Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
Jenny Holl, Lauren Bell, Sam Fisher, and Hayden Norris among the title winners on Day 3 British Track Championships at Manchester (more…)
Jenny Holl, Lauren Bell, Sam Fisher, and Hayden Norris among the title winners on Day 3 British Track Championships at Manchester (more…)
Eleven national champions were crowned on the second day of exciting competition in Manchester, returning to the venue for the first time since 2020. (more…)
Day 1 of the British Track Cycling Championships at Manchester saw Pete Mitchell, Jenny Holl, Rhianna Parris-Smith, Michael Gill, Maddie Leech, Grace Lister, Kate Richardson & Izzy Sharp, Jaco Van Gass, Lora Fachie & Corrine Hall, Neil Fachie & Matt Rotherham, Jody Cundy, and Daphne Schrager come away with British titles after a day of […]
The Wightlink-Wight Mountain CRT held their last event of the season on Sunday (Oct 1), the Wightlink-Island Renewables Hill Climb Championships (more…)
Paul Stewart and Matt Holmes two of the winners at API/Anglia Sport’s BMCR classic race, the Criterium des Vainqueurs on October 8 (more…)
The eighth and final day of competition at the World Masters Track Cycling Championships took place on Saturday when 14 world titles were awarded with Great Britain the winner of most Santini rainbows on the day (more…)
The seventh day of competition at the World Masters Track Cycling Championships took place on Friday when xxxx world titles were awarded with xxxx nation the winner of most Santini rainbows (more…)
The sixth day of competition at the World Masters Track Cycling Championships took place on Thursday when eleven world titles were awarded with Great Britain the winner of most Santini rainbows on the night (more…)
The fifth day of competition at the World Masters Track Cycling Championships took place on Wednesday when xxxx world titles were awarded with xxxx nation the winner of most Santini rainbows (more…)
The fourth day of competition at the World Masters Track Cycling Championships took place on Tuesday when xxxx world titles were awarded with xxxx nation the winner of most Santini rainbows (more…)
The third day of competition at the World Masters Track Cycling Championships took place on Monday when 15 world titles were awarded with Great Britain nation the winner of most Santini rainbows (5) (more…)
Day 2 of the 2023 UCI World Masters Track Cycling Championships at Britain’s National Cycling Centre in Manchester saw 10 World titles decided for both men and women with winners from both sides of the world. (more…)
The first day of competition at the World Masters Track Cycling Championships took place on Saturday when 12 world titles were awarded with Great Britain nation the winner of most Santini rainbows (more…)
The Wightlink-Wight Mountain Time Trial Series ended last Sunday with riders of all ages and abilities taking on the inaugural Wightlink-Island Renewables Military Road 35km Open TT. (more…)
Mark Fenton and Gareth McGuinness champions in the D & C categories of the BMCR National Road Race Championships on Sunday (more…)
Tim Shoreman completed a special brace of Scottish National titles on Sunday claiming the Men’s Road Race title in Alford from a bunch sprint to add to his Scottish National Circuit title on Saturday. (more…)
Wout van Aert became only the third rider in history to win the Tour of Britain twice after withstanding multiple attacks in Sunday’s dramatic final stage. (more…)
Over 70 riders signed up to compete for the second time on the Colemans 10 mile course in the final round of the Wightlink-Wight Mountain CRT Evening TT Series last Thursday (more…)
The final day of racing at the World Cycling championships in Scotland saw a home medal for Scottish rider, Anna Shackley who finished 17th and was third Under 23 in the road race for women; in BMX, Beth Shriever regained her BMX racing world title (more…)
A super Saturday at the 2023 World Cycling Championships with six world titles for Great Britain riders including World mega star Tom Pidcock on the penultimate day of 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships in Scotland (more…)
Josh Tarling and Ben Wiggins show yet again their talent in the Time Trial with medals against the worlds best whilst Scotland’s Charlie Aldridge charged to the under-23 cross-country World title in front of a home crowd (more…)
Cycling superstars Tom Pidcock and Evie Richards make the podium in the mountain bike cross-country races, Izzy Sharp races to Silver in Junior TT, while Dame Sarah Storey and Fran Brown came away with rainbows from the Paracycling time trial (more…)
Emma Finucane was crowned the fastest woman in the world after a powerful display in the women’s sprint, as Felix Barrow took home the bronze medal in the men’s T2 road time-trial on day seven of the 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships in Glasgow and across Scotland. (more…)
Mark Stewart and Ollie Wood secured a sensational silver medal in the men’s Madison as Neil Fachie and Matt Rotherham claimed their third world championship title alongside Lizzi Jordan and Amy Cole on Tuesday (Aug 23) at the 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships. (more…)
The Great Britain rainbows were sensational at the Velodrome on Monday with four British world champions crowned including Ethan Vernon despite a crash and Gold too for Neah Evans/Elinor Barker in the Madison (more…)
Five world champions were crowned on the track on day four of the 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships, while a rainy Scotland caused tough racing in the elite men’s road and mountain bike marathon races (more…)
The Great Britain Cycling Team enjoyed a medal-filled fourth day of the 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships, with stand-out performances across the road, track, downhill and para-track events. (more…)
It was another night to remember at the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome as Scotland’s track stars won another three medals on the second night of the 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships. (more…)
The Great Britain Cycling Team continued to add to their medal tally on day two of the 2023 UCI Cycling World Championships (more…)
Will Tidball and tandem riders Jenny Holl/Sophie Unwin won Great Britain’s first world titles on the opening night of finals at the UCI Cycling World Championships in Glasgow. (more…)
Alex Dowsett adds Essex title to his palmares, while Louise Robinson retains her crown and Morgan Saunders takes his first Junior victory (more…)
The 4th July saw the last round of the PDQ Race Series 2023 at Odd Down (Bath) where the organisers had their first wet race for 2 years (more…)
Andy Edwards the winner of round 3 of the PDQ Masters series at Odd Down (Bath) on June 20 (more…)
The final round of the inaugural PDQ Newport Live Track Series was held on 23rd June in Wales (more…)
Fred Wright claimed an heroic British title after a brutal race in all weathers, while Pfeiffer Georgi took her second British road race title with a majestic sprint up Saltburn Bank. (more…)
Josh Tarling and Lizzie Holden were crowned elite national time-trial champions at Croft Motor Circuit on the first day of the British National Road Championships, while Maddie Leech and local rider Josh Charlton took the under-23 titles. (more…)
The 3rd round of the inaugural PDQ Newport Live Track Series was held on 9th June; winners included Reuben Cox and Oliver Hambrey (more…)
Tiffany Keep (Hutchinson/BrotherUK) time trials to triumph at the Will Houghton British Women’s Team Cup race at Hillingdon on June 10 (more…)
June 6 saw the second round of the PDQ Race Series 2023 at Odd Down in Bath won by Justin Hoy (more…)
Sunshine, cobbles and youth were the order of the day at Carlisle Cycling Association’s new event The Cumberland Cobbler on Sunday where the big winners Lucy Glover and Ben Wiggins (more…)
Peter Anderson, Stephen Wilkinson, Andrew Donaldson & Paul Townsley winners at the BMCR 60 Plus Road Race Champs (more…)
Paul Barnard the winner in the category 2/3/4 Wightlink-Wight Mountain Isle of Wight Road Race on May 21 (Sunday) (more…)
James McKay won Mid Devon CC’s Totnes Vire Two day stage race; Jordan Giles, Ross Fawcett and James Bevan of TrainSharp the stage winners (more…)
In the final round of the NCRA Handicap series, Oli Bates takes the win in the bunch kick whilst George Fox won the overall, the first winner of the Mick Ward Memorial Trophy (more…)
On Sunday, the racing kicked off at the Isle of Wight MTB Centre as well as the first round of the Evening TT Series (more…)
The 17th CiCLE Classic between Oakham and Melton Mowbray on April 23rd was won in epic conditions by Luke Lamperti from Tijl de Decler and James McKay (more…)
The Wightlink-Wight Mountain CRT Time Trial Series kicked off on Sunday with their first event of the season, a 3-Up Team TT on the iconic Military Road course. (more…)
Emma Finucane claimed her fourth national title of the weekend on the final day of the British Track Championships at Newport’s Velodrome in Wales whilst Neah Evans, Fin Graham and Joe Holt added to their medal tally for the championships. (more…)
Harry Ledingham-Horn was crowned British champion (Sprint) alongside fellow sprinters Emma Finucane and Joe Holt (Joe races the road too) in the women’s keirin and men’s kilo events, while the endurance side saw national titles for Fin Graham, Archie Atkinson, Daphne Schrager, Will Perrett, Jess Roberts, Sophie Unwin and Jenny Holl, and Team Inspired (GB […]
A thrilling third round of the UCI Track Champions League in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines saw British riders win three of the four Endurance races with a 1-2 in the Women’s Scratch race. (more…)
Track Champion’s League: The Brits were on fire in Berlin for the second round of the Track Champion’s League with three wins – two for Katie Archibald & one for Ollie Wood plus a second for Will Perrett (more…)
Anna McGorum and Gary MacDonald two of the champions at the Scottish Cycling Championships on Sunday at Dundee (more…)
Two wins for British riders in round 1 of the UCI Track Champions League in Majorca — A victory each for Scotland’s Katie Archibald and Mark Stewart (more…)
The 2022 British Gravel champions were crowned at the King’s Cup in Suffolk on Saturday. Danni Shrosbree and Jacob Vaughan took the honours in two different but equally exciting races around the King’s Forest, near Bury St Edmunds. (more…)
Two stage wins for Kate Richardson (Alba DRT) as well as all four Rás na mBan classifications including overall victory for Scottish team in Irish Women’s stage race (more…)
The Wightlink-Wight Mountain CRT Time Trial Series finished with a bang on Sunday with the inaugural Wightlink IOW Open TT Championship. (more…)
On the queen stage of the Tour of Britain, stage 4 saw the race split asunder and a new race leader as stage winner Gonzalo Serrano beat Yorkshire favourite Tom Pidcock to the line in Duncombe Park (more…)
Belgian rider Kamiel Bonneu claimed the biggest victory of his professional career on stage 3 of the Tour of Britain whlst Canada’s Ben Perry had his biggest day taking the leader’s jersey (more…)
Cees Bol claimed his first victory since March 2021 in dramatic style as he dramatically pipped young British star Jake Stewart to win stage two of the AJ Bell Tour of Britain in Duns on Monday. (more…)
Xan Crees and Ben Askey two of the many winners at Mid Shropshire Wheelers Shimano Lazer WMCCL at Shrewsbury (more…)
Ryan Klein won a tightly fought two-up sprint to win this year’s Finsbury Park Cycling Club road race on the Wendens Ambo course in Essex. (more…)
Tour de l’Avenir Stage 4 – winner and new Overall race leader is Britain’s Thomas Gloag after getting a breakaway with FOUR Dutchmen and then making split of three riders and sprinting to victory (more…)
At the end of a busy week of racing Neah Evans and Pfeiffer Georgi performed strongly to take fourth place in the women’s Madison, narrowly missing out on a medal after an agonising final sprint. (more…)
After completing the Women’s Tour de France Femmes, Pfeiffer Georgi won a Silver medal in the Women’s Elimination race. Kieran Reilly won a medal for GB in the BMX as well (more…)
Great Britain’s Jack Carlin added a Match Sprint silver to his Team Sprint bronze on the fourth day of the European Championships (more…)
Ewan Warren winner of Racing Chance Foundation’s Bole Hill Road Race (Regional A) on 14 August in the Peak District (more…)
Innovative approach to time trialling sees inaugural Essex TT winners awarded champion’s jerseys (more…)
Hope Inglis, Joshua Jones and Andrew Hastings winners at the Fete du Velo circuit races in Redbourn on July 3rd (more…)
Yves Lampaert takes Tour de France first yellow jersey – Yves Lampaert put in a stunning performance to become the first Belgian in 11 years to lead the race after the opening day of the 2022 Tour de France (more…)
Ben Chilton was the winner of the BikeStow 3-day in the West Midlands on the weekend; Will Abbott, Liam James Morris, and Kirk Vickers stage winners (more…)
After two brilliant races by the best of British circuit race riders, the titles were won by 2022 Cicle Classic winner Josie Nelson and one of the top sprinters in the country, Matt Bostock having a great season (more…)
With help from his Jumbo Visma team, Wout van Aert won an ‘edge of the seat’ finale in a photo finish with Jordi Meeus to win his second stage of the event and extend his lead overall, Ethan Hayter third on stage & 4th overall (more…)
Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) won the opening stage of the 2022 Critérium du Dauphiné, taking the first yellow jersey of the race – Report by Aidan Cameron (more…)
Paul Burton won the Hounslow & Dist. Ron Brown Memorial 100 mile time trial on May 29; Angela Carpenter recorded a scintillating 3.53.44 to win the womens (more…)
Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen and Wiv SunGod were crowned Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series champions in Manchester city centre on Tuesday night after three weeks of competition. (more…)
Oliver Akers winner of the category 3/4 Barnsley Road Club’s Hade Edge road race on Sunday (more…)
A dramatic night of racing in Stranraer saw the first American race winner in Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series history, as Luke Lamperti (TRINITY Racing) swept to victory, while Emma Jeffers (Jadan – Vive Le Velo) became the second youngest winner in the 12-year history of the women’s series. (more…)
The Sunderland round of the Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series saw first time wins for Blake Quick, Sammie Stuart (Team LDN – Brother UK), and Jadan – Vive Le Velo, while also the return of Ribble Weldtite to the winner’s podium in Mowbray Park. (more…)
Tour Series leaders Wiv SunGod and Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen extended their overall advantage following the Galashiels event on Wednesday (4 May) evening. Both teams took the all-important team victory on the night in round two as the series visited the Scottish Borders for the first time. (more…)
Last year’s overall runners-up Wiv SunGod and Pro – Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen dominated the opening round of the Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series in Guisborough on Monday. (more…)
It was a golden night for Ollie Wood as he took gold in the omnium on the final day of the UCI Track Nations Cup to seal a brilliant weekend for the Great Britain Cycling Team in Glasgow. (more…)
Josie Knight secured her second medal of the UCI Track Nations Cup in Glasgow with a brilliant bronze in the individual pursuit, while Katie Archibald’s omnium heroics came to a premature end after crashing out in the final race while leading the overall standings. (more…)
Charlie Tanfield blazed to a bronze medal in the individual pursuit on the second day of the UCI Track Nations Cup in Glasgow, adding a third medal to the Great Britain Cycling Team’s tally with two days of competition still to come. (more…)
The Great Britain Cycling Team kicked off their UCI Track Nations Cup campaign with two silver team pursuit medals on day one in Glasgow, while Team Wales stormed to a historic first senior international bronze medal in the women’s team sprint. (more…)
Sammie Stuart of Team LDN – Brother UK winner of the British Team Cup race at Coalville (more…)
Jack Bracey winner of the VC Baracchi Ringsfield Road Race on April 10 (more…)
Finn Crockett of Ribble Cycles/Weldtite Pro Cycling and Mary Wilkinson winners at the Capernwray Road Races on Sunday (March 27) (more…)
Isabel Darvill (Pro Noctis -Rotor-Redhill Cycles-Heidi Kjeldsen) sprinted to a win in the Dave Peck Memorial to continue her race teams start to retaining the title in the British Women’s Team Cup. (more…)
Alexandar Richardson wins the British classic, the Wally Gimber Memorial Road Race on March 20 (more…)
Corey Benfield winner of the TACTIC Sport’s Bashall Baller road race on the on Bashall Eaves (Long) circuit on Sunday, March 20 (more…)
Jack Carlin, Fin Graham, Will Tidball, Ellie Stone and Neah Evans some of the champions crowned on day 3 of the British Track Championships at Newport (Wales) (more…)
There were 13 new British champions on Saturday in Wales at the British Track Cycling Champion included Ella Barnwell, Josh Tarling, Matt Rotherham, Jack Carlin, Ellie Stone, and Brother UK-Orientation Marketing in the Team Pursuit (more…)
Week 1 of the Yorkshire Winter Circuit Race Series was held at the Wakefield BKCat Circuit and promoted by Barnsley Road Club. Winners included Kirstie Drakeford, Cai Curtis-Roberts and Irfan Zaman (more…)
The first edition of the Clásica Jaén Paraiso Interior (1.1), a Spanish race with gravel sections, was won by Alexey Lutsenko with TroBro Leon winner Connor Swift in 5th place. (more…)
Connor Swift is 7th on stage 2 of Étoile de Bessèges which was won by Bryan Coquard. Connor is now 5th overall whilst the race lead still sits with Mads Pedersen (more…)
Britain’s Dan McLay second to Dylan Groenewegen on stage 3 of the Saudi Tour which finished in a battle of the sprinters and a stage of echelons in the strong cross winds (more…)
After a tactical start with the Belgians swarming around him, Tom ‘superman’ Pidcock put the hammer down and drove his rivals into the ground, opening up a big gap and winning solo in the same manner he did when he won the British title at Cyclopark a few years ago. (more…)
On the final stage of Challenge Mallorca, Trofeo Palma, 19 year old Lotto Soudal rider Arnaud De Lie won his first professional victory on the island on Mallorca in a bunch sprint. Matt Walls 20th (more…)
World Cyclocross Championships for Junior Women saw Zoe Backstedt solo to victory with the expected dominant win whilst Ella Maclean Howell was 4th. (more…)
Alejandro Valverde triumphs in race 4 of a very aggressive Challenge Mallorca, Trofeo Pollença-Andratx whilst Lotto Soudal’s Matt Holmes was in the mix with a late attack at the end (more…)
On a mountainous day in the third race of Challenge Mallorca 2022, Tim Wellens sprinted to victory in a very select group with Alejandro Valverde second and Simon Clarke third. Winner of the first race in the series, Brandon McNulty was 4th (more…)
21 year old Eritrean Biniam Girmay provided the first success of the season for Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux, dominating a sprint of strong men on the Trofeo Alcudia (UCI 1.1, 27/01), the second one-day race of the Mallorca Challenge (more…)
The UAE’s Brandon McNulty wins Trofeo Calvià (Stage 1 of Challenge Mallorca) after more than sixty kilometres solo (more…)
Ethan Hayter continued his run of stunning success with a World title in the Men’s Omnium at the Track World Championships in Roubaix whilst Katie Archibald and Neah Evans battled to bronze in the women’s Madison. (more…)
Ethan and Leo Hayter, Anna Henderson and Anna Shackley champions at the 2021 British Time Trial Championships on Thursday at Tealby, Lincolnshire Wolds (more…)
Harvey Weinberger gets the better of Adam Kenway (Brother UK) in the classic BEC CC Hill Climb on October 10 in SE England, Madeleine Heywood was first woman, James Hayward first Vet (more…)
Lorena Wiebes became only the second rider in AJ Bell Women’s Tour history to claim back-to-back stage victories when she produced another dominant sprint to win in Clacton-on-Sea on Friday. (more…)
Team DSM’s Lorena Wiebes claimed the first AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory of her career in Southend-on-Sea on Thursday; Alice Barnes was 8th and Josie Nelson 11th on the stage (more…)
Demi Vollering moved into the AJ Bell Women’s Tour race lead after winning the race’s first-ever individual time trial stage ahead of Britain’s Joss Lowden (more…)
Dutchwoman Amy Pieters (SD Worx) claimed the fourth AJ Bell Women’s Tour stage victory of her career in Walsall on Tuesday, as debutante Clara Copponi moved into the race lead after a dramatic finale. (more…)
A massive massive ride by Lizzie Deignan who attacked solo 80km from the finish, sees her make history in Paris-Roubaix Femmes (more…)
Lewis Askey gets his first pro win “Oh yeahhhhhhh!!! he says adding, “finally got my win” he said on twitter. “I spent my evening imagining this attack over and over again” (more…)
Britain’s Zoe Backstedt presented herself with a fabulous belated 17th birthday present by adding a Gold medal to the Time Trial Silver from earlier in the week (more…)
After being forced to move the race to Hillingdon, the Will Houghton Road Race was won by James O’Connell on Sunday (September 19) (more…)
Filippo Ganna beats Wout Van Aert by just six seconds to win his second rainbow jersey with Remco Evenepoel in third, given Belgium two medals in their home championships (more…)
Wout Van Aert is the angel of the north as he wins a battle of the stars on stage 6 of the Tour of Britain; Ethan Hayter second and still race leader, James Shaw 5th on stage in leading group, Jacob Scott leads KoM and Sprints classifications (more…)
British rider Ethan Hayter sprinted to win stage five of the 2021 AJ Bell Tour of Britain outside Warrington’s historic Golden Gates to retake the overall race lead on Thursday. Jacob Scott continues to lead the KoM & Sprints classifications after another superb day out front (more…)
Wout Van Aert showed his classic class on Great Orme by outsprinting Julian Alaphilippe and Michael Woods for the stage; Wout Van Aert leads overall, Jacob Scott leads KoM and Sprints classifications… (more…)
INEOS produced an unstoppable ride to win the AJ Bell Tour of Britain’s Carmarthenshire team time trial stage on Tuesday, a result that moves Londoner Ethan Hayter into the race lead after three days. (more…)