Archive | A REPORT RSS feed for this section
JamesShaw_feature

Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 2

Leah Dixon (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) and James Shaw (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) both won the second stage to complete overall victories at the Tour of the Reservoir today. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Results: Tour of the Reservoir (Stage 1)

Rebecca Durrell of Brother UK/Tifosi and Ollie Wood of Canyon DHB were the stage winners of the two stages held on Day 1 of the Tour of Reservoir (June 22) (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Tour of the Reservoir (Stage 1) Continue Reading →

Report: Circuit of the Mendips

Rory Townsend (Canyon DHB) win his second ‘prem’ in 2019 after victory in the Tour of the Mendips ahead of Scott Thwaites (Vitus pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) and Ian Bibby of Madison Genesis) (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Circuit of the Mendips Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Women’s Circuit Series 1

Sophie Lankford (Team Jadan Weldtite – Vive le Velo) topped the podium at the first round of the women’s National Circuit Series – the Bristol Crit. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Women’s Circuit Series 1 Continue Reading →

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 7

Wout Poels won stage 7 after he overhauled Jakob Fuglsang and Emanuel Buchmann who had attacked in the last two kilometres; Fuglsang now leads on GC from Adam Yates  (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 7 Continue Reading →

Report: Lizzie Deignan wins Women’s Tour

Great Britain’s Lizzie Deignan became the first rider to win two Women’s Tour titles as she sealed the 2019 crown at Pembrey Country Park, Carmarthenshire, on Saturday. Elizabeth Banks was 7th overall. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Lizzie Deignan wins Women’s Tour Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Lizzie Triumphs in Wales

Britain’s Lizzie Deignan victorous on stage 5 of the Women’s Tour in Wales and now leads overall; Elizabeth Banks in sixth on the GC after 8th on the stage (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Lizzie Triumphs in Wales Continue Reading →

Report: Stage win for Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins stage 6 of the Critérium du Dauphiné and leads KoM classification, Adam Yates still leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Stage win for Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Result: CDPP Crits Round 8

Ed Hopper of Ribble Pro Cycling and Ben Bulloch winners at round 8 of the CDPP Circuit Races on June 13 in Lancashire (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CDPP Crits Round 8 Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 4

Kasia Niewiadoma wins first-ever Women’s Tour hill-top finish, Liane Lippert leads overall, Lizzie Deignan third on stage and GC (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour of Belgium: Stage 2

19-year-old Deceuninck – Quick-Step neo-pro Remco Evenepoel assumed the GC lead in the Tour of Belgium after an audacious attack on a tough Belgium Tour stage 2 (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Belgium: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 5

24hrs after winning the time trial, former World cyclo-cross champion Wout van Aert outsprinted hot favourite Sam Bennett to win stage 5; Adam Yates continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium du Dauphiné Stage 5 Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Vos Crashes Out

Jolien D’hoore wins Oxfordshire stage of Women’s Tour whilst stage 2 winner Marianne Vos crashed out – Lisa Brennauer leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Vos Crashes Out Continue Reading →

Critérium du Dauphiné: Yates Leads, Froome Out

Britain’s Adam Yates 6th in Dauphine time trial moves into the overall race lead after four-days of racing at Critérium du Dauphiné. Chris Froome crashes in warmup and is out of race and Tour de France (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium du Dauphiné: Yates Leads, Froome Out Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

There were big storms in the area on the latest round of the Brooks Cycles Track League, however somehow the venue missed them all and a great nights racing was held with again over 50 riders taking part  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 2

A legend in the sport of cycling, Marianne Vos sprinted to victory on the second stage of the Women’s Tour at the Kent Cyclopark & now leads overall. Lizzie Deignan was second. (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 1

Jolien D’hoore wins Suffolk opener for OVO Energy Women’s Tour as peloton denies Abby-Mae Parkinson a solo victory (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 2

Belgium’s Dylan Teuns (Bahrain-Merida) won stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné and now leads overall. Adam Yates 10th and Chris Froome 11th on the stage (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Wk 4

Week 4 of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Lyme Valley Velodrome , Newcastle Under Lyme saw a good turnout of riders  in the main league (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Wk 4 Continue Reading →

Report: SSSCCRRL R4

James Ireson sprinted to a clear victory in round four of the Shropshire and South Staffordshire Road Race League ahead of Ribble Pro Cycling’s Ed Hopper. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: SSSCCRRL R4 Continue Reading →

Giro d’Italia: Stage 15

Another day in the mountains  and another GC day in the Giro d’Italia as stage 15 sees Italian rider Dario Cataldo win the stage with Simon Yates third and Hugh Carthy fourth – Richard Carapaz leads whilst Primoz Roglic loses time after his team car goes awol and the former race leader crashes (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 15 Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Brooklands

Canyon dhb and Brother UK – Tifosi took the men’s and women’s Tour Series titles as the 2019 Series reached its climax at the historic Brooklands venue; Local boy Rory Townsend and Anna Henderson were the individual winners (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Brooklands Continue Reading →

Giro: Stage 14 & Yates Second

Richard Carapaz (Movistar Team) escaped up the colle San Carlo to take his second stage victory in the 102nd Giro d’Italia, ahead of Simon Yates (Mitchelton – Scott) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida).   (more…)

Comments Off on Giro: Stage 14 & Yates Second Continue Reading →

Result: Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2-day

Stephen Swindley wins the overall at the Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2-day Stage Race (May 18/19); James Bevan, Kevin Chant & Swindley are stage winners (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers 2-day Continue Reading →
CarthyJersey_feature]

Giro d’Italia: Stage 12

Italy’s Cesare Benedetti claimed his first pro victory on stage 12 of the Giro d’Italia, Irishman Eddie Dunbar was third and Hugh Carthy did enough to take the Young rider’s jersey – we have a roundup of what the riders are saying post race (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 12 Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Salisbury

Great night for Brother UK as Freddie Scheske (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) and Rebecca Durrell (Brother UK – Tifosi) both win their Tour Series races in Salisbury (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Salisbury Continue Reading →

Giro d’Italia: Stage 11

Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) took his second stage win in this years Giro d’Italia at Novi Ligure in the home of the super champion (campionissimi) Fausto Coppi – Valerio Conti retained the Maglia Rosa (leaders jersey). (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 11 Continue Reading →

Giro: Stage 10

Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), the winner of the 2016 Milan-Sanremo, claimed his first ever stage victory at the Giro d’Italia in a crash-marred finale (more…)

Comments Off on Giro: Stage 10 Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Birkenhead

Matt Bostock leads a 1-2-3 for Canyon DHB to retake the team lead whilst Rebecca Durrell wins for Brother UK Tifosi in tight sprint with Jo Tindley (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Birkenhead Continue Reading →
Carthy_feature]

Giro d’Italia: Stage 9 ITT

Primoz Roglic gaps his GC rivals with victory in time trial, Simon Yates looses time whilst Conti from UAE continues to hold onto the Pink jersey – Hugh Carthy 8th on stage (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 9 ITT Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Durham

Joey Walker of Madison Genesis and Anna Henderson of Brother UK/Tifosi were the big winners at the 10th anniversary of the Tour Series in Durham (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Durham Continue Reading →

Report: South Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League

Charles Walker sprinted to victory in the second round of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: South Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Aberdeen

Jess Roberts makes history winning her third round of the series in a row whilst Alex Paton led his team to victory in a brutal race around the streets of Aberdeen (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Aberdeen Continue Reading →

Tour Series: Motherwell

Jessica Roberts won her second round of the Tour Series whilst Jacob Hennessy won the mens battle royal in a race that saw Tobyn Horton break his collarbone (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Motherwell Continue Reading →

Report: 35th Thames Velo Spring RRs

Robert Attreed and George Fowler winners at the 35th Thames Velo Spring road races on Sunday (May 12) (more…)

Comments Off on Report: 35th Thames Velo Spring RRs Continue Reading →

Result: Lincoln Grand Prix 2019

Both Tom Stewart and Rebecca Durrell (Brother UK/Tifosi) win the Lincoln GP for the second time on Sunday (May 12) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincoln Grand Prix 2019 Continue Reading →

News: Simon Yates 2nd in Giro Opener

Vuelta a Espana champion Simon Yates has finished second on the opening time trial of the Giro d’Italia, setting his first 2019 Grand Tour campaign off in strong style (more…)

Comments Off on News: Simon Yates 2nd in Giro Opener Continue Reading →
Lawless_feature

Lawless first British winner of Yorkshire

Chris Lawless became the first British winner of the Tour de Yorkshire after defending champion Greg Van Avermaet won an enthralling final stage in Leeds and Lawless stayed glued to his wheel for his biggest victory (more…)

Comments Off on Lawless first British winner of Yorkshire Continue Reading →

Tour de Yorkshire: Women

Marianne Vos produced a brave performance on an enthralling final stage to win the 2019 Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Yorkshire: Women Continue Reading →

Tour de Yorkshire: Stage 3

Alexander Kamp denies Chris Lawless in a photo finish in a sprint by the seaside at Scarborough on the third stage of the Tour de Yorkshire – British Conti teams rise to the occassion with great performances in lead group (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Yorkshire: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Report: Womens Tour de Yorkshire

Lorena Wiebes produced a stunning sprint to win the opening stage of the Asda Tour de Yorkshire Women’s Race in Bedale. Anna Henderson (Brother UK/Tifosi,) 8th in bunch kick (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Womens Tour de Yorkshire Continue Reading →
ZabelStage_feature

Report: Stage 2 win for Zabel

After the likes of Tom Stewart, Rob Scott, Jacob Scott, James Fouche and Chris McGlinchey (all part of British teams) had been out front all stage, it was the son of Erick Zabel, – Rick – who bossed the sprint in Bedale with a dominant victory (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Stage 2 win for Zabel Continue Reading →
Feature

Tour de Yorkshire: Stage 1

Lightning Strikes Twice – The breakaway yet again holds off the peloton and provides the winner of the stage as  Jesper Asselman – Hennessy and Bigham make the podium – stage 1 of the Tour de Yorkshire (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Yorkshire: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Jakob Fuglsang wins Liège-Bastogne-Liège

After a third place in the Amstel Gold Race and a second place in Flèche Wallonne, today Jakob Fuglsang took the win with an impressive solo in Liège-Bastogne-Liège (more…)

Comments Off on Jakob Fuglsang wins Liège-Bastogne-Liège Continue Reading →

Women’s Liege-Bastogne-Liege

Annemiek van Vleuten (Michelton/Scott) storms to solo victory at women’s Liege-Bastogne-Liege – Lizzie Deignan 7th (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Liege-Bastogne-Liege Continue Reading →

Fleche Wallonne – Alaphilippe Makes it Two

 Julian Alaphilippe became the first Frenchman to take consecutive wins atop Mur de Huy, after finishing off the team’s brilliant work and adding to wins at Milan San Remo and Strade Bianche (more…)

Comments Off on Fleche Wallonne – Alaphilippe Makes it Two Continue Reading →

Report: Masters Grand Prix

Colin Ward and Andy Lyons race winners at the Masters Grand Prix on Easter Monday at the Redbridge Cycle Centre (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Masters Grand Prix Continue Reading →

Report: Essex Roads CC Road Races

Vincent Christan and Polly Mason winners in the Essex Roads CC road races at East Hanningfield, nr Chelmsford – report & photos from Fergus Muir (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Essex Roads CC Road Races Continue Reading →

Paris-Roubaix: Gilbert makes History with victory

The 36-year-old Belgian Philippe Gilbert  became the ninth rider to have won at least four different Monuments as Quickstep finish with four riders in the top 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Roubaix: Gilbert makes History with victory Continue Reading →
__KLONDIKEREPORT_feature

Klondike: Strongest Boss the Race in North East

It was day when the course and the strongest riders came together to boss their rivals in the Klondike GP as Anna Henderson beat Jos Lowden to the line and Rory Townsend did the same to Scott Thwaites and Connor Swift (more…)

Comments Off on Klondike: Strongest Boss the Race in North East Continue Reading →

News: Fabio Jakobsen repeats at Scheldeprijs

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck – Quick-Step)  is back to winning ways, two months after collecting his first victory of the season, at the Volta ao Algarve, by winning the Scheldeprijs cobbled classic for the second time in a row. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Fabio Jakobsen repeats at Scheldeprijs Continue Reading →

Report: Totnes Vire Two Day

Cornwall’s Steve Lampier wins Totnes Vire for the second time by the smallest winning margin in the 45-year history of the race from Peter Kibble – three-tenths of a second. Stephen Bradbury and Joseph Sutton stage winners along with Lampier (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Totnes Vire Two Day Continue Reading →

Flanders: Bettiol’s first pro win

On a huge day for the Italian’s with wins in both the mens and womens Tour of Flanders, for Alberto Bettiol (EF Education First)  it was even more momentous as his first pro win came in a Monument of the Sport as he defeated all the big favourites (more…)

Comments Off on Flanders: Bettiol’s first pro win Continue Reading →

Video Insights: Post Race Interviews (Coalville RR)

Video Insights: Post Race Interviews (Coalville RR) – It is one thing watching a race, it is quite another to ride the event and the best insight into a race comes from the riders – we chat to them after the Coalville Road Race at Griffydam on March 31st (more…)

Comments Off on Video Insights: Post Race Interviews (Coalville RR) Continue Reading →

News & Result: British eRacing Championship

Rosamund Bradbury and Cameron Jeffers win the first ever British eRacing Championship in London on Thursday (more…)

Comments Off on News & Result: British eRacing Championship Continue Reading →

Report: Victoria CC Circuit Races

Matt Holmes gets the better of pro legend Bob Downs to win the A/B/C/D/E category at the Victoria CC Circuit Races on March 24, Andrew Donaldson wins the F/G/H/I event (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Victoria CC Circuit Races Continue Reading →

Report: Sheffield’s Magnificent 7

 Kieran Savage, Hannah Larbalestier, and James Allen winners at Sheffield’s Magnificent 7 in its fourth year – 24 miles with 7 competitive closed road hill climbs (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Sheffield’s Magnificent 7 Continue Reading →

Result: West Midlands Youth Circuit Series

After Round 1 of the British Cycling West Midlands Youth Circuit Series was abandoned due to poor weather it was a relief to organising club Hafren CC that Round 2 was held in glorious spring sunshine at Shrewsbury Sports Village! Winners included David Griffiths, David Allen, Benjamin Harris  and Rebecca Woodvine (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Midlands Youth Circuit Series Continue Reading →

Paracycling Worlds: Day 3

Dame Sarah Storey led a procession of British victories on day 3 of the UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships in Apeldoorn. (more…)

Comments Off on Paracycling Worlds: Day 3 Continue Reading →

Team News: Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK

Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK start their season at Aintree as they prepare for the big races to come in April – we speak to boss Cherie Pridham (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK Continue Reading →

Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 1 TTT

Mitchelton-SCOTT powered their way to victory in the opening team time trial at Tirreno-Adriatico, Michael Hepburn leads overall, Adam Yates 4th on GC (more…)

Comments Off on Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 1 TTT Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 4

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana)  outwitted his breakaway companions to clinch the longest stage of this Paris-Nice; Michal Kwiatkowski now leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 3

Ireland’s Sam Bennett surged forward with 200m to go to snatch his second stage win in Paris-Nice after the first one two years ago in Chalons-sur-Saone. Dylan Groenewegen leads as the race heads into the hills on Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 2

Dylan Groenewegen beat the wind, echelons, crashes and his rivals to snatch his second stage win in succession in Paris-Nice, Cavendish out and Simon Yates loses time (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Paris – Nice: Stage 1

A windy day sees the race split into echelons only for a group of 60 to sprint it for the stage with Dylan Groenewegen getting the verdict in a photo finish (more…)

Comments Off on Paris – Nice: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Eddie Soens Memorial

A winner back in 1998 riding for North Wirral Velo, Matt Bottrill came back after second last year to win the Eddie Soens Memorial again, lapping the whole field on a day the wind blew everyone else backwards (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eddie Soens Memorial Continue Reading →
MikeyMottram_60sq

Feature: Mikey Mottram wins Primavera RR

First win for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK as Mikey Mottram outsprints Lincoln GP winner Alex Richardson at the end of the Primavera Road Race – Freddie Scheske was third for Vitus giving them two on the podium (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Mikey Mottram wins Primavera RR Continue Reading →
OliverRees_60sq

Report: Clayton Spring Classic 2019

Oliver Rees, one of four juniors who clipped off the front of their group on lap 3, is the second junior ever to win the Clayton Velo Spring classic (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Clayton Spring Classic 2019 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR

Jacob Vaughan, second in the race as a junior, stepped up to the top of the podium with victory in an attacking 2019 Edition of the Perfs Pedal (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR Continue Reading →

Team News: Victory for Yates

Britain’s Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott steals the victory on the Queen stage at the Volta a la Valenciana (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Victory for Yates Continue Reading →

News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana

Greg Van Avermaet secures first victory of 2019 on stage 3 of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana – another top 10 for Ben Swift … and Boasson Hagen leads overall  (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana Continue Reading →

News: Swift 3rd Stage 2 Volta Valenciana

Back in Team Sky, Ben Swift is third on stage 2 of Volta Valenciana won by European champion Matteo Trentin (more…)

Comments Off on News: Swift 3rd Stage 2 Volta Valenciana Continue Reading →

Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale

Show of strength by team Sky with three stage wins, the Jayco Herald SunTour yellow jersey for Dylan van Baale, the KOM Jersey, the young rider category, the overall Teams classification and the cheery on top, the final stage victory (more…)

Comments Off on Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale Continue Reading →

News: Double Gold For GB

It was a golden day for Great Britain’s Ben Tulett and Tom Pidcock at the 2019 World CycloCross Championships in Denmark on February 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on News: Double Gold For GB Continue Reading →

Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4

24-year-old Nick Schultz has won the Queen stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour for the first victory of his professional career, Dylan van Baarle leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →
20080511_Lincoln_GP_Fonzy4_Feature

Feature: Russell Downing back in the game

Former WorldTour rider and British Road Race Champion (2005) Russell Downing is back in the game with the help of Phil Griffiths and Yellow Ltd. (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Russell Downing back in the game Continue Reading →

First Pro win for Owain Doull

Team Sky Welsh duo Owain Doull and Luke Rowe put on a WorldTour master class on day three of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on First Pro win for Owain Doull Continue Reading →
Forme_Ian_Yorben_feature

Feature: Ian Field/Yorben Van Tichelt CX Season Reviews

Two of the leading riders during the British Cyclo-Cross season were Ian Field (National Trophy CX winner) and Yorben Van Tichelt (who was 2nd) on their Forme Calver SLC bikes. (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Ian Field/Yorben Van Tichelt CX Season Reviews Continue Reading →

Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) time trials to stage win and leader’s jersey at the Vuelta a San Juan in Argentina (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour

Dan McLay opens season account with a victory on stage 1 of the Sun Tour in Australia – leads the race overall (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour Continue Reading →

Elia Viviani wins Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

Elia Viviani bettered his runner-up spot from twelve months ago and won the fifth edition of the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race – the season’s second World Tour appointment and Elia’s  70th pro victory of his career – Luke Rowe sixth (more…)

Comments Off on Elia Viviani wins Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Wessex CX League Rd 15

Sam Allen, Amy Perryman & Helen Pattinson (Hargroves Montezuma’s), Phillip Roach, and Sam Freeman winners at round 15 of the Wessex CX League on January 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Wessex CX League Rd 15 Continue Reading →

Day 3: British Track Championships

Titles for Jason Kenny, Neah Evans, Shanaze Reade, Ellie Coster, Ethan Hayter individial winners on day 3 of the British Track Championships, whilst Charlie Tanfield, Jonny Wale, Dan Bigham and John Archibald regain their British title in the Team Pursuit (more…)

Comments Off on Day 3: British Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 2: British Track Championships

Laura Kenny, Rhys Britton, Joe Truman, Matt Rotherham, Jess Crampton and Louis Rolfe individual winners on day 2 of the British Track Championships; Jess Roberts, Jenny Holl, Becky Raybould and Anna Docherty win the Team Pursuit. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 2: British Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 1: British Track Championships

World and British records tumble on first day of the British Track Championships in Manchester (January 25) as the Archibalds John and Katie dominate the Pursuiting (more…)

Comments Off on Day 1: British Track Championships Continue Reading →
_StedmanCelebration_feature

Feature Interview: Max Stedman (Canyon DHB)

Chatting to up and coming Max Stedman (Canyon DHB) on starting his season next week in Vuelta Mallorca alongside WorldTour hitters like World Champion Valverde, sprint king Kittel, climbers Landa, Mollema and Wellens and monument winner Dan Martin (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Max Stedman (Canyon DHB) Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Final Stage

South African Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) has created history, becoming the first male to win back-to-back Tour Down Under titles with a third-place finish on the final stage. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 5

Belgian Jasper Philipsen wins stage 5 of the Tour Down Under after Caleb Ewan relegated – Bevin continues to lead overall despite crash (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 5 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 4

Victory for South African champion Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) on stage 4 of the Tour Down Under, Race Leader Bevin is second (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under Stage 3: Sagan Wins!

In a carbon copy of stage 4 of the 2018 race, the Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, used his local knowledge to take the win on a punishing stage 3 of the Tour Down Under (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under Stage 3: Sagan Wins! Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 2

Kiwi Patrick Bevin (CCC) continued his strong start to the season by sprinting to his first WorldTour stage win on stage two of the Tour Down Under, which saw the New Zealander move into the race lead. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under

Elia Viviani starts the season with a bang in Tour Down Under – The Italian Champion came out of nowhere in the chaotic stage 1 finale to take the win and the leader’s jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under Continue Reading →

Report! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019)

The second day of the British Cyclo-Cross Championships at Kent Cyclopark saw Tom Pidcock, Anna Kay, Nikki Brameier, Harriet Harnden and Ben Tulett winning their categories (more…)

Comments Off on Report! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019) Continue Reading →

Result: British CX Championships Day 1 (2019)

Pete Middleton, Helen Pattinson (Hargroves-Montezuma’s), Paul Oldham, Chris Wreghitt, Pete Middleton, Libby Bell, Zoe Backstedt, Corran Carrick-Anderson and  Max Greensill  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: British CX Championships Day 1 (2019) Continue Reading →
Towers_Alice2_60sq

News: Success for Young Brits at Paarl Boxing Day Racing

Alice and Lucas Towers (both RST/Cycle Division) rode the Paarl Boxing Day track meeting, the longest running and also official UCI track event in the world (more…)

Comments Off on News: Success for Young Brits at Paarl Boxing Day Racing Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 11

Both Sam Allen and Lindy Brazier-Larkin continued their winning form by winning their respective races in the Wessex League, Round 11 – report by Graham Robins (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 11 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 9

Wins in the senior race for Sam Allen and a second win at the venue for Southampton based Abbie Manley (Hargroves Montezuma’s). Barney Clacy (Hargroves Montezuma’s) won the junior race whilst Dan Guest won the vet40+ and Kevin Holloway (GS Vecchi) the vet50+ category. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League 9

Ben Askey (RST/Cycle Division), Harriet Harnden, Toby Barnes, Phillip Glaze and Mark James winners at round 9 of the Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midands CX League Rd 7

Tim Gould, Louise Heywood-Mahe, Ben Askey and Darren Atkins & Lewis Askey both of Zanatta Ride Coventry winners at round 7 of the Ridley Lazer West Midands CX League at Bromsgrove (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridley Lazer West Midands CX League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 8

Wins today for Katie Scott (Hargroves Montezuma’s) and Adrian Lansley on a tricky course made harder by a heavy shower during the women’s race. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 8 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 7

There were wins for Sam Allen and a maiden senior race win for Swindon based Lindy Brazier-Larkin in round 7 of the Wessex League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League

Robert Burns, Karen Summers, Ed Moseley and Stephen Knight winners at round 6 of the Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League at Kenilworth on Sunday, October 28 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 6

On a bright sunny day there were wins for Callum Macleod and Abbie Manley (Hargroves- Montezuma’s) at the sixth round held at the Southampton Sports Centre. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Finsbury Park Road Race

Jack Brown winner of the Finsbury Park Road Race for category 2/3/4 riders at Ugley (Essex) on October 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Finsbury Park Road Race Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 5

Tadley rider Adrian Lansley and Southampton junior Abbie Manley (Hargroves- Montezuma’s) ran out winners today at a rain lashed and windswept Droxford motor cross track for round 5 of the Wessex CX League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 5 Continue Reading →

News: British Win at Duo Normand TTT

Riding as BC South Region George Bazley (Bristol Rc) and Sam Walsham (Maxx Rt) clinched a narrow victory in the Junior category of the 51.8 km Duo Normand. (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Win at Duo Normand TTT Continue Reading →
ConnorSwift_feature

Interview: Connor Swift’s World Champs Experience

Connor Swift who rode for Madison Genesis this season and is riding now as a stagiaire for Dimension Data, speaks about his road worlds experience “As I was riding I was thinking ‘it doesn’t get better than this” – Connor (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Connor Swift’s World Champs Experience Continue Reading →

Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League Shrewsbury

Harriet Harnden, Toby Barnes, Ed Moseley, and Stephen Knight winners at the Lazer Ridley West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Shrewsbury on Sunday (September 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League Shrewsbury Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 3

In the late autumn sunshine there were wins for Callum Macleod and Katie Scott (Hargroves-Montezuma’s) at the Reading CC Bill Higson Memorial races (Wessex League, Round 3) (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 3 Continue Reading →
GettyImages_Valverde_60

Report: Valverde Wins Men’s RR

After two silvers and four bronze medals in the UCI Road World Championships, at 38 Spanish veteran Alejandro Valverde has finally netted gold in the Elite Men’s Road Race, ahead of France’s Romain Bardet and Canada’s Michael Woods. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Valverde Wins Men’s RR Continue Reading →

Top 10: Portmore Classic RR

Matthew Osborn winner of the category 3/4 Portmore Classic Road Race on Sunday; September 30 at Wimborne, Dorset (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10: Portmore Classic RR Continue Reading →

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 3

Beth Crumpton, Toby Barnes, Stephen Knight, Kieran Riley and Darren Atkins winners at the third round of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League on Sunday organised by Stratford CC (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 3 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 2

Round 2 – Wessex CX League: There were wins today for Adrian Lansley and Emily Wadsworth at the NHRC event held at Stratton Park in Basingstoke – Graham Robins reports (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 2

Stephen Knight, Melissa Baker, and Lewis Askey winners at round 2 of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Coventry on Sunday, 16 September (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 2 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 1

The new season arrived for the Wessex CX League with a bang and they had ‘two firsts’, a separate women’s race which had 54 entries and a dead heat for the win in the senior race  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 1 Continue Reading →
SimonYatesPodiumSpain_feature

Team News: Simon Yates wins his first Grand Tour

26-year-old Simon Yates rolled across the line in Madrid to claim his maiden Grand Tour at the La Vuelta a Espana, creating history in the process as the first Grand Tour victory for an Australian-owned team, Mitchelton-SCOTT. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Simon Yates wins his first Grand Tour Continue Reading →

Vuelta: Simon Yates Leads One Stage to Go

Britain’s Simon Yates and Australian team Mitchelton-SCOTT are on the verge of creating history at Vuelta a Espana after Yates finished third on the decisive stage in Andorra to extend his lead  (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Simon Yates Leads One Stage to Go Continue Reading →

Vuelta: Stage 19

With a confident ride attacking his rivals, Simon Yates finishes second on stage 19 of the Vuelta a Espana to extend his overall lead to one-minute 38 seconds with one difficult and decisive mountain stage to come tomorrow. (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 19 Continue Reading →

Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1

Louise Heywood-Mahé and Michael Butler two of the many winners at round 1 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League at Sandwich on September 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1 Continue Reading →