2021 Hall of Fame

2021 HALL OF FAME (UCI Podiums)

A look back at the best of the British pro riders racing in Europe during 2021: ie,  the riders with the best results when it comes to podiums in UCI Races. For a look at the podiums in the Classics (what ever the rider’s nation) and the top 10s in domestic races be it a time trial championship or major road race or circuit race – click here  


WOMEN

Lizzie Deignan: 2 wins, 3 seconds
(Wins: Paris-Roubaix Femmes & Tour de Suisse Women)

Anna Henderson: 4 wins, 1 seconds, 2 thirds
(Wins: British RR Championship TT, Kreiz Breizh Elites Dames GC & stage 1 & 2)

Joss Lowden: 2 wins, 3 seconds, 1 third
(Wins: Tour de Feminin GC & stage 4 & Hour Record)

Pfeiffer Georgi: 2 wins, 1 second, 1 third
(Wins: British RR Championship | La Choralis Fourmies Féminine)

Alice Barnes: 1 win, 3 seconds, 1 third
(Win: Vuelta Comunitat Valenciana Feminas Stage 3)

Podiums
Josie Nelson: 1 second
Elynor Bäckstedt: 1 second
Hannah Barnes: 1 third



MEN

Ben Swift: 1 win, 1 third
(Win: British Road Race Championship)

Mark Cavendish – 10 wins, 4 seconds and 4 thirds
(Wins: Tour de France, stages 13, 10, 6 & 4 | Sparkassen Münsterland Giro | Baloise Belgium Tour Stage 5 | Tour of Turkey Stages 2, 3, 4 & 8)

Ethan Hayter – 9 UCI wins, 4 seconds 2 thirds
(Wins: British TT Championship (& crit title) | Tour of Britain stage 5 | Tour of Norway – GC & Stages 1 & 2 | Ruta Del Sol – Stages 2 & 5 | Volta ao Algarve Stage 2 | Coppi e Bartali Stage 3)

Simon Yates – 3 wins, 1 second and 4 thirds
(Wins: Giro d’Italia stage 19 | Tour of Alps GC & Stage 2)

Adam Yates: 2 wins, 3 seconds & 3 thirds
(Wins: Volta a Catalunya – GC & Stage 3)

Geraint Thomas: 2 wins, 1 second & 5 thirds
(Wins: Criterium Dauphine Stage 5 | Tour of Romandie)

Stephen Williams: 2 wins, 2 second
(Wins: Cro Race stage 5 & GC)

Matt Walls: 2 wins & 1 third
(Wins: Gran Piemonte | Tour of Norway Stage 4 )

Connor Swift: 2 wins
(Wins: Tour Poitou – Charentes en Nouvelle Aquitaine & Tro Bro Leon)

Leo Hayter: Two wins
(Wins: Tour de Bretagne Stage 2 | Liege-Bastogne-Liege U23)

Tom Pidcock 1 win, 1 second & 1 third
(Win: De Brabantse Pijl (also 2nd Amstel Gold & 3rd Kuurne-Bruxelles-Kuurne & Olympic MTB title)

Lewis Askey: 1 win, 1 second and 1 third
(Win: Ronde de l’Isard stage 2)

Thomas Gloag: 1 win, 1 third
(Win: Ronde de l’Isard Stage 4)

Sam Watson: 1 win, 2 thirds
(Win: Kreiz Breizh Elites Stage 3)

Hugh Carthy: 1 win, 1 third
(Win: Vuelta a Burgos Stage 5)

Tom Mazzone: 1 win
(Win: Grand Prix de la Somme)

Mason Hollyman: 1 win
(Win: Volta a Portugal Stage 5 )

Ethan Vernon: 1 win
(Win: Tour de l’Avenir Stage 4)

PODIUMS ONLY
Dan McLay: 2 seconds, 1 third
Tao Geoghegan Hart: 2 seconds
Fred Wright: 1 second, 1 third
Dan Bigham: 1 second
Stuart Balfour: 1 second
John Archibald: 1 second
Sean Flynn: 1 second
Joe Pidcock: 1 second
Jake Stewart: 1 second (Het Nieuwsblad)
Max Walker: 1 second
Ben Turner: 3 thirds
James Shaw: 1 third
Alex Peters: 1 third (stage 2 Tour of Britain)
Matt Gibson: 1 third (stage 7 Tour of Britain)