – Win for Peters

The first day in the Pyrenees saw a big break stick and from that, Nans Peters won the stage solo; in the GC battle, Pogacar took time back after his loss in the crosswinds yesterday; Adam Yates leads (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Stage 8 – Win for Peters Continue Reading →
WoutVanAert stage 7 win_feature

TDF Stage 7- win for Wout van Aert

After a crazy stage where GC riders were dropped on a sprint stage due to the cross winds, a lead group of 40 formed with race leader Adam Yates and Wout van Aert who won his second stage of the race (more…)

Comments Off on TDF Stage 7- win for Wout van Aert Continue Reading →
LutsenkoWinTDF2 feature

TDF: Stage 6 win for Lutsenko

Victory for Alexey Lutsenko out of the day’s breakaway as the GC battle takes a day off in the mountains; Adam Yates continues to lead (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Stage 6 win for Lutsenko Continue Reading →

TDF: Stage 5 win for Van Aert

Twenty-four hours after the triumph of his leader Primoz Roglic at Orcières-Merlette, Wout Van Aert thrillingly broke free of his domestique role to grab a second consecutive victory for Jumbo-Visma – Adam Yates in yellow (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Stage 5 win for Van Aert Continue Reading →

News: Knox 2nd on GC at Coppi e Bartali

James Knox sits in second place overall after his Deceuninck – Quick-Step team win the opening TTT in Coppi e Bartali TTT; Ethan Hayter second on stage 1 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Knox 2nd on GC at Coppi e Bartali Continue Reading →
Roglic stage feature

TDF: Stage 4 win for Roglic

Primoz Roglic showed that he is definitely in top shape as the Slovenian champion took his third Tour de France stage win in Orcières-Merlette – Julian Alaphilippe, fifth on the line, retained the yellow jersey (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Stage 4 win for Roglic Continue Reading →

Tour de France Stage 3

Caleb Ewan brings some joy back to his team as he wins stage 3 ahead of Sam Bennett, Julian Alaphilippe leads overall from Adam Yates (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France Stage 3 Continue Reading →
Julian-Alaphilippe-Tour-de-France-Stage-2-Victory-feature

Tour de France Stage 2 – Alaphilippe Victory

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) took his fifth Tour de France stage victory in Nice after outsprinting Marc Hirschi and Adam Yates. Alaphilippe now leads overall. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France Stage 2 – Alaphilippe Victory Continue Reading →
TDF Stage 1 Kristoff feature

Tour de France Stage 1: Win & Yellow for Kristoff

After a stage of many crashes, Alexander Kristoff won the first bunch sprint of the 2020 Tour de France beating world champion Mads Pedersen and Cees Bol. It’s Kristoff’s fourth stage win in the Tour de France & the second Norwegian to take the yellow jersey after Thor Hushovd (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France Stage 1: Win & Yellow for Kristoff Continue Reading →
LizziPodium feature

Team News: Lizzie Deignan wins La Course

In the finale of La Course by le Tour de France, Trek-Segafredo teammates Elisa Longo Borghini and Lizzie Deignan put on a show that saw Deignan win the sprint against Vos (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Lizzie Deignan wins La Course Continue Reading →

News: Matthews wins Bretagne Classic

After a podium at Milan San Remo, Aussie Michael Matthews (Sunweb) made the top step in Bretagne Classic with Britain’s Dan McLay in 8th (more…)

Comments Off on News: Matthews wins Bretagne Classic Continue Reading →

News: Deignan Wins GP Ploauy

After recent setbacks due to illness and crashes, Lizzie Deignan fought back through the rain to claim her first victory of the year at the Women’s World Tour classic and her third in the event. British rider Lizzie Banks (Équipe Paule KA) was second. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Deignan Wins GP Ploauy Continue Reading →

News: Luis Leon Sanchez Spanish RR Champ

Astana’s Luis Leon Sanchez took his first road race title at the Spanish National Championships after a powerful attack inside the final kilometre of the race (more…)

Comments Off on News: Luis Leon Sanchez Spanish RR Champ Continue Reading →

News: Stewart Second in Limousin

Jasper Philipsen took his first win of the season for UAE Team Emirates on stage 3 of the Tour du Limousin with Britain’s Jake Stewart second. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Stewart Second in Limousin Continue Reading →

News: Tour du Limousin Stage 2

Fernando Gaviria wins stage 2 of the Tour du Limousin Stage on a day when the race was well split at the finish, Joel Sutter leads overall with Jake Stewart in 6th (more…)

Comments Off on News: Tour du Limousin Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League #16

A new record entry for the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle (Staffs) on 13th August but unfortunately rain stopped play after a great start to the evening (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League #16 Continue Reading →

Report: Critérium du Dauphiné finale

Sepp Kuss (Jumbo-Visma) won his teams third stage in this years Critérium du Dauphiné, Daniel Martinez wins the overall taking time from Pinot (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Critérium du Dauphiné finale Continue Reading →

Tour of Lombardy: Victory for Fuglsang

In a drama filled race, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) wins the Tour of Lombardy from George Bennett – heavy crash for Remco Evenepoel sees him out for rest of season (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Lombardy: Victory for Fuglsang Continue Reading →

Critérium Dauphiné: Win for Kämna

Lennard Kämna soloed to his first professional victory at the end of a stage that saw three of his Bora-Hansgrohe teammates abandon the race, including his leader Emanuel Buchmann (3rd overall before his abandon). (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium Dauphiné: Win for Kämna Continue Reading →

News: Critérium Dauphiné Stage 3

Davide Formolo holds on from early breakaway to win stage 3 solo; race leader Primoz Roglic second on the stage ahead of GC rival Thibaut Pinot (more…)

Comments Off on News: Critérium Dauphiné Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Critérium Dauphiné: Stage 2

Primoz Roglic solo’s to victory in the mountains to continue Jumbo Visma’s domination of races on stage 2 of the Critérium Dauphiné – post race reactions from the riders (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium Dauphiné: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

News: Critérium Dauphiné Stage 1

Wout Van Aert continues to stun the cycling world with his third win in four races on stage 1 of the Critérium Dauphiné (more…)

Comments Off on News: Critérium Dauphiné Stage 1 Continue Reading →

News: Bennett Wins Gran Piemonte

New Zealand’s George Bennett (Jumbo Visma) solo’s to a magnificent victory in Gran Piemonte (more…)

Comments Off on News: Bennett Wins Gran Piemonte Continue Reading →

News: Remco Evenepoel wins the Tour of Poland

Remco Evenepoel’s stunning year continued this week, as the Deceuninck – Quick-Step rider claimed his first triumph in a World Tour stage race, Davide Ballerini claims his first World Tour victory on final stageand Simon Yates is third on GC (more…)

Comments Off on News: Remco Evenepoel wins the Tour of Poland Continue Reading →

News: GC & two Stages for Roglic

Primoz Roglic gives his rivals plenty to think about with two stage wins and the overall in the three stage mountain race, Tour de l’Ain (more…)

Comments Off on News: GC & two Stages for Roglic Continue Reading →
MilanSanRemo2 feature

Result: Milan – San Remo

Monument win for Wout Van Aert at longest ever Milan San Remo to go with Strade Bianche victory as he beats Julian Alaphilippe to the line in a two up sprint  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Milan – San Remo Continue Reading →

Tour of Poland: Win for Remco Evenepoel

The Belgian Remco Evenepoel took an emotional victory, which he dedicated to Fabio Jakobsen, after attacking with 51 kilometers to go – Simon Yates 3rd (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Poland: Win for Remco Evenepoel Continue Reading →

News: Van Aert wins Strade Bianche

CX star and grand tour stage winner Wout van Aert won the fourteenth edition of the Strade Bianche in brutal temperatures, showing his skill on the loose gravel and his strength by making the key selection before going to solo and holding on to win his biggest classic yet. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Van Aert wins Strade Bianche Continue Reading →

Team News: Remco Evenepoel Wins Vuelta a Burgos

Belgian Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) becomes the youngest ever winner in the history of the Tour of Burgos (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Remco Evenepoel Wins Vuelta a Burgos Continue Reading →

News: Van Vleuten continues winning streak

World champion Annemiek van Vleuten made it five wins from five starts in 2020, as she defended her Strade Bianche title in stunning style in Siena. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Van Vleuten continues winning streak Continue Reading →

Tour of Burgos – Stage 4

A bold explosive attack launched seconds after he avoided a late crash in a tight hairpin, catapulted Sam Bennett to his third victory (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Burgos – Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour of Burgos – Stage 3

The race hits the mountains and young star Remco Evenepoel moved into the driving seat at the Vuelta a Burgos, after a dominant display on the race’s first summit finish  (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Burgos – Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Hatrick for Annemiek van Vleuten in Spain

World champion Annemiek van Vleuten was too good for her rivals once again claiming her third-consecutive victory in four days, with a solo win at Durango-Durango  (more…)

Comments Off on Hatrick for Annemiek van Vleuten in Spain Continue Reading →

News: Another win for van Vleuten

World champion Annemiek van Vleuten demolished the field once again today, claiming victory at Clasica Navarra to make it three-from-three solo race wins this season (more…)

Comments Off on News: Another win for van Vleuten Continue Reading →

CCC Team at Vuelta a Burgos

CCC Team returns to the peloton next week with Matteo Trentin headlining the team’s Vuelta a Burgos rider roster when racing gets underway at the Spanish five-day stage race on Tuesday (28 July). (more…)

Comments Off on CCC Team at Vuelta a Burgos Continue Reading →

News: Women’s Racing Returns

Lizzie Deignan 9th in Spanish race Emakumeen Nafarroako Klasiko, Hannah Barnes 33rd. Only 35 finishers as World champion Annemiek van Vleuten wins in style (more…)

Comments Off on News: Women’s Racing Returns Continue Reading →

Joe Martin Stage Race – Stage 3

Report by George Mills-Keeling (Ribble Weldtite on the road) for the final stage in the Joe Martin Stage Race won by Norfolk’s Zac Herrod with Dan Fleeman second overall (more…)

Comments Off on Joe Martin Stage Race – Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Result: Joe Martin Stage Race – Stage 2

Chris McGlinchey of Vitus Pro Cycling third on stage 2, Dan Fleeman second on GC in the virtual Joe Martin Stage Race, George Mills-Keeling who is writing reports of the stages, was 7th on the stage (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Joe Martin Stage Race – Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Report: Joe Martin Stage 1

George Mills-Keeling who races for Ribble Weldtite on the road, is racing the Joe Martin Stage 1 and has written a report on this virtual race (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Joe Martin Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Leah Dixon wins first ever ŠKODA V-Women’s Tour

Leah Dixon (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) won the first ever ŠKODA V-Women’s Tour on Friday night as young Dutch rider Cathalijne Hoolwerf (NXTG Racing) took the final stage win at the end of a 35 lap race around Canary Wharf. (more…)

Comments Off on Leah Dixon wins first ever ŠKODA V-Women’s Tour Continue Reading →

Report: Women’s V-Tour Stage Two

Welsh rider Leah Dixon (Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank) took the second stage of the ŠKODA V-Women’s Tour on the hill top finish of Burton Dassett in Warwickshire to round off an exemplary display of tactics from Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Women’s V-Tour Stage Two Continue Reading →

Report: Women’s V-Tour Stage One

Dani Christmas (Lotto Soudal Ladies) delivered a home win for British fans in the opening stage of the new ŠKODA V-Women’s Tour virtual cycle race on Wednesday evening. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Women’s V-Tour Stage One Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Magnificent 7

113 riders from as far as London took to the start of the 2020 Magnificent 7 which forms part of a month long festival of the outdoors in Sheffield. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Magnificent 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Spring Chicken/Roy Thame RRs

Joshua Crow-Stewart solo’d to victory in the 3/4 (Spring Chicken) and Ollie Maxwell outsprinted Jack Freeman to win the National B (Roy Thame Cup) at Hemel Hempstead’s road races on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Spring Chicken/Roy Thame RRs Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice – Stage 3

Ivan Cortina outsprints Peter Sagan to win the 212.5-km third stage of Paris-Nice after a long, rainy and windy day between Chalette-sur-Loing and La Chatre on Tuesday. (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice – Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 2

Italy’s Giacomo Nizzolo stole the show from race leader Maximilian Schachmann’s when he took the second stage of Paris-Nice over 166.5-km after outsprinting his rivals to the line (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Jock Wadley Memorial

Thomas Heal sprints to victory over Isaac Mundy and Ollie Maxwell to win the 2020 Edition of the Jock Wadley Memorial road race at Colchester (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Jock Wadley Memorial Continue Reading →

Result: Eddie Soens Memorial 2020

The 59th Edition of the Eddie Soens Memorial at Aintree on Saturday was won by Jacob Tipper of Ribble Weldtitle from Joe Holt and Matt Taylor. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eddie Soens Memorial 2020 Continue Reading →

Report: Kuurne Brussel Kuurne

Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) attacks with more than 30 kilometers to go, catches and drops the members of the breakaway and hold off an entire peloton to solo to victory in Kuurne Brussel Kuurne. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Kuurne Brussel Kuurne Continue Reading →

World Track Championships Day 4

Matt Walls claimed his first ever elite world championship medal this evening in the Velodrom Berlin, taking the bronze medal in the omnium after a thrilling points race secured his spot on the podium. (more…)

Comments Off on World Track Championships Day 4 Continue Reading →

Het Nieuwsblad Men

Jasper Stuyven of Trek Segafredo wins Omloop Het Nieuwsblad in two up sprint with Yves Lampaert with Soren Kragh Andersen third. (more…)

Comments Off on Het Nieuwsblad Men Continue Reading →

Ardèche Classic: Win for Quickstep

A formidable display of aggressivity and panache of the Frenchman Rémi Cavagna netted the Deceuninck – Quick-Step team their 13th success of the year (more…)

Comments Off on Ardèche Classic: Win for Quickstep Continue Reading →

Women’s Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

World champion Annemiek van Vleuten solo’d to a emphatic victory in Omloop Het Nieuwsblad, her first race in the rainbow jersey whilst Lizzy Banks was sixth – reactions from both. (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Continue Reading →

Team News: Yates Leads UAE Tour

Race leader Adam Yates of Mitchelton Scott  consolidated his position at the top of the general classification with a battling third place on stage five of the UAE Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Yates Leads UAE Tour Continue Reading →

2020 UAE Tour: Stage 4

Dylan Groenewegen gets his win as he sprints to victory on stage 4 of the UAE Tour; Adam Yates continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on 2020 UAE Tour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

News: Win for Adam Yates in UAE

Adam Yates climbed to his first race win of the season in a dominant display up the Jebel Hafeet climb on stage three of the UAE Tour. Now leads overall. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Adam Yates in UAE Continue Reading →
Antalya - 02 feature

News: Max Stedman wins in Turkey

Max Stedman of  Canyon DHB had his biggest win today in the Tour of Antalya on Sunday after telling VeloUK last week his goal in 2020 was to win a  UCI race or stage race – it didn’t take long for Max to win the latter. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Max Stedman wins in Turkey Continue Reading →

Result: Primavera Road Races

The Road Race season in Britain is underway! Tom Nancarrow won Mid Devon CC’s Primavera Road Race, Maximillian Ashwanden won the 3/4. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Primavera Road Races Continue Reading →

Team News: Evenepoel wins Volta Algarve

After climbing with the mountain goats on the previous stages, Remco Evenepoel out time trialed the world champion and his GC rivals to win the final stage and the overall in the Volta Algarve (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Evenepoel wins Volta Algarve Continue Reading →

Team News: 2nd for Aussie Haig in Ruta De Sol

Saturday’s stage winner Jack Haig put in a strong time trial performance on the final day of Ruta del Sol to move himself up to finish in second place overall, his second podium finish of the season.  (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: 2nd for Aussie Haig in Ruta De Sol Continue Reading →

Team News: Fuglsang wins Ruta Del Sol

Two stages wins, two second places and a sixth for Astana’s Jakob Fuglsang who repeated his overall victory in the Ruta Del Sol in 2019 to win for the second year in  a row (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Fuglsang wins Ruta Del Sol Continue Reading →

Volta ao Algarve: Stage win for Lopez

Attacking with 500 meters to go on a steep part of the final climb Alto do Malhão, Miguel Angel Lopez has scored his first success of the year, winning the fourth stage of the Volta ao Algarve, Evenpoel holds on to GC on mountain finish (more…)

Comments Off on Volta ao Algarve: Stage win for Lopez Continue Reading →

Team News: Win for Haig at Ruta del Sol

Bouncing back after yesterday’s disappointment, Australian climber Jack Haig, riding a tactically astute race, claimed his first stage victory of the season on a hard penultimate stage in Ruta del Sol. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Win for Haig at Ruta del Sol Continue Reading →

Team News: Fuglsang wins again in Ruta Del Sol

Jakob Fuglsang sprinted to his second stage win on a punchy uphill finish in Ubeda on stage 3 of the Ruta De Sol (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Fuglsang wins again in Ruta Del Sol Continue Reading →

Volta ao Algarve stage 2

Remco Evenepoel continued his exceptional start to the season and stunned his rivals on Alto da Foía, where he surged to victory in spectacular fashion and took not just the stage but also the yellow jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Volta ao Algarve stage 2 Continue Reading →

Team News: Win for Jakobsen in Algarve

Dutchman Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) stormed to victory on the opening day of the Volta ao Algarve just as he did in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Win for Jakobsen in Algarve Continue Reading →

SaudiTour: Final Stage

Phil Bauhaus hit back and retook the top spot in the SaudiTour Overall by winning stage 5 from Bouhanni – Richard Jones of Ribble Weldtitle got himself into the days main little breakaway (more…)

Comments Off on SaudiTour: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Report: SaudiTour Stage 4

Nacer Bouhanni won the sprint at the end of stage 4 to take the overall lead in the race; Jacob Tipper (Ribble Weldtite) gets in the days breakaway (more…)

Comments Off on Report: SaudiTour Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Report: SaudiTour Stage 3

Phil Bauhaus wins stage 3 and now leads overall, Charles Page (Ribble Weldtite) is best young rider on the stage in 11th (more…)

Comments Off on Report: SaudiTour Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Report: SaudiTour – stage 2

Stage 2 of the SaudiTour saw Niccolo Bonifazio win the stage while Rui Costa hangs on to the overall; Charles Page of Ribble Weldtite was 14th (more…)

Comments Off on Report: SaudiTour – stage 2 Continue Reading →

Report: SaudiTour Stage 1

Rui Costa wins stage 1 of the SaudiTour; Olly Moors (Ribble/Weldtite) gets in the days big breakaway – reactions from Olly and Rui Costa (more…)

Comments Off on Report: SaudiTour Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Vuelta a San Juan: Evenepoel wins GC

20 year old Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) crowned Vuelta a San Juan champion as Fernando Gaviria wins final stage in Argentina (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a San Juan: Evenepoel wins GC Continue Reading →
CX Worlds2020 - 01 feature

News: Pidcock makes History

Great Britain Cycling Team’s Tom Pidcock has ridden his way into the history books by becoming the first British male to ever reach the elite men’s podium at the UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships whilst Anna Kay also made the podium with third in the Under 23 Women (more…)

Comments Off on News: Pidcock makes History Continue Reading →

Paracycling Worlds – Day 3

Dame Sarah Storey added three world titles to her collection, while tandem sprint duos Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott and Neil Fachie and Matt Rotherham were also victorious on day three of the UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Milton, Canada, (Saturday). (more…)

Comments Off on Paracycling Worlds – Day 3 Continue Reading →

News: Paracycling Worlds Day 2

Jaco van Gass won his first ever world title on the second day of competition at the UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Milton, Canada, (Friday). (more…)

Comments Off on News: Paracycling Worlds Day 2 Continue Reading →
MemilOliMorgan 60

Rider report: Challenge Mallorca Race 1

Racing for the Under 23 Memil Pro Cycling team, British rider Ollie Morgan is looking to find his feet in the pro peloton – here’s his report of the race on Thursday (Jan 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Rider report: Challenge Mallorca Race 1 Continue Reading →

News: Race Torquay (Australia)

The Irishman Sam Bennett confirmed his good form, making it two victories in January after winning the inaugural Race Torquay in Victoria, Australia (more…)

Comments Off on News: Race Torquay (Australia) Continue Reading →

Report: British Track Championships Day 3

Lauren Bell, Huub Wattbike, Joe Truman, Rhys Britton and Anna Shackley British champions on day 3 of the British Track Cycling Championships at Manchester on Sunday, January 26 (more…)

Comments Off on Report: British Track Championships Day 3 Continue Reading →

Report: British Track Championships Day 2

Jonny Wale was triumphant in the kilo while Ella Barnwell was a double champion on day two of the British Track Championships in Manchester on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Report: British Track Championships Day 2 Continue Reading →
Matt Holmes feature

Tour Down Under: Final Stage

Matt Holmes, in his first race for Lotto Soudal, showed why he should be in the WorldTour, with victory on the final stage of Tour Down Under whilst home favourite Ritchie Porte gave the home fans what they wanted on Australia day with overall victory (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Report: British Track Championships Day 1

John Archibald, Josie Knight, Lauren Bate and Jason Kenny were among those crowned national champions on the opening day of competition at the HSBC UK | National Track Championships in Manchester. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: British Track Championships Day 1 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 4

Caleb Ewan wins his second stage in this years Tour Down Under on stage 4 whilst Daryl Impey takes time out of Race Leader Ritchie Porte (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 3

1-2 for Australia on stage 3 as Richie Porte moves into the lead after stage victory; Simon Yates third on the stage after knee injury improves during stage (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 2

Caleb Ewan wins stage of the Tour Down Under and now leads overall on countback from Sam Bennett – crash sees Simon Yates and Elia Viviani go down – Yates may not start stage 3 says team (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Result: ELV Winter Series #1

Jake Crossley and Connor Backhouse winners at week 1 of the East London Velo Winter series at Redbridge on Saturday, January 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ELV Winter Series #1 Continue Reading →

Team Report: Tour Down Under Stage 1

Sam Bennett got off to the perfect start to his time with Deceuninck – Quick-Step, taking his first ever victory in the Tour Down Under after a hectic and messy sprint in Tanunda (more…)

Comments Off on Team Report: Tour Down Under Stage 1 Continue Reading →
LewisCraven_feature

British CX Championships 2020: Day 1

Winners from day 1 of the British Cyclocross championships 2020 were Nick Craig, Dave McMullen, Lewis Craven, Kate Eedy, Zoe Backstedt, Max Greensill, Florence Greenhalgh and Sebastian Grindley (more…)

Comments Off on British CX Championships 2020: Day 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Boxing Day CX (Kenilworth)

James Swadling won the Boxing Day CycloCross race at Kenilworth in Warwickshire. Karen Summers won the women’s race whilst local Darren Atkins was the best of the Vets (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Boxing Day CX (Kenilworth) Continue Reading →
Bradbury feature

Q & A: Stephen Bradbury (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

Another of the new signings for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK is Stephen Bradbury from Reading who is relishing another UCI season (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Stephen Bradbury (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →

Report: Day 3 Paracycling International

Dame Sarah Storey was among the winners while Jaco van Gass won his third and fourth gold medals of the weekend on the final day of competition at the Manchester Para-cycling International. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Day 3 Paracycling International Continue Reading →

Report: Day 2 – Paracycling International

Tandem pairings Steve Bate and Adam Duggleby and Lora Fachie and Corrine Hall both recorded their fastest pursuit times since the Rio Paralympics on day 2 of the Manchester Para-cycling International. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Day 2 – Paracycling International Continue Reading →

Report: Paracycling Manchester International

James Ball and Matt Rotherham recorded one of the fastest tandem kilos in history as they won the men’s title on day 1 of the Manchester Para-cycling International. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Paracycling Manchester International Continue Reading →

News: Team Dimension Data rebrands

Team Dimension Data rebrands to NTT Pro Cycling – 2020 line up revealed – no Brits in squad (more…)

Comments Off on News: Team Dimension Data rebrands Continue Reading →

Report: Double Silver for GB at World Cup

Scotland’s Mark Stewart and the Madison pairing of Katie Archibald (also from Scotland) and Elinor Barker claimed silver medals on the final day of competition at the Track Cycling World Cup in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Double Silver for GB at World Cup Continue Reading →

Report: Silver for Kay at Euros

Anna Kay won silver in the women’s under-23 race as Tom Pidcock secured an impressive top-ten finish in the elite men’s race at the UEC European Cyclo-cross Championships in Silvelle, Italy. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Silver for Kay at Euros Continue Reading →

News: Gold for Marchant at World Cup

GB’s Katy Marchant won Keirin gold on Saturday at the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome, Glasgow. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Gold for Marchant at World Cup Continue Reading →

Gold for GB At World Cup

Great Britain’s women’s team pursuit quartet won gold on the opening day of the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome in Glasgow this evening. (more…)

Comments Off on Gold for GB At World Cup Continue Reading →

Day 8: World Masters Track Championships

The final day of competition at the UCI World Masters Track Championships at Manchester saw thirteen rainbow jerseys awarded during a day of Women’s sprinting, Men’s pursuiting and a Points race. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 8: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 7: World Masters Track Championships

Day 7 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling championships at the Manchester Velodrome saw seven World Titles awarded with three going to the host nation, Britain, and one each for Australia, Argentina, USA and New Zealand. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 7: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 6: World Masters Track Championships

Day 6 of the 2019 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome saw a mix of sprinting, Team Sprint and Team Pursuit plus some super exciting Points races with the home riders winning five Gold medals. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 6: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 5: World Masters Track Championships

Day 5 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome was packed with some exciting racing and a lot of rainbow jerseys to be given to the new champions. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 5: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 4: World Masters Track Championships

Day 4 was the busiest day so far at the Championship with sixteen titles presented to riders on the podium after a mix of Pursuiting, Time Trials, Match Sprinting and Bunch races (Points & Scratch). (more…)

Comments Off on Day 4: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 3: World Masters Track Cycling Championships

It was a busy day for titles being decided at the Manchester Velodrome on Monday, with no less than thirteen champions being crowned with the Brits winning four, three for the USA, Australia and Poland two and one each for Latvia and Denmark. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 3: World Masters Track Cycling Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Finsbury Park Road Race

Rob Walker of Cambridge University won the Finsbury Park CC road race on Sunday with an attack on the last lap. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Finsbury Park Road Race Continue Reading →

NATIONAL TROPHY RD 2 – Westmorland Showground (North West)

Winners at round 2 of the National Trophy CycloCross at Westmorland Showground in the North West were Ian Field, Harriet Harnden, Rory McGuire, Oliver Akers, Sebastian Grindley, Zoe Backstedt, Carys Lloyd, Kate Eedy, Adrian Lansley, Nick Craig and Roy Hunt (more…)

Comments Off on NATIONAL TROPHY RD 2 – Westmorland Showground (North West) Continue Reading →

Day 2: World Masters Track Cycling Championships

It was four Gold medals apiece for British riders and those from Australia on Day 2 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome on Sunday. There was also Gold for Poland and the USA. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 2: World Masters Track Cycling Championships Continue Reading →

Tour of Lombardy: Win for Mollema

Bauke Mollema of Trek Segafredo won Italy’s final classic of the 2019 season with a solo victory at the end of the Monument, the Tour of Lombardy, Race of the Falling Leaves (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Lombardy: Win for Mollema Continue Reading →

Day 1: UCI World Masters Track Championships

Twelve World titles were decided for both men and women on day 1 of the UCI World Masters Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome with the USA leading the way with four Gold medals (more…)

Comments Off on Day 1: UCI World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Report: Another win for Quickstep

Alvaro Hodeg wins rain-soaked Münsterland Giro for Deceuninck – Quick-Step, Connor Swift 15th and Chris Lawless 11th (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Another win for Quickstep Continue Reading →

Report: Men’s World Road race Championship

On a mad(s) day in Yorkshire for the Elite Men’s Road Race Championship, after a controlled race in the countryside, the finale saw many of the favourites fail and the underdog Mads Pedersen win the biggest bike race of his career (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Men’s World Road race Championship Continue Reading →

News: Historic Win for van Vleuten

Double Giro Rosa champion Annemiek van Vleuten stormed to her debut UCI Road Race World Championship following a staggering solo attack with more than 100-kilometres to go in Yorkshire. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Historic Win for van Vleuten Continue Reading →

News: Bronze for Pidcock

After the DQ of Under 23 World championship winner Dutchman Nils Eekhoff, fourth placed Tom Pidcock was awarded the bronze medal on the podium for Yorkshire2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Bronze for Pidcock Continue Reading →

News: Rohan Dennis Defends TT Title

Australia’s Rohan Dennis defended his World Time Trial championship with an emphatic victory in Yorkshire; Alex Dowsett had his best Worlds ride yet in 5th and John Archibald showed he has the legs to ride with the best (more…)

Comments Off on News: Rohan Dennis Defends TT Title Continue Reading →

Road Worlds 2019: Women/U23 TT

Mikkel Bjerg and Chloé Dygert Owen emerge triumphant in the Under-23 Men’s and Elite Women’s Individual Time Trials on a very very wet day in Yorkshire. (more…)

Comments Off on Road Worlds 2019: Women/U23 TT Continue Reading →

News: Bronze for Backstedt in TT

Elynor Backstedt added to Great Britain’s medal tally by picking up her second junior women’s time trial bronze in successive years on day 2 of the UCI Road World Championships in Yorkshire. Leo Hayter 8th & Oscar Nilsson-Julien 9th in Mens Junior TT (more…)

Comments Off on News: Bronze for Backstedt in TT Continue Reading →

National Trophy: Derby – Rd 1 (day 2)

Alicia Frank won the Women’s; Thomas Mein won the Men’s and Rory McGuire won the Junior mens races on day 2 of the National Trophy in Derby (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy: Derby – Rd 1 (day 2) Continue Reading →

National Trophy CX – Derby: Rd 1 (Day 1)

Peter Harris, Max Greensill, Darren Atkins, Adrian Lansley, Kate Eedy, Alfie Amey, Carys Lloyd and Zoe Backstedt winners on a very busy day 1 of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross in Derby (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy CX – Derby: Rd 1 (Day 1) Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire 2019 Para-Cycling Int.

Yorkshire 2019 got off to a flying start on Saturday with the Yorkshire 2019 Para-Cycling International taking place in glorious conditions (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire 2019 Para-Cycling Int. Continue Reading →