Star studded Ribble Rebellion Team takes to the crits with the primary focus of...
Latest News & Reports
Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
British Masters Cycle Racing has just announced an offer (and not just for Valentine’s Day!) to all their female racers and potential members. For this year, your membership fee to join BMCR is now only £10 (more…)
Quiz Time! Ollie Peckover (trainSharp Orro Elite Team)
A big winner in 2023 of road races and time trials, Ollie Peckover of the trainSharp Orro Elite Team is set to chase more victories in 2024 but with big changes in his life, those victories may be different to 2023 (more…)
2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
Although the team is new to the scene in 2024, the team’s riders possess a wealth of experience honed over the years as both youth and juniors. (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Megan Lloyd, David Brearley, Lola Ellis, Finlay Graham, Thomas Mitchell winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on February 9 (more…)
Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
Not long now until the Clayton Spring Classic Handicap road race on February 25 on the little Bashall Eves circuit at Clitheroe and we have the list of entries. (more…)
Crit Result: Chilly City Youth Crits #2
Toby Tombs and Zoe Roche two of the winners at the Chilly City Youth Crits on Feb 10 at London’s Velopark (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series #17
Dylan Starkey and Thomas Corbet winners at round 17 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark (more…)
Crit Races: ART Winter Crit Series #1
Gavin Lancaster, Alasdair Hitchen, Max Bolton, Benjamin Haston & Carys Blowers among the winners at week 1 of the ART Winter Crit Series at Abingdon on Saturday (Feb 10) (more…)
TT RESULT: Ely & District CC Hardriders
Joe Adlam-Cook winner of the Ely & District CC Hardriders on February 11; Maddie Angwin first female (more…)
RR Result: Portsdown Classic
Sam Culverwell of Saint Piran solo’s to victory in the Portsdown Classic ahead of 19 year old Jamie Whitcher and U23 Rowan Baker (Saint Piran) (more…)
Quiz Time! Tim Torrie (trainSharp Orro Elite Team)
A season of multi-disciplines (track, road, time trials) lies ahead for Tim Torrie (trainSharp Orro Elite Team) who says “Every day you can go out and ride your bike is a great day” (more…)
Crit Race: Full Gas Winter Series 16
Ross Courtnell, Lucy Benezet Minns & Oliver Curd three of the winners at round 16 of the Full Gas Winter Series on February 3 at London’s VeloPark (more…)
Quiz Time! Paul Stewart (Cat E Racer!)
Another BMCR quiz, this time Toks Adesanya quizzes Paul Stewart, who began his racing as a schoolboy at Eastway and who has had plenty of podium visits in 2023 – nine second places in 2023! (more…)
Quiz Time! Luca Bednarek (FH Redbrick MAS Junior)
Winner of the Youth races at Otley and Ilkley and many more in 2023, Luca Bednarek is stepping up from the Youth ranks and into a high profile Junior team, FH Redbrick MAS Junior (more…)
2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
Sigma Sports Race Team, a regular in local South East England racing, has announced the commencement of its 13th year with a dynamic lineup of riders (more…)
TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
Isle of Man rider Max Walker (22), who had signed for Saint Piran, is now going to join the Astana Project in 2024, completing the roster of Astana Qazaqstan Development Team. (more…)
News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch
trainSharp Cycling has partnered with Orro Bikes for the 2024 season launching the trainSharp Orro Elite team – the first time the East Sussex based bike manufacturer has been a title sponsor for any cycling team. (more…)
Startlist: Portsdown Classic Road Race
This Sunday, the first road race of the year on the course used for the Perfs Pedal Road Race for just over 11 years (with different finishes within those years). Sunday’s race has many a star rider and former winners too of that classic we’ll all miss, the Perfs Pedal Road Race. (more…)
Quiz Time! Seb Grindley (Fensham Howes MAS Design)
Quiz time with one of the country’s top riders, Seb Grindley (Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team) who’s been British CX Champion and came so close to winning the 2023 Junior RR Championship – Seb also top 10’d in the Worlds! (more…)
British Teams 2024: Beeston Cycling Club
The Beeston Cycling Team academy have revealed their riders for 2024 after a successful 2023 (more…)
CX Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Relays
It was a Team Relay day of racing at the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League on February 4 at Colchester (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series #15
Mitch Pomfret and Cameron Still winners at week 15 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark on March 27 (more…)
Crit Result: LVYCC Freezing Races 2
Paul Opie, Anna Lloyd and Evander Wishart 3 of the winners at week 2 of the LVYCC Freezing Races at Redbridge (NE London) on Feb 3 (more…)
News: Track Champs Preview
Olympic and Paralympic hopefuls will return to Manchester’s National Cycling Centre between 23-25 February for the 2024 British National Track Championships, with a host of Britain’s best riders vying for the coveted national championship jersey. (more…)
Quiz Time! Eilidh Shaw (Alba Development Road Team)
This weeks quiz time with an Alba Development Road Team rider is with Eilidh Shaw who had an injury challenged year in 2023 but still won two national titles! (more…)
EAST CLEVELAND CLASSIC (SALTBURN)
New event for the National Road Series – The East Cleveland Classic is held for Men and Women on April 14 starting and finishing where the British RR Championships did in 2023 (more…)
2024 British Teams: Reflex Racing
2024 British Teams: Reflex Racing is an elite British team that found it’s racing feet in 2023 and have taken on some talented riders so are hoping to continue this success in 2024. (more…)
British Teams: Shibden Apex RT Junior Women 2024 Team
A very successful team in 2023 was the Shibden Apex Racing Team for Junior Women with their riders winning classics in Europe and competing well against the best of British senior riders – here is a look at 2023 and their 2024 riders (more…)
NEWS: Men’s and Women’s Tour of Britain in 2024
British Cycling aim to deliver the Tour of Britain for Men & Women in 2024 and beyond (more…)
News: Event Organisers Virtual Workshop
British Cycling East Midlands inviting you to attend an on-line event organisers workshop on 5th February 2024 at 6pm (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Robyn Clay, Joshua Jewitt, William Salter, Adrian Trott, John Bardsley, Henry Hobbs, Andrew Clare, Denholm Edwards winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on January 26 (more…)
CX Result: Geoff Shergold Memorial Cross
Helen Pattinson (women’s) and Joseph Taylor (men’s) two of the winners at the Geoff Shergold Memorial Cross on January 20 at Southampton (Wessex CX League) (more…)
CX Result: Linlithgow Cross 2024
West Lothian Clarion’s Linlithgow Cross in Scotland on January 28 with Anna Flynn one of the many winners (more…)
CX Result: London/South East CX League Rd 10
Caroline Reuter and Alec Briggs two of the winners at round 10 of the London/South East CX League at Herne Hill on January 28 (more…)
CX Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League Rd 5
Georgia Leslie and Alec Briggs two of the winners at round 5 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League on January 21 #BetteshangerCross (more…)
CX Result: North West CycloCross League Rnd 10
Holly Bradbrook and Jake Edwards two of the winners at round 10 of the North West CycloCross League at Buille Hill Park on January 27 (more…)
News: Pedal Club AGM & Lunch
The Club’s 2024 AGM was a quiet and non controversial meeting which saw Bill Houghton take over from Graham Temple as President. (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series #14
Benedict Thompson, Phoebe Roche, David Mitchinson & Karl Jones winners at week 14 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s Velopark (January 20) (more…)
Crit Result: LVYCC Freezing Races
Henry Hobbs, Harry Tozer & Eloise Ward among the winners at the LVYCC Freezing Races at Redbridge Cycling Centre on January 20 (more…)
Q&A: Ed Clancy (Elite Road Racing Task Force)
In a very special Q&A, VeloUK quizes a rider who I have worked with and watched race track and road for 20 years – Ed Clancy who heads up the Elite Road Racing Task Force (more…)
News: Elite Road Racing Task Force
The Elite Road Racing Task Force has today shared its recommendations for reinvigorating the domestic road racing scene, concluding an extensive four-month process which has engaged more than 250 people across the sport. (more…)
CX Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League
Results from Eastern Cyclo-Cross League where three races were not held/finished due to a medical emergency on January 28 (more…)
CX Result: Wessex Cyclo-Cross League
David Bone and Helen Pattinson two of the winners at the Crow Cross Wessex Cyclocross League at Ringwood on January 28 (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series #13
Dylan Starkey and Tom Lawson winners at week 13 of the Full Gas Winter Circuit Series at London’s Velopark (more…)
BMCR Quiz Time! Paul Allen
Toks Adesanya quizes Category B racer in BMCR events, Paul Allen who broke his hip just before Christmas so is currently nursing himself back to fitness with gentle rides on the turbo (more…)
Quiz Time! Millie Skinner (Alba Development Road Team)
A new signing for the Alba Development Road Team 2024 is Millie Skinner, an experienced rider in the UK peloton, Millie is looking to continue to build on that experience both home and abroad. (more…)
Event News: Clayton Spring Classic
Still space for more entries especially Elite riders for the Clayton Spring Classic (February 25) – this early season North West road race held as a handicap is held over 15 laps of the small Bashall Eaves 3.9 mile circuit and has an impressive former winners list. (more…)
Events: Mildenhall Cycling Mini-Fest
Mildenhall Cycling Club have released details of their annual cycling event which will take place on the August Bank-Holiday weekend. (more…)
Eddie Soens Memorial Race Former Winners
From Bruce O’Prey in 1962 to Cameron Jeffers in 2022, the Eddie Soens memorial has a star studded list of former winners (more…)
CX Result: NWCCA Round 9
Alice Colling and Jake Edwards two of the winners at round 9 of the North West Cyclocross League on January 21 (more…)
CX Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League 12
Cameron Hurst and Katy Simcock two of the winners at round 12 of the Eastern Region CX League on January 21 (more…)
CX Result: Leicestershire CX League 7
Kate Eedy and Jordan Peacock two of the winners at round 7 of the Leicestershire Cyclocross League on January 21 at Mallory Park (more…)
Events: Midlands Handicap League 2024
The Thursday evening handicap road races that have become a mainstay of the West Midlands racing calendar return again in 2024, with nine races planned between May 9 and July 11 (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Paul Daly, Will Perrett, Archie Fletcher, Jack Hartley, Thijs Geurts, Frankie Hall winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on Jan 19 (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Circuit Series #12
Luke Meyer-Eland one of the winners at round 12 of Full Gas Winter Circuit Series on January 6 at London’s Velopark (more…)
BMCR Events 2024 – Championships
BMCR Events: With the 2024 season fast approaching BMCR National Championship dates have been confirmed. (more…)
National Trophy Cyclocross Final Standings
After six rounds of the National Trophy up and down the country, the final standings have been made public …. (more…)
Events: West Midlands Racing 2024
The West Midlands road race calendar will expand again in 2024, with a total of 16 days of weekend road racing scheduled between mid-March and early September (more…)
BMCR Events: Stallard Series 1
Stallard series #1 – Harold ‘ H’ Nelson Day of Racing – Darley Moor, Ashbourne – March 10th (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League (12 Jan)
Adam Brooks, Simon Wilson, Archie Fletcher, Jamie Rabbett & Paul Daly winners at the Manchester Regional Track League (12 Jan) (more…)
Quiz Time! Keira Bond (Alba Development Road Team)
This week’s Q&A is with Keira Bond who joined the Alba Development Road Team for the latter part of 2023 as a stagiaire and has now signed up for the 2024 season. Ta Keira, awesome Q&A! (more…)
British CX Championships: Day 2
Paul Oldham, Guy Rorke, Milo Wills, Peggy Knox, Kate Eedy, Alison Kinloch & Nicola Davies champions on day 2 of the British Cyclocross Championships in Scotland on Sunday (more…)
British Cyclocross Championships Day 1
Oscar Amey, Cat Ferguson, Anna Kay, Cameron Mason, Nick Craig & Grant Johnson champions on day 1 of the British Cyclocross Championships in Scotland on Saturday (more…)
BMCR EVENTS: Windsplitters Track League
Windsplitters Track League starts on the 18th Janury and covers eight evenings finishing at the end of April. (more…)
2024 National Series events for the Track
Events in the British Cycling Track and grass track National Series for 2024 (more…)
Startlist: British CycloCross Championships 2024
This weekend sees the British 2024 Cyclocross Championships in Scotland with many a CX star competing and racing for the champion’s jerseys (more…)
CX Result: Wessex Cyclocross League Rd 8
Joseph Taylor and Anna Patterson two of the winners at round 8 of the Wessex Cyclocross at Andover on Jan 7 (more…)
CX Result: Lincolnshire Cyclo-cross League Rd 12
Julie Clark and Mark Cotton two of the winners at round 12 of the Lincolnshire Cyclocross League on January 7 (more…)
CX Result: Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League Rd 6
Evie Strachan and Kieran Jarvis two of the winners at round 6 of the Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League on January 7 (more…)
National Trophy Round 6: Day 2
Zachary Hutchinson, Rob Jebb, Arthur Limb, Zoe Roche, Aisling Charlesworth, Helen Jackson and Alison Kinloch winners so far on Day 2 of the National Trophy (round 6) (more…)
BMCR: National Cyclocross Championships
Gary Price, Vickie Wilkinson, Nick Popham, Darren Atkins, Jamie Murray, Kevin Holloway, David Robinson, Dave Mcmullen & Victor Barnett winners at the BMCR Cyclocross Championships (more…)
National Trophy Round 6: Day 1
Winners at round 6 of the National Trophy Cyclocross in Yorkshire on Day 1 was Lewis Tinsley, Alice Colling, Thomas Mein, Ian Taylor, Grant Johnson & Ella Maclean-Howell (more…)
Q&A: Emma Matthews (Alba Development Road Team)
Quiz time for the riders in the new UCI team, Alba Development Road Team starting with Emma Matthews (more…)
This Weekend: National Trophy Cyclocross Round 6
Startlist for the final round of the National Trophy Cyclocross in Yorkshire this weekend (more…)
News: GB for European Track Championships
A star-studded line up from the Great Britain Cycling Team is heading to Apeldoorn in the Netherlands to represent the Great Britain Cycling Team at the 2023 UEC Track Elite European Championships, from Wednesday 10 – Sunday 14 January. (more…)
CX Result: Yorkshire CX League Rd 8
Sophie Thackray and Toby Barnes two of the winners at round 8 of the Yorkshire Cyclocross League on December 29 (more…)
TT Result: New Forest CC Boxing Day 10
Jamie Whitcher fastest in the New Forest Boxing Day 10 mile time trial; Jasmine Holmes fastest woman (more…)
CX Result: East Kent CX Round 4
Kishan Bakrania and Connie Hayes two of the winners ay round 4 of the East Kent Cyclocross League on December 17 (more…)
News: BMCR National Cyclocross Championship 2023/24
January 6 sees the British Masters Cycle Racing National Cyclocross Championships at Misterton Hall (Leicestershire) – racing for the over 40s (more…)
Event News: Clayton Spring Classic
After a disrupted period due to Covid and a flooded course in 2020, the 56th edition of the North’s season opener is back – Clayton Spring Classic. (more…)
CX Result: Coventry Boxing Day CX
Oliver Akers winner of the Coventry Boxing Day Cyclocross (December 26) at Kenilworth (more…)
Team News: Edinburgh Road Club’s Youth Race Team
THE team launch for the Edinburgh Road Club’s youth race team for 2024 was held recently – the team will consist of nine Young riders aged 13-16 competing on track, road, time trial and cyclocross events. (more…)
Classic Q&A: Junior CiCLE Winner – Ben Marsh
VeloUK’s Xmas present to you – a classic winners Q&A – Ben Marsh, winner of the 2023 Junior CiCLE Classic (more…)
Q&A: Matt Ellmore (Prologue Racing Team)
Xmas eve quiz with Matt Ellmore of the Prologue Racing Team who’s best performance in his last year as a junior was in Ilkley (more…)
BMCR Q&A: Roy Chamberlain
Roy Chamberlain has been racing for many many years. VeloUK was racing against Roy in the 90s and he’s still competing! BMCR’s Toks Adesanya quizzes Roy on his racing… (more…)
National Trophy CX Standings (Rd 5)
The overall standings in the National Trophy Cyclocross after round 5 at Cyclopark; category leaders include Thomas Mein, Elena Day, Dan Barnes, Alice Colling, Oscar Amey with Leon Atkins the only rider with a perfect score winning every round so far. (more…)
Q&A: Nathan Smith (Prologue Racing Team)
Another Xmas special; quiz time with Nathan Smith whose first road race was the CiCLE Classic where he finished 16th… (more…)
Q&A: Callum Watson (Prologue Race Team)
Quiz time with Callum Watson (Prologue Race Team) who will be racing in Spain as a first year Under 23 in 2024 (more…)
News: Junior, Youth & U23 Nat Series Dates
British Cycling has announced further dates for the 2024 road and circuit calendars for youth, junior and under-23 riders. (more…)
Q&A: Oliver Seargent (Prologue Racing Team)
The second in our Xmas Q&As is with Junior rider Oliver Seargent who many a high point in his 2023 season on the road including an awesome race at Otley against the seniors (more…)
News: Sweetspot Founders Retire
SweetSpot founder Hugh Roberts, and Race Director Mick Bennett, will retire at the end of 2023, marking the end of 20 years at the helm of the company behind The Tour of Britain and Women’s Tour cycle races. (more…)
Q&A: Joe Turnbull (Team Prologue)
A Xmas series of Q&As starting with Joe Turnbull (Team Prologue) who gives us great insights into his season racing Junior races here and abroad – thanks Joe! (more…)
BMCR Q&A – Lesley Wilkinson
It’s time for another Q&A with one of the BMCR.org.uk athletes. Welcome 2023 National Masters Gravel Champ – Lesley Wilkinson. (more…)
CX Result: NWCCA Round 8
Charles Fletcher and Layla Bradbrook two of the winners at round 8 of the North West CX league in Cheshire on December 17 (more…)
CX Result: Lincolnshire Cyclo-cross League R11
Maisie Aubrey and George Thompson two of the winners at round 11 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-cross League on December 17, Lincoln (more…)
CX Result: Western Cyclo-cross League R10
Joe Griffiths and Lizzie Jewitt two of the winners at round 10 of the Western Cyclo-cross League on December 17 (more…)
CX Result: Eastern CX League Rd 10
Kieran Jarvis and Katy Simcock two of the winners at round 10 of the Eastern Cyclocross League on December 17, West Suffolk (more…)
CX Result: Yorkshire CX League Rd 7
Esther Wong and Nick Craig two of the winners at round 7 of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League on December 17, Sheffield (more…)
CX Result: Wessex Cyclocross League Round 10
Tom Couzens and Helen Pattinson two of the winners at round 10 of the Wssex Cyclocross League, December 17, Clanfield (more…)
CX Result: CXNE Round 10
Joe Coukham of Ribble – Verge and Anna Flynn two of the winners at round 10 of the CXNE on December 17 at Tyne and Wear (more…)
CX Result: Notts & Derby CX League Rd 6
Ben Chilton of the Ribble Collective and Lotta Mansfield two of the winners in the Notts & Derby CX League (round 6) in Derby (more…)
Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design Junior Team
Fensham Howes – MAS Design has, since it started in 2019, already helped Sam Watson, Max Poole and Fin Pickering on their respective journeys to the World Tour and has more support in 2024 to continue to do that for British juniors (more…)
Team News: Ride Revolution Race Team & Santini
British Team Ride Revolution Race Team has joined forces with the Italian kit manufacturer Santini for 2024 (more…)
CX Result: Scottish CX Series Round 3
Lauren Johnston and Lewis Martin two of the winners at round 3 of the Scottish Cyclocross Series on December 10 (more…)
BIG NEWS: 2024 National Road Series
British Cycling has announced the events for the 2024 National Road Series and National Circuit Series held during my 25th Anniversary year of covering cycle races in Britain (more…)
Team News — Graham Weigh Racing Team
The Graham Weigh Racing Team announced changes to its title sponsor at the team launch for 2024 which took place on Tuesday 5th December at the teams’ HQ : Graham Weigh Cycles in Shotton. (more…)
Q&A: Crowd Funding Cycling Brands Limited
Interview with cyclist and business owner Justin Belcher of Cycling Brands Limited (Prendas/Shutt Velo Rapide) about growing brands and fostering the community through Crowdfunding (more…)
CX Result: CXNE Series Round 9
Charles Fletcher and Elizabeth McKinnon two of the winners at round 9 of the CXNE cyclocross series on December 10 at Kirkley, Ponteland (more…)
CX Result: National Trophy Cyclopark Day 2
Leon Atkins, Paul Lloyd, Guy Rorke, Peggy Knox, Olivia Poole, Helen Pattinson & Jennifer Andrews winners on Day 2 of the National Trophy Cyclocross at the Kent Cyclopark (more…)
CX Results: National Trophy Cyclopark (Day 1)
Round 5 of the National Trophy Cyclocross is taking place at the Kent Cyclopark – winners were: Seb Grindley, Alice Colling, Xan Crees, Ben Chilton, Glenn Coltman and Ian Taylor (more…)
CX Result: South East Regional Cyclocross Champs
Phoebe Roche and Alec Briggs two of the winners at the South East Regional Cyclocross Champs on December 3 (more…)
Q&A Sam Watson (FDJ – World Tour)
Exciting quiz time! with the British Under 23 Road Race Champion Sam Watson who races for the World Tour team, Groupama-FDJ – thank you Sam! (more…)
Q&A: Antony Wallis (veteran champion)
Toks Adesanya has a little Q&A with Antony Wallis – a BMCR 2023 Criterium Champion and a formidable masters athlete (more…)
THIS WEEKEND: National Trophy Round 5 (Cyclopark)
National Trophy Cyclocross returns this weekend at the Kent Cyclopark nr London for round 5 of the British national series (more…)
Team News: Tim Elverson Signs for Israel – Premier Tech
Britain’s Tim Elverson, former boss/owner at British UCI teams for many a year, heading to Israel – Premier Tech as Academy manager (more…)
Team News: New Boss at Ineos Announced
The Ineos pro Cycling Team have announced a number of changes and new appointments ahead of the start of the 2024 season. (more…)
CX Result: Welsh Cyclocross Championships
Ruby James and Joseph Beckingsale two of the winners at the 2023 Welsh Cyclocross Championships on December 3 (more…)
CX Result: North of England CX Championships
Madeline Moorhouse Smith and Jenson Young two of the many winners at the North of England CX Championships in Cheshire (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series #9
Christian Kirkwood and Cameron Still winners at round 9 of the Full Gas Winter Series on December 2nd (more…)