Archive | Time Trial Result RSS feed for this section

Result: Muckle CC Hill Climb

Ed Laverack fastest in the Muckle CC Hill Climb on Sunday (Oct 24) on Prospect Hill at Corbridge (Northumberland). Sarah Wilkinson (Blaydon CC) fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Muckle CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: St Piran/Northover Vets Team Time Trials

Joshua Clark wins the 10 and 25, Charlotte Marshal the 25 mile time trial & Rebecca Comins the 10 mile time trial in St Piran/Northover Vets Team Time Trials (more…)

Comments Off on Result: St Piran/Northover Vets Team Time Trials Continue Reading →

Result: North Lancashire RC Nick ‘O’ Pendle

Tom Bell reverses the result from the day before as he beats Andrew Feather to the win on Nick ‘o’ Pendle in the North Lancashire RC’s Hill Climb; Keri Parton is fastest and only woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North Lancashire RC Nick ‘O’ Pendle Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT

Ben Norbury, Maxwell Hereward and Archie Fletcher winners at the Manchester & District TTA 10 mile time trial; Gail Lowe fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Oxford University CC Hill Climb

Harvey Weinberger fastest in the Oxford University CC Hill Climb on Sunday (Oct 24); Kaitlyn Dennis fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Oxford University CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Ripponden Bank Hill Climb

Andrew Feather a second fastest than Tom Bell to win the Men’s Ripponden Bank Hill Climb organised by Halifax Imperial in West Yorkshire; Mary Wilkinson wins the women’s event on Saturday (Oct 23) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ripponden Bank Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT

Alastair Ribbands fastest in the Manchester & District TTA 10 mile time trial on October 16; Gail Lowe fastest woman; Max Jones fastest junior; Archie Fletcher fastest youth (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: East Sussex CA Hill Climb

Andrew Feather wins another Hill Climb in the South East at the East Sussex CA Hill Climb on October 16 (Saturday); Wendy Mathie was first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Sussex CA Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Beachy Head CC Hill Climb

Andrew Feather fastest in the Beachy Head CC Hill Climb on Butts Lane Hill on October 16; Kate Palmer fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Beachy Head CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Penzance Wheelers Hill Climb

In front of a big crowd, Felix Whetter winner of the Hells Mouth Hill climb organised by Penzance Wheelers on Sunday; Beth Berriman fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Penzance Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Houghton CC Hill Climb

Wins again for Nick Munro (RAF Cycling Association) and Hannah Farran (Team Boompods) as they prove to be fastest in the Houghton CC Hill Climb on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Houghton CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Team Tor 2000 Hill Climb

Carl Jolly fastest in the Team Tor 2000 Hill Climb on October 16 (Saturday) in the Mendip Hills; (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team Tor 2000 Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Bossard Wheelers 10m TT

Junior rider Alfie Salmon fastest in the Bossard Wheelers 10 mile time trial on October 16 near Milton Keynes; Katie Ferguson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bossard Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex CA Hardriders 25m TT

Colin McDermott fastest in the Sussex CA Hardriders 25 mile time trial on October 17; Anouska Greenaway fastest woman; Stuart Bettis fastest on a road bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sussex CA Hardriders 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Chew Valley Hill Climb

Phil Stonelake fastest in the Chew Valley Hill Climb on October 17 in the Mendip Hills; Lucy Driver fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Chew Valley Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Edinburgh RC Hill Climb

Joe Agnew fastest in the Edinburgh RC Hill Climb in Scotland on October 17; Abi Plowman fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Edinburgh RC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh CA Hill Climb Championship

Dan Evans wins the Men’s Welsh CA Hill Climb Championship on the Tumble on Sunday, Rebecca Richardson of Brother UK is the Women’s Champion (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Welsh CA Hill Climb Championship Continue Reading →

Result: Farnham Road Club Hill Climb

Gabe Dellar fastest in the Farnham Road Club Hill Climb on Brockham Hill Lane on Oct 17; Christina Gustafson first & only woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Farnham Road Club Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Berkhamsted CC Hill Climb

Darren Kidson fastest in the Berkhamsted CC Hill Climb on Tom’s Hill on October 17; Becky Hair was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Berkhamsted CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Lancashire RC Hill Climb

Tom Bell showing yet more good form ahead of the British Championships with victory on Ramsbottom Rake; Mary Wilkinson was the women’s winner (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lancashire RC Hill Climb Continue Reading →
roadchamps TT podium feature

British Time Trial Championships 2021

Ethan and Leo Hayter, Anna Henderson and Anna Shackley champions at the 2021 British Time Trial Championships on Thursday at Tealby, Lincolnshire Wolds (more…)

Comments Off on British Time Trial Championships 2021 Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA Kent 15m TT

Tie for the win in the VTTA Kent 15 mile time trial between Paul Burrows and Neil Harrigan on October 10; Erica Martin first (and only) woman in the event (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA Kent 15m TT Continue Reading →

Result: West Pennine RC Hill Climb

Dan Evans winner of the West Pennine RC Hill Climb on Blackstone Edge on October 10 near Rochdale; Jessica Evans the fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Pennine RC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: CC Sudbury Hill Climb

Chris Crabtree fastest up Semer Hill to win the CC Sudbury Hill Climb on October 10 near Ipswich; Laura Davies fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CC Sudbury Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Tour Of The Trossachs TT

Robert Friel fastest by a single second to Logan MacLean in the Vanelli-Project GO (Tour Of The Trossachs) time trial over 28 miles on Oct 10; Lynsey Curran was first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tour Of The Trossachs TT Continue Reading →

Result: Brighton Mitre CC Hill Climb (GH/92)

Ashley Dennis fastest Brighton Mitre CC Hill Climb (GH/92) on October 9; Kate Palmer the fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brighton Mitre CC Hill Climb (GH/92) Continue Reading →

Result: Team Kirkley Cycles Hill Climb

Matty Smith fastest in the Team Kirkley Cycles Hill Climb at Edmundbyers in Northumberland on October 10; Hannah Farran was fastest woman in the event (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team Kirkley Cycles Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Catford CC Hill Climb

Harvey Weinberger, winner of the Bec CC HC, was also the winner of the Catford CC Hill Climb on the same day in SE London; Madeleine Heywood also did the double on the day (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Catford CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester& District TTA 10m TT

Talented GB Academy rider Sam Watson winner of the Manchester& District TTA 10 mile time trial, part of the Bioracer Kudos Series, Gail Lowe fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester& District TTA 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Tickhill Velo Club Hill Climb

Gregg Booker winner of the Tickhill Velo Club Hill Climb on October 10 in South Yorkshire, Emilie Verroken the fastest of the ladies (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tickhill Velo Club Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Brighton Mitre CC Hill Climb (GH/94)

Oliver Hurdle fastest in the Brighton Mitre CC Hill Climb on October 9 in SE England; Kate Palmer fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brighton Mitre CC Hill Climb (GH/94) Continue Reading →

Result: Glossop Kinder Velo CC Hill Climb

Ed Laverack fastest up Snake Pass in the Glossop Kinder Velo CC three mile Hill Climb on October 10; Sophie Yarwood fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Glossop Kinder Velo CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Bath Cycling Club Hill Climb

Cameron Biddle fastest in the Bath Cycling Club Hill Climb near the historic city on October 10; Stephanie Clutterbuck fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bath Cycling Club Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Bolsover & District CC Hill Climb

David Fellows fastest in the Bolsover & District CC Hill Climb on October 10 on Carr Lane, Nicola Pettit fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bolsover & District CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: University Of Bristol CC Hill Climb

Illi Gardner, Joshua Aiken and Harvey Thomas winners at the University Of Bristol CC Hill Climb on Belmont Hill on October 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: University Of Bristol CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Report/Result: BEC CC Hill Climb

 Harvey Weinberger gets the better of Adam Kenway (Brother UK) in the classic BEC CC Hill Climb on October 10 in SE England, Madeleine Heywood was first woman, James Hayward  first Vet (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: BEC CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Results: Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10m TT

George Kimber (18.51) fastest in the Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10 mile time trial near Abergavenny on October 9; Elizabeth Bennett fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: RTTC Closed Circuit TT Championships

Leah Dixon, Chris Fennell, Isabel Sharp and Mattie Dodd winners at the RTTC Closed Circuit TT Championships on October 10 at Thruxton (more…)

Comments Off on Result: RTTC Closed Circuit TT Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Rutland CC Mam Nick Hill Climb

Tom Bell beats Ed Lavarack to the win & smashes Andy Feather’s course record in Rutland CC’s Mam Nick Hill Climb; Rebecca Richardson of Brother UK first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rutland CC Mam Nick Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Rossendale RC Hill Climb

Andrew Feather winner of the Rossendale RC Hill Climb on Crown Point on October 9th near Burnley; Mary Wilkinson was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Rossendale RC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Cestria CC Hill Climb (Peth Bank)

Kieran Savage of Cycling Sheffield wins the Cestria CC Hill Climb on Peth Bank on October 9; Hannah Farran was fastest woman; Colin Atkinson fastest vet (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cestria CC Hill Climb (Peth Bank) Continue Reading →

Result: Blazing Saddles Hill Climb

Ed Laverack winner of the Blazing Saddles Hill Climb on Sunday (October 3rd); Laura Senior fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Blazing Saddles Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Fibrax Wrexham RC Hill Climb

Tom Bell fastest in the Fibrax Wrexham RC Hill Climb on October 3rd in Wales; Frances Owen fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Fibrax Wrexham RC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Severn RC Hill Climb

Josh Coyne fastest in the Severn RC Hill Climb on October 2nd; Madeleine Heywood fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Severn RC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers Hill Climb

Andrew Feather winner of the Chippenham & District Wheelers Hill Climb on October 2nd; Illi Gardner fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Team Tor 2000

Conrad Moss winner of the Team Tor 2000 10 mile time trial on October 3rd at Honiton; Hannah Rainger first and only woman in the solo event (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team Tor 2000 Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 25m TT

Alex Russell winner of the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 25 mile time trial on October 3rd; Sandra Burrows first and only woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers 10m TT

Matt Boulton fastest in the Chippenham & District Wheelers 10 mile time trial on October 3rd, Liffey Daniels fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Stockton Whs Tan Hill Hill Climb

Adam Pinder winner of the Stockton Whs Tan Hill Hill Climb on October 3rd; Ellen Powell fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stockton Whs Tan Hill Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Ayr Roads CC Dundonald Hill Climb

Rory Webster fastest in the Ayr Roads CC Dundonald Hill Climb on Sunday (October 3) near Troon; Natalie Stevenson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ayr Roads CC Dundonald Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Virtual CC Hill Climbs

Tim Podlogar winner of both Virtual CC Hill Climbs near Swansea in Wales on October 3rd; Illi Gardner fastest women in both (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Virtual CC Hill Climbs Continue Reading →

Result: Wallace Monument Hill Climb

Daisy Barnes, Steven Riley and Nico Anelli winners at the Wallace Monument Hill Climb which included the Scottish Student Sport (SSS) Hill Climb Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wallace Monument Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: VC Cumbria Whinlatter Hill Climb

Kieran Wynne-Cattanach winner of the VC Cumbria Whinlatter Hill Climb on Saturday (October 2); Natalie Stevenson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VC Cumbria Whinlatter Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Sunderland Clarion Hill Climb

Nick Munro fastest in the Sunderland Clarion Hill Climb on Silverhills, Gateshead on the weekend; Sarah Wilkinson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sunderland Clarion Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Monsal Hill Climb

On a windy, & sometimes wet & sunny day; Andy Nichols won the men’s Monsal Hill Climb, Bithja Jones won the women (& vet women), Dan Evans (vet men), Ryan Williams (Schoolboys), Maia Howell (schoolgirls), Erin Avill (Junior women) & James Hartley of JRC Shutt Ridley RT the junior men (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Monsal Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Leigh Premier RC Hill Climb

David Fellows wins the Leigh Premier RC Hill Climb at Rivington (near Chorley) on September 25; Joanna Blackburn fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leigh Premier RC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Mid-Devon CC Hill Climbs

Matt Tupman winner of race 1 (Illi Gardner fastest woman); Josh Coyne winner of race 2 (Rosie Wayland fastest woman) in Mid-Devon CC’s hill climbs on September 25 in Dartmoor National Park (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mid-Devon CC Hill Climbs Continue Reading →

Result: East Anglian VTTA 25m TT

Wow! Chris Fennell (44.10) fastest in the East Anglian VTTA 25 mile time trial on September 25 on the A428; Isabel Sharp was fastest female; Rachael Elliott & Ian Greenstreet fastest on the six tandems (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Anglian VTTA 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Newbury Velo Hill Climb

Cormac Nisbet winner of the Men’s Newbury Velo Hill Climb on September 26 over 1.2 miles; Bithja Jones winner of the Women’s competition (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Newbury Velo Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Epsom CC 25m TT

Matthew Smith goes under 50 minutes in the Epson CC 25 mile time trial on September 26 near Farnham; Angela Carpenter fastest woman in 7th place overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Epsom CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT

Chris Holmes fastest in the Kings Lynn CC 10 mile time trial on September 25 (Saturday); Sally Withey fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service 25m TT

Chris Smart was fastest in the Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service cycling clubs 25 mile time trial on September 26 in the North East; Fiona Prew was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Godric CC 25m TT

Harley Matthews winner of the Godric CC 25 mile time trial on September 26 near Bungay; Denise Hurren fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Godric CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: The Struggle Hill Climb

Ed Laverack fastest in the Lakes Road Club’s The Struggle Hill Climb on September 26; Joanna Blackburn fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: The Struggle Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Exeter Wheelers Hill Climb

Rotor sponsored Andrew Feather the winner of the Exeter Wheelers Hill Climb on September 26 in Devon; Elizabeth Sanders fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Exeter Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Edinburgh RC 22m Two Up

Andrew Cox and Barry McColl winners of the Edinburgh Road Club’s two up team time trial on  Saturday (September 25) in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Edinburgh RC 22m Two Up Continue Reading →

Result: Kettering CC 10m TT

George Fox fastest in the Kettering CC 10 mile time trial, also fastest in the Road bike TT and Fabos Young & Jack Patmore fastest in the two Up; Emily Moore fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kettering CC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: WCTTCA 25m Time Trial

Mat Ivings winner of the WCTTCA 25 mile time trial on September 26 near Telford; Deb Hutson-Lumb fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: WCTTCA 25m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Result: Bramley Wheelers 25M TT

Marcel Schubert (49.57) fastest in the Bramley Wheelers 25 mile time trial on September 26 at Thirsk (North Yorkshire); Josie Smith fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bramley Wheelers 25M TT Continue Reading →

Result: Lea Valley CC Crescent 30

Peter Harding fastest in the Lea Valley CC Crescent 30 mile time trial at Saffron Walden on September 26; Janet Fairclough fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lea Valley CC Crescent 30 Continue Reading →

Result: SVTTA 15m Time Trial

Douglas Watson fastest in the SVTTA 15 mile time trial at Stirling (Scotland) on September 26; Patricia Baird fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: SVTTA 15m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Result: Velo Club Venta Hill Climb

Junior Matthew Gilmour fastest up Old Winchester Hill in his clubs Velo Club Venta Hill Climb on Sept 26; Emily Slavin fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Velo Club Venta Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Saint Piran 30m TT

Tom Scorer fastest in the Saint Piran 30 mile time trial on September 26 in Cornwall, Charlotte Marshall fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Saint Piran 30m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Berkhamsted CC 10m TT

Rob Fletcher fastest in the Berkhamsted CC 10 mile time trial on September 26 on the Mentmore course; Sarah Brydon fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Berkhamsted CC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Withington Wheelers Hill Climb

Adam Kenway of Team Brother UK winner of the Withington Wheelers Hill Climb (Bioracer Kudos Series); Mary Wilkinson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Withington Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Salt And Sham Hill Climb

Morgan Curle winner of the Salt And Sham (SAS) Cycling Club / PDQ Cycle Coaching Hill Climb on September 26 near Bristol; Charlotte Davies fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Salt And Sham Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Cleveland Whs Hill Climb

Nick Munro winner of the Cleveland Whs Hill Climb in the North York Moors on September 26; Hannah Farran fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cleveland Whs Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Team Lifting Gear Products HC 2

Andy Nichols fastest at the Team Lifting Gear Products / Cycles In Motion Hill Climb on Pea Royd Lane (Sept 26); Rebecca Richardson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team Lifting Gear Products HC 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Allen Valley Velo Hill Climb

Matthew Smith fastest in the Allen Valley Velo Hill Climb at Allendale on September 26 in the Northern Pennines; Sarah Wilkinson fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Allen Valley Velo Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Team Lifting Gear Products HC

Kieran Smith in less than a minute won his team’s Team Lifting Gear Products / Cycles In Motion Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 26); Rebecca Richardson of Team Brother UK winner of the Women’s event (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Team Lifting Gear Products HC Continue Reading →

Result/Report: Emergency Services 10m TT Championship

Chris Smart winner of the Emergency Services 12 mile Time Trial Championship at Stamfordham on September 25th; Fiona Prew fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result/Report: Emergency Services 10m TT Championship Continue Reading →

Result: Sportzmad 10m TT

Conrad Moss fastest (18.42) in the Sportzmad 10 mile time trial on September 25 in Wales (Abergavenny); Jessica Rhodes-Jones fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sportzmad 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Halifax Imperial Whs Hill Climb

Tom Bell winner of the Halifax Imperial Whs Hill Climb on September 25 in West Yorkshire; Mary Wilkinson the winner of the womens race (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Halifax Imperial Whs Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Harrogate Nova 10m TT

Oliver Rees fastest in the Harrogate Nova 10 mile time trial on September 5th near Wetherby; Josie Smith fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Harrogate Nova 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: West Kent RC 25m TT

Chris Fennell fastest (47.50) ahead of Nicholas Fennell in the West Kent 25m time trial on September 19; Pip Jenkins fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Kent RC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Bute Wheelers Hill Climb

Ryan Bunyan and Alexander MacRae tie for the win in the Bute Wheelers Hill Climb on September 18 in Scotland; Joanna Patterson fastest woman, Ewan Dowd fastest Youth rider (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bute Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Bute Wheelers 20m TT

Douglas Watson and Chris Smart fastest in the Bute Wheelers 20 mile time trial in Scotland on September 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bute Wheelers 20m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Tavistock Wheelers 10m TT

Robert Willcocks fastest in the Tavistock Wheelers 10 mile time trial on September 19 in Devon, Amber Harding fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tavistock Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Minehead CC Porlock Hill Climb

Ed Laverack fastest in the Minehead CC Porlock Hill Climb on September 19; Illi Gardner fastest woman in 5th with 72 finishers! (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Minehead CC Porlock Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh Time Trial Championship

Gruffudd Lewis of Ribble Weldtite, Anna Morris, and Fred Meredith winners at the 2021 Welsh Time Trial Championships on Saturday (Sept 18) at Newcastle Emlyn in Wales (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Welsh Time Trial Championship Continue Reading →

Result: Bolsover And District Hill Climb

Andy Nichols fastest in the Bolsover And District’s Nocturne Hill Climb at Hardwick Hall on Sept 12; Zoe Langham first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bolsover And District Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Kingston Wheelers Hill Climb

Joshua Aiken fastest in the Kingston Wheelers Hill Climb on Leith Hill on Sept 18 near Dorking; Bithja Jones was first woman in 8th place overall! (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kingston Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: City Road Club Hull 10m TT

John Brearley was fastest in the City Road Club Hull 10 mile time trial at Market Weighton on Sunday (Sept 19); Ellen Messingham first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: City Road Club Hull 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Sodbury Cycle Sport Hill Climb

Andrew Feather winner of the Sodbury Cycle Sport Hill Climb on September 18 near Dursley; Rosie Wayland was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sodbury Cycle Sport Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Beacon Wheelers Hill Climb

Andy Cunningham fastest in the Beacon Wheelers Hill Climb (Great Dunn Fell) on September 18 over a distance of 4.5 miles; Frances Owen was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Beacon Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA National 10 Mile Champs

Richard Oakes fastest in the VTTA National 10 Mile Championship near Doncaster on September 18; Angela Carpenter fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA National 10 Mile Champs Continue Reading →

Result: Midlands VTTA 10m TT

Tim Hood fastest in the Midlands VTTA 10 mile time trial on September 18; Keri Parton fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Midlands VTTA 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: DAP CC 10m Time Trial

Paul Jay fastest in the DAP CC 10 mile time trial at Bungay on September 18; Gillian Leech fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: DAP CC 10m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Result: Sherwood CC 10m TT

Provisional comp record (junior men) for Josh Giddings as he wins, at an average speed of almost 34 mph, the Sherwood CC 10 mile time trial on the A46 nr Nottingham; Lindsay Clarke fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sherwood CC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Paceline 10m TT

Chris McNamara fastest (18.24) in the Paceline 10 mile time trial near Petersfield on September 18; Jennifer George fastest woman with a new course record; Sally Turner (TrainSharp) fastest Vet woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Paceline 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Springfield Financial 10m TT

Simon Wilson of Ribble Weldtite fastest (17.29) in the Springfield Financial 10 mile time trial on September 19 in Cumbria; Erica Booth fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Springfield Financial 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Fibrax Wrexham RC Hilly 32m TT

David Fellows fastest in the Fibrax Wrexham RC Hilly 32 mile time trial on September 19; Alison Dockney fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Fibrax Wrexham RC Hilly 32m TT Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 25m TT

Simon McNamara fastest in the VTTA Surrey/Sussex 25 mile time trial on September 19; Jennifer George fastest woman in third! (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: ECCA 25m TT

Nick Partridge (49.30) fastest in the ECCA 25 mile time trial on September 19 near Norwich, Jackie Field fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ECCA 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Ferryhill Whs Hill Climb

Dave Diston winner of the Ferryhill Whs Hill Climb on Quarrington Hill on Sunday (September 19); Ellen Powell fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ferryhill Whs Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Weaver Valley CC Hill Climb

Dan Evans fastest in the Weaver Valley CC Hill Climb on the Cat and Fiddle near Macclesfield on Sunday, Monica Greenwood fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Weaver Valley CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Watford Velo Sport Hill Climb (Whiteleaf)

Andrew Feather winner of the Watford Velo Sport Hill Climb on Whiteleaf in the Chilterns; Bithja Jones was fastest woman (11th) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Watford Velo Sport Hill Climb (Whiteleaf) Continue Reading →

Result: Birdwell Wheelers Hill Climb

Kieran Wynne-Cattanach winner of the mens, Mary Wilkinson winner of the women’s and Joshua Power of JRC Shutt Ridley best of the Youth riders in the Birdwell Wheelers Hill Climb (Sept 19) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Birdwell Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Geared Up & CN Cycles Hill Climb

Tom Bell wins the men’s event with a new course record, Mary Wilkinson wins the women’s also with a course record at the Geared Up & CN Cycles Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 19) at New Mill Bank, Bolsters tone, Sheffield (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Geared Up & CN Cycles Hill Climb Continue Reading →

World Time Trial Championships

Filippo Ganna beats Wout Van Aert by just six seconds to win his second rainbow jersey with Remco Evenepoel in third, given Belgium two medals in their home championships (more…)

Comments Off on World Time Trial Championships Continue Reading →

Result: GS Metro (Hedley On The Hill)

A wet morning greeted the riders ahead of the GS Metro (Hedley On The Hill) Hill Climb won by Nick Munro with the womens race won by Hannah Farran (more…)

Comments Off on Result: GS Metro (Hedley On The Hill) Continue Reading →

Result: Cairngorm CC Hill Climb

Lee Rosie fastest in the 13km Cairngorm CC Hill Climb on September 11 in Scotland; Sharon Bird first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cairngorm CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Liverpool Century RC 10m TT

Sean Mullen fastest in the Liverpool Century RC 10 mile time trial on Sept 11; Charlotte Boothman fastest woman, James Holloway of Ribble Cycles fastest on a road bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Liverpool Century RC 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Cairngorm CC Mackie Trophy TT

Lee Rosie fastest in the 14 mile Cairngorm CC Mackie Trophy time trial on September 11 in  Inverness-shire (Scotland) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cairngorm CC Mackie Trophy TT Continue Reading →

Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m TT

Christopher Gibbard fastest in the Port Talbot Wheelers 25 mile time trial on September 12 in Wales; Louise Burnie first of the women (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Border City Whs Hill Climb

Ed Laverack fastest on Hartside Moor in the Border City Whs Hill Climb on September 12; Rebecca Richardson of Brother UK fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Border City Whs Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: Swindon Wheelers Hill Climb

Glyndwr Griffiths and Alex Whitmore fastest in the Swindon Wheelers  & Team Swindon Cycles Hill Climb double header; Bithja Jones fastest woman in both events (September 11) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Swindon Wheelers Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA Yorkshire 10m TT

Darren Yarwood fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 10 mile time trial on September 11 near Howden; Sarah Foulds fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA Yorkshire 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Cambridge CC 25m TT

Marcus Christie is super quick with 45.45 to win the Cambridge CC 25 mile time trial on September 12 on the A428 near Cambridge; Angela Carpenter fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cambridge CC 25m TT Continue Reading →