Teams 2017

2014_August_Prendas_Bannerr4

Looking ahead to 2017 and the Men & Womens teams expected to be on the road in Britain

Racing Teams 2017

NOTE: Help us get this page rocking by sending us your racing team for 2017 – whether it’s a trade team or a team within a club, men’s or women’s, we’d love to have your road racing (or time trial) team for the coming season.

WOMEN’S TEAMS

EDCO Continental

Senior Women Team
Ellen McDermott
Hannah Farran
Hannah Righini-Brand
Hetty Niblett
Jenn Batey
Sarah Walker

Junior Women Team
Alana Prior
Anna Kay
Marie Lynn
Olivia Fawcett


Team 22

Sponsors “BioRacer, Velocast, Total Cycle Coach, The Bicycle Lounge, Bowman Cycles, Padon Contracts

Juniors
Georgia Ashworth
Lizze Catlow
Lily Greenhalgh
Gaby Homer
Ellie Park
April Tacey
Libby Denby
Sophie Enever
Charlotte Gibson
Sav Morgan
Sammy Verrill

U23s
Flora Gillies
Lucy Lee
Phoebe Martin
Rosa Martin
Rachel Crighton
Bryony Broad

Team Management:
Colin Batchelor Team owner / coach
Claire Martin DS
Stuart Gillies – DS
Ben Brown Physiologist / S & C coach
Gemma Sampson Nutritionist
Deb John Sports therapist
Luke McCall – Physiotherapist


Drops Cycling (UCI)
Alice Barnes
Anna Christian
Sophie Coleman
Rebecca Durrell
Sophie-Ann Duyck
Lizzie Holden
Laura Massey
Rose Osbourne
Abby Mae Parkinson
Hannah Payton
Martina Ritter
Lucy Shaw
Annabel Simpson
Abigial van Twisk
Rebecca Womersley
Susanna Zorzi


Zappi Racing Team Junior/U-23 Women
Lydia Watts
Florence Wiggins
Emillia Fletcher


BowlPhish Racing

Jo Smith
Zoe Bartlett
Alicia Clifford (U23)
Cindy Berry (U23)
Shell Powell (U23)
Lucy Nelson (J)
Tilly Gurney (J)

Manager/DS: Rob Milnes


Team Onform Women’s Team

Charlotte Redden
Louise Laker
Anna Henderson
Alicia Speake
Gemma Lianne Sargent
Amy Elizabeth Hill
Lucy Harper
Sian Botteley


Bianchi Dama UK 2017
Alex Sheehan
Jess Duffy
Bethan Stubbs
Sarah King
Emma Cockcroft
Charlotte Colclough
Georgie Panchaud


2017 NCC Group-Kuota-Torelli
Sophie Black GBR
Autumn Collins IRL
Ciara Doogan IRL
Anouska Edwards AUS
Rhiannon Gornall GBR
Jane Hellewell GBR
Gwenno Hughes GBR
Steph Mottram GBR
Alice Sharpe GBR
Mads Scott GBR
Sophie Thackray GBR
Steph Alden (Maltese National Road Race Champion)
Karolien Liesens (Belgium)

Team Manager Tony Orrell
Assistant Manager Josh Murray
Team Coach Matt Crampton, Podium Fitness Coaching
Team Mechanic Neil Orrell
Team Secretary Natalie Shackleton


Radeon – Bike Science RT 2017

Fiona Redding
Alex Stubbs
Kate Baker
Lucy Scott
Victoria Ratcliffe
Nicky Russell
Lisa Greenfield
Maria Powell
Miriam Whitehurst
Hana Louise


GB Cycles Ladies Racing Team 2017

Michelle Forster
Louise Burnie
Linda Young
Katharine Broadbent
Amy Good
Gabrielle Duckworth
Grace Dent
Jennie Tillott
Sara Thomas
Stephania Magri

Steve Wright :Team Owner and Manager
Brent Skinner : aAssistant Manager
Stephen Delaney : GB Cycles

Note: Our first major race will be the Tour Ta Malta at the end of March. If any riders would like to guest for us at the Tour, or would like some support over there, then please get in touch. You can contact us via our website www.teamgbcycles.co.uk .


Sunsport Velo Womens Race Team
– Victoria Fearn 35 from PMR@Toachim House
– Liz Burrows 33 from Jadan Weldtite
– Hannah Larbalestier 23 from University of Bath CC
– Rosie Walsh 17 from High on Bikes
– Felicity Gledhill 16 from Sportcity Velo
– Gabriella Nordin 27 from Starley Racing
– Seonaid Thompson 31 from Albarosa CC
– Lizzy Banks 26 from Fusion RT Fierlan

Significant partnership and sponsoring opportunities exist with tangible returns. Enquiries to sunsportvelo@acrobatfcsm.com


RP Vision Women’s Racing Team 2017
Isabel Darvill; 1st year Junior; joining from VC Lincoln
Bella Butler; 2nd year Junior; staying
Maddie Gammons; 2nd year Junior; staying
Maddie Howden 2nd year junior; joining from Gillingham and District Wheelers
Natasha Reddy; U23; staying
Tamara Davenne; Senior; joining from Zappi Women’s Team
Louise Hart; Senior; joining from GS Henley


WNT 2017 (UCI)
Katie Archibald
Becca Carter
Natalie Grinczer
Hayley Jones
Emily Kay
Kiera McVitty
Rebecca Rimmington
Eileen Roe
Gaby Shaw
Hayley Simmonds
Hannah Walker
Anna Badegruber
Lydia Boylan
Josie Knight
Elise Maes
– from ProCyclingStats


The 5th Floor CC (women) for 2017

Sophie Edmondson
Adeline Moreau
Clare Ross
Petra Dolejsova
Aoife Doherty
Eryn Nolan


2017 VeloVitesse WOMENS TEAM

Riders
Charlie BARNARD – Road & TT (Cat 3)
Kim BOON – Tri & TT
Clare BROADY – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Liz CLEGG – Tri & TT
Phoebe DAVIS – Road & TT (Cat 2)
Siobhan ELLERBY-JONES – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Sally FRAPWELL – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Tara GROSVENOR – Tri & Road & TT (Cat 4)
Maia HAWKINS – Tri & Road & TT (Cat 4)
Charlie ILES – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Amanda JONES – Manager
Felicity JONES – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Tina Mc AULAY – Tri & TT
Mel NUNN – Tri & TT
Gemma STUART – Road & TT (Cat 2)
Clare THOMAS – Tri & TT & Road
Petra VYMETALOVA – Tri & TT & Road (Cat 4)

Sponsors – ALLCAP (Engineering) Johnson Controls- Hitachi (Air Conditioning) James Barry – (Accounting & Taxation Services) S I S


PMR@ToachimHouse for 2017 Womens Track team

Suzannah Doyle
Sophie Faldo
Emma Towers
Jennifer Allum
Claire Lee
Amber Joseph
Megan Chard

Managed by
Paul Morton (Road, Track, Owner)
Tom Morton (Track)
Austin Henderson (Track)


MEN’S TEAMS


Madison Genesis 2017  (UCI)

Alex Blain
Matt Cronshaw
Joe Evans
Taylor Gunman
Rich Handley
Matt Holmes
Tobyn Horton
Gruff Lewis
Johnny McEvoy
Alex Paton
Erick Rowsell
Connor Swift


Raleigh-GAC (Cherie Pridham Racing)

Seb Mora
Adam Kenway
Tristan Robbins
Yoeri Havik
Adria Moreno
Ryan Perry
Jack Escritt
Fraser Martin
Grant Martin


BIKE Channel Canyon

George Atkins
Dexter Gardias
Sam Lowe
James Lowsley-Williams
Chris Opie
Rob Partridge
Jack Pullar
Alex Richardson
Harry Tanfield

U23
Joe Fry
Matt Nowell
Max Stedman
Rory Townsend
Mitch Webber
Jake Womersley

Tim Elverson Team Manager|Sports Director
Siobhan McCulloch Team Coordinator
Simon Holt Assistant. Sports Director
Anders Christensen Assistant. Sports Director
Mark Haylett Team Mechanic


JLT Condor (UCI)
Ed Clancy
Ian Bibby
Russell Downing
Graham Briggs
James Gullen
Edmund Bradbury
Matt Gibson
Brenton Jones
Ali Slater
Steve Lampier
Alex Frame
Robert McCarthy
Jon Mouldy
Ed Laverack
Tom Moses


Team Wiggins (UCI)

Riders Staying
Coming …

New Signings
Etienne Georgi
Rob Scott
Dylan Kerfoot-Robson
Corentin Ermenault
Leonardo Fedrigo
Oli Wood
Rhys Howells
Joey Walker
Nathan Draper


 

One Pro (UCI)
Tom Baylis, (GBR)
Karol Domagalski, (POL)
George Harper, (GBR)
Kristian House, (GBR)
Josh Hunt, (GBR)
August Jensen, (NOR)
Chris Lawless, (GBR)
Hayden McCormick, (NZL)
James Oram, (NZL)
Dion Smith, (NZL)
Tom Stewart, (GBR)
Steele Von Hoff, (AUS)
Pete Williams, (GBR)
Sam Williams, (GBR)


2017 Primera-TeamJobs Men’s team

Jason Gault
Matthew Downie
Edward Hatfield
Michael Bradbury
Thomas Key
Alex Collins
Julian Lockwood
Ben Keightley
Paul Jones

Team Manager: Jason Gault
Owner: Bill Temple


Catford CC/Equipe Banks

Elite Team
Will Fox
Alex Dalton
Callum Ferguson
Charlie Walker
George Fowler
James Jobber
Josh Haasz
Josh Green
Josh Lawless
Lawrence Carpenter
Laurence Kirby
Lloyd Chapman
Matt Webster
Matt Clements

Junior Team
Josh Copley
Alfie Banks
Liam Davies
Joe Laverick
Hector Corey
Leuan Woods

Development Team
Buauna Ball
Alex Touché
George Clark
Sonny Parker


Team Onform

Development Team
Matthias Barnet
Harry Paine
Josh Roberts
Oli Smee
Jamie Scott
James Ambrose-Parish
Ollie Jones
Robbie Ward

Junior Team
Emily Ashwood
Holly Hoy
Jessica Woodworth
Neve Upton

Corey Bale
Bailey Wilmot
George Kimber
Adam Botteley
Charles Page


Richardsons  Trek 2017

Simon Alexander
Kieran Brady
Luke Hattersley U23
Sam Henning U23
James Jenkins U23
Frank Longstaff U23
Oliver Maxwell U23
Jez Mccann U23
Josh OutramU23
Luke Ryan
George Wood U23
Dean Shannon (rider/manager)
Andy Lyons (manager)
Steve Skuse (manager)


2017 Clay Cross RT

Jake Birkin
Ben Heywood (U23)
Declan Hudson (U23)
Ethan Lee (U23)
Martin Lonie
Fergus Robinson (U23)
Dean Watson
Francesca Hall
Angus Fisk

Juniors
Isaac Appleby
Alexi Edwards
Jack Ward

Team Managers: Steve Thompson, Steve Tucker

Sponsors- Caden Carbon Bike Wheels, VeloBavarian,Torq, Qoleum, Continental Tyres, Beet-It, North Midlands Construction.


Wheelbase Cabtech Junior Development Team
1. Harry Hardcastle
2. Euan Cameron
3. Jack Ford
4. William Orrell-Turner
5. Matthew Shaw
6. Matthew Taylor


Zappi Racing Team U-23
Scott Auld
Ben Hardy
Jack Mattock
Peter Kibble
Paul Double
Owen Dudley
Jack Billyard
James Davey

Zappi Racing Team Juniors
Jacques Sauvagnargues
Lewis Hartley
Jake Wright
Mark Donovan
Harry Gillett


VC Equipe 2017

Sponsored Team for 2017 is;
Alex Anderson  Re-signed
Andy Turner  ex KTM
Elliot Jones  Re-signed
George Wise  Re-signed
Lee Frost ex Tor2000
Liam Walsh  Re-signed
Oscar Hutchings  ex Primera

Development riders
George Smith  Radeon
Kristian Woolf  Bush Healthcare

Staff
Jeremy Bishop Team Owner
John Capelin  Team Manager
Phil Tart  Masseur/Soigneur
Jim Curry Carer/Driver

The Club Sponsored riders are;
Chris Beardshaw  TT
Claire Parkin   RR
Kieran Dineen  RR Vet
Mark Bemand  Cyclo Cross & Road
Mark Howells  TT & Triathlon
Nicky Carr  Road & TT
Ollie Bishop  Sportive & RR
Poppy Thompson  Road & Track
Roger Chamberlain  Cyclo Cross
Simon Oddy  RR Vet


FTR Milltag
Nick Guest
Jamie Tweddell
Joe Wilkinson
Chris Hoole
Julian Pearce
Jack Fawdington
Benjamin Oglesby
Maciej Wontorowski
Tom Andrews

Sponsors: Milltag


QSW Etixx Cycling Team for 2016-17

Sean Dunlea (U23)
James Madgwick (U23)
Tom Rowson (U23)
Elliot Fullerton (U23)
Bradley Nelson (U23)
One more rider soon to be announced.


Brother DriverPlan NRG Pro Cycling 2017

Daniel Bigham
Will Brown
Martin Ford
Will Haynes
Richard Haughton
Alex Luhrs
Richard Jones
Rob Orr
Jack Rees
Rob Smail
Charlie Tanfield
Jack Taylor
Jacob Tipper
Tom Timothy
Simon Wilson

Staff: Phil Jack, Sean McNicholll, Dean Reeve, John Reeve


Latchem Sunwise Race Team

National Riders
Calum Croft
Luke Nolan
Ross Evans
Sean Townsend
Gareth Turner
Tom Lane
Craig Walduck
Adrian Lawson
Peter Thomas
Barnaby Cox
James Hywel-Davies
Ian Hicks
Ryan Baggs
James Dudden
Adrian Warren


Spokes Racing Team (Scotland) (Junior)

Finn Crockett — 2nd Year Junior. New Recruit
Steven Dent — 2nd Year Junior. 2nd Year in team
Charlie Johnston — 1st Year Junior. New Recruit
Dylan Hughes — 1st Year Junior. New Recruit
Joe Reilly — 2nd Year Junior. 2nd Year Junior with Team
George Wharton — 2nd Year Junior. New Recruit
Alex Ridehaulgh — 1st Year Junior. New Recruit

Craig Grieve DS
Blair Whiteside DS


Team Ride 24/7 for 2017

Senior:
Grant Bayton (Team Manager)
Chris Rothwell
Mark Perry
Ben Luckwell
Steve Thomas
Colin Parry
Matt Witts
Dave Tilling
Lewis Braithwaite
Archie Whyte
Nick Watson
Oli Luff
Gary Smith
Mitch Evans

Juniors:
Jon Oxley
Oscar Twinning
Will Matthews

Women:
Diane Moore
Dorothy Liviabella


Nuun-Sigma Sport-London Racing Team 2017 
Lewis Atkins  Road, track
Andy Betts  Road
Cameron Fraser Road, track
George Gori  Road and track
Tom Hargreaves Road, track
Henry Latimer Road and TT
Craig McLean  Road, track
Chris McNamara  Road, TT
Rob Moore  Road, TT
Jamie Pine  Road, TT
Barny Purbrook  Road
Lee Smith  Road
Mike Smith  Road
Chris Snook  Road
Riley Searle (U16)  Road, track
Justin Hoy
Richard Mardle

 


Otley Cycle Club Junior Race Team

1. Tom Cullen
2. Robbie Pollard
3. James Coates
4. Luke O’Connell
5. Toby Kitching
6. Harry Hunt


Radeon – Bike Science RT 2017

George Brett-Dallimore
David Billings
Steve Whitehurst
Jamie Penton
Phil Hopley
Elliot Brunt-Murphy
Alex Williams
Matt Hann
Tom Grigson
Matt Griffin
Ben Strain
John Carter
Stuart Gourley


RP Vision Racing  Team
Tim Allen – Staying
Ed Giles – Staying
Matt Lansley – Staying…
Tom Sefton – Staying
Frazier Carr – Staying
Jake Howes – un attached
Fabian Horrocks – Moved up from Junior team
Team Coach: Scott Holmes
Team Manger: Steve Giles


2017 Rhino Velo Race Team

Matthew Garthwaite (Road, Cross, TT)
Matthew Davies (TT, Road)
Kirk Vickers U23 (Road, TT, Hill Climbs)
*Devon Round U23 (Road, TT, Hill Climbs)
*Ollie Hayward U23 (Road, Hill Climbs)
David Scott (Road)
Chris Pook (Road, Crits)
Stuart Glover (Road)
*Rob Seeley (Road)
*Tom Seeley (Road)
Olly Kyte (Road)
Graham South (Road)
Charlie Bailey (Road, Crits)
*Tom Pook (Road)
Mike Guildford (Road)

*New riders for 2017

Manager: Mike Jones & Chris Pook
Team Secretary: Ben Lawrence


RP Vision Racing Junior Team
Giles Clark – Staying
Alex Cross – Staying
Will Lewis – Staying

New 1st year juniors:…
Cameron Tappin – Zappi Youth Team
Callum Macleod – Palmer Park Velo
Nathan Huynh – Cotswold Veldrijden
Manager: Andy Clark


 

Watford Velo Sport

Louis Francis
Laurent Audibert
Robert Broderick
David Carter
Kevin Chandler
Sam Farman
Elliott Joseph
Andy Ware
James Kingsley
Jamie Wimborne
Dan Pells
Thomas Mead-Herbert
Harry Savell
Meti Gashi
Charlotte Gashi (F)
Damien Worrell


Wold Top Actif RT
Brett Waterhouse
Josh Ravn
Lewis Jackson
Eliot Ward
Greg Saunderson
Matt Adams
Ben Baugh
Mark Walker


RPD Racing
Chris Bates
Oli Blake
Jack Bradley
Darren Cole
Tom Cox
Josh Granger
Ross Perks
Alex Pritchard
James Smith
Chris Till

Coach – Gareth Norman – Rose Performance Development


Southdowns Bikes/Casco Pet 2017

Paul Barnard (DS and rider)
Stuart Bettis
James Bonham (new to the team for 2017)
Gary Brind
Matthew Bubear
Steve Calland
Steve Cavey
Will Fazerckerly (new to the team for 2017)
Ollie Fenton
Elliot Lipski (new to the team for 2017)
Simon McNamara (Road Captain)


2017 Fred Williams Cycles Race Team

James Ratcliffe (Road/TT)
Craig Guy (Road)
Jonathan Williams (Road/Cyclocross)
Chris Allcott (Road)
Theo Merchant (Road/TT)
Andy Brown (Road)
Andrew Plimmer (Road)
Will Hodgkiss (Road)
Ben Rawlings (Road)
Stephen Allcott (Road)
Kevin Boddley (Road)

Team managers: Mike Williams, Stephen Williams


Team B38/Underpin Racing
Andy Nichols
Joe Elwood
Archie Cross
Jack O’Neill
Jude Taylor
Paddy Clark
Kieran Savage


Morvelo Basso RT line up – 2016/2017
Adam Moore – Team Manager
Tom Kirk  Assistant Manager

Ben Marks
Stephen Bradbury
Mikey Mottram
Rob Ormond
Josh Andrews
Will Ranoe
Ryan Smith
Ben Manfield
Ed Silverton
Sam Calder
Simon Jodrell
David Prickett
Danny Baker


PMR@ToachimHouse for 2017 Road team

Rhys Clegg
Harry Godding
Jonathan Harris
Tom Bowering
Steve Swindley
Vojtech Blazeovsky
Tristan Grigalis
William Bourne
Neil Lauder
Paul Johnson
Craig Barnett
Isaac Mundy

Paul Morton (Road, Track, Owner)


Godfrey Bikewear/Vision Express RT

David Ogg
Pierre Vernie
Sam Smith
Josh Housley
George Sewell
Conor Williams

Team Principal/Owner Bryan Steel
Team Manager Mick Padley


Contour Cycles

Riders
Ian Hayter – from Welwyn Wheelers
Barron Mendelssohn – from CC Ashwell
Dave Mitchinson – from CC Ashwell
Adam Robertson – from Verulam CC

Team DS: Stophe Cunningham
Team Sponsors: Contour cycles and Ask-physio


VeloVitesse 2017 MENS Team

Riders
Neil BOND – Road & TT (Cat 2)
Matt BOON – TT & Tri
Gerry BOWDITCH – Road & Track & TT (Cat 2)
Graham BROOKHOUSE – TT & Tri & Road (Cat 3)
Pete BYGRAVE – TT & Tri
John CLAY-DAVIES – Tri
Lee DAVIS – Road & TT (Cat 2)
Jason DUCKWORTH – Road & TT & CX (Cat 3)
John ELLERBY – Road & TT (Cat 2)
Lee FINCH – Road & TT & MTB/CX (Cat 3)
Dan FORD – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Elliot FRANKLIN-JONES – Track
Chris FRAPWELL – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Jordan FRAPWELL – Tri & TT & Road
Ian GAIT – MTB & Road & TT (Cat 3)
Steve GROGAN – Tri & TT
Martin HOBSON – Tri & TT
David IRVINE – TT
Gareth IRVINE – TT
Jim JONES – Road & TT (Cat 2)
Alastair KAY – 3rd category
John MALLABONE – TT
Wayne MAYER – Tri & TT
Dave NIELD – Tri & TT
Mark PIERCE – TT
Guy PREECE – TT
Scott PREECE – TT
James RANDELL – TT & Road (Cat 4)
Jonny RAWLINGS – TT & Tri
Trevor RICKETTS – Road & TT (Cat 4)
Jez RUTT – Tri & TT
Thomas RUTTER – Road & TT (Cat 3)
Jeremy VASS – TT
Paul WINSTONE – Road & TT (Cat 3)

Steve JONES – Owner-Manager & Road & TT (Cat 3)
Neil BOYLE – Spanners/Service & TT’s

Sponsors -ALLCAP (Engineering) Johnson Controls- Hitachi (Air Conditioning) James Barry – (Accounting & Taxation Services) S I S


Spirit Tifosi RT
Ed Clemens
Chris Dredge
Jake Hales
Marcus Burnett U23
Cam Woolsey U23
Stanley Kennett
Tom Scott-Collins
Jack Waller
Mark Baines
Dermot Trulock U23
Oliver Barbieri
Charlie Passfield U23
Ant Moye
Douglas Coleman
Tom Fitzpatrick


Add your team to this list by clicking here and entering the team in the ‘message’ box provided