Archive | Track Results RSS feed for this section

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Despite a few drops of rain falling just prior to the warm up, a full program of racing took place at the second round of the Brooks Cycles Track League on Thursday, May 12. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League (May 5)

The first Brooks Cycles Track League of 2022 took place on Thursday,  5th May. Last year the first three weeks were washed out so it was a pleasant surprise for the riders to race in warm and sunny conditions. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League (May 5) Continue Reading →

Results: Susies Youth Track Open

Overall results from Susies Youth Track Open on Saturday 23rd April at the Mountbatten Centre, Portsmouth (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Susies Youth Track Open Continue Reading →

Result: Scottish Alba Men’s Road Race Series 2

Cameron Adam and Finn Crockett of Ribble Cycles Weldtite winners at round 2 of the Scottish Alba Men’s Road Race Series on April 2 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Scottish Alba Men’s Road Race Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Wally Gimber Memorial Road Race

Alexandar Richardson wins the British classic, the Wally Gimber Memorial Road Race on March 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wally Gimber Memorial Road Race Continue Reading →

British Track Championships Day 3

Jack Carlin, Fin Graham, Will Tidball, Ellie Stone and Neah Evans some of the champions crowned on day 3 of the British Track Championships at Newport (Wales) (more…)

Comments Off on British Track Championships Day 3 Continue Reading →

British Track Championships Day 2

There were 13 new British champions on Saturday in Wales at the British Track Cycling Champion included Ella Barnwell, Josh Tarling, Matt Rotherham, Jack Carlin, Ellie Stone, and Brother UK-Orientation Marketing in the Team Pursuit  (more…)

Comments Off on British Track Championships Day 2 Continue Reading →

British Track Championships: Day 1

Dan Bigham added a sixth national title to his growing collection and Neah Evans added to hers with victories for them in the Pursuit, GB Academy win men’s Team Sprint & Rhian Edmunds wins Women’s sprint (more…)

Comments Off on British Track Championships: Day 1 Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Jakob Hill, James Luxton, Dominic Slinn, Harry Paveley, Thijs Geurts, Peter Drabble, Emily Burgess, Archie Fletcher, Monica Greenwood and Archie Honeysett winners at the final round of the First Division Manchester Track League for 2021 on November 26 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Josh Giddings, Harry Birchill, Ross Birrell, Jack Brough and Josh Charlton winners at the Premier Division Manchester Track League, Tom Morrissey sets Nat/Record for 500m (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Newport Track GP

Winners at the Newport Track GP (Wales) included William Roberts, Kieran Riley, Alistair Thomas, Rhian Edmunds, Marcus Hiley, Benjamin Gill, Kieran Macleod, Sylvia Misztal, Marcel Laurenz, Daniel Cutler on Saturday, November 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Newport Track GP Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Lola Ellis, Andrew Leveton, Peter Drabble, Martin Hailstone, Mathew White, Monica Greenwood, Alex Beldon, Thijs Geurts, Andrew Leveton, Freddie Dobson, Archie Honeysett, Harrison Dainty and Freddie Dobson winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on November 19 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: British Derny Championship

William Perrett and Anna Henderson winners at the British Derny Championship at the Newport Velodrome in Wales on November 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: British Derny Championship Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

GB academy riders dominate the wins with Will Tidball, Jack Rootkin-Gray and Ross Birrell the winners at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Tuesday night (November 16) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Emily Burgess, Archie Fletcher, Daniel Gooding, Andrew Leveton, Freddie Dobson, Patrick Casey, Alex Beldon, Imogen Wolff, Laura Cheeseman, Dominic Slinn, James Luxton, Imogen Wolff, Sidney Wilson, Peter Drabble, Rebecca Howard and Ella Jamieson winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on November 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: British Masters Track Championships D3

Results from day 3 of the British Track Cycling championships at newport in Wales – Pursuit and Scratch races (more…)

Comments Off on Result: British Masters Track Championships D3 Continue Reading →

Results: British Masters Track Championships

Results from days 1 & 2 of the British Masters Track Championships at Newport in Wales — Sprint and time trial events (more…)

Comments Off on Results: British Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Adam Duggleby, Matt Rotherham and Oscar Nilsson-Julien winners at the Premier Division Manchester Track League this week (9th of November) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Results: First Division Manchester Track League

Cat Ferguson; Freddie Dobson, Andrew Leveton, Archie Fletcher, Harrison Dainty, Mark Black, Peter Drabble, Ryan Thomas, Dominic Slinn, Sam Hollis, Amy Loftus, and Joel Hurt winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on November 5th (Friday) (more…)

Comments Off on Results: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Adam Duggleby dominates the Premier Division Manchester Track League on November 2nd with wins in all four events (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Ben Wiggins, Archie Fletcher, Joel Hurt, Matthew Brennan and Peter Drabble just some of the winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on October 29 (Friday) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester Premier Track League 12

Adam Duggleby winner of three events and Matthew Rotherham one at the Manchester Premier Track League on October 26 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester Premier Track League 12 Continue Reading →

Track Worlds: GB Results

Track Worlds: Great Britain Cycling Team’s two gold, one silver and five bronze medals at the Track Worlds in France (Roubaix) (more…)

Comments Off on Track Worlds: GB Results Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Regional Track League

Alistair Thomas of the Brother UK sponsored Crimson performance team wins three of the four events at week 1 of Premier Manchester Regional Track League. Alistair Rutherford wins the other event. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Regional Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Finale

The last round of this years Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle -under-Lyme Velodrome took place under sunny skies to end the season in style with a good entry of riders (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Finale Continue Reading →

Result: Mildenhall Cycling Mini-Fest

Mark Powell, Charles Fletcher, Tom White and Charlotte Parnham winners at the Mildenhall Cycling Mini-Fest on August 29 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mildenhall Cycling Mini-Fest Continue Reading →

Results: Brooks Cycles Track League

The penultimate round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffs took place under blue skies and a night sky with a good entry of 50 riders taking part  on August 26 (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League 12

Week 12 of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle -under-Lyme Velodrome under surprisingly sunny skies  took place with a good field of 50 riders taking part in the event (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League 12 Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Track League returned at the Brooks Cycles event at Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffs after a week lost to rain with a strong group of riders contesting the full program of events in warm conditions with the racing ending under the floodlights (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

July 29 saw another good nights racing at the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle -under-Lyme Velodrome with a good field of riders contesting a full program of racing under grey skies but no threat of rain. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Day 5: Youth & Junior Track Championships

Iona Moir wins Junior Keirin, Josh Charlton the Junior Scratch Race, Harry Codd the Youth Pursuit, and Isabel Sharp of Estrella Bikes the Youth Points (more…)

Comments Off on Day 5: Youth & Junior Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 4: Youth & Junior Track Championships

Worlds best for Zoe Backstedt in Pursuit, Gold for Joshua Tarling in Junior Points, Gold for Cat Ferguson/Carys Lloyd in U/16 Madison, Harry Ledingham-Horn wins Junior Kilo, Harry Radford and Anna Whitworth Hay of JRC-Shutt-Ridley winners in Youth 500m TT, Sam Fisher/Finlay Tarling win U16 madison, (more…)

Comments Off on Day 4: Youth & Junior Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 3: Youth & Junior Track Championships

Calum Moir wins U16 Boys Points, Iona Moir the Junior Women 500m, Zoe Backstedt/Millie Couzens Junior Women Madison, Harry Ledingham-Horn Junior Men Keirin, Jack Brough/Joshua Giddings Junior Men Madison and Awen Roberts girls U16 Scratch (more…)

Comments Off on Day 3: Youth & Junior Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 2: Junior & Youth Track Championships

Rhian Edmunds beat Iona Moir in the Junior Women’s Sprint, Harry Ledingham-Horn beat Marcus Hiley  in Junior Men’s sprint, Sam Fisher won the U16 Scratch race, Millie Couzens wins Junior Womens Points and  Isabel Sharp of Estrella Bikes  won the U16 Pursuit (more…)

Comments Off on Day 2: Junior & Youth Track Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Ride Harder 10m TT

Lloyd Chapman fastest in the Ride Harder 10 mile time trial on Saturday (July 24) near Norwich, Hannah O’Brien fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ride Harder 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Youth & Junior Track Championships Day 1

Day 1 – Josh Charlton beats Joshua Giddings to Gold in Junior Men’s Pursuit, Calum Moir beat Matthew Brennan in the U16 Men’s Sprint, Millie Couzens won the Junior Women Scratch, Anna Whitworth Hay of the JRC-Shutt-Ridley beat Lucy Glover  in the U16 Girls sprint,  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Youth & Junior Track Championships Day 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

There were thunder storms raging near the Newcastle under Lyme Velodrome however luckily they passed nearby and gave way to a hot evening’s racing (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle -under-Lyme Velodrome saw a big Sprinters League entry and a new track record in the Gerald Pyatt Memorial scratch race (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Results: Brooks Cycles Track League

The 8th of July saw a welcome return of the sun to reward the good sized field of riders competing in the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Newcastle under Lyme Velodrome. (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Week 4 of the Brooks Cycles Track League in Staffordshire (17th June) saw cloudy skies however the rain that was in the area did not fall and a full nights racing was held. The biggest fields of the night were the C class and the Sprinters leagues were there was a great entry. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Week 3 of the Brooks Cycles Track League on June 10 at the Staffordshire velodrome continued the season current trend of nice warm weather with a 59 rider field across the 5 groups. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Results: Brooks Cycles Track League

The second week of the Brooks Cycles Track League was again run off under blue skies and warm conditions which is a pleasant change from May. The event saw League sponsor Tony Brooks compete and also the GB ODP Girls squad were very welcome additions to the field. (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Brooks Cycles Track League

After the first three track leagues were cancelled due to rain the 2021 season finally got underway under blue skies with a full programme of racing at the Lyme Valley Stadium in Newcastle-under Lyme, Staffordshire on May 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Dundee Youth Omnium

Archie Fletcher, Lucy Glover, James Sweeney and Arabella Blackburn winners at the Dundee Youth Omnium (Caird Park Velodrome, Dundee) on May 22 in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Dundee Youth Omnium Continue Reading →

Result: Preston Park Youth Omnium

Carys Lloyd, Calum Moir, Oliver Gill, Alexander Goodwill and Carys Blowers winners at the Preston Park Youth Omnium on May 23rd (Sunday), Brighton (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Preston Park Youth Omnium Continue Reading →

Result: Ashwell Spring Grass Track

Nathan Hardy, David Mitchinson, Charlotte Parnham, and George Thompson some of the winners at the Ashwell Spring Grass Track open on May 15 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ashwell Spring Grass Track Continue Reading →

Result: London Dynamo Open Season

Noah Phillips, John McClelland, James Nicholson, Christine Robson, and Frank Longstaff just some of the winners at the London Dynamo Track Open Season at Herne Hill on May 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: London Dynamo Open Season Continue Reading →

Result: Susies Youth Track Omnium

Results from round of Susies Youth Track Omnium at Portsmouth on Saturday, April 17 – winners included Calum Moir, Max Hinds, Anna Lloyd, and Isabel Sharp (Estrella Bikes) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Susies Youth Track Omnium Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Adam Duggleby a three time winner at the Premier Division Manchester Track League on Tuesday (Oct 13) at the National Cycling Centre in Manchester (indoor); Alistair Thomas the other winner (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Regional Track League

Patrick Casey, Lola Ellis of the JRC-Shutt-Ridley RT, Daniel Gooding, Phil Harrison and others winners at the return of the First Division Regional Track League on Friday night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Regional Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Regional Track League

Matt Rotherham a three time winner and Jaco Van Gass the other victor as the Premier Division Manchester Regional Track League returns to action (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Regional Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Track & T’Race Herne Hill Open

Tom Wiley Team (LDN – Brother UK), Alec Briggs, Rhys Howells, Niki Kovacs, Christine Robson, & Flora Perkins some of the winners at the Track & T’Race Herne Hill track open on September 13 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Track & T’Race Herne Hill Open Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Results from the final Brooks Cycles Track League meeting at Newcastle Under Lyme on 20th September which took place under sunny skies (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

The second Sunday Brooks Cycles Track League meeting took place at Newcastle Under Lyme in conditions more like the middle of summer as temperatures soared in to the mid 20’s with a good turnout of 70 riders (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: SES Racing Open Sprint (Herne Hill)

Iona Moir, Hayden Norris, Bo Mayer, George Thomson & Benjamin Gill winners at the SES Racing Open Sprint track open at Herne Hill (more…)

Comments Off on Result: SES Racing Open Sprint (Herne Hill) Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Rain stops play at the Sunday running of the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle (Staffs) where there was another good turnout of 63 riders (6th September) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

There was another big turnout at the Brooks Cycles Track League on Thursday league (Sept 3) with 71 riders in attendance. The league now moves to three Sundays in September … (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Results: Brooks Cycles Track League

With near full groups and 70 riders competing, it was a great night of racing last Thursday at Newcastle (Staffs) with a good display of skill and with the pace high, the riders had to work hard to get on the podium. (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Reading Track League (Aug 17)

Charlie Abraham, James Ashcroft, and Stephen Bradbury Vitus Procycling p/b Brother winners as the Reading Track League resumes at Palmer Park Stadium (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Reading Track League (Aug 17) Continue Reading →

Result: Brooks Cycles Track League #16

A new record entry for the Brooks Cycles Track League at Newcastle (Staffs) on 13th August but unfortunately rain stopped play after a great start to the evening (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brooks Cycles Track League #16 Continue Reading →

Result: Newcastle Track League 1

The Newcastle Track League in Staffordshire kicked on Thursday night with an amazing 55 entries split across the different categories. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Newcastle Track League 1 Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Bryn Lawrence, Isaac Lawrence, Leah Wilcox, and Oliver Hassell some of the winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on Friday, March 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Harry Ellison, Oliver Akers, Daniel Yates and Thomas Ashcroft winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on Feb 28 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Alistair Rutherford the winner of the events at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Feb 25 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

John Keen, Alan Davies, Katie Hadnum, and Lola Ellis of JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Feb 21st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Alistair Rutherford, Adam Duggleby and Matt Rotherham winners at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on February 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Roy Plant, Keerthi Angammana, and George Griffin of JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team three of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on February 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Alistair Rutherford the winning rider on the February 11 running of the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Bailey Wilmot of the Brother UK-Cycle Team OnForm, Daniel Yates, Matt Johnson and Chris Thomas winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on February 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: British Masters Omnium Champs 2020

The results from the British Masters Cycle Racing league Omnium Champs (formerly LVRC) held on 9th/10th Feb at Geraint Thomas Velodrome, Newport, Wales (more…)

Comments Off on Result: British Masters Omnium Champs 2020 Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Sam Watson and Zeno Young winners at the Premier Division Manchester Track League on Tuesday (Feb 4) whilst Alfie George was a double winner on the night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Roy Plant, Alan Davies, Timothy Lane of JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team and Grace Lister of Cero wheels/Cycle Division winners at the January 31st round of the First Division Manchester Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Rhys Britton winner of three events and Zach Bridges the fourth one at the January 28th running of the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Joseph Cosgrove, Daniel Yates, John Roberts, and Charlotte Broughton among the winners at the First Division Manchester Track League on January 17 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: 2020 British Track Championships (Women)

Results of the three day British Track Championships at Manchester for the Women’s events – winners included Josie Knight, Lauren Bate,  Lauren Bell, Ella Barnwell  and in the Team Pursuit, Barnwell, Docherty, Knight and Shackley (more…)

Comments Off on Result: 2020 British Track Championships (Women) Continue Reading →

Result: 2020 British Track Championships (Men)

Results of British Track Championships at Manchester for the Men’s events – winners included Jonny Wale, Hamish Turnbull, John Archibald, Rhys Britton and in the Team Sprint, Joe Truman, Jack Carlin & Ryan Owens (more…)

Comments Off on Result: 2020 British Track Championships (Men) Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Joe Pidcock, Xeno Young (x2) and Matt Gibson winners at the Premier Division Manchester Track League on January 21 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Xeno Young, Max Poole and Jake Ragan winners at the Premier Division Manchester Track League on January 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Max Poole, Jake Ragan (x2) and Robert Donaldson winners at the Premier Division Manchester Track League January 7 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Regional Track League

Roy Plant, Alan Davies, Bailey Wilmot, and John Roberts winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on January 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Regional Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Oliver Cassidy, Timothy Lane, George Wood (all team JRC) and Grace Lister of RST Cycle Division among the winners at the final round of the First Division Manchester Track League in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Ethan Vernon in winning form with three wins with series winner Adam Duggleby winning the other event on the night, Tuesday, November 26th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Adam Aylwin, Daniel Yates, Josh Charlton and Grace Lister of RST Cycle Division some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on 22nd of November (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Adam Duggleby and Alistair Rutherford dominate the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 19 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

John Bardsley, Cai Davies, Christopher Walkinshaw, and Alex Barker of RST/ Cycle Division some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 15 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Tom Minns, Thomas Heighton, Finlay Pickering and Ross Hooley some of the winners at the November 1st First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Two wins apiece for new Bahrain-Merida signing Fred Wright and Rhys Britton at the November 12 Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Alan Davies, Daniel Yates, Sam Hollis and Josh Charlton some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Rhys Britton winner of three events and Fred Wright the other at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 5th (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Rhys Britton a triple winner whilst Sam Watson also gets a victory at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on October 29 (Tuesday). (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Maxwell Hereward, Adam Bonnar, Georgia Holt and Tom Lord some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Oct 25 (Fri) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Day 8: World Masters Track Championships

The final day of competition at the UCI World Masters Track Championships at Manchester saw thirteen rainbow jerseys awarded during a day of Women’s sprinting, Men’s pursuiting and a Points race. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 8: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 7: World Masters Track Championships

Day 7 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling championships at the Manchester Velodrome saw seven World Titles awarded with three going to the host nation, Britain, and one each for Australia, Argentina, USA and New Zealand. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 7: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 6: World Masters Track Championships

Day 6 of the 2019 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome saw a mix of sprinting, Team Sprint and Team Pursuit plus some super exciting Points races with the home riders winning five Gold medals. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 6: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 5: World Masters Track Championships

Day 5 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome was packed with some exciting racing and a lot of rainbow jerseys to be given to the new champions. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 5: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 4: World Masters Track Championships

Day 4 was the busiest day so far at the Championship with sixteen titles presented to riders on the podium after a mix of Pursuiting, Time Trials, Match Sprinting and Bunch races (Points & Scratch). (more…)

Comments Off on Day 4: World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 3: World Masters Track Cycling Championships

It was a busy day for titles being decided at the Manchester Velodrome on Monday, with no less than thirteen champions being crowned with the Brits winning four, three for the USA, Australia and Poland two and one each for Latvia and Denmark. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 3: World Masters Track Cycling Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Manchester Track League

Mark Stewart of Ribble Pro Cycling, Adam Duggleby, Jake Ragan and Will Tidball winners at the October 8 round of the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Day 2: World Masters Track Cycling Championships

It was four Gold medals apiece for British riders and those from Australia on Day 2 of the UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at the Manchester Velodrome on Sunday. There was also Gold for Poland and the USA. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 2: World Masters Track Cycling Championships Continue Reading →

Day 1: UCI World Masters Track Championships

Twelve World titles were decided for both men and women on day 1 of the UCI World Masters Track Championships at the Manchester Velodrome with the USA leading the way with four Gold medals (more…)

Comments Off on Day 1: UCI World Masters Track Championships Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Ross Hooley, Alex Barker (RST Cycle Division), John Roberts, Finlay Pickering, and Tom Lord some of the winners at the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday (Oct 4) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: First Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Jake Ragan times two and Chris Latham of Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK winners at the Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Tuesday, October 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

The final night of this years Brooks Cycles Track League which took place Thursday 5th September turned out to be the best night of the year attendance wise with 56 riders taking part. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

There was another good attendance at the Brooks Cycles Track League on August 22nd despite the school holidays  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

There was a great turnout for the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffs took place on the 15th August. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Brooks Cycles Track League

Report & Results from the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League that took place Thursday 8th August under warm sunny skies (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Results: Youth/Junior Track Championships D5

British titles for Zoe Backstedt, Oscar Nilsson-Julien, Ellie Stone and Josh Charlton who sets a new national record as well – final day of the Youth & Junior Track championships (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Youth/Junior Track Championships D5 Continue Reading →

Results: Youth & Junior Track championships

Title & national record for Elynor Backstedt, two wins for Alfred George, another title for Zak Bridges and Zoe Backstedt, British titles for Jack Brough/Joshua Giddings, and Edward Lowe on day 4 of the Youth & Junior Track championships (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Youth & Junior Track championships Continue Reading →

Results: Junior/Youth Track Champs D2

Josh Charlton, Zoe Backstedt (national record too), Abi Smith, Ellie Stone and Daniel Cooper winners on day 2 of the Junior and Youth Track Championships (Newport, Wales) (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Junior/Youth Track Champs D2 Continue Reading →

Results: Junior Track Championships

Harry Ledingham-Horn, Rhian Edmunds, Ella Barnwell and Zach Bridges all won British titles on day one of the five-day event at the Geraint Thomas National Velodrome of Wales. (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Junior Track Championships Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

It was the warmest race night in many years at the Brooks Cycles Track League, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffs took place on the 25th July. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Omega Track Open 4

Tom Bowering, Frank Kilsby, James Gray and Connor Williams among the winners at the fourth Omega Track Open at the Portsmouth Mountbatten centre on July 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Omega Track Open 4 Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

Whilst the forecast wasn’t good, the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League, New-castle Under Lyme, Staffs took place on the 11th July with only the last race of the night having to be abandoned (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League (July 4)

There was another night of warm sunshine to greet the riders at the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Lyme Valley Velodrome , Newcastle Under Lyme  (July 4). (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League (July 4) Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

The best weather of the year greeted the riders at this weeks latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffs on the 27th June. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

2019 Masters Track Championships (Women)

Results from the Women’s Masters Track Championships at the Newport (Wales) velodrome between 27 – 30 June (more…)

Comments Off on 2019 Masters Track Championships (Women) Continue Reading →

2019 Masters Track Championships (men)

Results from the Men’s Masters Track Championships at the Newport (Wales) velodrome between 27 – 30 June (more…)

Comments Off on 2019 Masters Track Championships (men) Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

Light rain fails to stop the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Lyme Valley Velodrome (Newcastle Under Lyme) on June 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

There were big storms in the area on the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League, however somehow the venue missed them all and a great nights racing was held with again over 50 riders taking part  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →