Tag Archives: Cyclo-Cross
CameronMasonFB_feature

Video & Results: National Trophy Round 5 – Peel Park

Ffion James, Braam Merlier, Nick Craig, Maddie Smith, Cameron Mason, Pete Middleton, Millie Couzens, Oliver Stockwell, Zoe Backstedt and Joshua Tarling winners at round 5 of the National Trophy at Peel Park (more…)

Comments Off on Video & Results: National Trophy Round 5 – Peel Park Continue Reading →

History: The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross

A look back at the top three in the national trophy series in its various guises since 1963 (more…)

Comments Off on History: The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Continue Reading →
2016_abergaveny_trophy_feature

Result: National Trophy 2

Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles) and Evie Richard the two big winners at round 2 of the National Trophy CX in Abergavenny (more…)

Comments Off on Result: National Trophy 2 Continue Reading →
Field_feature

Feature – Lazer/Ridley British Cyclo-Cross Champs

We talk to organiser Dave Mellor about the Lazer/Ridley British Cyclo-Cross Champs which are on next weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Feature – Lazer/Ridley British Cyclo-Cross Champs Continue Reading →
Euros_Nikki_feature

Euro CX Champs – Reactions & Photos

Bronze for Great Britain’s Nikki Harris at the European Cyclo-Cross Championships in the Netherlands (more…)

Comments Off on Euro CX Champs – Reactions & Photos Continue Reading →

Results – Lazer North West Cyclo-Cross League 1

Rebecca Preece and Jack Clarkson winners at the Lazer North West Cyclo-Cross League at Preston in the North West on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Lazer North West Cyclo-Cross League 1 Continue Reading →

BWA West Midlands Cyclo Cross League

There was a larger than normal turnout for Round 1 of the BWA West Midlands Cyclo Cross League supported by Ridley Bikes and Lazer Helmets (more…)

Comments Off on BWA West Midlands Cyclo Cross League Continue Reading →
Raleigh_60

Raleigh Cross Bikes for CX Magazine Riders

Three of the CXmagazine.com Racing Team’s young riders will be tackling the 2015-16 Cyclo-Cross season on Raleigh’s RX Race bikes (more…)

Comments Off on Raleigh Cross Bikes for CX Magazine Riders Continue Reading →

Report – LoveCrossed at Chavenage

Chavenage Challenges hosted their first Cyclocross race, LoveCrossed, last weekend, on 14th February (more…)

Comments Off on Report – LoveCrossed at Chavenage Continue Reading →

Review – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League

Richard Edge looks back at the 2014/2015 SRAM Notts and Derby Cyclocross League where there were fourteen action-packed rounds (more…)

Comments Off on Review – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – London Cyclo-Cross Team Championships

Vicious Velo takes the senior London Cyclo-Cross championship whilst Russell Short of London Dynamo wins the individual race to the line (more…)

Comments Off on Results – London Cyclo-Cross Team Championships Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern CycloCross League

Russell Jones & Dave Copland winners in the Eastern CycloCross League Team event at Mistley (Essex) on Sunday, Feb 1st (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern CycloCross League Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Wessex League Rd14

Sarah Barber & Sam Allen winners at round 14 of the Wessex Cyclo-cross League at Tidworth on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Wessex League Rd14 Continue Reading →

World Cyclo-Cross Championships – Elite Men

GB’s Ian Field, Hargroves Cycles – Ridley is 21st at Elite Men’s World Cyclo-Cross Championships  (more…)

Comments Off on World Cyclo-Cross Championships – Elite Men Continue Reading →

World Cyclo-Cross Championships U23

Paul Burgoine talks to the Brits in the World Cyclo-Cross Championships for Under 23 men won by Michael Vanthourenhout of Belgium (more…)

Comments Off on World Cyclo-Cross Championships U23 Continue Reading →
WorldCrossChampsWomen_feature

Women’s World Cyclo-Cross Championship

Nikki Harris 4th in Women’s World Cyclo-Cross Championship as title goes to France’s Pauline Ferrand Prevot (more…)

Comments Off on Women’s World Cyclo-Cross Championship Continue Reading →

World Cyclo-Cross Champions – Juniors

Paul Burgoine talks to the Great Britain Juniors after their races at the World Cyclo-Cross Championships (more…)

Comments Off on World Cyclo-Cross Champions – Juniors Continue Reading →
2013_Ian_Field_Derby_interview_60SQ

News – Ian Field aiming for top 20

Hargroves Cycles-Ridley rider Ian Field aiming for top 20 at Cyclo-Cross Worlds after illness at Christmas (more…)

Comments Off on News – Ian Field aiming for top 20 Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Rd 18

Stephen James, Phil Roach & Katie Scotter among the winners at round 18 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Rd 18 Continue Reading →

Result – London Cyclo-Cross League Rd 15

Andrew Taylor and Abi Van Twisk winners at round 15 of the London Cyclo-Cross league on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result – London Cyclo-Cross League Rd 15 Continue Reading →

Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League

Keith Murray and Fraser Clucherty winners at round 14 of the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Whitby (more…)

Comments Off on Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo Cross League

Tim Gould, Lee Shunburne & Kate George winners at the final round of the SRAM Notts & Derby Cyclo Cross League at Broxtowe on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

George Thompson and Maddi Smith winners at the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Rd 17

Katie Scotter and Sean Dunlea among the winners at round 17 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Ipswich (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Rd 17 Continue Reading →

Report & Results – LVRC Cyclo-Cross Championship

World Champion Phil Roach wins the LVRC Cyclo-Cross Championship at Misterton Hall, nr Lutterworth (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – LVRC Cyclo-Cross Championship Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

Maddie Smith and George Thompson winners at the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League at Lincoln on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League

Tom Seaman & Matthew Kipling winners at the latest round of the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Durham on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – North West Cyclo-Cross League

Ian Taylor and Giles Drake winners at the final round of the North West Cyclo-Cross league at St Helens on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – North West Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross

World champ Phil Roach & Nick Barnes winners at round 13 of the SRAM Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday (January 17) (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross Continue Reading →
2015_PhilRoach04

Phil Roach – World Cyclo-Cross Champion

Winning the rainbow stripes is always emotional no matter the age category and so it was for Phil Roach who won a World Cyclo-Cross title at the World Masters a few weeks ago (more…)

Comments Off on Phil Roach – World Cyclo-Cross Champion Continue Reading →

GB Team for  UCI Cyclo-cross world championships

The GB team has today confirmed the team of cyclo-cross riders who will represent Great Britain at the forthcoming UCI Cyclo-Cross World Championships, taking place from 31st January – 1st February in Tabor, Czech Republic. (more…)

Comments Off on GB Team for  UCI Cyclo-cross world championships Continue Reading →

Results – Kick in the Knock

Kate Carmichael & Sean Clark winners at the Scottish Kick in the Knock cyclo-cross at Dunfermline (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Kick in the Knock Continue Reading →
2015_BritishCrossChampsD2_feature

British Cyclo-Cross Championships 2015 – Day 2

On day 2 of the 2015 British Cyclo-Cross Championships in Abergavenny (Wales), titles for Juniors, Under 23 and Elite Men and Women (more…)

Comments Off on British Cyclo-Cross Championships 2015 – Day 2 Continue Reading →
CrossChamps2015_DAY1

British Cyclo-Cross Championships 2015 – Day 1

On day 1 of the 2015 British Cyclo-Cross Championships in Abergavenny (Wales), titles for Youth and Veteran riders are decided (more…)

Comments Off on British Cyclo-Cross Championships 2015 – Day 1 Continue Reading →

World Masters Cross Champs

British riders winning rainbow jerseys at the World Masters Cyclo-Cross Championships in Gossau (Switzerland) (more…)

Comments Off on World Masters Cross Champs Continue Reading →

Results – Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League Todmorden

Peter Haworth & Jamie Sharp two of the winners at the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross league event at Todmorden on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League Todmorden Continue Reading →

Results – London Cyclo-Cross League

Alex Briggs & Claire Beaumont winners at round 13 of the London Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – London Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League 14

Joe Lally & Ella Hopkins winners at round 14 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Bath on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League 14 Continue Reading →

Results – South West Cyclo-Cross League

Max Suttie won the latest round of the South West Cyclo-Cross League at Plymouth on January 4 whilst Lucy Allan was first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Results – South West Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

National Trophy Series – Final Overall

Ian Field wins his first National Trophy whilst its the same for Amira Mellor in the Women’s National Trophy Cyclo-Cross (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Series – Final Overall Continue Reading →
2014_NatTrophy_Field_feature

Report & Results – National Trophy Derby

Day of surprises as Grant Ferguson wins ahead of Ian Field and Annie Last beats Amira Mellor at final round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – National Trophy Derby Continue Reading →
_2014MKWCup_Album_IanField_Feature

Startlist – National Trophy Finale

The winners of the National Trophy Series to be crowned in Derby in the final big clash before the British Championships where the favourites will come to the fore (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – National Trophy Finale Continue Reading →
2015_RipleyFetaure

Report & Results – Ripley Castle Cyclo-Cross

Jack Clarkson & Amira Mellor dominate their races at the New Year Days Ripley Castle Cyclo-Cross  in North Yorkshire on Thursday (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Ripley Castle Cyclo-Cross Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League RD 16

Matt Holmes and Anna Buik winners at round 16 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Snetterton on December 28 (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League RD 16 Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League

Andrew Naylor and Maddi Smith winners at the Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday (Dec 27) (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

First Results – London Cyclo-Cross League

Alex Paton and Annie Simpson winners at round 12 of the London Cyclo-Cross League at Sidcup on December 28 (more…)

Comments Off on First Results – London Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
JodyCrawforth_60

Report – Wessex League Rd13

Good day for Hargroves Cycles – Ridley as Jody Crawforth leads a series of victories at the Wessex League Geoff Shergold Memorial Cyclo-Cross (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Wessex League Rd13 Continue Reading →

Results – Macclesfield Supacross

Junior Thomas Craig beats his veteran father Nick to win the Macclesfield Supacross, round 12 of the North West Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Macclesfield Supacross Continue Reading →

Results – Round 11 CXNE League

Adam Martin (Metaltek KUOTA RT) and Nicola Davies winners at the Boxing Day round of the CXNE League at South Shields (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Round 11 CXNE League Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

Maddie Smith & George Thompson winners at the latest round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League last Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – London Cyclo-Cross League

Jonathan Dennis and Abi Van Twist winners at round 11 of the London Cyclo-Cross League at the Redbridge Cycle Centre on Sunday, December 21st (more…)

Comments Off on Results – London Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Startlist – British Cyclo-Cross Championships

British stars coming to Abergavenny for the 2015 British Cyclo-Cross Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist – British Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Verity Appleyard, Cameron Biddle & Matt Barratt winners at the Mallory Park round of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League

Steven Roach gets the better of Liam Killeen in the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Bristol on Sunday (Dec 21st) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – North West Cyclo-Cross League

Henrietta Colborne & Scott Wilson winners at North West Cyclo-Cross League at Carlisle on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – North West Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – Worcester Supercross

Karen Summers & Liam Killeen winners at the Worcester Supercross on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Worcester Supercross Continue Reading →

Results – Central Cyclo-Cross League

Mike Wragg & Laura Greenhalgh two of the winners in the Central Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (December 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Central Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – London Cyclo-Cross League

Jonathan Dennis & Louise Mahe two of the winners in the latest round of the London Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Results – London Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Results – Cross at the Castle Sunday

Crawford Carrick-Anderson & Harry Johnston winners of the two main races at Sunday’s Cross at the Castle in Scotland (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Cross at the Castle Sunday Continue Reading →
_2014MKWCup_Album_IanField_Feature

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross – Bradford

Wins for Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles-Ridley) and Evie Richards at the Bradford round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Cyclo-Cross – Bradford Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Sean Dunlea & Anna Buick winners at round 15 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League in Suffolk (Dec 14) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Report – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League Round 12

Matt Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles) made it a double of victories at the latest round of the Wessex Cyclo Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League Round 12 Continue Reading →

Results – Cross at the Castle Saturday

Stephen Jackson & Isla Short winners at the Cross at the Castle on Saturday in the Scottish Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Cross at the Castle Saturday Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cross League

Jonathan Harper denies Graham Briggs in the latest round of the Notts & Derby Cross League at Darley Moor (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Notts & Derby Cross League Continue Reading →

News – Dig In Around the Dock

Within only one minute of the Dig In Around the Dock Cyclocross race going live on the internet, it sold out of all it’s 100 places (more…)

Comments Off on News – Dig In Around the Dock Continue Reading →

Results – Midlands Cyclo-Cross Championships

Jonathon Harper & Sarah King winners at the Midlands Cyclo-Cross Championships on December 7th organised by the Lincolnshire league (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Midlands Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Results – Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships

Steven Roach and Ffion James title winners at the Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships at Builth Wells on Sunday, December 7th (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Results – SE & Eastern Regional Cross Championships

Steve James & Louise Mahe were the winners in the SE & Eastern Regional Cross Championships (more…)

Comments Off on Results – SE & Eastern Regional Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Results – South of England Regional Cross Champs

Double for Hargroves Cycles in Vets as Lansley & Oliver win the mens & Womens South of England Regional Cyclo-Cross Champs (more…)

Comments Off on Results – South of England Regional Cross Champs Continue Reading →

Full Results – North of England Cross Champs

Jack Clarkson & Amira Mellor two of the North of England Cyclo-Cross champions on Sunday (December 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Full Results – North of England Cross Champs Continue Reading →

Results – Scottish Cyclo-Cross Championships

Robert Wardell & Isla Short crowned king & queen of Scottish cyclo-cross on Sunday (December 7) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Scottish Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Wins for Ewan Grivell-Mellor and Graham Briggs at the Mallory Park round of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
_2014MKWCup_Album_CarterFeature

Interview – World Cup for Carter and Clarkson

Talking to Hope Factory riders Jack Clarkson and Adela Carter about their World CupsCyclo-Cross races in Milton Keynes last weekend (more…)

Comments Off on Interview – World Cup for Carter and Clarkson Continue Reading →

First results – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League

Jonathan Pugh & Clare Dallimore winners in the latest round of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League in Monmouthshire (more…)

Comments Off on First results – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

News – 2014 North of England Cyclo-Cross Championships

Start sheets for the 2014 North of England Cyclo-Cross Championships promoted by Tyne & Wear Fire & Rescue Service Cycling Club and Cyclo Cross North East (CXNE) (more…)

Comments Off on News – 2014 North of England Cyclo-Cross Championships Continue Reading →

Full Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

Jonathon Harper & Sam Burman winners at the RAF CC round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday, November 30 (more…)

Comments Off on Full Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
2014_AmiraMellor01_feature

Future star – Amira Mellor

Last weekend saw junior rider Amira Mellor compete in the historic Milton Keynes World Cup where she showed she is a future star of the sport (more…)

Comments Off on Future star – Amira Mellor Continue Reading →
_2014MKWCup_Album_IanField_Feature

Feature Interview – Ian Field

Top Brit in the Men’s World Cup Cyclo-Cross Race, Ian Field of Hargroves Cycles – Ridley over the moon with result (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview – Ian Field Continue Reading →

Results – North East CXNE Cyclo-Cross League

Colin Ash & Karen Robertson winners at round 10 of the North East (CXNE) Cyclo-Cross League at Hetton on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Results – North East CXNE Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross – Overall Standings

The overall standings after four rounds of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series – Alex Paton & Amira Mellor lead the Elite categories (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Cyclo-Cross – Overall Standings Continue Reading →

Results – Western League Round 10

David Creber & Evie Richards winners at round 10 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (November 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Western League Round 10 Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Matt Holmes & Caroline Guest winners at round 14 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Fritton (Nov 30) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Interview – Steven James on World Cup

Gordon Wiseman spoke to Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT rider Steven James on arrival in Milton Keynes looking ahead to a muddy weekend in Campbell Park (more…)

Comments Off on Interview – Steven James on World Cup Continue Reading →
2014_MKTrophy_EluteMenFeature

National Trophy Cyclo-Cross: Milton Keynes

Marcel Wildhaber & Katherine Compton were the big winners in the final Elite races of a huge weekend of cyclo-cross racing in Milton Keynes (more…)

Comments Off on National Trophy Cyclo-Cross: Milton Keynes Continue Reading →
_2014MKWCup_Cant_feature

Report – Women’s World Cup Cyclo-Cross

Sanne Cant – “That was the closest win of my life!” – Gordon Wiseman report from Milton Keynes (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Women’s World Cup Cyclo-Cross Continue Reading →
2014_MKWC_Practicefeature

World Cup Cyclo-Cross Practice Day

Tough course say British champions after practice for the Milton Keynes Cyclo-Cross World Cup (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Cyclo-Cross Practice Day Continue Reading →
2014_DurhamTrophy_feature

World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Alex Paton

Alex Paton returns to World Cup competition as an Elite and the Durham National Trophy winner is in good form … (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Alex Paton Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Round 13

Sean Dunlea & Joanne Newstead winners at round 13 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross league at Ipswich on Sunday, November 23rd (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League Round 13 Continue Reading →

Results – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 8

Steven James of Hargroves Cycles – Ridley RT winner at round 8 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross league at Llanelli last Sunday (Nov 23rd) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 8 Continue Reading →

Results – South West Cyclo-Cross League

Dexter Hurlock & Lucy Allan winners in the latest round of the South West Cyclo-Cross League at Plymouth on Sunday (Nov 23) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – South West Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
2014_Shrewsbury_Field_Feature

Rider Lists – National Trophy Milton Keynes

Huge fields for the National Trophy that takes place this weekend in Milton Keynes at the World Cup venue – these are the riders (more…)

Comments Off on Rider Lists – National Trophy Milton Keynes Continue Reading →
WorldCupThursday_feature

Photo Feature – World Cup Course

VeloUK pays a visit to the World Cup course in Milton Keynes to see what is install for the riders this weekend … (more…)

Comments Off on Photo Feature – World Cup Course Continue Reading →

World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Ben Sumner

Leader of the Under 23 National Trophy Ben Sumner will be racing in Great Britain colours this Saturday at the Milton Keynes World Cup (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Ben Sumner Continue Reading →
2014_MKWORLDCUP_FEATURE

World Cup – Rider Lists

List of men and women racing the World Cup Cyclo-Cross in Campbell Park (Milton Keynes) on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup – Rider Lists Continue Reading →
JackClarkson_Feature

World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Jack Clarkson

Under 23 rider Jack Clarkson ready to go out in the GB colours and enjoy racing his idols in the World Cup at Milton Keynes on Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Jack Clarkson Continue Reading →

Full Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

Mark Cotton & Vanessa Holmes winners in the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (November 23rd) (more…)

Comments Off on Full Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
2014_DurhamTrophy_AmiraMellorFeature

World Cup Countdown – The Brits – Amira Mellor

Still only a junior but a winner of the Durham round of the Women’s National Trophy, Amira Mellor says World Cup will be amazing (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Countdown – The Brits – Amira Mellor Continue Reading →

Results – North West Cyclo Cross League 10

Giles Drake denies road professional Jonny McEvoy the victory at round 10 of the North West Cyclo Cross League on Sunday (November 23rd) on Merseyside (more…)

Comments Off on Results – North West Cyclo Cross League 10 Continue Reading →

Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League

Solo victory for Peter Kench in round nine of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Bristol on Sunday (November 23rd) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
2014_DurhamTrophy_Steven_James_01

World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Steven James

A leading rider in the National Trophy, Steven James of Hargroves Cycles – Ridley will be riding his first World Cup against the Elites at the Milton Keynes World Cup (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Steven James Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League

Wins for Thomas Payton & Tim Gould at round 10 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League at Worcester on Sunday (November 23rd) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Brief Results – London Cyclo-Cross League

Jonathan Dennis was the winner of Round 9 of the London Cyclo-Cross League in Sussex on Sunday, November 23rd (more…)

Comments Off on Brief Results – London Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Report – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League Rd 11

Totton rider Andy Hargroves (Hargroves Cycles-Ridley) led the latest race of the league from start to finish in tricky conditions at Thruxton. Tamina Oliver won the Women’s race (more…)

Comments Off on Report – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League Rd 11 Continue Reading →

Results – Scottish Cyclo-Cross league

Eileen Roe & Rab Wardell winners at Round 5 of the Scottish Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday, November 23rd (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Scottish Cyclo-Cross league Continue Reading →

Results – Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League Rd 8

Jack Clarkson & Maddi Smith winners at round 8 of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (November 23rd) at Sheffield (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League Rd 8 Continue Reading →

First Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League 9

Mark Cotton & Vanessa Holmes winners at round nine of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (November 23rd) (more…)

Comments Off on First Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League 9 Continue Reading →

Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League

Tony Fawcett solos to another win in the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Penrith on Sunday (November 23rd) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
2014_ShrewsburyNationalTrophy_feature

World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Annie Simpson

For years a favourite in the Trophies, Annie Simpson rides her first World Cup in Milton Keynes next Saturday (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Annie Simpson Continue Reading →
2014_Nov_Picton_Cross_feature

News – Picton Cycles for Cyclo-Cross

Picton Cycles in Liverpool love cyclocross and stock a large range of cyclo-cross bikes from Cannondale, Focus, Genesis and Kinesis (more…)

Comments Off on News – Picton Cycles for Cyclo-Cross Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League

Stephen James & Jackie Field two of the winners at round 12 of the Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League in Suffolk on Saturday (Nov 22) (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Notts & Derby RD 10

Lee Shunburne & Sarah Lomas winners at round 10 of the SRAM Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League at Derby on Saturday (Nov 22) (more…)

Comments Off on Report & Results – Notts & Derby RD 10 Continue Reading →

World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Jody Crawforth

Former British Champion Jody Crawforth (Hargroves Cycles) back in the World Cup fray at Milton Keynes and in form (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup Countdown – The Brits: Jody Crawforth Continue Reading →
2013_TourSeries_Woking_Adela_Carter_feature

World Cup CountDown – The Brits – Adela Carter

A great character and talented rider in the British Cyclo-Cross scene is Adela Carter who is in second place in the National Trophy Series (more…)

Comments Off on World Cup CountDown – The Brits – Adela Carter Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

Jenifer McAndrew, Gareth Whittall & Martin Kennedy winners at the latest round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on November 16 (more…)

Comments Off on Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League Continue Reading →
2014_DurhamTrophy_MikeSimpson_Feature

Blog – Veteran Cross Racer Mike Simpson

Give me just a little more recovery time says veteran cyclo-cross racer Mike Simpson in his latest blog (more…)

Comments Off on Blog – Veteran Cross Racer Mike Simpson Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Wessex League Rd 10

Matt Macdonald of Hargroves Cycles & Tamina Oliver winners at round 10 of the Wessex Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Full Result – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Rd 7

Jonathan Pugh & Donna Morris winners at round 7 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross league on Sunday, Nov 16 (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League Rd 8

Doug Hall & Ruby Miller of Hargroves Cycles RT winners at round 8 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →

First Results – London Cyclo-cross League

Matt Holmes & Holly McMahon two of the winners at round 8 of the London Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Leave a comment Continue Reading →