Features

Latest News & Reports

News: National Series Begins at CiCLE Classic

With just over two weeks to go before top flight Elite Women’s cycle racing returns to the UK post COVID 19, the 5th edition of the Women’s CiCLE Classic looks set to break all entry records with a full field of 140 already lined up for this popular event. (more…)

Continue Reading →
ProNoctis 1_2822 feature

News: Lincoln Women’s Team takes on Championship Circuit!

With the British road race championships being held in Lincoln in October, one of Britain’s newest women’s cycling teams (Pro-Noctis/Red Chilli Bikes/Heidi Kjeldsen) was quick to take on the cobbles, in a gruelling three-day training camp. (more…)

Continue Reading →

This Weekend: Yorkshire Junior Stage Race

This weekend (June 12/13) in Yorkshire is a stage race for Junior Men and Women promoted by Fensham Howes – MAS Design and organised by Giles Pidcock (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Scarborough Cycling Festival

Scarborough is the destination to head for on the weekend of the 3rd and 4th of July with the 10th Scarborough Cycling Festival offering something for everyone at the beautiful East Coast of Yorkshire. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: CCA Summer Nights 1

Adam Bent and Jude Davison among the winners at the first round of the CCA Summer Night Circuit races at Carlisle Cycle Circuit on June 3 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Velo Club Venta Crit Series 2

Matea Deliu, James Bevan, Thomas Caine, and Sam Fisher among the winners at the second round of the VC Venta Crit Series at Winchester Park & Ride on June 6 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Mallory Park Youth League 4

Jacob Bush, Milo Banner, Harry Donald, Oliver Swinburn and Hudson Hendry winners at week 4 of the Mallory Park Youth League on June 1 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Sussex Summer Circuit races 3

Jasmine Cornelius, Benjamin Dewey, Mark Day winners at week 3 of the Sussex Cycle Racing League Summer Circuit Races at Brighton on June 4 (Friday) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish Youth Road Race Series & Open Events

Finn Crockett, Gregor McArthur, Beth Maciver, Corey Whiteford and Molly Evans winners at the Scottish Youth Road Race Series & Open Events at Lochgelly on June 5th (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Return To Road Racing South West

George Bazley winner of the Cat 2/3/4 Return To Road Racing event in the South West (Devon) on June 6th. Second was Archie Cross and third Joshua Croxton. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Oxonian CC 50m TT

Matthew Brooke fastest in the Oxonian CC 50 mile time trial on June 6 nr Swindon; Lizi Duncombe fastest woman … (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Vive Le Velo 10m TT

Youth rider Jacob Bush fastest in the Vive Le Velo 10m time trial on June 5th at Howden; Bevan Jones fastest in the men’s time trial; Josie Smith fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Drighlington BC 10m TT

Bevan Jones fastest in the Drighlington BC’s 10 mile time trial on June 6 near Thirsk (North Yorkshire); Beth Grogan fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Newbury RC 10m TT

Robert West fastest in the Newbury RC 10 mile time trial on June 6; Jo Buckland fastest woman; Ian Greenstreet & Rachael Elliott fastest tandem (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: GTR Return to Life 10 mile TT

Kyle Gordon fastest (18.29) in the GTR Return to Life 10 mile time trial ahead of Cameron Richardson and Douglas Watson. First Lady was Movistar e-racing superstar Becky Storrie (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Brooks Cycles Track League

The second week of the Brooks Cycles Track League was again run off under blue skies and warm conditions which is a pleasant change from May. The event saw League sponsor Tony Brooks compete and also the GB ODP Girls squad were very welcome additions to the field. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Fife Midweek TT Series

Nico Anelli fastest whilst Alistair Merry & Ross Thomson tied on a time five seconds slower than the winner in the 5 mile Fife Midweek TT Series event on June 2nd in Scotland (Freuchie) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Rowe & King Summer Series

Jasmine Jones, Gerry Bowditch, Samuel Tillett, Samuel Beckett, John Rawnsley and Courtney Rowe winners at the Rowe & King Summer Series on Friday night (June 4) at Cardiff (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: HHV Crit League 3

Theo Clarke and Alice McWilliam winners at week 3 of the Herne Hill Velodrome Circuit race league on June 4th (Friday) in SE London (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race 1

Corey Ashley, Bernard Galea and Maria-Elianna just three of the winners at the Matlock CC circuit races on Sunday (June 6) – Luke Goodwill  and Hudson Hendry two of the Youth winners; results very provisional (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bynea CC 50m Time Trial

Christopher Gibbard fastest in the Bynea CC 50 mile Time Trial in Wales on Sunday; Hannah Munday fastest women; Ed Laverack fastest on a road bike (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Ely & District CC 10m TT

Ben Stancombe fastest by over a minute in the Ely & District CC/B&T Motor Repairs Open 10 mile time trial on Sunday (June 6); Elspeth Grace fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: ECCA 10m Time Trial

David Harding fastest by 5 seconds to Samuel Thienel in the ECCA 10 mile time trial at Great Dunmow on Sunday (June 6); Lauren Kirchel fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Portsmouth North End (Sporting 25)

Ben Williams fastest in the Portsmouth North End Sporting 25 mile time trial on June 6 near Chichester; Lucy Mitchell fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester Wheelers Hilly (Bioracer Kudos Series)

Sean Mullen and Kieran Savage (in Bioracer custom kit) winners at the 5th round of the Bioracer Kudos Series, Manchester Wheelers Hilly Time Trial; Women – Keri Parton first TT, Sally Maitland first on road bike (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Blaydon CC 50m TT

Finlay Robertson (1.42.23) fastest ahead of Carl Donaldson and Tommy Murray in the Blaydon CC 50 mile time trial on June 6 nr Blyth; Joanne Rea fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: RTTC Circuit TT Championships

Hayley Simmonds, Chris Fennell, Zoe Backstedt (junior women), Joshua Tarling (junior men), Rebecca Richardson (Road bike women), and Jordan Peacock (Road bike men) champions at the RTTC Circuit TT Championships at Naseby, a round of the Merlin Cycles Circuit TT Series (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: North East Youth League 2

Jake Gibson, Heather Bailie,Matthew Best, and Lewis Anderson winners at the second round of the North East Youth League on June 5 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Peter Taylor Memorial Road Race

Jamie Ridehalgh winner of the category 2/3/4 Peter Taylor Memorial Road Race on Humberside on June 6 (Sunday) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Mark Evans Memorial Series 1

Harry Tanfield, Emma Jeffers of JRC Shutt Ridley Race Team, Jamie Mackenzie and Daniel Holmes winners at Mark Evans Memorial Series at Middlesbrough on Saturday (June 5) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Return to Racing 2

Bethany Barnett and Max Bolton winners at the Return to Racing 2 event on the Croxton Circuit within the Thetford Forest (Norfolk) on June 6 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: East District CA 10m TT

Zachary Herrod fastest in the East District CA 10 mile time trial on June 5th near Kings Lynn; Hannah O’Brien fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Holohan Coaching Road Race

Conor McGoldrick winner of the Holohan Coaching Road Race (Nat B) and Matt Clarke winner of the cat 2/3/4 event (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: City Cycle Couriers 10m TT

Steve Lampier (Saint Piran) fastest ahead of Freddie Scheske (Ribble Weldtite) in the City Cycle Couriers 10 mile time trial on June 5th, Natalie Grinczer fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Chester Road Club 25m TT

George Elliott fastest in the Chester Road Club 25 mile time trial on June 6; Frances Owen fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bedfordshire Road CC 10m TT

Nicholas Trbovic fastest in the Bedfordshire Road CC 10 mile time trial on June 6; Miriam Taylor-Carter fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Melton Olympic CC 25m TT

Oliver Peckover fastest (47.06) in the Melton Olympic CC 25 mile time trial on Saturday, June 5 – Jo Corbett fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Maldon & Dist CC Sporting 50m TT

Russell Hampton of Onimpex Bioracer RT fastest in the Maldon & Dist CC Sporting 50m TT on Sunday (June 6); Gillian Leech fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA North 10m TT

Marcel Schubert fastest in the VTTA North 10 mile time trial on June 6; Emma Matthews fastest female (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Omega Portsmouth Circuits 2

Ian Legg and Red Walters winners at week 2 of the Omega Portsmouth Circuit Races on June 5 at the Mountbatten Centre (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Hafren CC 10m TT

George Evans fastest in the Hafren CC 10 mile time trial on June 2nd, Frances Owen fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: West Pennine RC/VTTA 25m TT

Francis Woodcock fastest in the West Pennine RC/VTTA 25 mile time trial on June 2nd at Clithero (Lancs); Deborah Moss (Merlin Cycles) fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Witham Wheelers 10m TT

James Gelsthorpe fastest in the Witham Wheelers 10 mile time trial on June 5th; Charlotte Parnham fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result/Report: Portsmouth North End CC Summer Road Race

Samuel Clark of the trainSharp sponsored TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling team was the winner of the Portsmouth North End CC Summer Road Race on Saturday (June 5th) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: National Youth Championship Southern Qualifier

Matthew Gilmour fastest in the National Youth Championship Southern Qualifier on June 2nd nr Southampton; Izzy Sharp fastest female in 2nd. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Albarosa Friday Youth Races 2

Isaac Wytchard, Daniel Kemp, Katie Robertson, and James Calvert some of the winners at week 2 of the Albarosa Friday Youth Races at the Bodington Cycle Circuit, West Yorkshire (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits

Jonny Dorward, Timothy Lawn and Ben Askey winners at the Portsmouth Evening Circuits on June 2nd at the Mountbatten Centre (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Lee Valley Youth CC Summer Series 1

William Munday and Max Hinds winners at the Lee Valley Youth CC Summer Series 1 on Tuesday, June 1st at the Redbridge Cycle Centre in NE London (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Holt Racing Pembrey Crit 4

Griff Lewis, Emily Tillett and Edward Morgan winners at week 4 of the Holt Racing Pembrey Circuit races in Wales (Llanelli) on June 2nd (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Spokes RT Summer Development Race

Ciaran McSherry, Fergus Robinson, Beth Morrow and Finn Crockett among the winners at the Spokes RT Summer Development Race on Thursday (June 3) in Scotland (Lochgelly) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Sunday: Holohan Coaching Road Race

The only National B road race this weekend is the Holohan Coaching Road Race in Shropshire on Sunday with favourites including Toby Barnes, Steve Lampier, Jenson Young, Reece Wood, George Wood and many others (more…)

Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Freewheel Jerseys Unveiled

The Tour Series jerseys sponsored by Freewheel.co.uk have been unveiled as the event has less than two months to go kicking off in August, 850 days since the last round was held at Brooklands in 2019 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bovingdon Bomber Crit Series 5

Matea Deliu and Cameron McLaren winners at week 5 of the Bovingdon Bomber Crit Series on Wednesday, June 2 at Hemel Hempstead (more…)

Continue Reading →

HHV Crit League – Round 2

Suzetta Guerrini, Theo Clarke and Jordan Calcutt winners at round 2 of the Herne Hill Velodrome (SE London) circuit race league on Friday, May 28 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Colin Lewis Grand Prix

Freddie Scheske (Ribble Weldtite), Hannah Rainger, Steven Jones, Phillip Cole & Georgie Savva winners at the Colin Lewis Grand Prix on Sunday, May 30th in Devon (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Circuit Races

Samuel Clark, Cammie Adams and Timothy Thijs winners at the Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Circuit Races on Tuesday night (June 1st) at the Thruxton Motor Circuit (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Win for Thomas at Dauphine

Only 24 hours after a disappointing time trial, Geraint Thomas surprised everyone to snatch the stage win after a late attack with a kilometre to go and win by millimetres ahead of Sonny Colbrelli. (more…)

Continue Reading →

This weekend: RTTC National Circuit Championship

This Sunday, the best time trialists descend on Naseby for the RTTC National Circuit Championship including one for Road Bikes. Event is part of the Merlin Cycles Classic Series (more…)

Continue Reading →

Catch Up Results – Corries Crit

With results taking time to come in from some events, we’ll try and remember which ones we don’t have like this one at Paignton on Thursday, 20 May (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Summer Pursuits 3

James Phillips, Rebecca Seal of Saint Piran and Arthur Gage winners at week 3 of the Odd Down Summer Pursuits on June 1st in Bath (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Velo Schils Tuesday Crits

David Mitchinson and Joseph Smith winners at the Velo Schils Tuesday circuit races at Colchester (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: East Bradford CC 15m TT

Adam Duggleby/Steve Bate fastest (28.03) fastest on the tandem in the East Bradford CC 15 mile time trial on May 30; Marcel Schubert fastest solo, Helen Goldthorpe fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Isle of Man’s RL360 Youth League

There was another good turnout of 264 riders for last Tuesday night’s round 4 of the Isle of Man’s RL360 youth league on the 1st of June. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Holt Racing Pembrey Crit #3

Zoe Backstedt, Griff Lewis and Liam James-Morris among the winners at round 3 of the Pembrey Circuit Races on May 26 in Wales (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: GB Team for Paracycling Worlds

The Great Britain Cycling team has today confirmed the 16 riders who will represent the country at the UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships in Cascais, Portugal, from 9th – 13th June. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Matlock CC 10TT

Axel Dopfer fastest in the Matlock Cc 10 mile time trial on May 31st at Bakewell; Rebecca Lineker fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Newbury Velo 15m TT

Thomas Day fastest (29.12) in the Newbury Velo 15 mile time trial on May 31st; Danielle Shrosbree fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: SERRL Cyclopark Circuit Races

Jesse Yates, Daniel Martin, Nicholas Hart and Sannah Zaman winners at the SERRL Cyclopark Circuit Races on Saturday, May 29 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Mallory Park Youth Circuit Race League 3

Hudson Hendry, Aidan Sherriff, Milo Banner, and Eva-Joan Leavis winners at week 3 of the Mallory Park Youth Circuit Race league on May 25th (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Salt Ayre Circuit Race Series 6

Ben Granger and James Bishop winners at week 6 of the Salt Ayre Circuit Race Series on June 1st in the North West (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: West Thames League Rd 11

Timothy Lynch, Joshua Golliker of trainSharp and Monte Guerrini winners at round 11 of thew West Thames Circuit Race league at Hillingdon on Tuesday night, June 1st in West London (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Brighton Mitre CC (Hilly) Time Trials

trainSharp coach Chris McNamara, Matt Sumpton, Jan Grosicki, Sally Turner (trainSharp) and Olivia Bentley among the winners at the Brighton Mitre CC 10 mile Hilly time trial on May 31st (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Northampton & District CA TT

John Archibald (48.56) fastest in the Northampton & District CA TT 25 mile time trial; Amy Pritchard fastest woman; James Dent fastest on a road bike, Judy Brown fastest female (road bike) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Tameside CDG Circuit Races 1

George Safranauskas of the JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team and Conor McKinnon winners at the first round of the Tameside CDG Circuit Races in Greater Manchester (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bynea CC 25 Mile Time Trial

Philip Tucker winner of the Bynea CC 25 mile time trial on May 30 near Llandeilo (Wales); Celia Boothman fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Southport CC 10m TT

Alexander Royle (19.43) fastest in the Southport CC 10 mile time trial on May 29, Debbie Moss (Merlin Cycles) won the women’s event (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Lichfield No Frills 1

Josie Nelson, Rory Knowles and Sean Dawson winners at round 1 of the Lichfield No Fills circuit racing on Friday, May 28 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: FTP Racing 50M TT

Arthur Franklin fastest in the FTP Racing 50 mile time trial on May 30 near Swindon; Megan Dickerson fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →
JoseGilbert 3 FEATURE

Report/Full Result: Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy

Under a burning hot sun at Loughborough University, Beth Morrow attacked her way to victory in a Storey Sport 1-2 in the Jose Gilbert Memorial Trophy, part of the British Team Cup (Monday, May 31st) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Henstridge Circuit Races 2

Jamie Verden, Conor McGoldrick and Josh Cumberland some of the winners at the second of the Henstridge Circuit Races in Somerset on May 31st (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Loughborough Cycling Festival (May 31)

Toby Barnes, Stephen Bradbury, Beth Morrow, Matthew Brennan, Cat Ferguson, Arabella Blackburn and Rory Gravelle winners at a big day of racing at Loughborough University on May 31st (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Stowmarket & District CC 10m TT

Lloyd Chapman fastest in the Stowmarket & District CC 10 mile time trial on Monday (May 31st); Verity Smith fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Cambridge CC 15m Time Trial

Matthew Smith fastest in the Cambridge CC 15 mile time trial on May 30 (Sunday), Hayley Simmonds in 7th was fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Veloculture 13 mile TT

Lewis Wake fastest in the Veloculture 13 mile time trial on May 29 near Alnwick in the North East; Jen McMahon fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Velo Schils Crits

Aaron Freeman and Alfie Salmon winners at the Velo Schils Circuit races at the Northern Gateway Sports Park in Colchester on Sunday, May 30 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: CAMS Grand Prix

Ellen Bennet, Caitlin Havisham, Amy Harvey, and Jennifer Mmillmore winners at the CAMS Grand Prix at the Redbridge Cycle Centre in NE London (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: NE Test Event – Return to the Road

Mary Wilkinson of Brother UK sponsored Crimson Orientation Marketing and Alexander MacRae winners at the North East Return to Road Racing Test Events on Sunday, May 30 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Beacon RCC 10m Time Trial

Jack Pearson fastest in the Beacon RCC 10 mile time trial on May 28; Jessica Rhodes-Jones fastest woman; Jack O’Neill fastest on a road bike, Alice Hall first female (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bec CC 10m Time Trial

trainSharp coach Chris McNamara back from injury and fastest in the Bec CC 10m Time Trial on May 29; Jennifer Clark fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bynea CC 10m TT

Gruffudd Lewis of Ribble Cycles/Weldtite fastest in the Bynea CC 10 mile time trial on Saturday, May 29 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Southborough & District Wheelers TT

Nicholas Fennell set a new course record when he was fastest in the Southborough & District Wheelers TT on Saturday (May 29), Jennifer Allum was fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Preston Wheelers 25m TT

David Crawley fastest in the Preston Wheelers 25 mile time trial on May 30 (Sunday); Sammie Stuart goes from winning road races to time trials and was fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Geared Up Cycles Day of Racing

Megan Barker, Matthew King, Fergus Jones, Lauren Watson, Sam Hollis and Jack Hartley of JRC Shutt Ridley winners at the Geared Up Cycles Day of Racing at the Dome cycle track in Doncaster on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Lotus League (May 29)

Oliver Wood, Shea Connell, William Gilbank, Elijah Storti winners at the Lotus League on May 29 near Norwich (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Omega Portsmouth Youth Circuits

Andrew Carter, Matthew Gilmour and Alex Rowles just some of the winners at the Omega Portsmouth Youth Circuits on May 29 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Giro d’Italia: stage 20 – Win for Caruso

Damiano Caruso secured his first Grand Tour win on Stage 20 of the Giro and secured his second place standing on the GC while Egan Bernal burnt off his rivals for the Pink jersey thanks to his teammate Martinez (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Summer Pursuits 2

James Phillips, Lucy Parsons and William Salter winners at the second round of the Odd Down Summer Pursuits in Bath (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Summer Pursuits 1

Rebecca Seal of Saint Piran and Finn Mansfield of Cero – Cycle Division winners at round 1 of the Odd Down Summer Pursuits in Bath on May 18 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Albarosa Friday Night Adult Series 1

Robyn Clay, Thomas Stringer and George Peden winners at week 1 of the Albarosa Friday Night Adult Series in Leeds (May 29) (more…)

Continue Reading →
James Knox Wout Beel feature

Team Feature: James Knox

Team feature on Cumbria’s James Knox – currently riding his third Giro, James talks about how he got into cycling and what it means for him to sport the jersey of Deceuninck – Quick-Step. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Brooks Cycles Track League

After the first three track leagues were cancelled due to rain the 2021 season finally got underway under blue skies with a full programme of racing at the Lyme Valley Stadium in Newcastle-under Lyme, Staffordshire on May 27 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Giro Stage 19: Victory for Simon Yates

Simon Yates added another stage victory to his name in the Giro after winning stage 19 with a solo attack on the final climb, Egan Bernal continues to lead overall (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races 6

Benjamin Livesey and Lily Brindle of JRC-Shutt-Ridley two of the winners at week 6 of the Salt Ayre Cog Set Youth Races on Wednesday, 26 May (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Spokes RT Summer Development Race 2

Ciaran Mc Sherry, Beth Maciver, Tim Shoreman and Jamie Thomson some of the winners at the second Spokes RT Summer Development Race at Lochgelly (Scotland) on Thursday, 27 May (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits

Harry Johnson, Oliver Hurdle and Ben Williams winners at the Portsmouth Evening Circuits at the Mountbatten Centre on Wednesday, 26 May (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Bovingdon Bomber Crit Series #4

Matea Deliu and Monte Guerrini winners at week 4 of the Bovingdon Bomber Crit Series on Wednesday, 26 May at Hemel Hempstead (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Adam Kenway to race in Brother UK Colours

Adam Kenway, former hill climb champion and rider with UCI Team Vitus Pro Cycling , will race this season in hill climbs and time-trials in the colours of Brother UK. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: A3crg Glorious Goodwood Circuit TT

Sarah Storey, Ross Holland, Elise Sherwell, Terry Wilson, Matthew Gilmour and Noah Wheller winners at the A3crg Glorious Goodwood Circuit time trial on May 25th (Tue) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Giro Stage 18: Breakaway Victory

Tour of Flanders winner Alberto Bettiol wins stage 18 after a thrilling finale between thee of the riders in the days breakaway, Pink jersey and peloton finish 23 minutes behind the winner (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Alltrax 10m TT

Robert Shaw fastest in the Alltrax 10 mile time trial on May 26 in Devon, Natalie Grinczer fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Junior Classique des Alpes

British Junior riders in the AG2R Citroen U19 team finally get international race in the Classique des Alpes on May 29 which in the past was won by Tim Wellens, a 128km 1.1 ranked road race in France with 5 mountain passes (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Paracycling Series Rd 2 Time Trial

Results from the National Paracycling Series Round 2 Time Trial including a Road Bike Time Trial at Greetham nr Stamford on Sunday, May 23 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: BCNE North East Youth League

Harry Speak, Abigail Miller, and Matthew Brennan some of the winners at the BCNE North East Youth League on Sunday (May 23) at Middlesbrough (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Circuits 8

Henry Latimer, Jacob Schnabel, and Joseph Surmon winners at week 8 of the Behind The Bikeshed’s Summer Circuits at Thruxton, on Tuesday (May 25) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League

Despite the very windy and cold conditions, there was a good turnout of 293 riders for last Tuesday night’s third round of the Result: RL360 Isle of Man youth league (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Rutland CC 17.2m TT

Liam Bromiley fastest in the Rutland CC 17,2 mile time trial near Bakewell on May 26 (Wed); Hannah Larbalestier fastest woman (more…)

Continue Reading →

Madison’s Freewheel Partners British Cycling

Freewheel, a relatively new cycling retail website that offers cyclists top cycling brands such as Shimano, Lazer and Park Tool while supporting local bike shops across the country is to partner British Cycling – Freewheel through Madison UK is also a valued sponsor of VeloUK (more…)

Continue Reading →

This Weekend: CAMS GRAND PRIX

The Women’s CAMS Grand Prix at the Redbridge Cycling Centre (NE London) promises to be a circuit race with a difference with an unprecedented 45 laps of Hog Hill that surely won’t end in a bunch sprint. (more…)

Continue Reading →
Dan Martin Wining Giro stage FEATURE

Giro Stage 17 – Victory for Dan Martin

Already a winner of two stages in the Vuelta and Tour de France, Dan Martin added one from the Giro with an incredibly fighting ride on Giro Stage 17, Simon Yates too fought hard and dropped Bernal and his rivals for the podium (more…)

Continue Reading →