2021 Review

A look back at the 2021 Season and the major event results abroad (Classics) and here in the UK


GRAND TOURS

Giro d’Italia
1 Egan Bernal, 2 Damiano Caruso, 3 Simon Yates

8 Hugh Carthy
53 James Knox
66 Simon Carr
76 Mark Christian

British Stage Wins: Simon Yates: Stage 19

Tour de France
1 Tadej Pogacar, 2 Jonas Vingegaard, 3 Richard Carapaz

41 Geraint Thomas
45 Mark Donovan
60 Tao Geoghegan Hart
89 Connor Swift
96 Fred Wright
133 Fred Wright
139 Mark Cavendish

British Stage wins: Mark Cavendish: Stages 4, 6, 10, 13,

Vuelta a España

1 Primoz Roglic, 2 Enric Mas, 3 Jack Haig

4 Adam Yates
67 Tom Pidcock
100 James Knox
134 Scott Thwaites


MONUMENTS

Paris Roubaix

Men
1 Sonny Colbrelli, 2 Florian Vermeersch, 3 Mathieu van der Poel

28 Connor Swift
50 Fred Wright
59 Owain Doull
66 Luke Rowe

Women
1. Lizzie Deignan, 2 Marianne Vos, 3 Elisa Longo Borghini

26 Alice Barnes
28 Anna Henderson
58 Pfeiffer Georgi
59 Hannah Barnes
61 Abby-Mae Parkinson


Tour of Flanders

Men
1 Kasper Asgreen, 2 Mathieu van der Poel, 3 Greg Van Avermaet

41 Tom Pidcock
54 Ethan Hayter
73 Connor Swift
107 Dan McLay
112 Fred Wright

Women
1 Annemiek van Vleuten, 2 Lisa Brennauer, 3 Grace Brown

18 Lizzie Deignan
24 Anna Henderson
64 Alice Barnes
65 Hannah Barnes
72 Abby Mae Parkinson


Milan San Remo
1 Jasper Stuyven, 2 Caleb Ewan, 3 Wout Van Aert

15 Tom Pidcock
77 Ben Swift
88 Dan Mclay
118 Luke Rowe
148 Fred Wright
167 Sam Brand


Strade Bianche

Men
1 Mathieu van der Poel, 2 Julian Alaphilippe, 3 Egan Bernal

5 Tom Pidcock
11 Simon Carr
27 Owain Doull
63 Simon Yates

Women
1 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak, 2 Elisa Longo Borghini, 3 Anna van der Breggen

48 Elizabeth Banks
53 Hannah Barnes
65 Abby-Mae Parkinson


Gent – Wevelgem

Men
1 Wout Van Aert, 2 Giacomo Nizzolo, 3 Matteo Trentin

17 Owain Doull
54 Dan McLay
82 Connor Swift

Women
1 Marianne Vos, 2 Lotte Kopecky, 3 Lisa Brennauer

17 Lizzie Deignan
18 Hannah Barnes
42 Anna Henderson
76 Amelia Sharpe
104 Emily Wadsworth


Leige Bastogne Leige

Men
1 Tadej Pogacar, 2 Julian Alaphilippe, 3 David Gaudu

18 Adam Yates
32 James Knox
34 Tao Geoghegan Hart
37 Mark Dononvan
53 Ben Tullet
130 Simon Carr
133 Luke Rowe

Women
1 Demi Vollering, 2 Annemiek van Vleuten, 3 Elisa Longo Borghini

28 Anna Henderson
32 Joss Lowden
55 Hannah Barnes
60 Alice Towers
67 Anna Christian
82 Danielle Christmas


Omloop Het Nieuwsblad
1 Davide Ballerini, 2 Jake Stewart, 3 Sep Vanmarcke

22 Owain Doull
55 Tom Pidcock
66 Ethan Hayter
97 Dan McLay
105 Connor Swift


Amstel Gold Race

Men
1 Wout Van Aert, 2 Tom Pidcock, 3 Maximilian Schachmann

17 Ben Tullet
59 Simon Carr
103 Connor Swift
116 Mark Donovan
117 Stephen Williams

Women
1 Marianne Vos, 2 Demi Vollering, 3 Annemiek van Vleuten

17 Anna Shackley
40 Amelia Sharpe
62 Abby Mae Parkinson


Tour of Lombardy
1. Tadej Pogacar, 2. Fausto Masnada, 3. Adam Yates

21. Ben Tullet
57. Tao Geoghegan Hart
61. Mark Christian
86. Simon Yates
89. Mark Donovan
98. Ben Swift


Fleche Wallonne

Men
1 Julian Alaphilippe, 2 Primoz Roglic, 3 Alejandro Valverde

6 Tom Pidcock
12 Ben Tullet
20 Adam Yates
35 Simon Carr
54 Mark Donovan
62 Tao Geoghegan Hart
63 James Knox
130 Luke Rowe

Women
1 Anna van der Breggen, 2 Katarzyna Niewiadoma, 3 Elisa Longo Borghini

35 Anna Shackley
44 Joss Lowden
58 Anna Henderson
69 Anna Christian
78 Hannah Barnes


STAGE RACES

Criterium Dauphine
1 Richie Porte, 2 Alexey Lutsenko, 3 Geraint Thomas

10 Tao Geoghegan Hart
47 Chris Froome
102 Matt Holmes

British Stage wins
Geraint Thomas, Stage 5

Paris-Nice
1 Maximilian Schachmann, 2 Aleksandr Vlasov, 3 Ion Izagirre

49 Ben Swift
56 Connor Swift
103 Scott Thwaites
114 Dan Mclay

Tirreno-Adriatico
1 Tadej Pogacar, 2 Wout Van Aert, 3 Mikel Landa

10 Simon Yates
24 Geraint Thomas
39 Simon Carr

101 Fred Wright
112 Mark Christian
149 John Archibald


BRITISH ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Road Race

Women
1. Pfeiffer Georgi
2. Josie Nelson
3. Joscelin Lowden
4. Anna Henderson
5. Anna Shackley
6. April Tacey
7. Sophie Wright
8. Danielle Shrosbree
9. Jo Tindley
10. Alice Barnes

Men
1. Ben Swift
2. Fred Wright
3. Ethan Hayter
4. Harry Tanfield
5. Lewis Askey
6. Alexandar Richardson
7. Daniel Mclay
8. Leo Hayter
9. James Shaw
10. Samuel Watson

Circuit Race

Women
1. Jo Tindley
2. Abi Smith
3. Corinne Side
4. Eluned King
5. Hannah Barnes
6. Josie Nelson
7. Robyn Clay
8. Isabel Darvill
9. Lucy Gadd
10. Jenny Holl

Men
1. Ethan Hayter
2. Harry Tanfield
3. Lewis Askey
4. Charlie Tanfield
5. Charles Page
6. Matthew Bostock
7. William Tidball
8. Joe Holt
9. Owain Roberts
10. Isaac Mundy

Time Trial

Women
1. Anna Henderson
2. Joscelin Lowden
3. Leah Dixon
4. Alice Barnes
5. Hannah Barnes
6. Hayley Simmonds
7. Anna Morris
8. Becky Storrie
9. Jennifer George
10. Charlotte Berry

Men
1. Ethan Hayter
2. Daniel Bigham
3. James Shaw
4. Fred Wright
5. John Archibald
6. Connor Swift
7. Charlie Quarterman
8. Christopher Fennell
9. Ashley Cox
10. William Perrett

NATIONAL ROAD SERIES

Men

Lancaster Grand Prix
1. Josh Whitehead
2. Jacob Scott
3. Finn Crockett
4. Isaac Peatfield
5. Ben Granger
6. Ryan Christensen
7. George Kimber
8. Samuel Beckett
9. Leon Mazzone
10. Daniel Tulett

Ryedale Grand Prix
1. Alex Peters
2. Toby Barnes
3. Oliver Rees
4. Isaac Mundy
5. Maximilian Stedman
6. Callum Macleod
7. Oliver Peckover
8. Isaac Peatfield
9. Jacob Scott
10. Finn Crockett

Beaumont Trophy
1. Jacob Scott
2. Alexandar Richardson
3. Matthew Gibson
4. Ross Lamb
5. Matthew King
6. Maximilian Stedman
7. Robert Scott
8. Zeb Kyffin
9. Tom Mazzone
10. Alfred George

Women

CiCLE Classic
1. Abi Smith
2. Ellen McDermott
3. Eluned King
4. April Tacey
5. Natalie Grinczer
6. Amira Mellor
7. Jo Tindley
8. Sophie Thackray
9. Jessica Finney
10. Samantha Stuart

Ryedale Grand Prix
1. Illi Gardner CAMS-Basso
2. Becky Storrie Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnForm
3. Corinne Side Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes
4. Francesca Morgans-Slader AWOL- O’Shea
5. Connie Hayes AWOL- O’Shea
6. Anna Kay Team Rupelcleaning – Champion
7. Lucy Ellmore SKODA DSI Cycling Academy
8. Danielle Shrosbree Team LDN – Brother UK
9. Natalie Grinczer CAMS-Basso
10. Beth Morrow Storey Racing

Curlew Cup
1. Abi Smith
2. Charlotte Berry
3. April Tacey
4. Monica Greenwood
5. Madeleine Gammons
6. Eilidh Shaw
7. Corinne Side
8. Hannah Lancaster
9. Natalie Grinczer
10. Francesca Morgans-Slader


CIRCUIT RACE SERIES

LOGCO Otley Cycle Races

Women
1. Eluned King
2. April Tacey
3. Jenny Holl
4. Ella Barnwell
5. Corinne Side
6. Alice Towers
7. Amira Mellor
8. Francesca Morgans-Slader
9. Hannah Bayes
10. Abi Smith

Men
1. Matthew Gibson
2. Robert Scott
3. Joshua Tarling
4. Samuel Watson
5. Harry Tanfield
6. Ben Turner
7. Reece Wood
8. Matthew Bostock
9. Rhys Britton
10. Jim Brown

Ilkley Town Centre Races

Women
1. Megan Barker
2. Beth Morrow
3. Illi Gardner
4. Jessica Finney
5. Lucy Ellmore
6. Eluned King
7. Jo Tindley
8. Isabel Darvill
9. Amira Mellor
10. Amy Gornall

Men
1. Reece Wood
2. Jacob Scott
3. Thomas Mein
4. Alex Peters
5. Oliver Peckover
6. Robert Scott
7. Joey Walker
8. Matthew Bostock
9. Leon Mazzone
10. Oliver Rees


TOUR SERIES

Guisborough Round 1

Women
1 Eluned King
2 Jo Tindley
3 Ellen McDermott
4 Abi Smith
5 Harriet Dodd
6 Samantha Stuart
7 Megan Barker
8 Amelia Sharpe
9 Sophie Thackray
10 Frankie Morgans-Slader

Men
1 Matt Gibson
2 Joe Holt
3 Leon Mazzone
4 Isaac Mundy
5 Charles Page
6 Blake Quick
7 Owain Roberts
8 Andy Tennant
9 Matt King
10 Reece Wood

Sunderland Round 2

Women
1 Megan Barker
2 Jo Tindley
3 Samantha Stuart
4 Jessica Finney
5 Ellen McDermott
6 Imani Perraira
7 Corinne Side
8 Isabell Darvill
9 Lucy Ellmore
10 Bekki Seal

Men
1 William Roberts
2 Ollie Rees
3 Joe Holt
4 Charlie Tanfield
5 Toby Barnes
6 Matt Gibson
7 Ryan Christensen
8 Charles Page
9 Jim Brown
10 Andy Tennant

Castle Douglas Round 3

Women
1 Megan Barker
2 Jo Tindley
3 Jessica Finney
4 Frankie Morgans-Slader
5 Samantha Stuart
6 Amy Gornall
7 Isabell Darvill
8 Corinne Side
9 Lucy Ellmore
10 Amira Mellor

Men
1 Charlie Tanfield
2 Alec Briggs
3 Jim Brown
4 Leon Mazzone
5 Matt Gibson
6 Owain Roberts
7 Isaac Mundy
8 Blake Quick
9 Joe Holt
10 Jacob Scott


TIME TRIALS (RTTC)

RTTC National Circuit Championship June 6

Women
1 Hayley Simmonds
2 Kimberley Morrison
3 Jennifer George
4 Abi Smith
4 Joanna Patterson
6 Angela Carpenter
7 Danielle Shrosbree
8 Lucy Gadd
9 Amy Marks
10 Louise Scupham

Men
1 Christopher Fennell
2 Michael Gill
3 Thomas Day
4 Phil Williams
5 George Peden
6 Matthew Smith
7 Tom Hutchinson
8 Jordan Giles
9 Travis Bramley
10 Ollie Hucks

Team Time Trial

Men
1 Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling (Dan Bigham, Simon Wilson, James Shaw)
2 Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling (Matt Gibson, Zeb Kyffin, Joe Wilson)
3 AeroLab Ward WheelZ (Rob Walker, William Perrett, Tom Ward)
4 Team Bottrill (George Evans, Tom Hutchinson, Phil Williams)
5 GTR – Return To Life (Douglas Watson, Chris Smart, Daniel Cain)

Women
1 CAMS Racing (Hayley Simmonds, Natalie Grinczer, Megan Barker)
2 Army Cycling (Christina Murray, Jenny Hill, Rebecca Graves)
3 Vanelli-Project GO (Alexandra Hayden, Gemma Penman, Alexandra Ligeti)
4 Vanelli-Project GO (Hilary Holding, Lucie Hrnickova, Lucy Ritchie)
5 Vanelli-Project GO (Frances Butler, Hazel Smyth, Fleur Stoops)

100 mile Championship

Men
1 Christopher Fennell
2 Adam Duggleby
3 Ross Holland
4 Phil Williams
5 Jake Sargent
6 Tom Hutchinson
7 Tim McEvoy
8 Arthur Franklin
9 Christopher Gibbard
10 Richard Sharp

Women
1 Joanna Patterson
2 Alex Clay
3 Lizi Duncombe
4 Jennifer George
5 Frances Owen
6 Stephanie Clutterbuck
7 Lauren Davies
8 Marianne Holt
9 Emma Bexson
10 Jo Buckland

24 Hour TT Championship

Men
1 Robbie Mitchell
2 Lee Williams
3 Timothy Welsh
4 Rimas Grigenas
5 Andrew Rivett
6 Doug Hart
7 Jac Lewis
8 Lee Tunnicliffe
9 Toby Hopper
10 Christopher Pocock

Women
1 Christina Murray
2 Steph Mottram
3 Pip Jenkins
4 Caroline Whittaker

12 Hour TT Championship

Men
1 Tim McEvoy
2 Richard Sharp
3 Tom Hutchinson
4 Andrew Whiteside
5 Brian Fogarty
6 Darren Yarwood
7 Toby Williams
8 Henrik Persson
9 Nick Tarmey
10 Lee Williams

Women
1 Kim Barfoot-Brace
2 Joanna Cebrat
3 Lisa Davis
4 Amanda Lane
5 Lisa Hall
6 Bethany Spencer

25 Mile TT Championships

Women
1 Hayley Simmonds
2 Alex Clay
3 Joanna Patterson
4 Anna Morris
5 Becky Storrie
6 Kimberley Morrison
7 Sally Turner
8 Frances Owen
9 Faye Faber
10 Rebecca Richardson

Men
1 John Archibald
2 Christopher Fennell
3 Simon Wilson
4 Michael Gill
5 William Perrett
6 Phil Williams
7 Seb Tremlett
8 Thomas Day
9 Steve Lampier
10 Cameron Richardson

50 Mile TT Championship

Men
1 Christopher Fennell
2 Phil Williams
3 Ashley Cox
4 Matthew Smith
5 Ben Stead
6 Tom Hutchinson
7 John Mulvey
8 George Fox
9 Ronnie Stone
10 Chris Smart

Women
1 Joanna Patterson
2 Alex Clay
3 Jennifer George
4 Sally Turner
5 Lydia Dant
6 Joanne Rea
7 Keri Parton
8 Faye Faber
9 Michelle Van Deventer
10 Lucy Rogers

10 Mile TT Championship

Men
1 Christopher Fennell
2 William Perrett
3 Richard Bussell
4 Michael Gill
5 Thomas Day
6 Phil Williams
7 Ashley Cox
8 Ollie Hucks
9 Seb Tremlett
10 James Jenkins

Women
1 Hayley Simmonds
2 Joanna Patterson
3 Alex Clay
4 Anna Morris
5 Victoria Smith
6 Alice Lethbridge
7 Jennifer George
8 Monica Greenwood
9 Anneleen Bosma
10 Faye Faber Female

Closed Circuit TT Championship

Men
1 Christopher Fennell
2 Tom Ward
3 Ollie Hucks
4 Rupert Graham
5 James Jenkins
6 Oliver Robinson
7 Matthew Smith
8 Nicholas Trbovic
9 Jordan Giles
10 Travis Bramley

Women
1 Leah Dixon
2 Anna Morris
2 Alex Clay
4 Joanna Patterson
5 Katrina Matthews
6 Jennifer George
7 Anneleen Bosma
8 Victoria Smith
9 Kate Allan
10 Lucy Gadd

Hill Climb Championship

Women
1 Bithja Jones
2 Mary Wilkinson
3 Rebecca Richardson
4 Illi Gardner
5 Frances Owen
6 Joanna Blackburn
7 Zoe Langham
8 Jessica Evans
9 Kate MacTear
10 Hannah Bayes

Men
1 Tom Bell
2 Andrew Feather
3 Andy Nichols
4 Cameron Biddle
5 Leon Wright
6 David Fellows
7 Kieran Wynne-Cattanach
7 Harvey Weinberger
9 Ed Laverack
10 Dan Evans