Archive | NEWS RSS feed for this section

Team Report: GP Eco-Struct

GP Eco-Struct – 1-2 for Team DSM with two Brits in the top 6; Pfeiffer Georgi in 5th and Welsh rider Eluned King in 6th.  (more…)

Comments Off on Team Report: GP Eco-Struct Continue Reading →

Giro: Stage 1 win for Ganna

No surprises on stage 1 as World Time Trial Champion Filippo Ganna wins the opening stage time trial for the 104th Giro d’Italia and wears Pink ahead of stage 2. Alex Dowsett 14th. (more…)

Comments Off on Giro: Stage 1 win for Ganna Continue Reading →

Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4

Red Walters winner of the E/1/2/3/4 race at round 4 of the Portsmouth Evening Circuits at the Mountbatten Centre on Wednesday (May 5) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4 Continue Reading →

Win for Ethan Hayter in Algarve

Tour of Algarve stage 2 where Britain’s 22 year old Ethan Hayter was the big winner. The talented Londoner won the queen stage with panache, arriving at Alto da Fóia well clear of his nearest rival which put him into the yellow leader’s jersey. (more…)

Comments Off on Win for Ethan Hayter in Algarve Continue Reading →

Setmana Ciclista Valenciana Stage 1

Despite a crash on the final descent before which she went solo, European champion Annemiek van Vleuten wins the first stage by over two minutes.  (more…)

Comments Off on Setmana Ciclista Valenciana Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Giro News: Nibali, Mollema & Ciccone Pre Race Quotes

Three of Trek Segafredo’s top riders for this years Giro d’Italia, Vincenzo Nibali, Bauke Mollema & Giulio Ciccone look ahead to this years first Grand Tour with their reactions to their ambitions for the race (more…)

Comments Off on Giro News: Nibali, Mollema & Ciccone Pre Race Quotes Continue Reading →

Giro News: Caleb Ewan’s High Hopes

Aiming to win stages in each of the Grand Tours in 2021, Lotto Soudal’s Australian sprinter Caleb Ewan talks about his hopes in the forthcoming Giro d’Italia, a race Caleb has already managed to win three Giro stages in the past and again aims for stage success. (more…)

Comments Off on Giro News: Caleb Ewan’s High Hopes Continue Reading →

News: The Cycling Academy

The Cycling Academy, a new team and project based in Scotland with the objective of creating Scotland’s first male World Tour rider in over 25 years, has bolstered its leadership team with the last Scot to do this, double British Champion and Eurosport Commentator, Brian Smith. (more…)

Comments Off on News: The Cycling Academy Continue Reading →

News: British Womens Team Cup Zwift Racing

The final Zwift race in the British Womens Team Cup  is being held on the London Pretzel course at 10 am Sunday May 9th.  (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Womens Team Cup Zwift Racing Continue Reading →

Result: Dolan Bikes North West Youth League 1

Albie Jones, Lily Brindle, Megan Lloyd, Frank White & Leon Parker some of the winners at round 1 of the Dolan Bikes North West Youth League on Saturday (May 1st) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Dolan Bikes North West Youth League 1 Continue Reading →

Giro News: Dan Martin Leads Israel Startup Nation

Tour de France and Vuelta stage winner Dan Martin to lead the Israel Startup Nation team in the 2021 Giro d’Italia chasing the GC podium, double stage winner Alex Dowsett also selected for the Italian Grand Tour (more…)

Comments Off on Giro News: Dan Martin Leads Israel Startup Nation Continue Reading →

Giro News: Trek-Segafredo’s Triple Leader Approach

Vincenzo  Nibali, Bauke Mollema and Giulio Ciccone leading Trek-Segafredo’s at the 2021 Giro d’Italia – “It was a race against time and I’m very happy that I’ve won it,” said former winner Nibali (more…)

Comments Off on Giro News: Trek-Segafredo’s Triple Leader Approach Continue Reading →

Giro News: Landa Chases GC Glory for Bahrain Victorious

Mikel Landa, a three-time stage winner at the Giro as well as a GC podium 2015, heads up the Bahrain Victorious squad for the 2021 Giro d’Italia starting on May 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Giro News: Landa Chases GC Glory for Bahrain Victorious Continue Reading →

GIRO NEWS: Knox Named in Quickstep Lineup

Cumbria’s James Knox joins João Almeida and Remco Evenepoel in Deceuninck – Quick-Step’s line up for the 104th Giro d’Italia (more…)

Comments Off on GIRO NEWS: Knox Named in Quickstep Lineup Continue Reading →

Astana Chases GC in Giro

Astana – Premier Tech has announced its squad for the 104th edition of the first Grand Tour of the season, the Giro d’Italia, which is set to start in Turin on May 8th with the aim to fight for the overall and stage wins (more…)

Comments Off on Astana Chases GC in Giro Continue Reading →

Simon Yates Heading to Giro

Team BikeExchange has named its eight-rider Giro d’Italia squad which is built around Britian’s Simon Yates who returns with high ambitions of adding a second Grand Tour title to his list of growing palmarès. (more…)

Comments Off on Simon Yates Heading to Giro Continue Reading →

Result: GS Metro 26m Time Trial

Josh Charlton fastest in the GS Metro 26 mile time trial on May 1st in the North East; Joanne Rea fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: GS Metro 26m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Result: Cycle Sport South Hams 10m TT

Robert Shaw fastest in the Cycle Sport South Hams 10 mile time trial on Sunday (May 2); Martine Geraghty and Catherine Hilton tied for the fastest woman result (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cycle Sport South Hams 10m TT Continue Reading →

Victory for Thomas in Romandie

Geraint Thomas had his first win since the 2018 Tour de France after the Welshman led put in a measured ride in Fribourg to overhaul leader Mike Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) and secure the overall victory from his teammate Richie Porte by 33 seconds. (more…)

Comments Off on Victory for Thomas in Romandie Continue Reading →

News: Circuit Series Rounds Cancelled

The Otley Town Centre races the only round of the Elite Circuit Series left after Sheffield, Barnsley, Colne and Midlands have sadly been cancelled as British Cycling updates on National Series events (more…)

Comments Off on News: Circuit Series Rounds Cancelled Continue Reading →

News: Carthy Re-Signs With His Team

Britain’s Hugh Carthy has re-signed with EF Education–NIPPO – “I chose to stay at EF simply because the team feels right,” says Carthy. “ (more…)

Comments Off on News: Carthy Re-Signs With His Team Continue Reading →

Result: West Thames League Rnd 6

Stephen Bradbury (Saint Piran), Vaughn Pretorius and Andrea Bartoluccio winners at the West Thames League at Hillingdon on April 27 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Thames League Rnd 6 Continue Reading →
Mark-Cavendish-20sq

Mark Cavendish Talks about Winning Again

Manxman Mark Cavendish talks about winning again after three years and racking up four stage victories for Deceuninck – Quick-Step at the Tour of Turkey (more…)

Comments Off on Mark Cavendish Talks about Winning Again Continue Reading →

News: Ribble Cycles Superlight e-Bikes

Ribble’s flagship and award-winning electric carbon road bike, the Endurance SL e, is now available in a new Hero edition creating the lightest e-bike in its class and one of the lightest e-bikes in the world at just 10.5kg. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Ribble Cycles Superlight e-Bikes Continue Reading →

Dylan Groenewegen come back in Giro

Team Jumbo-Visma has announced the final roster for the Giro d’Italia with the most notable name on the roster being the return of Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo Visma). (more…)

Comments Off on Dylan Groenewegen come back in Giro Continue Reading →

British Team Cup: Zwift race 3

Wins for Gail Robinson and TW1 Racing in the 3rd race in the popular British Team Cup Zwift race on the Three Sisters Reverse course with its daunting 9 kilometre climb up the Epic KOM maxing out at 16% at the top. (more…)

Comments Off on British Team Cup: Zwift race 3 Continue Reading →
Crimson 7 feature

Team News: Crimson Orientation Marketing Race Team Launch

The Crimson Orientation Marketing Race Team will be back to the start grid this summer after a long 16 months with no racing with ‘name’ riders such as Circuit Race Champion Joey Walker, CX star Toby Barnes, Hill Climb star Mary Wilkinson and more (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Crimson Orientation Marketing Race Team Launch Continue Reading →

STACKED! Leicestershire Road Club TT

Next weekend: Startsheet – if ever there was a TT with a stacked line up, this takes some beating! Dan Bigham, Joss Lowden, April Tacey, James Shaw, Freddie Schescke, Francesca Hall & so many more! (more…)

Comments Off on STACKED! Leicestershire Road Club TT Continue Reading →

News: CiCLE Classic Back on June 27

The CiCLE Classic for Women and Junior Men will be hosted by Melton Mowbray on June 27 when the town is poised to lead the country back to some measure of ‘normalisation’ as it stages the first major cycle races on the road to take place in Britain in 2021. (more…)

Comments Off on News: CiCLE Classic Back on June 27 Continue Reading →
PogacarOffBike feature

News: Liege-Bastogne-Liege

After a thrilling, edge of the seat final, five riders go clear and in the sprint Tadej Pogacar beats Julian Alaphilippe to the victory. 41 year old Valverde celebrates his birthday with fourth (more…)

Comments Off on News: Liege-Bastogne-Liege Continue Reading →

News: Liege-Bastogne-Liege Women

Demi Vollering sprinted to her first prestigious success in a Monument after being selflessly helped by Anna Van der Breggen in the selection that sprinted for the victory (more…)

Comments Off on News: Liege-Bastogne-Liege Women Continue Reading →

Coming soon: Yorkshire Elite Road Race

Giles Pidcock, former organiser of the Otley Town Centre races, reacts to a lack of Elite road racing by putting on a E/1/2/3 in Yorkshire – ‘Link my Ride – Return to Racing for Big Dogs” (more…)

Comments Off on Coming soon: Yorkshire Elite Road Race Continue Reading →

Tour of Alps: Yates Continues to Lead

Simon Yates stamped his authority on the Tour of Alps by extending his lead on the penultimate stage won by Pello Bilbao (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Alps: Yates Continues to Lead Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA Yorkshire 25m TT

Alexander Royle fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 25 mile time trial near Thirsk on Sunday, April 18; Abi Smith fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA Yorkshire 25m TT Continue Reading →

News: British UCI teams unveiled for 2021 Tour of Britain

All five of Britain’s UCI Continental teams and a Great Britain national squad have today been unveiled as the first confirmed teams for this year’s Tour of Britain (5-12 September). (more…)

Comments Off on News: British UCI teams unveiled for 2021 Tour of Britain Continue Reading →

Result: Kingston Wheelers 13.6m TT

Zeb Kyffin of Ribble Weldtite fastest in Kingston Wheelers 13.6 mile time trial on Sunday; Jennifer George fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kingston Wheelers 13.6m TT Continue Reading →

Fleche Wallonne Women: 7th win for Anna van der Breggen

Winner of the Women’s Fleche Wallonne for the seventh time, Anna van der Breggen says her final win in 2021 was the most difficult – Anna intends to retire at the end of the season (more…)

Comments Off on Fleche Wallonne Women: 7th win for Anna van der Breggen Continue Reading →

Fleche Wallonne: Third win for Alaphilippe

For the third time in his career, the Frenchman, World Champion Julian Alaphilippe, wins Flèche Wallonne after out sprinting Primoz Roglic at the top of the Mur de Huy (more…)

Comments Off on Fleche Wallonne: Third win for Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Tour of the Alps: Stage win for Yates

Simon Yates (BikeExchange) solo’s to a sensational victory on stage 2 of the Tour of the Alps, attacking on the penultimate first-category climb and increasing his lead with each pedal stroke (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Alps: Stage win for Yates Continue Reading →
GravelJerseyCombo 60SQ

News: British Gravel Champion jersey

Bioracer jersey revealed for the inaugural British Gravel Champions who will be crowned on a thrilling racing weekend in September (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Gravel Champion jersey Continue Reading →

Result: SERRL – Ardingly Circuit Races

Thomas Vassen, Lukas Nerurkar, Polly Burge & Thomas Lowther winners at the SERRL Ardingly Circuit Races on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: SERRL – Ardingly Circuit Races Continue Reading →

Result: Kent CA Road Bike TT

Oliver Robinson fastest in the Kent CA 10m TT Road Bike Time Trial on Sunday near Canterbury, Rebecca Kearney first female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kent CA Road Bike TT Continue Reading →

Result: Stockton Whs CC Sporting 23m TT

1-2 for Ribble Weldtite in Stockton Whs CC Sporting 23 mile time trial on Sunday as Simon Wilson wins from Jack Rees. Joe Wilson, also Ribble Weldtite fastest on a road bike. Louise Hamilton fastest female, Lauren Watson fastest female on a road bike. Adam Duggleby& Steve Bate fastest overall on a Tandem (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stockton Whs CC Sporting 23m TT Continue Reading →

Result: CC Breckland 10m Time Trial

Zachary Herrod fastest by two seconds to Lloyd Chapman in the CC Breckland 10 mile time trial on Sunday (April 18); Hannah O’Brien fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CC Breckland 10m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Results: Mid Devon CC Spring Circuit Races

Joshua Tarling, Charlotte Berry, Nicole Coates, Preslav Dimitrov, Jake Durant, Joe Rosser & Aleksa Djordjevic among the winners at the Mid Devon CC Spring Circuit Races at Paignton on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Mid Devon CC Spring Circuit Races Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Region Return to Racing Circuit #1

Alfie Salmon, Jennifer Millmore, Matthew Clements and Vaughn Pretorius winners at Eastern Region’s Return to Racing meeting at Redbridge Cycling Centre on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern Region Return to Racing Circuit #1 Continue Reading →

News: Amstel Gold Mens

After a nail biting final 70km in Amstel Gold with the stars of the road flexing their muscles, Wout van Aert and Tom Pidcock when side by side in a race to the finish line and it took a photo finish  to see who it was that got to the line first – Van Aert […]

Comments Off on News: Amstel Gold Mens Continue Reading →

Result: Birdwell Wheelers 29km TT

Liam Bromiley fastest in the Birdwell Wheelers 29km Time Trial, Sarah Lewthwaite fastest female (TT bike); Billy Robinson fastest on a road bike, (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Birdwell Wheelers 29km TT Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA Notts & E. Mids 10m TT

Oliver Peckover beats junior Joshua Giddings by six seconds to win the VTTA Notts & E. Mids 10m Time Trial on Saturday, Jo Corbett fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA Notts & E. Mids 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: East Lancashire Road Club 10m TT

George Peden (18.41) fastest by a minute in the East Lancashire Road Club 10 mile time trial on Saturday; Abi Smith fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Lancashire Road Club 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Penzance Whs 10M TT

Saint Piran’s Steve Lampier fastest in the Penzance Whs 10 mile time trial on Sunday; Millie Skinner fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Penzance Whs 10M TT Continue Reading →

Result: Solihull CC Red Lion #2 TT

Oliver Peckover fastest in the Solihull CC Red Lion 10 mile time trial on Sunday; Deborah Sheridan fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Solihull CC Red Lion #2 TT Continue Reading →

News: Win 150 for Cavendish in Turkey

Mark Cavendish’s 150th pro victory as he wins final stage in Tour of Turkey. Four stage victories in the bag for Cavendish (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win 150 for Cavendish in Turkey Continue Reading →

Result: Mendips Test Road Race

Conor McGoldrick solos to victory in the category 2/3/4 Mendips Test Race on Sunday (April 18) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Mendips Test Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: North Tyneside Riders 10M TT 

A win for Tom Hutchinson in the North Tyneside Riders 10 mile time trial on Saturday morning in the North East; Joanne Rea was first female  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North Tyneside Riders 10M TT  Continue Reading →

Result: Bristol South CC 10m Time Trial

Nick Livermore fastest in the Bristol South CC 10 mile Time Trial on April 17; Megan Dickerson fastest female in 8th; Conor McGoldrick fastest on a road bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bristol South CC 10m Time Trial Continue Reading →

New Team: Team Spectra

Team Spectra Wiggle powered by Vitus is a new UK-based, gender balanced, multidisciplinary cycling team with big ambitions and backing (more…)

Comments Off on New Team: Team Spectra Continue Reading →
Connor DeRonde2 feature

Interview Connor Swift – Classics Rider

In the Monument that is the Tour of Flanders, Connor Swift showed he has the legs to flex his muscles at the front of the bike race – we chat about it… (more…)

Comments Off on Interview Connor Swift – Classics Rider Continue Reading →

Result: Dursley Road Club 10

George Wise fastest in the Dursley Road Club 10 mile time trial on April 15 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Dursley Road Club 10 Continue Reading →
Generic_Road_feature

This weekend: Road Race Returns

In the Mendips area of the country on Sunday sees something we on the UK mainland haven’t had the pleasure of seeing for over a year – a road race! We talk to the organiser Felix Young (more…)

Comments Off on This weekend: Road Race Returns Continue Reading →

Result: Oxonian Cycling Club 10

Tony Turner fastest in Oxonian Cycling Club’s Chesterton 10 mile time trial on April 14; (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Oxonian Cycling Club 10 Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 25m TT

GB Academy rider Sam Watson fastest in the VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 25 mile time trial on April 14, Abi Smith was fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA North Lancs & Lakes 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Castle Combe TT Series April 14

Joshua Tarling fastest at the April 14 round of the Castle Combe TT Series; Zoe Backstedt (junior) was 9th overall (out of 84 riders) and fastest female. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Castle Combe TT Series April 14 Continue Reading →

Result: Ipswich & District TT Series #3

Lloyd Chapman fastest in round 3 of the Ipswich & District Time Trial Series at Crowfield on April 13; Hannah O’Brien first female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ipswich & District TT Series #3 Continue Reading →

Report: De Brabantse Pijl (Men)

Tom Pidcock wins his first professional road victory in emphatic fashion at De Brabantse Pijl outsprinting Wout van Aert and Matteo Trentin. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: De Brabantse Pijl (Men) Continue Reading →

Hatrick for Cavendish in Turkey

Mark Cavendish wins his third stage in row in the Tour of Turkey, the first time since 2013 he’s achieved such a result and continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on Hatrick for Cavendish in Turkey Continue Reading →

Results: Miche West Thames League RND 4

Joseph Martin, Tom Portsmouth and Vaughn Pretorius winners at the Miche West Thames League at Hillingdon on Tuesday, 13th in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Miche West Thames League RND 4 Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA National 15 Mile TT Champs

Ian Greenstreet/Rachael Elliott, Ronnie Stone and Jennifer George winners at the VTTA National 15 Mile Championship on April 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA National 15 Mile TT Champs Continue Reading →

Tour of Turkey: Two from Two for Cav

For the first time since 2015, Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) raced to back to back wins with his second victory in two days at the Tour of Turkey (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Turkey: Two from Two for Cav Continue Reading →
Chris McNamara feature

Interview: Chris McNamara

A leading coach at trainSharp, Chris Mcnamara, continues to win races and coach cyclists from pro riders to those who just ride; we chat about his goals for 2021 and much more (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Chris McNamara Continue Reading →

News: Flagship Showroom for Ribble Cycles

Ribble Cycles have opened their brand new, landmark state of the art flagship showroom in the heart of the Ribble valley. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Flagship Showroom for Ribble Cycles Continue Reading →

Result: Icknield RC 18.6m TT

Timothy Torrie (TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling P/b Trainsharp) fastest in the Icknield RC 18.6 mile Time Trial on April 11; Samantha Fawcett fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Icknield RC 18.6m TT Continue Reading →

Tour of Turkey: Victory for Cav!

Manxman Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) shows class is permanent by taking the victory and the Tour of Turkey leader’s jersey in Konya (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Turkey: Victory for Cav! Continue Reading →

Result: VC Bristol 10m Time Trial

Arthur Franklin fastest in the VC Bristol 10 mile time trial on April 11; Megan Dickerson  fastest female; Oliver Bridgewood fastest on a road bike, Amelia Mitchell fastest female on a road bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VC Bristol 10m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Result: Vive Le Velo 10m TT

Adam Duggleby snatches victory from junior Joshua Giddings by 3 secs in the Vive Le Velo 10 mile time trial; Abi Smith is fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Vive Le Velo 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: East Anglian VTTA 10m TT

Adam Hardy fastest in the East Anglian VTTA 10 mile Time Trial on April 10 near Cambridge, Julia Freeman fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Anglian VTTA 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Giant Helston 10m TT

Another time trial win for Saint Piran’s Steve Lampier in the Giant Helston 10 mile time trial on April 11 near Truro. Martina Geraghty fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Giant Helston 10m TT Continue Reading →

Report: British Womens Team Cup Zwift Race 2

Gail Robinson of TW1 winner of the second round of the Zwift British Womens Team Cup on Sunday 11th April (more…)

Comments Off on Report: British Womens Team Cup Zwift Race 2 Continue Reading →

Result: BDCA 25m Time Trial

Oliver Peckover fastest (48.46) in the BDCA 25 mile time trial on April 10th at Uttoxeter, Frances Owen fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: BDCA 25m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT

Mark Howard and James Sale winners in the Diss & District CC 25 mile Two up, Geoff Frost fastest on a 72″ gear and Graham Rudd fastest ona pre 1980’s style bike at Thetford on April 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT

Adam Duggleby fastest in the Bramley Wheelers 10 mile time trial near Tadcaster on April 10; Lucy Ellmore fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: VTTA Midlands 15m TT

Ben Healy fastest in the VTTA Midlands 15 mile time trial on April 10 at Upton-Upon-Severn; Jessica Rhodes-Jones fastest female in 12th overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: VTTA Midlands 15m TT Continue Reading →

Result: City Cycle Couriers 10m TT

Frederik Scheske (Ribble Weldtite) fastest in the City Cycle Couriers 10 mile time trial on April 11; Catherine Hilton fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: City Cycle Couriers 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: FTP Racing 10m Time Trial

David Janes fastest in the FTP Racing 10 mile time trial on April 10, Ben Skinner fastest on a road bike; Megan Dickerson fastest female on TT bike,  Louise Hart fastest female on road bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: FTP Racing 10m Time Trial Continue Reading →

Tour of the Basque Country: Final Stage

Big stage win for David Gaudu and an overall win for Primoz Roglic after a spectacular final stage of the Tour of the Basque Country – Pogacar “It was one of the most demanding stages both mentally and physically that I have ever done in my career” (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Basque Country: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Result: NWCCA April 10

Nathan Smith, Anna Kay, Oliver Akers, Cat Ferguson, Steven Henshall and Tony Fawcett winners at the North West CCA cyclocross open at Skipton on April 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: NWCCA April 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Blaydon CC 2Up TT

Carl Donaldson and Adam Wild reign supreme in the North East with victory in the Blaydon CC 2Up time trial on April 10 (Northumberland)  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Blaydon CC 2Up TT Continue Reading →

Result: Beacon Wheelers Sporting TT

Ben Stead fastest in the Beacon Wheelers Sporting 14.9 mile time trial on April 10 in Cumbria; Henrietta Colborne was fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Beacon Wheelers Sporting TT Continue Reading →

News: Talent Development Programme

British Cycling announce a series of changes to its successful Talent Development Programme, appointing a first lead coach for female riders, dedicated support for MTB gravity and cyclo-cross and a clearer pathway for aspiring riders across the disciplines. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Talent Development Programme Continue Reading →

Basque Country: Stage 5

Mikkel Honoré and Josef Cerny made it an unforgettable 1-2 for Deceuninck – Quick-Step on stage of the Tour of the Basque Country, McNulty continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on Basque Country: Stage 5 Continue Reading →

Result: Burford/Lechlade 10m TT

Tony Turner fastest in the Burford/Lechlade club 10 mile time trial in the Oxion CC league on April 7th, Ann Warren fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Burford/Lechlade 10m TT Continue Reading →

Tour of the Basque Country: Stage 4

All change after stage 4 of the Tour of the Basque Country as Ion Izagirre triumphs after a small group escapes and stays away,  Brandon McNulty now leads overall as Roglic slips to second place overall. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Basque Country: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

10th Year for Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Race Team

Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Race Team Returns for 10th Year With New Focus and Motivation; Team will focus on a wider variety of disciplines and events in 2021 (more…)

Comments Off on 10th Year for Nuun-Sigma Sports-London Race Team Continue Reading →

British Womens Team Cup Zwift Race

The next British Womens Team Cup Zwift race is next Sunday 11th of April (more…)

Comments Off on British Womens Team Cup Zwift Race Continue Reading →
RoadBookEssay feature

Double Dutch: The Rider in Second Place

Feature article by Rose Manley  on Annemiek van Vleuten the rider and person and Anna van der Breggen who won the Road Worlds in 2020 – the article is from the 2020 Road Book which you can get a discount on thanks to a VeloUK code at the end of this article. (more…)

Comments Off on Double Dutch: The Rider in Second Place Continue Reading →

Jakobsen Resumes Racing in Turkey

Fabio Jakobsen will pin on a number for the first time in more than half a year at the eight-day stage race as part of the Deceuninck – Quick-Step team at the Tour of Turkey (more…)

Comments Off on Jakobsen Resumes Racing in Turkey Continue Reading →

Result: Castle Combe TT Series (Apr 7)

Freddie Schescke (Ribble Weldtite) fastest by a less than a second in the April 7 round of the Castle Combe TT Series; Zoe Backstedt fastest female in 14th overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Castle Combe TT Series (Apr 7) Continue Reading →

Report: Hounslow Good Friday 25

Tim Budd fastest in the Hounslow Good Friday 25 mile club time trial (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Hounslow Good Friday 25 Continue Reading →

New Women’s Cycling Team

Loughborough University has underpinned its commitment to women’s sport with the launch of a new Lightning Cycling team, sponsored by The Recruitment Group. The new team will consist of six female athletes who will compete on the national stage.   (more…)

Comments Off on New Women’s Cycling Team Continue Reading →

Basque Country: Stage 2

Alex Aranburu scored the first WorldTour win of his career with a solo win on home soil on stage 2 of the Tour of the Basque Country. Primoz Roglic continues to lead overall, Adam Yates 5th on GC (more…)

Comments Off on Basque Country: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Brighton Mitre Hilly 25m TT

Ross Holland fastest in the Brighton Mitre Hilly 25 mile time trial on April 5, Joss Lowden fastest woman overall (on a road bike); Nick Tyrie fastest male on road bike, Gemma Freeman fastest female on TT bike (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brighton Mitre Hilly 25m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Barnesbury CC 21m TT

Michael Gill fastest and smashes course record in the Barnesbury CC 22 mile time trial on April 3 in the North East; Joanne Rea was fastest woman. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Barnesbury CC 21m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Brighton Mitre CC Hilly 10m TT

Samuel Painter fastest in the Brighton Mitre CC Hilly 10 mile TT on April 3rd, Jennifer George fastest female. Irfan Zaman fastest on a roadbike, Laura Senior first female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Brighton Mitre CC Hilly 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Northover VT 10m TT

Steve Lampier (Saint Piran) beats Freddie Scheske (Ribble Weldtite) by 3 seconds to win the Northover VT 10 mile time trial on April 5; Natalie Grinczer fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Northover VT 10m TT Continue Reading →

Result: Manchester BC Bioracer Kudos Series

Simon Wilson (Ribble Weldtite) fastest in the first round of the Manchester BC Bioracer Kudos Series in Derbyshire on April 5; Abi Smith fastest female. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Manchester BC Bioracer Kudos Series Continue Reading →

Result: CC Weymouth 10m TT

Samuel Wadsley fastest in the CC Weymouth 10 mile time trial on April 4th; Lucy Gadd fastest female … (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CC Weymouth 10m TT Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: Win for Van Vleuten

Second win in the Tour of Flanders for European champion Annemiek van Vleuten (Movistar) as she solos to victory (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: Win for Van Vleuten Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: Asgreen beats Van der Poel

The Danish Champion Kasper Asgreen wins his first ever Monument victory on clinchers at the end of an incredible Tour of Flanders – beats Mathieu van der Poel in two up sprint (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: Asgreen beats Van der Poel Continue Reading →

Result: North Lancashire RC 10m TT

George Peden fastest in the North Lancashire RC 10 mile time trial on April 3rd; Maddie Leech was fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North Lancashire RC 10m TT Continue Reading →
Joey Walker Cornering feature

Feature Interview: Joey Walker

Racing for a leading Elite team in 2021, Joey Walker is also being supported by some personal sponsorship like that from Cero Wheels (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Joey Walker Continue Reading →

Result: Kings Lynn CC 25m TT

Ross Fawcett fastest in the Kings Lynn CC 25 mile Time Trial on April 3rd, Anna Harrison fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Kings Lynn CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

News: Stuyven set for Flanders

With a monument in the pocket, Jasper Stuyven of Trek Segafredo enters Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour of Flanders) with a calm mind and strong legs (more…)

Comments Off on News: Stuyven set for Flanders Continue Reading →

Mathieu van der Poel Pre Flanders Chat

Mathieu van der Poel, winner in 2020 of the Tour of Flanders, is one of the favourites again for this Monument in Belgium and chatted to WielerFlits  (more…)

Comments Off on Mathieu van der Poel Pre Flanders Chat Continue Reading →

News: Valverde wins GP Indurain

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar Team) solos to win the one day race in Spain, GP Indurain ahead of Alexey Lutsenko and Luis León Sánchez (Astana – Premier Tech) (more…)

Comments Off on News: Valverde wins GP Indurain Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: Wout Aert wants Home Monument

Wout van Aert looking to win the ‘Ronde’ this year after finishing second last year and after having won Ghent-Wevelgem recently. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: Wout Aert wants Home Monument Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: BikeExchange lead with Matthews

Team BikeExchange head into the Ronde van Vlaanderen on Sunday with Michael Matthews leading the hunt for the team’s only missing Monument.  (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: BikeExchange lead with Matthews Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe and Kasper Asgreen share their thoughts ahead of this Spring’s only cobbled Monument, the Tour of Flanders – Alaphilippe: “It’s an immense honour to race Flanders in the rainbow jersey again” (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: Julian Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Result: Crawley Wheelers CC Sporting TT

trainSharp coach Chris McNamara fastest in the Crawley Wheelers CC Sporting Time Trial on Good Friday in the South East; Kerry McGawley was the fastest female (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Crawley Wheelers CC Sporting TT Continue Reading →

Lotto Soudal talk Tour of Flanders

Tim Wellens on Tour of Flanders: “The Ronde is one of the most important events on the Belgian cycling calendar. Of course there are three big favourites, but especially in a race like De Ronde, there’s so much that can happen along the way and that’s why it is dangerous to say who will win […]

Comments Off on Lotto Soudal talk Tour of Flanders Continue Reading →