Star Trophy/Premier Calendar

Star Trophy until 1993 when it became the Premier Calendar. ©  Jim Hendry (Archivist) 9 August 2010 | Anyone who can help Jim fill any gaps in the tables, can email him by clicking here

*  Series overall not awarded for season by British Cycling so calculated by adding the two parts of the series together … 

YEAR WINNER SECOND THIRD NO OF EVENTS
1959 John Perks 17
1960 Jim Hinds Bill Bradley Gil Taylor 19
1961 Kenny Hill Hugh Porter Warwick Dalton 25
1962 Wes Mason 22
1963 Derek Harrison Dick Goodman Kenny Hill 24
1964 George Halls  Peter Gordon 24
1965 Les West 26
1966 Hugh Porter 23
1967 Peter Buckley Dave Rollinson Pete Matthews 18
1968 Dave Rollinson 19
1969 Pete Matthews Brian Jolly Doug Dailey 11
1970 Pete Matthews John Sergeant Phil BaytonPhil Edwards 12
1971 John Clewarth Phil Edwards Phil Bayton 15
1972 Phil Bayton Phil Edwards Doug Dailey 13
1973 Phil Griffiths Tony Gornall John Clewarth 11
1974 Tony Gornall Willi Moore Phil Griffiths 13
1975 Phil Griffiths Tony Gornall Kevin Apter 11
1976 Paul Sherwen Steve Lawrence Bob Downs 10
1977 Steve Lawrence Paul Sherwen Dave Cuming 17
1978 Steve Lawrence Robert Millar Des Fretwell 10
1979 Bob Downs Jeff WilliamsSteve Lawrence 12
1980 Steve Joughin John Herety Phil Galloway 8
1981 Bob Downs Mark Bell Alan Gornall 9
1982 Steve Joughin Jeff Williams Mike Williams 10
1983 Malcolm Elliott Pete Longbottom Mark Bell 9
1984 Peter Longbottom Joey McLoughlin Neil Martin 8
1985 Paul Curran John Tonks Alan Gornall 11
1986 Paul Curran Jon Clay Alan Gornall 10
1987 Paul Curran Darryl Webster Pete Longbottom 9
1988 Paul Curran Ben Luckwell Neil Miller 9
1989 Ben Luckwell Wayne Randle Pete Longbottom 10
1990 Steve Farrell Simeon Hempsall Pete Longbottom 10
1991 Steve Farrell Paul Curran Mark Gornall 12
1992 Mark McKay John Tanner John Charlesworth 8
1993 Mark Walsham Chris Lillywhite Brian Smith 27
1994 John Tanner Simeon Hempsall Chris Lillywhite 16
1995 John Tanner Mark Walsham Chris Lillywhite 15
1996 Mark Walsham John Tanner Chris Lillywhite 15
1997 JohnTanner Rob Hayles Jon Clay 17
1998 Chris Newton Jon Clay Matt Illingworth 19
1999 Gordon MacAuley Matt Stephens John Tanner 17
2000 Mark Lovatt John Tanner Julian Winn 19
2001 John Tanner Mark Lovatt Anthony Malarczyk 10
2002 John Tanner Mark Lovatt Julian Winn 9
2003 Mark Lovatt John Tanner Malcolm Elliott 9
2004 Malcolm Elliott Russell Downing Dean Downing 7
2005 Robin Sharman John Tanner Russell Downing 9
2006 Kristian House Robin Sharman Matt Stephens 7
2007 Chris Newton Gordon McCauley Robin Sharman 12
2008 Russell Downing Dean Downing Evan Oliphant 10
2009 Russell Downing Ian Wilkinson Marcin Bialoblocki 13
2010 Chris Newton Simon Richardson Jack Bauer 8
2011 Ian Bibby Jonathan McEvoy Marcin Bialoblocki 7
2012 Scott Thwaites, Marcin Bialoblocki, Russell Downing, 6
2013 Evan Oliphant Tom Stewart Mike Northey 6
2014  Yanto Barker  Marcin Bialoblocki  Alex Peters
2015 Steve Lampier  Yanto Barker  Ian Bibby
 2016 Adria Moreno Ian Bibby Jonny McEvoy *

Tags: ,