Tag Archives: Report

Women’s Tour: Stage 1

Jolien D’hoore opened up her 2018 Women’s Tour just as she left off in London in 2017 by sprinting to victory at the head of a world-class field in Southwold, Suffolk on Wednesday (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour: Stage 1 Continue Reading →
WinchesterWeb_Zoe_Feature

Report/Results: Winchester Criteriums

Frederik Scheske, Ejay Harris (Storey Racing) and Zoe Backstedt some of the winners at the Hargroves Cycles sponsored Winchester Criteriums (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Results: Winchester Criteriums Continue Reading →

Result: PNECC Summer Road Race

Luke Barfoot continued where he left off three weeks ago by winning the PNECC Summer Road Race after claiming top spot and the Bournemouth Jubilee 2-day race (more…)

Comments Off on Result: PNECC Summer Road Race Continue Reading →
_WemblyTS_feature_webley

Report: Tour Series Wembly

After a day of rain, the racing at Wembley on a revised circuit was held on a drying circuit with two exciting races won by EJ Harris and Tom Pidcock (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Tour Series Wembly Continue Reading →
_TS_STevenageHendersonFeature

Women’s Tour Series Report – Stevenage

A new star name shone brightly in Stevenage on Monday as Anna Henderson showed how versatile she, sprinting to victory in a bunch kick after her Tour series solo win in Aberystwyth (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s Tour Series Report – Stevenage Continue Reading →
_TS_STevenage07

Tour Series: Stevenage

A night for winners to double up as Anna Henderson and Harry Tanfield, winners in Aberystwyth, repeated the victory in Stevenage – Canyon Eisberg now lead team classification after two team victories on the night (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Stevenage Continue Reading →
_HarryTanfield_feature

Results: Tour Series Abersytwyth

Stunning solo efforts from Anna Henderson (Onform) and Harry Tanfield (Canyon Eisberg) saw them triumph in two exciting races in the Abersytwyth round of the Tour Series (more…)

Comments Off on Results: Tour Series Abersytwyth Continue Reading →

South Shropshire and Shropshire Road Race League

Kirk Vickers (Rhino Velo RT) fended of the bunch for the second time in three weeks to clinch another solo victory in the South Shropshire and Shropshire Road Race League. (more…)

Comments Off on South Shropshire and Shropshire Road Race League Continue Reading →
_Aberdeen_TS_Fetaure

Tour Series: Aberdeen Report & Results

Winners in Motherwell, Megan Barker and Matt Gibson on the start lists for the racing on Thursday night in Aberdeen (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Aberdeen Report & Results Continue Reading →
Motherwell_MattGibson_feature

Tour Series: Round 2 (Motherwell)

Megan Barker solos to second in series whilst Matt Gibson sprints to victory in the Mens Tour Series at Motherwell (Scotland) (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series: Round 2 (Motherwell) Continue Reading →
2018_Lincoln_Men_Feature

Report: Lincoln Grand Prix

After being out front in the day’s break, Alex Richardson still had the legs at the end to solo to a stunning victory in the very prestigious Lincoln Grand Prix 2018 ahead of Andy Tennant  and Ali Slater. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Lincoln Grand Prix Continue Reading →
LincolnWomen_feature

Result: Lincoln GP

Alexandar Richardson solos to win the men’s Lincoln Grand Prix, Rebecca Durrell sprints to a glorious victory (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincoln GP Continue Reading →

Shropshire & South Staffs Road Race League

Kirk Vickers took his opportunity and soloed to a fine victory in the opening round of the Shropshire & South Staffs Road Race League around the lanes of Knighton near Newport. (more…)

Comments Off on Shropshire & South Staffs Road Race League Continue Reading →

Report: Brooks Cycles Track League

The second week of the Brooks Cycles Track League took place under lovely blue skies which attracted a good field of riders.  (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Brooks Cycles Track League Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Isle of Man Youth League

Round five of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s Youth League was staged at the NSC last Tuesday night and, for the first time this season, conditions were perfect for the 311 competitors took part in the eleven race programme. (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Isle of Man Youth League Continue Reading →

Report: Megan Barker wins in Redditch

Report from Gordon Wiseman on Megan Barker’s win in Redditch at round 1 of the 2018 Tour Series (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Megan Barker wins in Redditch Continue Reading →
_Redditch_feature_2018

Tour Series 2018: Redditch (round 1)

JLT Condor kicked off their OVO Energy Tour Series title defence with victory at the opening round in Redditch to pull on the leaders’ green jerseys, while British Cycling’s development squad Team Breeze took the honours in the women’s premiere. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Series 2018: Redditch (round 1) Continue Reading →

Tour de Yorkshire: Final Stage

Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) wrapped up the overall victory in the Tour de Yorkshire after Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis)had secured a sensational lone stage win. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour de Yorkshire: Final Stage Continue Reading →

Stage 2 – Tour de Yorkshire (Mens)

Magnus Cort wins stage 2 but Mike Cumming holds on to KoM jersey, Harry Tanfield the green jersey and Tom Baylis the most agressive one … (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 2 – Tour de Yorkshire (Mens) Continue Reading →

Report & Result: CC London Road Races

Wins for Seb Herrod and Alice Lethbridge at the CC London Road Races Wendens Ambo nr Saffron Walden, Essex (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result: CC London Road Races Continue Reading →

Report: Chitterne Road Races 2018

On a very tough course for the Chitterne Road Races, there were wins for Jessica Finney and Michael Mottram (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Chitterne Road Races 2018 Continue Reading →
__KlondikeReport_feature

Result: East Cleveland Klondike GP

Getting away in a three man move with a lap to go of the 10 mile circuit, Tom Pidcock outsprinted Tom Moses to take the win in the 2018 East Cleveland Klondike GP (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Cleveland Klondike GP Continue Reading →
__Leige_Report__feature

Feature Report: Liège–Bastogne–Liège

Quickstep’s Bob Jungels solos to career-defining Liège–Bastogne–Liège victory – round up of reactions including Scott Davies, Dan Martin, Mark Christian and Tom Southam (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Liège–Bastogne–Liège Continue Reading →
_2018_CiCLE_Report_feature

Report/Result: Rutland – Melton CiCLE Classic

At the end of a tough 188km, Gabz Cullaigh won the 2018 Edition of the CiCLE Classic from Karol Domagalski and Koos Kers (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Rutland – Melton CiCLE Classic Continue Reading →
2018_Wallone_02_feature

News: Alaphilippe powers to Flèche Wallonne Victory

Quick-Step Floors rider Julian Alaphilippe becomes first Frenchman in over two decades to conquer the mythical Mur de Huy – reactions from the movers and shakes in the top 10 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Alaphilippe powers to Flèche Wallonne Victory Continue Reading →
_ChorleyReport_Domagalski_feature

Result: Chorley Grand Prix 2018

Karol Domagalski solos to an emphatic victory whilst Madison Genesis  put two on the podium as Jonny McEvoy is second and Richard Handley third (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Chorley Grand Prix 2018 Continue Reading →

Result: Surrey League Road Race (Seale)

Jonathan Gales and Peter Allan winners of the two Surrey League Road Races organised by WyndyMilla on the Seale circuit near Farnham (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Surrey League Road Race (Seale) Continue Reading →
PeterSagan_feature

Paris-Roubiax: Sagan Triumphs in Roubaix

Report & round up of rider reactions – The rainbow stripes shone again on Paris-Roubaix as Peter Sagan, 37 years after Hinault, beat rider of the day Silvan Dillier to the finish line (more…)

Comments Off on Paris-Roubiax: Sagan Triumphs in Roubaix Continue Reading →

Scheldeprijs: Quickstep Triumphant with Jakobsen

21-year-old Dutchman Fabio Jakobsen is the youngest rider this century to win Flanders’ oldest race – Scheldeprijs – Chris Lawless third – reactions from both riders (more…)

Comments Off on Scheldeprijs: Quickstep Triumphant with Jakobsen Continue Reading →
DanumTrophy_00_feature

Feature Report: Danum Trophy

Breaking away with three miles to go, Matt Holmes of Madison Genesis solo’d to victory in the Danum Trophy, chased all the way to the line by second placed Adam Kenway of Vitus Pro Cycling. Third was Ed Hopper who won the sprint from what was left of the leading group (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Report: Danum Trophy Continue Reading →

Tour of Flanders: Terpstra Solos to Victory

Monument number two for Nikki Terpstra (Quickstep) as he solos to victory in the 2018 Edition of the Tour of Flanders (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Flanders: Terpstra Solos to Victory Continue Reading →

Dwars door Vlaanderen: Yves Lampaert Makes History

 Yves Lampaert sailed into the history books and a memorable win in a rain-soaked edition of Dwars door Vlaanderen after accelerating with 800 meters to go from a select group (more…)

Comments Off on Dwars door Vlaanderen: Yves Lampaert Makes History Continue Reading →
__JockWadley_Report_feature

Photo Report: Jock Wadley Memorial

Another race and another two up sprint decides who stands on the top step as Mikey Mottram beats Joey Walker to the win in the Jock Wadley memorial (more…)

Comments Off on Photo Report: Jock Wadley Memorial Continue Reading →

News: Paris Nice: Stage 1

Already winner and first leader of Paris-Nice a year ago, French champion Arnaud Demare repeated the feat in Meudon but in a rather different finale. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Paris Nice: Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: 52nd Clayton Velo Spring Classic

Ryan Perry was in scintillating form to win the 52nd running of the Clayton Velo Spring Classic, a long running road race in Lancashire (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: 52nd Clayton Velo Spring Classic Continue Reading →

Team News: Tour of Oman stage 5

Stage win and GC lead for Astana as they enjoy a great day on Green Mountain on stage 5 of the Tour of Oman (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Tour of Oman stage 5 Continue Reading →

News: Haas wins Stage 2 in Oman

Australian rider for Katusha Alpecin, Nathan Haas wins stage 2 of the Tour of Oman and takes the overall lead (more…)

Comments Off on News: Haas wins Stage 2 in Oman Continue Reading →
_Perfs_Tweet_feature

Perfs Pedal: Win for Paton in two up sprint

Yet again, Tim Elverson’s team Canyon Eisberg came away with the win at the Perfs Pedal with Alex Paton making no mistake in the two up sprint against Rupert Graham. (more…)

Comments Off on Perfs Pedal: Win for Paton in two up sprint Continue Reading →

Yesterday: Hatrick for Gaviria in Columbia

The 23-year-old : Fernando Gaviria  Quickstep speedster remained unbeaten in this season’s bunch finishes and took Quick-Step Floors’ 2018 tally to eight wins (more…)

Comments Off on Yesterday: Hatrick for Gaviria in Columbia Continue Reading →

Dubai Tour: Birthday present for Viviani

Stage 2 and Elia Viviani gets the perfect gift for his birthday – victory in the bunch kick – reactions from him, Kittel and others (more…)

Comments Off on Dubai Tour: Birthday present for Viviani Continue Reading →

News: Sixth for Hennessy on stage one in Dubai

Gent-Wevelgem U23 champion Jacob Hennessy battled through the crashes to finish sixth on Stage 1 in the Tour of Dubai won by Dylan Groenewegen (more…)

Comments Off on News: Sixth for Hennessy on stage one in Dubai Continue Reading →

CX Worlds: No Medals for GB on Sunday

After the euphoria of the Gold medals on Saturday, there was disappointment on Sunday as GB failed to medal in the two men’s races (more…)

Comments Off on CX Worlds: No Medals for GB on Sunday Continue Reading →

Sun Tour: Esteban Chaves wins the Overall

Colombian Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-SCOTT) won the 2018 Jayco Herald Sun Tour on Sunday; Tom Stewart fourth on final stage (more…)

Comments Off on Sun Tour: Esteban Chaves wins the Overall Continue Reading →
_BenTulett_feature

News: Double Gold for GB at Cross Worlds

Ben Tulett and Evie Richards both won rainbow jerseys for Great Britain at the 2018 World CycloCross Championships (more…)

Comments Off on News: Double Gold for GB at Cross Worlds Continue Reading →

Sun Tour: Stage 3 win for Chaves

Esteban Chaves (Mitchelton-SCOTT) has ridden into the Jayco Herald Sun Tour lead after a stunning solo victory atop of Lake Mountain on the Mitchelton Winery Stage 3 of Australia’s oldest stage race. (more…)

Comments Off on Sun Tour: Stage 3 win for Chaves Continue Reading →

Sun Tour: Stage 2 win for Pedersen

On stage 2 of the Sun Tour in Australia, the win went to Mads Pedersen, Tom Stewart remains in 5th place overall after 4th on stage –  Lasse Norman Hanson  leads on GC (more…)

Comments Off on Sun Tour: Stage 2 win for Pedersen Continue Reading →

Report: Win for Ed Clancy at Aussie Sun Tour

Three-time Olympic gold medallist Ed Clancy OBE (JLT Condor) set a blistering pace of 51 kilometres per hour to take out the 1.6km Beastwear Individual Time Trial, the opening stage of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour in the heart of Melbourne. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Win for Ed Clancy at Aussie Sun Tour Continue Reading →

Report & Result: Wessex CX League Round 13

Wins for World Champion Helen Pattinson (Hargroves Cycles/Ridley/Montezuma’s) and  Sam Allen  at the final round of the 2017/18 Wessex CycloCross league (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Result: Wessex CX League Round 13 Continue Reading →
stage6ax_feature

Tour Down Under: Final Stage

Another stage win for Andre Greipel as South Africa’s Daryl Impey is crowned the 2018 Santos Tour Down Under champion (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Final Stage Continue Reading →
stage5sx_feature

Tour Down Under: Stage 5

Richie Porte might own Willunga after another stage win there but Daryl Impey posted a breakout performance to snatch the overall lead and set up a thrilling finale of the twentieth edition of the Santos Tour Down Under. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 5 Continue Reading →
TDU2018_SaganStage4_feature

Tour Down Under Stage 4

Three time World Champion Peter Sagan will trade his rainbow jersey for the Santos Ochre Leader’s Jersey after winning Bupa Stage 4 of the Santos Tour Down Under in Uraidla. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under Stage 4 Continue Reading →
stage3ax_feature

Report: First Quickstep Win for Viviani Down Under

Italian Elia Viviani riding for his new team Quickstep, has his first win of 2018 on Stage 3 of the Santos Tour Down Under (more…)

Comments Off on Report: First Quickstep Win for Viviani Down Under Continue Reading →
stage1rx_Greipel_feature

Tour Down Under: First stage to Greipel

German sprint legend Andrew Greipel has picked up where he left off with an emphatic win on the 145 kilometre Stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under in the Barossa Valley town of Lyndoch. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: First stage to Greipel Continue Reading →
2018_CXChamps_Report_10_Feature

2018 British CX Championships: Day 2

Grant Ferguson, Helen Wyman, Evie Richards, Tom Pidcock and Sean Flynn winners after a big day of racing at Hetton Lyons at the 2018 British CX Championships (more…)

Comments Off on 2018 British CX Championships: Day 2 Continue Reading →
CXCHamps_Day1_feature

2018 British CX Championships: Day 2

Winners on day 1 included Maddie Smith, Pete Middleton, Millie Couzens and Paul Oldham … work in progress… (more…)

Comments Off on 2018 British CX Championships: Day 2 Continue Reading →
Generic_Live_CX

2018 British Cyclo-Cross Championships

The British Cyclo-Cross Championships are Hetton Lyons Country Park on Saturday and Sunday with practice on Friday – VeloUK will be there for all three days with live TV coverage on Sunday as well as live photos and more from the event during and afterwards… (more…)

Comments Off on 2018 British Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →
IpswichTrophy_feature

Result: National Trophy Ipswich

The final round of the National Trophy CycloCross at Trinity Park in Ipswich, saw an action packed day of some truly fast and furious racing – we have the results and podium pics (more…)

Comments Off on Result: National Trophy Ipswich Continue Reading →

Result: West Midlands CX Championships

Former World Champion Evie Richards, Phil Roach and Lewis Askey the big race winners at the West Midlands CX Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Result: West Midlands CX Championships Continue Reading →

Report/Result: South Region CX Championship

Kara Perryman (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas) and Adrian Lansley two of the winners at the  Southern Region CX Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: South Region CX Championship Continue Reading →

VIDEO: National Trophy Cyclopark Veterans Race

VIDEO report of the Veteran Men’s race at the National Trophy at Cyclopark (November 26) (more…)

Comments Off on VIDEO: National Trophy Cyclopark Veterans Race Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 10

On a very cold day there were wins for Sam Allen (PedalOn) and Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) at the latest round of the Wessex CX League at Wantage (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 10 Continue Reading →

News: Gold for GB on day 1 of Paracycling International

The Great Britain Cycling Team had a great start to the Manchester Para-cycling International, picking up three gold, one silver and three bronze medals on the opening night. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Gold for GB on day 1 of Paracycling International Continue Reading →
HelenPattinson_60sq

Report: Wessex CX League Round 9

Wins for Adrian Lansley and Helen Pattinson (Hargroves Cycles Ridley Montezuma’s) at the latest round of the Wessex CX league near Southampton (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 9 Continue Reading →

Report/Result: Wessex CX League Round 8

There were wins today for Adrian Lansley (PedalOn) and Claire Smith (Cotswold Veldrijden) at the latest round of the Wessex League (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Wessex CX League Round 8 Continue Reading →

World Cup Manchester: Day 3

More Gold for Great Britain as Team Pursuit Women race to victory on final day of the Manchester World Cup Track Cycling (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Manchester: Day 3 Continue Reading →
_IanField_feature

National Trophy: Day 2

After a night of wind and rain, the course was a muddy mess where the big winners were Ian Field (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s) and Harriet Harnden (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy: Day 2 Continue Reading →

World Cup: Double Gold for GB in Manchester

There was double Gold for GB at the Track Cycling World Cup on day 2 whilst Team KGF go close to their first medal (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup: Double Gold for GB in Manchester Continue Reading →
_NTrophy_Day1_Shrewsbury_feature

National Trophy Shrewsbury: Day 1

The National Trophy CX round 3 got underway at midday at Shrewsbury with Kate Eedy, Pete Middleton and Paul Oldham being the big winners (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Shrewsbury: Day 1 Continue Reading →

WorldCup: Medals for GB on Day 1

There were medals for Katie Archibald (Omnium) and Jon Mould (Scratch) on day 1 of the Manchester World Cup. (more…)

Comments Off on WorldCup: Medals for GB on Day 1 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 7

New signing for Madison Genesis, Isaac Mundy wins in Wessex CX League at Oxford, Amy Perryman of Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s leads team domination of womens (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 7 Continue Reading →

London Six: Day 6

Callum Scotson and Cameron Meyer hold off late attack from Mark Cavendish and Peter Kennaugh to win the 2017 London Six Day (more…)

Comments Off on London Six: Day 6 Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex league Round 9

Owen Pattinson, Angus Hawkins, Sam Allen and Claire Smith winners at round 9 of the Wessex CX League at the  Sparsholt Agricultural College. (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex league Round 9 Continue Reading →
_medal_feature_RTTC

RTTC Hill Climb Championships 2017

Two of the favourites indeed lived up to their tag and won the Mens (Dan Evans) and Womens (Joscelin Lowden) Hill Climb Championships at Hedley on the Hill on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on RTTC Hill Climb Championships 2017 Continue Reading →

London Six: Day 5

Aussies Cameron Meyer and Callum Scotson having moved back into the lead of the men’s competition with a crucial Madison win on the penultimate day. (more…)

Comments Off on London Six: Day 5 Continue Reading →

London Six Day: Day 4

Belgium’s Kenny de Ketele and Moreno de Pauw hit back by retaking the lead but the Aussies are hot on their tails. Katie Archibald dominates the women’s racing with two wins (more…)

Comments Off on London Six Day: Day 4 Continue Reading →

London Six Day – Day 2

Aussies Callum Scotson and Cameron Meyer take the lead in London Six Day after day 2 (more…)

Comments Off on London Six Day – Day 2 Continue Reading →
WM R7 Killeen Feature

Report/Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League

Liam Killeen, April Tacey, Darren Atkins & Stephen Knight winners at round 7 of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League at Misterton (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX League Continue Reading →

News: All Change on GC at Tour of Guangxi

After three stage wins by Fernando Gaviria, the Tour of Guangxi had a summit finish where Tim Wellens won the stage and now leads on GC (more…)

Comments Off on News: All Change on GC at Tour of Guangxi Continue Reading →
LewisAskey_Feature

Report/Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Bethany Crumpton and Lewis Askey two of the winners from round 6 of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

News: Nibali wins Tour of Lombardy

Vincenzo Nibali wins Tour of Lombardy for the second time ahead of Julian Alaphilippe (more…)

Comments Off on News: Nibali wins Tour of Lombardy Continue Reading →
2015_NationalTrophySouthampton_Field_feature

Results: National Trophy Derby

Ian Field of Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s and Bethany Crumpton winners in round 1 of National Trophy at Derby (more…)

Comments Off on Results: National Trophy Derby Continue Reading →

Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX league

Ross and Harriet Harnden the big winners at round 5 of the Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX league at Shelsey Walsh (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Ridley Lazer West Midlands CX league Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex League Round 3

Jody Crawforth and Amy Perryman (both Hargrove’s Ridley Montezuma’s) winners at round 3 of the Wessex Cycle Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex League Round 3 Continue Reading →
_WorldTitleMEN_feature

News: Third title for Sagan

Record breaking third World Road Race title for Peter Sagan who prevents a home win for Kristoff, as Ben Swift sprints in for fifth (more…)

Comments Off on News: Third title for Sagan Continue Reading →
2017_WorldTTPodium_feature

News: Dumoulin Wins World TT Title

Giro winner Tom Dumoulin beats Tour and Vuelta winner Chris Froome in wet world time trial championships in Norway (more…)

Comments Off on News: Dumoulin Wins World TT Title Continue Reading →
TomPidcockMedal_feature]

News: Gold for Pidcock

The winner of the Junior World Cyclo-Cross title, junior Paris-Roubaix, Elite Mens Crit championship and a round of the Tour Series, Tom Pidcock showed he can time trial too with victory in the Junior’s mens championship in Norway. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Gold for Pidcock Continue Reading →
Wmcx3_feature

Report/Result: West Midlands CX League

Toby Barnes, Darren Atkins, Harriet Harnden & Stephen Knight winners at Henley-In-Arden at round 3 of the West Midland’s CX League (more…)

Comments Off on Report/Result: West Midlands CX League Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Round 1 2017-18

Alex Forrester and Sarah Barber two of the winners at round 1 of the 2017/18 Wessex Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Wessex CX League Round 1 2017-18 Continue Reading →

Result: Reading CC 2 Stage Hill Climb

The southern hill climb season kicked off with Reading CC’s open 2-stage event in the neighbouring villages of Goring and Streatley and won by James Hayward (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Reading CC 2 Stage Hill Climb Continue Reading →
SunwebWomenFeature

News: Double Gold for Sunweb in TTT Worlds

The Men’s and Women’s squads for Team Sunweb won both the Team Time Trial Titles in Bergen on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on News: Double Gold for Sunweb in TTT Worlds Continue Reading →

Win for Gaviria in Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen

23-year-old Fernando Gaviria became the first South American rider to win the Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen and Quickstep’s 50th win of the season (more…)

Comments Off on Win for Gaviria in Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen Continue Reading →
Zappi_markoverall_60

News: Zappi Juniors in Italy

Zappi Juniors racing in Italy at the UCI 2.1 Junior stage race Giro di Basilicata where Mark Donovan was first on GC and Ben Healy best young rider (more…)

Comments Off on News: Zappi Juniors in Italy Continue Reading →
WM R2_60sq

Result/Report: Ridley & Lazer West Midlands CX League 2

Jacob Knight, Stephen Knight and Hannah Payton winners at a very popular second round of the Ridley & Lazer West Midlands CX League  (more…)

Comments Off on Result/Report: Ridley & Lazer West Midlands CX League 2 Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Final Stage: Vuelta

Matteo Trentin wins yet another Vuelta stage in finale as Chris Froome is crowned champion to clinch the Tour-Vuelta double in the one season (more…)

Comments Off on Final Stage: Vuelta Continue Reading →
_TLIChampsSiddington_08_fetaure

Results: TLI Cycling National RR Championships

Will Corden, Kristian Zentek & Andrew Turner race winners at the TLI Cycling National Road Race Championships on Sunday at Siddington (more…)

Comments Off on Results: TLI Cycling National RR Championships Continue Reading →
__ELinorBarkerVictory60

News: British Double in Ireland

Alice Barnes won her second stage in the An Post Rás na mBan whilst Elinor Barker won the overall for the Irish stage race (more…)

Comments Off on News: British Double in Ireland Continue Reading →
Stagte-8-SWP_TOUR_OF_BRITAIN_0031 Feature

Stage 8: Tour of Britain

The final stage of the Tour of Britain was won by Edvald Boasson Hagen after a final finishing lap full of attacks and s a late move by the Norwegian held on just to win whilst Lars Boom won the overall. (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 8: Tour of Britain Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Stage 20: Vuelta

Spanish hero Alberto Contador ends career in style with victory on Angliru on stage 20 of the Vuelta, Froome seals the overall win (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 20: Vuelta Continue Reading →
SWP_TOUR_OF_BRITAIN_0029_featurea

Stage 7: Tour of Britain

Dylan Groenwegen gets the jump on Caleb Ewan to win stage 7 with Brenton Jones third; Lars Booms keeps his leader’s jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 7: Tour of Britain Continue Reading →

Stage win for Barker in Ireland

Elinor Barker solo’d on Mount Leinster her way to win stage three of An Post Rás na mBan 2017 (more…)

Comments Off on Stage win for Barker in Ireland Continue Reading →

Stage 19: Vuelta

Lotto Soudal’s Thomas De Gendt sprinted out of the breakway to his team’s fourth victory of the 2017 Vuelta a España in Gijón. (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 19: Vuelta Continue Reading →
SWP_stage 6 TOUR_OF_BRITAIN_feature

Stage 6: Tour of Britain

After a seven man break led for most of the stage, the race today was decided in a bunch kick won by Caleb Ewan. Lars Boom leads overall. (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 6: Tour of Britain Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Vuelta: Stage 18

On a stage with two races within the one, Sander Armée was the best of the breakaways on stage 18 whilst in the GC battle, Froome continued to increase his lead (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 18 Continue Reading →
LarsBoom3_feature

Tour of Britain: Stage 5 TT

Lars Boom showed he’s ready to win the Tour of Britain again after winning the Time Trial in Clacton (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 5 TT Continue Reading →
TobStage4_Feature_Gavaria

Tour of Britain: Stage 4

Fernando Gaviria won stage 4 of the Tour of Britain from new race leader  Elia Viviani, Harry Tanfield 7th and Richard handley (Madison Genesis) now leading Brit on GC (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 4 Continue Reading →
_sw02_Tour_of_Britain_feature

Tour of Britain: Stage 3

Caleb Ewan wins his second stage  and takes back the leader’s jersey whilst Graham Briggs snatches two jerseys on a good day his British team (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 3 Continue Reading →
Stage2ToB_feature

Stage 2: Tour of Britain

Boasson Hagen relegated, Taylor Phinney DQ on the stage that is won by Elia Viviani who now leads overall. (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 2: Tour of Britain Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Vuelta: Stage 15

Miguel Lopez wins again, jumping four places on the overall classification as the Vuelta’s GC is shook up on stage 15 (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 15 Continue Reading →

Report: Holmfirth CC Road Races

Joey Walker and Danny Winfield winners at the Holmfirth CC Road Races in West Yorkshire (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Holmfirth CC Road Races Continue Reading →
TourofBritain_Stage1_web_feature

Tour of Britain: Stage 1

Aussie Caleb Ewan winner of the first stage of the 2017 Tour of Britain as the stage ends in a bunch kick (more…)

Comments Off on Tour of Britain: Stage 1 Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Vuelta: Stage 14

Fireworks in the GC battle as Rafał Majka solos to a powerful victory and Nibali takes a few seconds off Froome (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 14 Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Vuelta: Stage 13

Matteo Trentin sprinted to his third victory at this year’s Vuelta a España on Stage 13, Chris Froome continues to lead overall (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 13 Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Vuelta – Stage 12

Tomasz Marczyński won his second stage whilst Froome lost time after crashing on a drama filled stage 12 of the Vuelta (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta – Stage 12 Continue Reading →

Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 19

A total of 191 competitors contested last Tuesday night’s 19th and final round of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s 2017 Youth League (more…)

Comments Off on Report: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 19 Continue Reading →

Report: Mildenhall Cycling Festival

Thousands enjoy Mildenhall Cycling Festival over the August Bank Holiday in the sunhine (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Mildenhall Cycling Festival Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Vuelta: Stage 10

Matteo Trentin powered to another spectacular win at the Vuelta a España, exactly one week after opening his account at the race, in Tarragona. Meanwhile, in the GC race, Nicholas Roche steals some time back (more…)

Comments Off on Vuelta: Stage 10 Continue Reading →
Isaac Mundy_feature

Report:  Victor Berlemont Trophy

Isaac Mundy was the winner of the “Victor Berlemont Trophy on Sunday  – report and result from Graham Robins (more…)

Comments Off on Report:  Victor Berlemont Trophy Continue Reading →
TomPid_feature

Final: Junior Tour of Wales‏

Tom Pidcock wins the final stage up the Tumble and the overall for the Junior Tour of Wales with it. (more…)

Comments Off on Final: Junior Tour of Wales‏ Continue Reading →
_Vuelta_Feature

Stage 9: Vuelta

Chris Froome puts time into all his rivals as he wins stage stage 9 of the Vuelta ahead of the rest day on Monday (more…)

Comments Off on Stage 9: Vuelta Continue Reading →