2022 TEAMS

Riders in Pro Teams in Europe
Written January 2nd and liable to change

Women’s World Tour
– Jumbo Visma: Anna Henderson,
-DSM: Pfeiffer Georgi
– Trek Segafredo: Lizzie Armitstead, Elynor Backstedt,
– Canyon Sram: Alice Barnes
– SD Worx: Anna Shackley
– EF Education: Abi Smith, Lizzy Banks (Staff: Rachel Hedderman (nee Heal), Tim Harris)
– UAE ADQ: Sophie Wright
– Uno-X: Hannah Barnes, Elinor Barker, Joss Lowden (Staff: Alexandra Greenfield)

The WorldTour (Men)
– Team DSM: Mark Donovan (Staff: Phil West & Matt Winston)
– Bikexchange: Simon Yates
– Quickstep: Mark Cavendish, James Knox, Ethan Vernon
– Lotto Soudal: Matt Holmes (Staff: Cherie Pridham)
– Israel Startup: Alex Dowsett, Chris Froome
– Groupma/FDJ: Jake Stewart, Lewis Askey
– EF Education: Hugh Carthy, Owain Doull; James Shaw, Simon Carr, Ben Healy (Staff: Charley Wegelius, Tom Southam)
– Bora Hansgrohe: Matt Walls, Ryan Mullen
– Bahrain Victorious: Fred Wright, Stevie Williams (Staff: Tim Kennaugh)
– Ineos: Ethan Hayter, Tom Pidcock, Tao Geoghegan Hart, Luke Rowe, Geraint Thomas, Ben Swift, Ben Turner, Ben Tulett, Adam Yates (Staff: Roger Hammond, Steve Cummings)

Pro Conti Riders (Men)
– Arkea Samsic: Connor Swift, Dan Mclay
– Total Energies: Chris Lawless
– Alpecin-Fenix: Scott Thwaites
– Caja Rural: Callum Johnston
– Eolo-Kometa: Mark Christian (Staff: Sean Yates)
– Novo Nordisk: Sam Brand


‘Name’ Transfers

Men
— Elia Viviani >> Ineos
— Peter Sagan >> Team TotalEnergies
— Sam Bennett >> Bora-Hansgrohe
— Gianni Mosco >> Astana
— Vincenzo Nibali >> Astana
— Jakob Fuglsang >> Israel Start up
— Rohan Dennis >> Jumbo-Visma
— Victor Campenaerts >> Lotto Soudal
— John Degenkolb >> DSM
— Pascal Ackermann >> UAE

Women
— Elisa Balsamo >> Trek-Segafredo

TRANSFERS & TEAMS (BRITISH)

Women

— Josie Knight >> Lotto Soudal
— Abby-Mae Parkinson stays with Lotto Soudal (3rd season)
— Katie Archibald >> Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
— Lizzy Banks >>  EF Education-TIBCO-SVB
— Joss Lowden to Uno-X
— Hannah Barnes >> Uno-X
— Elinor Barker >> Uno X
— Elizabeth Banks >> EF Education-TIBCO-SVB

— Eluned King >> Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur
— Lizzie Holden >> Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR
— Natalie Grinczer >> Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
— Elizabeth Bennett >> Team Rupelcleaning
— Natalie Grinczer >> Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling

— Abbie Manley >> Isorex No-Aqua
— Dannielle Khan stays with Isorex No-Aqua Ladies Cycling Team
— Nicole Coates renews with Torelli

Men

Moving

Conti

— Max Poole  >> DSM Dev team
— Max Stedman >> Mg.K VIS Colors For Peace VPM
— Sam Watson >> FDJ Conti
— Finlay Pickering >> FDJ Conti
— Max Poole >> DSM Dev team

— Toby Tanfield and Julián Roche >> Team Cycling Galicia (Spain)
— Toby Perry >> Hagens Berman Axeon
— Charles Paige >> Bourg-en-Bresse Ain Cyclisme
— Alfie George >> Vendée U Pays de la Loire
— Thomas Day >> Home Solutions Soenens
— Harrison_Wood >> AVC Aix-en-Provence
— Leo Hayter to Hagens Berman Axeon (from DSM)

Staying

— Mason Hollyman stays at Israel Start-Up Nation’s Conti-team,
— Henry Lawton (AG2R Citroën U23)

— Morgan Bown (EC Saint-Etiénne Loire)
— Oliver Knight (AVC Aix-en-Provence)

Juniors
Oli Akers >>> Z Junior Race Team

TEAMS & RIDERS

WOMEN

Pro-Noctis Redchilli Bikes Heidi Kjeldsen

Jo Tindley
Charlotte Berry
Corinne Side
Lucy Ellmore
Bexy Dew
Amy Gornall
Poppy Thompson
Millie Skinner
Jenny Powell
Isabel Darvill

 


Team Boompods
Mary Wilkinson
Ellen McDermott
Georgia Hilleard
Amy Graham
Lauren Humphreys
Lauren Watson
Hannah Farran
Sian Hanna Marsh
Keri Parton
Louise Hart

Team Manager: Nikki Metcalfe


Brother UK/Team LDN 2022

Staying
Francesca Cutts
Ruth Shier
Kerry Middleton
Harriet Dodd
Lucy Lee
Lauren Higham
Ione Johnson
Amy Marks

New to the team
Sammie Stuart
Molly Patch
Jenni Millmore
Danni Watkinson
Sian Botteley
Heather Mayer


Brother UK/Team Onform

Juniors

Amy Harvey
Hope Inglis
Freya Eccleston
Imani Pereira-James
Grace Lister
Izzy Sharp
Holly Ramsey

Seniors

New riders in 2022
– Sannah Zaman
– Clover Murray
– Ellen Bennett
– Jessie Carridge

Riders staying with the team
– Daisy Barnes
– Maddy Verdegaal
– Ellen Inglis
– Imogen Chastell
– Leonah Ellis
– Laura Pittard
– Abi Cooper


2022 Alba Development Road Team
Emma Smith
Erin Murphy
Arianne Holland
Kate Richardson
Vicky Smith
Beth Maciver
Sophie Enever
Sophie Lankford


Saint Piran Womens Racing Team
— Gemma Sargent
— Hannah Bayes
— Jenny Bolsom
— Sophie Earl
— Lucia Bruton
— Maddie Gammons
— Emily Chilton
— Melissa Greaves
— Rachel Galler
— Gaby Homer
— Christina Wiejak
— Gwenno Hughes
— Lilie Sanders

— Megan Chard (DS/Assistant Manager)


Cams Basso 2022
Hayley Simmonds
Maddie Leech
Jessica Finney
Sophie Thackray
Ella Barnwell
Katie Scott
Sara Bonillo (Spain)
Emma Edwards
Beth Morrow
Becky Storrie
Sophie Lewis
Megan Barker
Danni Shrosbree


Storey Sport 2022

Lucy Gadd
Rebecca Richards
Charlotte Parnham
Katie Toft
Corrine Hall
Morgan Newberry
Dame Sarah Storey
Erin Avill
Kinga Ingram
 more to come….


AWOL O’Shea women’s UCI team

New
– Emily Meakin
– Maddie Wadsworth
– Maisy Vasic
– Georgia Bullard
– Kate Wooton

Riders staying
– Alice Lethbridge
– Frankie Morgan’s Slader
– Phoebe Martin
– Connie Hayes
– Autumn Collins
– Liv Bent
– Charlotte Broughton
– Eva Callinan
– Ella Coleman

Hannah Graveny & Elizabeth Marvelly stay to focus on UK racing with AWOL Worx team.


Bianchi Dama
— Leah Dixon
— Tamsin Miller
— Alice Macwilliam
— Amye Kellow
— Jazz Jones
— Anneleen Bosma


Loughborough Lightning Cycling Team

Sophie Coldwell
Roisin Lally
Emily Tillett
Flora Knight
Meg Smith
Hannah Lancaster
Frankie Hall
Chloe Vickers


MEN’S TEAMS

INEOS roster for 2022:

The Brits
Tom Pidcock
Ethan Hayter
Luke Rowe
Tao Geoghegan Hart
Ben Swift
Geraint Thomas
Ben Tulett
Ben Turner
Adam Yates

Rest of the World
Andrey Amador
Egan Bernal
Richard Carapaz
Jonathan Castroviejo
Laurens De Plus
Eddie Dunbar
Omar Fraile
Filippo Ganna
Kim Heiduk
Michal Kwiatkowski
Daniel Martinez
Jhonatan Narvaez
Luke Plapp
Richie Porte
Salvatore Puccio
Brandon Rivera
Carlos Rodriguez
Magnus Sheffield
Pavel Sivakov
Dylan van Baarle
Elia Viviani
Cameron Wurf


UCI Team Ribble Weldtite

Harry Tanfield (new)
Charlie Tanfield (new)
Ollie Peckover (new)
Finn Crocket (new)
Matt King (new)
Stuart Balfour (new)
Red Walters (new)
Ross Lamb (new)
Alex Peters (new)

Staying with the team
Si Wilson
Will Brown
Zeb Kyffin
Richard Jones
Cameron Jeffers
Jack Rees
Jacob Tipper

DS: Colin Sturgess


DEVELOPMENT TEAMS

Cycling Sheffield 2022
which includes two sponsors of VeloUK – Moda bikes and Bioracer UK. Read more about the team and their new bike sponsor Moda Bikes here on VeloUK – https://www.velouk.net/2021/11/10/feature-cycling-sheffield-race-moda-bikes/

James Hawkins
Adam Mitchell
Ewan Mackie
Will Harding
James McKay
James Hartley
Joe Coukham
George Wood


trainSharp Cycle Coaching 2022 Junior Development Squad

– Finn Dinton
– Blain Ewing
– Joshua Gollicker
– Samuel Hodge
– Kyle Jones
– Will Morgan
– Vivaan Sapru
– Tom Taylor
– Malachy Wickes


UCI Team Saint Piran Men

– Charles Page (new)
– Gabz Cullaigh (new)
– Jacob Hennessy (staying)
–  Theo Obholzer (new)
–  Jacob Vaughan  (new)
– Leon Mazzone (staying)
– Ross Holland  (staying)
– Stephen Bradbury (staying)
– Tom Mazzone (staying)
–  Jenson Young (staying)
– Brad Symonds (staying)
– Michael Gill (new)
– Ollie Hucks
– Jake Crossley (new)
– Will Bjergfelt


UCI Team WiV SunGod (was Canyon DHB Sungod)

– Rory Townsend
– Jacob Scott
– Rob Scott
– Damien Clayton
– Jim Brown
– Euan Macleod
– Thomas Mein
– Matt Bostock
– Ollie Wood
– Recce Wood

Other new riders
– Matt Gibson
– Josh Whitehead
– Gruff Lewis
– Toby Barnes
– Ben Perry
– Matthew Teggart


TRINITY Racing, UCI Conti with a strong British heart to it.

British
Sam Culverwell
Thomas Gloag
Aidan Lawrence
Cameron Mason
Lukas Nerurkar
Ollie Rees
Max Walker

International Riders
Alexander Hajek, Aut
Marco Schrettl, Aut
Siebe Roesems, Bel
Alex Malacarne, Bra
Camilo Gomez, Col
Adrien Boichis, Fra
Kevin McCambridge, Irl
Matthew Devins, Irl
Luke Lamperti, USA

Team Manager: Ian Stannard (Gbr)


Tofauti Everyone Active (Juniors)

Staying

Junior Women
Domini Radway-Fatuga
Eilidh Shaw
Ella Maclean-Howell
Grace Castle
Morven Yeoman

Junior Men
Callum Laborde
Joseph Smith
Nathan Hardy

Joining

Junior Women
Elizabeth McKinnon
Emily Carrick-Anderson
Libby Bell

Junior Men
Mark Lightfoot
Oliver Peace
Raph Tabiner


2022 TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling p/b Trainsharp

Max Ashwanden (U23)
Kishan Bakrania (U23)
Josh Copley (U23)
Lennert Huylebroeck (U23)
Peter Merritt (Under 25)
Tim Torrie  (U23)
Oliver Wood  (U23)

All English except Lennert, Flemish

David Williams rider DS.


JRC Interflon RT Rider Rosta 2022

Youth A
Lily Brindle (2021 JRC)
Ruby Oakes (2021 JRC)
Izzy Mayes (Cleveland CC)
Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
Lydia Touran (Holmfirth Cycling Club)

Junior Women
Emma Jeffers (JRC)
Holly Bailey (JRC)
Shona Mosley (JRC)
Lilja Raine (MyHill CC & JRC)
Bethany Bennett (Backstead Performance)
Amy Loftus (East Bradford CC)
Niamh Cambell-Williams (Derby Mercury)

Junior Men
Ben Leroy (JRC)
Tim Lane (JRC)
Will Picin-White (Wheal Velocity)
Dylan Humber-Kelly (VC Deal)

U23 Men
Will Foster (JRC)
Taylor Hill (JRC)
Will Jewitt (JRC)
Liam Davison (JRC)
Marcuss Cockerill (Clifton CC)
Ethan Browne (The Bulls)
Callum Echobichon (Mid Devon CC)
Oliver Sawyer (VC Lincoln)


The Cycling Academy 2022
Corey Whiteford (Jnr)
Finn Mason (Jnr)
Archie Ellen (Jnr)
Elijah Kwon (Jnr)
Alfie Atterton (Jnr)
Finn McHenry (Jnr)
Ben McMullen (Jnr)

Cian McSherry (U23)
Harry McGarvie (U23)
Ben Flanagan (U23)
Callum Reid (U23)
Angus Joshi (U23)


Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team

Alex Beldon
Matty Brennan
Jacob Bush
Jed Smithson
Ben Wiggins


PB Elite Development Team

– Max Sillifant
– Hefin Evans
– Jude Taylor
– Cavan Walker
– Kieran Riley
– Tom Sharples
– Toby Jarvis
– Jacques Coates
– George Peden
work in progress


Bikestrong-KTM
— David Hird
— James Satoor
— Mike Chadwick
— Dean Watson
— James Bevan
— James Alexander
— Cameron Biddle
— Iwan Evans
— Tom Couzens

– Jamieson Blain (stays)
– Sam Tillett (stays)
– Joe Rees (stays)
– Cai Davies (stays)
– Bryn Davies (stays)


Spirit BSS 2022

– George Kimber
– Jordan Peacock
– Angus Hawkins
– Ollie Hennessy
– Joshua Avery
– Frazier Carr
– Jake Hales
– Josh Price
– Thomas Price
– Clay Davies
– Josh Housley
– Farley Barber

First Race: Perfs Pedal