Tag Archives: Startlist

Startlist: Super Hilly TT in Mendips

Clevedon Wheelers are running a new ‘super hilly’ timetrial across the Mendips on Sunday 28th August (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: Super Hilly TT in Mendips Continue Reading →

Sunday: Bath RC Junior RR

Last years winners Tom Chandler wears number 1 at the Bath Road Club’s National Series Junior Road Race on the tough Cublington Circuit (more…)

Comments Off on Sunday: Bath RC Junior RR Continue Reading →

Friday Night: Shugborough Hall Crit

National Elite Series of crits travels to Shugborough Hall in Staffordshire. Here’s the startlist… (more…)

Comments Off on Friday Night: Shugborough Hall Crit Continue Reading →

News – Women’s Lincoln GP

140 riders plus entered for Women’s Lincoln Grand Prix on May 15th – event includes Junior Women British Road Race Championship (more…)

Comments Off on News – Women’s Lincoln GP Continue Reading →

Startlist – Wiltshire Grand Prix

Next big race is in Wiltshire starting and finishing in Salisbury and perhaps finishing in a bunch kick (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – Wiltshire Grand Prix Continue Reading →

Startlist – Manx International Cycling GP

Sky’s Ben Swift headlines the field for the 2016  Manx International Cycling GP for Men whilst Nicola Juniper  heads up the Women’s startsheet (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – Manx International Cycling GP Continue Reading →

Startlist: Sloan Trophy Road Race

Full field entered for the Sloan Trophy Road Race at Stamfordham on April 24 for category 2/3/4 riders (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: Sloan Trophy Road Race Continue Reading →

Startsheet: Southborough & District New Years 10

Start list for the Southborough & District New Years 10 mile time trial on the Q10/10 course (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet: Southborough & District New Years 10 Continue Reading →
2015_NationalTrophySouthampton_Field_feature

Startsheet – National Trophy Round 3

The National Trophy at Durham sees five former or current British champions racing in the Elite mens race as the rain is set to fall to make a mudfest at round 3  (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – National Trophy Round 3 Continue Reading →

Startlist – National Trophy Series Rd 2

This Sunday sees round 2 of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross series at Derby where Hannah Payton, Ian Field, Graham Briggs and the stars of cross return to do battle in the country’s premier series (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – National Trophy Series Rd 2 Continue Reading →
HC_Generic_60sq

Start sheet – RTTC Hill Climb Championships

240 riders on the startsheet for the RTTC Hill Climb Championships on Jackson Bridge in Yorkshire (more…)

Comments Off on Start sheet – RTTC Hill Climb Championships Continue Reading →

Startsheet – RTTC Closed Circuit TT Championships

Dame Sarah Storey headlines the 200 entries for the RTTC Closed Circuit TT Championships Thruxton Motor Racing Circuit on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – RTTC Closed Circuit TT Championships Continue Reading →

Startlist: Jef Schils Memorial 2015

Sunday – 100 riders representing 55 different clubs/teams will be battling amongst themselves to take top honours in this Belgium style cycle race in memory of Jef Schils (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: Jef Schils Memorial 2015 Continue Reading →
Bottrill_feature

August 30: RTTC 10 Champs

Next Sunday sees the blue ribbon RTTC Championship, the Men’s 10 mile on a course at Hinkley (Leicestershire) with a star studded line up (more…)

Comments Off on August 30: RTTC 10 Champs Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Realteam Open Time Trial

25 Champion and 10 record holder, Hayley Simmonds one of the starters in the Realteam Open Time Trial on August 23 on the R25/3L (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Realteam Open Time Trial Continue Reading →

Preview: Tour of the Mining Valleys RR

On challenging terrain over a distance of 62 miles, a full field takes on the Tour of the Mining Valleys (more…)

Comments Off on Preview: Tour of the Mining Valleys RR Continue Reading →

Startlist: Victor Berlemont Road Race

Full field of 80 riders for the Victor Berlemont Road Race (National B) on Sunday, August 30 at Woodcote in Oxfordshire (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: Victor Berlemont Road Race Continue Reading →

Startlist: Grand Prix of Wales

Quality line up for the Grand Prix of Wales in Abergavenny (Monmouthshire) on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: Grand Prix of Wales Continue Reading →

Startlist – Women’s Cheshire Classic

Nicola Juniper and Katie Archibald lead the line up for the women’s Cheshire Classic this weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – Women’s Cheshire Classic Continue Reading →

Startlist – Drummond Trophy

Raleigh-GAC send team to the 60th Edition of the Drummond Trophy in Strathaven on Sunday in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – Drummond Trophy Continue Reading →

Next Weekend – James Atherton Road Race

This Sunday see’s the second running of the James Atherton Road Race, promoted by Southampton University. (more…)

Comments Off on Next Weekend – James Atherton Road Race Continue Reading →
VonHoff_60

Start Sheet – Betty Pharoah Memorial Road Races

Steele von Hoff & Yanto Baker head the line up for the Betty Pharoah Memorial Legstretcher Road Races on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Start Sheet – Betty Pharoah Memorial Road Races Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Roy Thame Cup RR

The Hemel Hempstead double header of the Roy Thame Cup and Spring Chicken Road Race return on Saturday in Buckinghamshire with last years winner Tommy  Bustard wearing number 1 (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Roy Thame Cup RR Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Evesham Vale Road Race

Classics rider Erick Rowsell of Madison Genesis heads the entry for the Evesham Vale Road Race on Sunday in Worcestershire (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Evesham Vale Road Race Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Peter Young Memorial RR

Full field of 80 entered for the Hounslow and District Wheelers Peter Young Memorial Road Race this Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Peter Young Memorial RR Continue Reading →
2014_EddieSoens_Superman_feature

News – Star studded field for Eddie Soens

The entry list for the race in memory of Eddie Soens & former organiser Ken Matthews is packed with stars from the modern British peloton (more…)

Comments Off on News – Star studded field for Eddie Soens Continue Reading →

Sunday – Lach Dennis Spring Classic

Newly formed Manchester Bicycle Club promoting the Lach Dennis Spring Classic on Sunday – start sheet included (more…)

Comments Off on Sunday – Lach Dennis Spring Classic Continue Reading →
_2014MKWCup_Album_IanField_Feature

Startlist – National Trophy Finale

The winners of the National Trophy Series to be crowned in Derby in the final big clash before the British Championships where the favourites will come to the fore (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – National Trophy Finale Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Southborough Wheelers 10

Tour de France Yellow jersey Sean Yates one of 91 riders in the New Years Days Southborough Wheelers 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Startsheet – Southborough Wheelers 10 Continue Reading →

Startlist – British Cyclo-Cross Championships

British stars coming to Abergavenny for the 2015 British Cyclo-Cross Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – British Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Startlist – National Trophy Bradford

World Cup hero Ian Field of Hargroves Cycles – Ridley leads the entry for the Bradford round (5) of the National Trophy on Sunday (Sunday, Dec 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – National Trophy Bradford Continue Reading →

News – 2014 North of England Cyclo-Cross Championships

Start sheets for the 2014 North of England Cyclo-Cross Championships promoted by Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service Cycling Club and Cyclo Cross North East (CXNE) (more…)

Comments Off on News – 2014 North of England Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →
2014_Shrewsbury_Field_Feature

Rider Lists – National Trophy Milton Keynes

Huge fields for the National Trophy that takes place this weekend in Milton Keynes at the World Cup venue – these are the riders (more…)

Comments Off on Rider Lists – National Trophy Milton Keynes Continue Reading →

Startsheet – RTTC Hill Climb National Championship

180 riders on the startsheet for the 2014 RTTC Hill Climb National Championship on October 26th at Stocksbridge for the climb of Pea Royd Lane (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Tour of Britain

Bradley Wiggins heads up a strong line up for the Tour of Britain – provisional start list released (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – RTTC 10 Championship

New 25 champion Matt Bottrill on the start list for the RTTC 10 Championship on August 31st – can he make it three championships (50 & 25) in the one season? (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
RideLondonClassicLogo

This Sunday – Worlds Best Heading for London

The world’s top international teams will race Britain’s latest generation of stars in this weekend’s Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic on Sunday 10 August (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlists – Games Time Trials

Today (Thursday) sees the Men’s & Women’s Time Trials in the Commonwealth Games with the likes of David Millar, Alex Dowset and Scotlands own Katie Archibald (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Wednesday – Crit in Chepstow

Criterium racing heads for Chepstow (Monmouthshire) on Wednesday evening – here’s a start list (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_TS_Working_DeanDowning_feature

Preview – Dean’s Farewell in Sheffield

What better place for Dean Downing to say goodbye to the pro peloton than Sheffield where the beating heart of cycling beats even louder for its circuit race (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Bath RC Junior Road Race

British champion Tristan Robbins heads the line up for the tough and long running Bath RC Junior Road Race at Stewkley (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_BeverleyReport_13

Startlists – East Yorkshire Classic

This Friday is a classic crit, venue for the British champs in the past and a course with plenty of character – ie, cobbles! East Yorkshire Classic (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Women’s Ryedale GP

The startlist for the Women’s Ryedale Grand Prix and Junior Women’s Road Race Championship on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Ryedale Grand Prix – Men

Top British men’s line up for the Ryedale Grand Prix this Sunday in North Yorkshire (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Preview – Cheltenham and County Road Race

The Cheltenham and County Road Race returns this Sunday (13th July) as round four of the Cotswold Cycle Racing League. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2014_Russell_Downing_Jersey_feature

Startlist – Circuit Race Championships

Women’s Tour Series winner Eileen Roe  & defending Men’s champion Russell Downing head up the races for the British Circuit Race Championships on Wednesday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Preview – Guildford Town Centre Races

Scene of Mark Cavendish’s victory in the Tour of Britain, Guildford Town Centre races return on 9th July and promise some exciting action over the town’s cobbled streets (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2011_Otley_Feature

Preview – Awesome line up for Otley

Take a look at the start sheets for all the races to see what an awesome line up the organisers at Otley have for the big night on Wednesday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News – TT Start lists for British Road Champs

Latest start lists that have gone out to riders for British Time Trial Champs in Monmouthshire (Wales) including Time trial start times (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Cycle Wiltshire Grand Prix

The riders entered for the ‘Star Trophy counting event’, the Cycle Wiltshire Grand Prix on May 4, now released (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlists – Lincoln GP & Junior RR

Riders announced for the Lincoln Grand Prix and West Common Junior Road Races on Sunday May 11th. (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Brabantse Pijl – Belgium

Stephen Cummings, Dan Martin, Simon & Adam Yates, Jonny McEvoy & Erick Rowsell racing Brabantse Pijl (Belgium) (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Shutt VR Bedford 3 Day

A startlist for the five stage Bedford 3 Day Women’s classic which starts May 3rd at Great Barford (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Semi Classic – Start sheet for Scheldeprijs Schoten

Wiggins, Kittell, Boonen, Theo Bos, Hushovd, Sagan, Démare just some of the names in Scheldeprijs Schoten on Wednesday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →
2013_Reservoir_Day1_218_Fetaure

Preview – Tour of the Reservoir 2 Day

First big clash of 2014 in Britain is the Tour of the Reservoir 2 Day in Northumberland. We reveal the start sheet … (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startsheet – Alexandra Women’s Tour of the Reservoir

In an exciting addition to the Tour of the Reservoir, a Women’s race is being held on the Saturday with rider 1 being one of the Worlds top female cyclo-cross riders, Helen Wyman (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist – Gent-Wevelgem

A classic that only Barry Hoban has won for Britain has a star studded line up fitting for a classic that is as near a monument in the sport as you get. Start lists for men & women events (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startsheet – RTTC Time Trial Series Rd 1

Chelmer CC promotes the first round of the RTTC Time Trial Series which is in Essex on Sunday with Matt Bottrill and Russell Hampton just two of the top riders entered (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

News: Wally Gimber Trophy

Dulwich Paragon CC promote the 55th Wally Gimber Trophy on March 23rd in Kent with the UCI teams giving the race the miss (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Startlist: Severn Bridge RR

Despite the death of Junior Heffernan in the 2013 Edition of the race, the Severn Bridge Road Race returns in 2014 with a line up including pros and amateurs alike (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Start List: 32nd Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race

Velosure – Giordana RT, NFTO, Raleigh, Rapha Condor JLT & more teams all gunning to win the 32nd running of the Jock Wadley Memorial in Essex including last years winner, Hugh Wilson (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →