Features

Latest News & Reports

VeloUK Q & A – The Questions

Take the VeloUK quiz! Here are the questions – As you can see by the number of Q&As on the website right now, its a popular read and only takes a few minutes to do. Go on, do it now! (more…)

Continue Reading →
Results60SQ

Latest race results & reports

A listing of the latest 100 results plus index to the latest features and news from events here in Britain and the major pro races abroad in Europe … (more…)

Continue Reading →
Ben_60sq

Q & A: Ben Seneviratne (Full Gas Racing Team)

Ben Seneviratne (Full Gas Racing Team) takes the VeloUK Q & A and looks at his highlights of 2017 and the goals for 2017 and much more! (more…)

Continue Reading →
GD 60sq

Q & A: Manager at Brother NRG Driverplan Jack Rees

Team manager at the Brother NRG Driverplan racing team Jack Rees takes the VeloUK question and answer quiz (more…)

Continue Reading →
Grigson_60sq

Q & A: Tom Grigson (Radeon-Bike Science RT)

The next Q & A and the first of many this week, is from Tom Grigson who rides for Radeon-Bike Science RT. (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Madison get Exclusive on Cycliq

Cycliq, makers of innovative cycling accessories is pleased to announced that Madison is to be their new exclusive distributor here in the United Kingdom. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Santa Cross (Scotland)

Callum McCubbing and Kylie McConnell winners at the Santa Cross at Dumfries & Galloway (Scotland) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Midland Regional CX Championships

David Fletcher, David Griffiths Timothy Gould & Diane Lee winners at Midland Regional CX Championships (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: First Division Manchester Regional Track League

Results from the First Division Manchester Regional Track League on Friday, December 2nd (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Calshot Track League December 4

Latest results from the Calshot Winter Indoor Track League in Southampton on Sunday (December 4) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Scottish CX Championships

Harry Johnston and Isla Short winners at the 2016 Scottish CX Championships at Lochore Meadows (more…)

Continue Reading →

First Results: SE Cyclo-Cross Championships

Michael Butler (Hargroves Cycles-Ridley)  and Elspeth Grace (Welwyn Wheelers) winners at the South East & Eastern Regional Championships (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: North of England CX Championship

Billy Harding and world champion Evie Richards winners at the North of England Cyclo-Cross Championship (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh CX Championships

Steven James winner at the Welsh Cyclo-Cross Championships but Welsh title goes to Steven Roach of Raleigh GAC. Ffion James is women’s champion (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report: Southern CX Championships

Alexander Forrester and Emily Wadsworth win their Southern Cyclo-Cross Championships at Swindon (more…)

Continue Reading →
ianfieldfeature_hettonpark

Start Sheet: Shrewsbury National CX Trophy

Liam Killen and Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles Ridley) to clash at final round of the National Trophy in Shrewsbury (more…)

Continue Reading →
0_jacobtipper_01_60sq

Q & A with Jacob Tipper

Question and Answer with Jacob Tipper of Brother NRG DriverPlan Pro Cycling about his 2016 season and what lies ahead (more…)

Continue Reading →
sianbotteley_60

Q & A with Team OnForm’s Sian Botteley

The VeloUK Q & A quizzes Sian Botteley of Team OnForm about her 2016 season and looking ahead to 2017 (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Welsh CX Championships

2016 Welsh Cyclo Cross Championships at Singleton Park, Swansea on Sunday 3 December with healthy competition for the Welsh titles (more…)

Continue Reading →
_davewilliams_dw-feature

Feature Interview: Dave Williams (Kuota UK)

Eamonn Deane chats with Dave Williams, boss at Kuota UK (DHW Agency) and a big winner in the sport for many a decade with over a 100 race victories (more…)

Continue Reading →
yorkshire_2016_60sq

News: Tour de Yorkshire Route Announced

The full route for the  international stage race, the 2017 Tour de Yorkshire, has been unveiled. The race takes place 28-30 April next year (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League Nov 30

Results of the Full Gas Track League on November 30 at London’s Indoor Olympic track (more…)

Continue Reading →
richard_handley_feature

Q&A: Richard Handley (Madison Genesis 2017)

A rider who’s won some of the country’s top Prems is returning from a season of Pro Conti racing to race for Madison Genesis – Richard Handley (more…)

Continue Reading →
seanyatesfeature

Feature Interview: Sean Yates

Talking to Sean Yates, a legend on and off the bike and now back at trainSharp after his time at Tinkoff with Contador and Sagan in 2016 (more…)

Continue Reading →
Portrait McNally feature

Q & A with Pro Conti Pro Mark McNally

We like to mix these Q&A’s up and so we have this from the pro peloton in Belgium with Liverpool’s Mark McNally of Team Wanty Gobert (more…)

Continue Reading →
0_ryanmullen_01_tt_feature

Q & A: Ryan Mullen (Cannondale Drapac)

Quick fire Q & A with one of the best time trialists in the world, Ryan Mullen of Cannondale Drapac who was 5th in the Worlds TT Championship (more…)

Continue Reading →
anniesimpson_feature

Q&A: Annie Simpson (Drops Cycling)

Flying high during the cross season, Annie Simpson is also looking forward to another season with Drops Cycling in 2017 on the road (more…)

Continue Reading →
2016_lincoln_joeevans_feature

Q & A: Joe Evans (Madison Genesis)

Back for another year at one of the top teams in the country, Madison Genesis, is Joe Evans. We give him a grilling about his season and more (more…)

Continue Reading →
Stage3.Gullen_RAS_Feature

Q & A: James Gullen

Question and answer with one of the fastest time trialists in Britain and winner of a stage in the RAS James Gullen who rode for Pedal Heaven in 2016 and will be a man in black in 2017 with JLT Condor (more…)

Continue Reading →
cronshaw_02_feature

Q & A: Matt Cronshaw (Madison Genesis)

A rider on early doors duty in races in 2016 and a winner of races too, we grill Madison Genesis rider Matt Cronshaw (more…)

Continue Reading →
_frend_feature

Feature Interview: Kieran Frend

We talk to Kieran Frend who goes from the pro peloton at An Post and into the cycle industry at Cycle Division (more…)

Continue Reading →
pullar_ryedale_feature2

Q & A with Jack Pullar (Bike Channel Canyon)

Q & A with Jack Pullar, second in the Ryedale GP (tough old race that) and part of the new British UCI team  Bike Channel Canyon  revealed last night on VeloUK (more…)

Continue Reading →
crd38_60sq

Wheels: The Cero CRD38 (disc brake)

With the disc brake bike market taking off, Cero (Cycle Division) has a great wheelset for those looking to upgrade! (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Great Britain Podium Programme Riders

The Great Britain Cycling Team has announced the riders on the podium programme 2016/17 following the annual review earlier this month (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Van Avermaet on the road recovery

Olympic road race champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) is recovering well following surgery on his fractured left ankle (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh CX League Round 10

Jacob Phelps, Matthew Lewis & Clare Dallimore winners at round 10 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League at Llanelli on Nov 27 (more…)

Continue Reading →
Froome_feature

News: Froome and Chaves to Battle for Sun Tour in Australia

Three-time Tour de France winner Chris Froome will return to Victoria and lead Team Sky to defend his Jayco Herald Sun Tour title next February. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire CX Bradley Woods

Fraser Rounds winner of the Yorkshire CX at Bradley Woods, Libby Greatorex first woman (Nov 27) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Non League Full Gas Track Meeting

Results from a non league Full Gas Track event at London’s Olympic indoor velodrome on Tuesday, November 29 (more…)

Continue Reading →
Abby-Mae_Parkinson_feature

Q & A: Abby-Mae Parkinson (Drops Cycling 2017)

VeloUK’s Q & A travels to France to former British Junior RR champion Abby-Mae Parkinson who is joining Drops Cycling for the 2017 season (more…)

Continue Reading →
taylorgunman_feature

Q & A: Taylor Gunman (Madison Genesis)

Kiwi Taylor Gunman came to the UK in 2016 to race for Madison Genesis and enjoyed it so much, he’s back in 2017! (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Premier Manchester Track League

Results of the final round of the 2016 Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 29th (Tuesday) (more…)

Continue Reading →
_tompidcock_hettonpark_feature

Q & A: Tom Pidcock – third in World Cup

In a special edition of the Q & A, we quiz Tom Pidcock on his awesome third place in the Junior Men’s World Cup at Zeven (Germany) (more…)

Continue Reading →
_eileenroe_feature

Star Q & A: Scotland’s Eileen Roe

Feature Q & A with Scotland’s Eileen Roe who had a great 2016 and in 2017 rides for new UCI team WNT who have a star studded line up (more…)

Continue Reading →
maddiegammons_60sq

Q & A: Maddie Gammons (Vision Innovative Leisure)

The Q & As are proving very popular and in this one, we quiz younger up and coming rider Maddie Gammons (Vision Innovative Leisure) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series

Paul Vriend, Arlen Vartazarian & Emma Lewis winners at the Full Gas Winter Series 4 at Lee Valley in London (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: New Colours for North East Team

North East team get new colours as roster and sponsors for Brother DriverPlan NRG Pro Cycling are announced (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Scottish cyclocross attracting top riders

Several well-known cyclocross riders have been confirmed to take part at Dig in at the Dock in Scotland on the 19th February and the organisers are keen to attract more top talent from around the UK and beyond. (more…)

Continue Reading →
andyturner60sq

Q & A: Andy Turner of VC Equipe – Flix Oral Hygiene

This Question & Answer feature on VeloUK’s website is with Andy Turner of VC Equipe – Flix Oral Hygiene (more…)

Continue Reading →
_elspeth_60sq

Race report: Elspeth Grace (National Trophy)

Welwyn Wheeler’s rider Elspeth Grace reports on the exciting Junior Women’s race at Ipswich at the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross (more…)

Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q & A with Tim Allen of Vision Innovative Leisure Race Team

VeloUK quizzes Tim Allen of Vision Innovative Leisure Race Team about his season this year, his favourite bit of kit and goals for 2017 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Calshot Winter Track League

Latest results from the Calshot indoor winter track league at Southampton on Sunday (November 27) (more…)

Continue Reading →

National Trophy Overall Points

After the round at Ipswich, the points have been added up for the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series with one round to go at Shrewsbury (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: London Cyclocross League

Stephen Gibson, Matt Holmes, Nick Welsh & Adeline Moreau winners at Leeds Castle in the London Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: SERRL Winter Series 4

William Campbell-Jones and Timothy Torrie winners at week 4 of the SERRL winter series at Kent Cyclo-Park (more…)

Continue Reading →

RESULT: Lincolshire CX League 10

Sam Burman, Jonathan Harper, James Sharp & Tim Gould winners at round 10 of the Lincolnshire CX League at Scunthorpe (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: North West Cyclo-Cross League 10

David Haygarth and William Lewis winners at round 10 of the North West Cyclo-Cross league at Stadt Moers (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Western League CX 11

Chris Rothwell and Iwona Szmyd winners at round 11 of the Western Cyclo-Cross league at Cheltenham (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Plean Cyclocross (Scotland)

David Lines and Eileen Roe winners in Scotland on Sunday at the Plean Cyclo-Cross at Stirling in Scotland (more…)

Continue Reading →
_2016_ipswichtrophy_feature

Feature Report: Ipswich National Trophy

Superfast course sees Hannah Payton and Yorben Van Tichelt getting their hands in the air at Trinity Park (Ipswich) for round 4 of the National CX Trophy (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Central CX League 10

Tamina Oliver and Joe Peake winners at round 10 of the Central Cyclo-Cross League at Welwyn Garden City (more…)

Continue Reading →
bioracer-jersey-_feature

Review: Bioracer Tempest Protect Jersey

With the cold and damp setting in, time to get the jersey the pros use to stay warm and dry, Bioracer Tempest Protect Jersey (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: VC Equipe 2017

News on VC Equipe – Flix Oral Hygiene which was launched 2015 reveal 2017 line up (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League Nov 22nd

Results from the November 22nd Full Gas Track League meeting in London’s Olympic Indoor Velodrome (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Full Gas Track League (Wed, Nov 23rd)

Full Gas Track Leeague at London’s Indoor Olympic Velodrome on Wednesday, November 23rd (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: GB’s Track Racing in Europe

Riders in the Great Britain Cycling team heading to Switzerland and the Netherlands for racing in December (more…)

Continue Reading →
annsophie_60

Q&A: New Drops Signing Ann Sophie Duyck

Our latest Q & A is with new signing for the Women’s Team Drops Cycling, Ann-Sophie Duyck from Belgium, a champion time trialist. Thank you Ann-Sophie! (more…)

Continue Reading →

Q & A: Charles Page (Team onForm)

Team Onform’s junior Charles Page is quizzed over his season in 2016 and the goals for 2017 (more…)

Continue Reading →
patrick-clark-60sq

Q&A: Paddy Clark (B38 Underpin Racing)

Quickfire Q & A with Patrick ‘Paddy’ Clark of B38 Underpin Racing about 2016 highlights and the season ahead (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: London CX League Round 8

Michael Butler of Hargrove Cycles Ridley and Delia Beddis winners at round 8 of the London Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: One Pro Downgrades A Level

News that One Pro Cycling will downgrade to UCI Conti in 2017 after losing their bike supplier (more…)

Continue Reading →
kuota_uno_feature

BikeP0RN: K-UNO 2016

A look at the Kuota K-Uno 2016 race bike which caught the eye at a recent open day at Kuota UK – we had to photograph it!  (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Winter Track League

Latest results from the Calshot Winter Track League in Southampton on Sunday (November 20) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Ethan Hayter a double winner at the Tuesday night Premier Division Manchester Track League (Nov 22) (more…)

Continue Reading →
olismee_60

Q & A: Oli Smee (Team Onform 2017)

Oli Smee who races for Team OnForm in 2017 takes the VeloUK question and answer on his highlights from 2016 and goals for 2017 (more…)

Continue Reading →
gwennohughes_60

Q & A: Gwenno Hughes (NCC Kuoto Torelli)

Quick fire question and answer with Gwenno Hughes who will race for NCC Kuoto Torelli in 2017 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Cyclopark Masters Crits 4

Stephen Gibson a winner last Friday at the Cyclopark in Kent Masters crit racing (round 4) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: Aussie Miles Scotson Joins BMC

2015 Australian U23 Road and Time Trial champion, Miles Scotson, is final addition to the BMC 2017 roster (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Walker Joins WNT as Soigneur

Jessie Walker who’s taking a break from racing, joins Team WNT’s support staff taking on the role as soigneur (more…)

Continue Reading →
gbcx_60

Report & Pics: Geoff Bewley Memorial Cyclo Cross

Report from Liverpool Century’s Geoff Bewley Memorial Cyclo Cross in Liverpool (North West CX League) with pictures from Picton Cycles (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh CX League Round 9

Steven James and Ffion James winners at round 9 of the Welsh Cyclo Cross League Organised by CC Abergavenny/ JP Signs and Print (more…)

Continue Reading →
ianfieldfeature_hettonpark

National Trophy: Round 4 Ipswich Next Weekend

On an  imaginative course and with the stars of British Cyclo-Cross on the start sheet, next weekend in Ipswich looks like a cracking event of off roading (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE Round 9

Paul Oldham, Keith Murray and Marie Lynn winners at round 9 of the cyclo-cross league in the North East at Herrington Park (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Central CX League Glendon

Fran Whyte and Richard Jones winners at round 9 of the Central Cyclo-Cross league at Glendon (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Notts & Derby CX League Rd 7

David Fletcher gets the better of George Thompson to win round 7 of the Notts & Derby Cyclo Cross League in Derby on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Western CX League

Iwona Szmyd and Joe Griffiths winners at round 10 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Coleford (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Geoff Bewley Memorial Cross

Giles Drake and Rebecca Preece winners at Liverpool Century’s Geoff Bewley Memorial Cyclo Cross in Liverpool (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Eastern CX League Round 13

Grant Martin and Elspeth Grace winners at round 13 of the Eastern Region Cyclo cross League in Suffolk (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Yorkshire Points CX League Rd 9

Hannah Saville of Onimpex/Bioracer and Jack Clarkson winners at round 9 of the Yorkshire Points CX League in Halifax (more…)

Continue Reading →

Brief Results: Lincolnshire CX League Rd 9

George Thompson and Jo Tindley winners at round 9 of the Lincolnshire  Cyclo-Cross League at Lincoln on the weekend (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: West Midlands CX League 10

Thomas Payton and Isla Rowntree winners at round 10 of the West Midlands Cyclo Cross league at Wolverhampton on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Latest results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on November 18 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results: Raleigh Bikes Scottish CX League

Isla Short and Harry Johnston winners at round 5 of the Raleigh Bikes Scottish Cyclo-Cross league at Irvine Beach (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Lee Valley Circuit Series

Daniel Cooper, Kerry Middleton & Graham Rudd winners at the Lee Valley Circuit Series in London on 19th November (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report: Wessex CX League Rd 10

Adrian Lansley once again leaves all in his wake to win round 10 of the Wessex CX League, Helen Pattinson wins the women’s event (more…)

Continue Reading →
wiggins6day_05_feature

Gent 6 Day – Cav and Wiggo Win

A last gasp attack from Sir Bradley Wiggins and Mark Cavendish sees them win the Gent 6 Day with just a handful of laps left in the race (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League (Nov 16)

Results from the Full Gas Track League at London’s Indoor Olympic Velodrome on Wednesday, November 16 (more…)

Continue Reading →
0_RoubaixHayman_feature

News: Roubaix Winner Hayman Australian Cyclist of the Year

Paris-Roubaix champion Mathew Hayman has capped off a dream year, claiming a swag of accolades at the 2016 Cycling Australia Awards (more…)

Continue Reading →
kuota-k-allroad-_-feature

BikeP0RN: Kuota K-Allroad

New for 2017 … With winter now full on, time for a versatile bike that can go on road/off road like the Kuota K-Allroad  (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: London Bike Show returns in February 2017

The London Bike Show will return to ExCeL London this February, running from Thursday 16th – Sunday 19th. (more…)

Continue Reading →
r_perry_reservoir2_60

Team News: Ryan Perry Signs for Raleigh GAC

Raleigh-GAC strengthen the team with a champion time trialist and race to you drop roadman, Ryan Perry (more…)

Continue Reading →
jude-taylor-dsc_webfeature

Q&A: Jude Taylor (Team B38/Underpin)

In VeloUK’s continuing Q & A series, we quiz 22 year old Jude “The Buzzard” Taylor from Team B38/Underpin Racing (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Team Time Trial for Tour of Cambridgeshire

Tour of Cambridgeshire launches Team Chrono team time trial event for on Saturday, June 3rd 2017 (more…)

Continue Reading →
rhiannon-gornall_60sq

Q & A: Rhiannon Gornall (Team Torelli)

Time to get to know the riders in the British teams and so here’s a Q&A with Rhiannon Gornall of Team Torelli (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: First Division Manchester Track League

Latest results from the First Division of the Manchester Regional Track League last Friday (Nov 11th) (more…)

Continue Reading →
_bethcrumpton_hetton_feature

Race Chat: With Beth Crumpton

Second in the sprint to the line in the Women’s National trophy race at Hetton Park was Estrella ambassador Beth Crumpton. We chatted afterwards … (more…)

Continue Reading →
_tompidcock_hettonpark_feature

Spot Chat: Tom Pidock (European Champion)

A very proud European Champion was at Round 3 of the National Trophy, Tom Pidcock who dominated his race. We chatted after… (more…)

Continue Reading →
toa2017_feature

Gran Fondo in Scotland Next April

Scotland secures closed road UCI Gran Fondo World Series event with Tour of Ayrshire, 29 & 30 April 2017 (more…)

Continue Reading →
prendasgiftspt1_feature

Xmas Gifts: Prendas Ciclismo

Part 1 of some Christmas gift ideas from  Prendas Ciclismo including jerseys, socks (its xmas!), caps and hats! (more…)

Continue Reading →
_2016_nationaltrophy_01_feature

Spot Chat: Yorben Van Tichelt

Could : Yorben Van Tichelt be the first Belgian winner of the National Trophy? We have a chat with him… (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: South West Cyclo-Cross League 7

Matt Loake and Helen Barron winners at round 7 of the South West Cyclo-Cross League at Falmouth on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: SERRL Winter Series 3

Adam Colvin and Tyler Lemmon winners at round 3 of the SERRL Winter Series at Kent Cyclopark on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League

Latest results from the Full Gas Track League on Tuesday night at London’s indoor Olympic velodrome (more…)

Continue Reading →
connorswift_feature

Feature: Connor Swift Signs for Madison Genesis

A new signing for Madison Genesis in 2017 is Connor Swift who has bounced back from a horrific crash to race with one of the country’s top teams (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: Orica-Bike Exchange ready for 2017

ORICA-BikeExchange confirms final 26-man squad for 2017, looking to build on the team’s most successful year to date (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Tom Pidcock and Scott Burns among the winners at the Premier Division of the Manchester Track League on Tuesday night (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: MK Bowl Circuit Race

Gareth Harvey of Shutt Velo Rapide winner of the 3/4 circuit race at the Milton Keynes Bowl on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →
kieran-savage-feature

Q & A: Kieran Savage

We take our question and answer to 19 year old Kieran Savage, part of a new team, Team B38/Underpin Racing (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Winter Track League

Latest results for the Calshot Winter Track League in Southampton on November 13 (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Bianchi UK’s Women’s Team

For the first time in it’s history, Bianchi UK are to title sponsor an Elite Women’s team, demonstrating the importance of the women’s cycling scene in the UK (more…)

Continue Reading →