Archive | Road Race RSS feed for this section

Report: Essex Roads CC Road Races

Vincent Christan and Polly Mason winners in the Essex Roads CC road races at East Hanningfield, nr Chelmsford – report & photos from Fergus Muir (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Essex Roads CC Road Races Continue Reading →

Paris-Roubaix: Gilbert makes History with victory

The 36-year-old Belgian Philippe Gilbert  became the ninth rider to have won at least four different Monuments as Quickstep finish with four riders in the top 10 (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Roubaix: Gilbert makes History with victory Continue Reading →
__KLONDIKEREPORT_feature

Klondike: Strongest Boss the Race in North East

It was day when the course and the strongest riders came together to boss their rivals in the Klondike GP as Anna Henderson beat Jos Lowden to the line and Rory Townsend did the same to Scott Thwaites and Connor Swift (more…)

Comments Off on Klondike: Strongest Boss the Race in North East Continue Reading →

Report: Totnes Vire Two Day

Cornwall’s Steve Lampier wins Totnes Vire for the second time by the smallest winning margin in the 45-year history of the race from Peter Kibble – three-tenths of a second. Stephen Bradbury and Joseph Sutton stage winners along with Lampier (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Totnes Vire Two Day Continue Reading →

Report: Victoria CC Circuit Races

Matt Holmes gets the better of pro legend Bob Downs to win the A/B/C/D/E category at the Victoria CC Circuit Races on March 24, Andrew Donaldson wins the F/G/H/I event (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Victoria CC Circuit Races Continue Reading →

Report: Sheffield’s Magnificent 7

 Kieran Savage, Hannah Larbalestier, and James Allen winners at Sheffield’s Magnificent 7 in its fourth year – 24 miles with 7 competitive closed road hill climbs (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Sheffield’s Magnificent 7 Continue Reading →

Result: West Midlands Youth Circuit Series

After Round 1 of the British Cycling West Midlands Youth Circuit Series was abandoned due to poor weather it was a relief to organising club Hafren CC that Round 2 was held in glorious spring sunshine at Shrewsbury Sports Village! Winners included David Griffiths, David Allen, Benjamin Harris  and Rebecca Woodvine (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Midlands Youth Circuit Series Continue Reading →

Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 1 TTT

Mitchelton-SCOTT powered their way to victory in the opening team time trial at Tirreno-Adriatico, Michael Hepburn leads overall, Adam Yates 4th on GC (more…)

Comments Off on Tirreno-Adriatico: Stage 1 TTT Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 4

Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana)  outwitted his breakaway companions to clinch the longest stage of this Paris-Nice; Michal Kwiatkowski now leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 3

Ireland’s Sam Bennett surged forward with 200m to go to snatch his second stage win in Paris-Nice after the first one two years ago in Chalons-sur-Saone. Dylan Groenewegen leads as the race heads into the hills on Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Paris-Nice: Stage 2

Dylan Groenewegen beat the wind, echelons, crashes and his rivals to snatch his second stage win in succession in Paris-Nice, Cavendish out and Simon Yates loses time (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Nice: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Paris – Nice: Stage 1

A windy day sees the race split into echelons only for a group of 60 to sprint it for the stage with Dylan Groenewegen getting the verdict in a photo finish (more…)

Comments Off on Paris – Nice: Stage 1 Continue Reading →
MikeyMottram_60sq

Feature: Mikey Mottram wins Primavera RR

First win for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK as Mikey Mottram outsprints Lincoln GP winner Alex Richardson at the end of the Primavera Road Race – Freddie Scheske was third for Vitus giving them two on the podium (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Mikey Mottram wins Primavera RR Continue Reading →
OliverRees_60sq

Report: Clayton Spring Classic 2019

Oliver Rees, one of four juniors who clipped off the front of their group on lap 3, is the second junior ever to win the Clayton Velo Spring classic (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Clayton Spring Classic 2019 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR

Jacob Vaughan, second in the race as a junior, stepped up to the top of the podium with victory in an attacking 2019 Edition of the Perfs Pedal (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: 2019 Perfs Pedal RR Continue Reading →

Team News: Victory for Yates

Britain’s Adam Yates Mitchelton-Scott steals the victory on the Queen stage at the Volta a la Valenciana (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Victory for Yates Continue Reading →

News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana

Greg Van Avermaet secures first victory of 2019 on stage 3 of Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana – another top 10 for Ben Swift … and Boasson Hagen leads overall  (more…)

Comments Off on News: Win for Van Avermaet in Valenciana Continue Reading →

Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale

Show of strength by team Sky with three stage wins, the Jayco Herald SunTour yellow jersey for Dylan van Baale, the KOM Jersey, the young rider category, the overall Teams classification and the cheery on top, the final stage victory (more…)

Comments Off on Herald Sun Tour: Win for Dylan van Baale Continue Reading →

Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4

24-year-old Nick Schultz has won the Queen stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour for the first victory of his professional career, Dylan van Baarle leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Jayco Herald SunTour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

First Pro win for Owain Doull

Team Sky Welsh duo Owain Doull and Luke Rowe put on a WorldTour master class on day three of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on First Pro win for Owain Doull Continue Reading →

Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck – Quick-Step) time trials to stage win and leader’s jersey at the Vuelta a San Juan in Argentina (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a San Juan: Win & Jersey for Alaphilippe Continue Reading →

Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour

Dan McLay opens season account with a victory on stage 1 of the Sun Tour in Australia – leads the race overall (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Win for Mclay at SunTour Continue Reading →

Elia Viviani wins Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race

Elia Viviani bettered his runner-up spot from twelve months ago and won the fifth edition of the Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race – the season’s second World Tour appointment and Elia’s  70th pro victory of his career – Luke Rowe sixth (more…)

Comments Off on Elia Viviani wins Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Final Stage

South African Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) has created history, becoming the first male to win back-to-back Tour Down Under titles with a third-place finish on the final stage. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 5

Belgian Jasper Philipsen wins stage 5 of the Tour Down Under after Caleb Ewan relegated – Bevin continues to lead overall despite crash (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 5 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 4

Victory for South African champion Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) on stage 4 of the Tour Down Under, Race Leader Bevin is second (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under Stage 3: Sagan Wins!

In a carbon copy of stage 4 of the 2018 race, the Slovak National Champion, Peter Sagan, used his local knowledge to take the win on a punishing stage 3 of the Tour Down Under (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under Stage 3: Sagan Wins! Continue Reading →

Tour Down Under: Stage 2

Kiwi Patrick Bevin (CCC) continued his strong start to the season by sprinting to his first WorldTour stage win on stage two of the Tour Down Under, which saw the New Zealander move into the race lead. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under

Elia Viviani starts the season with a bang in Tour Down Under – The Italian Champion came out of nowhere in the chaotic stage 1 finale to take the win and the leader’s jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under Continue Reading →

Result: Finsbury Park Road Race

Jack Brown winner of the Finsbury Park Road Race for category 2/3/4 riders at Ugley (Essex) on October 14 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Finsbury Park Road Race Continue Reading →
GettyImages_Valverde_60

Report: Valverde Wins Men’s RR

After two silvers and four bronze medals in the UCI Road World Championships, at 38 Spanish veteran Alejandro Valverde has finally netted gold in the Elite Men’s Road Race, ahead of France’s Romain Bardet and Canada’s Michael Woods. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Valverde Wins Men’s RR Continue Reading →

Top 10: Portmore Classic RR

Matthew Osborn winner of the category 3/4 Portmore Classic Road Race on Sunday; September 30 at Wimborne, Dorset (more…)

Comments Off on Top 10: Portmore Classic RR Continue Reading →
SimonYatesPodiumSpain_feature

Team News: Simon Yates wins his first Grand Tour

26-year-old Simon Yates rolled across the line in Madrid to claim his maiden Grand Tour at the La Vuelta a Espana, creating history in the process as the first Grand Tour victory for an Australian-owned team, Mitchelton-SCOTT. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Simon Yates wins his first Grand Tour Continue Reading →

Vuelta: Stage 18

Simon Yates safely through sprint stage won by Jelle Wallays as breakaway denies the sprinters the victory on stage 18 of the Vuelta a Espana (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 18 Continue Reading →
YatesTwins60

Vuelta Stage 17: Yates Still Leads

Race leader Simon Yates fights through dangerous stage 17 at La Vuelta for another day in red with help of secret weapon in brother Adam (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta Stage 17: Yates Still Leads Continue Reading →
Vuelta SimonYates_TT_60

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 16 TT

Britain’s Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) has extended his lead at the Vuelta a Espana with a strong time trial performance on stage 16 – winner was Rohan Dennis – reactions from Yates, Dennis, Valverde and Quintana (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a Espana: Stage 16 TT Continue Reading →
EwanWInsFeature

Tour of Britain: Stage 8

Aussie Caleb Ewan wins the final stage of the 2018 Tour of Britain whilst Julian Alaphilippe captured the overall – Brits Paton, Davies and Holmes on the podium (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 8 Continue Reading →
Stannard_60

Result/Report: Tour of Britain Stage 7

Ian Stannard produced yet another brilliant individual performance to solo to victory in Mansfield during the Tour of Britain’s penultimate stage in Nottinghamshire on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Result/Report: Tour of Britain Stage 7 Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 6

Wout Poels wins the Queen stage in Cumbria as Julian Alaphilippe moves into the leader’s jersey as Roglic is dropped in final GC battle of stage 6 of the Tour of Britain (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 6 Continue Reading →

Women’s RAS: Stage for Juniper

Britain’s Nicola Juniper, guesting with Irish squad TC Racing, powered up the finishing climb to take her first stage win in Rás na mBan and, with it, take over the overall lead of the 2018 edition. (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s RAS: Stage for Juniper Continue Reading →

Women’s RAS: Stage 1

Nina Kessler wins stage 1 of the Women’s RAS, the Rás na mBan 2018 on Wednesday; Nikki Juniper and Anna Henderson both in the top 10 in a race with plenty of Brits racing (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s RAS: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Vuelta: De Marchi wins Stage 11

BMC’s Alessandro De Marchi secured his third individual stage victory at the Vuelta a España after an impressive solo attack in the closing kilometers of stage 11 (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: De Marchi wins Stage 11 Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 4

Stage win again for Andre Greipel into Royal Leamington Spa with Dan McLay 8th and Andy Tennant 9th. Overall leader is Patrick Bevin. Matt Holmes the star of the stage… (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain: Stage 3

Quick-Step Floors’ Julian Alaphilippe wins an explosive stage 3 of the Tour of Britain whilst Kiwi Patrick Bevin now leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 3 Continue Reading →
ToB_stage2_meyer_60sq

Tour of Britain Stage 2

Aussie Cameron Meyer won stage 2 of the Tour of Britain whilst Alessandro Tonelli leads overall (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain Stage 2 Continue Reading →

La Vuelta: Stage 9

After leading the Giro d’Italia for 13 days earlier in the season, Simon Yates now adds Vuelta’s red leader’s jersey to his palmares following the first ‘real’ GC day on stage nine of the Vuelta a Espana (more…)

Comments Off on La Vuelta: Stage 9 Continue Reading →

Vuelta a España: Stage 3

Elia Viviani of Quickstep Floors wins 1500th stage in Vuelta a España history; Michał Kwiatkowski continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta a España: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Report & Result: Victor Berlemont Trophy

Liam Walsh (VC St. Raphael – Waites Contracts) triumphed at the finish of a super hard 108 miles, outsprinting the other three survivors of the near race long break in the Victor Berlemont Trophy (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result: Victor Berlemont Trophy Continue Reading →

Vuelta Espana: Stage 2

A sensational final kilometre effort by the ‘Marvel from Murcia’ – Alejandro Valverde, sees him knotch up his 120th pro victory and his tenth stage in the Vuelta (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta Espana: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Yorkshire Regional RR Championships

Alex Dalton, Hannah Larbalestier and Glen Turnbull Paton and  Jim Brown winners at the 2018 Yorkshire Regional Road Race Championships on Sunday, August 19 (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Yorkshire Regional RR Championships Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Regional Road Race Championship

George Wood winner of the Bob Whitear Memorial Road Race (inc the Eastern Region Road Race Championship) at Saxlingham Nethergate on August 19 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern Regional Road Race Championship Continue Reading →
_Report_Leicester_feature

Result: Leicester Castle Classic

After a breakaway started by Tobyn Horton and strengthened by Alex Richardson was caught 3k out, Gabz Cullaigh won from teammate Rob Scott in a crash affected finish (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leicester Castle Classic Continue Reading →

Report: Kwiatkowski wins in Yellow

Michal Kwiatkowski is putting on quite a show on the roads of Poland. After yesterday’s victory on the Szczyrk wall, today the Polish champion from Team Sky dominated again at Bielsko-Biala in the 5th stage of the Tour de Pologne – UCI World Tour. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Kwiatkowski wins in Yellow Continue Reading →

Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 15

Despite a very overcast sky, conditions remained dry for the 219 competitors who turned out at the NSC last Tuesday night for round 15 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 15 Continue Reading →

RideLondon: Win for Ackermann

German champion Pascal Ackermann bounced back from a mid-race crash to win the sixth RideLondon-Surrey Classic on a borrowed bike after a thrilling race through pouring rain brought the curtain down on the capital’s two-day celebration of cycling. (more…)

Comments Off on RideLondon: Win for Ackermann Continue Reading →
__ThomasYellow_Feature

History Made: Thomas wins 2018 Tour de France

Welshman Geraint Thomas, one of the most grounded pros you can meet, has made history, winning the 2018 Edition of the Tour de France, Alexander Kristoff won the final celebration stage – round up of reactions … (more…)

Comments Off on History Made: Thomas wins 2018 Tour de France Continue Reading →

Report: Isle of Man Youth league

Conditions near perfect at a sun kissed NSC last Tuesday night for the 227 riders competing in round 14 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Isle of Man Youth league Continue Reading →
_TDF_Thomas4_feature

TDF: Stage 17 – Thomas extends Lead

Whilst Nairo Quintana got his stage win, it was Geraint Thomas extending his lead and Froome loosing time that was the big news of the day (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Stage 17 – Thomas extends Lead Continue Reading →
_TDF_Thomas4_feature

TDF: Thomas wins atop Alpe d’Huez

Geraint Thomas became the first British winner at Alpe d’Huez and he did so wearing the yellow jersey – Nibali and sprinters out of the race,Froome attacked on the climb by spectator (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Thomas wins atop Alpe d’Huez Continue Reading →
__GeraintThomas_Stage_feature

TDF: Thomas Wins First Big GC Battle

Geraint Thomas attacked his way to the yellow jersey as the battle for the 2018 Tour de France explodes in the mountains (more…)

Comments Off on TDF: Thomas Wins First Big GC Battle Continue Reading →
LiveFeature_Graphic

LIVE! British Circuit Race Championships

Live from Stockton on Tees, VeloUK is at the British Circuit Race Championships for Men and Women – Live action, pictures, video clips and interviews  (more…)

Comments Off on LIVE! British Circuit Race Championships Continue Reading →

Report: Tour of Sussex 2018

Winner of the 2018 Tour of Sussex is John Hale who was also a three time stage winner; Jack Freeman and Steve Rees-Clark also stage winners in the race July 5 to 8 (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour of Sussex 2018 Continue Reading →
_Bristol_report_feature

Result: Bristol Grand Prix

After a long delay, the Bristol GP took the roads of the city on Sunday where a breakaway dominated the race and from it, Matt Gibson beat Jack Pullar of Canyon Eisberg second and British RR Champion Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) third. Alex Paton (Canyon Eisberg) was 4th in the break. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Bristol Grand Prix Continue Reading →
_MattWallsCelebrates_feature

Result: Otley GP

Rhona Callander, Stephen Paterson, Amelie Wayte, Joe Pidcock and Matt Walls winners at the Otley Grand Prix on Wednesday night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Otley GP Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Ilkley Grand Prix

In the Ilkley GP (Wed, June 27) Tom Moses won a scintillating sprint finish to just edge out Scott Thwaites who made a return to racing after sustaining career-threatening injuries in March (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Ilkley Grand Prix Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Monmouthshire Junior GP

It’s an early 18th birthday present for Monmouthshire Junior GP winner Mason Hollyman who wins Junior National Series Road Race (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Monmouthshire Junior GP Continue Reading →

Report: S/Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League

Philip Glaze powered clear from a winning breakaway to clinch his first victory of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: S/Staffordshire and Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 4

Coryn Rivera retains race lead in Women’s Tour as Amalie Dideriksen wins stage 4 into Worcester, Best Brit Dani Rowe crashes in finale (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 4 Continue Reading →

Report: South Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League

James Ireson sprinted to victory in the sixth round of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: South Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 2

The USA’s Coryn Rivera edged out legend Marianne Vos to win stage 2 of the Women’s Tour; Rivera leads overall from Dani Rowe (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Women’s Tour: Stage 1

Jolien D’hoore opened up her 2018 Women’s Tour just as she left off in London in 2017 by sprinting to victory at the head of a world-class field in Southwold, Suffolk on Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Continue Reading →
WinchesterWeb_Zoe_Feature

Report/Results: Winchester Criteriums

Frederik Scheske, Ejay Harris (Storey Racing) and Zoe Backstedt some of the winners at the Hargroves Cycles sponsored Winchester Criteriums (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Winchester Criteriums Continue Reading →

Report/Result: S-Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League

Kirk Vickers took his third victory of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League to regain the overall series lead with another perfectly timed effort in round five. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: S-Staffordshire & Shropshire RR League Continue Reading →

Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 2

Stage 2 of the Critérium du Dauphiné was won by Pascal Ackermann in sprint where 80 of the riders were in the same time. Daryl Impey took the leader’s jersey thanks to a time bonus (more…)

Comments Off on Critérium du Dauphiné: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Result: PNECC Summer Road Race

Luke Barfoot continued where he left off three weeks ago by winning the PNECC Summer Road Race after claiming top spot and the Bournemouth Jubilee 2-day race (more…)

Comments Off on Result: PNECC Summer Road Race Continue Reading →

South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League

Matthew Garthwaite  took back the leader’s yellow jersey he lost last week with a fine victory in round four of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on South Staffordshire and Shropshire Road Race League Continue Reading →
_0TS_Salisbury_07_feature

Feature Event: Tour Series Salisbury

Ed Clancy and Nikki Juniper triumph individually in Salisbury Tour Series Grand Final; Canyon Eisberg and Team Breeze win the team classifications (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Event: Tour Series Salisbury Continue Reading →
_WemblyTS_feature_webley

Report: Tour Series Wembly

After a day of rain, the racing at Wembley on a revised circuit was held on a drying circuit with two exciting races won by EJ Harris and Tom Pidcock (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour Series Wembly Continue Reading →
_TS_STevenageHendersonFeature

Women’s Tour Series Report – Stevenage

A new star name shone brightly in Stevenage on Monday as Anna Henderson showed how versatile she, sprinting to victory in a bunch kick after her Tour series solo win in Aberystwyth (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour Series Report – Stevenage Continue Reading →
_TS_STevenage07

Tour Series: Stevenage

A night for winners to double up as Anna Henderson and Harry Tanfield, winners in Aberystwyth, repeated the victory in Stevenage – Canyon Eisberg now lead team classification after two team victories on the night (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Stevenage Continue Reading →
Durham_Feature

Results: Tour Series Durham

It was a night for the double as Canyon Eisberg riders Jack Pullar and Andrew Tennant won the individual races (Hill Climb & Crit) whilst Madison Genesis won the team award in both. In the Womens race, Nikki Juniper won her race … (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Tour Series Durham Continue Reading →

Report & Results: Ilkley 2 day 2018

Freddie Jagger was an impressive winner of the Ilkley 2 day held in Nidderdale, North Yorkshire. (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results: Ilkley 2 day 2018 Continue Reading →
_Aberdeen_TS_Fetaure

Tour Series: Aberdeen Report & Results

Winners in Motherwell, Megan Barker and Matt Gibson on the start lists for the racing on Thursday night in Aberdeen (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Aberdeen Report & Results Continue Reading →
SimonYates3_feature

Giro d’Italia: Another stage for Yates

Wednesday saw Simon Yates claim a second emphatic victory in the pink leader’s jersey on stage 11 of the Giro d’Italia. (more…)

Comments Off on Giro d’Italia: Another stage for Yates Continue Reading →
Motherwell_MattGibson_feature

Tour Series: Round 2 (Motherwell)

Megan Barker solos to second in series whilst Matt Gibson sprints to victory in the Mens Tour Series at Motherwell (Scotland) (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Round 2 (Motherwell) Continue Reading →

Shropshire & South Staffs Road Race League

Kirk Vickers took his opportunity and soloed to a fine victory in the opening round of the Shropshire & South Staffs Road Race League around the lanes of Knighton near Newport. (more…)

Comments Off on Shropshire & South Staffs Road Race League Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Isle of Man Youth League

Round five of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League was staged at the NSC last Tuesday night and, for the first time this season, conditions were perfect for the 311 competitors took part in the eleven race programme. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Isle of Man Youth League Continue Reading →

Report: Megan Barker wins in Redditch

Report from Gordon Wiseman on Megan Barker’s win in Redditch at round 1 of the 2018 Tour Series (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Megan Barker wins in Redditch Continue Reading →
_Redditch_feature_2018

Tour Series 2018: Redditch (round 1)

JLT Condor kicked off their OVO Energy Tour Series title defence with victory at the opening round in Redditch to pull on the leaders’ green jerseys, while British Cycling’s development squad Team Breeze took the honours in the women’s premiere. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series 2018: Redditch (round 1) Continue Reading →

Result: Phil Ward Memorial Road Race

Chris Pook wins the 2/3/4 Phil Ward Memorial Road Race nr Telford on Sunday ahead of Matthew Higgins of RST/Cycle Division Racing Team (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Phil Ward Memorial Road Race Continue Reading →

Tour de Yorkshire: Final Stage

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) wrapped up the overall victory in the Tour de Yorkshire after Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis)had secured a sensational lone stage win. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Yorkshire: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Tour of Yorkshire: Stage 3

A wall of sound greeted Maximillian Walscheid as he sprinted to victory on a sizzling third stage of the Tour de Yorkshire on a day the Brits made a break for it …. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Yorkshire: Stage 3 Continue Reading →

Stage 2 – Tour de Yorkshire (Mens)

Magnus Cort wins stage 2 but Mike Cumming holds on to KoM jersey, Harry Tanfield the green jersey and Tom Baylis the most agressive one … (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 2 – Tour de Yorkshire (Mens) Continue Reading →

Report & Result: CC London Road Races

Wins for Seb Herrod and Alice Lethbridge at the CC London Road Races Wendens Ambo nr Saffron Walden, Essex (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result: CC London Road Races Continue Reading →

Report: Chitterne Road Races 2018

On a very tough course for the Chitterne Road Races, there were wins for Jessica Finney and Michael Mottram (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Chitterne Road Races 2018 Continue Reading →
__KlondikeReport_feature

Result: East Cleveland Klondike GP

Getting away in a three man move with a lap to go of the 10 mile circuit, Tom Pidcock outsprinted Tom Moses to take the win in the 2018 East Cleveland Klondike GP (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Cleveland Klondike GP Continue Reading →

News: Solo win in Romandie for De Gendt

Thomas De Gendt solos to victory on the second stage of Tour de Romandie – British champ Steve Cummings abandons due to illness (more…)

Comments Off on News: Solo win in Romandie for De Gendt Continue Reading →

Result: Litherland Circuit League 3

Ed Hopper of Ribble Cycling, Gabrielle Duckworth, and Thomas Stewart winners at week 3 of the Litherland Circuit League in Liverpool (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Litherland Circuit League 3 Continue Reading →
__Leige_Report__feature

Feature Report: Liège–Bastogne–Liège

Quickstep’s Bob Jungels solos to career-defining Liège–Bastogne–Liège victory – round up of reactions including Scott Davies, Dan Martin, Mark Christian and Tom Southam (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Liège–Bastogne–Liège Continue Reading →
_2018_CiCLE_Report_feature

Report/Result: Rutland – Melton CiCLE Classic

At the end of a tough 188km, Gabz Cullaigh won the 2018 Edition of the CiCLE Classic from Karol Domagalski and Koos Kers (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Rutland – Melton CiCLE Classic Continue Reading →
2018_Wallone_02_feature

News: Alaphilippe powers to Flèche Wallonne Victory

Quick-Step Floors rider Julian Alaphilippe becomes first Frenchman in over two decades to conquer the mythical Mur de Huy – reactions from the movers and shakes in the top 10 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Alaphilippe powers to Flèche Wallonne Victory Continue Reading →

Report/Result: 2018 Totnes Vire

Will Harper delivered an all-Cornish victory in the South-West’s biggest road race, the Totnes-Vire Two-Day, when he won the third and final stage with perfect timing over a wet and windy 70 miles at South Brent. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: 2018 Totnes Vire Continue Reading →

Result: Thruxton Motor Circuit Tuesday Crits

Isaac Pucci, Oscar Palmer and Sarah Walker winners last Tuesday (April 10) at Thruxton Motor Circuit (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Thruxton Motor Circuit Tuesday Crits Continue Reading →
_ChorleyReport_Domagalski_feature

Result: Chorley Grand Prix 2018

Karol Domagalski solos to an emphatic victory whilst Madison Genesis  put two on the podium as Jonny McEvoy is second and Richard Handley third (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Chorley Grand Prix 2018 Continue Reading →
PeterSagan_feature

Paris-Roubiax: Sagan Triumphs in Roubaix

Report & round up of rider reactions – The rainbow stripes shone again on Paris-Roubaix as Peter Sagan, 37 years after Hinault, beat rider of the day Silvan Dillier to the finish line (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Roubiax: Sagan Triumphs in Roubaix Continue Reading →

Basque Country Tour: Local hero Omar Fraile wins

Astana Team rider and local hero Omar Fraile took a perfect win today at stage 5 of the Itzulia Basque Country in Eibar. Fraile finished in the leading group of 7 riders, beating in sprint the current GC leader Primoz Roglic and the Spaniard Ion Izagirre. (more…)

Comments Off on Basque Country Tour: Local hero Omar Fraile wins Continue Reading →

Result: Imann Easter 2 Day

Alastair McNicol and Freddie Jagger stage winners in the cat 2/3/4 Imann Easter 2 Day in the North East, Eugene Cross wins the overall (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Imann Easter 2 Day Continue Reading →

Scheldeprijs: Quickstep Triumphant with Jakobsen

21-year-old Dutchman Fabio Jakobsen is the youngest rider this century to win Flanders’ oldest race – Scheldeprijs – Chris Lawless third – reactions from both riders (more…)

Comments Off on Scheldeprijs: Quickstep Triumphant with Jakobsen Continue Reading →
DanumTrophy_00_feature

Feature Report: Danum Trophy

Breaking away with three miles to go, Matt Holmes of Madison Genesis solo’d to victory in the Danum Trophy, chased all the way to the line by second placed Adam Kenway of Vitus Pro Cycling. Third was Ed Hopper who won the sprint from what was left of the leading group (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Danum Trophy Continue Reading →

Team News: Pedersen Makes Mark in Flanders

Twenty two year old Danish rider Madz Pedersen shows true potenial with second in Tour of Flanders 2018 (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Pedersen Makes Mark in Flanders Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: Terpstra Solos to Victory

Monument number two for Nikki Terpstra (Quickstep) as he solos to victory in the 2018 Edition of the Tour of Flanders (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: Terpstra Solos to Victory Continue Reading →

Result: Fakenham Crits (April 1st)

Jo Tindley, Liam Manser, and Frazer Wallis winners at the Fakenham Crits on April 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Fakenham Crits (April 1st) Continue Reading →

Result: Danum Trophy Road Race

Matt Holmes of Madison Genesis solos to victory in the Danum Trophy ahead of Adam Kenway (Vitus Pro Cycling) and Ed Hopper of Ribble Pro Cycling (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Danum Trophy Road Race Continue Reading →

Result: Coalville Wheelers Mens Road Race

Win for Alex Luhrs of Ribble Cycling ahead of Adam Kenway and Joshua Hunt of Vitus Pro Cycling in the Coalville Wheelers Mens Road Race (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Coalville Wheelers Mens Road Race Continue Reading →

Team News: Podium for Vanmarcke at Vlaanderen

Sep Vanmarcke sprinted to third place at Dwars door Vlaanderen on Wednesday. With an acceleration on the Varentstraat cobbles, Vanmarcke created a five-rider selection from which the podium emerged. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Podium for Vanmarcke at Vlaanderen Continue Reading →

Dwars door Vlaanderen: Yves Lampaert Makes History

 Yves Lampaert sailed into the history books and a memorable win in a rain-soaked edition of Dwars door Vlaanderen after accelerating with 800 meters to go from a select group (more…)

Comments Off on Dwars door Vlaanderen: Yves Lampaert Makes History Continue Reading →

Niki Terpstra conquers E3 Harelbeke

Niki Terpstra (Quickstep Floors) soloed to victory in the prestigious E3 Harelbeke, adding a new trophy to the team’s cabinet in this season’s one-day races, (more…)

Comments Off on Niki Terpstra conquers E3 Harelbeke Continue Reading →

Coppi e Bartali: Stage 2

Bauke Mollema sprinted to the uphill victory in stage two at the Settimana Internazionale Coppi e Bartali to give Trek-Segafredo its second win of the day (more…)

Comments Off on Coppi e Bartali: Stage 2 Continue Reading →

Volta Catalunya: Stage 5

Jarlinson Pantano (Trek Segafredo) held off the chasing peloton in a nail-biter ending to stage five at the Volta a Catalunya Friday to claim his first win since his Tour de France stage victory in 2016. (more…)

Comments Off on Volta Catalunya: Stage 5 Continue Reading →