Archive | A REPORT RSS feed for this section

Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR

Jacob Vaughan, second in the race as a junior, stepped up to the top of the podium with victory in an attacking 2019 Edition of the Perfs Pedal (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR Continue Reading →

Team News: Victory for Yates

Britain’s Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott steals the victory on the Queen stage at the Volta a la Valenciana (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Victory for Yates Continue Reading →

News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana

Greg Van Avermaet secures first victory of 2019 on stage 3 of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana – another top 10 for Ben Swift … and Boasson Hagen leads overall  (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana Continue Reading →

News: Swift 3rd Stage 2 Volta Valenciana

Back in Team Sky, Ben Swift is third on stage 2 of Volta Valenciana won by European champion Matteo Trentin (more…)

Comments Off on News: Swift 3rd Stage 2 Volta Valenciana Continue Reading →

Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale

Show of strength by team Sky with three stage wins, the Jayco Herald SunTour yellow jersey for Dylan van Baale, the KOM Jersey, the young rider category, the overall Teams classification and the cheery on top, the final stage victory (more…)

Comments Off on Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale Continue Reading →

News: Double Gold For GB

It was a golden day for Great Britain’s Ben Tulett and Tom Pidcock at the 2019 World CycloCross Championships in Denmark on February 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on News: Double Gold For GB Continue Reading →

Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4

24-year-old Nick Schultz has won the Queen stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour for the first victory of his professional career, Dylan van Baarle leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →
20080511_Lincoln_GP_Fonzy4_Feature

Feature: Russell Downing back in the game

Former WorldTour rider and British Road Race Champion (2005) Russell Downing is back in the game with the help of Phil Griffiths and Yellow Ltd. (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Russell Downing back in the game Continue Reading →

First Pro win for Owain Doull

Team Sky Welsh duo Owain Doull and Luke Rowe put on a WorldTour master class on day three of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on First Pro win for Owain Doull Continue Reading →
Forme_Ian_Yorben_feature

Feature: Ian Field/Yorben Van Tichelt CX Season Reviews

Two of the leading riders during the British Cyclo-Cross season were Ian Field (National Trophy CX winner) and Yorben Van Tichelt (who was 2nd) on their Forme Calver SLC bikes. (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Ian Field/Yorben Van Tichelt CX Season Reviews Continue Reading →

Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) time trials to stage win and leader’s jersey at the Vuelta a San Juan in Argentina (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour

Dan McLay opens season account with a victory on stage 1 of the Sun Tour in Australia – leads the race overall (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour Continue Reading →

Elia Viviani wins Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

Elia Viviani bettered his runner-up spot from twelve months ago and won the fifth edition of the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race – the season’s second World Tour appointment and Elia’s  70th pro victory of his career – Luke Rowe sixth (more…)

Comments Off on Elia Viviani wins Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Wessex CX League Rd 15

Sam Allen, Amy Perryman & Helen Pattinson (Hargroves Montezuma’s), Phillip Roach, and Sam Freeman winners at round 15 of the Wessex CX League on January 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Wessex CX League Rd 15 Continue Reading →

Day 3: British Track Championships

Titles for Jason Kenny, Neah Evans, Shanaze Reade, Ellie Coster, Ethan Hayter individial winners on day 3 of the British Track Championships, whilst Charlie Tanfield, Jonny Wale, Dan Bigham and John Archibald regain their British title in the Team Pursuit (more…)

Comments Off on Day 3: British Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 2: British Track Championships

Laura Kenny, Rhys Britton, Joe Truman, Matt Rotherham, Jess Crampton and Louis Rolfe individual winners on day 2 of the British Track Championships; Jess Roberts, Jenny Holl, Becky Raybould and Anna Docherty win the Team Pursuit. (more…)

Comments Off on Day 2: British Track Championships Continue Reading →

Day 1: British Track Championships

World and British records tumble on first day of the British Track Championships in Manchester (January 25) as the Archibalds John and Katie dominate the Pursuiting (more…)

Comments Off on Day 1: British Track Championships Continue Reading →
_StedmanCelebration_feature

Feature Interview: Max Stedman (Canyon DHB)

Chatting to up and coming Max Stedman (Canyon DHB) on starting his season next week in Vuelta Mallorca alongside WorldTour hitters like World Champion Valverde, sprint king Kittel, climbers Landa, Mollema and Wellens and monument winner Dan Martin (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Max Stedman (Canyon DHB) Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Final Stage

South African Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) has created history, becoming the first male to win back-to-back Tour Down Under titles with a third-place finish on the final stage. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 5

Belgian Jasper Philipsen wins stage 5 of the Tour Down Under after Caleb Ewan relegated – Bevin continues to lead overall despite crash (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 5 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 4

Victory for South African champion Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) on stage 4 of the Tour Down Under, Race Leader Bevin is second (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under Stage 3: Sagan Wins!

In a carbon copy of stage 4 of the 2018 race, the Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, used his local knowledge to take the win on a punishing stage 3 of the Tour Down Under (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under Stage 3: Sagan Wins! Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 2

Kiwi Patrick Bevin (CCC) continued his strong start to the season by sprinting to his first WorldTour stage win on stage two of the Tour Down Under, which saw the New Zealander move into the race lead. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under

Elia Viviani starts the season with a bang in Tour Down Under – The Italian Champion came out of nowhere in the chaotic stage 1 finale to take the win and the leader’s jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under Continue Reading →

Report! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019)

The second day of the British Cyclo-Cross Championships at Kent Cyclopark saw Tom Pidcock, Anna Kay, Nikki Brameier, Harriet Harnden and Ben Tulett winning their categories (more…)

Comments Off on Report! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019) Continue Reading →

Result: British CX Championships Day 1 (2019)

Pete Middleton, Helen Pattinson (Hargroves-Montezuma’s), Paul Oldham, Chris Wreghitt, Pete Middleton, Libby Bell, Zoe Backstedt, Corran Carrick-Anderson and  Max Greensill  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: British CX Championships Day 1 (2019) Continue Reading →
Towers_Alice2_60sq

News: Success for Young Brits at Paarl Boxing Day Racing

Alice and Lucas Towers (both RST/Cycle Division) rode the Paarl Boxing Day track meeting, the longest running and also official UCI track event in the world (more…)

Comments Off on News: Success for Young Brits at Paarl Boxing Day Racing Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 11

Both Sam Allen and Lindy Brazier-Larkin continued their winning form by winning their respective races in the Wessex League, Round 11 – report by Graham Robins (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 11 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 9

Wins in the senior race for Sam Allen and a second win at the venue for Southampton based Abbie Manley (Hargroves Montezuma’s). Barney Clacy (Hargroves Montezuma’s) won the junior race whilst Dan Guest won the vet40+ and Kevin Holloway (GS Vecchi) the vet50+ category. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League 9

Ben Askey (RST/Cycle Division), Harriet Harnden, Toby Barnes, Phillip Glaze and Mark James winners at round 9 of the Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League on November 18 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lazer Ridley West Midlands CX League 9 Continue Reading →

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midands CX League Rd 7

Tim Gould, Louise Heywood-Mahe, Ben Askey and Darren Atkins & Lewis Askey both of Zanatta Ride Coventry winners at round 7 of the Ridley Lazer West Midands CX League at Bromsgrove (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridley Lazer West Midands CX League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 8

Wins today for Katie Scott (Hargroves Montezuma’s) and Adrian Lansley on a tricky course made harder by a heavy shower during the women’s race. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 8 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 7

There were wins for Sam Allen and a maiden senior race win for Swindon based Lindy Brazier-Larkin in round 7 of the Wessex League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 7 Continue Reading →

Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League

Robert Burns, Karen Summers, Ed Moseley and Stephen Knight winners at round 6 of the Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League at Kenilworth on Sunday, October 28 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 6

On a bright sunny day there were wins for Callum Macleod and Abbie Manley (Hargroves- Montezuma’s) at the sixth round held at the Southampton Sports Centre. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 6 Continue Reading →

Result: Finsbury Park Road Race

Jack Brown winner of the Finsbury Park Road Race for category 2/3/4 riders at Ugley (Essex) on October 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Finsbury Park Road Race Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 5

Tadley rider Adrian Lansley and Southampton junior Abbie Manley (Hargroves- Montezuma’s) ran out winners today at a rain lashed and windswept Droxford motor cross track for round 5 of the Wessex CX League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 5 Continue Reading →

News: British Win at Duo Normand TTT

Riding as BC South Region George Bazley (Bristol Rc) and Sam Walsham (Maxx Rt) clinched a narrow victory in the Junior category of the 51.8 km Duo Normand. (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Win at Duo Normand TTT Continue Reading →
ConnorSwift_feature

Interview: Connor Swift’s World Champs Experience

Connor Swift who rode for Madison Genesis this season and is riding now as a stagiaire for Dimension Data, speaks about his road worlds experience “As I was riding I was thinking ‘it doesn’t get better than this” – Connor (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Connor Swift’s World Champs Experience Continue Reading →

Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League Shrewsbury

Harriet Harnden, Toby Barnes, Ed Moseley, and Stephen Knight winners at the Lazer Ridley West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Shrewsbury on Sunday (September 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lazer/Ridley West Midlands CX League Shrewsbury Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 3

In the late autumn sunshine there were wins for Callum Macleod and Katie Scott (Hargroves-Montezuma’s) at the Reading CC Bill Higson Memorial races (Wessex League, Round 3) (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 3 Continue Reading →
GettyImages_Valverde_60

Report: Valverde Wins Men’s RR

After two silvers and four bronze medals in the UCI Road World Championships, at 38 Spanish veteran Alejandro Valverde has finally netted gold in the Elite Men’s Road Race, ahead of France’s Romain Bardet and Canada’s Michael Woods. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Valverde Wins Men’s RR Continue Reading →

Top 10: Portmore Classic RR

Matthew Osborn winner of the category 3/4 Portmore Classic Road Race on Sunday; September 30 at Wimborne, Dorset (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10: Portmore Classic RR Continue Reading →

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 3

Beth Crumpton, Toby Barnes, Stephen Knight, Kieran Riley and Darren Atkins winners at the third round of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League on Sunday organised by Stratford CC (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 3 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 2

Round 2 – Wessex CX League: There were wins today for Adrian Lansley and Emily Wadsworth at the NHRC event held at Stratton Park in Basingstoke – Graham Robins reports (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 2

Stephen Knight, Melissa Baker, and Lewis Askey winners at round 2 of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Coventry on Sunday, 16 September (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League 2 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 1

The new season arrived for the Wessex CX League with a bang and they had ‘two firsts’, a separate women’s race which had 54 entries and a dead heat for the win in the senior race  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 1 Continue Reading →
SimonYatesPodiumSpain_feature

Team News: Simon Yates wins his first Grand Tour

26-year-old Simon Yates rolled across the line in Madrid to claim his maiden Grand Tour at the La Vuelta a Espana, creating history in the process as the first Grand Tour victory for an Australian-owned team, Mitchelton-SCOTT. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Simon Yates wins his first Grand Tour Continue Reading →

Vuelta: Simon Yates Leads One Stage to Go

Britain’s Simon Yates and Australian team Mitchelton-SCOTT are on the verge of creating history at Vuelta a Espana after Yates finished third on the decisive stage in Andorra to extend his lead  (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Simon Yates Leads One Stage to Go Continue Reading →

Vuelta: Stage 19

With a confident ride attacking his rivals, Simon Yates finishes second on stage 19 of the Vuelta a Espana to extend his overall lead to one-minute 38 seconds with one difficult and decisive mountain stage to come tomorrow. (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 19 Continue Reading →

Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1

Louise Heywood-Mahé and Michael Butler two of the many winners at round 1 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League at Sandwich on September 9 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League 1 Continue Reading →

Vuelta: Stage 18

Simon Yates safely through sprint stage won by Jelle Wallays as breakaway denies the sprinters the victory on stage 18 of the Vuelta a Espana (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 18 Continue Reading →
YatesTwins60

Vuelta Stage 17: Yates Still Leads

Race leader Simon Yates fights through dangerous stage 17 at La Vuelta for another day in red with help of secret weapon in brother Adam (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta Stage 17: Yates Still Leads Continue Reading →
Vuelta SimonYates_TT_60

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 16 TT

Britain’s Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) has extended his lead at the Vuelta a Espana with a strong time trial performance on stage 16 – winner was Rohan Dennis – reactions from Yates, Dennis, Valverde and Quintana (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a Espana: Stage 16 TT Continue Reading →

Report: Bidlake Memorial Time Trial

Chris Bartley sets a completely new standard of 1.20.07 for this tough Cotswold circuit used for the Bidlake Memorial Time Trial – Harriet English first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Bidlake Memorial Time Trial Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Ridley/Lazer WM Cyclo-Cross League 1

Toby Barnes won the first round of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League whilst in the Women’s event, Harriet Harnden clinched the victory at the Redditch Road and Path CC promotion (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Ridley/Lazer WM Cyclo-Cross League 1 Continue Reading →

Report: Gittings 5th in Euro Derny Championship

 Britain’s Matt Gittings finished a creditable fifth in the  European Derny Championship as Nick van der Lijke led a Dutch one-two  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Gittings 5th in Euro Derny Championship Continue Reading →
EwanWInsFeature

Tour of Britain: Stage 8

Aussie Caleb Ewan wins the final stage of the 2018 Tour of Britain whilst Julian Alaphilippe captured the overall – Brits Paton, Davies and Holmes on the podium (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 8 Continue Reading →
YatesWins60

Vuelta: Yates back in Lead

Yates conquers stage 14 with well-timed effort on the final climb to re-claim overall lead (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Yates back in Lead Continue Reading →
Stannard_60

Result/Report: Tour of Britain Stage 7

Ian Stannard produced yet another brilliant individual performance to solo to victory in Mansfield during the Tour of Britain’s penultimate stage in Nottinghamshire on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result/Report: Tour of Britain Stage 7 Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 6

Wout Poels wins the Queen stage in Cumbria as Julian Alaphilippe moves into the leader’s jersey as Roglic is dropped in final GC battle of stage 6 of the Tour of Britain (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 6 Continue Reading →

Women’s RAS: Stage for Juniper

Britain’s Nicola Juniper, guesting with Irish squad TC Racing, powered up the finishing climb to take her first stage win in Rás na mBan and, with it, take over the overall lead of the 2018 edition. (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s RAS: Stage for Juniper Continue Reading →

Women’s RAS: Stage 1

Nina Kessler wins stage 1 of the Women’s RAS, the Rás na mBan 2018 on Wednesday; Nikki Juniper and Anna Henderson both in the top 10 in a race with plenty of Brits racing (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s RAS: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Vuelta: De Marchi wins Stage 11

BMC’s Alessandro De Marchi secured his third individual stage victory at the Vuelta a España after an impressive solo attack in the closing kilometers of stage 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: De Marchi wins Stage 11 Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 4

Stage win again for Andre Greipel into Royal Leamington Spa with Dan McLay 8th and Andy Tennant 9th. Overall leader is Patrick Bevin. Matt Holmes the star of the stage… (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 3

Quick-Step Floors’ Julian Alaphilippe wins an explosive stage 3 of the Tour of Britain whilst Kiwi Patrick Bevin now leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

The sun returned to the Brooks Cycles track league at Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire) which took place on Thursday 30th August  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →
ToB_stage2_meyer_60sq

Tour of Britain Stage 2

Aussie Cameron Meyer won stage 2 of the Tour of Britain whilst Alessandro Tonelli leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain Stage 2 Continue Reading →

La Vuelta: Stage 9

After leading the Giro d’Italia for 13 days earlier in the season, Simon Yates now adds Vuelta’s red leader’s jersey to his palmares following the first ‘real’ GC day on stage nine of the Vuelta a Espana (more…)

Comments Off on La Vuelta: Stage 9 Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 1

André Greipel stormed to victory in the city of Newport, at the end of the Tour of Britain’s opening stage across South Wales from Pembrey Country Park in Carmarthenshire to Newport. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Mildenhall Cycling Festival

Mildenhall Cycling Festival blighted by bad weather on the Sunday fails to stop racing on the long weekend of cycling (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Mildenhall Cycling Festival Continue Reading →

Vuelta a España: Stage 3

Elia Viviani of Quickstep Floors wins 1500th stage in Vuelta a España history; Michał Kwiatkowski continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a España: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Report & Result: Victor Berlemont Trophy

Liam Walsh (VC St. Raphael – Waites Contracts) triumphed at the finish of a super hard 108 miles, outsprinting the other three survivors of the near race long break in the Victor Berlemont Trophy (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result: Victor Berlemont Trophy Continue Reading →

Vuelta Espana: Stage 2

A sensational final kilometre effort by the ‘Marvel from Murcia’ – Alejandro Valverde, sees him knotch up his 120th pro victory and his tenth stage in the Vuelta (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta Espana: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

Report and results from week 16 of the Brooks Cycles Track League at the Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme on Thursday 16th August (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Didcot Phoenix 10m Time Trial

Aimee Jones and Tim Cartwright winners at the Didcot Phoenix CC 10 mile time trial on the H10/17r Southmoor course on a breezy but dry day (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Didcot Phoenix 10m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Yorkshire Regional RR Championships

Alex Dalton, Hannah Larbalestier and Glen Turnbull Paton and  Jim Brown winners at the 2018 Yorkshire Regional Road Race Championships on Sunday, August 19 (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Yorkshire Regional RR Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Regional Road Race Championship

George Wood winner of the Bob Whitear Memorial Road Race (inc the Eastern Region Road Race Championship) at Saxlingham Nethergate on August 19 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern Regional Road Race Championship Continue Reading →

Result: ECCA 10m Time Trial

Molly Patch from Brother UK sponsored Fusion RT and David Veitch fastest in the ECCA 10 mile Time Trial on August 11 for men and women near Cambridge (more…)

Comments Off on Result: ECCA 10m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Bournemouth & District Women’s CA Two-Up 10

Jessica Finney & Jamie Caldwell winners in the Bournemouth & District Women’s Cycling Association Two-Up 10 mile time trial at Ringwood on August 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Bournemouth & District Women’s CA Two-Up 10 Continue Reading →

European RR Champs (Men)

Italian Matteo Trentin sprinted to victory from a small group at the European championships in Glasgow, bringing the special championship jersey to Mitchelton-SCOTT for the first time in the team’s seven year existence. (more…)

Comments Off on European RR Champs (Men) Continue Reading →
_Report_Leicester_feature

Result: Leicester Castle Classic

After a breakaway started by Tobyn Horton and strengthened by Alex Richardson was caught 3k out, Gabz Cullaigh won from teammate Rob Scott in a crash affected finish (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leicester Castle Classic Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

Despite the forecast of showers it stayed dry at the Brooks Cycles track league at Newcastle under Lyme took place on Thursday 9th August where Adam Kenway of Vitus Pro Cycling had a winning evening (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Report: Kwiatkowski wins in Yellow

Michal Kwiatkowski is putting on quite a show on the roads of Poland. After yesterday’s victory on the Szczyrk wall, today the Polish champion from Team Sky dominated again at Bielsko-Biala in the 5th stage of the Tour de Pologne – UCI World Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Kwiatkowski wins in Yellow Continue Reading →

Result: Glasgow Green CC 25m TT

Alan Thomson fastest in the Glasgow Green CC 25 mile time trial on August 5 in Scotland, Lynsey Curran fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Glasgow Green CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Women/Junior 25 Champs

Hayley Simmonds was fastest on the rolling A3 course at Liphook to win the women’s 25 championships, Ollie Stockwell won the Junior Mens & Elizabeth Marvelly the junior womens (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Women/Junior 25 Champs Continue Reading →

Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 15

Despite a very overcast sky, conditions remained dry for the 219 competitors who turned out at the NSC last Tuesday night for round 15 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 15 Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League (July 26)

The latest round of the Brooks Cycles track league at Newcastle under Lyme took place on Thursday 26th July and there was an international feel with German visitor Marcel Laurent competing. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League (July 26) Continue Reading →

Report: Shropshire/South Staffordshire RR League

Daniel Butlin (EvoVelo Karbona) sprinted out of a four-man breakaway to clinch victory on the night in the final round of the Shropshire and South Staffordshire Road Race League.  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Shropshire/South Staffordshire RR League Continue Reading →

Result: Sports-Lab 10m TT

Philip Graves the only rider under 20 minutes in the Sports-Lab 10 mile time trial on July 28; on the V714; Karen Taylor fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Sports-Lab 10m TT Continue Reading →

RideLondon: Win for Ackermann

German champion Pascal Ackermann bounced back from a mid-race crash to win the sixth RideLondon-Surrey Classic on a borrowed bike after a thrilling race through pouring rain brought the curtain down on the capital’s two-day celebration of cycling. (more…)

Comments Off on RideLondon: Win for Ackermann Continue Reading →
__ThomasYellow_Feature

History Made: Thomas wins 2018 Tour de France

Welshman Geraint Thomas, one of the most grounded pros you can meet, has made history, winning the 2018 Edition of the Tour de France, Alexander Kristoff won the final celebration stage – round up of reactions … (more…)

Comments Off on History Made: Thomas wins 2018 Tour de France Continue Reading →

Report: Isle of Man Youth league

Conditions near perfect at a sun kissed NSC last Tuesday night for the 227 riders competing in round 14 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Isle of Man Youth league Continue Reading →
__ThomasTT_celebration_feature

TDF: Time Trial to Dumoulin

GC contender Tom Dumoulin, the world champion no less, may have won the Time Trial stage of the Tour de France, British Time Trial Champion Geraint Thomas rode the race of his life to keep Yellow. (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Time Trial to Dumoulin Continue Reading →
_TDF_Thomas4_feature

TDF: Stage 17 – Thomas extends Lead

Whilst Nairo Quintana got his stage win, it was Geraint Thomas extending his lead and Froome loosing time that was the big news of the day (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Stage 17 – Thomas extends Lead Continue Reading →

Result: Dunsfold Park 4ths Series 12

Ryan Peirce winner of round 12 of the Dunsfold Park 4ths Series on Friday, July 20 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Dunsfold Park 4ths Series 12 Continue Reading →

Report: Moreton Road Race Series

James Horton (VC ST Raphael) won the final round of the Bournemouth Cycleworks Moreton Series, taking the bunch gallop on a warm, pollen-filled evening in deepest Dorset (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Moreton Road Race Series Continue Reading →
_TDF_Thomas4_feature

TDF: Thomas wins atop Alpe d’Huez

Geraint Thomas became the first British winner at Alpe d’Huez and he did so wearing the yellow jersey – Nibali and sprinters out of the race,Froome attacked on the climb by spectator (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Thomas wins atop Alpe d’Huez Continue Reading →
__GeraintThomas_Stage_feature

TDF: Thomas Wins First Big GC Battle

Geraint Thomas attacked his way to the yellow jersey as the battle for the 2018 Tour de France explodes in the mountains (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Thomas Wins First Big GC Battle Continue Reading →

Report: Hounslow & District Wheelers Open 25

In the Hounslow & District Wheelers Open 25 Liam Maybank (Twickenham CC) took every prize available to him with a stunning 49 minute 3 second ride; Lenka Vackova was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Hounslow & District Wheelers Open 25 Continue Reading →

Report: S/Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League

Callum Ferguson powered up the finishing climb before riding clear for victory in round 10 of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: S/Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →
LiveFeature_Graphic

LIVE! British Circuit Race Championships

Live from Stockton on Tees, VeloUK is at the British Circuit Race Championships for Men and Women – Live action, pictures, video clips and interviews  (more…)

Comments Off on LIVE! British Circuit Race Championships Continue Reading →

TDF Team News: Second stage for Sagan

A shift in the difficulty of the parcours on stage 5 of the Tour de France saw the sprinters in difficulty except for the likes of Peter Sagan who won his second stage whilst Van Avermaet held on to yellow (more…)

Comments Off on TDF Team News: Second stage for Sagan Continue Reading →

Report: Tour of Sussex 2018

Winner of the 2018 Tour of Sussex is John Hale who was also a three time stage winner; Jack Freeman and Steve Rees-Clark also stage winners in the race July 5 to 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour of Sussex 2018 Continue Reading →
_Bristol_report_feature

Result: Bristol Grand Prix

After a long delay, the Bristol GP took the roads of the city on Sunday where a breakaway dominated the race and from it, Matt Gibson beat Jack Pullar of Canyon Eisberg second and British RR Champion Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) third. Alex Paton (Canyon Eisberg) was 4th in the break. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bristol Grand Prix Continue Reading →
_MattWallsCelebrates_feature

Result: Otley GP

Rhona Callander, Stephen Paterson, Amelie Wayte, Joe Pidcock and Matt Walls winners at the Otley Grand Prix on Wednesday night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Otley GP Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Ilkley Grand Prix

In the Ilkley GP (Wed, June 27) Tom Moses won a scintillating sprint finish to just edge out Scott Thwaites who made a return to racing after sustaining career-threatening injuries in March (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Ilkley Grand Prix Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Monmouthshire Junior GP

It’s an early 18th birthday present for Monmouthshire Junior GP winner Mason Hollyman who wins Junior National Series Road Race (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Monmouthshire Junior GP Continue Reading →

Report: S/Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League

Philip Glaze powered clear from a winning breakaway to clinch his first victory of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: S/Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Brooks Cycles Track League

Despite the overnight storm the wind dropped and the sun came out for week 7 of the Brooks Cycles Track League, Lyme Valley Velodrome, Newcastle under Lyme on June 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 4

Coryn Rivera retains race lead in Women’s Tour as Amalie Dideriksen wins stage 4 into Worcester, Best Brit Dani Rowe crashes in finale (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Report: South Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League

James Ireson sprinted to victory in the sixth round of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: South Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 2

The USA’s Coryn Rivera edged out legend Marianne Vos to win stage 2 of the Women’s Tour; Rivera leads overall from Dani Rowe (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 1

Jolien D’hoore opened up her 2018 Women’s Tour just as she left off in London in 2017 by sprinting to victory at the head of a world-class field in Southwold, Suffolk on Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Tour de Suisse: Chris Juul-Jensen wins stage 4

The success for Mitchelton-Scott continues as Chris Juul-Jensen solos to victory on the fourth stage of Tour de Suisse (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Suisse: Chris Juul-Jensen wins stage 4 Continue Reading →
WinchesterWeb_Zoe_Feature

Report/Results: Winchester Criteriums

Frederik Scheske, Ejay Harris (Storey Racing) and Zoe Backstedt some of the winners at the Hargroves Cycles sponsored Winchester Criteriums (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Winchester Criteriums Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Didcot Phoenix Open 25

Marcin Bialoblocki smashed the course record to win the Didcot Phoenix open 25 mile time trial – Suzy Patience fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Didcot Phoenix Open 25 Continue Reading →
AdamYates_feature

Criterium du Dauphine: Yates wins final stage

Adam Yates attacked inside the last kilometre of today’s final stage of Criterium du Dauphine to take a stage victory and finish in second place overall behind Geraint Thomas. (more…)

Comments Off on Criterium du Dauphine: Yates wins final stage Continue Reading →

Report/Result: S-Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League

Kirk Vickers took his third victory of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League to regain the overall series lead with another perfectly timed effort in round five. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: S-Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →