2022 TRANSFERS

Its the silly season! The merry go round of transfers and team lists (they follow the transfers)

Staff

— Cherie Pridham from Israel Start up Nation to Lotto Soudal
— Roger Hammond >> Ineos

‘Name’ Transfers

Men
— Elia Viviani >> Ineos
— Peter Sagan >> Team TotalEnergies
— Sam Bennett >> Bora-Hansgrohe
— Gianni Mosco >> Astana
— Vincenzo Nibali >> Astana
— Jakob Fuglsang >> Israel Start up
— Rohan Dennis >> Jumbo-Visma
— Victor Campenaerts >> Lotto Soudal
— John Degenkolb >> DSM
— Pascal Ackermann >> UAE

Women
— Elisa Balsamo >> Trek-Segafredo

Others

Women

Moving
— Katie Archibald >> Ceratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team
— Leah Dixon >> Bianchi Dama
— Lizzy Banks >>  EF Education-TIBCO-SVB
— Gaby Homer >> Saint Piran Womens Racing Team
— Hannah Bayes >> Saint Piran WRT
— Rebecca Richards >> Storey Sport
— Mary Wilkinson, Keri Parton, Sian Hanna Marsh, Louise Hart >> Team Boompods
— Josie Knight >> Lotto Soudal
— Bexy Dew, Lucy Ellmore >> Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
— Sannah Zaman, Clover Murray, Ellen Bennett & Jessie Carridge >> Team Onform
— Megan Chard >> Saint Piran Womens team  (DS/Assistant Manager)
— Flora Perkins >> Drops Womens cycling team
— Joss Lowden to Uno-X
— Hannah Barnes >> Uno-X
— Elinor Barker >> Uno X
— Elizabeth Banks >> EF Education-TIBCO-SVB
— Eluned King >> Drops-Le Col s/b Tempur
— Natalie Grinczer >> Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
— Abbie Manley >> Isorex No-Aqua
— Elizabeth Bennett >> Team Rupelcleaning
— Lizzie Holden >> Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR
— Natalie Grinczer >> Stade Rochelais Charente-Maritime Women Cycling
— Tamsin Miller >> Bianchi Dama
— Alice Macwilliam >> Bianchi Dama
— Amye Kellow >> Bianchi Dama
— Sophie Earl  >> Saint Piran Women’s Racing Team
— Maddie Gammons >> Saint Piran Womens RT
— Melissa Greaves >> Saint Piran
— Gwenno Hughes >> Saint Piran
— Lilie Sanders >> Saint Piran

Staying
— Jazz Jones staying with Bianchi Dama
— Anneleen Bosma staying with Bianchi Dama
— Dannielle Khan stays with Isorex No-Aqua Ladies Cycling Team
— Abby-Mae Parkinson stays with Lotto Soudal (3rd season)
— Nicole Coates renews with Torelli

Men

Moving

— Charles Page >> Saint Piran
— Theo Obholzer >> Saint Piran
—  Toby Tanfield and Julián Roche >> Team Cycling Galicia (Spain)
— Toby Perry >> Hagens Berman Axeon
— Max Stedman >> Flavio Zappi’s new team
— Charlie Tanfield >> Ribble Weldtite
— Harry Tanfield >> Ribble Weldtite

— Ben Turner >> Ineos
— Alexandar Richardson leaves Alpecin-Fenix
— James Shaw >> EF Education
— Calum Johnston >> Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
— Ben Tullett >> Ineos
— Lewis Askey >> FDJ World Tour
— Max Poole (jun) >> DSM Dev team
— Ethan Vernon >> Quick-Step-Alpha Vinyl
— Ryan Mullen >> Bora Hansgrohe
— Ben Healy >> EF Education
— Sam Watson >> FDJ Conti
— Finlay Pickering >> FDJ Conti
— Owain Doull >> EF Education
— Max Poole >> DSM Dev team
— Stuart Balfour >> Ribble Weldtite

— Charles Paige >> Bourg-en-Bresse Ain Cyclisme
— Matt King >> Ribble Weldtite
— Red Walters >> Ribble Weldtite
— Finn Crockett >> Ribble Weldtite
— David Hird >>  Bikestrong-KTM
— James Satoor >> Bikestrong-KTM
— Mike Chadwick >> Bikestrong-KTM
Dean Watson >> Bikestrong-KTM
— James Bevan >> Bikestrong-KTM
— Will Foster >> JRC Interflon RT
— Marcus Cockerill >> JRC Interflon RT
— Harrison_Wood >> AVC Aix-en-Provence
— Will Jewitt >> JRC Interflon RT
— Ozzy Sawyer >> JRC Interflon RT
— James Alexander >> Bikestrong-KTM
— Cameron Biddle >> Bikestrong-KTM
— Iwan Evans >> Bikestrong-KTM
— Tom Couzens >> Bikestrong-KTM

— Alfie George >> Vendée U Pays de la Loire
— Thomas Day >> Home Solutions Soenens

Staying
— Jacob Hennessy stays at Saint Piran
— Mason Hollyman stays at Israel Start-Up Nation’s Conti-team,
— Ross Holland staying with Saint Piran Men’s team
— Stephen Bradbury stays with Saint Piran Men’s team
— Tom Mazzone remains with Saint Piran Men’s team
— Jamieson Blain staying at Bikestrong-KTM
— Sam Tillett staying at Bikestrong-KTM
— Joe Rees stays at Bikestrong-KTM
— Cai Davies Staying at Bikestrong-KTM
— Bryn Davies stays with Bikestrong-KTM
— Matt Holmes re-signs with Lotto Soudal
— Henry Lawton (AG2R Citroën U23)
—  Jenson Young stays with Saint Piran
— Leon Mazzone stays Saint Piran
— Brad Symonds staying with Saint Piran

— Morgan Bown (EC Saint-Etiénne Loire)
— Oliver Knight (AVC Aix-en-Provence)

Leaving (but no new team announced)
Matt Ellis, Conor Davies, Joe Evans, and Tristan Davies leaving  Saint Piran
— Matt Gibson, Charles Page, Freddie Scheske leaving Ribble Weldtite

Juniors
Oli Akers >>> Z Junior Race Team

TEAMS & RIDERS

WOMEN

Pro-Noctis Redchilli Bikes Heidi Kjeldsen

Jo Tindley
Charlotte Berry
Corinne Side
Lucy Ellmore
Bexy Dew
Amy Gornall
Poppy Thompson
Millie Skinner
Jenny Powell
Isabel Darvill


Team Boompods
Mary Wilkinson
Ellen McDermott
Georgia Hilleard
Amy Graham
Lauren Humphreys
Lauren Watson
Hannah Farran
Sian Hanna Marsh
Keri Parton
Louise Hart

Team Manager: Nikki Metcalfe


Brother UK/Team LDN 2022

Staying
Francesca Cutts
Ruth Shier
Kerry Middleton
Harriet Dodd
Lucy Lee
Lauren Higham
Ione Johnson
Amy Marks

New to the team
Sammie Stuart
Molly Patch
Jenni Millmore
Danni Watkinson
Sian Botteley
Heather Mayer


Brother UK/Team Onform

Juniors

Amy Harvey
Hope Inglis
Freya Eccleston
Imani Pereira-James
Grace Lister
Izzy Sharp
Holly Ramsey

Seniors

New riders in 2022
– Sannah Zaman
– Clover Murray
– Ellen Bennett
– Jessie Carridge

Riders staying with the team
– Daisy Barnes
– Maddy Verdegaal
– Ellen Inglis
– Imogen Chastell
– Leonah Ellis
– Laura Pittard
– Abi Cooper

2022 Alba Development Road Team
Emma Smith
Erin Murphy
Arianne Holland
Kate Richardson
Vicky Smith
Beth Maciver
Sophie Enever
Sophie Lankford


Saint Piran Womens Racing Team
Gemma Sargent
Hannah Bayes
Jenny Bolsom
Sophie Earl
Lucia Bruton
Maddie Gammons
Emily Chilton
Melissa Greaves
Rachel Galler
Gaby Homer
Christina Wiejak
Gwenno Hughes


Cams Basso 2022
Hayley Simmonds
Maddie Leech
Jessica Finney
Sophie Thackray
Ella Barnwell
Katie Scott
Sara Bonillo (Spain)
Emma Edwards
Beth Morrow
Becky Storrie
Sophie Lewis
Megan Barker
Danni Shrosbree


Storey Sport 2022

Lucy Gadd
Rebecca Richards
Charlotte Parnham
Katie Toft
Corrine Hall
Morgan Newberry
Dame Sarah Storey
Erin Avill
Kinga Ingram
 more to come….


MEN’S TEAMS

Ribble Weldtite (UCI)

Harry Tanfield
Charlie Tanfield
Ollie Peckover
Finn Crocket
Matt King
Stuart Balfour
Red Walters
More to come…

DS: Colin Sturgess


DEVELOPMENT TEAMS

Cycling Sheffield 2022
which includes two sponsors of VeloUK – Moda bikes and Bioracer UK. Read more about the team and their new bike sponsor Moda Bikes here on VeloUK – https://www.velouk.net/2021/11/10/feature-cycling-sheffield-race-moda-bikes/

James Hawkins
Adam Mitchell
Ewan Mackie
Will Harding
James McKay
James Hartley
Joe Coukham
George Wood


Tofauti Everyone Active (Juniors)

Staying

Junior Women
Domini Radway-Fatuga
Eilidh Shaw
Ella Maclean-Howell
Grace Castle
Morven Yeoman

Junior Men
Callum Laborde
Joseph Smith
Nathan Hardy

Joining

Junior Women
Elizabeth McKinnon
Emily Carrick-Anderson
Libby Bell

Junior Men
Mark Lightfoot
Oliver Peace
Raph Tabiner


JRC Interflon RT Rider Rosta 2022

Youth A
Lily Brindle (2021 JRC)
Ruby Oakes (2021 JRC)
Izzy Mayes (Cleveland CC)
Carys Blowers (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
Lydia Touran (Holmfirth Cycling Club)

Junior Women
Emma Jeffers (JRC)
Holly Bailey (JRC)
Shona Mosley (JRC)
Lilja Raine (MyHill CC & JRC)
Bethany Bennett (Backstead Performance)
Amy Loftus (East Bradford CC)
Niamh Cambell-Williams (Derby Mercury)

Junior Men
Ben Leroy (JRC)
Tim Lane (JRC)
Will Picin-White (Wheal Velocity)
Dylan Humber-Kelly (VC Deal)

U23 Men
Will Foster (JRC)
Taylor Hill (JRC)
Will Jewitt (JRC)
Liam Davison (JRC)
Marcuss Cockerill (Clifton CC)
Ethan Browne (The Bulls)
Callum Echobichon (Mid Devon CC)
Oliver Sawyer (VC Lincoln)


The Cycling Academy 2022
Corey Whiteford (Jnr)
Finn Mason (Jnr)
Archie Ellen (Jnr)
Elijah Kwon (Jnr)
Alfie Atterton (Jnr)
Finn McHenry (Jnr)
Ben McMullen (Jnr)

Cian McSherry (U23)
Harry McGarvie (U23)
Ben Flanagan (U23)
Callum Reid (U23)
Angus Joshi (U23)


Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
Alex Beldon
Matty Brennan
Jacob Bush
Jed Smithson
Ben Wiggins