Archive | Santini RSS feed for this section
RibbleLogo60

New Bikes! Ribble’s Reynolds 725 (Gravel bike)

Ribble Cycles bolster their award-winning gravel focussed platform with the release of the Ribble 725 gravel model crafted using Reynolds 725 tubing (more…)

Comments Off on New Bikes! Ribble’s Reynolds 725 (Gravel bike) Continue Reading →

CX Result: Central Cyclocross League Rd 11

Cecilia Hime and Kieran Jarvis two of the winners at the ‘Crossmas’, round 11 of the Central Cyclocross League on Dec 4 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Central Cyclocross League Rd 11 Continue Reading →

CX Result: CXNE Round 9

Kacey Eyeington and Jonathan Bayley two of the winners at round 9 of the (CXNE) North East League Cyclocross league at Ponteland (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: CXNE Round 9 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Shimano Lazer WMCCL RD 12

Celia Brown and Joe Brookes two of the winners at round 12 of the Shimano Lazer West Midlands cyclocross league on December 4 at Walsall (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Shimano Lazer WMCCL RD 12 Continue Reading →

CX Result: World Masters Day 3

Ceris Styler and Dirk Pauwels were the final two race winners on the final day of the World Masters Cyclocross Championships in East Suffolk on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: World Masters Day 3 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Notts & Derby CX League

Sophie Thackray and James Swadling two of the winners at round 7 of the Notts and Derby cyclocross league on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Notts & Derby CX League Continue Reading →

CX Result: World Masters Day 2

Kate Eedy, Adrian Lansley, Valentin Cosnier,  Danny  Sleeckx and Jens Schwedler winners on day 2 of the UCI World Masters Cyclocross Championships at Trinity Park (East Suffolk) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: World Masters Day 2 Continue Reading →

CX Result: World Masters Day 1

Miriam Whitehurst, Armin Raible and Chris Wreghitt the race winners on day 1 of the UCI World Masters Cyclocross Championships in East Suffolk (Trinity Park) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: World Masters Day 1 Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Hillingdon)

Matthew Denslow one of the winners at the Full Gas Winter Series at Hillingdon (West London) on November 26 (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Hillingdon) Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Velopark)

Batu Yildiz and Keith Henderson winners at round 8 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Velopark) Continue Reading →

CX Result: South East Regional Champs

Hope Inglis and Michael Butler two of the winners at the South East Regional Cyclocross Championships in Kent (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: South East Regional Champs Continue Reading →

News: Pedal Club November Meeting

The Pedal Club’s November Meeting had three distinguished speakers for the after lunch discussion – Geoff Thomas, Cherie Pridham and Andy Cook – by Chris Lovibond (more…)

Comments Off on News: Pedal Club November Meeting Continue Reading →

CX Result: Welsh Cyclocross League Rd 7

Steven James and Ceris Styler two of the winners at round 7 of the Welsh Cyclocross League on Sunday near Cardiff (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Welsh Cyclocross League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Eastern Region CX Championships

Joshua Jones and Katy Simcock two of the winners at the Eastern Region Cyclocross Championships at Trinity Park (East Suffolk) on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Eastern Region CX Championships Continue Reading →

CX Result: North of England CX Championships 2022

Annie Last, Giles Drake and Nick Craig three of the winners at the 2022 North of England CX Championships at York on November 27 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: North of England CX Championships 2022 Continue Reading →

CX Result: East Midlands Cyclo-Cross Championships

Amelie Wayte and Matthew Ellis two of the winners at the East Midlands Cyclo-Cross Championships at Ancaster Karting Circuit (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: East Midlands Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

CX Result: Central Regional CX Championships

Natasha Reddy and Jude Chamberlain two of the winners at the Central Regional CX Championships at Hillingdon (West London) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Central Regional CX Championships Continue Reading →

CX Result: South West CX Championships

Tristan Davies and Heidi Gould two of the winners at the South West Cyclocross Championships at Newnham Park (Plymouth) on November 27 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: South West CX Championships Continue Reading →

CX Result: South Region Cyclocross Championships

Elena Day and Jonathan Dennis two of the winners at the South Region Cyclocross Championships at Newbury on November 27 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: South Region Cyclocross Championships Continue Reading →

CX Result: Scottish Cyclocross League 7

Gary MacDonald and Daisy Taylor two of the winners at round 7 of the Scottish Cyclocross League at Kinneil on November 27 – provisional (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Scottish Cyclocross League 7 Continue Reading →

Report: UCI Track Champions League

A thrilling third round of the UCI Track Champions League in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines saw British riders win three of the four Endurance races with a 1-2 in the Women’s Scratch race. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: UCI Track Champions League Continue Reading →

National Trophy Overall after Round 4 (Torbay)

Toby Barnes and Alderney Baker lead the Elite categories in the National Trophy Cyclocross for 2022/23 after the last round in Torbay (round 4) (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Overall after Round 4 (Torbay) Continue Reading →
World Masters Feature

Info: World Masters Cyclocross (East Suffolk)

This December sees the World Masters Cyclocross Championships return to East Suffolk with racing commencing on Friday, December 2nd (more…)

Comments Off on Info: World Masters Cyclocross (East Suffolk) Continue Reading →

Shows: iceBike Back in 2023

Madison and Sportline announce that iceBike* will return to the calendar for 2023 at two new locations to give more dealers than ever the opportunity to attend the event (more…)

Comments Off on Shows: iceBike Back in 2023 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Scottish CX League Round 6

David Lines and Jane Barr two of the winners at round 6 of the Scottish Cyclocross League on November 20 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Scottish CX League Round 6 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Central CX League Round 9

Samantha Fawcett and Cai Davies two of the winners at round 9 of the Central CX League at RAF Halton (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Central CX League Round 9 Continue Reading →

News: New Sponsorship for CiCLE Classic

The Men’s International CiCLE Classic which is being held on April 23rd next year has a new sponsor for the next three years (more…)

Comments Off on News: New Sponsorship for CiCLE Classic Continue Reading →

CX Result: London & SE Cyclocross League Rd 9

Lucy Benezet Minns and Kieran Jarvis two of the winners at round 9 of the London and South East CX League at Redbridge (London) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: London & SE Cyclocross League Rd 9 Continue Reading →

HC Result: Islington CC Hill-Climb

Francis Eades fastest in London’s Islington CC Hill-Climb event nr Milton Keynes; Trudy Kearney fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: Islington CC Hill-Climb Continue Reading →

CX Result: Wessex CX League Round 8

Lindy Brazier-Larkin and Angus Hawkins two of the winners at round 8 of the Wessex Cyclocross League in Hampshire on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Wessex CX League Round 8 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Lincolnshire Cyclocross Series Rd 4

Amy Kolbert and Mark Cotton two of the winners at round 4 of the Lincolnshire Cyclocross Series at Lincoln on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Lincolnshire Cyclocross Series Rd 4 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Shimano Lazer WMCCL Round 10

Sullivan Berry (Rotor Race Team) and Ceris Styler two of the winners at round 10 of the West Midlands CX League on Sunday (Nov 20) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Shimano Lazer WMCCL Round 10 Continue Reading →

Track Champion’s League: Brits on Fire in Berlin

Track Champion’s League: The Brits were on fire in Berlin for the second round of the  Track Champion’s League with three wins – two for Katie Archibald & one for Ollie Wood plus a second for Will Perrett (more…)

Comments Off on Track Champion’s League: Brits on Fire in Berlin Continue Reading →

CX Result: Notts and Derby CX League

Nikki Brammeier and Douglas Main two of the winners at the Notts and Derby CX League at Nottingham on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Notts and Derby CX League Continue Reading →

CX Result: National Trophy Cyclocross (Torbay)

Oliver Akers, Elizabeth McKinnon, Toby Barnes, Joe Blackmore, Millie Couzens and Annie Last were the big winners at the National Trophy Cyclocross at Torbay on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: National Trophy Cyclocross (Torbay) Continue Reading →

CX Result: Andover Supercross

Millie Couzens, Toby Barnes, Cat Ferguson and Ollie Akers winners at the Andover Supercross on Saturday (November 19) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Andover Supercross Continue Reading →

CX Result: National Trophy Torbay

Winners on day 1 of the National Trophy at Torbay included Innes McDonald, Ceris Styler, Grant Johnson, Nick Craig, Rob Jebb, Gus Lawson, Madeline Moorhouse Smith, Rose Lewis, Isla Rowntree (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: National Trophy Torbay Continue Reading →

CX Result: Welsh Cyclo-cross League Round 5

Jack Hastings and Ruby James winners at round 5 of the Welsh Cyclo-cross League at Builth Wells on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Welsh Cyclo-cross League Round 5 Continue Reading →

CX Result: NWCCA League Round 6

Giles Drake and Alice Colling two of the winners at round 6 of the NWCCA cyclocross league at Crewe on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: NWCCA League Round 6 Continue Reading →

CX Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League Rd 3

Kate Dixon and James Madgwick two of the winners at round 3 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross League in Dover on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: East Kent Cyclo Cross League Rd 3 Continue Reading →

National Trophy: Startlist Round 4 (Torbay Velopark)

British champion Thomas Mein, Jenson Young (Series leader), Millie Couzens and Alderney Baker (series leader) lead the start list for round 4 of the National Trophy Cyclocross this weekend in Devon (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy: Startlist Round 4 (Torbay Velopark) Continue Reading →

CX Result: 2022 Scottish Cyclo-Cross Championships

Anna McGorum and Gary MacDonald two of the champions at the Scottish Cycling Championships on Sunday at Dundee (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: 2022 Scottish Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Velopark) 7

Carl Victor Pettersson and Elliot Barratt winners at week 7 of the Full Gas Circuit Winter Series at London’s Velopark on November 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Velopark) 7 Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Hillingdon 3)

Matthew Denslow one of the winners at round 3 of the Full Gas Circuit Winter Series on November 12 at Hillingdon in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Hillingdon 3) Continue Reading →

CX Result: South West CX League Rd 4

Tristan Davies and Kate Mactear two of the winners at round 4 of the South West Cyclocross league at Escot Park, Devon (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: South West CX League Rd 4 Continue Reading →

CX RESULT: Yorkshire CX League Rd 6

Annie Last and Jenson Young on his Ribble Cycles CGR SL winners at round 6 of the Yorkshire cyclocross League on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX RESULT: Yorkshire CX League Rd 6 Continue Reading →

CX RESULT: CXNE Round 7 (South Shields)

Katie Hadnum and Joe Coukham on his Ribble Cycles CGR SLs were winners at round 7 of the CXNE league at South Shields on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX RESULT: CXNE Round 7 (South Shields) Continue Reading →

CX Result: Leicestershire CX League Rd 5

Nikki Brammeier and Jamie Gostick two of the winners at round 5 of the Leicestershire cyclo-cross League (Leicester Forest CC) on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Leicestershire CX League Rd 5 Continue Reading →

CX RESULT: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Rd 6

Amy Kolbert, Jake Jackson and David Earth among the winners at round 6 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross at Spalding on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX RESULT: Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross Rd 6 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Shimano/Lazer WMCC League Rd 9

Simon Wyllie and Ceris Styler two of the winners at round 9 of the West Midlands Cyclocross League on November 13 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Shimano/Lazer WMCC League Rd 9 Continue Reading →

Report/Results: UCI TRACK CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Two wins for British riders in round 1 of the UCI Track Champions League in Majorca — A victory each for Scotland’s Katie Archibald and Mark Stewart (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: UCI TRACK CHAMPIONS LEAGUE Continue Reading →

UCI TRACK CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: BESPOKE CHALLENGE FOR SANTINI

In action tonight in Majorca (October 12) is the UCI Track Champions League with Santini Cycling Wear speedsuits (more…)

Comments Off on UCI TRACK CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: BESPOKE CHALLENGE FOR SANTINI Continue Reading →

CX Result: Notts & Derby CX League Rd 5

James Swadling and Annie Last two of the winners at round 5 of the Notts and Derby Cyclocross League in Nottinghamshire on October 12 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Notts & Derby CX League Rd 5 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Eastern Region CX League Rd 7

James Madgwick and Katy Simcock two of the winners at round 7 of the Eastern Region Cyclocross League, Diss CC Suffolk Supercross on October 12 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Eastern Region CX League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

CX Result: NWCCA League Round 5

 Ffion Gilbert and Giles Drake two of the winners at round 5 of the NWCCA cyclocross league, Geoff Bewley Memorial Cross on October 5 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: NWCCA League Round 5 Continue Reading →
Lucas Wales Tumble FEATURE

News: Lucas Towers Signs for Caja Rural-Alea

(more…)

Comments Off on News: Lucas Towers Signs for Caja Rural-Alea Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series 6

Jared Millar and Casper Brazier winners at round 6 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark on October 5th (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series 6 Continue Reading →
Josh Golliker Abroad 3 feature

Feature: trainSharp gives Josh Golliker Help to pro peloton

Feature looking at how Josh Golliker is the latest rider to be given a helping hand by trainSharp to sign for a pro team with FDJ in France (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: trainSharp gives Josh Golliker Help to pro peloton Continue Reading →

CX Result: Scottish CX League Rd 4 (Irvine)

Jane Barr and Gary MacDonald winners at round 4 of the Scottish Cyclocross League on November 5 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Scottish CX League Rd 4 (Irvine) Continue Reading →

CX Result: Central CXL Rd 8

Callum Macleod and Samantha Fawcett two of the winners at round 8 of the Central cyclcross league at Milton Keynes Bowl (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Central CXL Rd 8 Continue Reading →

CX Result: CXNE Round 6

Heather Robinson and Jenson Brown two of the winners at round 6 of the CXNE at Etal Manor House not far from Coldstream in Scotland on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: CXNE Round 6 Continue Reading →

CX Result: London & South East CX League Rd 8

Hope Inglis and Kieran Jarvis make it two wins for their team at round 8 of the London & South East cyclocross League at Brighton on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: London & South East CX League Rd 8 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Yorkshire Cyclocross League 5

Sophie Thackray and Graham Briggs two of the winners at round 5 of the Yorkshire League at Pontefract on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Yorkshire Cyclocross League 5 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Lincolnshire CX League Rd 5 (Lincoln)

Amy Kolbert and Samuel Howes two of the winners at round 5 of the Lincolnshire cyclocross league on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Lincolnshire CX League Rd 5 (Lincoln) Continue Reading →

CX Result: Western CX League Rd 7

World star Evie Richards and Jonathan Dennis two of the winners at round 7 of the Western Cyclo Cross League Rd 7 (Stroud) on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Western CX League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

HC Result: BUCS Hill Climb Championship

Matthew Coulson and Connie Hayes two of the winners at the BUCS Hill Climb Championship on Terrace Hill, Leicestershire (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: BUCS Hill Climb Championship Continue Reading →

CX Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Kieran Jarvis and Elvita Branch two of the winners at the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday (West Suffolk Wh) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

CX Result: Notts & Derby CX League

James Swadling and Nikki Brammeier two of winners at the Notts and Derby Cyclocross League at Nottingham on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Notts & Derby CX League Continue Reading →

News: Wightlink-Wight Mountain Cycle Race Team

Team members from the Wightlink-Wight Mountain CRT Mountain Bike squad were in action at the Gorrick Halloween XC Classic on the woodland course at Highlands Farm in Frimley, Surrey. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Wightlink-Wight Mountain Cycle Race Team Continue Reading →

News: TEAM INFLITE TYPE ONE

The UKs only Type1 diabetic specific mutli-discipline team will be taking to the roads in 2023, ‘Inflite Type One’ (more…)

Comments Off on News: TEAM INFLITE TYPE ONE Continue Reading →
Ribble_Allroad_SLe_125_feature

News: Ribble Cycles Celebrates 125 Years

Founded in late 1897, Ribble Cycles are celebrating their 125th anniversary with the launch of a 125 Campaign and unveiling three signature 125 Anniversary Edition designs. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Ribble Cycles Celebrates 125 Years Continue Reading →

National Trophy Cyclocross Standings Round 3

Jenson Young and Alderney Baker leading the way in the National Trophy Standings after last weekends round 3 (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Cyclocross Standings Round 3 Continue Reading →

News: GB Academies Revealed

The Great Britain Cyclng Team today confirmed the riders who will train on the Great Britain Cycling Team Senior and Junior Academy programmes (more…)

Comments Off on News: GB Academies Revealed Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Hillingdon Winter Series (2)

Selina Clifford, Daniel Dale, Jose Soler Sarmiento & Alexander Witt winners at Full Gas Hillingdon Winter Series (2) on October 29 (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Hillingdon Winter Series (2) Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series #5

Rupert Evans-Harding and Kierhan Brown winners at round 5 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark on October 29 (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series #5 Continue Reading →

HC Result: Cambridge Univ CC Hill Climb

Joseph Adlam-Cook fastest in the Cambridge Univ CC Hill Climb on October 30; Phoebe Barker fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: Cambridge Univ CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

News: Big Plans for Saint Piran Teams

Saint Piran team looking for sponsors/supporters to accommodate their riders from overseas. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Big Plans for Saint Piran Teams Continue Reading →

CX Result: London and South East CX League Rd 07

Caroline Reuter and Joe Blackmore two of the winners at round 7 of the London and South East CX League at Gatwick Aviation Museum on October 30 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: London and South East CX League Rd 07 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Lincolnshire CX League Round 3

Sam Burman, Graham Briggs and James Sharp winners at round 3 of the Lincolnshire CX League on October 30 at South Ormsby Hall (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Lincolnshire CX League Round 3 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Wessex Cyclocross League Rd 7

Lindy Brazier-Larkin and Nathan Cracknell two of the winners at round 7 of the Wessex Cyclocross League (NHRC/Pedalon) on October 30 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Wessex Cyclocross League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

HC Result: National Hill Climb Championships

Andrew Feather, Illi Gardner, Tomos Pattinson and  Ellie Mitchinson  some of the champions on the Old Shoe in Wales on Sunday (October 30) at the National Hill Climb Championships (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: National Hill Climb Championships Continue Reading →

CX Result: National Trophy Rd 3

Day 2 of the National Trophy Cyclocross (round 3) and the day saw Thomas Mein, Anna Kay,  Reuben Oakley of the Rotor Race Team and Niamh Murphy winners of their races (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: National Trophy Rd 3 Continue Reading →

CX Result: National Trophy Rd 3 – Day 1

National Trophy Cyclocross, round 3 being held at South Shields this weekend – winners on day 1 were Oscar Amey, Gus Lawson, Madeline Moorhouse Smith, Olivia Poole, Ceris Styler, Helen Pattinson, Adrian Lansley, Nick Craig and Grant Johnson (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: National Trophy Rd 3 – Day 1 Continue Reading →
SANTINI banner maglie banner feature

News: Santini Custom Cycling Kit

Custom Santini cycling kit as used for the Tour de France Yellow jersey now available to all (more…)

Comments Off on News: Santini Custom Cycling Kit Continue Reading →

CX Result: Pie & Peas ‘Cross

Thomas Mein, Rebecca Preece & Declan Oldham winners at the Pie & Peas ‘Cross at Barnoldswick on Oct 26 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Pie & Peas ‘Cross Continue Reading →

News: Team FTP Look ahead to 2023

The FTP (Fulfil The Potential) team’s racing is coming to the end of their second year and more success for their riders with focus firmly on 2023. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Team FTP Look ahead to 2023 Continue Reading →
Lewis Askey 2021 -- LAZ_7381 _ feature

THE BIG INTERVIEW: LEWIS ASKEY

The Groupama-FDJ worldtour team chat to their British rider Lewis Askey who has extended his contract with them until 2025 – its a big chat! (more…)

Comments Off on THE BIG INTERVIEW: LEWIS ASKEY Continue Reading →

National Trophy 3: Next round South Shields

North East stars Anna Kay and Thomas Mein head up the entry for the next round of the National Trophy at South Sheilds in the North East on the weekend (29/30 October) (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy 3: Next round South Shields Continue Reading →

CX Result: East Kent CX League Rd 2

Kishan Bakrania and Louise Mahé winners at the East Kent Cyclocross League on October 23 at Dover (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: East Kent CX League Rd 2 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Welsh Cyclocross League Rd 3

Anwen Nesham and William Truelove two of the winners at round 3 of the Welsh Cyclocross League on October 23 at Pembrey Country Park (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Welsh Cyclocross League Rd 3 Continue Reading →

Feature: Aydin Rezazadeh Season Highlights

Aydin is a 22-year-old 2nd cat road racer competing for the trainSharp Development Team from Vancouver, Canada living in Greater Manchester while he is at the University of Manchester (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Aydin Rezazadeh Season Highlights Continue Reading →

STANDINGS: National Trophy CX (round 2)

Toby Barnes and Alderney Baker lead the Elite categories in the National Trophy Cyclocross after round 2 in Scotland – next round (3) at, South Shields (North East) October 29/30 (more…)

Comments Off on STANDINGS: National Trophy CX (round 2) Continue Reading →

New Team: Velo Bavarian

A new grassroots cycling team from Derbyshire which hit the ground running in its first year of competition on the verge of partnering with a global brand as main sponsor for next season. (more…)

Comments Off on New Team: Velo Bavarian Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Richard Kell Memorial Series 4

Paul Burton, Piers Barnes, Ben Chapman and Lucy Harris winners at round 4 of the Richard Kell Memorial Series at Abingdon on October 15 (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Richard Kell Memorial Series 4 Continue Reading →

HC Result: Matlock CC Bank Road Hill Climb

Jude Taylor fastest in the Matlock CC Bank Road Hill Climb on October 23; Emilie Verroken fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: Matlock CC Bank Road Hill Climb Continue Reading →

CX Result: North West CX League Rd 4

Rebecca Preece and Jake Edwards two of the winners at round 4 of the North West CycloCross League at Wigan on October 23 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: North West CX League Rd 4 Continue Reading →

STARTLIST: RTTC National Hill Climb Championship

Over 400 riders entered for the RTTC National Hill Climb Championship on October 30 in North Wales on the ‘Old Shoe’ (more…)

Comments Off on STARTLIST: RTTC National Hill Climb Championship Continue Reading →

HC Result: Matlock CC Riber Hill Climb

Tom Bell fastest up the Riber Hill Climb promoted by Matlock CC on October 23; Becky Hair fastest of the women (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: Matlock CC Riber Hill Climb Continue Reading →

TT Result: Brighton Mitre CC 25m TT

Chris McNamara fastest in the Brighton Mitre CC 25 mile time trial on October 23; Hilary Briggs first woman, Stuart Bettis fastest on a road bike (more…)

Comments Off on TT Result: Brighton Mitre CC 25m TT Continue Reading →

TT Result: VTTA North 10m TT

Marcel Schubert fastest in the VTTA 10 mile time trial at the Croft Circuit on October 23 in the rain; Angela Hannon-Flaherty fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on TT Result: VTTA North 10m TT Continue Reading →
Moda Bikes Stretto LAZ_2921 FEATURE

Bike Review: Moda Stretto

Geoff Caton, an ordinary club rider who enjoys long rides, climbing hills ambitions to ride faster, reviews the Moda Bikes ‘Stretto’ (more…)

Comments Off on Bike Review: Moda Stretto Continue Reading →

Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series 4 (Velopark)

Paul Sandmann, Simon Skinner and Toks Adesanya winners at week 4 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark on October 22 (more…)

Comments Off on Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series 4 (Velopark) Continue Reading →

HC Result: FTP Racing Hill Climb

Ben Millar fastest in the FTP Racing Hill Climb on October 22; Celia Brown fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: FTP Racing Hill Climb Continue Reading →

HC Result: Bristol South CC Hill Climb

Ed Laverack fastest in the Bristol South CC Hill Climb on October 23; Celia Brown was fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: Bristol South CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

HC Result: Oxford University CC Hill Climb

Charlie MacTear fastest in the Oxford University CC Hill Climb on October 23; Katherine Tidmarsh fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: Oxford University CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

CX Result: Wessex CX League Rd 7

Lindy Brazier-Larkin and Angus Hawkins two of the winners at round 7 of the Wessex Cyclocross League on Oct 23 (Fareham Wheelers) (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Wessex CX League Rd 7 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Day 2 National Trophy Falkirk

Ollie Akers, Cameron Mason, Millie Couzens and Elizabeth McKinnon were the big winners in Scotland on the second day of racing in the National Trophy Cyclocross #CX (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Day 2 National Trophy Falkirk Continue Reading →

CX Result: Shimano Lazer WMCCL Rd 8

Ceris Styler  and David Hird two of the big winners at round 8 of the Shimano Lazer West Midlands Cyclocross League (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Shimano Lazer WMCCL Rd 8 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Central CX League 7

Katy Simcock and Cameron Hurst two of the winners at round 7 of the Central Cyclocross league organised by Welwyn Wheelers on October 23 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Central CX League 7 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Western CX League Rd 6 (Pitville)

World star Evie Richards and Andrew Kirby two of the winners at round 6 of the Western Cyclocross League (Pitville) on October 23rd (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Western CX League Rd 6 (Pitville) Continue Reading →

CX Result: Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League 4

Kate Eedy and Jude Chamberlain two of the winners at round 4 of the Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League organised by Welland Valley CC on October 23 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Leicestershire Cyclo-Cross League 4 Continue Reading →

CX Result: Lincs CX League Rd 2

Sam Burman, Stuart Marshall and Matthew Lock three of the winners at round 2 of the Lincolnshire Cyclocross League organised by VC Veldrijden on October 23 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Lincs CX League Rd 2 Continue Reading →

HC Result: Muckle CC Hill Climb

Nick Munro fastest in the Muckle CC Hill Climb on Prospect Hill on October 23; Hannah Farran fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: Muckle CC Hill Climb Continue Reading →

HC Result: North Lancashire RC Nick ‘O’ Pendle Hill Climb

Kieran Wynne-Cattanach winner of the North Lancashire RC Nick ‘O’ Pendle Hill Climb on October 23; Laura Tring fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on HC Result: North Lancashire RC Nick ‘O’ Pendle Hill Climb Continue Reading →

Crits Result: LUCC Autumn Crit Series Rd 2

George Hodgkinson and Matthew Loughlin winners ar round 2 of the LUCC Autumn Crit Series at Lancaster on October 22 (more…)

Comments Off on Crits Result: LUCC Autumn Crit Series Rd 2 Continue Reading →

CX Result: National Trophy Round 2 (Falkirk)

 Ceris Styler, Paul Oldham, Helen Pattinson, Nick Craig, Noah White, Innes McDonald, Melanie Rowe, Madeline Moorhouse Smith and Grant Johnson winners so far at round 2 of the National Trophy Cyclocross at Falkirk. (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: National Trophy Round 2 (Falkirk) Continue Reading →

CX Result: CXNE Round 5

Elizabeth McKinnon and Jenson Brown of Ribble Recharg winners at round 5 of the CX North East league in October 16 at Herrington Country Park (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: CXNE Round 5 Continue Reading →

CX Result: SWCX Round 3 (Torbay)

Tristan Davies and Rachel Manning two of the winners at round 3 of the South West CX League at Torbay on October 16 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: SWCX Round 3 (Torbay) Continue Reading →

CX Result: Western CX League Rd 5 (Kingsweston)

Miriam Whitehurst and Simon Richardson two of the winners at round 5 of the Western Cyclocross League at Bristol on October 16 (more…)

Comments Off on CX Result: Western CX League Rd 5 (Kingsweston) Continue Reading →