Archive by Author

Tour Down Under: Stage 2

Kiwi Patrick Bevin (CCC) continued his strong start to the season by sprinting to his first WorldTour stage win on stage two of the Tour Down Under, which saw the New Zealander move into the race lead. (more…)

Comments Off on Tour Down Under: Stage 2 Continue Reading →
_LiamDavies_Feature

Interview: Liam Davies (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK)

One of only three riders from the 2018 team to keep their place on the Vitus Pro Cycling team p/b Brother UK for 2019 is Liam Davies, a feisty racer who’s fight on the bike impressed his team manager. We chatted … (more…)

Comments Off on Interview: Liam Davies (Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Tom Grigson (Bikestrong-KTM)

Question time with Tom Grigson of Bikestrong-KTM who enjoyed being on the big stage at the Tour Series in 2018 and is looking forward to his home race, the Bristol GP in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Tom Grigson (Bikestrong-KTM) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Becky Longthorp (Team Boompods)

Quiz time with new signing at Team Boompods, Becky Longthorpe, a second category rider who is hoping to do all of the Tour Series (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Becky Longthorp (Team Boompods) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Abbie Dentus (Brother UK–Tifosi)

A silver medallist at the European Championships as well as multiple podiums on the road in 2018, Abbie Dentus will ride in the Brother UK – Tifosi p/b On-Form racing team in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Abbie Dentus (Brother UK–Tifosi) Continue Reading →

Result Hillingdon Youth Winter Series 2

Natalie Bloomer, Jamie Whitcher, Bobbie O’Brien and William Gilbank winners at round 2 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Winter Series on Saturday, 12 January (more…)

Comments Off on Result Hillingdon Youth Winter Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: East London Velo Winter Series 2

William Murtagh and Tom Portsmouth winners at week 2 of the East London Velo Winter Series at Redbridge Cycle Centre on January 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East London Velo Winter Series 2 Continue Reading →

Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under

Elia Viviani starts the season with a bang in Tour Down Under – The Italian Champion came out of nowhere in the chaotic stage 1 finale to take the win and the leader’s jersey (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Viviani wins stage 1 Down Under Continue Reading →

Team News: Quickstep’s Jakobsen Pumped for Season

Fabio Jakobsen (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), second-year professional, will start his campaign in Portugal, at the 45th edition of Volta ao Algarve (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Quickstep’s Jakobsen Pumped for Season Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Winter Track League

Results from the Calshot Winter Track League on Sunday (Jan 13) in Southampton where the winners included Joshua Gollicker, George Moore, Elliot Moreve, and Simon Pettifer (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Winter Track League Continue Reading →

Result: Odd Down Winter Series

Becky Evans, Lucy Gadd, Oliver Beresford and Robert Pears winners round 3 of Odd Down Winter Series in Bath on January 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Odd Down Winter Series Continue Reading →

News: 53rd Clayton Spring Classic

The North West road season gets underway with the 53rd Clayton Spring Classic on the 24th of February. Who will join the former winners including Tom Pidcock, Dean Downing, Ian Stannard, Mark Lovatt, Kevin Dawson, Dan Craven and Rob Hayles on the honours list? (more…)

Comments Off on News: 53rd Clayton Spring Classic Continue Reading →

Perfs Pedal Entries Close Jan 20

Entry for the early season classic the Perfs Pedal on February 10 closes on January 20 after which a full field will be selected – Former winners go far back as Tony Mills in 1964 and over the years Ian Hallam, Dave Legrys, Glenn Longland, Chris Newton, Alex Dowsett, Julian Winn and Tour de France […]

Comments Off on Perfs Pedal Entries Close Jan 20 Continue Reading →

Result: Super Quaich CX Round 4

Gary Macdonald, Roslynn Newman, Jaime Nicholson, Euan Hamilton-Rigg winners at the 4th Round of the Super Quaich, held in the magnificent grounds of Winton Castle, near Tranent, Scotland. (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Super Quaich CX Round 4 Continue Reading →

Result: Velo29 Winter Series 1

Ed Hopper (Ribble Pro Cycling), Miriam Jessett and Steven Parsonage winners of round 1 of the Velo29 Winter Series in the North East on January 12 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Velo29 Winter Series 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Jan 12)

Dave Mitchinson, Judit Szarka and Seb Baucutt winners at the January 12 round of the Full Gas Winter series at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Jan 12) Continue Reading →

Team News: Team Wiggins for 2019

Mark Donovan, Rob Scott and Tom Pidcock lead Team Wiggins (UCI Continental) for the 2019 road season (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Team Wiggins for 2019 Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Winter Series (Jan 12)

Ben McKie and Ryan Seed winners at the January 12 round of the Hillingdon Winter Series in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Winter Series (Jan 12) Continue Reading →

Team News: ActiveEdge Race Team

ActiveEdge Race team enters its second season of racing after a great first season both on the national and international scene (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: ActiveEdge Race Team Continue Reading →

Report! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019)

The second day of the British Cyclo-Cross Championships at Kent Cyclopark saw Tom Pidcock, Anna Kay, Nikki Brameier, Harriet Harnden and Ben Tulett winning their categories (more…)

Comments Off on Report! British CX Championships Day 2 (2019) Continue Reading →

News: No jerseys for Under 23s at CX Champs

One start for both the men’s and women’s championships (elite/under-23’s). In accordance with UCI regulations for the discipline, a national champion’s jersey cannot be presented to the winner of the under-23 category. (more…)

Comments Off on News: No jerseys for Under 23s at CX Champs Continue Reading →

Result: British CX Championships Day 1 (2019)

Pete Middleton, Helen Pattinson (Hargroves-Montezuma’s), Paul Oldham, Chris Wreghitt, Pete Middleton, Libby Bell, Zoe Backstedt, Corran Carrick-Anderson and  Max Greensill  (more…)

Comments Off on Result: British CX Championships Day 1 (2019) Continue Reading →

News: Women’s Teams for Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad for women will be celebrating its 14th edition in 2019 and a total of 45 teams applied from which a selection of 24 teams was made including 20 UCI teams and 4 club teams (more…)

Comments Off on News: Women’s Teams for Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Continue Reading →

News: Womens Tour Down Under Stage 1

Letizia Paternoster began Trek-Segafredo’s first race of their opening season in the best way possible, sprinting to victory in stage one at the Santos Tour Down Under Thursday. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Womens Tour Down Under Stage 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League (January 8)

Oscar Nilsson-Julien, Ryan Savage and Christopher Richmond some of the winners at the January 8 Full Gas Track League at London’s Indoor Olympic Velodrome (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Track League (January 8) Continue Reading →

News: More to come for Rowe in the Classics

Welshman Luke Rowe (Team Sky) insists there is more to come at the Classics as he takes aim at a fresh cobbles campaign in 2019 – “Essentially I’m a racer. I enjoy racing”. (more…)

Comments Off on News: More to come for Rowe in the Classics Continue Reading →

Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League

Sam Watson and Jake Ragan both double winners at the opening round of the 2019 Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League on Tuesday night (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Premier Division Manchester Track League Continue Reading →

Result: East London Velo Winter Series 1

Sam Llewellyn-Jones and Alex Blomeley winners at round 1 of the East London Velo Winter Series on January 5 at Redbridge Cycle Circuit (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East London Velo Winter Series 1 Continue Reading →

Preview 3: British CycloCross Championships 2019

The 2019 British Cyclo-Cross Championships are being held this weekend at Kent’s Cyclopark – here is the preview from British Cycling’s media team (more…)

Comments Off on Preview 3: British CycloCross Championships 2019 Continue Reading →

News: Success for Towers Family in South Africa

Two wins and a near victory for former elite Jonny Towers, daughter Alice and son Lucas in South Africa (more…)

Comments Off on News: Success for Towers Family in South Africa Continue Reading →
_AliSlater_Vituslaunch_feature

Feature Interviews: Ali Slater (Vitus Pro Cycling)

One of the key 2019 signings for Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK is Ali Slater who has been Mr Reliable at JLT Condor for many years and in 2018 won his first UCI race in France as well as coming close in the Tour of Yorkshire with second place on stage 1. (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interviews: Ali Slater (Vitus Pro Cycling) Continue Reading →

Result: SW CX League

Richard Long, Catriona Ross, Robin Delve (V50) and Oliver Yates (V40) winners at round 8 of the South West Cyclo-Cross league on January 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: SW CX League Continue Reading →

Result: Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 9.9m TT

Andy Davies winner of the Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 9.9 mile Time Trial on New years Day; Carol Bridge fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cardiff 100 Miles RCC 9.9m TT Continue Reading →

Result: CC Breckland New Years 10

Stuart Fairweather under 20 minutes in the CC Breckland New Years 10 mile time trial; Jo Fisk first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CC Breckland New Years 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Southborough & Dist Whs 10

Neil Lauder fastest (20.11) on the New Years day Southborough & Dist Whs 10 mile time trial, Hannah Graveney fastest woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Southborough & Dist Whs 10 Continue Reading →
ConnorSwift_feature

Feature Interview: Connor Swift (Madison Genesis)

In another great feature from Madison Genesis, they talk to their star rider, British Road Race Champion Connor Swift about 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Feature Interview: Connor Swift (Madison Genesis) Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Track League Jan 6

George Moore, Joshua Golliker, Simon Pettifer and Jim Robertson some of the winners at the January 6 round of the Calshot Winter Track League at Southampton on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Track League Jan 6 Continue Reading →

Team News: Viviani Leads Quickstep Down Under

Italian Champion Elia Viviani will lead the Deceuninck – Quick-Step Tour Down Under squad at the first race of the year (Australia, 15-20 January) – Britain’s James Knox rides too (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Viviani Leads Quickstep Down Under Continue Reading →

Team News: Daryl Impey Down Under

Defending champion Daryl Impey will lead Mitchelton-SCOTT at the Tour Down Under next week, hoping to become the first male to win back-to-back titles in the race’s 20-year history. (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Daryl Impey Down Under Continue Reading →

News: Kwiatkowski, Poels & Moscon 2019 Goals

Michal Kwiatkowski, Gianni Moscon and Wout Poels discuss their season goals for Team Sky in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Kwiatkowski, Poels & Moscon 2019 Goals Continue Reading →

News: GB for Manchester Paracycling International

A host of Paralympic and world champions will represent the Great Britain Cycling Team at this weekend’s Manchester Para-cycling International (more…)

Comments Off on News: GB for Manchester Paracycling International Continue Reading →

Result: North West CX League 12

Nichola Jackson, Matthew Lawton, Rob Hope and Paul Mashiter winners at 12 of the North West Cyclo-cross League at Waddow Hall on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: North West CX League 12 Continue Reading →

Result: Wessex CX League

Lindy Brazier-Larkin, Sam Allen, Paul Lloyd, and Kevin Holloway winners at the Didcot round of the Wessex CX League on Sunday (Jan 6) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wessex CX League Continue Reading →

Result: Battle of the Bing 2

Gary Macdonald, Craig Robertson, Alicia Lawson and Laura Fidao winners at the Battle of the Bing 2 (Super Quaich Round 3) on January 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Battle of the Bing 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Central CX League Rd 13

Fran Whyte, Richard Jones, Aran Martin, Darren Atkins @ZannataUK, and Philip Roach winners at round 13 of the Central CX League at Corby on January 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Central CX League Rd 13 Continue Reading →

Result: London CX League (Rd 11)

Andrew Taylor, Jonathan Dennis, Kevin Burton and Adeline Moreau winners at round 11 of the London CycloCross League at Hog Hill in NE London on Jan 6 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: London CX League (Rd 11) Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Region CX League 14

Kieran Jarvis, Matthew Webber, Elspeth Grace, Jimmy Piper and Nathan Hardy winners at round 14 of the Eastern Region CX League at Stow (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern Region CX League 14 Continue Reading →

Result: National Trophy Shrewsbury 2

On day 2 of the final round of the National Trophy Cyclocross at Shrewsbury, the winners were Ffion James, Zoe Backstedt, Gasse Van Der Meer , Lewis Askey , Corran Carrick-Anderson, Libby Bell,  and Oliver Ackers (more…)

Comments Off on Result: National Trophy Shrewsbury 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Jan 5)

Jon Hemming and James Bonham winners at the January 5th round of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series (Jan 5) Continue Reading →

Result: National Trophy Shrewsbury 1

The final round of the National Trophy CycloCross is in Shrewsbury; day 1 winners were Helen Pattinson, Pete Middleton, Roy Hunt and Paul Oldham … (more…)

Comments Off on Result: National Trophy Shrewsbury 1 Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series 9

Alan Newman, Greta Cowen and Paul Burton winners at week 9 of the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s velopark on December 29 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series 9 Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Emily Wadsworth (Brother UK/Tifosi)

Question time with a young rider racing internationally in cyclo-cross who will then swap to the road for the Brother UK/Tifosi p/b Onform women’s racing team (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Emily Wadsworth (Brother UK/Tifosi) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Ellen Barker (Team On Form, U23)

Question time again, this time with under 23 rider Ellen Barker who’s best result in 2018 was 7th in the National Road Championships (junior Women) (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Ellen Barker (Team On Form, U23) Continue Reading →

Result: Calshot Track League (Dec 30)

Results from the December 30 Calshot Winter Track League in Southampton where winners included Harry Johnson and Joshua Golliker (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Calshot Track League (Dec 30) Continue Reading →

Startlist: National Trophy CX Shrewsbury

British champion Grant Ferguson heads up the line up for the final round of the National Trophy CycloCross in Shrewsbury on the weekend where the course will be quite a change to previous years (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: National Trophy CX Shrewsbury Continue Reading →

News: Vitus Pro Cycling Derbyshire Ride

The weekend saw the 2019 roster of riders on the Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK team get together in Derbyshire for a meal and team ride (more…)

Comments Off on News: Vitus Pro Cycling Derbyshire Ride Continue Reading →

News: Isle of Man Grand Fondo

Isle of Man Cyclefest Ltd pleased to announce news of a major Gran Fondo event scheduled for 21st of July 2019 on the Isle of Man (more…)

Comments Off on News: Isle of Man Grand Fondo Continue Reading →

News: Thomas to Target Tour de France in 2019

Team Sky confirm Geraint Thomas and Chris Froome will focus their 2019 seasons around the Tour de France, with Egan Bernal set to lead his first Grand Tour at the Giro d’Italia. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Thomas to Target Tour de France in 2019 Continue Reading →

2018: The Year That Was in Britain

In a memorable year for teams being lost to the sport, there was many a winner including those in these major events of the road racing year (more…)

Comments Off on 2018: The Year That Was in Britain Continue Reading →

Result: Macclesfield SupaCross

Josie Nelson of RST/Cycle Division, Nick Craig, Pete Middleton, and Toby Barnes winners at the Macclesfield Supacross on December 30 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Macclesfield SupaCross Continue Reading →

Result: Leicestershire CX League Rd 6

Philip Roach, Katy Simcock, George Thompson, Darren Atkins (ZannataUK) winners at round 6 of the Leicestershire CX League nr Ashby de la Zouch (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Leicestershire CX League Rd 6 Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE League Round 13

Ian Knights, Lucy Siddle, Alan Nixon and Stephen Lee winners at round 13 of the CXNE League at Gypsies Green on December 30 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE League Round 13 Continue Reading →

Result: Yorkshire Points CX Round 10

Poppy Cooke, Andy Peace, Matt Taylor, and Oliver Akers winners at round 10 of the Yorkshire Points CX at Todmorden (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Yorkshire Points CX Round 10 Continue Reading →

Result: Western League CX Rd 13

Emyr Trveldve, Lee Williams, Robin Delve, Ffion James and Paul Lloyd winners at round 13 of the Western CX League at Odda’s Chapel in Gloucestershire (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western League CX Rd 13 Continue Reading →

Result: Lincolnshire CX League (Dec 30)

Sam Burman, Graham Briggs, Martin Kennedy and Samuel Howes winners at the Scunthorpe RC round of the Lincolnshire CX League on December 30 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Lincolnshire CX League (Dec 30) Continue Reading →

Result: Eastern Region CX Round 13

Imogen Chastell, Max Bolton, Benjamin Lewis, and Kevin Holloway winners at the MG Writtle CX event in Essex on December 30 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Eastern Region CX Round 13 Continue Reading →
TobynHorton_60sq

Feature: Tobyn Horton (Madison Genesis)

In Australia for the famous Bay Crits starting on January 1 is Madison Genesis rider Tobyn Horton – here’s a very insightful interview with him from his team… (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Tobyn Horton (Madison Genesis) Continue Reading →

Result: Notts & Derby CX League

British champion Grant Ferguson, Helen Dussek, Daniel Alexander, Robert Dexter, Jacob Steed and Ben Chilton winners at round 8 of the Notts & Derby CX League (Dec 29) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Notts & Derby CX League Continue Reading →
2019 CX Nat champs course map_R2_feature

News: British CX Championships Preview 2

With just two weeks to go until the National CX Championships at Cyclopark in Kent, we caught up with Huw Williams for an update on how things are going. (more…)

Comments Off on News: British CX Championships Preview 2 Continue Reading →
CiCLE_Logo_60

News: CiCLE Classic 2019

The first British UCI International road race of 2019, will be the 15th Edition of the Rutland – Melton International CiCLE Classic, Britain’s longest running international single day cycle road  which sees some major route changes (more…)

Comments Off on News: CiCLE Classic 2019 Continue Reading →

Result: LVRC Cross Champs

Steve Wood winner of the LVRC Cyclo-Cross Championships for riders 40 to 80plus; Sally Reid first woman (more…)

Comments Off on Result: LVRC Cross Champs Continue Reading →

Result: Penzance Wheelers Boxing Day 10

Alex Platt of Saintt Piran won the Penzance Wheelers Boxing Day 10 mile time trial on the s45 course at Leedstown (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Penzance Wheelers Boxing Day 10 Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Jessica Finney (Brother UK/Tifosi)

Jessica Finney who rides for the new Brother UK/Tifosi women’s team in 2019, takes the VeloUK end of season quiz (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Jessica Finney (Brother UK/Tifosi) Continue Reading →

News: CHS Vuelta Week in August

CHS are hosting a special training camp/holiday during August when stage 2 of the Vuelta kicks off in Benidorm and finishes in Calpe (more…)

Comments Off on News: CHS Vuelta Week in August Continue Reading →

News: Bioracer UK Sponsors New Irish Team

A new Irish team (Bioracer Devo Ireland) with the country’s top Under 23 riders will be sponsored by Bioracer UK and is said to be targetting Britain’s National Series men’s events (Prems) in 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: Bioracer UK Sponsors New Irish Team Continue Reading →

Report: Buckley Sets Course Best at Boxing Day 10

Ken Buckley broke the course record as he stormed to victory in the New Forest CC Boxing Day 10 at Ringwood whilst Julia Shaw stopped the clock on 24.21 to win the womens race (more…)

Comments Off on Report: Buckley Sets Course Best at Boxing Day 10 Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Kate Wootton (Team Onform)

Question time with young first cat Team Onform rider Kate Wootton who’s second overall, as well as second on stages two and three of the Junior Women’s National Series race, the Women’s Giro in Essex was her best result of this road season (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Kate Wootton (Team Onform) Continue Reading →
Towers_Alice2_60sq

News: Success for Young Brits at Paarl Boxing Day Racing

Alice and Lucas Towers (both RST/Cycle Division) rode the Paarl Boxing Day track meeting, the longest running and also official UCI track event in the world (more…)

Comments Off on News: Success for Young Brits at Paarl Boxing Day Racing Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Jenny Hudson (Fusion RT)

Question time with second cat Jenny Hudson who rides for the Brother UK sponsored Fusion RT in 2019 – we quiz Jenny on her 2018 season (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Jenny Hudson (Fusion RT) Continue Reading →

Result: 65th Coventry RC Boxing Day Cross

Ewan Grivell-Mellor of the Mid Shropshire Wheelers (sponsored by DaveM) wins the 65th Coventry RC Boxing Day Cyclo-Cross (more…)

Comments Off on Result: 65th Coventry RC Boxing Day Cross Continue Reading →
_DavesBike_60sq

Winter Bikes: Dave William’s Kuota K-Allroad

Former British champion Dave Williams has swapped his aluminium winter bike for a Kuota K-Allroad carbon one in camo urban colours and disc brakes … we quiz him about it. (more…)

Comments Off on Winter Bikes: Dave William’s Kuota K-Allroad Continue Reading →

Q&A: Michael Burke (Welland Valley CC)

Another festive Q & A, this time with proud Welland Valley CC rider Michael Burke who’s season highlight was getting his Elite licence … (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Michael Burke (Welland Valley CC) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Leah Dixon (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm)

Festive question time with Leah Dixon of the new Women’s team in 2019, Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Leah Dixon (Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm) Continue Reading →
James_Judith_Smith_Primal

Q&A: James Smith (Primal Europe)

Another of VeloUK’s sponsors helping us serve the sport is Primal Europe who supply custom clothing to the Welsh Cycling and Rowe & King to name but two of their customers – we quiz James Smith about the clothing … (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: James Smith (Primal Europe) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: The Questions

Here are the questions for the Q & A – are you up to come out of the closet and tell the cycling world a little about yourself and make some noise about your club/team/sponsors? (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: The Questions Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q&A: Chris Durham (Saint Piran RT)

First cat rider Christopher Durham who rode for Lincsquad this year joins Saint Piran for 2019 – he takes his seat in the question time chair…. (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Chris Durham (Saint Piran RT) Continue Reading →
Cero_feature

Q&A: with Cero’s Kieran Frend

Who better to quiz on Cero wheels than former professional with An Post, Kieran Frend at Cycle Division’s shop in Barton under Needwood (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: with Cero’s Kieran Frend Continue Reading →

Result: Western League CX R12

Sam Smith, Phillip Roach, Olivia Campbell and Paul Lloyd winners at round 12 of the Western CX League on December 23rd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Western League CX R12 Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Question Time: Ben Hardy (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling)

Ben Hardy who rode for the Zappi Racing Team in 2018, rides for Swift Pro Carbon in 2019 and takes the VeloUK Q & A quiz (more…)

Comments Off on Question Time: Ben Hardy (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) Continue Reading →

TT Result: City Cycle Couriers 10

Dean Robson covers the 10 miles in 23.38, well short of the course record in wintery conditions on December 23 on the S3/10a course near Ermington in Devon (more…)

Comments Off on TT Result: City Cycle Couriers 10 Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Question Time: Illi Gardner (Brother UK/Tifosi)

Category 2 rider Illi Gardner who rode for YRDP in 2018 and had a best result of 5th on GC in the Tour de Feminin – O cenu Českého Švýcarska (2.2)  will be in new colours in 2019 when she joins Brother UK/Tifosi p/b Onform team – Illi takes the VeloUK Q & A (more…)

Comments Off on Question Time: Illi Gardner (Brother UK/Tifosi) Continue Reading →
q_a_60_question

Q & A: Fiona Russell (Fusion RT)

A member of the Brother UK sponsored Fusion Racing Team, second cat rider Fiona Russell answers the questions in the VeloUK Q & A … (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Fiona Russell (Fusion RT) Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Winter Series

Martin Smith and Lewis Kemp winners at the Full Gas Winter Series at London’s Velopark on Saturday (Dec 22nd) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Winter Series Continue Reading →

Result: London & SE CX League 10

Louise Heywood-Mahe, Neil Phillips, Jez Parsons, Stephen Gibson, Maryka Sennema and Tracy Wilkinson-Begg winners at round 10 of the London and South East CX League on December 22nd (more…)

Comments Off on Result: London & SE CX League 10 Continue Reading →
_CHS_Noze_feature

Q&A: Cycling Holiday Spain

We have so many Q & A’s and the latest to come in is from Noze at Cycling Holiday Spain who has had 20 plus training camps in 2018 in the sunny climate of Southern Spain and is a popular resort for Brits (more…)

Comments Off on Q&A: Cycling Holiday Spain Continue Reading →
shrewsbury_cross_feature

Feature: Shrewsbury National Trophy

The final round of the 2018/19 National Trophy CX Series is at the popular venue at Shrewsbury promoted by the Mid Shropshire Wheelers and we quizzed organiser Dave Mellor on this event and changes to the course (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: Shrewsbury National Trophy Continue Reading →

Result: East Kent CX League Round 4

Ian Field, Stephen Gibson, Russell Jones, and Nicky Hughes among the winners at round 4 of the East Kent CX League at Cantebury on December 16 (more…)

Comments Off on Result: East Kent CX League Round 4 Continue Reading →
Generic_CX_02_60sq

Startlist: British CX Championship Cyclopark

The biggest race of the Winter Cyclo-Cross Season and here’s the startlist for the event held at Kent’s Cyclopark on January 12/13 (more…)

Comments Off on Startlist: British CX Championship Cyclopark Continue Reading →
_ShuttVR_Feature

Q & A: Justin Belcher (Shutt Velo Rapide)

Boss at Shutt Velo Rapide who not only races but organises races too, tells us about his brand of clothing in a Q & A (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Justin Belcher (Shutt Velo Rapide) Continue Reading →
_Fusion_RT_02_60sq

Team News: Fusion RT Strengthens

The Brother UK sponsored women’s Fusion Racing Team has strengthened its squad for 2019 – we quiz manager Terry Williamson (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Fusion RT Strengthens Continue Reading →

Result: Full Gas Track League

Ryan Savage, Christopher Richmond, Theo Modell, Rory Mackay and Aaron Stone winners at the December 18 Full Gas Track League at London’s indoor Olympic velodrome (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Full Gas Track League Continue Reading →

News: Pro Vision Race Team 2019 

After a fantastic 2018, the Pro Vision Race team in 2019 will have a new roster including a women’s team (more…)

Comments Off on News: Pro Vision Race Team 2019  Continue Reading →
WillBjergfelt_60

Q & A: Will Bjergfelt (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling)

A long standing competitor in bike races in the UK is Will Bjergfelt who will ride for SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling in 2019 – he takes the Q & A (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Will Bjergfelt (SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling) Continue Reading →
ConnorSwift_feature

News: Major Cycling Events 2019

The dates for the 2019 National Road Race series for men and women and the Crit series (also men and women) have been released (more…)

Comments Off on News: Major Cycling Events 2019 Continue Reading →
CharmainePorter60sq

Q & A: Charmaine Porter (Brother UK/Tifosi)

First category rider Charmaine Porter is one of the riders in the new Brother UK – Tifosi p/b Onform team for 2019 – we quiz her on 2018 and ahead to 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Charmaine Porter (Brother UK/Tifosi) Continue Reading →
Handley-_feature

Team Feature: Richard Handley (Madison Genesis)

From climber and road racer, to crit rider – Rich Handley of Madison Genesis has transformed into one of British road racing’s most versatile riders – a Madison Genesis Q & A with Richard (more…)

Comments Off on Team Feature: Richard Handley (Madison Genesis) Continue Reading →

Result: Cyclopark Winter Series 2

Harrison Powell winner of the second round of the Cyclopark Winter Series; Alan Newman first Master over 40 rider (December 8) (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Cyclopark Winter Series 2 Continue Reading →

Result: Hillingdon Winter Series (Dec 15)

Ieuan Woods and Michael Hazlewood winners at the December 15 Hillingdon Winter Series in West London (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Hillingdon Winter Series (Dec 15) Continue Reading →
Generic_CX_02_feature

Feature: British CX Championships 2018 preview 1

In the first preview of the British CX Championships, organiser Huw Williams tells us about what is in store for the riders at the Kent Cyclo-Park in January (more…)

Comments Off on Feature: British CX Championships 2018 preview 1 Continue Reading →

News: National Crit Series Dates

Dates for the Elite Circuit series for Men and Women and the Criterium Championship in Rochester 2019 (more…)

Comments Off on News: National Crit Series Dates Continue Reading →

News: Simon Yates back for more at Giro 2019

After three stage victories and 13 days in the Maglia Rosa this year, Simon Yates will return to the Giro d’Italia in 2019 looking for more. (more…)

Comments Off on News: Simon Yates back for more at Giro 2019 Continue Reading →
Sophie_60sq

Q & A: Sophie Lewis (Cycle Team OnForm)

Under 16 rider Sophie Lewis who will be part of the of team OnForm team in 2019 – the young GB rider has sent her Q & A back for us to share with you … (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: Sophie Lewis (Cycle Team OnForm) Continue Reading →
GeorgeWood_60sq

Q & A: George Wood

Elite George Wood, a long time rider for Richardsons Trek, will step up to UCI Conti level in 2019 with SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling – here is a Q & A with George (more…)

Comments Off on Q & A: George Wood Continue Reading →

Team News: Team Boompods 2019

2019 is shaping up to be an exciting year for the women’s squad, Team Boompods sponsored by among others, Edco and Continental tyres (more…)

Comments Off on Team News: Team Boompods 2019 Continue Reading →

Result: Wessex CX League Round 11

Clare Ross, Adrian Lansley, Amy Cantelo, Sam Freeman, Paul Lloyd and Phil Roach winners at round 11 of the Wessex CX League at Palmer Park on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Wessex CX League Round 11 Continue Reading →

News: Thomas wins BBC Sports Personality of the Year

From Junior World Champion in 2004 to Tour de France winner in 2018, Geraint Thomas wins BBC’s Sports Personality of the Year (more…)

Comments Off on News: Thomas wins BBC Sports Personality of the Year Continue Reading →

Result: CXNE League Round 12

Nicola Davies, Ian Knights, Simon Gibbs and Roddy Weir winners at round 12 of the CXNE league at Ponteland on Sunday (more…)

Comments Off on Result: CXNE League Round 12 Continue Reading →

Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 11

Ruby Miller, Steven James, William Truelove, Matthew Lewis and Mark James winners at round 11 of the Welsh CX League at Pembrey Country Park (more…)

Comments Off on Result: Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Round 11 Continue Reading →

News: Gold for GB on Final Day of World Cup

Matthew Walls and the duo of Katie Archibald and Laura Kenny win Gold as Great Britain finished the Track Cycling World Cup in London with a flourish this afternoon (more…)

Comments Off on News: Gold for GB on Final Day of World Cup Continue Reading →