Features

Latest News & Reports

News: Mads Pedersen wins Gent-Wevelgem

It was one of Mads Pedersen’s greatest wins as the former world champion nailed another sprint to take a massive victory in Gent-Wevelgem, the cobbled classics’ opening race – Luke Rowe 12th (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: No-Nonsense Cx League Rd 2

Daniel Barnes, Amira Mellor, Ian Taylor and Andrew Peace some of the winners at round 2 of the No-Nonsense Yorkshire CX race near Bradford on October 10/11 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE Derwentside CC Cyclocross

Ishbel Strathdee, Adam Martin, Russell Bayliss and Dexter Leeming-Sykes among the overall race winners at Derwentside CC’s CXNE round on October 11 in the North East (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bolsover & District CC Hill Climb

Tom Bell fastest up Carr Lane in the Bolsover & District CC Hill Climb on Sunday (October 11); Mary Wilkinson was fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Parentini Wessex Cyclocross -Round 1

The first round of the  2020/21 Wessex Cyclocross league saw Adrian Lansley, Katie Scott, Paul Lloyd and Dave McMullen among the winners (more…)

Continue Reading →

Rreport: Cardiff Ajax CC hill climb

Cardiff Ajax CC hill climb on Sunday 11th October provids a rare chance for Cardiff-based riders to pin a number to their backs – Joseph Rees and Illi Gardner the winners (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: University Of Bristol CC Hill Climb

Andrew Feather fastest in the University Of Bristol CC Hill Climb on Saturday near Bristol; Bexy Dew fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Holme Valley Whs Hill Climb

Tom Bell fastest in the Holme Valley Wheelers Hill Climb on Saturday on Holme Moss on October 10, Monica Greenwood fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Closed Circuit Time Trial Championship

Brother and sister Katie (Women) and John (Men) the big winners at the Closed Circuit Time Trial Championship at Thruxton on Sunday; Isabel Sharp fastest girl and Harvey McLean fastest boy (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Regional Track League

Patrick Casey, Lola Ellis of the JRC-Shutt-Ridley RT, Daniel Gooding, Phil Harrison and others winners at the return of the First Division Regional Track League on Friday night (more…)

Continue Reading →

Another Rainbow Jersey for Pidcock

Tom Pidcock won his second rainbow jersey of the UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Austria today, taking a convincing win in the under-23 men’s cross country race just two days after securing the victory in the men’s E-MTB race. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Coaching: End of season break?

What is the value of an end of season break? (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Alaphilippe gets his win in the stripes

The Frenchman Julian Alaphilippe scored his first victory (Brabantse Pijl) since triumphing in Imola at the World Championships ten days ago (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Regional Track League

Matt Rotherham a three time winner and Jaco Van Gass the other victor as the Premier Division Manchester Regional Track League returns to action (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Richard Kell Memorial Series 2020 – 3

Aleksa Djordjevic, David Reddy, Thomas Price, Flora Perkins, Emile Glorieux, William Carter, Tom Coombe and many more winners at round 3 of the Richard Kell Memorial Series at Abingdon on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: East Kent CycloCross (Oct 3)

Winners included Kishan Bakrania, Caroline Reuter, Noah Smith, Peirs Higginson and Luke Hazel (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Darley Moor Circuit Races 1

Emma Jeffers & James Hartley of JRC-Shutt-Ridley, Tomos Pattinson, Lily Brindle and Joshua Jackson winners at the Darley Moor Circuit Races on September 27 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: API-Metrow 10m Time Trial

Aaron Freeman fastest in the API-Metrow 10 mile Time Trial on Saturday (Oct 3rd); Louise Robinson fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Rossendale RC Hill Climb

Jude Taylor fastest in the Rossendale RC Hill Climb on Crown Point on Saturday near Burnley; Mary Wilkinson fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Cestria CC’s Hill Climb

Andrew Feather winner of Cestria CC’s Hill Climb on Peth Bank on October 3rd; Hannah Bayes fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Kingston Phoenix RC 10m TT

Tom Portsmouth ties with trainSharp coach Chris McNamara as they break the course record in the Kingston Phoenix RC 10 mile Time Trial on Saturday, Sarah Matthews fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Southdown Velo 28m TT

trainSharp’s Sam Clark fastest in the Southdown Velo 28 mile time trial on Sunday (October 4); trainSharp coach Christopher McNamara fastest on a road bike (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: West Pennine RC Hill Climb

Junior rider, Francis Woodcock, fastest in the West Pennine RC Hill Climb on Blackstone Edge near Littleborough on Sunday, Josie Cram fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Rd 1 National Trophy Cyclocross Day 2

Day 2 of the Westmorland round of the 2020/21 National Trophy Cyclocross Series in Cumbria with the winners including Toby Barnes (Cero-Cycle Division), Amira Mellor, Joseph Blackmore (Rotor Race Team) & Millie Couzens (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex CA Hill Climb

Lukas Nerurkar fastest in the Sussex CA Hill Climb on Saturday (October 3); Olivia Webb fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Severn RC Hill Climb

Tom Williams fastest in the Severn RC Hill Climb on Saturday (October 3rd); Bexy Dew fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Stockton Wheelers Hill Climb

Tom Townsend fastest in the Stockton Wheelers Hill Climb on Tan Hill on Sunday (Sept 4); Hannah Bayes fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers 10m TT

Tony Chapman fastest in the Chippenham & District Wheelers 10 mile time trial on October 4 near Cirencester (more…)

Continue Reading →

Drama in Monument as Roglic wins Liège-Bastogne-Liège

In a drama filled finished, Primoz Roglic nicked the win from world champion Julian Alaphilippe who celebrated early and then was later relegated from second plac (more…)

Continue Reading →

Liege-Bastogne-Liege: Win for Lizzie!

Lizzie Deignan won the classic race, Liege-Bastogne-Liege after attacking from a nine-rider breakaway on the infamous La Redoute climb, Hannah Barnes 6th (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Solihull CC Hill Climb (Winwood Heath Road)

Cameron Biddle fastest in the Solihull CC Hill Climb (Winwood Heath Road) on Saturday; Jaime Downing fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: RTTC 50m Time Trial Championship

Kyle Gordon winner of the mens 50 mile time trial championship from North East hero Adam Wild, 10 champ Emily Meakin adds 50 title to collection winning the women’s event (more…)

Continue Reading →

Rd 1 National Trophy Cyclocross Day 1

Day 1 of the first of two possible rounds in the 2020/21 National Trophy Cyclocross Series took place on a wet day in Westmorland (Cumbria) with lots of winners stepping onto the podium (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers Hill Climb

Jonathan Morris fastest in the Chippenham & District Wheelers Hill Climb on October 3; Madeleine Heywood fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: BinckBank Tour TT Stage

Double Tour de France stage winner Søren Kragh Andersen (Sunweb) continues to win with victory in the time trial stage of the Binckbank Tour (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Becks Durrell Re-Signs for 2021 season

The CAMS-Tifosi women’s cycling team confirms it will extend the team contract for British Circuit Race Champion and double Lincoln GP winner Rebecca Durrell for the 2021 season (more…)

Continue Reading →

Feature: Dean Downing – A difficult transition

In Brother UK Cycling’s serialisation of an in-depth interview with Dean Downing, they discuss the difficult transition for a professional cyclist into retirement (more…)

Continue Reading →

Startlist: RTTC National 50 Mile Championship

25 champions from last weekend John Archibald (Ribble Weldtite) and Joss Lowden head the line up of the RTTC National 50 Mile time trial Championship on Sunday in the North East (more…)

Continue Reading →

Binckback Tour: Win for the Former World Champion

Mads Pedersen (Trek Segefrado) wins Stage 3 of BinckBank Tour and takes over the race lead with two stages remaining, praises Charlie Quarterman – Mark Cavendish 8th overall! (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Lea Valley CC 30m TT

Harry Tanfield fastest in the Lea Valley CC 30 mile time trial on Sunday near Bishops Stortford; Lisa Hurrell fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

This weekend: National Trophy 1 (Westmorland)

The first of two rounds of the National Trophy Cycle Cross is this weekend in Cumbria at the Westmorland County Showground (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: Fleche Wallonne (Men)

Tour de France stage winner, Marc Hirschi (Sunweb) the best of the goats up the Mur de Huy as he wins Belgium classic (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Thomas leads Ineos in Giro

Ineos have confirmed the riders to support Geraint Thomas, including British champion Ben Swift and Tao Geoghegan Hart, at the Giro d’Italia which starts this Saturday. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Poole Wheelers 10m Time Trial

Jamie Whitcher fastest in the Poole Wheelers 10 mile Time Trial on Sept 27; Lucy Gadd fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: 2022 Commonwealth Games Road Events

Wolverhampton (Time Trials) and Warwick (Road Races) confirmed as hosts for Birmingham 2022 road cycling events (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Berkhamsted CC 9m TT

Tom Portsmouth fastest in the Berkhamsted CC 9 mile time trial on Sept 27; Samantha Fawcett fastest woman in 12th – 59 finishers (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: Trek-Segafredo for Giro

Trek-Segafredo is ready for the Giro d’Italia and the fight for Pink with the likes of home rider Vincenzo Nibali (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Newbury Velo Hill Climb

Matthew Coulson fastest ahead of Max Stedman and Ed Laverack at the Newbury Velo Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 27); Finlay Hawker fastest youth, Bithja Jones fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: CCC Target Stages in Giro

The CCC Pro Team will line up at the Giro d’Italia targeting stage wins when the second Grand Tour of the season gets underway in Sicily this Saturday, 3 October (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Mill Lee Road Hill Climb

Junior Kieran Smith fastest in the short and sharp Cycles In Motion Mill Lee Road Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 27), another win for Rebecca Richardson of Brother UK in the womens (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Sunderland Clarion Hill Climb

Matty Smith fastest ahead of Lee Cuthbertson in the Sunderland Clarion Hill Climb on Silver Hills in the North East; Sarah Wilkinson fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Epsom CC 25 mile TT

Chris Holmes fastest in the Epsom CC 25 mile time trial on Sunday (Sept 27) at Farnham; Anne Loh fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Deceuninck – Quick-Step to Giro d’Italia

James Knox part of the Deceuninck – Quick-Step team for the 2020 Giro d’Italia which starts this weekend (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Simon Yates heading to Giro

Mitchelton-SCOTT & Simon Yates committed to the fight for pink at Giro d’Italia starting on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Withington Wheelers Hill Climb

Andy Nichols fastest in the Withington Wheelers Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 27); Rebecca Richardson (Brother UK) fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Wigmore CC Hill Climb

Samuel Painter men’s winner of the Wigmore CC Hill Climb near Maidstone (Kent) on September 27; Debbie Percival fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Deceuninck – Quick-Step to Flèche Wallonne

New World Champion Julian Alaphilippe returns to Flèche Wallonne in the rainbow stripes to where he triumphed the past two seasons, becoming one of the few riders in history to rack up back-to-back wins. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Omega Portsmouth Circuit Races

Matthew Gilmour, Ryan Palmer and Ian Legg winners at the Omega Portsmouth Circuit Races at the Mountbatten Centre on Saturday (Sept 26) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Stockton Whs Hill Climb

Andrew Feather fastest in the Stockton Whs Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 27) in the North East; Hannah Farran fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: Alaphilippe World Champion

A powerful all-out attack on the final climb of the race in Imola propelled the Frenchman to a career-defining victory (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: National 25 Championship 

John Archibald wins the National 25 mile championship with a stunning ride (44:50); Joss Lowden overcomes bad luck to win the women’s, Maddie Leech  and Thomas Day fastest in the Junior/Youth event. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Edinburgh Road Club 15.5m TT

Douglas Watson fastest in the Edinburgh Road Club 15.5 mile time trial on Sunday, September 27; Beth Morrow fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Mid-Devon CC (Widdecombe) Hill Climb

Cameron Biddle fastest in the Mid-Devon CC (Widdecombe) Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 27); Illi Gardner fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Cleveland Whs Hill Climb

Andrew Feather and Jude Taylor tie for the fastest time in the Cleveland Wheelers Hill Climb; Hannah Farran fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Kettering CC 10m TT

George Fox fastest in the Kettering CC 10 mile time trial on Saturday (September 26) near Kettering, Alison Fovargue fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: VC Cumbria (Whinlatter) Hill Climb

Tom Bell fastest in the VC Cumbria (Whinlatter) Hill Climb on Saturday (September 26); Henrietta Colborne fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Halifax Imperial Whs Hill Climb

Andrew Feather fastest in the Halifax Imperial Whs Hill Climb in West Yorkshire on Saturday, Gemma Hobson fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Wales to Host Track Nations Cup

British Cycling has announced that Newport (Wales) has been allocated the first round of the inaugural UCI Track Cycling Nations’ Cup 22-25 April 2021 (more…)

Continue Reading →

trainSharp Tips – the Warm Up

It’s getting colder and racing continues for many so here’s a few tips from trainSharp on warming up for a race or training session (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Saviours of Scottish Cycling Time Trials

Cameron Richardson, Douglas Watson and Jo Patterson winners at the Saviours of Scottish Cycling Time Trials (10 & 25 mile) (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Pidcock & Porte Sign for Ineos

Ineos confirm the signing of Pidcock and Porte to join Adam Yates for the 2021 season. Pidcock: “I just want to keep racing, learning and growing as a bike rider” (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: British Emergency Services TT Champs

Richard Butler and Hazel Smyth double winners at the British Emergency Services TT Champs at Irvine in Scotland on Sept 20 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Startlist: National 25m TT Championship

The fastest juniors, women and men time trialists lining up near Leicester on Sunday morning for the National 25 mile Time Trial Championship (more…)

Continue Reading →
ConnorSwiftInsta feature

The Big Interview: Connor Swift (Arkéa–Samsic)

Back home in Yorkshire after a mega 2020 Tour de France, Connor Swift still has a few iconic races on his racing programme but before them, we get an insight into his Tour de France after a chat this week (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Track & T’Race Herne Hill Open

Tom Wiley Team (LDN – Brother UK), Alec Briggs, Rhys Howells, Niki Kovacs, Christine Robson, & Flora Perkins some of the winners at the Track & T’Race Herne Hill track open on September 13 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Torbay Velopark Crits (Sept 19)

 Jordan Retallack, Thomas Grigson & Charlie Revell (tie) and Robert McPherson winners at the Torbay Velopark crits at  Paignton on Saturday (Sept 19) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: West Kent RC 25m Time Trial

Nicholas Fennell fastest in the West Kent RC 25 mile Time Trial on Sept 20 (Sunday); Jennifer George fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: CAMS-Tifosi Women’s Social Ride

CAMS-Tifosi women’s cycling team is already planning another women’s social ride after the success of a ride out over the weekend saw nearly 100 women ride with the professional team riders. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Kingston Wheelers Hill Climb

Matthew Houlberg fastest in the Kingston Wheelers Hill Climb on Saturday (Sept 19) on Leith Hill, Becky Hair fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Results from the final Brooks Cycles Track League meeting at Newcastle Under Lyme on 20th September which took place under sunny skies (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: New Forest CC 10m TT

Thomas Day fastest in the New Forest CC 10 mile time trial on 20th September (Sunday); Faye Faber fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Team Sportslab Hill Climb

Tom Parsons fastest in the Team Sportslab Hill Climb on Sunday (September 20), Hannah Bayes fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Birdwell Wheelers Hill Climb

Andy Nichols fastest in the Birdwell Wheelers Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 20); Lucy Ellmore fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA National 15 Mile Championship

Ian Greenstreet and Rachael Elliott fastest on the tandem in the VTTA 15 mile time trial championship; Mark Holton fastest solo; Janet Fairclough beats Debbie Moss to the fastest woman prize (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Verulam CC 25m TT

Ashley Cox fastest (48:40) in the Verulam CC 25 mile time trial on Sunday (Sept 20); Elizabeth Marvelly fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: DAP CC 10m Time Trial

Tim Torrie (TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp) fastest in the DAP CC 10 mile Time Trial on Saturday; Becky Ridge fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Minehead Cycling Club Hill Climb

Ed Laverack fastest in the Minehead Cycling Club Hill Climb on Sunday (September 20); Nicole Coates fastest woman – 104 finishers (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Blazing Saddles Hill Climb

Red Walters fastest in the Blazing Saddles Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 20); Bithja Jones was fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA Yorkshire 10m TT

Richard Dean fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 10 mile time trial on September 19, Saturday); Abi Smith fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Solihull CC 2 Stage Hill Climb

Andrew Feather and Rebecca Richardson, Brother UK the winners at the Solihull CC 2 Stage Hill Climb on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Stretford Wheelers 25m TT

Simon Wilson of Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling fastest (48.49) in the Stretford Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Saturday (Sept 19); Sarah Storey fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

TDF Stage 21: Won by Sam Bennett

Connor Swift finishes his Tour in a breakaway, Sam Bennett wins final stage in Paris, Tadej Pogacar gets to celebrate winning the 2020 Tour de France (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: No Nonsense Winter Cyclocross 1

Amira Mellor, Toby Barnes (Cero/Cycle Division), Tony Fawcett and Nicholas Whitley just some of the winners on a big weekend of cyclocross organised by Shibden CC near Bradford on the weekend (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Northover Vets Team 21m TT

Dean Robson fastest in the Northover Vets Team 21 mile time trial on Sunday (Sept 20); Rebecca Comins fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: ECCA 25m Time Trial

Kyle Gordon fastest (46.22) in the ECCA 25 mile time trial on Sunday (September 20) near Thetford; Jennifer Millmore fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex CA 15 mile Time Trial

Simon McNamara fastest in the Sussex CA 15 mile Time Trial on Saturday (September 19); Olivia Webb fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Tavistock Wheelers 10m Time Trial

Steve Lampier fastest (19.09) in the Tavistock Wheelers 10 mile Time Trial on Sunday (Sept 20); Amy Marks fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Stow Scramble Trial Event

James Madgwick, Martha Lebentz, Paul Lloyd and Ian Newby some of the winners at the Stow Scramble (CX) Trial Event on Saturday in the Eastern region (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Sodbury Cycle Sport Hill Climb

Carl Jolly fastest in the Sodbury Cycle Sport Hill Climb on Saturday; Bexy Dew fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →
TDF stage 20 Pics 1 Pogacar feature

TDF Stage 20: Pogacar reigns supreme to take Yellow

Tadej Pogacar smashed the time trial stage of the Tour de France to almost take two minutes out of Roglic and take the yellow jersey from his fellow countryman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Women’s Giro: Longo Borghini first Giro victory

After nine years of trying, Elisa Longo Borghini finally got that place on the top podium step in the women’s Giro d’Italia after she outgunned Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) in a two-up sprint on Stage 8 of the Giro Rosa.  (more…)

Continue Reading →

TDF Stage 19 – Second win for Soren Kragh Andersen

Soren Kragh Andersen became the fourth rider with two stage wins at the 107th Tour de France after Wout van Aert, Caleb Ewan and Tadej Pogacar. No changes in the Overall (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Cyclopark Circuit Races

Luke Houghton, James Jenkins and Ione Johnson winners at the Omnium style circuit races at Kent’s Cyclopark on September 12 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Race Rapid 10m TT Series

Junior Dan Barnes (Cero/Cycle Division) fastest in the September 17 round of the Race Rapid 10m TT Series at Mallory Park on Thursday night; Laura Pescott fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Kinetic-One Castle Combe Summer TT Series

David Janes fastest (19:00) in the Kinetic-One Castle Combe Summer TT Series on Wednesday (Sept 16); Claire Weston fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →
AliceBarnes feature

Feature: Dean Downing – A Question of Confidence

Brother Cycling’s indepth chat with former crit champion and much more, Dean Downing continues with part 7 of this serialisation – A Question of Confidence (more…)

Continue Reading →
TDF Stage 18 Finish Pic feature

TDF Stage 18: Ineos Duo Triumphant

Former world champion Michal Kwiatkowski and Giro winner Richard Carapaz (both Ineos) combine to ride away on final big mountain stage with Kwiatkowski given the stage win – Roglic continues to lead overall (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: 2nd for Lizzie on Stage 7

Trek-Segafredo scored yet another podium placing at the Giro Rosa with UCI Women’s World Tour leader Lizzie Deignan sprinting from a select group to finish runner-up to Lotte Kopecky in Maddaloni. Crash for Vos and World Champion Annemiek van Vleuten (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 10m TT

Philip Jones fastest in the VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 10 mile time trial; Charlotte Boothman fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Giant Helston 25m TT

Steve Lampier fastest in the Giant Helston 25 mile time trial on Sunday near Bodmin, Erica Booth fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Cambridge CC 25m TT

Ashley Cox fastest (46.25) in the Cambridge CC 25 mile time trial on Sunday (Sept 13) on the A428 near Cambridge; Hayley Simmonds fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Coaching: trainSharp Tips

Three tips from trainSharp about nutrition that can play a major role in a rider’s performance (more…)

Continue Reading →
TDF stage 17 PICS - Lopez feature

TDF Stage 17: Queen Stage won by Lopez

After a star studded breakaway dominated the stage, it was the turn of the GC riders to fight for the stage win and time gains with Miguel Angel “Superman” Lopez take time from Roglic who took time off the rest of his GC rivals (more…)

Continue Reading →

Women’s Giro: Stage 6

Yet another stage win for Marianne Vos as she continues to dominate the Women’s Giro stages beating Hannah Barnes into second on stage 6; Annemiek van Vleuten continues to lead the GC, Lizzy Banks in 11th (more…)

Continue Reading →

Men’s GB Team for Road Worlds

The Great Britain cycling team has confirmed the Men’s team for the UCI Road World Championships in Imola headed up by Geraint Thomas, Tom Pidcock and James Knox (more…)

Continue Reading →

Women’s Giro: Another win for Vos

Win number 2 for Marianne Vos in the Women’s Giro ahead of Lizzie Deignan in third; race leader Annemiek Van Vleuten safely through stage five of the Giro Rosa (more…)

Continue Reading →

TDF Stage 16: Win for Lennard Kämna

Lennard Kämna claimed his first Tour de France stage win on stage 16 at Villard-de-Lans after attacking of the days breakaway – the GC battle saw some little skirmishes but nothing came of them ahead of the queen stage on Wednesday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Product News: New Bikes Genesis

Genesis bikes announce new range including a new top-spec Croix de Fer 50 and a second flat bar Croix de Fer after the success of this year’s model. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: WCTTCA 25m TT

Danny-Glyn Roberts fastest in the WCTTCA 25 mile time trial on Sunday (Sept 13 at Shrewsbury; Frances Owen fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →