Archive | Road Race RSS feed for this section

Report: Newton Longville Road Races

 Melissa Lowther and Jake Alderman winners at the Newton Longville Road Races on Sunday  – report from Chris Lovibond (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Newton Longville Road Races Continue Reading →
_Colne2017_feature_Jones

Result: Colne Grand Prix 2017

Final round of the Elite Circuit Series is being held in Colne on Wednesday night – VeloUK is here and will be sending out live updates …  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Colne Grand Prix 2017 Continue Reading →
Froome_Feature

Tour de France: Stage 21

Dylan Groenewegen denies Greipel the final stage win on the Champs Elysées while Chris Froome wins his fourth Tour de France and Simon Yates the white jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 21 Continue Reading →

Tour de France: Stage 19

Edvald Boasson Hagen gets his stage win as he solos to victory on stage 19 of the Tour de France (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 19 Continue Reading →
_Beverley2017_Report_feature

Report/Result: Elite Circuit Series Beverley

Aussie Brenton Jones adds another victory to his many in Britain this year after winning at Beverley on Friday night from teammate Matt Gibson with Harry Tanfield third. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Elite Circuit Series Beverley Continue Reading →
BarguilWinsIzoard60

Tour de France: Stage 18

Round up of reactions from the movers and shakers after Warren Barguil won the stage and Froome withstood the attacks from Bardet (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 18 Continue Reading →

Tour de France: Stage 17

Former Ski jumper makes the leap to Tour de France stage winner as he solos to the victory as Kittel crashes out (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 17 Continue Reading →
__2017SheffieldMens_00_TomPid_feature

Report: British Circuit Race Championships

The biggest Crit night of the year is in Sheffield for the Men’s and Women’s Circuit Race Championships – watch it live here (more…)

Comments Off on Report: British Circuit Race Championships Continue Reading →

Report: Tour de France – Stage 16

Chaos in the crosswinds on stage 16 as Michael Matthews scores a perfect day whilst Dan Martin loses time on the wrong side of a split (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour de France – Stage 16 Continue Reading →
MollemaVictory_60

Tour de France: Stage 15

Bauke Mollema wins eventful stage in the Tour de France as Dan Martin moves up and Chris Froome holds onto yellow jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 15 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: ORRO Tour of Sussex 2017

Press release on the ORRO Tour of Sussex 2017 which started on Thursday (July 6, 5 stages) (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: ORRO Tour of Sussex 2017 Continue Reading →
FroomeTDF_feature

Tour de France: Stage 14

Michael Matthews wins the battle of the classics kings to win stage 14 of the Tour de France whilst Aru loses yellow with the mistake of an amateur as Froome hits back (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 14 Continue Reading →
BarguilWins_Feature_

Tour de France: Stage 13

Warren Barguil wins a short sharp and brutal stage for France on Bastille Day as Aru holds on yellow thanks to help from his rivals (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 13 Continue Reading →
_StocktonGP_Feature

Result: Stockton GP Elite Circuit Race

Brenton Jones was the winner of the Friday night Stockton GP from Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC) and Harry Tanfield (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Stockton GP Elite Circuit Race Continue Reading →
Aru_Yellow_feature

Tour de France: Stage 12

Fabio Aru takes the yellow jersey on stage 12 of the Tour de France after Chris Froome loses time, Cummings on the break (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 12 Continue Reading →
_Stage10_Kittel_60

Tour de France: Stage 10

Another sprint stage and another win for Marcel Kittel as he wins his fourth stage in the race, the third time (2013/14) he’s done that in his career (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 10 Continue Reading →
Uran_feature

News: Uran wins dramatic stage nine

Cannondale Drapac rider Rigoberto Uran won a crash-filled stage of the Tour de France in dramatic fashion on Sunday. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Uran wins dramatic stage nine Continue Reading →
Calmejane Lilian_60

Tour de France: Stage 8

Frenchman Lilian Calmejane claims first Tour de France victory after a frantic stage 8 whilst GC contenders had stage 9 on their mind (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 8 Continue Reading →
_Abergavenny_feature

Report: Wales Open Criterium

British Circuit Race Champion Chris Lawless solos to a decisive win in Abergavenny on Friday night (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wales Open Criterium Continue Reading →

Shropshire & South Staffordshire RR League

Scott Palmer (Stourbridge CC) took a surprise victory when he powered clear on the finishing climb in round nine of the Shropshire & South Staffordshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on Shropshire & South Staffordshire RR League Continue Reading →
FabioAru_feature

Tour de France: Stage 5

The Tour de France entered the mountains and Fabio Aru showed he’s one to watch with a decisive victory as Froome takes yellow from Thomas (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 5 Continue Reading →
_Skipton_feature

Result: Skipton Grand Prix

In a brutally hard race at Skipton, JLT Condor dominated with five in the seven, Jon Mould won from Harry Tanfield (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Skipton Grand Prix Continue Reading →
Cavendish_Crash2_feature

Tour de France: Stage 4

As Demare wins stage 4 of the 2017 Tour de France, Thomas survives another tumble whilst Cavendish crashes at high speed and Peter Sagan is thrown off the race (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Report: Sotonia Summer Road Race

James Boyman carried on where he finished last weekend by winning the latest running of the Sotonia CC Summer Road Race. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Sotonia Summer Road Race Continue Reading →
Marcel-Kittel-Feature2017

Tour de France: Stage 2

First strike for the sprinters by Marcel Kittel as Geraint Thomas survives scare to keep the yellow jersey – Cavendish 4th, Swift 7th (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 2 Continue Reading →
_2017_Reservour_Stage2_feature

Result: Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 2 (Women)

 Laura Massey won the second stage of the Women#s Tour of Reservoir whilst Melissa Lowther won the overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Tour of the Reservoir – Stage 2 (Women) Continue Reading →
_Thomas_TDF_feature

Tour de France: Stage 1

Welsh rider Geraint Thomas powered into the yellow jersey after an incredible ride to kick off the 2017 Tour de France (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de France: Stage 1 Continue Reading →
_2017ReservoirStage1_women_feature

Women’s Tour of Reservoir Stage 1

Melissa Lowther solo’d to victory after breaking away from Hayley Simmonds after the two of them put over three minutes into the rest of the field on stage 1 of the Tour of Reservoir (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour of Reservoir Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Summer Series 11

Joseph Murray and Sam Christy winners at week 11 of the Full Gas Summer Series at London’s Velopark on Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Summer Series 11 Continue Reading →

Result: Winchcombe Kermesse

James Chapman (Kenilworth Wheelers CC) out-sprinted his breakaway companions to take the 5th Winchcombe Kermesse (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Winchcombe Kermesse Continue Reading →

Report: VC Norwich GT Cressingham Road Races

Ian Lee and Emily Ashwood winners at VC Norwich GT Cressingham Road Races on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Report: VC Norwich GT Cressingham Road Races Continue Reading →
_WomensRR_feature

Report/Result: British RR Championship (Women)

Lizzie Deignan (nee Armitstead) won her fourth national road race title at the British Road Championships on the Isle of Man today. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: British RR Championship (Women) Continue Reading →
_MensRR_feature

Report/Result: Men’s RR Championship

Steve Cummings produced a stunning ride to claim his second title of the week at the British Road Championships on the Isle of Man today. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Men’s RR Championship Continue Reading →

Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League Rd 9

Conditions could not have been any better for the 244 riders who turned out at a sun-kissed NSC last Tuesday night for round nine of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League Rd 9 Continue Reading →

South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League.

Jacob Tipper powered clear to clinch victory in round seven of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League. Continue Reading →
_TTChampsfeature_01

Feature Report: British TT Championships

VeloUK will be at the British Road Championships on the Isle of Man and live updates from the event will appear on this page … (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: British TT Championships Continue Reading →

Team News: Dillier GC at Route du Sud

Silvan Dillier (BMC) proved anything can happen when he secured the first stage race win to take the overall win at Route du Sud (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Dillier GC at Route du Sud Continue Reading →
TomScully2_feature

Win for Tom Scully in Route du Sud

A rider well known in Britain for his wins here, won big on the final stage of the Route du Sud for Cannondale Drapac (more…)

Comments Off on Win for Tom Scully in Route du Sud Continue Reading →

News: Kittel wins final stage at Ster ZLM Toer

Marcel Kittel wins his his ninth victory of the season and his fifth in the Ster ZLM Toer on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on News: Kittel wins final stage at Ster ZLM Toer Continue Reading →

Tour de Suisse. Špilak wins The GC

Simon Špilak wins his second Tour de Suisse with solid performance in time trial (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Suisse. Špilak wins The GC Continue Reading →
CurlewCupReport_feature]_

Report/Result: Curlew Cup

After an attacking finale, Julie Eskine of Team Onform wins the Curlew Cup after an exciting race at Stamfordham (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Curlew Cup Continue Reading →
BeaumontTrophy2017_feature

Report: Beaumont Trophy

Pete Williams bluffed his way into the box seat at Beaumont Trophy at came away the victor in a two up sprint with James Gullen (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Beaumont Trophy Continue Reading →

Tour de Suisse: Stage 8

Suisse win number 15 for Peter Sagan as stage 8 finishes in sprint with Simon Špilak holding onto yellow with a stage (TT) to go (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Suisse: Stage 8 Continue Reading →

Tour de Suisse: Stage 7

Simon Špilak solos the final 8km to win stage 7 of the Tour de Suisse and take the yellow jersey with two days to go (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Suisse: Stage 7 Continue Reading →

Report: South Staffordshire & Shropshire RRL 6

Ben Joughin timed his effort to perfection and clinched his second victory in as many weeks in the South Staffordshire & Shropshire Road Race League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: South Staffordshire & Shropshire RRL 6 Continue Reading →

Tour de Suisse: Stage 6

Pozzovivo wins the stage and with the bonus takes the yellow jersey from Damiano Caruso on stage 6 of the Tour de Suisse (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Suisse: Stage 6 Continue Reading →

RL360 Isle of Man Youth League Round 8

253 competitors turned out at the NSC last Tuesday night for round eight of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League. (more…)

Comments Off on RL360 Isle of Man Youth League Round 8 Continue Reading →

Tour de Suisse: Stage 5

Win number 14 for World Champion Peter Sagan in the Tour de Suisse, Doull 10th on stage and Tao Geoghegan Hart on GC (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Suisse: Stage 5 Continue Reading →

Result: EMRRL Six Hills Race

Jake Birkin leads a 1-2 for his team in the East Midlands Road Race League Six Hills road race for cat 2/3/4/ riders on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: EMRRL Six Hills Race Continue Reading →

Stage 2: Tour de Suisse

Philippe Gilbert’s fifth victory of the season comes after a sprint which brought down the curtain on a nervous stage (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 2: Tour de Suisse Continue Reading →
FuglsangDauphine_feature

Feature Report: Fuglsang wins Dauphine

Time bonus helps Jacob Fuglsang wins final stage and overall as Porte runs out of help on edge of the seat final stage of the Dauphine (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Fuglsang wins Dauphine Continue Reading →

Tour de Suisse: 1-2 for BMC

Rohan Dennis (BMC) claims the first Yellow Jersey of the Tour de Suisse ahead of teammate Stefan Küng. Mullen 8th, Dowsett 11th (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Suisse: 1-2 for BMC Continue Reading →

News: London Nocturne

Australian Brenton Jones and Lucy Shaw crowned 2017 Nocturne London Elite Criterium winners on Saturday evening (more…)

Comments Off on News: London Nocturne Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 4

Sarah Roy wins stage 4 of the Women’s Tour with Hannah Barnes 5th – Niewiadoma continues to lead with one stage to go in London (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →
Kennaugh1_feature

Dauphine: Stage 7

British 1-2 as Peter Kennaugh attacks best mate Ben Swift to win stage 7 of the Dauphine – Porte puts time into Froome and other GC rivals on Alp d’Huez (more…)

Comments Off on Dauphine: Stage 7 Continue Reading →
Dauphine_Stage6_feature

Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 6

After a spectactular stage in the mountains, Richie Porte took the Yellow jersey whilst Fuglsang won the stage in a photo finish (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 6 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Women’s Tour Stage 3

Womens Tour – Stage 3 and Chloe Hoskins wins ahead of Alice Barnes – three Brits in top 10 on the stage (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Women’s Tour Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Report: Shropshire & South Staffs RRL R5

Ben Joughin charged clear of the peloton to clinch a comfortable victory in round five of the Shropshire & South Staffs RRL. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Shropshire & South Staffs RRL R5 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: South Cerney Road Races

Jacob Pilkington and Jennifer Holden storm to victory in South Cerney Road Races on the Bank Holiday Monday (May 29) (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: South Cerney Road Races Continue Reading →
Porte_feature

Stage 4: Critérium du Dauphiné

Richie Porte (BMC) smashes Time Trial in Critérium du Dauphiné to beat World Champion Tony Martin and put time into GC favourites (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 4: Critérium du Dauphiné Continue Reading →

Team News: Double for Van Avermaet in Luxembourg

Greg Van Avermaet secured overall victory at the Tour de Luxembourg in emphatic style, winning the final stage after an impressive show of strength on the final climb to the line. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Double for Van Avermaet in Luxembourg Continue Reading →

Report: Women’s CiCLE Classic

Katie Archibald has won the 2017 Edition of the Women’s CiCLE Classic in Melton Mowbray after the morning sunshine turned to rain (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Women’s CiCLE Classic Continue Reading →

Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 1

Belgium’s Thomas De Gendt claimed a well deserved solo victory, his first one at the Critérium du Dauphiné, in Saint-Étienne on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Trek-Segafredo wins Hammer Series Sprint

Trek-Segafredo won two of the eight sprints, and played into the points of six, to win the second day Hammer Series Sprint in Limburg Saturday. (more…)

Comments Off on Trek-Segafredo wins Hammer Series Sprint Continue Reading →

News: Win for Van Avermaet in Luxembourg

Greg Van Avermaet win’s BMC Racing Team’s Second Stage in Tour of Luxembourg, teammate Jempy Drucker holds onto his overall race lead (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Van Avermaet in Luxembourg Continue Reading →
_WomensTS_STevenage_feature

Women’s Tour Series – Stevenage

Rebecca Durrell sprints home in a 1-2 for top team in the 2017 Women’s Tour Series, Drops Cycling in the final round at Stevenage (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour Series – Stevenage Continue Reading →
_StevenageTS_feature

Tour Series: Stevenage

Connor ‘Two Fast’ Swift of Madison Genesis made it a perfect night for his team as he leads them to the Team victory whilst JLT Condor win the Series for the third time (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Stevenage Continue Reading →
_GiroFinal_fetaure

Giro d’Italia: Dumoulin TTs into History

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) became the first Dutchman to win the Giro d’Italia with second place in the final time trial where he came from 4th overall to beat the climbers to the GC Victory (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Dumoulin TTs into History Continue Reading →

Report & Result: Barnsley Road Race

Jack Brown of Holmfirth CC wins the category 3/4 Barnsley Road Race on the  Flight Hill circuit in West Yorkshire (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result: Barnsley Road Race Continue Reading →

Giro d’Italia: Stage 20

Thibaut Pinot wins final mountain stage and Dumoulin loses 15 seconds but can he get that back in the final stage time trial? (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 20 Continue Reading →
_Durham2017TS_feature]

Tour Series: Durham

A winner in the Junior Paris-Roubaix, 17 year old Tom Pidcock races away from the pros to win Durham Tour Series round (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Durham Continue Reading →

Shropshire & South Staffs RRL R3

Chris Pook (Rhino Velo Race Team) showed that he was the fastest sprinter to clinch victory in round three of the Shropshire & South Staffs Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on Shropshire & South Staffs RRL R3 Continue Reading →

Report: Tour of the Milburys

Junior Harrison Wood (Mid Devon CC) was the overall winner of the Tour of Milbury’s race on Saturday – Graham Robins reports (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour of the Milburys Continue Reading →

Report: Velo Club Venta Summer Critérium 1

Andy Shackel, James Bark & Olivier Winwood winners at week 1 of the Velo Club Venta Summer Critérium (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Velo Club Venta Summer Critérium 1 Continue Reading →

Isle of Man RL360 Youth League Rd 6

286 competitors took part in round six of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League at the NSC last Tuesday night. (more…)

Comments Off on Isle of Man RL360 Youth League Rd 6 Continue Reading →
_CroydonTS__feature

Tour Series: Croydon

Graham Briggs helps JLT Condor extend Tour Series lead whilst Elizabeth Jane Harris has her biggest win in the Women’s race (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Croydon Continue Reading →

Report: Halesowen A & CC Road Race

Former Halesowen rider Ben Healy scored an impressive solo victory in the Halesowen A & CC road race on the tough Astley circuit near Stourport on Sunday. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Halesowen A & CC Road Race Continue Reading →
_Lincoln_Women_11_feature

Feature Report: Women’s Lincoln GP

Ian Bibby and Alice Barnes were the mens and womens winners at the British monument, the Lincoln GP on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Women’s Lincoln GP Continue Reading →

Giro d’Italia: Stage 8

Gorka Izagirre gets into a break that stays away and then goes clear to win the stage, Jungels continues in Pink (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 8 Continue Reading →

Team News: Win for Ewan in Giro d’Italia Stage 7

Aussie Caleb Ewan of Orica Scott turns frustration into joy on stage seven of Giro d’Italia (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Win for Ewan in Giro d’Italia Stage 7 Continue Reading →
Sanz_Banner_Winning_feature

Feature Report: Tour Series Northwich

Emily Nelson,  Enrique Sanz (Raleigh GAC), Team Breeze  and Madison Genesis the big winners at the Tour Series in Northwich (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Tour Series Northwich Continue Reading →
_0_StokeTourSeries_Action_Feature_01

Feature Report: Tour Series Stoke

Katie Archibald, Brenton Jones, Madison Genesis were the big winners on a cracking nights racing in Stoke (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Tour Series Stoke Continue Reading →

Giro d’Italia: Stage 5

Quickstep’s Fernando Gaviria wins his second Giro d’Italia stage, Jungels continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 5 Continue Reading →

Report: Ilkey 2 Day Report

Report on the Ilkley CC 2 Day Stage Race won by  Julian Varley, stages won by Varley, Adam Robinson, William Corbett (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Ilkey 2 Day Report Continue Reading →
_Barnes_feature

Tour Series Redditch – Alice in Wonderland

Gordon Wiseman’s feature report on the Women’s Tour Series race in Redditch on Tuesday night (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series Redditch – Alice in Wonderland Continue Reading →
GiorStage4_feature

Giro d’Italia: Jan Polanc wins on Mount Etna

Jan Polanc wins on Mount Etna whilst Geraint Thomas is up to second on GC with Adam Yates third (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Jan Polanc wins on Mount Etna Continue Reading →

Result: PCH Spring Classic Road Race

George Clark from High Wycombe won the 75 mile PCH Spring Classic after riding away from four companions who had sustained a break for nearly half the race (more…)

Comments Off on Result: PCH Spring Classic Road Race Continue Reading →

Full Results: Rockingham Forest Wheelers 2 day

Rockingham Forest Wheelers 2 day – Jack Patmore, Callum Clarke, Ryan Henry stage winners; Callum Clarke wins the overall (more…)

Comments Off on Full Results: Rockingham Forest Wheelers 2 day Continue Reading →
GiroStage3_01_Greipel_feature

Giro d’Italia: Stage 2

Number 100 in the 100th Edition of the Giro d’Italia, André Greipel sprinted to his 22nd Grand Tour stage win on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Report: Thames Velo Spring Road Races

Dan Bigham and Matt Osbourne winners at the Thames Velo Spring Road Races at Windsor on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Thames Velo Spring Road Races Continue Reading →

Tour of Romandie: Win for Porte

Richie Porte uses Time Trial to clinch overall victory at Tour de Romandie with Simon Yates in second (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Romandie: Win for Porte Continue Reading →
_Yorkshire_Stage3_feature

Tour of Yorkshire: Stage 3

Solo move  by Serge Pauwels on a brutal stage 3 was enough to give him the overall, Matt Holmes of Madison Genesis leading Brit in 5th overall. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Yorkshire: Stage 3 Continue Reading →
_YorkshireWomen_Lizzie_Feature

Women’s Yorkshire Tour – Lizzie Wins

Home favourite Lizzie Deignan wins Asda Women’s Tour de Yorkshire (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Yorkshire Tour – Lizzie Wins Continue Reading →
Bouhanni Podium_feature

Report: Bouhanni sprints to victory in Yorkshire

Bouhanni sprint to victory on Stage Two , Caleb Ewan now leads overall whilst podium for Tanfield as he gets Combativity Award (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Bouhanni sprints to victory in Yorkshire Continue Reading →
Groenewegen Podium_feature

Tour of Yorkshire: Stage 1

Dylan Groenewegen just got the better of Caleb Ewan on Stage 1 of the Tour of Yorkshire with Chris Opie third showing the locals are in the mix (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Yorkshire: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Tour de Romandie: Stage 1

Orica-Scott rider Michael Albasini added another stage victory to his name on stage 1 of Tour de Romandie, Simon Yates leads the King of the Mountains (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Romandie: Stage 1 Continue Reading →
LeigePodiumWomenFeature

News: Lizzie Deignan 2nd in Leige

Lizzie Deignan second to Van der Breggen in women’s Liège-Bastogne-Liège making it a clean sweep for Boels-Dolmans in the three Ardennes classics (more…)

Comments Off on News: Lizzie Deignan 2nd in Leige Continue Reading →
LeigePodium_Feature

Report: Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Alejandro Valverde denies Dan Martin another win in the sports oldest classic, Liège-Bastogne-Liège (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Liège-Bastogne-Liège Continue Reading →
Metaltek_CICLECLASSIC_Feature

Report: 2017 CiCLE Classic

Dan Fleeman of non UCI team Metakltek Kuota wins the CiCLE Classic from McCormick and Brenton Jones  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: 2017 CiCLE Classic Continue Reading →

Tour of the Alps: Thomas wins on GC

Third on the final stage was enough for race leader Geraint Thomas to win the Tour of the Alps stage race (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Alps: Thomas wins on GC Continue Reading →

Report/Result: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League

Round two of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league saw a good turnout of 244 riders for the eleven race programme (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League Continue Reading →
2010_GeraintThomas_60sq

News: Thomas wins Stage 3 in Alps

Geraint Thomas capped off a superb display by leading home a Team Sky 1-2 at the Tour of the Alps and moving into the race lead (more…)

Comments Off on News: Thomas wins Stage 3 in Alps Continue Reading →
FlecheWomen_60

Report: Womens Flèche Wallonne

Olympic road champion Anna van der Breggen (Boels – Dolmans) wins her third straight Flèche Wallonne in a team 1-2 with Lizzie Deignan (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Womens Flèche Wallonne Continue Reading →
ValverdeWallonne_feature

News: Valverde wins fifth Flèche Wallonne

Movistar cycling team’s Alejandro Valverde’s season got even better today when he won his fifth Flèche Wallonne ahead of Dan Martin (more…)

Comments Off on News: Valverde wins fifth Flèche Wallonne Continue Reading →

Dennis Takes Confident Victory on Tour of the Alps Stage 2

Rohan Dennis punched the air with delight on Tour of the Alps stage 2 after taking the stage win with a final uphill sprint for the line. (more…)

Comments Off on Dennis Takes Confident Victory on Tour of the Alps Stage 2 Continue Reading →
_Bibby_feature_Chorley

Report: Chorley GP 2017

Ian Bibby won his second Chorley Grand Prix after an outstanding performance, going solo with 20 mile to go and winning by over two minutes (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Chorley GP 2017 Continue Reading →
2017_Wolds_Womens_Feature

Women’s Tour of the Wolds

After a tough race in the Women’s Tour of the Wolds, Elizabeth Banks sprinted to victory from a small group in Louth (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour of the Wolds Continue Reading →

Junior Tour of the Mendips

Tobias Dahlhaus wins stage 2 but its Oscar Mingay who takes the overall victory of Bristol Cycling Development Squad’s Junior Tour of the Mendips (more…)

Comments Off on Junior Tour of the Mendips Continue Reading →
Roubaix_01_feature

Paris-Roubaix: Victory for Van Avermaet

Greg Van Avermaet’s dream of winning a Monument came true when he raised his arms in celebration crossing the finish line first at Paris-Roubaix. (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Roubaix: Victory for Van Avermaet Continue Reading →

Tour of the Basque Country – Valverde wins Overall

Second place for Alejandro Valverde behind Primož Roglič in the final time trial was enough to clinch the overall win in the Tour of the Basque Country (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Basque Country – Valverde wins Overall Continue Reading →
_Wolds2017_Mens_00_feature

Tour of the Wolds – Men’s Race

JLT Condor came back with a vengeance in the Tour of the Wolds to help Aussie Brenton Jones win from Steele Von Hoff and Russell Downing (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of the Wolds – Men’s Race Continue Reading →

News: Kittel wins 5th Scheldeprijs

Marcel Kittel (Quickstep) won his 5th Scheldeprijs as Tom Boonen races for the final time in Belgium (more…)

Comments Off on News: Kittel wins 5th Scheldeprijs Continue Reading →

News: Alex Dowsett wins TT

Alex Dowsett (Movistar) wins 6.8km Circuit La Sarthe time trial and now leads on GC (more…)

Comments Off on News: Alex Dowsett wins TT Continue Reading →

Team News: Stage win for Albasini

Michael Albasini powers to victory for Orcia-Scott on stage two, Tour of the Basque Country (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Stage win for Albasini Continue Reading →

Report/Results: Chelmer Road Races

Martin Smith and Ryan Allen were the winners of the Chelmer CC Road Races based at Roxwell near Chelmsford. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Chelmer Road Races Continue Reading →

News: Peter Sagan Crashes at Tour of Flanders

Renowned as one of the best bike handlers, BORA-hansgrohe’s Peter Sagan crashed in the Tour of Flanders (more…)

Comments Off on News: Peter Sagan Crashes at Tour of Flanders Continue Reading →
Philippe-Gilbert-Ronde-van-VlaanderenFeature

Tour of Flanders – Triumph for Philippe Gilbert

An all-in attack by Philippe Gilbert (Quickstep) 55 kilometers from the finish of the Tour of Flanders saw the Belgian champion ride into the history books  (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders – Triumph for Philippe Gilbert Continue Reading →
Klondike_feature

Report: Klondike Grand Prix

In front of big crowds all day, the first ever Klondike GP was a great success and won by Chris Latham from Enrique Sanz and Harry Tanfield (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Klondike Grand Prix Continue Reading →
AdamYates_Indurain_feature

News: Win for Simon Yates

 Simon Yates (Orica Scott) rides to victory in Gran Premio Miguel Indurain (UCI 1.1) (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Simon Yates Continue Reading →