British Junior & Youth Track Championships: Day 4
British Junior & Youth Track Chanmpionships and on day 4, Melissa Lowther, Thomas Scammell, Lucy Shaw among the champions (awaiting one more result) (more…)
British Junior & Youth Track Chanmpionships and on day 4, Melissa Lowther, Thomas Scammell, Lucy Shaw among the champions (awaiting one more result) (more…)
Gold medal winners on day 3 of the British Junior & Youth Track Championships were Luc Hall, Joseph Truman,  Joe Holt & Danielle Khan (more…)
Amy Hill, Thomas Scammell & Charlotte Broughton champions on day 2 of the British Junior & Youth Track Championships (more…)
Matt Gibson, Sophie Capewell, Joe Holt, Lewis Askey & Anna Armstrong winners on day 1 at the Junior & Youth Track Champs (Manchester) (more…)
There were two more medals for Great Britain on the final day of racing at the Junior Track Cycling Worlds in Glasgow (more…)
Showing determination in equal measure with her speed, Dannielle Khan won her second Gold medal in the Women’s Sprint on a good night for GB (more…)
The day’s three Gold medals went to France, Germany and Australia with Danielle Khan showing she has what it takes for another medal in the Women’s Sprint (more…)
The second night of the Junior Worlds in Glasgow belonged to Great Britain as Girl Power won two Gold medals on the boards of the Chris Hoy Velodrome (more…)
A perfect start to the Junior Worlds for Australia who dominated day 1 of the Junior Track World Championships in Glasgow (more…)
The Eastern Region Track Championships were held at Welwyn on Sunday 21st July with 60 riders taking part (more…)
Matt Gittings was an emphatic winner of the Bournemouth Arrow DernyFest whilst Janet Birkmyre won the Women’s Omnium (more…)
The summery weather ensured that Halesowen A&CC’s Dudley Grand Prix meeting at the Abbey Manor stadium was a scorcher, with shade at a premium in the sunbaked track centre. (more…)
Report, results and pictures from round 8 of the Reading Track League at Palmer Park Stadium (more…)
Report/results and photos from the Newcastle Track Cycling Association’s Mid-Summers Open Cycle Track Meet on the 15th June (more…)
Photos from Graham Robins at the Poole Wheelers Youth Omnium at the Bournemouth Cycling Centre on Saturday (more…)
Joe Fry of RST/Trigon one of the many winners in the Preston Park Youth Track Omnium 2013 (more…)
Results of the Northern round of the National Youth Track Omnium at Scunthorpe (more…)
Photos from Graham Robins of the Youth Omnium held at the Mountbatten Centre in Portsmouth (more…)
Week 5 of the Brooks Cycles Track league at the Lyme Valley Stadium in Newcastle-under Lyme, Staffordshire on May 30 (more…)
Results from the Portsmouth Easter Track Open Incorporating the New Kingsbury Cup on Saturday, March 30 (more…)
First results from the Good Friday Track International at Herne Hill on a sun drenched day in South East London (more…)
Latest results from the Manchester Regional Track League Premier Division on Tuesday 5th March at the Manchester Velodrome (more…)
Latest results of the Newport City Winter Track League on Tuesday (March 5) at the Welsh National Velodrome in Newport (more…)
Latest results from the Association of Cycle Traders Track League at the Manchester Velodrome on Monday (Jan 28) (more…)
“We are the Champions!†– 2013’s first British title winners in cycling are Jon Mould and George Atkins who won the Madison title on Saturday. VeloUK spoke to them both … (more…)
Live photos from a big day of racing at the Manchester Velodrome plus results and reports from Revolution 39 and the 2013 British Madison Championships (more…)
Fitted with over 4k of Mavic wheels, this custom painted Dolan DF3 track bike is seriously kitted out for racing at the highest level (more…)
Manufacturer of handlebars used by Olympic champions, Terry Dolan, talks us through which handlebars to use on your track bike (more…)
Latest results from the indoor Winter Track League at Calshot (Southampton) on Sunday (more…)
The Manchester Velodrome was packed as cycling fans came to see some action packed races with Olympic and World Champions battling it out on the boards (more…)
Latest results from the Manchester Regional Track League, Premier Division held on Tuesday night at the National Cycling Centre (more…)
Latest results from the Calshot Indoor Winter Track League in Southampton on Sunday, November 25. (more…)
Manchester Premier Track League lives up to it’s billing with World Champions, Olympic Champions, National Champions and GB Academy riders racing on Tuesday evening (more…)
Rapha Condor Sharp Dominate the first event in Series 10 of the Revolution Track Open Series was held at Manchester on Saturday night (more…)
Thunder Drome Track Open a scorching success as crowds turn out to watch Sir Chris at the track that bears his name (more…)
Gold & Silver for GB in Cali plus Silver for new Welsh SWI Cycling Team on day one of the UCI Track World Cup (more…)
Day 4 of the 2012 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome saw thirteen World titles awarded with the USA taking the lions share of them with four Gold. (more…)
The second day of competition in the 2012 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships saw six titles decided, four in the Women’s Time Trial and two from the Men’s Pursuit. (more…)
Day 4 of the British Track Championships saw titles for Rachel & Becky James, Janet Birkmyre, Callum Skinner, GB Academy and Grace Garner/Abby-Mae Parkinson and Ben Chapman/Max Stedman (more…)
Day 3 of the British Track Championships saw title for Rebecca James, Adam Duggleby, Mark Colbourne, Matt Crampton and Corrine Hall on a busy day for racing at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester. (more…)
Results from the Team events at the Newport Velodrome in Wales in the Open/Welsh Team Track Championships (more…)
The British Open, Women and Paracycling Track Championships at the National Cycling Centre (Manchester) 26th – 30th September (more…)
The sunny weather arrived just in time for the Dave Creasy 6, South London’s premier Belgian inspired 6 day meeting at the Herne Hill Velodrome. (more…)
The results from the Scottish Track Champsionships held on the 8th of September 2012 (more…)
Sophie Capewell, Jack Plumley, Katie Archibald, Hannah Blount, Christopher Latham champions on day 6 of Junior/Youth Championships at Manchester (more…)
The report & results from the East Midlands, Yorkshire & North East region’s Track Championships held at the Scunthorpe track (more…)
Titles for Chris Latham, Rosie Blount Charlotte Broughton & Levi Moody on day 5 of the Junior & Youth Track Championships (more…)
Jack Hoyle, Matt Rotherham, Charlotte Broughton & Emily Kay title winners at day 4 of the Junior & Youth Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome (more…)
Sophie Capewell, Jack Hoyle, Tristan Robbins, Jacob Ragan title winners on day 3 of the Junior & Youth Track Champs at Manchester Velodrome (more…)
British track titles for Grace and Lucy Garner as well as Sean Mayer on Day 2 of the Junior & Youth Track Champs at the Manchester Velodrome (more…)
Some of the results from Day 1 of the Junior & Youth Track Championships at the Manchester (more…)
Hargroves Cycles rider Jon Dibben is in New Zealand for the Junior World Track Championships in Invercargill (more…)
Win for Rachel James of Abergavenny CC in the Women’s Omnium while Matt Gittings wins Dernyfest (more…)
The final day in the Olympic Velodrome saw Sir Chris Hoy and Laura Trott win two more Gold medals and Victoria Pendleton a Silver during a session full of drama. (more…)
King Kenny wins third Gold medal of his career at 24 after blitzing former World Champion Gregory Bauge whilst Trott and Pendleton in the box seat for more cycling Gold (more…)
Brits on fire again for morning session of day 3 as Kenny and Clancy rule the show for Great Britain &Â Record Breaking Spree Ends in Gold for the Golden Girls (more…)
Sensational Gold medals for the Men’s Team Pursuit and Victoria Pendleton crowned a fantastic night for GB at the Olympic Velodrome in East London. (more…)
Highs and Lows for GB as they win Gold in Men’s Team Sprint, set world records in all events and are DQ’d in Women’s Team Sprint (more…)
Alan MaCrae reports on Round 8 of the Raymond Brown Track League in Bournemouth … (more…)
Meadowbank Grand Prix in Edinburgh (Scotland) -Â Dave Daniell rediscovered the winning feeling when he beat Matt Rotherham to lift the Meadowbank Grand Prix sprint title, the latest round of the British Sprinters League. (more…)
Southern Area Youth Omnium Track Series, Saturday, 19 May at the new Bournemouth outdoor velodrome (more…)
Incorporating the New Kingsbury Cup won by Stephen Bradbury on Saturday, 7th April (more…)
Chris Hoy finishes on a high as he wins Gold in the Men’s Keirin, medals for Jess Varnish, Geraint Thomas, Ben Swift, Jason Kenny and  Wendy Houvenhagel (more…)
One Gold for GB when Laura Trott backed up her Gold in the Team Pursuit with a medal of the same colour in the Omnium after a succession of stunning rides in the multi race event. (more…)
Paul Burgoine visits one of the most classic of Track Opens in Britain, if not the World at the 1948 Olympic Velodrome (more…)
Great Britain’s Victoria Pendleton has won her sixth World Sprint title (Women’s) after a drama filled afternoon which included coming back from a crash and beating the home favourite Anna Meares. (more…)
Gold for Ben Swift in the Scratch race and Gold and a World Record in the Team Pursuit for Geraint Thomas, Ed Clancy, Peter Kennaugh and Steven Burke. (more…)
Home town favourite and Olympic, World and Commonwealth Games champion, Anna Meares (Australia) has declared today that she is ‘very proud’ of the way she races and will bring her trademark style to competition at next week’s 2012 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. (more…)
Latest reports, results and photos from the final day of competition will see the final of the Men’s Team Pursuit, Men’s Sprint, Women’s Keirin, Women’s Omnium (more…)
Latest reports, results and photos from the third day of competition in the 2012 London World Cup at the Olympic Velodrome. The day’s racing features Women’s Individual Pursuit, Women’s Omnium, Men’s Omnium (final day), Women’s Sprint, and Men’s Keirin. (more…)
Latest results from the Calshot Winter Track League held at the indoor velodrome near Southampton on Sunday. (more…)
Topping the bill at the final Revolution of the 2011/12 season will be Sir Chris Hoy (more…)
A packed Revolution 35, held at the National Cycling Centre, certainly reinforced that 2012 is going to be a huge year for cycling; fans were out in their thousands supporting their favourite Revolution riders. (more…)
Exclusive: VeloUK talks to Olympic Champion Geraint Thomas who is now focused on the track until the London 2012 Olympics. (more…)
Cavendish Storms to Scratch Race Victory on Return to Revolution (more…)
November the 8th meeting at the Newport City Velodrome in Wales (more…)
The first World Cup for the 2011/2012 season started in Astana today (Nov 3) with the qualifying rounds of the Team Pursuit for Men and Women. No British riders were involved. (more…)
Held last weekend at Newport in Wales, the over 40s had their League of Veteran Racing Cyclists Track Championships (more…)
Gold, Gold, Gold, Gold, Four Gold in one day for Team GB at the European Championships as they boss the rest of Europe in the Olympic events (more…)
No medals for Great Britain on Day 2 but lots of promise for them on Day 3, Sir Chris Hoy has to withdraw from the racing due to illness… (more…)
Three Gold medals for Team GB on the first evening of the European Championships as they win the Men’s and Women’s Team Pursuit as well as the Women’s Team Sprint. (more…)
Exclusive -Â VeloUK talks to Sydney 2000 Olympic Champion Jason Queally (legend!) about his challenge for London 2012 (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: VeloUK talks to former World Women’s Team Pursuit champion and record holder Joanna Rowsell (more…)
The final night of racing at the Manchester Velodrome saw a mix of title races and special events for various trophies associated with the World Championships such as the Muratti Cup and the Brian Cossavella Memorial Trophy. (more…)
There were no less than thirteen World champions crowned on the fifth night of racing at the Manchester Velodrome in age categories ranging from 35 years to over 70’s. (more…)
Ten World titles were decided in a thrilling nights racing that saw two nail biting Points races where a puncture robbed one of the contenders of the title a lap from the finish, a time trial where a rider nearly killed last year in Portugal came back to win again as well as some exciting […]
Seven titles were decided on the evening of Day 2 and we have reports from each event as well as pictures from the podium and the morning session. (more…)
The UCI World Masters have returned to Manchester and racing got underway on Monday morning with Men’s Sprint and Pursuiting taking place in the morning session. We have reports from both sessions. (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Middlesbrough’s David Daniell is back on track to challenge for a spot in the GB team competing in the 2012 Olympics (more…)
Latest results and pictures from the final of the British Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome. (more…)
Latest results, reports and pictures from Day 4 of the Track Champs in Manchester (more…)
Wins for Sir Chris Hoy, Lizzie Armitstead, Jon Mould, Becky James and the tandem duo of Helen Scott and Elieen McGlynn on day 3 of the British Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome. (more…)
Latest Results for the finals at day 2 of the British Track Championships in Manchester (more…)
Latest results and photos from the first day at the British Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome (more…)
Records fall as Wales is on top in the Youth (under 16)Â Inter-Region Track Championships at the Welsh National Velodrome in Newport (more…)
After Motorpoint’s Hannah Walker won the Women’s title from Claire Newland, Jack Kirk beat the in form Adam Duggleby and James Holland-Leader to the Men’s title (more…)
With the final round cancelled due to rain, these are the final rankings for the Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League 2011 (more…)
Results and a couple of pictures from the Scunthorpe Omnium meeting on September 3rd including regional champs & National Omnium Series round full results     (more…)
Lots of titles being won by stars of the future at the Manchester Velodrome this week… VeloUK brings you the full results. (more…)
Full results from the Boys Under 14 Omnium, where the Gold medal was won by Dylan Cordukes with Silver going to Joseph Fry and Bronze Joel Partington (more…)
Full results from the Girls Under 16 events, Title number 1 for Emily Kay in the Scratch race, number 2 in the Pursuit and then the Sprint was won by Danielle Khan who defeated Ellie Coster in the final. Emily Kay won the Bronze. (more…)
Full results from the Boys Under 16 events; including Ryan Whatmough wins the 500TT, the Points won by Chris Lawless, Scratch won by Oliver Wood of Aire Valley RT and Pursuit won by Chris Lawless of Maxgear RT (more…)
Full results from the Girls Under 14 events, the Omnium, where the winner was Grace Garner who beat Megan Barker and Emily Haycox to the Gold medal (more…)
Latest: Victoria Williamson wins the 500m Time Trial. Hannah Barnes wins the Scratch race and then added yet another title to her vast collection when she beat Lucy Garner and Elinor Barker in the Points race. (more…)
Full results from the Boys Under 12 events, the Omnium, where the winner was Tomos Owens from Fred Wright and James Tillett   (more…)
Full results from the Girls Under 12 events, the Omnium, where the winner was Jessica Roberts from Charlotte Cole-Hossain and Sophie Williams (more…)
Wins for John Paul in the Sprint, Jon Dibben in the Pursuit, Owain Doull (Points) and Matt Rotherham (Kilo) plus Robert Lambton of Brooks Cycles wins the Scratch race from Owain Doull and Jonathan Dibben. (more…)
Taking place in Manchester is the Junior and Youth Track Cycling Championships for 2011… (more…)
Guy Swarbrick writes … A packed programme at Palmer Park would see the six Derny Paced races interleaved with a Women’s Omnium to provide an afternoon of non-stop entertainment – with a thrilling twist at the end. (more…)
Latest results from Day 1 of the Scottish Track Championships from the Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh (more…)
The latest round of the Brooks Cycles sponsored Track League at the Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle, Staffs saw the next rounds of the Handicap and Kieren Leagues with some close racing (more…)
Press Release form BC: Work is underway to repair the dilapidated track at the Herne Hill Velodrome (more…)
Latest: Two Gold plus two Silver and three bronze for GB on days 4 & 5 (more…)
Paul Gittings writes… Cycle Premier Metaltek’s Matt Rowe claimed the feature race at the inaugural Reading Grand Prix as he held off Matt Gittings of AW Cycles.co.uk in the sprint for the line after 15km at Palmer Park. (more…)
Peter Waghorn writes … With Fridays Track League washed out by heavy rain, it was a relief to have a real summer afternoon of sunshine for the BC Eastern Region Track Championships at Welwyn. (more…)
Anna Magrath (self confessed cycling nut) with a great indepth interview of Olympic Champion Jamie Staff now working in America … (more…)
Scienceinsport.com rider Adam Duggleby won the Billy Jones Memorial in convincing style on Sunday at the Dudley Grand Prix round of the National Endurance League event. (more…)
Adam Duggleby (scienceinsport.com) won the Billy Jones Memorial Endurance League (National Series) event from Alistair Rutherford in second and Ian Cook who was third. (more…)
 Results from the three day Masters Track Championships held at Newport Velodrome in Wales.  (more…)