2022 Races

What to look forward to in 2022 – the year of the Commonwealth Games in Britain


MAJOR WORLD CYCLE RACES (ROAD)
…. Work in Progress

Time is ticking to the British Road Champs: The Road Race (June 26, Castle Douglas); Time Trial (Crichton Estate – Dumfries, June 23rd) and Circuit Race championships (Kirkcudbright, June 24) — Venues in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland.

More info: https://www.velouk.net/2022/04/01/news-road-champs-head-to-scotland/

Feb
26 Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

March
5th Strade Bianche
6-13 Paris-Nice (stage race)
7-13 Tirreno-Adriatico (stage race)
19th Milan-SanRemo
25th E3 GP
27th Gent – Wevelgem

April
3rd Tour of Flanders
10th Amstel Gold Race
16th Paris Roubaix (women)
17th Paris-Roubaix (men)
20th Fleche Wallonne
24th Liège-Bastogne-Liège
26-1 May Tour de Romandie

May
6-29 Giro d’Italia (Grand Tour)

June
5-12 Criterium Dauphine (stage race)
12-19 Tour de Suisse (stage race)

July
1-24 Tour de France (Grand Tour)

August
19 to 11th Sept Vuelta a España (Grand Tour)

September
18-25 World Road Championships (NSW, Australia)

October
8th Tour of Lombardy

See more on this website http://firstcycling.com/



COMMONWEALTH GAMES (Birmingham, UK)

Road Race: August 7
Road Time Trial: August 4

(click to see a larger graphic of the schedule)



UCI ROAD RACES 2022 (UK)
April 24: CiCLE Classic

May 27/29: Ride London (stage race, women)

June 6-11: Women’s Tour

September 4-11 2022: Tour of Britain



RTTC TIME TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

20 March:  Road Bike Time Trial Championships (Men/Women);  (Newark on Trent)
22 May: Team Time Trial Championship; A46 Notts
25 mile Time Trial Championship (Women/Juniors); June 11, Taunton (Devon)
25 mile Time Trial Championship (Men); June 12, Taunton (Devon)
Circuit Time Trial Championship (Men/Women/Juniors); June 19 (Merlin Cycles Series); Leighton Buzzard (Buckinghamshire
50 mile Time Trial Championship (Men/Women); June 26; Teesside (North East)
100 mile Time Trial Championship; July 10, Keswick (Cumbria)
24hr Time Trial Championship; July 23rd; Merseyside
10 mile Time Trial Championship (Juniors/Men/Women); August 28, Howden (Yorkshire)
12hr Time Trial Championship; September 4, Abergavenny (Wales)
Closed Circuit Time Trial Championship; Oct 9, Thruxton
Hill Climb Championship; October 30, Wales (nr Wrexham)

RTTC Merlin Cycles Classic TT Series
Round 1: March 27 (Dorset)
Round 2: April 15 (Derbyshire)
Round 3: April 24: (Worcestershire)
Round 4: May 8: (Castle Douglas)
Round 5: May 29: (Nr Penrith)
Round 6: June 19: (Nr Aylesbury)



DOMESTIC ROAD CALENDAR

Women’s National Road Series
• Women’s Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix: Sunday 8 May
• 6th Women’s CiCLE Classic: Sunday 19 June
• Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix: Sunday 3 July
• Lancaster Grand Prix: Sunday 17 July
• Manx International Stage Race: Friday 22 – Sunday 24 July
• The Alexandra Tour of the Reservoir: Saturday 13 – Sunday 14 August
• The Ryedale Women’s Grasscrete Grand Prix: Sunday 21 August
• Curlew Cup: Sunday 18 September

Men’s National Road Series
• Men’s Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix: Sunday 8 May
• Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix: Sunday 3 July
• Lancaster Grand Prix: Sunday 17 July
• Manx International Stage Race: Friday 22 – Sunday 24 July
• Tour of the Reservoir: Saturday 13 – Sunday 14 August
• The Ryedale Men’s Grasscrete Grand Prix: Sunday 21 August
• Beaumont Trophy: Sunday 18 September

Women’s National Circuit Series
• Otley Women’s Grand Prix: Wednesday 29 June
• The Ilkley Cycle Races: Friday 1 July
• Barnsley Town Centre Races: Friday 8 July
• Midlands (TBC): Friday 29 July

Men’s National Circuit Series
• Property Development Men’s Otley Grand Prix: Wednesday 29 June
• The Ilkley Cycle Races: Friday 1 July
• Barnsley Town Centre Races: Friday 8 July
• Sheffield Grand Prix: Wednesday 20 July
• Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix: Tuesday 26 July
• Midlands (TBC): Friday 29 July


Selected Long Running Events

– 57th Perfs Pedal; Sunday 13th February at Southwick, Hampshire
– 60th Eddie Soens Memorial, 12 of March, Aintree
– Primavera Road Race, 6th of March, Devon
– Evesham Vale Road Race, 13th of March, Worcestorshire
– 38th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race, 13th of March, Essex
– Betty Pharoah Memorial Legstretcher Road Races, 13th of March, Wales
– Coalville Wheeler’s Mens Road Race, March 27
– Dave Peck Memorial British Cup Race, March 27, Surrey
– Two Counties Road Race, April 3rd, West Midlands
– 50th Severn Bridge – BW Cycling Road Race, May 8th, South Glouctestershire
– Banbury Stars Men’s and Women’s Road Races, May 22nd, West Midlands
– Cadence Junior Road Race, May 22nd, Wales

Regional Calendars:
– West Midlands 

 



NATIONAL UNDER 23 MEN’S ROAD SERIES

— Round 1: Yorkshire Under-23 Classic, Sunday 17 April
— Round 2: Future Tour of Wales, Saturday 30 April – Monday 2 May
— Round 3: Central region (details TBC), Sunday 5 June
— Round 4: Worcester Classic, Sunday 31 July
— Round 5: Stars of the South West RR, Sunday 28 August


Youth Circuit Series
Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour Isle of Man: Friday 29 April – Sunday 1 May
Pembrey Youth 2-Day, Pembrey: Saturday 7 – Sunday 8 May
Oulton Park Youth Circuit Races, Oulton Park: Sunday 15 May
Loughborough Cycling Festival, Loughborough: Saturday 4 June
Spokes Youth Circuit Races, Fife: Saturday 11 – Sunday 12 June
London 2-Day, Redbridge and Gravesend Cyclopark: Saturday 2 – Sunday 3 July
North West Youth Tour, Lancaster, Saturday 27 – Monday 29 August

Youth National Circuit Championships
Scarborough, Sunday 10 July

Junior Men’s National Road Series
Hatherleigh Junior Road Race, Devon: Sunday 13 March
Velomax Junior Road Race, Bovington: Saturday 16 April
Isle of Man Youth & Junior Tour Isle of Man: Friday 29 April – Sunday 1 May
Cadence Junior Road Race, South Wales: Sunday 22 May
Junior Tour of the North West, North West: Saturday 4 – Sunday 5 June
8th CiCLE Classic, Rutland: Sunday 19 June
Spokes Junior Road Race, Fife: Saturday 2 – Sunday 3 July
Bath Junior RR, Bedfordshire: Sunday 17 July
Junior Tour of the Mendips, Bristol: Friday 19 – Sunday 21 August
Junior Tour of Wales, South Wales: Friday 26 – Monday 29 August\

Junior Women and U23 Women’s National Road Series
Hatherleigh Junior Road Race, Devon: Sunday 13 March
Velomax Junior Road Race, Bovington: Saturday 16 April
Witham Hall Junior Road Race, Bourne: Sunday 1 May
Junior Tour of the North West, North West: Saturday 4 June
Junior Tour of Wales, South Wales: Friday 26 – Monday 29 August

Junior National Championships
National Time Trial Championships, Yorkshire: Saturday 28 May
National Road Race Championships, Yorkshire: Sunday 29 May



TRACK

Commonwealth Games
July 29/30/31 & August 1st Commonwealth Games Track (London Olympic Velodrome)

British Championships

3-6 March (Newport) | 2022 National Track Championships
April 1 | 2022 National Madison Championships, Derby
April 2 | 2022 National Omnium Championships, Derby
August 7-12 | 2022 National Youth & Junior Track Championships, Newport
September 8–11 | 2022 National Masters Track Championships, Newport
August 20 | National Youth Omnium Championships (Final), Derby

National Youth Omnium Series

February
The Jets Youth Omnium, Glasgow: 13 February

March
Newport Youth Omnium: 12 March
Lee Valley Youth Omnium: 12 March

April
Susie’s Youth Omnium, Portsmouth: 23 April
Halesowen Youth Omnium: 23 April
VC Londres Youth Omnium, Herne Hill: 24 April

May
Deeside Thistle CC – Dundee Youth Omnium: 28 May
Velo Myrddin Omnium, Carmarthen: 29 May
Preston Park Youth Omnium, Brighton: 29 May

June
Palmer Park Velo Youth Omnium, Reading: 18 June
Newcastle Track Youth Omnium: 18 June
Scunthorpe Youth Omnium: 19 June

July
Wolverhampton Youth Omnium: 16 July
Maindy Flyers Youth Omnium: 17 July
York Youth Omnium: 17 July

National Track Series
April 16 | Portsmouth Easter Open (Endurance)
April 20 | 42 Degrees Sprint GP, Newport (Sprint)
June 5 Chris Wharton Memorial, Newport (Endurance) incl. National Tandem Sprint Championship
June 11 | Black Line Open, Derby (Sprint)
June 25 | Poole Wheelers Sprint GP, Bournemouth (Sprint)
June 26 | Dudley GP, Halesowen (Endurance)
July 2 | Roadmans 25, Herne Hill (Endurance)
July 31 | Brixton Super Madison ( Endurance + Sprint)
August 29 | Yorkshire Sprint GP, York (Sprint)
October 1-2 | Glasgow GP (Sprint + Endurance)
November 19 | Newport GP (Endurance + Sprint)

National Grass Track Series
May 14 | Ashwells Spring Grass Track Meeting (Short distance)
June 5 | West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club GT Meeting (Endurance)
June 5 | Fornham All Saints, Incl. Men’s 800m National Championship
July 3 | Plomesgate CC Grass Track, Bredfield (Endurance + Short distance) incl. Men’s 8km National Championship
July 9 Biggleswade Sports, Fairfield (Short distance) incl. Women’s 5km National Championship
July 30 | Heckington Show Grass Track Meeting (Short distance) incl. Women’s 800m National Championship
August 7 | Green Arrow CRT Grass Track Meeting, Hertford (Endurance + Short distance) incl. Women’s 400m National Championship
August 28 | Mildenhall Mini Fest, West Row (Endurance) incl. Men’s 400m National Championship
September 3 | Spalding Grass Track (Endurance + Short distance)
September 10 | Ashwell Autumn Grass Track Meeting (Endurance)



MTB

August 3rd Commonwealth Games MTB

National Cross-country Series
Round 1: 2 – 3 April, Sherwood Pines
Round 2: 16 – 17 April, Newcastleton
Round 3: 7 – 8 May, Drumlanrig Castle
Round 4: 28 – 29 May, Cannock Chase
Round 5: 25 – 26 June, Woody’s Bike Park (UCI C1)

National Cross-country Championships
Glentress, Scotland: 23 – 24 July

National Downhill Series
Round 1: Rheola, 16 – 17 April
Round 2: Fort William, 7 – 8 May (UCI C1)
Round 3: Llangollen, 28 – 29 May (UCI C2)
Round 4: Caersws, 13 – 14 August
Round 5: Revolution Bike Park, 17 – 18 September

National Downhill Championships
Glencoe, Scotland, 23 – 24 July

National Marathon Series
Round 1: 2 – 3 July, Pippingford
Round 2: 31 July, Isle of Man
Round 3: 7 August, Kielder Forest

National Marathon Championships
Kielder Forest, 7 August


CYCLOCROSS

2022-23 National Trophy Series:

Round 1: Moorways, Derby: 8 – 9 October
Round 2: Callendar Park, Falkirk: 22 – 23 October
Round 3: Gypsies Green, South Shields: 29 – 30 October
Round 4: Torbay Velopark, Paignton: 19 – 20 November
Round 5: Broughton Hall, Skipton: 17 – 18 December
Round 6: Cyclopark, Gravesend: 7 – 8 January

2023 National Cyclo-cross Championships:
Westmorland County Showground, Milnthorpe: 14 – 15 January



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK