2021

The provisional 2021 Road Series and UCI events and National Circuit Series. Dates for the National Cyclocross Series in Britain are also listed (updated after cancelled events)


News: National Series RR Dates for 2021

UCI Events UK

Women’s Tour : October 2021 Monday 4 to Saturday 9 October
Tour of Britain 5-12 September

TIME TRIALS

MAY
23rd Merlin Cycles Classic TT Series (4 of 6), L143

JUNE
6th RTTC National Circuit Championship/Merlin Cycles Classic Series (5 of 6) NC16N
6th RTTC National Road Bike Championship, NC16N
20th RTTC National Team Time Trial Championship WW/31/02 (Scotland)
26th Merlin Cycles Classic Series (6 of 6) O14C

JULY
4th July RTTC National 100 Mile Championship R100/9 (South Wales)
11th July Merlin Cycles Classic Series (3 of 6) WS25/01 (Scotland)
17/18th July RTTC National 24 hour Championship D24HR

AUGUST
1st RTTC National 12 hour Championship, B12/3
8th RTTC National 25 mile Championship L2529
29th RTTC National 50 mile championship J4/9

SEPTEMBER
4th National Youth (GHS) Championship Final, Mallory Park
11th RTTC National 10 mile Championship (Women & Juniors), P454/10
12th RTTC National 10 mile Championship (Men), P454/10

OCTOBER
10th RTTC National Closed Circuit Championship, P/Thruxton
31st RTTC National Hill Climb Championship, OHC/1

ROAD RACING

British Road Championships (Men & Women) (Time Trial, Circuit Race, Road Race)
Rapha Lincoln GP/British Road Championships, 14-17 October,

National Road Series (Men)

Round 1: Lancaster Grand Prix, Lancaster (15 August)
Round 2: The Ryedale Grasscrete Grand Prix, Ampleforth (22 August)
Round 3: Beaumont Trophy, Stamfordham (26 September)

The Tour Series
– 3 Rounds (Men & Women) in August
– Guisborough 8th (Sun)
– Sunderland 10th (Tue)
– Castle Douglas 12th (Thur)

British Women’s Team Cup (formerly Women’s Team Series)

1 Sun — 23 May     | Banbury — Oxford Millenium
2 Sat — 3 July         | Oakley — Hillingdon CC
3 Sun — 25 July      | Cheddington — Berkhamstead CC
4 Sun — 8 August  | Naseby — Welland Valley Wheelers
5 Sun — 12 Sept     | Darley Moor — Shutt Ridley

National Road Series (Women)
Round 1: 5th Women’s CiCLE Classic, Rutland (27 June)
Round 2: Ryedale Women’s Grasscrete Grand Prix, Ampleforth (22 August)
Round 3: Curlew Cup, Stamfordham (September 26)

National Circuit Series (Men)
Round 1: Property Development Men’s Otley Grand Prix, Otley (30 June)

National Circuit Series (Women)
Round 1: Pincent Masons Women’s Otley Grand Prix, Otley (30 June)

Junior Women’s National Road Series

Fensham Howes – MAS Design Junior Women Tour of Yorkshire  12 June, Harrogate *
Fenwick’s Junior Tour of the Mendips (13 – 15 August) *

Junior Women’s Tour of Wales (28 – 30 August) (unconfirmed)
Witham Hall Road Race (unconfirmed)

Junior Men’s National Road Series

Fensham Howes – MAS Design Junior Tour of Yorkshire (12/13 June) Harrogate *
Junior CiCLE Classic (27 June) *
Bath RC Junior RR (18 July) *
Fenwick’s Junior Tour of the Mendips (13 – 15 August) *

Junior Tour of Wales (27 – 30 August) (unconfirmed)
Spokes Junior Road Race (11 – 12 September) (unconfirmed)

* in the BC calendar

Junior National Championships
Time Trial – Chitterne, Wiltshire (10 July)
Road Race – Chitterne, Wiltshire (11 July)

Youth National Circuit Series
Round 1: Loughborough University (31 May)
Round 2: Hillingdon (19 June)
Round 3: Cyclopark 2-Day (26 – 27 June)
Round 4: Scarborough (4 July)
Round 5: North West Youth Tour (28 – 30 August)
Round 6: Spokes Youth Stage Race (11 – 12 September)

Youth National Circuit Championships
Redbridge (10 July)

OTHER MAJOR EVENTS

— 3 Day (5 stages) RR (Men) – May 1-3 near Bedford – 218 miles with a TTT, an ITT and 3 road stages. – National B/Accredited Marshals (not closed roads) – NEG motos – HQ Booked – Info: Email wayne.thomas@wt-consulting.com

Sunday 11 July: National Masters Road Race for Women plus Cold Dark North Road Race – 2/3/4 Men (Regional A). – Aughton Circuit. – Entries open now –

Sunday 25 July: Capernwray Road Races – National B – E123 Women and Men. Capernwray Circuit  – entries open soon

Saturday and Sunday 7/8 August: National Masters Road Race for Men, Oakenclough Circuit – entries open soon

Sunday 4 September *NEW* National Emergency Services Road Race Championship (Women and Men) (+ potential support race on the day TBC) TBC – Aughton Circuit



TRACK

National Championship Dates
· National Masters Track Championships, Newport, 1 – 4 July
· National Youth & Junior Track Championships, Glasgow, 25 – 29 July
· HSBC UK | National Track Championships, TBC, TBC

National Track Series
· Portsmouth Easter Open Track, Portsmouth, 3 April (Endurance only)
· National Endurance/Sprint 2-day, Scunthorpe, 22 – 23 May (Endurance and Sprinters)
· Black Line Open, Derby, 30 May (Sprinters only)
· Chris Wharton Memorial, 5 June, Newport (Endurance only)
· Brixton Super Madison, 11 July, Herne Hill (Endurance and Sprinters)
· Roadman’s 25, (TBC), Herne Hill (Endurance only)
· Yorkshire Sprint GP, 30 August, York (Sprinters only)
· SES Sprint GP, 7 October, Lee Valley (Sprinters only)
· Derby GP, TBC, Derby (TBC)
· Newport GP, 20 November, Newport (Endurance and Sprinters)

National Grass Track Series
· Ashwell Spring Grass Track Meeting, 15 May, Ashwell (Short Distance)
· West Suffolk Wheelers Grass Track Meeting, 6 June, Fornham All Saints (Endurance and Short)
· Ipswich BC Grass Track Racing, 13 June, Ipswich (Endurance and Short)
· Colchester Wheelers GT Meeting, 20 June, Colchester (Short Distance incl. Men’s 400m Champs)
· Plomesgate Grass Track Meeting, 4 July, Bredfield (Endurance and Short)
· Biggleswade Grass Track Meeting, 10 July, Biggleswade (Endurance and Short)
· Heckington Show, 24 July, Heckington (Endurance incl. Men’s 800m Champs)
· Green Arrow Grass Track Meeting, 1 August, Hertford, (Endurance and Short, incl. Women’s 800m Champs)
· The Mighty Medway Velo Grass Track Meeting, 15 August, Kent (Endurance)
· Mildenhall Festival, 29 August, West Row (Endurance incl. Men’s 8km)
· Spalding CC Grass Track Meeting, 4 September, Crowland (Short Distance incl. Women’s 5km Champs)
· Ashwell Autumn Grass Track Meeting, 11 September, Ashwell (Endurance)

National Youth Omnium Series

Round 1:
· Newport, March 13
· Derby, March 14
· Manchester, March 14
· Lee Valley, March 14

Round 2:
· Portsmouth, April 17
· Maindy, April 17
· Halesowen, April 17

Round 3:
· Dundee, May 8
· Scunthorpe, May 8
· Newcastle, May 8
· Carmarthen, May 9

Round 4:
· Reading, May 22
· Welwyn, May 22
· Brighton, May 23
· Dundee, May 23

Round 5:
· Bournemouth, June 12
· Herne Hill, June 13
· Middlesbrough, June 13

Final:
· Lee Valley, June 18



2021/22 CX Season British Dates

National Trophy Series 2021:
Round 1: Moorways, Derby: 18-19 September
Round 2: Westmorland County Showground, Milnthorpe: 9 – 10 October
Round 3: Callendar Park, Falkirk: 23 – 24 October
Round 4: Herrington Country Park, Sunderland: 20 – 21 November
Round 5: Cyclopark, Gravesend: 11 – 12 December

British Cyclo-cross Championships 2022:
The South of England Showground, Crawley: 8 -9 January

 



Cycle Division’s Shop


Send your results as well as club, team & event news here


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK